Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy


*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***


TOWN OFFICERS
Moderator, Rev. F. H. Laird;
Clerk and Treasurer, E. B. Chase;
Selectmen, A. Achilles, F. C. McGill, Homer Mason;
Listers, R. C. Rowell, J. F. Aiken, G. A. Richardson;
School Directors, E. M. Randall, P. K. Morrison, H. C. Holbrook;
Overseer, H. B. Gilfillan;
Constable and Collector, E. B. Wild;
Road Commissioner, H. B. Somers;
Auditors, L. H. Thornton, J. J. Ritchie, J. G. Roy;
Agent, J. G. Roy;
Library Trustees, J. G. Roy, J. M. Gibson, L. H. Thornton, H. C. Holbrook, T. P. Robie;
Health Officer, Dr. J. M. Gibson;
Supt. of Schools, Harvey Burbank, res Danville.
Schools
Mclndoe Academy:    Prin., W. D. Flanders; asst., Charlotte Symmes, Mrs. Ruth Jenkins.
Dist. 1  Mrs. Theresa B. Stevenson, West Barnet
Dist. 2 Lena Wheeler, West Barnet village
Dist. 3 Adine Lawler, Mclndoe Falls
Dist. 4 Nettie L. Gibson, Barnet
Dist. 5 Ruby A. Blame, Barnet
Dist. 6 Pearl R. Cilley, Barnet village
Dist. 7 Elizabeth A. Barrett, Passumpsic
Dist. 8 Mrs. Cora B. Goss, Passumpsic
Dist. 10 Laura A. Dane, East Barnet
Dist. 12 Madeline Albiser, Mclndoe Falls
Dist. 12 Lillian F. Carpenter, Mclndoe Falls
Dist. 15 Alice E. Lord, Barnet
Dist. 17 Doris E. Whitney, East Barnet '
Dist. 17 Velma Ingalls,..East Barnet
Post Offices
Barnet, PM, H. E. Rowe; East Barnet, J. Arthur Moore;
Mclndoe Falls, Mrs. Addie E. Winch;
Passumpsic, I. S. Galbraith;
West Barnet, J. A. Roy;
One rfd from Passumpsic, 2 from Barnet.
Churches
Baptist Church, Passumpsic, Rev. Percy W. Back, pastor.
Services: Sunday 10.45, SS 11.45 a. m., JCE 4 p. m.; CE 7.00 p.m.; Wednesday, 7.30 p. m.
Congregational  Church, Barnet, Rev. Arthur E.  Gregg, pastor.
East Barnet supplied from Barnet, services 2 p. m.
Mclndoe Falls, Rev. Arthur Mercier pastor. Services:
Sunday 10.45 a. m., 7.30, 8.30 p. m., S. S., 12 m.
Passumpsic Valley Grange No. 322. Master, Albert
Granger; sec, Bertha Louie; treas., Chas, Morgan; meet 2d and
4th Tuesday eve. in Village Hall.
Incorporated Companies
PASSUMPSIC FIBRE LEATHER COMPANY, Pres, treas,
mgr, Theodore W Chase, St Johnsbury; sec, John F Puffer,
St Johnsbury; v pres, Chas B. Webster, Passumpsic
Stuart Auto Sales Company, Pres, C B Duncan, Mclndoe Falls;
v pres, D N Nichols, Mclndoe Falls; sec, treas, mgr, Henry
Leighton, Mclndoe Falls
Abbreviations
Passumpsic Fiber Leather Co, PFLCo, Stuart Auto Sales
Co, SASCo, Turner Centre System TCS; see also page 36 for
other abbreviations.
A
Abbott Jerry poultryman, r Barnet
Abbott Joseph H emp PFLCo, h Passumpsic; (Lottie M) Isabel, Elizabeth, William, Arthur
Achilles Albert far, h W Barnet, po Barnet rfd 2; (Mrs)
Achilles James C far, h Peacham rd, po Groton; (Mrs)
Adams Glenn A mail clk, po Passumpsic rfd; (Mae K) Mildred
Aiken Charles B far, po Barnet
Aiken Clara M Mrs emp Wm Strew
Aiken David L far, h Four Corners, po Barnet rfd 1
Aiken Harold far, b D L Aiken
Aiken John F Jr far, po Barnet rfd 2 
Aiken Waldo far, b D L Aiken
Aiken — wid John F, h Mclndoe Falls, pb Barnet rfd 2
Albee Ira J milk dealer, h Barnet; (Emily)
Albee Marjorie nurse, r I Albee
Albiser John A, b J Albiser
Albiser John B emp St J, po Passumpsic rfd; (Theresia B) Henry B, Alice J
Albiser Madeline L teacher, r J B Albiser
Alger A D, b E Barnet
Allen James L far, h Barnet; (Mary H)
Allgrove A G lab, b Cora Annis
Allgrove John G emp Fairbanks, r J Annis
Amell Edmund Joseph emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Pauline) Delor, Edwin, Irene, Marion
Amell Oliver far, h "France" E Barnet
American Ry Exp Co; Barnet, H C Holbrook agt; E Barnet (Inwood) E S Kendall; Mclndoe Falls, W Dow; Passumpsic, P A Sails
Amidon Freeman carp, h Barnet; (Mary) Perley, Winthrop, George, Theodore, Ellsworth, Warden, Marjorie, Richard
Amidon Wilfred far, h W Barnet rfd, po Barnet; (Clara)
Andrews Frederick emp bobbin mill, h Mclndoe Falls; (Blanche) Ernest, Herman
Andrews Rose wid George, b F Andrews
Annesly Press emp H Kent, h Mclndoe Falls; (Mrs)
Annis John F mason, h Passumpsic; (Cora H)
Arthur James lab, h Barnet; (Fannie) Andrew, Addie
Atwood Henry H far, h E Barnet; (Mattie)
Austin Cleveland emp J H Goodrich, h Barnet; (Alice)
Ayer Arthur H carp, h Passumpsic; (Julia) Arthur, Arlene
Ayer Blanche wid Perley, h Barnet
Ayer Leroy C emp PFLCo, h E Barnet; (Elizabeth)
B
Back Percy W Rev pastor Baptist church, h Barnet;  (Gladys) Robert N
Badger Elmer E emp PFLCo, b W Badger
