Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy


*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***


All parties in business are designated by an asterisk, (*).
The Post Office address is given when it differs from the name of the town. When no Post Office follows a name the Post 
A
ABBOTT JERRY, prop Brook Ledge Egg Plant, h Anderson
" Lettie M. wid Joseph, h Passumpsic
Achilles.Albert F., selectman, r W Barnet
Aiken Daniel L., farmer nr Peacham line, P O Barnet R D 1
" John F. Jr., farmer and lister, h Mclndoe Falls
Albee Ira J. (Emily M), retired, h
Albiser John B., farmer, h Passumpsic
" John Jr., emp E & T F & Co, r Passumpsic
Alger Albert D. (Gertrude), farmer, h Passumpsic
Allen James L. (Mary), farmer, h
" Morris (Doris), sec foreman C P R, h Mclndoes
" Raymond, farmhand, r C E Harvey
Amell Edward (Pauline), boxmkr Roy Bros, h E Barnet
American Railway Express, Herbert C Holbrook agt, Barnet, Egbert S Kendall agt, E Barnet, Percy A Sails agt., Passumpsic
Amidon Ellsworth L., miller, r
" Freeman E. (Mary), carp, h
" Theodore A., carp, r
" Wilfred J. (Clara), lab, h
Andrews Fred (Blanche), farmer, h Mclndoes
Annis Burnham S. (Ethel), lab, h Passumpsic
" John F., mason Passumpsic, h do
" Myron A. (Julia), farmhand, h Passumpsic
Ansley Press (Mabel), lab, h Main
Arthur James (Fannie E), road commr, h Anderson
Atwood Henry H., farmer, h E Barnet
Austin Cleveland J. (Alice C), plumber, h Anderson
Ayer Arthur (Julia), foreman, h Passumpsic
" Blanche Mrs, h
B
BACK PERCY W. REV (Gladys A), pastor Community
Baptist Church, h Passumpsic
Badger Willie O. (Cynthia M), farmer, h Passumpsic
Bagley Clarence E., farmer, r W O Badger, Passumpsic
Bailey Charles A. (Elizabeth), farmer, h E Barnet
" Elias F. (Lura L.), farmer, h R D
" Elmer S., lab, r W Barnet
" Frank, mail carrier St. J, r E Barnet
" George (Dorothy), auto mech, h Mclndoes
" Ora (Margaret), farmer, h E Barnet
Bandy Alvin M. (Daisy M), emp Roy Bros, h Anderson
" Charles W. (Louise), emp Passumpsic Cemetery, h Passumpsic
" Frank D., student, r
" Portia N., dom, r Anderson
Banks William R. (Jennie J), farmer, h Passumpsic
Barker Wills (Ila), farmer, h Passumpsic
Barnet Garage, Charles A. Kimball prop, auto Repairing
" Thomas P. (Izora), mgr E & T & H K Ide, h Passumpsic
Barnet, Town of Auditors Ira Albee, J G Roy, L H Thornton
" Town of Constable and Collector, J W Manning
" Town of health officer, H A Elliott
" Town of listers, John F Aiken, John J Lenton, John A Roy
" Town of Moderator, Rev F H Laird
" Town of Overseer of Poor, H B Gilfillan
" Town of Road Commissioner, James Arthur
" Town of School Directors, PK Morrison, G M Nelson, E M Randall
" Town of Selectmen, Homer Mason, A F Achilles, Daniel Fulford
" Town of Town Agent, John G Roy
" Town of Town Clerk  and Treasurer, J J  Ritchie
" Town of Town Hall
Bedell Florence, r Mclndoes
" Walter (Mattie), lab, h Mclndoes
Bennett Ada, student, r Mclndoes
" Edna, dom, r Mclndoes
" George (Annie), farmer, h Mclndoes
" John (Bertha), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
" Martin K. (Anna), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Besaw Delos (Ruby), teamster Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Bishop Abbie J. wid John, h Mclndoe
Blain Dudley A., farmer, h W Barnet R D 2
" Frank F., r W Barnet
" George S. (Zulpha), lab, h Bamet
" Nelson, Barnet R D 2
Blake Belle, r E Barnet
" Fred (Grace), teamster Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Bluett Earla (Mrs James), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" James (Earla), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Bole Marion, h West Barnet
