Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy


*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***


All parties in business are designated by an asterisk (*). The Post Office address is given when it differs from the name of the town. When no Post Office follows a name the Post Office is Barnet.
ABBOTT JERRY, prop Brook Ledge Egg Plant, h Anderson
Achilles Albert P. (Eva), selectman, r W Barnet
Aiken Daniel L., farmer nr Peacham line, P 0 Barnet, R D 1
" Fred D. (Dorothy R. A.), emp C P R R, h Mclndoe Falls
" John F. Jr., farmer and lister, h Mclndoe Falls
Ainsley Press (Mabel), farmer, h
Albee Ira J. (Emily M.), retired, h
Alger Albert D. (Gertrude), farmer, h Passumpsic
Allen James L. (Mary), farmer, h
" Morris (Doris), sec foreman.C P R R, h Mclndoe Falls
" Raymond, farmhand, r C. E. Harvey
Amell Edward J. (Pauline), emp C R D Co, h E Barnet
Amidon Bros (Perley F., George H. and A. Theodore Amidon), druggists
" Ellsworth L., student, r
" Freeman E. (Mary), carp, h
" George H. (Theresa), (Amidon Bros), h Mclndoe Falls
" Nita, r W. J. Amidon
" Perley F. (Catherine), (Amidon Bros), res Hanover, N H
" Theodore A. (Amidon Bros), r
" Wilfred J. (Clara), farmer, h
" Warden C, emp Amidon Bros, r F. E. Amidon
Andrews Fred (Blanche), farmer, h Mclndoe Falls
Annis John F., mason Passumpsic, h do
Arthur Andrew (Glenna), lab, h
Arthur James (Fannie E.), road commr, h Anderson
Audette Frank, emp C R D Co, r Mrs. Lottie Judkins
Austin Cleveland J. (Alice C), mgr J. H. Goodrich Estate, h Anderson
Ayer Arthur H. (Julia), emp C R D Co, h Passumpsic
" Blanche Mrs., h
BADGER CLARENCE E., farmer, r W. O. Badger
" Willie O., farmer, h Passumpsic
Bagnell Earl, emp C R D Co, r Roy Bros Boarding House
Bailey Charles A. (Elizabeth), farmer, h E Barnet
" Elias F. (Laura L.), farmer, h R D
" Elmer S., lab, r W Barnet
" Frank, mail carrier St J, r E Barnet
" George A. (Dorothy), mgr Stuart Auto Sales Co, h Mclndoe Falls
" Ora (Margaret), farmer, h E Barnet
Bandy Alvin M. (Daisy M.), emp Roy Bros, h Anderson
" Charles V. (Louise), salesman, h. Passumpsic
" Frank D., student, r
" Portia N., dom, r Anderson
Banks William R. (Jennie J.), farmer, h Passumpsic
Barber Ann, r G. R. Garvin, E Barnet
Barker Willis (Ila), farmer, h Passumpsic
Barnet Center Presbyterian Church, Barnet Center
" Congregational Church, Rev. Frank C. Wright pastor. Sunday School 12 m, services 10:65 a m, Christian Endeavor 7:30 p m
" Garage, Charles A. Kimball prop, auto repairing
" Grain Warehouse, W. Gordon Fitzgerald mgr
" Inn (Mrs. Grace and Dot Howland)
" Izora, wid Thomas P., h Passumpsic
" Library, Mrs. Mertie Rutledge librarian, open Sat p m, Main
" town of, auditors, Ira Albee, J. G. Roy, L. H. Thornton
" town of, constable and collector, J. W. Manning
" town of, health officer, H. A. Elliott
" town of, listers, John F. Aiken, John J. Lenton, John A. Roy
" town of, moderator, Rev. F. H. Laird
" town of, overseer of poor, H. B. Gilfillan
" town of, road commissioner, Robert Steele
" town of, school directors, P. K. Morrison, G. M. Nelson, E. M. Randall
" town of, selectmen, Homer Mason, Albert F. Achilles, Daniel Fulford
" town of, town agent, John G. Roy
" town of, town clerk and treasurer, J. J. Ritchie
" town of,. Town Hall
Beaton John (Helen), physician Barnet, h do
Bedell Florence, r Mclndoes
" Walter (Mattie), lab, h Mclndoe Falls
Bennett Ada, student, r Mclndoe Falls
" Edna, dom, r Mclndoe Falls
" George (Annie), farmer, h Mclndoe Falls
" John W. (Bertha), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
" Merton K. (Anna), emp Chase Bros, h Mclndoe Falls
Berry Christopher C. (Madeline M.), emp C R D Co, h E Barnet
" Lura, emp Roy Bros Boarding House, r do
Besaw Delos (Ruby), teamster Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Blain Dudley A., farmer, h W Barnet, R D 2
" Frank E, W Barnet
" George S. (Zulpha), lab, h W Barnet 