Badger Willie P emp PFLCo, h Passumpsic; (Cynthia M)
Bagley Charles E far, h Center, po E Barnet; (Mrs)
Bailey Charles A emp St J, h E Barnet; (Elizabeth) Frank L
Bailey Elias F far, h Barnet rfd 1; (Mrs)
Bailey Elmer F far, h W Barnet; (Jennie)
Bailey Frank emp R H Hazelton, b do
Bailey George O bkpr, h Mclndoe Falls; (Dorothy) Joyce
Bailey Henry far, b E F Bailey, W Barnet
Bailey Ora W far, h E Barnet; (Margaret) Horace C
Bandy Alvin M emp Roy Bros, h Barnet; (Daisy) John, Portia, Frank, Eloise
Bandy Charles V farm hand, h Passumpsic; (Louise) 
Bandy William lab, h E Barnet; (Laura)
Banks William R carp, h Passumpsic; (Jennie)
Barnet Creamery Asso, pres M E Turner, mgr, A N Gilfillan
Barnet Garage, C A Kimball prop, Barnet
Barnet post office H E Rowe postmaster
Barnet Public Library,  Mrs  Henrietta  Willey librarian, hours 2-8 p m
Barnet Thomas P emp E T & H K Ide, h Passumpsic; (Izora) Margaret A, Lucile E
Barrett Elizabeth A teacher, r Mrs Lillie Dow
Beck Alfred painter, h Mclndoe Falls; (Mrs)
Bedell Angus emp Franconia, r Barnet
Bedell Clinton C emp W Barnet, r Barnet
Bedell Doris, b G Gates
Bedell Dorothy A emp Lackie, r Barnet
Bedell Gladys M, Ray H, b Barnet
Bedell Pearl G emp Walden, r Barnet
Bedell Stanley T emp White River June, r Barnet
Bell Henry, h Mclndoe Falls; (Emily)
Bennett George emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet;    (Annie)    Bessie, Edna, Ada, Merle
Bennett Merton K, h E Barnet; (Mrs)
Bilodeau Ovila emp Roy Bros, b do
Bishop John retired, h Mclndoe Falls; (Abbie J)
Blaine Dudley A far, h W Barnet, po Barnet rfd; (Mrs)
Blaine Fred T far, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
Blaine George S, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
Blaine James W far, h W Barnet, po E Ryegate rfd; (Ella)
Blaine Nelson far, b F T Blaine
Blaine Ruby teacher, b W Barnet
Blair Joseph N, h Aiken Hill, po E Ryegate; (Gladys)
Blake Fred emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Grace)  Philip, Paul, Ralph, Catherine
Blandin Alvah E far, h "France" po E Barnet; (Emily) Vernon, Marion
Blandin Alvin C retired, h "France," po E Barnet; (Jennie)
Blodgett Raymond lab, b W Nelson; (Esther)
Bogie Selby V far, h Aiken Hill, po E Ryegate; (Mrs)
Bole Marion, h W Barnet
Bovee Eric lab, h Passumpsic; (Ada) Hazel, Eunice
Boyce Jack emp Ryegate, b,Mrs C E Whitehill
Boynton Katherine hkpr J L Roy
Bradley Eliza wid Henry, r W A Eastman
Briggs Emma wid Edward, h Barnet
Briggs James lab, h Mclndoe Falls; (Bertha) Bertha
Briggs William, h Mclndoe Falls
Brock Herbert J sawmill, h Barnet Center; (Myrtie)
Brock Jennie Smith Mrs, h Barnet rfd
Brock Leonard J (Walker & Brock) h W Barnet; (Mrs)
Brock William S.far, h Barnet; (Jennie S)
Brooks Philip emp bobbin mill," r F W Mayo
Brown Ada wid B M, r Edward Newell
Brown George I carp, h Barnet; (Lulie C)
Bruce Mark L elec, h Passumpsic; (Jennie) Julia H
Buchanan Inalow, b A Achilles
Buffum John A retired, h Mclndoe Falls; Lucy
Bunton Eugene R emp Fairbanks, h Passumpsic
Bushway Harley J retired, h W Barnet
Byron Oliver retired, b E H Manchester
C
Cade Helen wid James, h Barnet
Cairnes William M emp S Richardson, h E Barnet; (Alice M) Catherine
Caldwell Clarence H far, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
Caldwell William J retired, b C H Caldwell
Capron Conrad, b J Capron
Capron Elwin emp J R Moore & Son, b J E Capron
Capron Joseph E emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Bessie) Marion, Arlene, Earl, Madeline, Ronald
Carbee Charles mail carrier, h Mclndoe Falls; (Maggie)
Carbee Donald A lab, b C Carbee
Carpenter Burleigh emp J H Goodrich, h Mclndoe Falls; (Beryl) Frederick, Pauline
Carpenter Lillian Mrs teacher, h Mclndoe Falls; Harold, Russell
Carpenter Truman C far, po Passumpsic; Dorothy, Truman E, Richard, Donald
Carrick Fred P far, h Center, po Barnet rfd 1; (Mrs)
Carriveau see Corriveau
Carter Austin E. (Turner & Carter) h Barnet; (Elizabeth)
Carter Clyde B emp Mrs H J Warden, b do 
Cassidy Henry W far, h W Barnet
Chabot Edward emp Roy Bros, h E  Barnet;   (Jennie)   Mary, Louis, Edward Jr, Louise, Catherine
Chamberlain Charles E far, h Danville road, po Barnet rfd
Chamberlain Clarence E far,   h Danville road,   po Barnet rfd; (Hazel)
Chamberlain Robert emp Chase Bros, b Clifford Chase
Champany John S carp,   h    Passumpsic;    (Marjorie)    Robert, Thelma, Charlotte
Champany Rannie emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Eva) Adelbert, Doris, Leona, Ida, Edith, Beulah