Bovee Eric (Ada), emp E & T F & Co, h Passampslc
Boynton Kate Mrs, hskpr John Ray, Passumpsic, r do
Bradley Francis H. (Viola), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Briggs Emma J. Mrs, h off Anderson
" James, lab, r Mclndoes
BROCK HERBERT J (Myrtie S), prop Brock's Inn, h do
" Leonard J., (Walker & Brock), h W Barnet
" Sarah, r West Barnet
BROCK'S INN Herbert J Brock, prop, Main, see un name 
Brook Ledge Egg Plant, Jerry Albert prop, Anderson
" Ledge Hatchery, Sumner A Gilfillan prop, P O Bldg
Brooks Alvin H. (Ruby), emp Conn River Dev. Co, h
Brookside Lodge, John A Roy prop, West Barnet
Bruce Julia H., student, r M K Bruce, Passumpsic
" Mark K. (Jennie), elec, h Passumpsic
Bryant Fred E. (Eva), teamster, h
Buck Ernest (Winona), mgr Turner Center Milk Sta, h Mclndoes
Buffam Lucy, n Mclndoes
Bushway Harley J., retired, h W Barnet
C
CALDWELL C. H., lab, h Passumpsic
" William J., farmer, h W Baraet
Callahan William, h West Barnet
Canadian Pacific Railroad, Percy A Sails sta agent, Passumpsic
" Pacific Ra&oad, Herbert C Holbrook sta agt, Banet; Egbert S Kendall, sta agt, E Baraet
Carns Alice Mrs., r E Barnet
Carpenter Burleigh (Beryl), plumber, h Mcladoes
Carrick Frederick P., Mrs, farmer, Barnet R D 1
Carriveau Carrie, wid Lyman, h Passmmpsic
Carter Austin E. (Elizabeth), cattle buyer, h
Champany Joton S. (Marjorie), cont & builder, h Passumpsic
" Ramie (Eva), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Robert C., R D A (Champany, Passumpsic
Chapman Margaret E. wid William, r J D Harvey, W Barnet
" Margaret, r J D Hawey, W Barnet
Chapman Warren S. (Maude), rural carrier No. 1, h
Chase Bros, Clifford A Chase prop, meats and provisions, Mclndoes
" C. Bernard (Mildred), meats Wells River Vt, h Mclndoes
" Charles F., h Mclndoes
" Clarence F., sheriff & farmer, h Mclndoes
" Clifford A. (Blanche), prop Chase Bros, h Mclndoes
" Velma A., student, r Mclndoes
" Vera L., nurse, r Mclndoes
Cheney Frank, farmer, h
" Joseph (Mary E), road patrolman, h
Choate Charles A. (Pearl), farmer, h W Barnet
Churches; Baptist, Passumpsic, Congregational, Barnet and Mclndoe Falls;  Presbyterian,  Barnet Center and West Barnet
" Congregational Church, Mclndoes. Ellis Crossley, pastor, Service Sundays, 10:45 A. M., 12:00 A. M. and 7:30 P.M. 
Clark E. N., h W Barnet
" Frederick W. (Ruth), emp N E Power Co, h
Cluff Willis, emp Roy Bros, r E Barnet
Coburn Ruel, lab, r P Raymond, Anderson
Colbeth David (Alice), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
" Sidney (Hattie), h Passumpsic
Colby F. Kenneth, student, r Mclndoes
" Ira B. (Celia), farmer, h Mclndoe Falls
" Malcolm, r Mclndoes
Cole Charles E. (Edith), auto mech, h
Conant Clyde, r W Barnet
" H. B., lab, r W Barnet
" Herbert C, lab, r W Barnet
" L. Thornton, clk Alex Warden's Grocery, r W B Conant, W Barnet
" Theodore R., emp Mt. View Creamery, r W B Conant, W Barnet
" William B. (Alice M), barber, h W Barnet
Connecticut River Development Co, R B Morris Supt, E  Barnet
Converse Frederick W. (Maud), power plant opr, h Passumpsic
Cooper Arthur (Evelyn), packer Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Benjamin, emp Roy Bros, r E Bamet
Cotter Julia, wid Stephen, r W Barnet
Crane Denzil M. (Nancy H), retired, h Mclndoes
" Nelson, farmer, r D M Crane
Cross William (Ella), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Crossley Ellis (Alice), pastor Congregational Church, h Mclndoes
Cummings Francis S., Creamery, Mclndoes, Leland Hawks, mgr
Cushman Alfred, painter, r E Barnet          .
