Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy


*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***


The Post Office address is given when it differs from the name of the town.   When no Post
Office follows a name the Post Office is Barnet
A
ABBOTT JERRY farmer h Barnet
" Mark (Mrs retired h Barnet
Achilles Albert P (Eva) farmer r W Barnet
Adams John h W Barnet
" Katherine Mrs h W Barnet
Aiken   Charles (Thelma) farmer   r John F Aiken Jr
" Harold L farmer h Barnet
" John F Jr farmer h Mclndoe Falls
" Waldo (Hazel) h PO W Barnet
Ainsworth Roy (Ruth) lab h E Barnet
Albee Emily M wid Ira J h Barnet
Aiger Albert D (Gertrude) farmer h Passumpsic
Allen James L farmer h Barnet
Amell David H (Emily) farmer h E Barnet
" Edward J (Pauline) h Passumpsic
" Oliver farmer h E Barnet
Amidon Bros George H Amidon prop druggists Barnet
" Clara (Mrs Wilfred J) phone opr N E T & T Co h Barnet
" George H (Theresa) prop Amidon Bros h Mclndoe Falls
" Howard (Justine) farmer h Barnet
" Tirzah Mrs hskpr H Amidon r do
" Wilfred J (Clara) lab h Anderson
Andrews Ernest I dairyman r Mclndoe Falls
" Fred (Blanche) farmer h Mclndoe Falls
Arthur Andrew J (Glenna) lab h
" James (Fannie E) lab h Anderson
Ash Arnold (Glenna) lab h Barnet
Ashton Donald C {Helen) asst opr CRPCo h E Barnet
Astol Ralph (Tillie) truck driver h W Barnet
Austin Cleveland J (Alice C) lab h Anderson
" Malcolm r Anderson
B
BADGER  CLARENCE   E   gas  and  oils Passumsic h do
Bailey Charles A farmer h E Barnet
Bailey Charles H (Ida M) emp Roy Bros h E Barnet
" Elmer S farmer h W Barnet
" George A   (Dorothy  H)  prop  Stuart's Garage h Mclndoe Falls
" Henry (Maude) farm hand r E S Bailey W Barnet
" Ora W (Margaret) farmer h E Barnet 
Baker O W mgr Caledonia County Co-operative Assn res Concord
Bandy Alvin M emp Henry Roy W Barnet r do
" Frank D (Mabel C) woodchopper h Anderson
" Louise wid Charles V h Passumpsic
Banks William R (Jennie J) farmer h Passumpsic
Barnet Center Cemetery Barnet Ctr
" Center Presbyterian Church Barnet Ctr
" Congregational Church Rev Reginald A Merrifield pastor
" Garage Charles A Kimball prop auto repairing
" Library open Sat p m and Wed Main
" town of auditors J G Roy, Alexander H Gilchrest, George A Bailey
" town of constable and collector Robert L Kendall
" town of health officer John L Gilchrest
" town of listers J Alaric Crane, John A Roy
" town of moderator John A Roy
" town of overseer of poor John A Roy
" town of road commissioner Daniel W Fulford
" town of school directors Mrs Jean Phelps, Ernest F Skinner,   Edward Strbbridge
" town of selectmen J Carroll McLaren, John L Gilchrest, E M Randall
" town of town agt John G Roy
" town of town clk and treas James J Ritchie
" town of Town Hall Barnet
Bean Richard H (Beatrice M) teamster h Church
Beauregard J Henry emp CRPCo h E Barnet
Bennett George (Annie) farmer h Mclndoe Falls
" John   W   (Bertha)   emp   E & T F & Co   h Passumpsic
" Merle saw mill wkr r Mclndoe Falls
Bimson Clyde (Blanche) lab h Barnet
Bishop Ernest (Bernice)  emp Caledonia County Creamery h W Bamet
Blain Alberton farmer r W Barnet
" Dudley A (Maude) farmer h W Barnet R D 2
" Ella wid James h W Barnet
" Frank F r W Barnet
" George S (Zylpha) lab h W Barnet
" Marion music teacher Public Schools r
D A Blain W Barnet
" Nelson W (Vera) h W Barnet RD2
" Ruby teacher Lyndonville r D A Blain W Barnet
Blair Eleanor student r W Barnet