Chapin Martha wid, b C Carbee 
Chapman Margaret, b H J Bushway
Chapman Warren rfd carrier from Barnet, res Monroe
Chase Bros (C A Chase prop) meat, Mclndoe Falls
. Chase Charles B, h Mclndoe Falls; (Ida L)
Chase Charles F meat dealer, h Mclndoe Falls; (Vera L)
Chase Clarence F far, h Mclndoe Falls; Velma, Bernice, Geraldine
Chase Clifford A (Chase Bros) h Mclndoe Falls; (I Blanche)
Chase Everett B town clk, notary public, h Barnet; (Sara)
Chase Helen wid, h Barnet    See Holmes
CHASE THEODORE W   pres-treas-mgr  Passumpsic  Fiber Leather Co, res St Johnsbury. Tel. 517-J
Cheney Bunal N far, h Aiken Hill, po E Ryegate
Cheney Frank far, h W Barnet road, po Barnet rfd; (Emma)
Cheney Joseph patrolman, h Barnet; (Mary)
Cheney Louis far, h E Barnet
Choate Charles A far, h W Barnet; (Pearl)
Cilley Pearl teacher, r I Albee   
Cinnamon Delia Mrs hkpr C D Fitzgerald, b do
Clark Ernest W far, h west part town, po Peacham
Clough Willis B far, h Barnet; (Edith)
Cohen Morris junk dealer, b G A Walker 
Colbeth David A emp Fairbanks, h Passumpsic; (Alice) Ernest, Mildred, George, Gordon
Colby Ira B far, h Mclndoe Falls; (Celia)  Malcolm, Kenneth, Evelyn, Melvin
Colby Rosanna wid Frederick, h Mclndoe Falls
Cole Charles mech, h Barnet; (Edith) Norman
Conant Harold lab, b W B Conant
Conant Hazel, b W B Conant
Conant Theodore lab, b W B Conant
Conant William B lab, h W Barnet; (Mrs) 
Converse Frederick W elec, h Passumpsic; (Maude)  Lawrence, Reta
Converse Wesley M emp B&MRR,   h Passumpsic;  (Mabel) Arthur, Francis, Fay
Cooper Arthur emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet;    (Evelyn)    Ruth, Leona, Iona, Gertrude, Eunice
Cooper Ben emp Roy Bros, b do
Corbin Archie emp, Roy Bros, h Barnet, po E Barnet; (Mrs)
Corbin Charles lab, h E Barnet
Corliss Arthur E far, h Barnet
Corriveau Samuel far, h Passumpsic rfd; (Carrie) Walter
Cote Fred far, h "France" Barnet rfd
Cote Mary wid Orson, h Passumpsic
Crane Denzil far, h Mclndoe Falls; (Nancy)
Crane Roger far, h Aiken Hill, po E Ryegate; (Edna)
Crane J Aleric far, h Aiken Hill, po E Ryegate
Crane Nelson H far, b D Crane
Cross William A emp Fairbanks, h Passumpsic; (Ella)
Crown William W far, h W Barnet road, po E Ryegate
Curtis Cora, b J D Morrill
Cushman Alfred H painter, b Emma C Kendall
D
Darling Belinda wid Newton hkpr S I Ralston; George, Wilson, Shirley, Newton
Davidson Louis W far, b W N Davidson
Davidson William N far, h west part town, po Groton; (Mrs)
Davis Alma E wid Frank, h Passumpsic
Davis Dorson E, b Passumpsic
Dean James emp B&MRR, b Hotel, Barnet
Delworth Eliza wid Robert, b CC Delworth
Delworth Frank, b Robert Delworth
Delworth Robert far, po Passumpsic rfd
Denio S Arthur mech, h Passumpsic;   (Llewella)  Frederick, Henry
Desrochers George M far, po Passumpsic rfd;  (Emma) Alice, Emily, Albert, Ang-eline, Priscilla, Lucien
Dimick George emp W Fitzgerald, b do
Douglas Harold emp B&MRR, h Barnet; (Juanita) Ruth
Douse Margaret, b Mrs Belinda Darling
Dow Charlotte wid Frank bkpr J H Goodrich, h Barnet
Dow Lillie N wid B S, h Passumpsic
Dow William W agt B&MRR Mclndoe Falls, b Mrs C E Whitehill
Driscoll Rowland Mrs emp M Turner, h do
Dubois Alfred emp Fairbanks, h Passumpsic rfd; (Mrs)
Dubois Ferdinand far, h Passumpsic; (Mrs)
Dubois George emp Fairbanks, h Passumpsic; (Jennie)
Dubois see Wood
Duncan Charles Brock pres Stuart Auto Sales Co, h Mclndoe Falls
Duncan Winnie Mrs, h Mclndoe Falls; Charles B, Richard
Duncan Joanna wid Chas, h Mclndoe Falls
Dustin Henry E emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Leona) Warren, Lloyd
Dustin Forrest emp Roy Bros, b H Dustin
Dutton William H emp W J Nutter, b do
E
East Barnet Creamery Asso, mgr J R Moore, treas J G Roy
East Barnet (Inwood B&MRR) postoffice, J A Moore postmaster, open 7 a m-7 p m
Estabrooks Warren L chauf, b Mrs A Ritchie; (Margaret) Helen
Eastman Howard C emp Fairbanks, b W A Eastman
Eastman William A emp Fairbanks, h Passumpsic; (Nellie) Eula, Ethel, Edna, Evelyn, Frederick
Edgerton Inez D wid Carroll music teacher, h Mclndoe Falls
Edney Perley emp Walker & Brock, r G A Walker
Elliot Howard N com trav, r H A Elliot
Elliot Henry A physician Barnet, h do; (Hattie) Loren, Virginia, Harriet
Emerson Smith S retired, h Passumpsic
Emery Frank lab, h Barnet; (Jennie)
Esden Harley J far, h W Barnet road, po Barnet rfd
Evans Isaac emp W N Gibson, b do
Exley Olie'B emp cmry, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