" Nelson W. (Vera), r Barnet, R D 2
Blake Belle, r E Barnet
" Fred M. (Grace), teamster Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Phillip C., student, r E Barnet
Bluett Earla (Mrs. James), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" James (Earla), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Bole Marion, h West Barnet
Bovee Eric (Ada), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Boynton Kate Mrs., h Passumpsic
Briggs James, lab, r Mclndoe Falls
Brock Herbert J. (Myrtie S.), prop Brock's Inn, h do
BROCK LEONARD J (Agnes), (Walker & Brock), h W Barnet
Brock's Inn, Herbert J. Brock prop, Main
Brook Ledge Egg Plant, Jerry Abbott prop, Anderson
" Ledge Hatchery, Sumner A. Gilfillan prop, Rowe Bros bldg
Brookside Lodge, John A. Roy prop, West Barnet
Brown Alice, emp W. H. Strew, r do
" George I. (Lula), carp, h
Bruce Julia H., teacher, r M. K. Bruce, Passumpsic
" Mark K. (Jennie), elec, h Passumpsic
Buffam Lucy, h Mclndoe Falls
CADE HELEN, wid Joseph, h
Caldwell Clarence (Hattie M.), farmer, h W Barnet
Callahan William, h West Barnet
Canadian   Pacific Railroad, Howard   T.    Hackett sta agent, Passumpsic
" Pacific Railroad, Herbert C. Holbrook sta agt, Barnet, Egbert
S. Kendall sta agt, (Inwood), E Barnet, William Dow sta agt Mclndoes
Carbee Charles (Mrs.), mail carrier and farmer, h Mclndoe Falls
" Donald, emp C R D Co, r Mclndoe Falls
Cams JVilliam (Alice), emp Roy Bros, r E Barnet
Carpeifter Burleigh (Beryl), plumber, h Mclndoe Falls
Carrick Frederick P. Mrs., farmer, Barnet, R D 1
Carriveau Carrie, wid Lyman, h Passumpsic
Carter Austin E. (Elizabeth), cattle buyer, h
Castongay Philias (Sadie M. G.), emp C R D Co, h Mclndoe Falls
Cetto Angelo (Rose), foreman C R D Co, h Passumpsic
Chabot Mary, emp Roy Bros Boarding House, r do
Champany Ida P., student, r R. Champany
" John S. (Marjorie), cont and builder, h Passumpsic
" Ramie L. (Eva), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Robert C, r J. S. Champany, Passumpsic
Chapman Margaret, r J. D. Harvey, W Barnet
" Warren S. (Maude), rural carrier No. 1, h
Chase Bros, Clifford A. Chase prop, meats  and provisions Mclndoe Falls
" C. Bernard (Mildred), meats Wells River Vt, h Mclndoe Falls
" Charles F., h Mclndoe Falls
" Clarence F., sheriff and farmer, h Mclndoe Falls
" Clifford A. (Blanche), prop Chase Bros, h Mclndoe Falls
" Vslma A., student, r Mclndoe Falls
" Vera L., nurse, r Mclndoe Falls
Cheney Frank, farmer, h
" Joseph (Mary E.), road patrolman, h
" Louis (Flora), poultryman, h
Choate Charles A. (Pearl), farmer, h W Barnet
Clark Ernest N., h W Barnet
Clifford C. Amadon, emp H. P. Hood & Son, r C. Moll
Colbeth David (Alice), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
" George A., student, r D. Colbeth
" Hattie, wid Sidney, r D. Colbeth
Colby F. Kenneth, student, r Mclndoe Falls
" Ira B. (Celia), farmer, h Mclndoe Falls
" Malcolm, farmhand, r Mclndoe Falls
" N. Evelyn, r Mclndoe Falls
Cole Charles E. (Edith), auto-mech, h
Conant Clyde, r W Barnet
" H. B., lab, rW Barnet
" Herbert C, lab, r W Barnet
" L. Thornton, clk Alex Warden's Grocery, r W. B. Conant, W Barnet
" Theodore R., emp Mt View Creamery, r W. B. Conant, W Barnet
" William B. (Alice M.), barber, h W Barnet
Connecticut River Development Co, R. B. Norris supt, E Barnet
Converse Frederick W. (Maud), power plant opr, h Passumpsic
Cooper Arthur (Evelyn), packer Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Benjamin, emp Roy Bros, r E Barnet
Corey George W. (Mina), emp H. P.  Hood & Son, res Monroe, NH
Corrow Ervin, clk H. S. Hamilton, r do 
Cory Edmund, emp C R D Co, r Roy Bros Boarding House
Cotter Julia, wid Stephen, r W Barnet
Couthmarsh Edward, emp C R D Co, r F. D. Aiken
Crane Denzil M. (Nancy H.), retired, h Mclndoe Falls
" Nelson, farmer, r D. M. Crane
Crocker Chester A. (Ruth M.), carp C R D Co, h Passumpsic