D
DENIO FREDERICK G., emp Stuart Creamery Co, r S A Denio, Passumpsic
" S. Arthur (Luellewella J), farmer, h Passumpsic
Dickerman Curtis W. (Winfred), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Donagby Archie (Inez), blacksmith, h Anderson
Douglas Glennaford, student, r E Barnet
Dow Charlotte Mrs., h
" Lillie, wid Beverly S., h Passumpsic
" William W. (Cora L), C P R R sta & Am Ex Agt, Mclndoes, r do
Duncan C. Brock, pres Stuart Auto Sales Co Inc, h White River Jct.
" Joanna, wid Charles L., h Mclndoes
" Winnie, r R M Johnson, Mclndoes
Dustin Forrest (Lena), teamster, h E Barnet
E
EASTMAN ETHEL H., r W A Eastman, Passumpsic
" Howard C, emp E & T F & Co, r W A Eastman, Passumpsic
" William A. (Nellie), sealer E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Edgerton C. Duncan (Marjorie), papermaker, r Mclndoes
" Inez, wid Carroll B., piano teacher Mclndoes, h do
" Marjorie (Mrs C Duncan), teacher, h Mclndoes
Edney Perley, auto mech, r A F Kimball
Elliott Harriet E., teacher Orleans, r H A Elliott
" Henry A. (Hattie), physician Barnet, h do
" Virginia M., music supr Barnet, r do
Emery Frank E. (Jennie), teamster, h
Estabrooks Warren L. (Margaret), chauffeur, h W Barnet
Exley Gratia L., student, r W Barnet
" Ollie B. (Ida C), foreman Mt View Creamery, h W Barnet
F
FARNSWORTH MARY Z MRS., dom, h Main
Farris William R., farmer, h W Barnet, Groton R D 2
Farrow Ira D. (Clara), auto repairing W Barnet, h do
Finlay Azro J (Ellen), farmer, h Mclndoes
" W. John, farmer, r Mclndoes Farm
Fisher Albert V., retired, h Mclndoes
" Lila A., teacher, r Mrs Lillie Dow, Passumpsic
Fitzgerald C. D., lab, r D C Fitzgerald, Barnet
" Dudley C. (Delia), trucking W Barnet, h do
Foley Frank, emp Roy Bros, r E Barnet
Foran James J. (Kate), h Passumpsic
Ford Warner W., clk W H Ford, Mclndoes r do
" Winfred H. (Florence M), gen store, Mclndoes, h do
Foster John C, farmer, h Passumpsic
Fulford Ann, student, r E Barnet
" Ai W., farmer, h Passumpsic
" Charles, farmer, h Passumpsic
Fulford  Daniel W.  (Myrtie), (Roy Bros), and selectman, h E Barnet
" Thelma* student, r E Barnet
G
GALBRAITH ALBERT E., retired, h Passumpsic
" JohnS. (Alice), gen store and postmaster, Passumpsic, h do
Gammell Helen Mrs., bkpr Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Garvin Charles, student, r E Barnet
" Guy R. (Ruby), gen store & postmaster E Barnet, h across st
Gates George (Ida), trackman C P R R, h Mclndoes
" Kenneth, student, r Mclndoes
" Lottie, student, r Mclndoes
Gearwar George (Eula), farmer, h R D 2
Gentile Nicholas (Jennie), former, h Passumpsic
Gerald James (Jennie L), retired, h W Barnet
Gibson John M. (Clara V), physician Mclndoes, h do
" Robert (Mrs), elee eng Conn River Development Co, h Mclhdoes
Gilchrest Alexander H., (Gilchrest Bros), h
" Bros, (John L & Alexander H Gilchrest, gen store
" John L, (Mamie), (Gilchrest Bros), h
Gilfillan Claude H. (Mary A), poultry dealer & bkpr Walker & Brock, h Anderson