F
Farnsworth Albert E Jab, b.Mclndoe Falls
Farnsworth Mary Mrs dressmaker, h E Barnet; Virginia, Florence, Charlotte, Mary
Farris James R far, h Groton road, po Groton rfd
Farris William R far, h Groton road, po Groton rfd
Farrow Ira garage, h W Barnet
Fenoff Joseph far, h E Barnet
Field Alice wid E L, b Mrs Lydia Kimball
Field Fred emp Gilman, r Passumpsic
Field Gideon emp Gilman, r Passumpsic
Field Napqleon emp PFLCo, h Passumpsic; (Celia) Jeannette, Annette
Finlay Azro J far, h Mclndoe Falls; (Ellen)
Finlay John far, b A Finlay
Finlay William J retired, h Mclndoe Falls
Fisher Albert V Rev retired, h Mclndoe Falls
Fisher Mary, b Rev A V Fisher
Fitzgerald Clarence freighter, h W Barnet
Fitzgerald Leila Mrs nurse, h Barnet; Gordon
Flanders William D prin Mclndoe Academy, h Mclndoe Falls; (Dorothy) William D Jr
Flood Edward J barber, Mclndoe Falls, res Barton
Foran James J far, h Passumpsic; (Rose) Erwin
Ford Winfred H gen mer, h Mclndoe Falls; (Florence) Warner
Forrest Charles E trapper, h E Barnet
Fortune Ernest emp D Judkins, r F W Mayo
Foster John C lab, h Passumpsic rfd; (Nellie)
Fraser Albert far, h Passumpsic; (Gertrude) Helen, Dorene
Fuette Louis G emp Roy Bros, b do
Fulford Ai W far, b C Fulford; (Mrs)
Fulford Charles far, h E Barnet; (Mrs)
Fulford Don W (Roy Bros) h E Barnet; (Myrtie) Ann, Juanita, Thelma
G
Gadley David emp toll bridge, h Mclndoe Falls; (Mrs) Thelma
Galbraith Albert E emp G Richardson, b do
Galbraith Annie S emp St J, r Barnet
Galbraith John S postmaster, Passumpsic, h do; (Alice) Marion
Gammell A Henry emp B&MRR, h-E Barnet
Gammell Helen wid Robert bkpr Roy Bros, h E Barnet; Edwin
Garfield Frank B gen mer, h Passumpsic; (Stella)
Gates David A far, h Aiken Hill, po Barnet rfd; (Mary J) Marjorie, Roy, Leona, Harley, Malcolm
Gates G Clinton emp C A Choate, b do
Gates George A emp B&MRR, h Mclndoe Falls; (Ida) Lottie, Kenneth, Lester, Elizabeth
Gearwar George far, h W Barnet road, po Barnet rfd; (Eula)
Gibson Alexander D teacher, r Dr Gibson
Gibson Florence I nurse, r Dr Gibson
Gibson John M G lawyer, r Dr Gibson
Gibson John M physician Mclndoe Falls, h do; (Clara B)
Gibson Nettie teacher, b W Nelson
Gilbert Guy H emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Emma)
Gilbert Harry, b G Gilbert
Gilchrist Alexander H (Gilchrist Bros) r J Gilchrist 
Gilchrist Bros (A H & J L Gilchrist) gen mer, Barnet
Gilchrist John L (Gilchrist Bros) h Barnet
Gilfillan Albert N far h Barnet;  (Annie)    See Greatrix
Gilfillan Carlos retired, h Barnet; (Hattie)
Gilfillan Claude H poultryman, h Barnet; (Mary A)
Gilfillan Frances wid, h W Barnet
Gilfillan Henry B far, h Barnet rfd
Gilfillan Horace far, h Barnet; (Ella)
Gilfillan Lucius E salesman, h Barnet; (Ina)
Gilfillan May E county Home Demonstration Agent, r H Gilfillan
Gilfillan Walter C far, b W Barnet
Gillander John W far, h Passumpsic; (Blanche)
Gilman Somers truck driver, h Barnet; (Ida N)
Gleason Horace W far, h Mclndoe Falls
Gleason Martha J, b Dr Gibson
Gochee Harold E clk, h Mclndoe Falls; (Eunice)
Gochee Lottie, b M Turner
GOODRICH JED H plumbing, hardware, paints and oils, Barnet and Mclndoe Falls, h  Mclndoe Falls;  (Izetta) Both phones. See bottom margins
Goss Burns far, b C W Goss
Goss Charles W far, h B Center, po Barnet rfd
Goss Cora B Mrs teacher, h Passumpsic
Granger Albert C, h Passumpsic;  (Eliza)  John A,  Martin  C, Jason
Granger Guy R retired, h Passumpsic; (Ellen)
Granger Pliney N far, po Passumpsic rfd; (Nellie E) Bernice E, Maidene A, Pliney N Jr, Mary J, Allen L
Gravette Sidney emp W Nelson, b do
Gray Merwin L emp J H Goodrich, r C Morrill
Greatorix Franklin, b A N Gilfillan
Gregg Arthur E Rev pastor Congregational church, h Barnet; (Ida C) Donald, Arthena, Burton
Guthrie Andrew L, h Mclndoe Falls; (Carrie)
Guthrie James, b Mrs Nellie Liddle
Guyer Albert A far, h E Barnet
Guyer Eva emp M Rivers, b do
H
Hadd Gerald H mgr TCS branch, h Mclndoe Falls;  (Gladys) Kenneth
Hadley Henry lab, b Mrs Nellie Judkins
Hale Margaret wid, h W Barnet
Hall Austin far, b G H Hall
Hall Fred E far, po Passumpsic rfd
Hall George H far, h E Barnet
Hall George painter, h Mclndoe Falls; (Myra) Evelyn, Velma, Merrill
Hall Johanna wid James B nurse, h E Barnet
Hall Christina teacher, r Mrs J Hall
Hall Mildred teacher, r Mrs J Hall
Hanson Lucinda wid, b F L Judkins
Harris Bertha, h Barnet
Harris Joseph emp B&MRR, h Passumpsic; (Orilla)
Hartshorn Mary wid Damon, r Mrs Isabella Ward