Cross Leonard (Mrs.), farmer, h Passumpsic
" William (Ella), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Crossley Ellis Rev. (Alice), pastor Congregational Church, h Mclndoe Falls
Cummings Forrest M. (Mable V.), elec eng C R D Co, h
" Francis S., (Creamery, Mclndoes), Leland Hanks mgr
Cushman Alfred, painter, r E Barnet
" Charles E., retired, r E Barnet
DALEY BRANDON, emp C R D Co, r F. Smith
" Charles, emp Roy Bros, r Roy Bros Boarding House
" Henry, emp C R D Co, r F. Smith
Damon Maude M. Mrs., mgr Roy Bros Boarding House, h do
Davidson Leonard, emp C R D Co, r R. A. Kendall
Davis Homer W. (Lillian), emp J. H. Goodrich Estate, h
Denio Frederick G., emp Stuart Creamery Co, r S. A. Denio, Passumpsic
" S. Arthur (Luellewella J.), farmer, h Passumpsic
Deyette Mose, emp Roy Bros, r Roy Bros Boarding House
Donahue Kenneth, emp Roy Bros, r Roy Bros Boarding House
Douglas Glennaford, student, r C. J. Hilliard, E Barnet
Dow Lillie, wid Beverly S., h Passumpsic
" William W. (Cora L.), C P R R sta and Ry Ex agt, Western Union agt, Mclndoe Falls, r do
Duncan C. Brock, pres Stuart Auto Sales Co Inc, h White River Jct
" Charles B., student, r Mrs. Effie A. Johnson
" Joanna, wid Charles L., h Mclndoe Falls
" Winnie Mrs., r Mrs. Effie A. Johnson
Dustin Forrest (Lena), teamster, h E Barnet
EAST BARNET CHAPEL, Rev. Frank C. Wright pastor. Sunday School 10 a m, Services May to October 9 am, November to April 2pm and 3 pm, Christian Endeaver Tuesday 7:30 pm
" Barnet Congregational Church, E Barnet
Eastman Edna, r W. A. Eastman
" Ethel H., W. A. Eastman, Passumpsic
" Howard C, emp E & T F & Co, r W. A. Eastman, Passumpsic
" William A. (Nellie), sealer E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Edgerton C. Duncan (Marjorie), emp. C R D Co, r Mclndoe Falls
" Inez, wid Carroll B., piano teacher Mclndoe Falls, h do
Edney Perley, auto mech, r A. F. Kimball
Elliott Harriet E., teacher Orleans, r H. A. Elliott
" Henry A. (Hattie), physician Barnet, h do
" Virginia M., music supr Barnet, r do
Ellsworth Allison, prin Mclndoe Academy, r Mrs. Effie A. Johnson
Emery Frank E. (Jennie), teamster, h
Estabrooks Warren L. (Margaret), chauffeur, h W Barnet
Exley Gratia L., student, r W Barnet
" Ollie B. (Ida C), foreman Mt View Creamery, h W Barnet
FARNSWORTH MARY Z. MRS., dom, h Main
Farrington Donald, teacher, r S. D. Thurston
Farris William R., farmer, h W Barnet, Groton, R D 2
Farrow Ira D. (Clara), auto repairing W Barnet, h do
Files Robert, emp C R D Co., r G. B. Knight
Fisher Albert V., retired, h Mclndoe Falls
Fisher Lila A., teacher, r Mrs. Lillie Dow, Passumpsic
Fitzgerald C. Dudley (Delia), trucking W Barnet, h do
" W. Gordon, mgr Barnet Grain Warehouse, r J. J. Ritchie.
" W. Gordon, lab, r D. C. Fitzgerald, Barnet
Flynn Peter S. (Viola A.), emp Rowe Bros, h
Foley Frank, emp Roy Bros, r E Barnet
" William, emp Roy Bros, r Roy Bros Boarding House
Foran James J. (Kate), farmer, h Passumpsic
Ford Warner W., clk W. H. Ford, Mclndoe Falls, r do
" Winfred H. (Florence M.), gen store Mclndoe Falls, h do
Foster John C, farmer, h Passumpsic
Fraser Albert A. (Gertrude), farmer, h Passumpsic
Fulford Ann, emp Roy Bros, r E Barnet
" A. W., farmer, h Passumpsic
" Charles, farmer, h Passumpsic
" Daniel W. (Myrtie), selectman, h E Barnet
" Thelma, emp St Johnsbury, r E Barnet
GALBRAITH ALBERT E., retired, h Passumpsic
Gammel Edwin, student, r E Barnet
Gammell Helen Mrs., bkpr Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Garvin Charles, emp G. R. Garvin, r E Barnet
" Guy R. (Ruby), gen store and postmaster E Barnet, h across st
Gates George (Ida), trackman C P R R, h Mclndoe Falls
" Kenneth, student, r Mclndoe Falls
Gearwar George (Eula), farmer, h R D 2
Gentile Nicholas (Jennie), farmer, h Passumpsic
Gerald James (Jennie L.), retired, h W Barnet
Gibson Eugenie, r Mclndoe Falls
" John M., physician Mclndoe Falls, h do
" Robert (Sadie), elec, h Mclndoe Falls