" Elizabeth student r W Barnet
" Frances emp Boston Mass r W Barnet
Blake Belle hskpr H Gammell E Barnet r do
" Fred M (Grace) lab h E Barnet
" Philip C farm lab r E Barnet
Blanchard George ins agt r Barnet
" Lee emp St Johnsbury r Barnet
Blancher Angie Mrs hskpr William W Dow Mclndoe Falls r do
Boardman Dennis  (Mrs)  auto mech h W Barnet
Borch Richd (Nanny) lab h Barnet
Boulais A Romeo sta agt Inwood h Inwood
Boyee Eric (Ada) emp CRDCo h Passumpsic
Briggs James lab r Mclndoe Falls
Brock Agnes wid Leonard J h W Barnet
" Alice teacher r W Barnet
" Hamilton r W Bamet
" Herbert J (Myrtie S) saw mill Barnet and prop Brock's Inn h do
" Leonard J r W Barnet
Brock's Inn Herbert J Brock prop Main
Broderick Dorcas Mrs r Barnet
Brooks P D opr CRPCo res Munroe N H
Brookside Lodge John A Roy prop W Barnet
Brown Carroll A (Florence) farmer h Barnet
" Douglas  (Mrs) farmer r Arthur Peters Passumpsic
" Grace Mrs r Mclndoe Falls
" Lloyd F opr CRPCo r E Barnet
Bruce Mark K (Jennie) sta opr T S G & E Co h Passumpsic
Buffum Lucy h Mclndoe Falls
Bushway Allen r W Callahan W Barnet
" Colin r W Callahan W Barnet
C
CADY FRED  (Ethel M)  prop  Mountain Inn h do
Caldwell Clarence (Hattie M) farmer h W Barnet
" Clarence H r Clarence Caldwell
" Richard r Clarence Caldwell
Caledonia  County  Co-operative  Creamery Asso O W Baker mgr W Barnet
Callahan William J (Viva) sales mgr T S G & E Co h W Barnet
Canadian Pacific Railroad Passumpsic
Canadian  Pacific  Railroad   Barnet   Bruno Gervais   sta agt, A Romeo Boulais E Barnet, Wm Dow sta agt Mclndoes Capron Joseph E  (Bessie)  emp St J h E Barnet
" Marshall lab r E Barnet
Carbee Donald emp CRDCo r Mclndoe Falls
" Margaret wid Charles h Mclndoe Falls
Carns William M (Alice) lab h E Barnet
Carpenter  Burleigh  N   plumber   Mclndoe Falls h do
Carrick  Frederick  P   (Nellie  S)   farmer h Barnet R D 1
Carriveau Carrie wid Lyman h Passumpsic
" Lyman (Mary) farmer h Passumpsic
" Walter musician r Passumpsic
Carroll Doris M Mrs h Barnet
Carter Austin E cattle buyer h Barnet
Castonguay Philias (Sadie M) emp C R D Co h Mclndoe Falls
Champany John S (Marjorie)  cont  and builder h Passumpsic
" Robert C r J S Champany Passumpsic
Chase Bernice r C F Chase Mclndoe Falls
" Blanche (Mrs Clifford A) elk Chase Bros h Mclndoe Falls
" Bros Clifford A Chase prop meats and provisions Mclndoe Falls
" C Bernard (Muriel D) meats Wells River Vt h Mclndoe Falls
" Charles F h Mclndoe Falls
" Clifford A  (Blanche) prop Chase Bros h Mclndoe Falls
Cheever Ralph bkpr For All Grain Co r Barnet
Cheney Arthur (Esther) lab r E Barnet
" Frank (Emma) farmer h Barnet
" Lillian r Barnet
" Louis poultryman h Barnet
Choate Charles Jr farm hand r W Barnet
" Paul r W Barnet 
" Pearl wid Charles A h W Barnet
Clarke Howard (Clara) truck driver h McIndoe Falls
Colbeth David emp E&TF&Co h Passumpsic
" George (Mary) h Passumpsic
Colby Celia wid Ira h Mclndoe Falls
" K Kenneth emp N Y City r Mclndoe Falls
" Malcolm H farm hand r Mclndoe Falls
" Melvin farmer r Mclndoe Falls
Cole Henry retired r Ernest Venner Passumpsic
Collins Harold M (Eleanor) opr CRPCo h Passumpsic
Comerford  Station Power Plant Ray C Whicker plant supt E Barnet
Conant Clyde lab r W Barnet
" Harold B lab r W Barnet
" Herbert C lab r W Barnet
" L Thornton (Cecile M) elk Chase Bros h Mclndoe Falls
" Theodore R r W B Conant W Barnet
" William B (Alice M) barber h W Barnet
Connecticut River Power Co Mclndoe Falls Ray C Whicher plant supt E Barnet