Harvey Abbie J wid Wm, r Mrs Ella Smith
Harvey Charles E far, po Passumpsic rfd; (Elizabeth G) Olin C
Harvey Edwin M far, h Barnet rfd 2
Harvey Elsie, b E B Wild
Harvey John B mer, h W Barnet
Harvey Susan M wid Curtis, h Passumpsic
Hastie Emma wid J G, h W Barnet
Hastie Jennie wid George, h W Barnet; Jessie
Hastie J Roy far, b Mrs Emma Hastie
Hastie Laura, b W Barnet
Hastie W Glenn, emp G F Winch est, h Mclndoe Falls
Hastings Irene (Mrs Oliver Jr) teacher, h Mclndoe Falls
Hastings Oliver carp, h Mclndoe Falls
Hastings Oliver Jr emp E Ryegate, h Mclndoe Falls; (Irene)
Hatch Carl emp B Galbraith, b J Hatch
Hatch James W emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Flora) Florence, Ella
Hazelton Robert H physician Barnet, h do
Henderson Elisha emp E Ryegate, b do
Henry George emp B&MRR, h Barnet; (Olive) Eugene, Ruby
Higgins Samuel R far, h W Barnet
Higgins William H far, h W Barnet road, po Barnet rfd
Hilliard Clarence emp B&MRR, h E Barnet;  (Ida)  Marion, Gladys, Lena, Gleniford
Hoffman Anna G painter, r W G McGill
Holbrook Herbert C station agt Barnet, h do; (Ida) Leon
Holbrook Max emp St Johnsbury, r H C Holbrook
Holmes Clara, b Barnet.    See Chase
Holmes Saurien J retired, h E Barnet; (Jennie)
Hoyt Herman mail clk, b R H Hoyt
Hoyt Russell H far, po Passumpsic rfd; (Tina)
Humphrey Georg'e emp paper mill,    h Mclndoe Falls;    (Mrs)
Arlene, Irene, Harold, Hollis
Hunt Mary wid, nurse, h Mclndoe Falls
Hunter William W far, h west part town, po Groton ; (Victoria)
Hutton Jerry P far, h west part town, po S Peacham ; (Mrs)
Hyde Hazen far, h Passumpsic; (Ellen)
I 
IDE E T & H K grain and coal, mgr Thomas  Barnett, Passumpsic.   See page 3
Ingails Velma M teacher, b O W Bailey
Inwood Elec Co, D Judkins mgr, Barnet
Inwood Garage L H Ward mgr, E Barnet
Inwood Station B&MRR, po E Barnet, E S Kendall agt
J 
Jenkins Ruth Mrs teacher, b Mrs J Martin
Johnson. Edward H mail carrier, h Barnet; (Alice) Dorothy
Johnson Richard M retired, h Mclndoe Falls; (Effie)
Johnson Walter H far, h Barnet; (Ella)
Judkins Don L elec, prop Stevens Valley Elec Co, h Barnet; (Lottie) Earl
Judkins Fenton L wheelwright, h W Barnet road
Judkins Helen dom, r S A Arthur
Judkins Nellie Mrs, h Barnet
K
Keenan Ernest far, h B Center; (Maude)
Kelley Robert S retired, b C Carbee
Kendall Bertram F emp Roy Bros, b E S Kendall
Kendall Clarence T emp Roy Bros, b E S Kendall
Kendall Egbert S agt B&MRR, Amer Ry Exp Co E Barnet, h do; (Mary S)
Kendall Emma C wid Eugene S, h E Barnet
Kendall John S emp St J, r E S Kendall
Kendall Lizzie Mrs, h E Barnet
Kendall Percy G emp E Ryegate, h Mclndoe Falls; (Hazel M)
Kendall Robert A emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Hattie)
Kendall Robert L emp SASCo, h Mclndoe Falls; (Marion)
Keniston Nathan far, emp S Ralston, b do
Kerr George M retired, h Passumlpsic; (Mary)
Kidney George far, h Mclndoe Falls
Kimball Albert F painter, h Barnet; (Edna)
Kimball Charles A prop Barnet Garage, h Barnet; (Elsie) Harold
Kimball Lydia wid Wm, h Mclndoe Falls
King Ellen I emp B&MRR, r G M Quimby
King Ida M wid C R, b G M Quimby; Karlene
King Nellie B hkpr J Bishop, b do
Kinney Kate wid W C nurse, h Barnet
Kirkland Hugh M truckman, b  Mrs  Blanche Ayer;   (Dorcas) Elizabeth, Virginia, Marilyn, Priscilla
K of P Hall, Mclndoe Falls
L 
Labay Louis far, h Passumpsic
Lackie Harry A far, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
Laird Cordelia wid Peter, b Rev F H Laird
Laird Francis H Rev pastor Presby church, h Bar-net;  (Elizabeth)
Lamere Arthur emp Gary's, h Passumpsic; (Mrs)
Lamere Fred emp Roy Bros, b do
Lamonthe Napoleon far, h Passumpsic
Lamphere — wid James, b W Barnet
Lang John Q carp, h Barnet
Lang Maxwell Curtis carp, h Barnet
Langevin Fred emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Evelyn)
Lanthier Felix far, po Passumpsic rfd; (Mrs)
Laughlin Julian L jeweler, h Barnet; (Nellie)
Laughlin Robina emp H Gilfillan, b do
Laundry Fred M far, po Passumpsic rfd; (Ida B)
Lawler Adine L teacher, b Mrs E Lawler
Lawler Elizabeth wid Edward, h Mclndoe Falls
LeBel Irmond far, po Passumpsic
Lee Irving far, po Passumpsic rfd; (Lizzie)
Lee William H emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Lizzie M)
Leighton  Henry sec-treas SASCo, h  Mclndoe Falls;  (Carrie) Richard
Leighton Philip emp N J, r H Leighton
Lenton John J far, h Passumpsic; (Mrs)
Levine Jed Jr far, b J Levine, po Barnet
Levine Jed far, h Mclndoe Falls, po Barnet
Liddle Ellen T wid James, h Mclndoe Falls; Theresa,