Gilchrest Alexander H. (Gilchrest Bros), h
" Bros (John L. and Alexander H. Gilchrest), general store
" John L. (Mamie), (Gilchrest Bros), h
Gilfillan Claude H. (Mary A.), poultry dealer and bkpr Walker & Brock, h Anderson  
" Horace B., selectman, h Anderson
" Lucius E. (Ina M.), sales agt, h Anderson
" Mary A. (Mrs. Claude H.), prop Mary Ann Flower Shop, h Anderson
" May C, emp Farm Bureau, St J, r Anderson
" Sumner A.  (Mary), clk Walker & Brock and prop BrookLedge Hatchery, h
" Walter C, blacksmith W Barnet, h do
Gillander John, farmer, h Passumpsic
Gilmore Albert (Marjorie), cattle buyer, h
Gochee Harold E. (Eunice), millhand, h Mclndoe Falls
Goodrich Izetta, wid J. H., h Mclndoe Falls
" J. H. Estate, Cleveland J. Austin mgr, hardware, heating and plumbing
Granger Albert C. (Eliza), lab, h Passumpsic
" Bernice E., student, r P. N. Granger, Passumpsic
" John A., student, r A. Granger
" Maidene, r P. N. Granger
" Pliny N., truck driver, h Passumpsic
Gray Merwin L., plumber, r A. F. Kimball
Gregory Harry V. (Sarah N.), sheriff C R D Co, h Passumpsic
Griffin Arthur (Delia), farmer, h
Guthrie Andrew L. (Carrie), druggist and jeweler Mclndoe Falls, h do
HACKETT HOWARD T, agt C P R R Passumpsic Western Union and Railway Express Agency, r C. V. Bandy
Hadley Henry, emp E Barnet, r do
Hale Charles (Maxine), emp C R D Co, h Mclndoe Falls
" Margaret Mrs., h W Barnet
Hall Christina, teacher, r Mrs. J. Hall, Main
" Everett E., emp E & T F & Co, r Mrs. Ida Hall, Passumpsic
" Eugene G., emp E & T F & Co, r Mrs. Ida Hall, Passumpsic
" George (Myra), lab, h Mclndoe Falls
" George H., emp Walter Smith, r Mrs. Ida Smith, Passumpsic
" Grace A., r F. M. Cummings
" Ida Mrs., h Passumpsic
" Johanna, wid James, r Main
" Mildred, teacher, r
Hamilton Henry    S. (Isabelle), postmaster and general store Passumpsic, h do
Hanks Leland (Genever), mgr Cumming's Creamery, h Mclndoe Falls
Harris Bertha M., h
" Joseph (Orilla), carp, h Passumpsic
Harvey Abbie Mrs., h
" Charles E. (Elizabeth), farmer, h Passumpsic
" John D., h W Barnet
" Olin, student, r C. E. Harvey
Hastie Dora M., r Mrs. Jennie Hastie, W Barnet
" Foster, lab, r W Barnet
" Glenn, clk, r Mclndoes
" Jennie M., wid Thomas G., h W Barnet
" Laura Mrs., dom, h W Barnet
Hastings Carroll, millhand, r C. Strew, Mclndoe Falls
" Oliver (Lena), carp, h Mclndoe Falls
Hazelton Bertha S., h
Henry George (Olive C), emp C P R R, h
" Perley E., truckman, r G. Henry
Hilliard Clarence J. (Ida), sec foreman C P R R, h E Barnet
Holbrook Herbert C. (Mae T.), C P R R Sta Ry Ex Agency and Western Union agt Barnet, h
" Leon D., clk Brocks Inn, r
Holmes Clara, h
Holmes Saurien J. (Nellie M.), farmer, h
Hood H. P. & Son, Howard H. Meserve mgr, Creamery
Houle Eldon (Ruby), emp C R D Co, h
Howland Dot (Barnet Inn), r do
" Grace (Barnet Inn), r do
Hull Buelow R. (Marion M.), carp C R D Co, h Passumpsic
Humphrey George E. (Annie), millhand, h Mclndoe Falls
Hyde Hazen, farmer, h Passumpsic
IDE E. T. & H. K., flour, feed and grain, Hugh W. Ramage mgr, Passumpsic
Inwood Garage, Charles M. Mosher prop, E Barnet
Irwin Howard W., emp St Johnsbury, r W. J. Irwin, Passumpsic
" Ila, emp Brock's Inn, r W. J. Irwin
" Luella, r C. Strew
" William J. (Lucy), emp C P R R, h Passumpsic
JOHNSON EDWARD N. (Alice), rural mail carrier Route 2, h. Anderson
" Effie A., wid Richard M., h Mclndoe Falls
" Walter H. (Ella A.), farmer, h Anderson Judkins Earl S., student, r
" Fenton L., wheelwright, h
" Helen (Jennie), emp Maple Grove Candies, h Passumpsic
" Lottie, wid Don L., h
KENDALL BERTRAM (Leona), woodworker Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Clarence T., foreman Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Egbert S. (Mary S.), sta agt C P R R and agt Railway Express Agency, h E Barnet
" Elizabeth Mrs., h E Barnet
" Emma, wid Eugene, h E Barnet