Converse Fred  (Maude)  opr TSG&ECo h Passumpsic
Cooper Arthur packer Roy Bros h E Barnet
" Eunice dom Woodsville N H r E Barnet
" Gertrude r E Barnet
Corbin Charles (Evelyn) carp h E Barnet
Corriveau Carrie wid Samuel r E Barnet
" Lyman (Mary) farmer h E Barnet
" Mary (Mrs Lyman)" teacher Primary School Danville h E Barnet
" Walter lab r E Barnet
Cowan Irvin A (Dorothy) sub station opr CRPCo h E Barnet
Crane D Roger (Edna) farmer h Barnet
" J  Alaric   (Margaret)   farmer  and  town lister h Mclndoe Falls
" Nelson farmer r Mclndoe Falls
Cross   William   (Ella)   emp   E & T F & Co   h Passumpsic
Crowe Theresa  H   (Mrs  William)  gas  sta Barnet h do
" William (Theresa H) elk Rowe Bros h Bamet
Crown William W (Elsie) farmer r W Bamet
Curtis Cora r Passumpsic
D
DANIELS DALE (Clara) sum res W Bamet
Dargie  John  (Caroline) emp  CRPCo h Passumpsic
Delorme Fred M (Jeanne) mgr New England Dairies Assn h Mclndoe Falls
Denio Doris E (Mrs Frederick G) clk Passumpsic PO h Passumpsic
" Frederick G r S A Denio Passumpsic
" Henry emp St Johnsbury r S A Denio Passmpsic
" S Arthur (Luellewella J) farmer h Passumpsic
Dow Lillie wid Beverly S h Passumpsic
" William W CPRR sta and Ry Exp agt WU agt Mclndoe Falls r do
Dresser Elwin E (Lottie) blacksmith Barnet h do
Dublois Merle (June) h Passumpsic
Dunbar Harold J (Aileen M) plumbing heating and hardware Church h do
Duncan Joanna wid Charles L h Mclndoe Falls
" Winnie J Mrs r Mrs Effie A Johnson
E
EAST BARNET CHAPEL E Bamet
" Barnet Congregational Church Rev R A Merrifield pastor E Barnet
Eastman Ethel H r W A Eastman Passumpsic
" Paul J clk Rowe Bros r Barnet
" William A  (Nellie)  sealer E&TF&Co h Passumpsic
Edgerton Inez wid Carroll B piano teacher Mclndoe Falls h do
Edney Perley (Gladys) prop Edney's Garage h Barnet
Edney's Garage Perley Edney prop Barnet
Elliott  Harriet  E  teacher  Northampton r Barnet
" Hattie S wid Henry A h Barnet
Estabrooks Warren L (Margaret) lab h W Barnet
Evans George (Mrs) emp H P Hood & Sons h Barnet
Exley Carline teacher r W Barnet
" Gratia L teacher r W Bamet
" Ollie B (Ida C) foreman h W Bamet
F
FARNSWORTH  MARY  Z  MRS  dom  h Main
Fisher Albert V retired h Mclndoe Falls
Fisher Lila A teacher r Mrs  Lillie  Dow Passumpsic
Fitzgerald  C   Dudley   (Delia)   trucking  W Barnet h do
Flanders Charles saw mill wkr h Barnet
" Maurice  B   (Myra  E)   auto  mech  W Barnet Garage h W Barnet
" Robert E lab r W Barnet
Flynn Daniel lab r Barnet
" Peter S (Viola A) h Barnet
For-All Grain Co Inc pres-mgr Adolph G May, treas Roy F Sargent feed flour and grain Barnet
Foran Irwin farm hand r J J Foran Passumpsic
" James J (Kate) farmer h Passumpsic
Ford Warner W (Nita) com trav Mclndoe Falls r do
" Winfred H (Florence M) gen store Mclndoe Falls h do
Foster John C (Nellie) farmer h Passumpsic
Fraser Albert A (Gertrude) farmer h Passumpsic
" Helen student r A A Fraser
Friend Arthur farm hand r W Barker Passumpsic
Fulford Ann J sten r E Barnet
" Daniel W (Myrtie G) road commissioner h E Barnet
G
GADLEY BENJAMIN (Mrs) sum res W Barnet
" Jessie Mrs r Mrs Louise Bandy Passumpsic
Gammell Helen wid Robert B sec-treas Roy Bros Inc h E Barnet
Garfield Frank (Zilda C) h Barnet
Gartshore William Rev pastor Presbyterian Church h W Bamet
Garvin Charles L (Evelyn E) emp G R Garvin r E Barnet
" Guy R (Ruby) gen store and postmaster E Barnet h across st