Lindsay Fred A far, h E Barnet; (Nettie)
Lindsay Guy F far, h E Barnet; (Charlotte) Paul G
Little Bessie wid Murray, h Mclndoe Falls; Norman, Madeline, Howard, Nora, Shirley
Longmore Austin emp S Ralston, b do
Longmore Duncan emp Chase Bros, h Mclndoe Falls; (Mae F) Stephen
Louie Bertha E emp J S Galbraith, b Mrs Alma E Davis
M
Mahoney Charles emp W Barnet, po E Ryegate
Manchester Ed S far, h W Barnet, po E Ryegate
Manchester Ellen wid Chas, h Mclndoe Falls
Manchester Harry far, h Mclndoe Falls; (Alice)
Manchester Nellie teacher, b Mrs Ellen Manchester
Manning John W far, h B Center; (Stella)
Marker Joannetta, h Barnet
Marrifieid Mabel Mrs, h W Barnet
Martin Hannora wid John, h Mclndoe Falls
Martin Sara J wid C L, r Mrs Ellen Smith
Mason Harry A (Mason Mfg Co) b Barnet
Mason Ella wid P A, h Barnet
Mason Homer (Mason Mfg Co) h Barnet; (Mildred)
Mason Manufacturing Co  (H P & H A Mason)  bobbin mill, Barnet
Mathews Ernest emp Walker & Brock, b Barnet
Mayo Floyd W tea agt, h Barnet; (Maud)  Beulah, Ray, Earl, Ruth
Mayo Martha wid George, h Mclndoe Falls
Mayo Roy emp B&MRR, b Mrs M Mayo
McCaskill N A lab, h Mclndoe Falls; (Mrs)
McCosco Angus lab, h Mclndoe Falls; (Mrs) Catherine, Anita
McDowell Edwin.E barber, h Barnet; (Ophelia)
McGill Frank C far, h Passumpsie; (Lellice)
McGill Robert far, h Barnet; (Tennie) Viola, Williamina, Rena, Clara, Tyler
McGill Thomas retired, b R McGill; (Williamina)
McGill William J far, h E Barnet; (Mary M)
McIndoe Falls post office Mrs Addie Winch postmistress
Mclndoe Falls station B&MRR, Wm Dow agt
McLam L A far, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
McLaren H A far, h W Barnet road
McLaren Hazen C far, Passumpsic rfd; (S May)
McLaren J Carroll far, h W Barnet rfd; (Mrs)
McLaren Margaret wid, b MS McLaren
McLaren Milo S far, h B Center, po Barnet; (Mrs)
McLaren William J far, h  Barnet;   (Euphemie)   Arthur,  Neil, Marguerite
McLellan J W far, h W Barnet, po Groton
McNamara George emp Roy Bros, b E Barnet
Miles Elmore H poultryman, h Passumpsic; (Agnes) Harold
Miles John W far, po Passumpsic rfd
Miller Mehalie hkpr C Chase
Milligan George Mrs emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Moore Lawrence J blacksmith Mclndoe Falls, res Monroe
Moquin Adolphus emp Roy.Bros, b E Amell
Moore Alice teacher, r Mclndoe Falls
Moore Bert far, po Passumpsic rfd
Moore Henry A far, po Passumpsic rfd
Moore Isaac S retired, h Mclndoe Falls; (Abbie)
MOORE J ARTHUR postmaster E Barnet (J R Moore & Son) b do
MOORE JAMES R (J R Moore & Son) clk-treas  Caledonia County Farm Bureau Exchange, h E Barnet;  (Fannie L) Elmer R, Wesley L, Pauline F, Bernice M
Moore J R & Son (J R & J A Moore)  gen mer,  N E Tel & Tel Co pay station, E Barnet.    Tel. 23-2
Moore Martha wid John, h Mclndoe Falls; Jeanne
Moore Michael J retired, h Mclndoe Falls
Moore Russell E far, h E Barnet; (Mabel E) Rachel
Morgan Charles H blacksmith, h Passumpsic; (Jean)
Morgan Daniel blacksmith, h Passumpsic; (Julia)
Morgan Isabel wid J A, h Barnet; Albert E
Morrill Charles F elec, h Barnet; (Edith) Walter
Morrill John D far, h Passumpsic rfd; (Elsie)
Morrill Myrtie teacher, b J D Morrill
Morrison N E far, b Mrs Eliza Morrison
Morrison Eliza Mrs, h W Barnet
Morrison Eliza wid Gilmore, h Barnet, po Groton
Morrison Paul K far, h Barnet; (Ethel)
Morrison William feed store Barnet, h do
Morse Alfred F far, h. Passumpsic rfd; (Lola)
Morse Herbert L far, b A F Morse
Morse Eliza wid Robert, r J Champany
Mosher Charles M emp St J, h Passumpsic; (Anna) Nita
Mosher Philip E emp St J, b Passumpsic
Mountain View Creamery Assn, pres J C Chandler, sec, C A Choate, treas, L H Thornton, mgr, J J Ritchie
N
Nason Nellie wid W H bkpr J Stebbins
Nelson George far, h Barnet; (Lessie) Mary, Jean
Nelson Ida emp Burlington, r Mclndoe Falls
Nelson James G far, h B Center, po Barnet rfd
Nelson J Amos far, h W Barnet, po Groton
Nelson Wilbur far, h B Center, Barnet rfd; (Mrs)
N E Tel & Tel Co mgr Mrs Laura Wright, a-sst mgr, Mrs Blanche Ayer, Barnet
Newell H Edward emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet;  (Marguerite) Ralph, Maurice
Newman Perley A far, h E Barnet; (Mrs)
Newman Reginald far, b P A Newman
Newman Violet wid, h Mclndoe Falls
Niblock Ernest L emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Ray) Edward
Nichols Darwin emp SASCo, h Mclndoe Falls; (Joanna) Dorothy, Caroline, Mason, Elizabeth, Lois
Noyes Martin V B lab, r Mrs Isabella Ward