" Horace B., selectman, h Anderson
" Lucius E. (Ina M), sales agt, h Anderson
" Mary A. (Mrs Claude H), prop Mary Ann Flower Shop, h Anderson
" May C, emp Farm Bureau, St J, r Anderson
" Sumner A., asst mgr Hood's Creamery, & prop Brook Lodge Hatchery
" Walter a, blacksmith W Barnet, h do
Gillarider John, farmer, h Passumpsic
Gochee Harold (Eunice), millhand, h Mclndoes
Granger Albert.C. (Eliza), lab, h Passumpsic
" Bernice E., student, r P N Granger, Passumpsic
" Pliny M., truck driver, h Passumpsic
Gray Merton L., plumber, r A F Kimball
Gregory Harry V. (Sarah N), emp E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Griffin Arthur (Delia), farmer, h
Guthrie Andrew L. (Carrie), druggist and jeweler Mclndoes, h do
H
HADLEY HENRY, emp E Barnet, r Mrs Nellie Judkins
Hale Margaret Mrs., h W Barnet
Hall Christina, teacher, r
" Everett E., emp E & T F & Co, r Mrs Ida Hall, Passumpsic
" Eugene G., emp E & T F & Co, r Mrs Ida Hall, Passumpsic
" Fred E., farmer, h Passumpsic 
Hall George (Myra), lab, h Mclndoes
" George H., emp Walter Smith, r Mrs Ida Smith, Passumpsic
" Ida Mrs., h Passumpsic
" Johanna, wid James, r Main
" Mildred, teacher, r
Hanks Leland (Genever), mgr Cumming's Creamery, h Mclndoes
Harris Bertha M., h
" Joseph (Orilla), carp, h Passumpsic
Harvey Charles E. (Elizabeth), farmer, h Passumpsic
" Charles F., farmer, h Passumpsic
" John D., h W Batnet
" Olin, student, r C M Harvey
Hastie Dora M., r Mrs JeMde Hastie, W Barnet
" Foster, lab, r W Barnet
" Glenn, clk, r Mclndoes
'' Jennie M., wid Thomas G., h
" Laura Mrs., dom, h W Barnet
Hastings Carl; millhand, r C Strew, Mclfldoes
" Carroll, papermakef, r Mclndoes
" Oliver (Lena), carp, h Mclndoes
Henry George (Olive C), enip C P R R, h
" Petley E., truckman, r G Henry
Hilliard Clarence J. (Ida), sec foreman C P R R, h E Barnet
Holbrook Herbert C* (Mae T), C P R Sta & Amer Ry Ex A,g Barnet, h
" Leon D., clk Brocks Inn, r
Hohnes Saurien J., farmer, h
Hood H. P. and Son, Howard H Meserve, mgr Creamery
Humphrey George E. (Aanie), mMlhand, h Mclndoes
Hyde Hazen, farmer, h Passumpsic
I
IDE E T & H K, flour, feed and grain, Thos. P Barnet mgr, Passumpsic
Inwood Garage, Charles M Mosher prop, E Barttet
Irwin Howard W., r W J Irwin, Passumpsic
" William J. (Lucy), emp C P R R, h Passumpsic
J
JOHNSON EDWARD N. (Alice), Rural mail carrier Route 2, h P O Bldg
" Richard M. (Effiee A), h Mclndoes
" Walter H, (Ella A), farmer, h Aaderson
Judkins Fenton L., wheelwright, h
" Helen, dom, h Passumpsic
" Lottie, wid Don L., h
" Nellie, wid Harvey, h
K
KENDALL BERTRAM (Leona), woodworker Roy Bos,  h E Barnet
Kendall Clarence T., foreman Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Elizabeth Mrs., h E Barnet
" Emma wid Eugene, h E Barnet
" Leona (Mrs Bertram), painter Roy Bros, h E Barnet
" Robert A. (Harriet L), carp, h E Barnet
" Percy (Hazel), mill hand, h Melndoes
" Robert L. (Marion), auto mech, h Mclndoes