Gates   George   (Ida)   trackman  CPRR   h Mclndoe Falls
" Ruth r Barnet
Gearwar Eula (Mrs George) emp NET&TCo h W Bamet
" George (Eula) farmer h W Barnet
Gervais Bruno (Germaine) sta agt CPRR Barnet h Barnet
Gibson Robert (Sadie) prop Gibson's Garage h Mclndoe Falls
Gibson's Garage Robert Gibson prop Mclndoe Falls
Gilbert Guy (Emma) emp Roy Bros h E Barnet
Gilchrest Alexander H (Virginia) gen store Main Barnet h do
" John L selectman and health officer h Main   Bamet
" Virginia student r J L Gilchrest
Gilfillan Claude H (Mary A) h Bamet nr PO
" May C r Anderson
Gillander John farmer h Passumpsic
Gilman Leon mgr H P Hood & Son h Barnet
Gilmour Albert D (Marjorie) cattle buyer h Barnet
Gleason Horace (Alice P) farmer h Mclndoe Falls
Glynn Harold lab r Mclndoe Falls
Gochee Francis J mach opr E Ryegate r Mclndoe Falls
" Harold E (Eunice E) mill hand h Mclndoe Falls
Goodrich Izetta wid Jed H h Mclndoe Falls
Goss Burns (Kathryn) h Barnet
" Charles farmer h W Barnet
" Dean A (Delia) emp town h Anderson
" Frank (Clarice) farmer h Barnet
" Lock (Lucy) farmer h Barnet
Gould  Nathaniel  (Edith)  physician Barnet h do
Gove Harry (Margaret) lab h Mclndoe Falls
Granger Albert C (Eliza J) lab h Passumpsic
" John A lab r A Granger
" Martin C lab r Passumpsic
Gray Merwin L (Esther S) plumbing and heating h Barnet
Green Valley Creamery Howard B  Parker prop Passumpsic
Greenwood Avery (Gladys) truck driver h W Barnet
Griffin Arthur (Delia) farmer h Barnet
Gronbeck Christian (Lida) mach CRPCo h E Barnet
" Christian Jr student r E Barnet
" Harriet r E Barnet
Guganig Louis F govt attd  CRRCo h E Barnet
Guthrie Andrew L (Carrie) mail messenger and ins Mclndoe Falls h do
H
HADLEY LOUIS (Thelma) teamster h Barnet
" Mary Mrs hskpr Oliver Amell E Barnet r do
Hall Christina teacher Belmont Mass r Mrs J  Hall  Main
" Everett E  emp  Barnet r G Hall  Passumpsic
" Eugene G emp E&TF&Co r G Hall Passumpsic
" George Jr lab r G E Hall
" George E (Ida M) lab h Passumpsic
" Johanna wid James h Main
" Mildred teacher Fairhaven r Main
Hamilton Henry S (Isabelle) postmaster and general store Passumpsic h do
Harran Nelson B (Marion M) bus St Johnsbury h  Passumpsic
Harris Bertha M clk Barnet PO h Barnet
Harvey   Charles   E   (Elizabeth)   farmer   h Passumpsic
" Edwin M (Jennie) farmer h W Barnet
" Thelma emp Littleton NH r W Barnet
Hastie Dora M r Mrs Jennie Hastie W Barnet
" Foster lab r W Barnet
" Fred (Elsie) farmer h.W Barnet
" Jennie M wid Thomas G h W Barnet
" Roy farmer r W Barnet
" W Glenn (Gladys) gen store and postmaster W Barnet h do
Hastings Oliver A (Lena B) carpenter h McIndoe Falls
Hazelton Bertha S h Barnet
" Harriet Mrs r Bertha Hazelton
Hedenquist A J  (Hester)  const foreman h Barnet
Henry George (Olive C) emp CPRR h E Barnet
Henry Perley E truckman r G Henry
Holbrook Herbert C (Mae T) retired h Barnet
" Leon librarian r Barnet
Holmes Benjamin r Mclndoe Falls
" Clara h Barnet
" Nellie M wid Saurien J h Barnet
Hood H P & Son Leon Gilman mgr Creamery Howard George (Marjorie) emp H P Hood & Sons h Barnet
Howland Grace G Mrs h Main Barnet
Humphrey Guy R (Hattie M) h Mclndoe Falls
" Ray hotel wkr r Mclndoe Falls
Hyde Hazen (Ellen) retired h Passumpsic
" William (Bertha) lab h Passumpsic
I
IDE E T & H K flour feed and grain Fred H Wright mgr Passumpsic, Raymond C Locke mgr W Barnet
I O O F N G sec Wendell P Roy meets Mon 8 p m at Odd Fellows' Hall
Inwood Garage Charles M Mosher prop E Barnet