Nutter Clarence J, b G G Nutter
Nutter George G far, h B Center
Nutter Raymond G, b G G Nutter
O
Old Homestead Summer Hotel, Mrs Lutie E Spafford mgr, Barnet
Orr H Adele, b E M Randall
P
Page William emp Walker & Brock, h Barnet; (Jennie)
Parker Charles emp E Barnet, h Barnet; (Kate)
Parker Harry emp Roy Bros, h Barnet; (Estelle)
Parker Robert W barber, h Mclndoe Falls; (Margaret)
Parker Roy W teacher, h Mclndoe Falls
PASSUMPSIC FIBER LEATHER COMPANY INC mfrs of leather and "Crown Felt" boards, Theodore W Chase prestreas-mgr, Passumpsic.  Tel. 517-M See page 222
Passumpsic Post Office, J S Galbraith postmaster
Passumpsic station B&MRR, 'Percy A Sails agt
Peabody Jeannette Mrs, b Mrs Emma Briggs
Pearson Mary hkpr, b Mclndoe Falls
Petrie Archie A lab, b H Brock
Petrie Robert emp bobbin mill, r F W Mayo
Phelps Leonard far, b W M Phelps
Phelps Walter M far, h Mclndoe Falls; (Helen)
Phelps Mrs B A hkpr D L Aiken
Pierce John E retired, h W Barnet
Pike Charles far, h Barnet; (Grace) Charles, Daniel, Leslie
Pollard Jane E wid Luther B, h Mclndoe Falls
Porell see Rivers
Priest Maverett hkpr W W Strew, b do
Purdy David E lumberman, h W Barnet; po Groton
Putnam Eugene, h E Barnet; Charles
Q
Quatrina Peter emp Fairbanks, b G Desrochers; (Delma) Francis
Quimby Fred H carp, h E Barnet; (Mrs)
Quimby George M carp, h Passutnpsic; (Irma K) George M Jr
Quimby Owen far, h E Barnet; (Mrs)
R
Ralston Irving emp S Ralston, b do
Ralston Stephen far, h Mclndoe Falls
Ralston Vera Mae, b D Longmore
Ramsey George lab, b B Center
Ramsey Margaret E emp C Chase, b do
Rand Theresa, po E Ryegate
Randall Ernest M far, po Passumpsic rfd; (Maybel C)  Tohn E See Orr
Randall William poultryman, h Passumpsic; (Mary)    Philip, William Jr
Ransom Albert retired, h.Passumpsic; (Addie)
Rash Peter bridge builder, h Passumpsic 
Ray John L retired, b Passumpsic
Richardson George far, h E Barnet; (Mrs)
Ritchie James bkpr, b W J McLaren
Rivers Moses far, h Passumpsic rfd; (Albertine)
Rivers Wilfred far, h Passumpsic rfd; (Mrs)
Roberts William emp E B Wild, b do
Robie Mary E, r G I Brown
Robie Theron P far, h Barnet.; (Flora)
Robinson Edwin emp Walker & Brock, b Ella Robinson
Robinson Ella dressmaker, h Barnet
Robinson Grace Mrs emp Roy Bros, b do
Robinson Roland emp Mason Mfg Co, b Ella Robinson
Rowe Bros (EL&HE Rowe) gen mer, Barnet
Rowe Edward H (Rowe Bros) h Barnet; (Mrs)
Rowe Hiram E (Rowe Bros) postmaster Barnet, h do; (Maude G) Gretta, Maurice
Rowell Richard C far, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
Roy Alex E far, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
Roy Bros (J G Roy & D W Fulford) woodworkers, E Barnet
Roy Daisy, po E Ryegate
Roy Ernest O truckman, b M A Roy
Roy Ezra J (Roy Lumber Co) h W Barnet
Roy George emp Cary's, It Passumpsic; (Mrs)
Roy Henry G far, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
Roy Henry R, po E Ryegate
Roy fohn A postmaster W Barnet, h do
Roy John G (Roy Bros) h E Barnet; (Ellen) Wendell
Roy Leonard L far, h W Barnet; (Mrs)
Roy Lumber Co Inc, E J Roy mgr, W Barnet
Roy Moses. A far, h B Center, po E Ryegate
Russell Jesse, h Clarkville, po Barnet; (Mrs)
Rutledge Harold C teamster, h Barnet; (Mertie) Kimball, Kenneth, Karl
S
Salls Percv A station agt Passumpsic, h do; (M Elizabeth) Russell
Scruton Waterman F elec, h Passumpsic; (Addie) Albertus. Howard
Shantee Rose wid, h Barnet
Shatney Isaac N far, h Passumpsic; (Annie)      See Wilkins
Shaw Emma J, h Mclndoe Falls
Sherburne Ida, h Passumpsic
Shields James T far, h south part town, po S Peacham; (Mrs)
Shields J Elwin far, south part town, po S Peacham ; (Anna)
Shields Jennie Mrs, po S Peacham
Shields Vera L, po S Peacham
Shields Verna, po S Peacham
Shields Virgil P far, po S Peacham
Shields W Boyd emp Roy Lumber Co, b W Barnet
Skinner Ernest F poultryman, h Passumpsic;  (Nellie)  Ruth
Skinner John A emp J C Foster, b do
Smiley William C emp Roy Bros, b do
Smith, Anna, b J E Smith
Smith Byron R milk dealer, h Passumpsic; (Nellie)
Smith Ellen wid H A, h Barnet
Smith Ellis G far, h west part town, po Barnet rfd
Smith James E pattern maker, h W Barnet
Smith Louis retired, b Mrs C E Whitehill
Smith Walter emp Fairbanks, h Passumpsic;  (Winnie)  Katherine, Marian, Doris, Richard
Somer A Lincoln far, h Passumpsic
Somers Charles C far, h Passumpsic rfd; (Mary)
Somers Chester far, h B Center, po Barnet rfd; (Alice)
Somers Edward A emp Rowe Bros, h Barnet; (Belle) Eleanor M
Somers Edward D retired, h Barnet; (Etta B) Harold, Dorothy