" Walter E. (Nettie), carp, h E Barnet
Kerr George M. (Mary L), h Passumpsic
Kimball Charles A. (Elsie), prop Barnet Garage, h
King A. F. (Edna), com trav, h
" Ida wid Chester R., h Passumpsic
" Nellie B., hskpr A J Bishop, Mclndoes, r do
Kirkland Hugh M. (Dorcas), trucking, h
Knights George (Florence), farmer, h Mclndoes
L
LACHAPPELLE ADELORD (Victoria), lab, h Anderson
Laird Cordelia Mrs., h W Barnet
" Francis H. Rev, pastor Presbyterian Church, h W Barnet
Lakeside Hotel, Herbert Steele prop, W Barnet
Lamb Nancy R. wid Arthur W., hskpr A E Carter, r do
Landry Fred, farmer, h Passumpsic
Lane Lawrence, clk Chase Bros, r C A Chase, Mclndoes
Laughlin Julian P. (Nellie H), patent medicines and jeweler, Main, h do
" Robina, hskpr Horace Gilfillan, r do
Lawler Elizabeth wid Edward N., h Mclndoes
Lawlor Adine, teacher, r Mclndoes
Lee Irving, r Passumpsic
Legacy Henry (Stella A), trucking Passumpsic, h do
Leighton Henry (Carrie), auto mech, h Mclndoes
Liddle Mae, student, r Mclndoes
" Theresa, dietician, h Mclndoes
Lindsay Guy (Charlotte), farmer, h E Barnet
" Nettie A. wid Fred A, h East Barnet
Little Howard R., farmhand, r Mclndoes
" Madeline L., waitress, r Mclndoes
" Norman M. (Florence D) papermkr, r Mrs. B. J. Little, Mclndoes
Longmoore Austin (Gertrude) truck driver, h Mclndoes
" Duncan (Mae), cook C P R, h Mclndoes
M
MADISON DANIEL, lab, r W W Dow, Mclndoes
Manchester Harry S. (Alice H), fanner, h Mclndoes
" Nellie A., teacher, r Mclndoes
Martin Emma Mrs., h W Barnet
Mason Ella wid Philip, r
" Harry, mason, h
" Homer (Mildred), bobbin mfr Barnet and selectman, h do
Mathew Walter, auto mech I D Farrow, W Barnett, r do
Mayo Martha Mrs., h Mclndoes
" Roy, lab, r Mclndoes
McDowell Edward (Orpha), barber and prop Stevens Falls Lunch, Barnet, h do
McGill Robert J. (Tennie), blacksmith and cattle dealer, h
" William J. (Mary), retired, h E Barnet
McGinnis Fred M. (Gladys L), auto mech Walker & Brock h off Anderson
Mclndoe Academy, Floyd Sumerville prin, Mclndoe Falls
Mclntyre Arthur, lab, r I L Thurston, Passumpsic
McKee Andrew (Edith), farmer, h Passumpsic
MeLam Lynwood! (B'elle), farmer, h W Barnet
McLaren Arthur R., clk, r W J McLaren
" Neil W., student, r W J McLaren
" William J. (Euphremia), farmer, h
Merrifield Mabel Mrs., h W Barnet
Merrill Clyde, lab, r McIndoes
" Julian (Alice), truck driver, h Mclndoes
Meserve Howard H., mgr Hood's Creamery, Barnet, r W J McLaren
Miles Elmore H. (Agnes), farmer, h Passumpsic
" Harold R,student, r E H Miles, Passumpsic
Miller Mahalia Mrs., hskpr C F Chase, Melndoes, r do
Mosher Charles (Anna), prop Inwood Garage, h E Barnet
Moore Charles A.,, blacksmith, Mclndoes, h Monroe, N H
" Elmer R. (Louise), sub mail carrier St Johnsbury, h E Barnet
" Isaac S., retired,, h Mclndoes
" James R. (Fannie), mgr Farm Bureau, St. Johnsbury, h E Barnet
" Jeane r Mclndoes
" Martha S., wid John, h Mclndoes
" Michael J., retired, h Mclndoes
" Russell E. (Mabel), farmer, h E Bamet