Irwin Howard W emp St J r Passumpsic
" Lucy wid William J h Passumpsic
" Roy r Passumpsic
J 
JENNISON  CHARLES  O   (Mrs)  lumber dealer h.W Barnet
Johnson Edward N (Alice) rural mail carrier Route 2 h Anderson
" Effie A wid Richard M h Mclndoe Falls
" Ella A wid Walter H h Barnet
" Irving lab h Passumpsic
Judkins  Fenton  L   (Jenne)   wheelwright  h Barnet
" Lottie wid Don L h W Barnet rd
K 
KEENAN JOHN (Virginia) farmer h Barnet
Keith Fred S h W Barnet
Kendall Bertram (Leona) gas sta E Barnet h do
" Clarence T foreman Roy Bros Inc r E S Kendall
" Elizabeth Mrs h E Barnet
" Emma wid Eugene h E Barnet
" Mary S wid Egbert S h E Barnet
" Percy G  (Hazel M)  emp Town h McIndoes Falls
" Robert L (Marion) town constable, collector and town representative h West Barnet
Kennerson Clara r W Barnet
Kidder Freeman (Gertrude) h Passumpsic
Kimball Adelbert F (Edna) painter h Barnet
" Charles A (Elsie) prop Barnet Garage h Barnet
" Harold A painter r Barnet
King Ida wid Chester R r G Quimby Passumpsic
Kingsbury Nellie Mrs h E Barnet
Kittredge Elsie Mrs r Passumpsic
L 
LACKEY IRENE tchr West Barnet School r W Barnet
Laird Elizabeth wid Francis H h W Barnet
Lakeside Pavilion Robert M Steele prop W Barnet
Lamb Nancy h Barnet
Lang Maxwell h Barnet
Langevin Fred L (Evelyn M) mill wkr h E Barnet
Laughlin Robina h Barnet
Leighton Henry (Carrie) retired h Melndoe Falls
Levene Jed farmer h Aitken dist
Lewis Merton H (Jeanette) restaurant wkr St Johnsbury h Passumpsic
Lindsay Guy F (Charlotte) farmer h E Barnet
" Paul radio eng r E Barnet
Little Bessie wid Murray h Mclndoe Falls
" Herbert J (Gertrude) truckdriver h Mclndoe Falls
" Howard R r Mclndoe Falls
" Madeline r Mclndoe Falls
LOCKE RAYMOND C (Jeanne) mgr E T & H K Ide h W Barnet
Lord Edward (Helen) emp Providence RI h Main Barnet
M
MACKAY EDWARD R prop West Barnet Garage res Peacham
Madison Daniel lab r Carl J Williams Mclndoe Falls
Mahoney Charles farmer h W Barnet
Main James (Lora) ins agt h W Barnet
" Mary E bkpr Caledonia County Co-op Assn r W Barnet
Manchester Harry S (Alice H) farmer h Mclndoe Falls
" Nellie A teacher St Johnsbury r Mclndoe Falls
Manning John W (Stella) lab h Barnet
Martin Emma Mrs h W Barnet
Mason Harry clk Bradford h Barnet
May Adolph G pres-mgr For-All Grain Co (Inc) res St Johnsbury
Mayo Ruth maid George R Winchester Mclndoe Falls r do
McGill Jessie C h E Barnet
Mclndoe Cash Grain Store Brock Renfrew mgr Mclndoe Falls
" Cemetery Mclndoe Falls
" Congregational  Church  Rev  Arthur  V Woodworth   pastor   service   Sundays 11:00 a m 12:00 m and 7:30 p m
" Falls  Academy   Chandler   Mosher  prin   Mclndoe  Falls
" Falls Congregational Church Mclndoe Falls
" Filling Station John L Murphy prop Mclndoe Falls
" Power Plant Station Mclndoe Falls
McKee Alec farmer h Passumpsic
" Edith wid Andrew h Passumpsic
" Samuel carp r A McKee Passumpsic
McLam Belle wid Lynwood h W Barnet
McLaren Arthur R (Helen) emp H P Hood & Son h Barnet
" Euphemia wid William J r Barnet
" J Carroll farmer and town selectman h Barnet
" Luvie Mrs r J Carroll McLaren
Merrifield  Reginald  A  Rev   (Amy)  pastor Barnet  and  E  Barnet  Congregational Church h Barnet
Meserve Howard H (Marguerite) h Barnet
Miles Charles (Irene T) mgr H P Hood & Son h Barnet 
Miles Hilda maid Robert Gibson Mclndoe Falls r do
Miller Harold (Margaret) emp For-All Grain Co h Barnet
Moore Edward (Bertha) com trav h Church
