Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy


*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***


1930- - -St. Johnsbury Directory- - -1930
Abbreviations—In the following pages, 
appr, apprentice; 
assn, association;
av, avenue; 
blk, block; 
bldg, building; 
bkpr, bookkeeper; 
c, corner; 
com trav,  commercial traveler; 
ct, court; 
do, ditto; 
emp, employed; 
h, house; 
ins, insurance;
 mkr, maker; 
mis; miles; 
n, near; 
opp, opposite; 
opr, operative and operator; 
pl, place; 
rd, road; 
ry, railway; 
sq, square; 
rem, removed; 
r, rooms;
S O Co, Standard Oil Co; 
sten, stenographer; 
supt, superintendent; 
treas, treasurer; 
ter, terrace; 
r d, rural delivery; 
E, East; 
N, North; 
S, South; 
W, West; 
wid, widow; 
dist, district
Am F & H Co, American Fork & Hoe Co
C P R R Canadian Pacific Railroad
C R D Co Connecticut River Development Co
E & T F & Co E&T Fairbanks  &  Co
J M S & Son JM Swan & Son
M C R R Main Central Railroad
N E T & T Co New England Telephone & Telegraph Co
N L Co or N Lumber Co Northern Lumber Co
St J Gas Co St Johnsbury Gas Co
St J & L C R R St Johnsbury & Lake Champlain Railroad
St J Ctr St Johnsbury Centre
T S G & E Co. Twin State Gas & Electric Co
USA United States Army
U S N United States Navy
A
ABARE—SEE HEBERT
Abbott Dora Mrs., h 76 Portland
" Essie S. (Mrs. Wallace D.), teacher Summer St School, h 116 Main
" Hazel E., artist, r 74 Portland 
" Lewis B. (Lillian D.), sealer E & T F & Go, h 20 Pine
" Lillian M., prop The Elms, h 5 Park
" Lillian D. (Mrs. Lewis B.), teacher Fairbanks School, h 20 Pine
" Lottie, wid Joseph H., h 24 Railroad
" Mary, wid Edwin M., dom, h 8 James
" Mildred Mrs., teacher Portland St School, r 19 Spring
Abbott Wallace D. (Essie S.), cashier Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 116 Main
Adams Clyde A. (Doris), emp U. S. Fisheries Sta, h N Danville rd, R D 3
" Evelyn, student, r 20 Pearl
" Mary, wid Charles, h 76 Summer
" Mildred E., asst St J. Athenaeum & Library, res E Barnet
ADAMS OLIN D (Carrie F.), prop The New Method Laundry, h 49 Summer
Addy Julia, wid Edward, r 3 Spring
Advent Christian Church, Rev. Susie May Dow pastor.    Sunday Services 10:30 a m and 7:00 p m, 26 Pleasant
AETNA LIFE INS CO OF HARTFORD CONN A. B. Noyes Ins Agency, 65 Railroad
Aiken Doris E., r 23 Mt Vernon
" Ila L., maid 37 Summer, r 23 Mt Vernon
" Ruth V., student, r 23 Mt Vernon
" Verne C. (Sadie), emp E & T F & Co, h 23 Mt Vernon
Ailes Merton V., student, r 33 Spring      
" Milton E., student, r 33 Spring    
" Perlie R. (Laura I.), emp E & T F & Co, h 33 Spring
Albee Helen, r 53 Summer
Albert Dept Store, Henry Cohen prop, dry/goods and clothing 98 Railroad
Albert's Cafe, Albert Vellieux prop, 51 Eastern av
Albiser Henry B., student, r 8 Mt Vernon
" John A. (Evelyn H.), emp E & T F & Co, h 23 Cliff
" John B. (Theresa), emp E & T F & Co, h 8 Mt Vernon
" Joseph, farmer, h Crow Hill rd, R D 2
" Madeline, teacher, r Crow Hill rd, R D 2
" Margaret, emp Berry-Ball Dry Goods Co, r 29 Summer
Aldrich Alexander (Katherine M.), mason, h 33 Clarks av
" Bessie, emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 22 Church
" Harry (Edna), truck driver, r E St Johnsbury
" Ida, wid Henry, hskpr J. Mungeon, r do
Alexander Frederick, r 4 Charles
Algonquin Tribe No 9, Improved Order of Red Men; Sachem, John K. Sullivan; C of R, A. S. Wright; C of W, M. T. Carr; K of W, T. L. Legendre Sr. Meets 2nd and 4th Thurs 8 p m, 31 Portland
Allen Edward W., milk tester C H I Asso, r 9 North av
ALLEN HARDWARE CO INC 48 Eastern av, pres, John M. Allen; treas, Herbert W. Allen
ALLEN HERBERT W (Zelline L.), treas Allen Hardware Co, h 4 Church (20)
ALLEN JOHN M (Frances), pres Allen Hardware Co and surgeon 48 Eastern av, h do
" Lizzie J., wid Freeman E., h 9 North av
" Mildred E., teacher, r 9 North av
" Philip (Bessie), emp C R D Co, r 24 Summer
Allen Ruth, clk Lougee & Smythe, r 9 North av
" Stella, hskpr 50 Caledonia, h St J Ctr
Allgrove Gordon (B. Elsie), prop Moose River Greenhouse, h E St J rd
ALLISON ARTHUR I (Ellen B.), plumbing, heating and gas fitting, rear Merchants Bank bldg, h 178 Railroad
" Helen V., matron Charlotte Fairbanks Cottage, r 4 Main
Alston Elmer G. (Florence), foreman Hooker Mfg Corp, h 165 Railroad
" Reginald, r 165 Railroad
AMERICAN CHEMICAL CO Dr Charles A. Cramton prop, mfrs patent medicines 33 Main
AMERICAN FORK & HOE CO (Ely Works), Arthur Laughton mgr., 104-108 Portland, tel 621
" Railway Express Co, see Railway Express Agcy
AMEY J CLARK (Carrie), shoe dealer 47 Main, h 49 Spring
Amidon Cyril E., clerk C. E. Brown, h 41 Spring
AMIDON ETHEL M sec Ricker Live Stock (Inc), r 18 Main
" Persis F., wid Orrin C, hskpr 26 Boynton av, r do
Ampleys William, treas Palace Cafe & Sea Grill, r 56 Railroad
Anair Leonard A. (Grace), emp E & T F & Co, h 1 High
ANDERSON ALICE (Mrs. Horace E.), mgr Waterman's, h 2, Russell av