Morgan Albert E., electrician, r
" Charles (Jeanne), blacksmith Passumpsic h do
" Daniel E. (Julie E), retired, h Passumpsic
" Isabelle B. wid James A., h
Merrill Charles F. (Edith), elec, h
" John D., farmer, h Passumpsic
" Josephine A., r Passumpsic
Morrison M. E., carpenter, h W Barnet
Morse Alfred S., lab, h Passumpsic
" E. H., farmer, h Passumpsic
" Eliza J. wid Robert, r J A Champany, Passumpsic
" Herbert, farmer, h Passumsic
Mountain View Creamery Inc, butter mfrs, J J Ritchie O B Exley foreman, W Barnet
Mulliken Frank, r Arthur Griffin
Murray Dennis (Mae), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Murray Mae (Mrs Dennis), emp Roy Bros, r E Barnet
N
NASON NELLIE wid W H., hskpr J A Stebbins, Mclndoes, r do
Nelson G. Miles (Tessie), farmer, h
" James G., farmer, h W Barnet, R D 2
Newell Edward (Marguerite), emp Roy Bros), r E Barnet
" Ralph, student, r E Barnet
Niblock Edward, painter, r E Barnet
" Ernest (Ray), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Nichols Darwin M., auto mech, h Mclndoes
Norris, R. B., supt Conn River Development Co, h E Barnet
Noyes Evalina, r Mrs Blanche Ayer
O
ODD FELLOWS HALL, P O Bldg
P
PAGE WILLIAM D. (Jennie), clk Walker and Brock, h Main
Parker Charles, clk, h
" Robert W. (Margaret), barber, h Mclndoes
Passumpsic Community Baptist Church, Rev Percy W Back, pastor, Passumpsic
" Garage, Waterman P Scruton prop, Passumpsic
Peabody Jeanette Mrs., r E J Briggs
Peake Alfred E. (Ella), grocer Passumpsic, h do
Phelps Bernis A. (Stella H), farmer, h Mclndoes
" Leonard A., emp W N Phelps, h Mclndoes
" Walter M. (Helen D), live and stock dealer Mclndoes, h do
Pierce Edwin R., r West Barnet
" Frederick L., bkpr Goodrich's, r B M Harris
" Margaret L., wid John E., h W Barnet
Pike Charles D., emp Hood's Creamery, r W Barnet rd, R D
" Charles T. (Grace F), farmer, h A N Gilfillan Farm, W Barnet rd, R D 1
Plant Roy R., carpenter, r I L Thurston, Passumpsic
Pollard Jennie Mrs., r R A Kendall, E Barnet
Post Offices: Barnet, Hiram E Rowe, postmaster; E Barnet, Guy R Garyin postmaster; Mclndoe Falls,  Mrs. George F Winch, postmaster; Passumpsic, John S. Galbraith postmaster; W Barnet, John A Roy, postmaster
Potter John (Ellen), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Pratt Arlena, hskpr Mrs A F Winch, Mclndoes, r do
Purdy David E., farmhand, h W Barnet
Q
QUIMBY AMANDA, r C A Kimball
" George M. (Irma), carp, h Passumpsic
Quint Ida, wid Hosea, r B S Annis, Passumpsic
R
RANDALL E. M., farmer, h Passumpsic
Ransom Albert R. (Addie), retired, h Passumpsic
Rash Peter, retired, h Passumpsic
" Walter E. (Ruby), molder E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Ray John L., retired, h Passumpsic
Raymond Perley (Emma), lab, h Anderson
Ritchie James J.., town clerk and treas Barnet and mgr Mt View Creamery, h do
" Sarah, wid Andrew, h W Barnet
Robie Mary E., r E D Summers
" Theron P. (Flora), retired, h Main
Robinson Edwin J., auto mech, r