Somers Elmer A far, h Barnet Center; (Mrs)
Somers E Xerxes, h W Barnet; (Mabelle)
Somers Frank C far, h Passumpsic
Somers Gilman lab, h Barnet; (Mrs)
Somers Harleigh A far, h Barnet
Somers Harvey, po Passumpsic rfd; (Florence) Darwin
Somers Hezzie B road com, h W Barnet; (Flora)
Somers James S poultryman, h Passumpsic; (Nettie)
Somers John E far, h W Barnet
Somers Kate dressmaker, h Passumpsic
Somers Mary Ann wid, h W Barnet, po Barnet rfd
Somers Ralph H carp, h B Center; (Mrs)
Somers William retired, h Passumpsic
Spafford Lutie E Mrs prop The Old Homestead, h Barnet
Stanford James T retired, h Passumpsic
Stebbins Elizabeth wid Calvin G, b G H Stebbins
Stebbins Guy H com trav, h Mclndoe Falls; (Cora M)
Stebbins Jessa emp B&MRR, h Mclndoe Falls
Steele Herbert M truckman, h Lakeside, W Barnet; (Mrs)
Steele Robert M prop Lakeside, h W> Barnet; (Stella)
Stevens Valley Electric Co Inc, Don Judkins prop, Barnet
Stinson Harriet Choate Mrs, hkpr Dr R H Hazelton, b do
Stoddard Willard H lab, h Barnet
Strew Claude emp B&MRR, h Mclndoe Falls; (Virginia) Melborne
Strew Walter W far, h south part town, po E Ryegate
Strew William retired, h Mclndoe Falls; (Mrs)
Strobridge  Edgar  L  emp  cmry,  h  Barnet;   (Carlena)   Norton, Elmer
Strobridge F E far, h west part town, po Barnet rfd 1; (Mrs)
Strobridge John far, h B Center; (Mrs)
Stuart Auto Sales Co Inc, mgr Henry Leighton, Mclndoe Falls
Stuart Creamery Co, Allie Trotter mgr, Passumpsic
Symmes Charlotte teacher, b Mrs J Martin
Symmes Jeannette, h Barnet
T
Taft Cyrus far, h Barnet; (Lou)
Thayer Isabel wid A W, h Passumpsic
Thornton A B emp W Barnet, b do
Thornton Leslie H mer, W Barnet, h do; (Agnes) Georgia
Thurston Edith teacher, r S Thurston
Thurston Hannah wid Wm, h Passumpsic
Thurston Stephen emp E Ryegate, h Mclndoe Falls; (Cora)
Thyng J D salesman, h Passumpsic; (Ida)
Trotter Alexander    emp Stuart Creamery Co,    h Passumpsic;  (Minnia) Celia
Trussell William emp R E Moore, b do
Turner Center System, G H Hadd mgr, Mclndoe Falls
Turner Martin E (Turner & Carter) h Barnet; (Lizzie)
Turner & Carter  (M E Turner & A E Carter)  cattle dealers, Barnet
W
Walker George A (Walker & Brock),   h Barnet;  (Jennie  M) Robert, Ruth, J Arthur
Walker & Brock (G A Walker   & L J Brock)    auto salesmen, Barnet
Wallace Edith H, h Barnet
Ward Isabella wid Horace B, h Passumpsic
Ward Lambert H (Inwood Garage) h E Barnet; (Vivian) Vauna
Warden Alexander D mer Barnet, h do; (Mrs)
Warden George A far, h Passumpsic rfd
Warden L Annie, h Passumpsic rfd
Warden Laura wid Horace far, h B Center, po Barnet rfd
Warden Milo J far, h Passumpsic rfd
Warden Roy H clk, b A D Warden; (Mrs)
Wark Joseph far, h Passumpsic; (Jennie)
Watts Richard G blacksmith, h Barnet; (Josephine)
Waye Murray C emp SASCo, b Mrs C E Whitehill
WEBSTER CHARLES B v pres Passumpsic Fiber Leather Co, h Passumpsic; (Hattie)
Webster Fred L emp E Barnet, h Barnet; (Mrs)
Welch Arthur P emp B&MRR, h Passumpsic; (Sarah) Reginald
Welch George P ernp cmry, h Passumpsic; (Elizabeth)
Welch William far, h Barnet rfd
West Will emp G A Adams, h do; (Mrs)
Western Union Telegraph Co, Mclndoe Falls, agt W W Dow
White Howard M emp TCS, h Mclndoe Falls; (Violet) Paul A
White Jerry W far, h Barnet rfd; (Mrs)
White Lee emp B&MRR, b F W Mayo
White Maxfield W emp bobbin mill, r Mrs Isabel Morgan; Barbara G
Whitehill Cora L Mrs boarders, h Mclndoe Falls;. John
Whitney Doris Eloise teacher, b O W Bailey
Wild Edwin B lumberman, h E Barnet; (Mrs)
Wilkins Winifred, b I N Shatney
Willard Wylie mail carrier, h Passumpsic; (Maud) Cecile, Paul, Dorothy, Howard
Willey Eber A retired, h Barnet; (Henrietta)
Willey Henrietta (Mrs E A) librarian
Williams Carl J far, h Mclndoe Falls; (Mrs)
Winch Addie E wid Geo F postmistress Mclndoe Falls, h do
Winch Flora M emp G F Winch est, b Mrs Addie F Winch
Winch George F Estate, gen mer, Mrs Addie F Winch exec, Mclndoe Falls
Winchester George B emp garage, h Mclndoe Falls; (Mrs) Eugene, George
Winn Georgianna wid Charles emp F McGill, b do
Wood George truckman, h Barnet; (Emma)
Wormwood Herbert C emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet; (Mae E) Howard C, Clyde
Warrell William G emp G Richardson, b do
Wright Laura J wid J S mgr N.E Tel & Tel Co, r do
Wright Warren H carp, h Passumpsic; (Mattie L) Fred H
Wright Nellie B sten, b R Wright
Wright Richard elec, h Passumpsic; (Margaret)

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---