" Leona (Mrs. Bertram), painter Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Percy G. (Hazel), mill hand, h Mclndoes Falls
" Robert A. (Harriet L.), carp, h E Barnet
" Robert L. (Marion), auto mech, h Mclndoe Falls
Keough Beulah R., emp Montpelier, r Mclndoe Falls
" Harley A. (Mary C), elec C R D Co, h Mclndoe Falls
" Wallace C, student, r Mclndoe Falls
Kerr George M. (Mary L.), retired, h Passumpsic
Kimball Adelbert F. (Edna), painter, h
" Charles A. (Elsie), prop Barnet Garage, h
King Ida, wid Chester R., h Passumpsic
" John, emp Roy Bros, r Roy Bros Boarding House
" Nellie B., hskpr W. O. Badger, Passumpsic, r do
Kinney Kate, wid William, h
Kirkland Hugh M. (Dorcas), trucking, h
Kitt Albert (Katherine), barber and poolroom, h Mclndoe Falls
Knights George B. (Florence R.), farmer, h Mclndoe Falls
" of Pythias, Mclndoe Falls
Kyer Edward, emp CRD Co, r Roy Bros Boarding House
LACHAPPELLE ADELORD (Victoria), lab, h Anderson
Laird Cordelia Mrs., h W Barnet
" Francis H. Rev., pastor Presbyterian Church, h W Barnet
Lakeside Hotel, Herbert Steele prop, W Barnet
Lamb Nancy R., wid Arthur W., hskpr A. E. Carter, r do
Lamlein Carl M. (Maria), acct C R D Co, h
Landry Fred, farmer, h Passumpsic
Lane Lawrence, clk Chase Bros, r C. A. Chase, Mclndoe Falls
Lang John, carp, h
" Max, r J. Lang
Langevin Fred L. (Evelyn M.), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Laughlin Julian P. (Nellie H.), watch repairer Main, h do
" Robina, hskpr Horace Gilfillan, r do
Lawler Adine L., teacher, r Mclndoe Falls
" Elizabeth, wid Edward N., h Mclndoe Falls
Leclerc Adelard J. (Lillian A.), carp CRD Co, h Passumpsic
Lee Irving, r Passumpsic 
Legacy Henry (Stella A.), trucking Passumpsic, h do
Leighton Henry (Carrie), treas Stuart Auto Sales Co, h Mclndoe Falls
Liddle Mae, student, r Mclndoe Falls
Lindsay Guy (Charlotte), farmer, h E Barnet
" Nettie A., wid Fred A., h East Barnet
Little Howard R., farmhand, r,Mclndoe Falls
" Madeline L., waitress, r Mclndoe Falls
" Norman M. (Florence D.), papermkr, h Mclndoe Falls
" R. Lee, mgr Mclndoe Cash Grain Store, res Monroe, N H
Livingstone Elwina, wid George, r E. W. Turner
Longmore Austin (Gertrude), truck driver, h Mclndoe Falls
" Duncan (Mae), emp CRD Co, h Mclndoe Falls
MAC CARM FRED, emp C R D Co, r R. A. Kendall
Madison Daniel, lab, r W. W. Dow, Mclndoe Falls
Manchester Harry S. (Alice H.), farmer, h Mclndoe Falls
" Nellie A., teacher, r Mclndoe Falls
Martin Emma Mrs., h W Barnet
" Hannora, wid John, h Mclndoe Falls
" Ray (Pearl), emp CRD Co, h Passumpsic
Mary Ann Flower Shop, Mrs. Mary A. Gilfillan prop, Anderson
Mason Bros (Harry and Homer Mason), bobbin mfrs
" Frank, emp CRD Co, r Roy Bros Boarding House
" Harry (Mason Bros), h
" Homer (Mildred), (Mason Bros), and selectman, h do
Matheson John, emp CRD Co, r Roy Bros Boarding House
Mathew Walter, auto mech I. D. Farrow, W Barnet, r do
Mayo Martha Mrs., hskpr, h Mclndoe Falls
Mayo Roy, lab, r Mclndoe Falls
McDowell Edward E. (Orpha), barber and prop Stevens Falls Lunch, Barnet, h do
McGill Robert J. (Tennie), blacksmith and farmer, h
" Viola, student, r R. J. McGill
" William J. (Mary), retired, h E Barnet
McGinnis Fred M. (Gladys L.), auto mech Walker & Brock, h off Anderson
Mclndoe Academy, Allison Ellsworth prin, Mclndoe Falls
" Falls Congregational Church, Mclndoe Falls
Mclndoes Cash Grain Store, R. Lee Little mgr, Mclndoe Falls
" Congregational Church, Rev. Ellis Crossley pastor.    Service Sundays 10:45 a m, 12:00 a m and 7:30 p m
Mclntyre Arthur, lab, r I. L. Thurston, Passumpsic
McKee Andrew (Edith), farmer, h Passumpsic
" Edgar (May), foreman CRD Co, h Passumpsic
" Raymond, r E. McKee
McLam Lynwood (Belle), farmer, h W Barnet
McLaren Arthur R., clk, r W. J. McLaren
" Neil W., student, r W. J. McLaren
" William J. (Euphremia), farmer, h
McNally Earl (Vera), emp C R D Co, h
Merrill Clyde, truck driver, r Mclndoe Falls