" Ella M. Mrs., h
" Roland W., emp Turner Centre System St. J, r
Rowe Bros, (Edward L & Hiram E Rowe), general store
" Edward L., (Rowe Bros), r Peacham
" Hiram E. (Maude), postmaster Barnet and (Rowe Bros); h do
Rowell Margaret J., wid R C, h W Barnet
Roy Arthur F. (Iona), emp Roy Lumber Co, P O E Ryegate
" Bros, (John G Roy and Daniel W Fulford), mfrs woodproducts and lumber dealers, E Barnet
" Bros Boarding House, Mrs Maude M Damon mgr, E Barnet
" Camilla I., student, r J A Roy, W Barnet
" Ernest O., farmer, h W Barnet
" Henry G. (Gladys), farmer, h W Barnet
" John A. (Margaret), postmaster W Barnet, h do
" John G., (Roy Bros), h E Barnet
" Lumber Co, (Roy Bros), W Barnet 
" Moses A., farmer, h W Barnet
" Ralph A., student, r J A Roy, W Barnet
" Wendell P., emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Russell Jesse (Lena), mason, h Anderson, R D 1
" Pearl, student, r Anderson, R D 1
S
SALLS PERCY A. (M Elizabeth), sta agt C P R R and agt Am Ry Exp Co, Passumpsic, h do
Sargent Doris, hskpr S Bailey Inc, Indoes, r do
" Roscoe E., sta fireman, r Mclndoes
Scruton Howard L., mech Passumpsic Garage, r W F Scruton
" Waterman F. (Addie), prop Passumpsic Garage, h Passumpsic
Shantee Rose, wid Peter, h
Shattuck Marion, teacher, r Fulford, E Barnet
Sherburne Ida G. W., h Passumpsic
Shields James S., farmer, h W Barnet
" W. B., h W Barnet
Skinner Ernest F. (Nellie M), farmer, h Passumpsic
" J. A., h Passumpsic
" Lester E. (Mabel), lab, h Mclndoes
" Ruth A., student, r E F Skinner, Passumpsic
Smiley William, nailer Roy Bros, r E Barnet
Smith Annie, r W Barnet
" Byron R. (Nellie M), farmer,, h Passumpsic
" James E., mechanic, h W Barnet
" Walter B., farmer, t Mrs M M Smith, Passumpsic
Somers C. L., farmer, h Barnet, R D 1
" Elmer A., farmer, R D 2
" Flora, wid Hezekiah B., r John Somers, W Barnet
" Frank C., farmer, h Passumpsic
" Harvey, r Passumpsic
" James S. (Nettie), R D Carrier, h Passumpsic
" John E. (Gladys), farmer, r W Barnet
" Kate, emp St Johnsbury, h Passampsic
" Willis A., painter, h Passumpsic
Somerville Dorothy Mrs., teacher, r D M Nichols, McIndoes
" Floyd, teacher and prin Mclndoes Academy, r R W Parker, Mclndoes
Stafford L. E.  Mrs., (The Old Homestead.), r do
Stanford James T., h Passusiipsic
Stannard Aleatha r E Barnet
" Scott (Ida), teamster Roy Bros, h E Bannet
Stebbins Guy H. (Hazel), com trav, h Mclndoes
" Jesse A., sec foreman C P R, h Mclndoes
Steele Herbert (Ida), prop Lakeside Hotel, h W Barnet
" Robert M. (Stella), farmer, h W Barnet
Stefano Joseph (Theresa), rigger, h Passsumpsic
Stevens Falls Lunch Room, Edward McDowell prop
Stevenson Jennie, h W Bamet
" Stuart (Theresa), farmer, h W Barnet
Stoddard Willard K., (The Old Homestead), farmer, h do
Strew Claude (Virginia), lab,, h Melndoe Falls
" William H. (L. Abagail), lab, h Mclndoes
Strobridge Eben H. (Henrietta), farmer, h W Baimet
" Edgar L. (Carlena), farmer, h
" Edward (Ruth), farmer, h W Barnet