" Hans J. B., emp Cross Bakery, r 153 Railroad
" Horace E. (Alice E.), draftsman E & T F & Co, h 2 Russell av
" Johannes (Clara E.), molder E & T F & Co, h 50 Cliff
" William A. (Frances I.), elec C R D Co, r 8 Belvidere
Andrews Elizabeth, wid John, r 35 Concord av
Annis Estella E., wid Austin, h 8 Pine
" Jarrod (Mildred), emp A. E. Counsell & Son, h 54 Railroad
" Levi, emp C P R R, h 21 Eastern av
" Myron A. (Julia E.), retired, h 8 Harvey
" Roscoe M. (Maud B.), pharmacist 39 Main, h 26 Summer
Antle George (Bertha), emp E & T F & Co, h 12 Mt Vernon
" Harold G., const wkr, r 12 Mt Vernon
" James Y. (Martha), office clk E & T F & Co, h 46 Central
Apollo Lodge No 2, Knights of Pythias, C C, B. S. Wright; K of R & SM, Thomas G. Porter; M of F, Vernon B. Ticehurst.    Meets Pythian Hall every Tues 7:30 p m
Archer Herbert W., emp 179 Railroad, r 16 Summer
" John W., mason, r 6 Brook
Arkley William H. (Inez M.), wood wkr, h 50 Pleasant
Armory, 50 Main
Armstrong George W., retired, r H. W. Cook
" Nettie Mrs., h 2 S Main
Arnold Claude C. (Alice), fireman Central Sta, h 5 Cherry
" Lyndon H., student, r 5 Cherry
Aron Jacob (Ida), junk dealer 5 Ely, h do
Arthur Alexander C., bkpr Swift & Co, r 36 Summer
Ash Albert C. (Ruth L.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 18 Duke
" Charlotte, wid Lauren K., chiropodist 54 Railroad, h do
" Floyd R., tool grinder, r 82 Concord av
" Gladys L., student, r 82 Concord av
" Henry L., emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 18 Duke
" Kermit H., emp 121 Portland, r 82 Concord av
" Marshall L. (Josephine), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 18 Duke
" Ralph, emp M C R R, r 140 Portland
" Robert W. (Helen S.), emp Moose River Granite Co, h 82 Concord av
ASHCRAFT ALAN E (Mae F.), v-pres-gen mgr E. & T. Fairbanks & Co, h 35 Western av
" Alan E. Jr., student Chicago, 111, r 35 Western av
Ashton Merle J. (Elma A.), yard clk C P R R, h 5 Elm
ASHWORTH GEORGE R (Harriet M.), treas St Johnsbury Hotel Co, r St Johnsbury House
ASHWORTH MARGARET asst treas St Johnsbury Hotel Co, r St Johnsbury House
Asisqua Lodge No 8149 (Modern Woodmen of America), Consul, James Flynn; banker, A. H. Gleason; clerk, George H. Palmer. Meets 1st and 3rd Tues Boomers River Street Hall
Asselin Antoinette, h 136 1/2 Railroad
ASSELIN GUSTAVE J (Emma) (Star Granite Works), h 32 Caledonia
" Petronilla L., seamstress, r 136 1/2 Railroad
Astbury Albert D., emp E & T F & Co, r 9 Mt Vernon
" Blanche L., emp E & T F & Co, r 9 Mt Vernon
" Clifford, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Obijah, carp, r 167 Railroad
" Richard (Rose), emp E & T F & Co, h 9 Mt Vernon
" Richard E., const wkr, r 9 Mt Vernon
Astle Oscar (Nellie), milk dealer St J Ctr, h do
Atkins Gladys B., nurse St J Hosp, r do
" Lelia Mrs., hskpr 34 1/2 Mt Pleasant, r do
Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co The Great, Leo N. Lahar mgr, 67 Main F. C. Foan mgr, 110 Railroad
ATW00D DALE S B. S. D. O. (Glen), osteopath 65 Railroad, office phone 554, res phone 1048, h 7 Clinton av
" Simon D., supt Mt Pleasant Cemetery, h 39 Mt Pleasant
" William B. (Bessie), candy mfr 40 Spring, h do
Aube Edgar, emp E & T F & Co, r 3 High
Aubertine Eugene (Minnie), steel wkr, r 2 Pearl
Aubut Lucien (Alexina), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 16 Mountain av
Audette Josephine, wid Moses, h 135 Railroad
" Rolande, asst hskpr 12 Prospect, r do
 Austin Arnon D. (Glendola), painter E & T F. & Co, h 7 Tremont
" Charles H. (Elizabeth), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, b. 153 Portland
Austin Herbert Q., emp E & T F & Co, r 7 Tremont
" Ida A., waitress Colonial Restaurant, r 30 Summer
" Sumner B., salesman Swift & Co, r 9 Church
Avenue Hotel (New), Thomas J. Murphy prop, Eastern av   c Railroad
Averill Elva M., wid Henry, h 73 Pearl
" Leonard M., com trav, r 73 Pearl
Avery Flora V. Mrs., r 52 Summer
B
BABCOCK HENRY (Julia), emp F S Co, h E St Johnsbury
" Minnie J., wid George, h E St Johnsbury
Bachand Gaston C, agt John Hancock Ins Co Barre, r 158 Railroad
" Joseph D. (Juliette), dentist 83 Eastern av, h 158 Railroad
" Yvette J., r 158 Railroad
Bacon Hattie, wid Delos, r 30 Perkins
" Lillian, clk Burleigh Optical Co, h 22 Clarks av
Badger Earl W. (Mertie M.), emp C P R R, h 19 Elm
" Edgar E. (Eva A.), retired, h 17 Summer
" George W. (Mary P.), emp E & T F & Co, h 8 Valley
" Glenn C, auto mach Wright's Garage, r 17 Summer
Bagley Charles B. (Maud L.), farmer, h Pleasant, R D 4
Bailey A. Miles, retired, r 15 Clarks av
" E. Earl, farmhand, r 33 Western av
" Ethel M., teacher Maple St School, r 28 Cliff
" Forrest E. (Cassie), gen agt C P R R, St J & L C R R and M C R R, h 84 Main
" Mary A. Mrs., r Danville rd, R D 3
" Merrill C, emp Willoughby Diner, r 46 Railroad
" Nellie A., h 15 Clarks av
BAILEY RAY P (Mina), (A. H. Gleason & Co), h 36 Summer
" William (Agnes), emp E & T F & Co, h 12 Tremont.