" Elmer R  (Louise)  sub mail carrier St  Johnsbury h E Barnet
" James R (Fannie) farmer h E Barnet
" Jeane h Mclndoe Falls
" Russell E (Mabel) farmer h E Barnet
Morgan Charles H (Jeanne) blacksmith Passumpsic h do
Morrill Charles F (Edith) emp G Mt P Co h Barnet
" George B retired r Passumpsic
" John D (Elsie) farmer h Passumpsic
" Joseph A (Esther J) lab h Passumpsic
" Walter (Hester) mill wkr h Main Barnet
Morrison   Alexander   (Irene)   farmer  h  W Barnet
" Christina r W Barnet
" N Elsee carpenter h W Barnet
" Paul (Mrs) farmer h W Barnet
" Ruby hskpr Leonard A Phelps Mclndoe Falls r do
Morse Herbert farmer h Passumpsic
" Stewart R line patrolman h E Barnet
Mosher Chandler (Mrs) prin Mclndoe Academy h Mclndoe Falls
" Charles M (Anna) prop Inwood Garage h E Barnet
Mountain Inn The Fred Cady prop Main
Mulliken Frank farmer r Arthur Griffin
Murphy John L (Catherine L) mgr Mclndoe Filling Sta h Mclndoe Falls
N
NASON NELLIE wid W H hskpr J A Stebbins r do
Nelson Agnes wid Wilbur h Barnet
" Dwight r Mrs Agnes Nelson Barnet
" Edwin (Mildred) farmer h W Barnet
" Ida Mrs r Barnet
" James G farmer h W Barnet
" Marion  teacher r Mrs  Agnes. Nelson Barnet
" Paul (Eleanor) h Barnet
New England Dairies Assn F N Delorme mgr Mclndoe  Falls
" England Telephone & Telegraph Co Mrs. Laura Ross mgr
Niblock Edward H painter r E Barnet
" Ernest L emp Roy Bros h E Barnet
Nichols Caroline teacher E Barnet r Mclndoe Falls
" Darwin M h Mclndoe Falls
Nutter Geo G (Eliz) farmer h Barnet Ctr
" Raymond farmer h W Barnet
" William E h E Barnet  .
O
ODD FELLOWS HALL over Rowe Bros
Old Homestead Mrs Lutie E Spafford prop Main
Olsen J (Mrs) emp CRPCo h E Barnet
Orr Nancy r Barnet
P 
PARKER HOWARD :B prop Green Valley Creamery res Cambridge Mass
Passumpsic Cemetery Passumpsic
" Community Baptist Church pastor supplied Passumpsic service 10:45 am Sunday School 12 m evening service 7:30 pm
Passumpsic Garage Waterman P Scruton prop Passumpsic
Perkins Vernon B (Myrtle) shift opr CRPCo  h E Barnet
Peters Arthur (Lillian) tchr St Johnsbury h Passumpsic
" Philip K (Evelyn) line foreman CRPCo h E Barnet
Phelps Harvey (Jean) farmer h Barnet
" Leonard A emp W M Phelps h Mclndoe Falls
Philbrook Walter (Mrs) carp h Mclndoe Falls
Pierce Edwin R r W Barnet
" Frederick L clk PO Barnet r B M Harris
" Margaret L wid John E h W Barnet
Pleasant View Cemetery Main Barnet
Plumadon Eugene (Mrs) retired h Mclndoe Falls
Poore Winfield W (Leah) sta foreman CRP Co h E Barnet
Post Office Barnet Harleigh A Somers postmaster, E Barnet Guy R Garvin postmaster, Mclndoe Falls Mrs Addie E Winch postmaster, Passumpsic Henry S Hamilton postmaster, W Barnet W Glenn Hastie postmaster
Purdy David E (Mrs) farmhand h W Barnet
Q
QUIMBY FRED M (Hazel) carp h Barnet
" Fred H (Mary) carp h E Barnet
" George (M Irma) carp h Passumpsic
" Owen H (Hazel) farmer h E Barnet
R
RAILWAY EXPRESS AGENCY A Romeo Boulais agt E Barnet, William Dow agt Mclndoe Falls, Bruno Gervais agt Barnet
Ramage Hugh W (Bernice) clk St J office ET&HK Ide h Passumpsic
Ramsey George farm lab r Barnet
Randall Ernest M (Mrs) farmer h E Barnet
Rash Harry r Mrs Louise Bandy Passumpsic
" Walter E  (Ruby) molder E&TF&Co h Passumpsic
Reformed Presbyterian Church pastor supplied W Bamet
Renfrew Brock mgr Mclndoe Cash Grain Store res Wells River
Ritchie James J  (Lela H) town clerk and treas Barnet h do
" Sarah wid Andrew r W Bamet
Robinson Edwin J (Mildred) mech St Johnsbury r Mrs Ella M Robinson