" Julian E. (Alice), truck driver, h Mclndoe Falls
Meserve Howard H., mgr Hood's Creamery, Barnet, r W. J. McLaren
Miles Elmore H. (Agnes), farmer, h Passumpsic
" Harold E., student, r E. H. Miles, Passumpsic
Miller Mahalia Mrs., hskpr C. F. Chase, Mclndoe Falls, r do
Moody Clifton M. (Olive), h
" Nelson E., emp C R D Co, r C. M. Moody
" William J. (Ellen C), retired, h Mclndoe Falls
Moore Elmer R. (Louise),   sub mail carrier St Johnsbury, h E Barnet
" Isaac S., retired, h Mclndoe Falls
" James R. (Fannie), mgr Farm Bureau St Johnsbury, h E Barnet
" Jeane, r Mclndoe Falls
" Lawrence, blacksmith Mclndoes, h Monroe, N H
" Martha S., wid John, h Mclndoe Falls
" Michael J., retired, h Mclndoe Falls
" Russell E. (Mabel), farmer, h E Barnet
Morgan Albert E., electrician, r
" Charles H. (Jeanne), blacksmith Passumpsic, h do
" Daniel E. (Julia E.), retired, h Passumpsic
" Isabelle B., wid James A., h
Morrill Charles F. (Edith), elec, h
" John D., farmer, h Passumpsic
" Josephine A., r Passumpsic
Morrison M, E., carpenter, h W Barnet
Morse Alfred S., lab, h Passumpsic
" Eliza J., wid Robert, r J. A. Champany, Passumpsic
" Herbert, farmer, h Passumpsic
Mosher Charles (Anna); prop Inwood Garage, h E Barnet
Moultbn Lester E. (Bernice), emp Mason Bros, h Anderson
Mountain View Creamery Inc, butter mfrs, J. J. Ritchie mgr, O. B. Exley foreman, W Barnet
Mulliken Frank, r Arthur Griffin
Murray Dennis (Mae), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Mae (Mrs. Dennis), emp Roy Bros, r E Barnet
NASON NELLIE, wid W. H., hskpr J. A. Stebbins; Mclndoe Falls, r do
Nelson James' G., farmer, h W Barnet, R D 2
Newell Edward (Marguerite), emp Roy Bros, r E Barnet
" Ralph, student, r E Barnet
New England Telephone & Telegraph Co, Mrs. Laura White mgr
Niblock Edward, painter, r E Barnet
" Ernest (Ray), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Nichols Caroline, r Mclndoe Falls
" Darwin M., auto mech, h Mclndoe Falls
Norris R. B., supt Conn River Development Co, h E Barnet
Noyes Evalina, r Mrs. Blanche Ayer
Nutter Elizabeth, teacher, r Mrs. Lillie Dow
OAKES GLENN (Lottie), emp C R D Co, h Mclndoe Falls
Odd Fellows Hall, Rowe Bros
Old Homestead (Mrs. L. E. Spafford and W. K. Stoddard), Main
PARKER CHARLES, clk, h
" William, night opr sta C P R R, r S. D. Thurston
Passumpsic Community Baptist Church, Rev. Percy W. Back pastor, Passumpsic, service 10:15 a m, Sunday School 12 m, evening service 7:30 p m
" Garage, Waterman F. Scruton prop, Passumpsic
Peake Alfred E. (Ella), grocer Passumpsic, h do
Phelps Bernis A. (Stella H.), farmer, h Mclndoe Falls
" Leonard A., emp W. N. Phelps, h Mclndoe Falls
" Walter M. (Helen D.), live and stock dealer Mclndoe Falls h do
Pierce Edwin R., r West Barnet
" Frederick L., r B. M. Harris
" Margaret L., wid John E., h W Barnet
Pike Charles D., emp Hood's Creamery, r W Barnet rd, R D
" Charles T. (Grace F.), farmer, h A. N. Gillian Farm, W Barnet rd, R D 1
Pope Archie, teacher, r C. D. Fitzgerald
Porter Frank (Carrie), emp C R D Co, h Passumpsic
Post Offices: Barnet, Hiram E. Rowe postmaster; E Barnet, Guy R. Garvin postmaster; Mclndoe Falls, Mrs. George F. Winch postmaster; Passumpsic, Henry S. Hamilton postmaster; W Barnet, John A. Roy postmaster
Potter John (Ellen), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Provancial John, emp Roy Bros, r Roy Bros Boarding House
Purdy David E., farmhand, h W Barnet
QUIMBY AMANDA, r C. A. Kimball
" Fred (Hazel), carp, h
" George M. (Irma), carp, h Passumpsic
RAFUS EARL (Marguerite), emp C R D Co, h Mclndoe Falls
Railway Express Agency, Herbert C.  Holbrook agt,  Depot,
Howard T. Hackett agt, Passumpsic, Egbert S. Kendall agt, E Barnet, William Dow agt, Mclndoe Falls
Ramage Hugh W., mgr E. T. & H. K. Ide, res E St Johnsbury
Randall Dorothy Mrs., r W. Willard
" Ernest M., farmer, h Passumpsic
Ransom Albert R. (Addie), retired, h Passumpsic
Rash Harry A., clk E & T F & Co, r C. V. Bandy