Baird Dorothy, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Baker Alton F., floorman McLellan Stores, r 1 River
" Clayton, emp T. C. Creamery, r St J Ctr
" Dorothy M., sten Chas. Millar & Son Co, r St J Ctr
" Eli, r 11 Hastings 
" Harold J., carp, h 11 Hastings
" Hosea, emp C R D Co, r 22 Church
" Lillian A., asst mgr Burleigh Optical Co, r 28 Clarks av
" Lula Mrs., h St J Ctr
" Orville W. Jr., bkpr Barney Bros, r 71 Pearl
BAKER RICHARD C (Anna S.), treas Passumpsic Savings Bank, h 29 Spring
" Rosario, r 11 Hastings
" Ruth, teacher Four Corners School, r R D 2
" Vivian, clk French & Bean, r 26 Central
Balch Harry E. (Bertha E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 6 Orchard
" Herbert F., h 12 Park
Baldwin Frederick, emp T S G & E Co, r 16 Main
Baldwin J. Gordon, emp Walkerville Int Can, r 20 Summer
" James H. (Lillian L.), carp, h 20 Summer
" Nathalie G., emp Burlington, r 20 Summer
" Richard F. (Edith A.), foreman C P R R, h 1 River
" William C. (Margaret), emp E & T P & Co, h 20 Main
Ball Richards, emp C R D Co, r 1 Allen ct
Ballou Harold M., r 12 Elm
" Ina Mrs., h 12 Elm
" - - see Blue
BARBER CLYDE L (Floy L.), prop The Lone Pine and contractor and builder 10 Winter, h do
" Lawrence, auto painter 21 Railroad, r 48 Central
" Myron W., U S N, r 139 Main
" Philip, emp, E & T F & Co, r 18 Main
" Robert, auto mech 21 Railroad, r 48 Central
" W. Caswell, emp Utica State Hosp, r 139 Main
Barbiery Ernest D., com trav, r 26 Summer
Baril Diana A., r 17 Maple
" Ernest, lab, r 17 Maple
" Eusebe, teamster, h 17 Maple
" - - see Berry
Barker William C, salesman, h 17 Western av
Barlow Wallace, emp C R D Co, r 201 Railroad
Barnes Chester R. (Cora), storekpr C R D Co, h 8 Belvidere
" George I. (Grace E.), auto mech Wright's Garage, h 8 Caledonia
" Merrick V. (Julia S.), asst supt Manton-Gaulin Mfg Co, h 9 Church
BARNEY ALBERT W (Marion A.), pres Barney Bros, h Concord av  R D 1
BARNEY BROS (Inc) automobiles, sales and service 125 Railroad, pres, Albert W. Barney; treas, Frank L. Barney
BARNEY FRANK L (Florence R.), treas Barney Bros, h 9 Lincoln
" William H. (Sophronie), emp E & T F & Co, h 22 Maple
BARQUIN EMELIO C (Lucinda), prop Barquin's Cigar Store and Bowling Alley, h 36 Railroad
" Lucinda (Mrs. Emelio), prop Barquin-Sealey, h 36 Railroad
" Sealey, Mrs. Lucina Barquin prop, milliners 36 Railroad
BARQUIN'S CIGAR STORE AND BOWLING ALLEY Emelio Barquin prop, 25 Eastern av
Barrett Alphy J., painter C. H. Goss Co, r 32 Concord av
" Berton L. (Carrie), emp E & T F & Co, h 11 Tremont
" Clarence H. (Josephine), emp Ricker Live Stock Co, h 124 Portland
" Dicea P., wid George P., pres-sec, George P. Barrett Co and clk Berry Dry Goods Co, h 72 Portland
" Ellen M., student, r 72 Portland
" Emily, wid William, r 137 Railroad
Barrett George A., emp A. H. Gleason & Co, h 57 Lafayette
" George P. Co (Inc), hide, skin and fur dealers 72 Portland, pres-sec, Mrs. Dicea P. Barrett; treas-mgr, William W. Barrett
" George P. Jr., emp E & T F & Co, r 72 Portland
" Leon F. (Dagmar E.), core mkr E & T F & Co, h S Main, RD2
" Marion A., dom, r 134 Portland
" Philemon A. (Antoinette), auto mech C. H. Goss Co, h 32 Concord av
" Wilfred J. (Alexina L.), emp C R D Co, r 4 Church (2)
" William W. (Lucy J.), treas-mgr Geo. P. Barrett Co and mgr Cloverdale Co, h 72 Portland
Barry Oscar, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
Bartlett Edith G., sten 25 Bay, r 100 Railroad
" Gerald, r 100 Railroad 
" Gertrude S., wid Harry A., h 5 Caledonia
" Grace, r 53 Summer
" Ida Mrs., h 53 Summer
" Myrtie, wid Charles, h 100 Railroad
" Paul, student, r 100 Railroad 
Barton Mary C, maid 45 Cliff, r do
" Walter C. (Gladys I.), emp C P R R, h 172 Railroad
Basnar Gladys A., emp Wright Motor Corp, r 11 Charles
Bassett Frederick H. (Nancie A.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 4 Duke
" Kenneth E., auto mech, h 43 Caledonia
" Victoria, wid Willis C, r 43 Caledonia
BASTIEN JOSEPH M H REV Permanent Rector Notre Dame des Victoires Catholic Church, h 12 Prospect
Batchelder Carl J.  (Hildred), dep comm of education,   h 27 Summer
" Clyde H. (Florence), emp Cross Bakery, h 147 Railroad
" Joseph, emp Public Marketer 23 Main
" Milton F., emp Purina Co, r 80 Portland
" Sylvia D., wid George B., r 3 Lafayette
" Webb S. (Gertrude A.), emp E & T F & Co, h 23 Clarks av
Bates Edward, emp E & T F & Co, r 3 High
" Robert W. (Pearl N.), salesman S O Co, h 11 Belvidere
" Ruth, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Beach Alma, wid Asa, h 85 Summer
Bean Charles R. (Marion), emp S O Co, h 95 Portland
" Chester, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Frederick E. (Ethel S.), carp, h S Main, RD2
" Ina, wid Alonzo, h 41 Concord av
" Ralph E. (Marjorie D.), emp C R D Co, h 53 Cliff
" Roy M. (Jessie), emp E & T F & Co, h High byd limits
" Ruth O., r 51 Summer
Board Curtis A., painter, r 54 Railroad
Beaton Jessie, teacher Portland St School, r 43 Summer
Beattie Roy F., sales rep Boston, h 4 Church (4)
Beaulieu John (Rosanna), stone cutter, h 111 Portland
" John, emp C R D Co, r 16 Main
Beauregard Donald, student, r 12 Maple
" Edward, emp N E T & T Co, r 30 North av
" George P., truck driver, r 26 St Mary
" Joseph B. (Delphine), lab, h 26 St Mary
" Loretta, dom, r 12 Maple
" Marie, wid Joseph, r 30 North av
" Wilfred, emp E & T F & Co, r 26 Mt Mary
" Wilfred J. (Amelia), emp E & T F & Co, h 12 Maple
Beck Aloysius J. (Beatrice A.), emp E & T F & Co, h 1 Harvey
" Andrew C, student, r 2 Highland av
" August (Effie), foreman E & T F & Co, h 42 Mt Vernon
" C. Benson (Eva), emp C P R R, h 87 Portland
" Carrie (Mrs. Henry J.), sales agent, h 49 Cliff (2)
" Conrad F. (Nellie H.), mgr White Sewing Machine Co, h 60 Concord av
" Ernest E. (Rennie), stone cutter, h 4 Higgins ct
" Fannie, clk, r off Mt Vernon
BECK FRED C (Mildred H.), sec-treas E. & F. Fairbanks & Co, b, 18 Spring
" Grace Mrs., r E St Johnsbury
" Harold C. (Ruth A.), mech F S Co, h 23 Cliff
" Harry, lab, r 12 Emerson
" Henry J. (Carrie), retired, h 49 Cliff (2)
" James, lab, h 63 Pearl
" John A., foreman E & T F & Co, h 2 Highland av
" Joseph K. (Magdalene), janitor, h 12 Webster
" Katherine E., sten Manton-Gaulin Mfg Co, r 42 Mt Vernon.