" Ella M Mrs h Barnet
Ross Laura Mrs mgr NET&TCo h Barnet
Rowe Bros (Edward L and Hiram E Rowe) general store
" Edward   L   (Mary   E)   (Rowe  Bros)   h Barnet
" Harry student r Main
" Hiram E (Maude) (Rowe Bros) h Barnet
" Mary P student r Barnet
Roy Arthur F (Iona) saw mill wkr PO E Ryegate
" Bros Inc mfrs wood products and lumber dealers E Barnet pres John G Roy, sec-treas Mrs Helen Gammell
" Camilla I emp NYCity r J A Roy. W Barnet
" Daisie h W Barnet
Roy Ernest O farmer h W Barnet
" Evelyn sten St Johnsbury r J A Roy W Barnet
" Francis farmer r W Barnet
" Henry G (Gladys) farmer h W Barnet
" John A (Margaret) prop Brookside Lodge h do
" John G (Ellen) pres Roy Bros Inc h E Barnet
" Moses A farmer h W Barnet
" Ralph A clk W Barnet PO r J A Roy W Barnet
" Wendell P (Alice) h E Barnet
Royce Gail (Geraldine) emp CPRR h McIndoes Falls
Russell Byron H (Etta M) farmer h Barnet
" Gordon E r Anderson RD1
" Jesse (Lena) mason h Anderson RD1
" Pearl M r Anderson RD1
Rutledge Harold (Mertie) h Anderson
" Kenneth  clk  Alexander  H   Gilchrest  r Anderson
" Kimball mill wkr r Anderson
S
SARGENT RAY P treas For-All Grain Co Inc res St Johnsbury
" Roscoe E sta fireman r Bessie Little Mclndoe Falls
Scruton Howard L (Audrey) mech Passumpsic Garage r W F Scruton
" Waterman F (Addie) sta opr TSG&Eco and  prop  Passumpsic  Garage  h  Passumpsic
Shaw Emma J h Mclndoe Falls
Sheltra Elizabeth Mrs r Mclndoe Falls
Sherburne Ida G W h Passumpsic
Shields Ellwyn (Mrs) farmer h Barnet
" James S farmer h Barnet
" Virgil (Annie) farmer h Barnet
" W Boyd h Barnet
Skinner Ernest F (Nellie M) farmer h Passumpsic
" John farmer r John C Foster Passumpsic
" Martha A wid Joseph D r Passumpsic
Slayton Heman R woodchopper r P R Slayton
" Perley R (Harriet L) clk Rowe Bros h Barnet
" Philip R (Nora) const wkr h Barnet
" Stanley (Eileen) const wkr h Barnet
Smith Albert saw mill wkr r Barnet
" Burnie S oil switch insp CRPCo h E Barnet
" Benjamin (Margaret) farmer h Barnet
" Frank saw mill wkr h Barnet
" Joseph (Vera) clk h W Barnet
" Nellie M wid Byron R r W B Smith
" Orin (Mrs) mech h Passumpsic
" Robert (Marie) h W Barnet
" Walter B   (Winifred C)  farmer h Passumpsic
Somers Bartholomew G (Mrs) h Passumpsic
" Chester L (Alice) farmer h Barnet RD1
" Elizabeth wid Elmer A r R Somers
" Etta wid Edward O h Barnet
" Flora wid Hezekiah B r John Somers W Barnet
" Frank C farmer r H Somers Passumpsic
" Harleigh A postmaster Barnet h Barnet
" Harold bus East Ryegate r Barnet
" Harvey (Mrs) farmer h Passumpsic
" James S (Nettie) farmer h Passumpsic
Somers John E (Gladys) farmer h W Barnet
" Kate C h Passumpsic
" Lincoln retired h Passumpsic
" Newell (Grace) emp FM&Co h Passumpsic
" Ralph W h W Barnet rd
" Richard farmer h Barnet
Somerville Floyd E   (Dorothy  N)  teacher Boston r D W Nechols Mclndoe Falls
Spafford Lutie E Mrs prop The Old Homestead r do
Stanford James T h Passumpsic
Stebbins Guy H (Hazel) com trav h Mclndoe Falls
" Jesse A sec foreman CRDCo h Barnet
Steele Madeline maid Roy H Warden W Barnet r do
" Robert M (Stella) prop Lakeside Pavilion h W Barnet
Stevens Cemetery Barnet
Stevenson  Stuart   (Theresa)   farmer  h  W Barnet
Stoddard Willard K farmer and emp The Old Homestead h do
Strew Claude lab h Mclndoe Falls
" L Abigail wid William  M h  Mclndoe Falls
Strobridge Dorothy tchr Peacham r W Barnet
" Edgar L (Carlena) farmer h W Barnet