" Peter, retired, h Passumpsic
" Walter E. (Ruby), molder E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Rayfus Floyd, emp C R D Co, r P. G. Kendall
Rice Howell C. (Janet), civil eng C R D Co, h Mclndoe Falls
Richardson Henry, farmhand, r G. B. Knights
Ritchie James J. (Lila H.), town clerk and treas Barnet and mgr Mt View Creamery, h do
" Sarah, wid Andrew, h W Barnet
Robie Flora, wid Theron P., h Main
" Mary E., r E. D. Somers
Robinson Edwin J., auto mech, r
" Ella M. Mrs., h
" Roland W.,asst sta agt Inwood C P R R, r
Rollins Mary E., wid George H., r A. J. Urie
Ronan Winnifred A., sten Walker & Brock, res Lydonville
Ross Edwin, emp C R D Co, r Mrs. Lottie Judkins
Rosson Cecile Mrs., r W. Willard
Rowe Bros (Edward L. & Hiram E. Rowe), general store
" Edward L. (Mary E.), (Rowe Bros), h
" Hiram E. (Maude), postmaster Barnet and (Rowe Bros), h do
Roy Arthur F. (Iona), emp Roy Lumber Co, P O E Ryegate
" Bros (John G. Roy and Wendell P. Roy), mfrs wood products and lumber dealers. E Barnet
" Bros Boarding House, Mrs. Maude M. Damon mgr, E Barnet
" Camilla I., student, r. J. A. Roy, W Barnet
" Ernest O., farmer, h W Barnet
" Henry G. (Gladys), farmer, h W Barnet
" John A. (Margaret), postmaster W Barnet, h do
" John G. (Ellen), (Roy Bros), h E Barnet
Roy Lumber Co (Roy Bros), W Barnet
" Moses A., farmer, h W Barnet
" Ralph A., student, r J. A. Roy, W Barnet
" Wendell P. (Roy Bros), h E Barnet
Rudd Jasper (Evelyn), emp C R D Co, h Passumpsic
Russell Jesse (Lena), mason, h Anderson, R D 1
" Pearl, student, r Anderson, R D 1
Rutledge Harold (Mertie), teamster, h Anderson
SARGENT ROSCOE E., sta fireman, r Mclndoe Falls
Scruton Howard L., mech Passumpsic Garage, r W. F. Scruton
" Waterman F. (Addie), prop Passumpsic Garage, h Passumpsic
Shattuck Marion, teacher, r Fulford, E Barnet
Sherburne Ida G. W., h Passumpsic
Shields James S., farmer, h W Barnet
" W. B., h W Barnet
Skinner Ernest F. (Nellie M.), farmer, h Passumpsic
" Lester E. (Mabel), lab, h Mclndoe Falls
" Ruth A., student, r E. F. Skinner, Passumpsic
Slayton Herman R., r P. R. Slayton
" Perley R. (Harriet L.), clk Rowe Bros, h
Smiley William, nailer Roy Bros, r E Barnet
Smith Annie, r W Barnet
" Ellis (Martha), retired, h
" Francis (Jane), emp C R D Co, h Main
" Frank W. (Thelma F.), barber E Barnet, res St Johnsbury
" Harry, emp C R D Co, r Mrs. Lottie Judkins
" James E., mechanic, hW Barnet
" James S. (Ellen), emp C R D Co, h
" Nellie M., wid Byron R,rW.B. Smith
" Walter B. (Winfred C), farmer, h Passumpsic
Snow Harold, emp C R D Co, r W. H. Strew
Somers Chester L. (Alice), farmer, h Barnet, R D 1
" Edward (Etta), retired, h
" Elmer A., farmer, R D 2
" Flora, wid Hezekiah B., r John Somers, W Barnet
" Frank C, farmer, h Passumpsic
" Harvey, r Passumpsic
" Henry, emp E & T F & Co, r Passumpsic
" James S. (Nettie), R D carrier, h Passumpsic
" John E. (Gladys), farmer, h W Barnet
" June R., r Passumpsic
" Kate C, emp St Johnsbury, h Passumpsic
" Perez H. (Grace L.), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
" Willis A., painter, h Passumpsic
Spafford L. E. Mrs. (The Old Homestead), r do
Stanford James T., h Passumpsic
Stannard Aleatha, r E Barnet
" Scott (Ida), teamster Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Stebbins Guy H. (Hazel), com trav, h Mclndoe Falls
Stebbins Jesse A., sec foreman C R D Co, h Mclndoe Falls
Steele Herbert (Ida), prop Lakeside Hotel, h W Barnet
" Robert M. (Stella), farmer, h W Barnet
Stefano Joseph (Theresa), rigger, h Passumpsic
Stevens Falls Lunch Room, Edward McDowell prop
Stevenson Jennie Mrs., h W Barnet
" Stuart (Theresa), farmer, h W Barnet
Stoddard Willard K. (The Old Homestead), farmer, h do
Strew Claude (Virginia), lab, h Mclndoe Falls
" Melbourn, ice cutter, r Mclndoe Falls
" William H. (L. Abagail), lab, h Mclndoe Falls
Strobridge Eben H. (Henrietta), farmer, h W Barnet