" Margaret E., student, r 63 Pearl
" Mildred R., r 4 Higgins ct
" Oscar E. (Ethel J.), acct E & T F & Co, h 47 Cliff
" Pauline H., emp Springfield, Mass, r 60 Concord av
" Royce F., student, r 18 Spring
" Sigmond E., student, r 60 Concord av
" Sybil H, student, r 18 Spring
" Theodore C, clk C P R R and clk B & M freight office, r 60 Concord av
" Walter, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Walter J. (Delida F.), emp E & T F & Co, h 5 Harvey
Bedard Alfred (Virginia), emp, S J & L C R R, h 12 Clarks av
" Alphonse (Cecile), emp C R D Co, h 6 Washington av
" Eugene (Anna), emp E & T F & Co, h 2 Passumpsic
" Eugenie, wid Ferdinand, h 42 Maple
" Eva, clk 48 Portland, r 12 Clarks av
" Eva, wid Albert, h 66 Concord av
" Firmin E., emp E & T F & Co, r 2 Passumpsic
" Frederick L. (Mabel S.), auto mech 125 Railroad, h 53 Portland
Bedard Juliette L., student, r 2 Passumpsic
" Louis H., clk Corner Garage, r 53 Portland
" Pearl, wid James, h 30 Maple.
" Roger, student, r 2 Passumpsic
" - - -see Bedor
Bedor Mabel Mrs., emp St Johnsbury House, r 14 Passumpsic
" - - -see Bedard
Beecher Leo N. (Beryle L.), emp Caledonia Mills, h 86 1/2 Eastern av
Beer Louise M., sten town clerk's office, r 48 Lafayette
" Owen F. (Alice M.), emp St J Gas Co, h 48 Lafayette
" Richard F., emp Barney Bros, r 48 Lafayette
Beers Maurice G. (Mildred W.), com trav, h 9 Belvidere
Befford Albert H., painter, r 157 Railroad
Beford Oswald, r Water, St J Ctr
Begbie M. Charles (Freda), emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Pine
Belanger Alfred (Grace), (Belanger Bros), h 135 Railroad
" Bros (Henry and Alfred Belanger), grocers 131 Railroad
" Camille, emp E & T F & Co, r 21 Orchard
" Emma, wid Thomas, h 130 Portland
" George H. (Clara J.), emp E & T F & Co, h 21 Orchard
" Henry (Belanger Bros), r 135 Railroad
" Henry, mech, r 21 Orchard
" Millard, emp E & T F & Co, r 21 Orchard
" Robertine, emp New Method Laundry, r 21 Orchard
Belden Henry C. (Florence), emp E & T F & Co, h 43 Cliff
Belisle Leo P. (Delina), emp E & T F & Co, h 13 Mt Vernon
" Oscar, emp C R D Co, r 32 Pearl
BELISLE RADIATOR SHOP William J. Belisle prop, 17 Portland
BELISLE WILLIAM J (Pearl), prop Belisle Radiator Shop, h 168 Railroad
Bell Earl, carp, r 107 Concord av
" Kenneth (Verda), carp, h 107 Concord av
" Vinal, emp C R D Co, r 107 Concord av
Belleville Louis Jr. (Marjorie), auto mech, h 16 Tremont
Bemis Natalie L., sten 71 Railroad, r 39 Lafayette
" William A. (Maisie), bkpr W. J. Swan, h 39 Lafayette
Benedict Mable (Mrs. Lucian), teacher Center School, h R D 4
Bennett Alice Mrs., h 85 Railroad
" Benjamin J. (Florence), auto mach No Cadillac Co, h 120 Railroad
" Charles (Annie B.), foreman E & T F & Co, h 10 Belvidere 
" Charles I. (Ethel A.), sealer F S Co, h St J Ctr
" Clarence A. (Nellie C), monumental dealer 6 Maple, h Railroad
" Clifton G., student, r 123 Main
" Exezlia, wid Joseph, r 123 Main
" Florence E., mgr Lakeview Hotel, Greensboro, r 40 Cliff
" Fred E., asst mgr Lakeview Hotel, Greensboro, r 40 Cliff
Bennett G. Clifford, emp Woodstock, r 85 Railroad
" George A. (Marie A.), emp 75 Main, h 3 North av
" George Henry Rev. (Elsie A.), rector St Andrews P E Church, h 56 Summer
" Gordon H. (Beatrice E.), priv sec and claims agt E & T F & Co, h Danville rd, R D 3
" H. Jennie, emp C. O. Brodien, h 49 Main
BENNETT JOHN L (Edith A.), mgr Hotel Moore, r 141 Railroad
" Lillian C, clk N E T & T Co, r 40 Cliff
" Margaret, wid James H., r 2 Stiles ter
" Nellie (Mrs. Clarence), clk Lougee & Smythe, h 126 Railroad
BENNETT R & SON (Robert and Robert J. Bennett), groceries and meats 75 Main
" Raymond P. (Alice), foreman E & T F & Co, h 52 Spring
BENNETT ROBERT (Jane), (R. Bennett & Son), h 40 Cliff
BENNETT ROBERT J (R. Bennett & Son), r 40 Cliff
" Stella, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Benoit G. Bernard, student, r 117 Concord av
" George E. (Katherine), (Benoit & Gagnon), h 117 Concord av
" Kenneth C. (Helen), emp W. D. Hall, h 9 Emerson
" Louis C. (Rose H.), (Woodbury & Benoit), h 147 Main
" Reginald P., emp J. M. Swan Co, r 117 Concord av
Benson Albert (Helen), emp C R D Co, h 36 Railroad
Bernier Albertine, clk E & T F & Co, r 79 Portland
" Angele, wid Jean B., h 79 Portland
BERNIER BERNARDINE (Mrs. Paul E.), emp Bernier's Beauty Parlor & Barber Shop, h 79 Portland
" J. Germaine, r 79 Portland
" John, emp 7 Eastern av, r 79 Portland
BERNIER PAUL E (Bernardine), prop Bernier's Barber Shop and Beauty Parlor, h 79 Portland
" Ralph, emp 7 Eastern av, r 79 Portland
BERNIER'S BARBER SHOP AND BEAUTY PARLOR Paul E. Bernier prop, 7 Eastern av
BERRY-BALL DRY GOODS CO Clarence M. Berry mgr, dry goods, ladies' garments, dress goods, etc. 38 Main
BERRY CLARENCE M (Eva), mgr Berry-Ball Dry Goods Co, h 26 Boynton av
" Herbert N., (Stella J.), const wkr, h 14 Clarks av
" Lee, emp Am F & H Co, r 120 Portland
" Lois S., wid Cortis J., h St J Ctr
" Miles A., emp E & T F & Co, r 14 Clarke av
       "   Olive E., emp Caledonian Record, r 19 Caledonia
" - - -see Baril
Berthiaume Simeon J. (Eva L.) janitor, h 6 Prospect av
" Stanislas (Marie), sexton Church of Notre Dame, h 3 Prospect
BERTRAND'S HALL Hotel Moore successors, 141 Railroad
Berube Alex (Maria), emp St Johnsbury Center, h do
Besau Eva, hskpr 2 Costa av, r do
Bessette Wilfred (Annie), mach C R D Co, h S Main, R D 2
Best Burton J. (Rosetta H.), carp, h St Johnsbury Ctr
Beveridge Thomas R. (Loretta), emp C R D Co, h 16 Railroad