" Edward (Ruth) farmer h W Barnet
" Elmer lab r W Barnet
" Frances student r W Barnet
" John H (Bernice) farmer h Barnet
" Margaret musician r Barnet
" Norton chauffeur r W Barnet
" William farmer r J Strobridge Barnet
Stryker Charles E mech CRDCo h Mclndoe Falls
Stuart's Garage George A Bailey prop Mclndoe Falls
Sund Helen Mrs hskpr Nelson Crane Mclndoe Falls r do
T
TAYLOR ORANGE W (Violet) woodwkr h E Barnet
Theroux L C gov attend CRPCo h Mclndoe Falls
Thornton Agnes B wid Leslie H h W Barnet
" Albert B clk r W Barnet
Threadwell Warren A (Marie) sub sta opr CRPCo h E Barnet
Thurston Cora J wid Stephen D h Mclndoe Falls
" Edith tchr r Mclndoe Falls
Tremblay J L Alex (Mary) oil switch helper CRPCo h E Barnet
Trotter Alexander mgr Green Valley Creamery h Passumpsic
Turner Martin E  (Lizzie) livestock dealer Barnet h do
Twin State Gas & Electric Co power plant Passumpsic
U
URIE ARTHUR J (Georgia G) prop Urie's Service Sta h Passumpsic
Urie's Service Station Arthur J Urie prop gen auto repairing Passumpsic
Urwick Richard A (Lida) sub sta opr CRPCo h E Barnet
V
VENNER ERNEST (Margaret) lab h Passumpsic
VERMONT MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY INC 114 State Montpelier Vt
W
WALLACE EDITH H h Barnet
Walter Harvey Cemetery W Barnet
Warden Alexander student r W Bamet
" Robert L (Mariorie) h Barnet Ctr
" Roy H (Olga) gen store W Barnet h do
" Stoddard clk r R Warden W Barnet
Warrell William C (Mary) farmer h E Barnet
Watson Carl (Jessie) lab h W Barnet
Watts Josephine M wid Richard G h Passumpsic
Way C Murray (Alice) h Mclndoe Falls
Welch Arthur (Sadie) cook h Passumpsic
" Reginald emp N Y City r Arthur Welch Passumpsic
Weld Hugh E (Helen) opr CRPCo h E Barnet
Wemmelman Peter (Karen) emp CRDCo h Passumpsic
West Barnet Garage Edward R Mackay prop West Barnet
" Barnet Presbyterian Church Rev William Gartshore pastor W Barnet
" Barnet village of clerk John A Roy
" Barnet village of treasurer John A Roy
Western Union Telegraph Co William Dow agent Mclndoe Falls
Wheelock Russell (Ruth) adv mgr Caledonia-Record St J r Ernest F Skinner Passumpsic
Whicher Ray C (Ruth) plant supt CRPCo h E Barnet
White Abbot truck driver h W Barnet
" Glen L (Dorothy S) farmhand h W Barnet
" Howard M (Violet E) millwright r A L Guthrie Mclndoe
" Jerry W (Sadie) h W Barnet
" Maxfield E (Barbara J) woodchopper h Church
" Peter (Mary) lumber dealer Passumpsic h do
Whitehill Austin (Dorothy) h Passumpsic
" Linwood janitor r  Nelson  Crane  Mclndoe Falls
Willard Wiley (Maude) rural mail carrier h Passumpsic
Williams Carl J (Luella M) saw mill Mclndoe Falls h do
" Carl J Jr saw mill wkr r Mclndoe Falls
" Sarah A emp Burlington r Mclndoe Falls
Williamson   Thomas   (Blanche)   gen   store Passumpsic h do
Wilson Herbert (Katharine) barber Northfield h W Barnet
" Russell   (Louise)   emp  CRPCo  h  Passumpsic
Winch Addie E wid George F gen store, postmaster and undertaker h Mclndoe Falls
" Flora M clerk and asst postmaster r Mclndoe Falls
Winchester Eugene C mech h Mclndoe Falls
Winchester George R (Edna) lab h Mclndoe Falls
Woodworth Arthur V (Mrs) pastor Mclndoe Falls Congregational Church h Mclndoe Falls
Wormwood Clyde E salesman Rutland r E Barnet
Wormwood Herbert C [Mae A) h E Barnet
" Howard C power plant opr Wilder r E Barnet
WRIGHT FRED H (Doris) mgr E T & H K Ide b. Passumpsic
" Richard (Margaret) elec h Passumpsic

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---