" F. Edwin (Ruth), farmer, h R D 1
" John (Bernice),, farmer, h W Barnet
" Robert, farmer, h W Barnet
Stuart. Auto Sales, Co, Inc, Pres, C B Duncan; treas., H A Leighton; sec, C M Way, auto dealers, Mclndoes
" Creamery Co, W E Alexander Trotter, mgr, Passumpsic
Sulier Charles (Nellie B), lab, h Mclndoes
T
THE OLD HOMESTEAD, (L E Spafford & W K Stoddard), Main
Thornton Albert B., clk, r W Barnet
" Hannah Mrs., h W Barnet
" Leslie H. (Agnes), general store and town auditor, h W Barnet
Thurston Charles E., carp, r I L Thurston, Passumpsic
Thurston Edythe, teacher, r Mclndoes
" lsaac L. (Viola), carp, h Passumpsic
" Steven D. (Cora), millhand, h Mclndoes
Thyng Joseph D. (Ida), com trav, h Passumpsic
Traficante Joseph (Jadith) lab, h Passumpsic
Trotter Alexander (Minnia), mgr W E Stuart Creamery Co, h Passumpsic
Turner Center Creamery, Ernest Buck, mgr, Mclndoes
" Ernest (Nellie), molder E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
" Martin E., farmer, R D
" Nellie (Mis Ernest), clk E & T F & Co, h Passumpsic
Twin State Gas & Electric Co, power plant, Passumpsic
V
VACHON FREDA MRS., r E Barnet
VanDyke Annie J., wid Philo B., sum res Mclndoes
W
WALKER GEORGE (Jennie), (Walker & Brock), & prop Walker's Inn, Barnet, r do
" J. Arthur, student, r Walker's lnn
" Robert, student, r Walker's Inn
" Ruth, student, r Walker's Inn
" & Brock, (George A Brock & Leonard J Brock), auto dealers, grist mill & grain dealers, Barnet and grain dealers W Barnet
Walker's Inn, George A Walker prop., Barnet
Wallace Edith H., h
Warden Alex D. (Rosa J),  general store, W Barnet, h
" Roy (Olga), clk Alex Warden, h W Barnet
Wark Joseph H. (Jennie C), farmer, h Passumpsic
Watts R G.. (Josephine), blacksmith, h
Way C. Murray, sec Stuart Auto Sales Co, h Mclndoes
Webster Fred L. (Ellen), emp Roy Bros, h Anderson, R D 1
Welch Arthur (Sadie), const wkr, h Passumpsic
" George (Elizabeth), painter, h Passumpsic
" Reginald, student, r Arthur Welch, Passumpsic
White Glen L. (Dorothy S), farmhand, h
" Howard M. (Violet E), millwright, h A L Guthrie, Mclndoes
" Mayfield E. (Barbara J), emp N E Power Co, h
Willard Wiley (Maude), rural mail carrier, h Passumpsic
Willey Henrietta, wid Aber A., h Anderson
" Margaret S., nurse Philadelphia, r Anderson
Winch Addie F., wid George F., gen store, postmaster and undertaker, h Mclndoes
" Flora M., clk, r Mclndoes
Winchester George B. (Ethel), auto mech Mclndoes, h do
" George R., lab, r Mclndoes
Wood George (Emma), teamster, h
" Levi, teamster, h G Wood
Wormwood Herbert C. (Mae A), emp Roy Bros, h E Barnet
Wright Eldora M., student Brown Univ, r Rev F C Wright
" Frank C. Rev. (Ethel W), pastor Barnet Congregational Church, h do
" Fred, auto mech, r W H Wright, Passumpsic
" Richard (Laura), elec, h Passumpsic
" Warren H. (Mattie), h Passumpsic
YETRAN LAURA MRS., r Mrs Charlotte Dow
Young William, farmhand, r Mclndoes

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---