Bickford Carlton E. (Maybelle M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 105 Railroad
" Earl R. (Edith M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 24 St Mary
" Ethera A., clk 25 Bay, r 41 Lafayette
" Harrison, r 2 Morris sq
Bigelow Hazel A., wid Ralph, r 8 Pine
Bijolle Joseph (Malvina), r 79 Railroad
" Peter (Carrie), emp Corner Garage Co, h 135 Railroad
" Raymond, r 79 Railroad
BILL LESTER A (Ruth), mgr Twin State Gas & Electric Co, h 1 Edgehill rd
Bilodeau J. Desire (Rebecca), barber shop 10 Eastern av, h 15 St Mary
" Ovilla, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Pauline D., clk Monroe's, r 15 St Mary
Bingham Katherine M., h 8 Church
Birch Charles H. (Louise N.), truckman New Method Laundry, h 38 1/2 Spring
" Louise N. (Mrs. Charles H.), bkpr New Method Laundry, h 38 1/2 Spring
" Lucy M. (Mrs. Perley D.), teacher Portland St School, h Pleasant, R D 4
" Perley D. (Lucy M.), emp L. E. Leclerc & Son, h Pleasant, R D 4
Bisbee Lillian A., wid James A., r A. W. Barney
" William J. (Geneva), mech C. H. Goss Co, h 131 Main
Bishop Ellen, wid Ora, r 50 Lafayette
" William A. (Margaret), lineman N E T & T Co, h 29 Church
Black Dorothy E., r 83 Summer
" Douglas A., r 83 Summer
" Foster T. (Bertha), foundry wkr, h 83 Summer
" Marvin F., student, r 83 Summer 
Bladder Grace M., wid Thomas W., r 22 Church
Blair Arsene (Edna), emp Manton-Gaulin Co, h 137 Portland
Blair Gilbert G. (Florence P.), h Danville rd, R D 3
Blais Dona, emp 43 Eastern av, r 55 Pearl
" Donald, salesman, r 55 Pearl
" Ernestine, r 55 Pearl 
" Napoleon J. (Emma M.), carp, h 55 Pearl
Blake Albert J., agent, h 8 Pleasant
" Charles O. (Abbie), retired, h St J Ctr
" Elizabeth H., teacher, r 8 Pleasant
" Emma F., canvasser, r 8 Pleasant
" Frances C, opr N E T & T Co, r 3 Spring
" Fred, carp, r 40 Lafayette
BLAKE FRED H (Mary), treas Lougee & Smythe (Inc), res New York City
" Leon (Alice), trapper, r 137 Portland
" Marjorie, student, r 3 Spring
" Robert (Gertrude E.), mach E & T F & Co, h 3 Spring
Blanchard George, foreman C R D Co, r 5 Jones
" Joseph (Myrtie), emp St J & L C R R, h 55 Eastern av
Blandin Alvah E. (Emily M.), carp, h 18 Central
Blodgett Cathelena (Mrs. Herbert R.), acct St J Athenaeum & Library, r 84 Summer
" Clara, wid Earl, r 46 Summer
" Donald F. (Bertha S.), prop Pierce Arrow Sales, h 6 Western av
" Edwina M., musician, r 93 Railroad
" Emma L., wid Volney B., h 120 Portland
" Ernest S. (Mary E.), cond St J & L C R R, h 56 Pearl
" Evelyn M., student, r St J Ctr
" Harley (Helen), assembler F S Co, h St J Ctr
BLODGETT HARRY (Kate C), pres Merchant's Nat Bank, judge Municipal Court and lawyer 71 Railroad, h 93 do
" Harry C. (Daisy M.), com trav, h 8 Boynton av
" Harry D. (Mrs. May A.), emp Jenks Studio, r 18 Summer
" Herbert R. (Cathelena), plumber, r 84 Summer
" Herbert W. (Lena P.), retired, h 8 Western av
" Inez M., wid Ernest A., r 16 Cross
" Martha C, public stenographer 84 Summer, r do
" Pearl W. (Ethel), emp Ides, h 41 Lafayette
" Robert H., teacher, r 84 Summer
" William Edmund (Mabel W.), draughtsman E & T F & Co, h 31 Cliff
" William M., concrete cont 24 Portland, h do
" Winthrop W. (Agnes H.), master mech E & T F & Co, h 27 Cliff 
Blossom Frank E., emp Allen's Hardware Go, h 65 Railroad
Blue- - -see Ballou
Bocash Alfred C. (Elma), fireman St J F D, h 53 Portland
" Pearl T., asst cashier Met Life lns Co, r 53 Portland
Boisvert Auguste (Celia), laborer, h 5 River
Boisvert Frank I. (Mary A.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 112 Portland
" Gertrude E., emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 112 Portland
" James F., emp Maple Sugar Co, r 112 Portland
" W. Oliver, chauffeur, r 112 Portland
Boivin Albert A., mach, r 9 High
" Charles F., emp E & T F & Co, r 9 High
" Joseph F. (Alma), emp E & T F & Co, h 9 High
Bon Marche, Morris A. Werner prop, clothing and dry goods 80 Railroad
Bona Angelo, prop St Johnsbury Fruit Co, h 45 Main
" Inez J., wid John, h 49 Main
" Louis, emp 45 Main, r 49 do
Bond Arthur (Kathleen), carp, h 14 St John
" Fred A., chauffeur, h 11 Hastings
Bonett Percy A. (Beatrice M.), emp Ides, h 14 Lafayette
Bonette Earl F., r St J Ctr
" Perley S. (Beatrice M.), r St J Ctr
Bonnett Frank (Adele), retired, h E St Johnsbury
" Frank O. (Flora M.), retired, h St J Ctr
" Lois, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Stanton (Susan), carp, h 48 Railroad
BOOMER ANDREW S (Ida), prop Boomer's Furniture Exchange and prop Boomer's Dance Halls, h 5 Washington av
" Elizabeth, nurse 29 Railroad, h do
BOOMER'S DANCE HALLS Andrew S. Boomer prop, 25 Portland
BOOMER'S FURNITURE EXCHANGE Andrew S. Boomer prop, new and used furniture 27 Portland
Borland James T. (Elizabeth), janitor N Cong Church, h 82 Main
Boston Store, Samuel Shapiro prop, dry goods 66 Railroad
BOSTON IAN Moore & Johnson, 13 Central
Boucher Aimee (Cordelia D.), emp E & T F & Co, h 74 Pearl
" Albert J., r 183 Railroad
" Alfred (Rosa), emp St J & L C R R, h 33 St Mary
" Arthur, pressman Cowle's Press, h St J Ctr
" Elmire, wid Alfred, h 183 Railroad
" Georgianna Mrs., maid 100 Main, r do
" Joseph (Ellen), emp St J & L C R R, h 11 Clarks av
" Lucy Mrs., hskpr, r Avenue House
" Rosanna, r 19 St Mary
" - - -see Bushey
Boudreau Joseph L. (Luce), drug clerk Parker Drug Store, r 29 St Mary
Bouffard Eugene, clk, r 53 Portland
" George, emp Swift & Co, r 53 Portland
Boulay Avila J. (Alexina), emp Orleans, h 34 Concord av
" Edward J., r 34 Concord av