" Edgar L. (Carlena), farmer, h
" Edward (Ruth), farmer, h W Barnet
" F. Edwin (Ruth), farmer, h R D 1
" John (Bernice), farmer, h W Barnet
" Robert, farmer, h W Barnet
Stuart Auto Sales Co, Inc, pres, C. B. Duncan; treas, H. A. Leighton; sec, C. M. Way, auto dealers, Mclndoe Falls
" Creamery Co, W. E. Alexander Trotter mgr, Passumpsic
TAYLOR ORANGE W. (Viola), truck driver, h W Barnet
Thornton Albert B., clk, r W Barnet
" Hannah Mrs., h W Barnet
" Leslie H. (Agnes), general store and town auditor, h W Barnet
Thorpe George, emp CRD Co, r Roy Bros Boarding House
Thurston Charles E. (Vera), carp, r I. L. Thurston, Passumpsic
" Edythe, teacher, r Mclndoe Falls
" Isaac L. (Viola), carp, h Passumpsic
" Steven D. (Cora), millhand, h Mclndoe Falls
Thyng Joseph D. (Ida), com trav, h Passumpsic
Towle Fred (Barbara), emp C R D Co, h Passumpsic
Traficante Joseph (Judith), lab, h Passumpsic
Trefathern Austin, emp C R D Co, r Roy Bros Boarding House
Tremblay Victor, emp C R D Co, r R. A. Kendall
Trotter Alexander (Minnia), mgr W. E. Stuart Creamery Co, h Passumpsic
Turner Charles W. Rev. (Estella S.), pastor Passumpsic Baptist Church, h Passumpsic
" Ernest (Nellie), molder E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
" Ernest W. (Eliza), general store and restaurant E Barnet, h do
" George W., student, r C. W. Turner
" Martin E., farmer, h R D
Twin State Gas & Electric Co, power plant, Passumpsic
URIE ARTHUR J. (Georgia), emp C. H. Goss & Co, h Passumpsic
VANDYKE ANNIE J., wid Philo B., sum res Mclndoe Falls
Varney Bernard J. (Hazel), emp H. P. Hood & Son, h
WADE ARTHUR, emp C R D Co, r Roy Boarding House
WALKER GEORGE (Jennie), (Walker & Brock), Barnet, h do
" J. Arthur, student, r G. Walker
" Robert, student, r G. Walker
" Ruth, student, r G. Walker
WALKER & BROCK (George A. Walker and Leonard   J. Brock), auto dealers, grist mill and grain dealers Barnet and grain dealers W Barnet, see p 216
Wallace Edith H., h
Warden Alex D. (Rosa J.), general store W Barnet, h
" Roy (Olga), clk Alex Warden, h W Barnet
Wark Joseph H., farmer, h Passumpsic
Watts Richard G. (Josephine), blacksmith, h
Way C. Murray (Alice), sec Stuart Auto Sales Co, h Mclndoe Falls
Webster Fred L. (Ellen), emp Roy Bros, h Anderson, R D 1
Welch Arthur (Sadie), const wkr, h Passumpsic
" George (Elizabeth), painter, h Passumpsic
" Reginald, student, r Arthur Welch, Passumpsic
West Barnet Presbyterian Church, W Bamet
Western Union Telegraph Co, Howard T. Haskell agt, Passumpsic, William Dow agt, Mclndoe Falls; Herbert C. Holbrook agt, Depot
White Everett, emp Mason Bros, r B. Harris
" Everett E., night watchman, r E. E. McDowell
" Glen L. (Dorothy S.), farmhand, h
" Gordon H. (Eula), carp, h Passumpsic
" Howard M. (Violet E.), millwright, h A. L. Guthrie, Mclndoes
" John E. (Angelina H.), foreman CRD Co, h Passumpsic
" Laura, wid John, mgr N E T & T Co, h
" Maxfield E. (Barbara J.), emp N. E. Power Co, h
Willard Wiley (Maude), rural mail carrier, h Passumpsic
Willey Henrietta, wid Aber A., h Anderson
" Margaret S., nurse Philadelphia, r Anderson
Winch Addie F., wid George F., gen store, postmaster and undertaker, h Mclndoe Falls
" Flora M., clk, r Mclndoe Falls
Winchester George B. (Ethel), auto mech Mclndoe Falls, h do
" George R., lab, r Mclndoe Falls
Wood George (Emma), teamster, h
" Levi, teamster, h G. Wood
Wormwood Clyde E., student, r E Barnet
" Herbert C. (Mae A.), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Howard C, student, r E Barnet
Wright Eldora M., student Brown University, r Rev. F. C.Wright
" Frank C. Rev. (Ethel W.), pastor Barnet and E Barnet Congregational Church, h do
" Fred H., emp E Barnet P O, r W. H. Wright, Passumpsic
" Richard (Margaret), elec, h Passumpsic
" Warren H. (Mattie), retired, h Passumpsic
YOUNG WILLIAM farmhand. r G. B. Knights. Mclndoe Falls

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---