" Leda, maid 6 Webster, r 34 Concord av
Boulay Rosalie, maid 70 Summer, r do
" Rosellie, dom, r 34 Concord av
Bouley Clematine, emp St Johnsbury Hosp, r do
Bourassa Edward, emp C R D Co, r 114 Railroad
Bourne Clive K., auditor Caledonia Mills, h 124 Main
Bourque Harry, retired, h 6 Elm
" Sophronie, wid Oliver, h 6 Elm
" - - -see Burke
Bousfield Alfred H. (Florence), chief eng E & T P & Co, h 9 Highland av
Boutin Albert (Althea), policeman, h 28 Summer
" Althea (Mrs. Albert), clk Merchants Nat Bank, h 28 Summer
" Cora, r 4 Drouin
" Flossie, clk Lebanon, N H., r 4 Drouin
" Onesime (Zepherine), emp Groveton, N H, h 4 Drouin 
" Raoul (Marie), emp E & T F & Co, h River ext
Bovee Ernest O. (Laura), emp E & T F & Co, h 48 Central
Bowen Casper, popcorn peddler, r 24 Railroad
" Frances, wid Francis, r 24 Railroad
" Margaret, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Bower Louis M. (Elva E.), elec, r 4 Bagley
Bowker Frank D. (Electa D.), emp E & T F & Co, h 99 Railroad
Bowman Hazel P., hskpr 39 Mt Pleasant, r do
" Melissa Mrs., r Sunset Home
Boyd Eileen M., bkpr, r 5 Emerson
Boynton Charles F. (Clara C), general ins 71 Railroad, h 85 Summer
" Helen A., teacher, r 93 Main
" Ida P., wid William S., h 93 Main
Bracey Olin A. (Mabel), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 126 Portland
" Myron O., emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 126 Portland
Bradbury Mabel A., r 71 Summer
Bradley Charles W., emp N E T & T Co, h 50 Caledonia
" Louis A. (Grace), sand blaster E & T F & Co, h High byd limits
Brady Henry H. (Ida M.), foreman Caledonia Mills (Inc),  h Lyndon rd
Brainerd Lena, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do 
Braley Charles G. (Edith R,), town clk and town and village treas, h 24 Boynton av
" Christine R., emp Princeton, N. J., r 24 Boynton av
Brantviews, sum res Joseph Fairbanks, Park c S Main
Brewer Frank Irwin (Ida), h St J Ctr
" Obidiah (Phoebe), emp C R D Co, h 15 Clarks av
Briar Henry J. (Eliza L.), baker, h 10 Union
Brickett Arthur, lab, r 135 Portland
" Geraldine G., cashier Waterman's, r 7 Caledonia
" Gladys M., sten Lougee & Smythe, r 7 Caledonia
" Louis J. (Beulah G.), eng St J & L C R R, h 7 Caledonia
Brickett Lura, wid Ernest D., h 135 Portland
" William A. (Mildred J.), emp E. F. Tinker, h Danville rd, R D 3
Briggs Harry W. (Elvira), truck driver, h 38 Central
Brigham Cora Mrs., matron Fairbanks Inn, r do
" Elbert L., service mgr Vt Oil Heating Co, r 9 Clinton av
" Joseph W. (Delia), prop Fairbanks Inn, h High c Mt Vernon
BRIGHAM SHIRLEY K (Susie R), prop Brigham's Drug Store, h 38 Summer
BRIGHAM'S DRUG STORE Shirley K. Brigham prop, 39 Main
BRIGHTLOOK HOSPITAL pres, Perley F. Hazen; v-pres, Edward H. Ross, M. D., sec-treas, John F. Puffer; supt, Clara H. Dewey, 10 Summer
Brikiatis Marion (Mrs. Peter V.), prop Palace of Sweets, r 37 Pearl
" Peter V. (Marion J.), student, r 37 Pearl
BROCK LEONARD (Agnes), (Walker & Brock), res W Barnet
" Moses L. (Helen G.), emp E & T F & Co, h 27 Central
" William J., bkpr Roy D. Skinner, r 31 Bay
Brodien Catherine G., clk 16 Eastern av, r 3 Lafayette
" Collins A. (Jennie M.), tailor 51 Main, h 3 Lafayette
" George B., student, r 3 Lafayette
" John B. (Alene), bkpr Gilman Bros, r 129 Railroad
Brooks Abby P., wid Arthur R., h 6 Brooks pl
" Angus McL., student, r 23 Boynton av
BROOKS CHARLES F public accountant Montpelier
" George, emp E & T F & Co, r 33 Hastings
BROOKS H  STANWOOD (Olive B.), attorney-at-law and certified public accountant 36 Main, r 22 Mt Pleasant, tel 186-M
" House Apartments, Anna T. Ferrin administrator, 89 Main
" Ida P., wid Hubert W., h 22 Mt Pleasant
" Jonas H. (Maude McL.), postmaster, h 23 Boynton av
" Mary McL., student, r 23 Boynton av
" Maybelle P., clk 50 Bay, r 40 Railroad
BROOKS PERCY C pres E. & T. Fairbanks & Co, res New York, N Y
" Samuel McL., student, r 23 Boynton av
" Winton (Mildred), emp C R D Co. h rear 116 Main
Broudeau Ernest J., emp East End Market, r 78 Concord av
Brough Edward E., student, r 88 Summer
" Edward N. (Helen E.), foundry supt E & T F & Co, h 88 Summer
" Madelyn, student, r 88 Summer
Brouillard Ernest J. (Cora J.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h St J Ctr
Brown Alfred F., clk, r 7 Harrison av
" Alice K., r 2 Spruce
BROWN ANNIE M asst-treas Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 2 Spruce
" Bailey W., student, r 101 Main
Brown Calvin, student, r E St Johnsbury
" Calvin E. (Alice), clothier 99 Eastern av, h 101 Main
" Cecile P., teacher, r 24 Spring 
" Charles P. (Augusta M.), cond St J & L C R R, h 7 Harrison av
" Charles H., gardener, h 58 Pleasant
BROWN EDGAR R (Helen M.), treas-gen mgr Caledonia Mills and dir First National Bank, h 13 Boynton av
" Ernest P. (Minnie), ins agt, h 24 Spring
" Ernestine M., sten St. Johnsbury Academy, r 24 Spring
" Evelyn D., r 7 Harrison av
" Fannie, r 2 Spruce
" Flora V. Mrs., hskpr Lyle F. Parker, r 16 Railroad
" Frank Newton, retired, h 25 Spring
" Frank O. (Cora I.), mach, h 25 Mt Pleasant
" George A. (Elizabeth), emp E & T F & Co, h Mt Vernon
" Gilbert O., appr pattern mkr, r 25 Mt Pleasant
" Guy B. (Vivian H.), mach CRD Co, h 19 Railroad
" Harley S. (Lillian M.), painter 2 Prospect av, h 55 Summer
" Harold P. (Mabel), prop Brown's Cigar Store and sporting goods 53 Main, h 11 Highland av
" Harry A. (Olive. A.), eng St J & L C R R, h 5 Caledonia
" Harry T., com trav, r 23 Main
" Hibbard V., emp E & T P & Co, h 14 Western av
" Jennie E., tel opr C. H. Goss & Co, r 53 Summer
" John H., emp E & T F & Co, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Katherine I., nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Louise M., r 24 Spring
" Marjorie E., sten Judge of Probate, r 25 Mt Pleasant
" Mildred E., student, r 7 Harrison av
" Myra, wid Peter, h E St Johnsbury
" Nellie, wid Albert, h 5B Portland
" Olive A. (Mrs. Harry A.), clk Waterman's, r 5 Caledonia
" R. J., emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Royce A. (Almena), emp E & T F & Co, h 19 Caledonia-
" Russell D., emp New York City, r 13 Boynton av
" Stetson M., student, r 101 Main
" Tracie T., night clerk New Ave Hotel, r do
" Vera Mrs., emp E & T F & Co, h 3 Central
" Waldo E. (Dorothy T.), painter C. H. Goss Co, h 15 1/2 Clarks av
" William J. (Carrie M.), emp 2 Prospect av, h Water, St J Ctr
Brown's Cigar Store (United Agency), Harold P. Brown prop, 53  Main
Browne Clifford K. (Gertrude M.), foreman C R D Co, h 17 Webster
Brownell Ida, teacher Vocational School, r 16 Main
Brownlow Charles H. (Agnes H.), electrician, h 11 Green
" Esther E., r 11 Green
Brownlow Martha E., wid Robert, h 11 Green
BROWNLOW ROBERT J magazine agency 11 Green, r do
Bruce M. K., emp T S & E Co, res Passumpsic
Brunelle Alfred J., carp, h 21 St John
" Alphee E., teller Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co, r 69 Pearl
" Edmond H., emp E & T F & Co, r 69 Pearl
BRUNELLE EDWARD NAPOLEON (Elizabeth), prop Pete's Place, h 19 Portland
" Jeanette H., r 69 Pearl
" Joseph, retired, h 69 Pearl
" Lucille A., student Burlington, r 69 Pearl
" Ora, sten Morrill & Hawkinson, r 19 Portland
" Priscilla A., sten E & T F & Co, r 19 Portland
" Ryno A. (Alice M.), sub carrier P O, h 1 Portland
" Yvonne R., clk C. H. Goss Co, r 69 Pearl
Bryant Henry A., real estate 147 Railroad, h do
" James W., mason, r 45 Pearl
Buchanon James, carp CRD Co, r 73 Main
Buchard Grace, emp Sherburne's Restaurant, r 34 Main
Buck Alice A., emp Jenk's Studio, r 3 Simonds av
" Chester J., emp Woodsville, N. H., r 3 Simonds av
" Clarence J. (Mabel), emp E & T F & Co, h 3 Simonds av
" Irving M. (Gladys), retired, h 39 Cliff
" Margie, wid William, h 39 Cliff
Buckley Edward C, emp N E T & T Co, r 28 Summer
Buckwald Nathaniel D. (Jennie), restaurant Barnet, h 80 Railroad
Buell Ralph C. (Kathleen), fireman St J F D, h 17 Cherry
Buffum Jennie, hskpr St J Ctr, r do
Bugbee Edward (Clara), farmer, h E St Johnsbury
" Frederick R. S. (Mabel D.), emp T S G & E Co, h 22 St Mary
" Mary K. Mrs., h 104 Main
Bugby Cora (Mrs. Frank C), hskpr B P O E, h 44 Railroad
" Frank C. (Cora), steward B P O E, h 44 Railroad
BUICK MOTOR CAR AGENCY Robert R. Wakefield, 68 Eastern av
Bullock Louise, maid 34 Summer, r do
Bundy Clarence G. (Doris), truck driver, h High byd limits
" Forrest H., emp C R D Co, r 31 Mt Pleasant
" Gladys R., maid 27 Summer, r do
" Michael Jr., clk Hotel Moore, r do
" Michael Sr., emp village, r 145 Main
" Nellie F., wid Fred G., h 10 Mt Pleasant
" William G. (Versa Z.), truck driver, h 15 Elm
BURBANK FLORENCE L cashier The Prudential Ins Co of America, r 12 Main
" Hefman J., retired, h Parker av
" Norris W. (Julia A.), emp C R D Co, h 44 Portland
" Silas J. (Bertha L.), emp E & T F & Co, h Pleasant, R D 4
BURBEE ALEX (Marie), mgr E. T. & H. K. He, h St J Ctr
" Armand, chef 32 Eastern av, r 107 do
Burby Angelina V., wid George, dressmaker 54 Railroad, h da
" Dorothy, emp E & T F & Co, r 10 Winter
" Irene, emp Concord Candy Kitchen, r 10 Winter
Brochu Edward (Angeline), farmhand, h 22 Elm
Burden John (Emma), emp town, h 30 Clarks av
" William H., emp E & T F & Co, r N Danville rd, R D 3
" William H. Jr. (Ruth M.), mech N Cadillac Co, h. Danville rd, R D 3
Burdick Charles F. (Florence), trucking 12 Passumpsic, h do
Burke Albert E., r Danville rd, R D 3
" Alexander J. (May), farmer, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Anna F., student, r 34 Summer
" Frank, farmer, h E St Johnsbury
" Fred J. (Esther M.), emp E.T. & H. K. Ide, h 140 Main
" Gaston A., r 140 Main 
" Norman (Dorothy), emp E & T P & Co, h 10 Clayton
BURKE ROBERT H (Alice F.) homeopathic physician 34 Summer, h do, office hours 1-2 and 7-8 P M
" William C, cement wkr, r. Danville rd, R D 3
" - - -see Bourque
Burleigh Natt, prop Burleigh Optical Co, res Tilton, N H
" Optical Co, Natt Burleigh prop, Roscoe C. Burleigh mgr., (wholesale opticians), 33 Main
" Roscoe C, mgr Burleigh Optical Co, r 30 Summer
Burleson Lillian, teacher Portland St School, r 43 Summer
" Paul C. (Hattie M.), asst supt A & P Tea Co, h 4 Church
Burlock Charles C, emp TSG&E Co, h 12 Mountain av
Burnham Martha E., wid George C, h 19 Main
Burns Austin C. (Ella), emp E & T F & Co, h 18 Pearl
" Chester R. (Dorcas), emp 2 Paddock, h do
" Dorothy, emp 2 Paddock, r 25 Webster
" James (Frances), florist 2 Paddock, h 25 Webster
" John L. (Kathryn), emp C R D Co, h 4 Church (1)
" Nelson A. (Beatrice), florist, h 56 Cliff
" Pearl L., cashier A. H. Gleason & Co, r 18 Pearl
" Simon (Jennie), lab, h 15 Pearl
" William J., emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" William C, (Bernice L.), baker, h 41 Concord av
Burrington Vivian, wid Roy, nurse, r 9 Deer av
Burroughs T. F. Orchestra, T. F. Burroughs mgr, 33 Main
" Thomas F. (Emily M.), mgf T. F. Orchestra and violin teacher 33 Main, h do
Burrows Alfred, emp E & T F & Co, r 1 Spring
" Alzada, wid William H., r 5 South
BURROWS CLAYTON A (Clara M.), pres A. B. Noyes Ins Agency, h 5 South
" Edwin (Ruth), draftsman E & T F & Co, h 1 Webster  
Burrows Ernest E. (Rose J.), emp E & T F & Co, h 1 Spring
" Leslie, emp Wood Pattern Shop, r 1 Spring
" Ronald P., emp Springfield, Mass, r 5 South
" Ruth (Mrs. Edwin), sten E & T F & Co, h 1 Webster
Burt Charles, lab, r 8 James
" Guy A. (Flora C.), janitor, h 27 St Mary
" Laura Miner, wid Byron S., h 12 Boynton av
Busby Jennie, wid Arthur, dressmkr 37 Cliff, r do
Bushey George W. (Anna L.), trainman St J & L C R R, h 38 Perkins
" - - -see" Boucher
Bushman John J. (Sarah A.), emp C R D Co, h Centre rd, RDI
" Louis, emp CRD Co, r Centre rd, R D 4
Business & Professional Women's Club, 83 Eastern av
Buskett Franklin (Victoria), mach E & T F & Co, h 6 Harrison av
Buskey Mary Mrs., h 61 Pearl
Buswell Elizabeth L., wid Edgar S., h S Main, R D 2
Butler Kenneth C.  (Bernice), prop Jackman-Butler Co, h 29 Pleasant
" Rudolph R. (May), draftsman, h 36 Pleasant
Butron Lawrence, barber, r 74 Eastern av
BUTT JOHN W (Hilda V.), (Regis Pastry Shop), h 42 Central
Butterfield Charles A., student, r 4 Bagley
" Charles D. (Clara J.), emp T S G & E Co, h 4 Bagley
" Foster G. (Elsie), emp E & T F & Co, h 26 Mt Pleasant
" George E., emp T S G & E Co, h 5 Green
" Harry E. (Grace), emp B & M R R, h 5 Clarks av
" Lillian I., emp Concord, N H, r 4 Bagley
Byers Clarence G. (Mabel H.), com trav, h 5 Cottage
" Helen K., student, r 5 Cottage
" Mildred M., reporter Caledonian Record, r 5 Cottage
" Thomas, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Thomas Jr., farmer, r Thomas Byers, R D 3
Byl Alan J., student, r 32 Western av
" Frederick M. (Mary S.), maint eng E & T F & Co, h 32 Western av
" Howard C, draftsman E & T F & Co, r 32 Western av
Byron Flora A., wid Henry E., h 27 Cliff
C
CADILLAC MOTOR CAR AGENCY R. R. Wakefield mgr, 68 Eastern av
Cahill Walter, mech, r 31 Pearl
Cain Kenneth E. (Dorothy M.), master mech, h 4 Church (40)
Caldbeck Agnes E., wid George W., h 31 North av
CALDBECK-COSGROVE  INC wholesale and retail dealers in lumber and builders' supplies 25 Bay, v-pres and gem mgr James Cosgrove
" Matthew, student, r 31 North av
CALDERWOOD ALVI P (Marion), clk C. A. Calderwood (Inc), h 9 Pearl
CALDERWOOD C A INC furniture and funeral directors 40 Eastern av, pres, Mrs. Ida Calderwood; treas, C. Roy Calderwood; clk, Alvi P. Calderwood
CALDERWOOD C ROY (Mae), treas C. A. Calderwood (Inc), h 11 Pearl
" Charles S., r 30 Summer
CALDERWOOD IDA, wid Charles A., pres, C. A. Calderwood (Inc), r 9 Pearl
" Leslie, emp CRD Co, r 34 Main
" May P., wid C. Sherman, prop Calderwood's, h 30 Summer
" Wesley R., student, r 11 Pearl
Calderwood's, Mrs. May P. Calderwood prop, rooms 30 Summer.
Caldwell Alvin, student, r Mt Vernon byd limits
" Eber (Eliza), sta fireman E & T F & Co, h Mt Vernon byd limits
" Norma, dom 27 Church, r do  
Caledonia Council R & S M, No. 13 (Masonic). TIM, Alvi P. Calderwood; treas, Fred C. Beck; recorder, Arthur M. Lang. Meets Wed of each week in which moon is full at Masonic Temple
" County Bar Association, pres, N. A. Norton, Lyndonville; v-pres, D. S. Conant; sec-treas, J. A. Longmoore; directors, Harry W. Witter, James B. Campbell, Oscar L. Shepard. Meetings annually first Tuesday in December.
" County Court House, Eastern av c Main
CALEDONIA COUNTY FARM BUREAU ASSOCIATION Harry Varney, co agt, 111 Railroad
CALEDONIA COUNTY FARM BUREAU EXCHANGE (Inc), James R. Moore, mgr, buying and selling seeds and fertilizer, 111 Railroad
" County Jail, Frederick A. Flint sheriff, 15 Cherry
" County of, County Auditor, Milton L; Julian, St. Johnsbury; county clerk, G. Clinton Frye; deputy county clerk, Mrs. Lila E. Cole
" County of, Court, presiding judge, Warner A. Graham; assistant judges, Charles A. Stanford, Hardwick; Nelson A. Park, Si Ryegate; State's attorney, Oscar L. Shepard, Hardwick; Judge of Probate, Walter W. Wesley, St. Johnsbury, Vt.; Sheriff, Frederick A. Flint
" County of, deputy sheriffs, A. O. Berry, West Burke; J. Ward Gillis, Danville; V. W. Rand, Hardwick; William E. Fraser, Hardwick; Harry A. Shepard, Hardwick; William P. Russell, Kirby; C. F. Chase, Mclndoes Falls; Ashley F. Munger, Peacham; George K. McDonald, South Ryegate; Fred S. Harriman, St Johnsbury.; Edward A. Wilcox, St Johnsbury; Robert F. Stenson, St Johnsbury; Carroll E. Lafoe, St Johnsbury Centre, James A. Rock, Wheelock
Caledonia County of, jail commissioners, Charles G. Braley, W. A. Taplin, Louis N. Smythe, John F. Puffer and Milton L. Julian
" County of, religious education, pres, Dr. C. L. Vitty; sec, Mildred L. Berry; treas, V. B. Ticehurst
" County of, road commissioners, Richard S. Hooker, Frank W. Ford, Preston E. May
" County of, treasurer, John F. Puffer
" County of, probate court, Walter W. Wesley, judge, Main c Eastern av
" Fruit Store, Vincent Palese prop, 1 Eastern av
" Fuel and Supply Co Inc., gasoline and motor oils, pres, Harry M. Day; v-pres, George H. Stewart; treas, Frank A. Walker; sec, Alice C. Day, 22 Boynton av
" Garage, Charles B. Carr prop, 24-26 Railroad
" Lodge, No. 6, Independent order of Odd Fellows. N G, Enos F. Kittredge; sec, Guy D. Hawley. Meets Monday evenings in Odd Fellows Hall at 7:30 p. m.
" Mills Inc., subsidiary of Purina Mills, mgr, Charles W. Hedrick, flour, feed and grain 3-5 Perkins
" Real Estate Co., mgr-treas, Amos W. Scott, 57 Main
CALEDONIAN-RECORD   PUBLISHING   CO   (Inc), pres,  Herbert  A. Smith;  treas, Mrs. Gertrude A. Smith; sec, James Campbell, 105-107 Eastern av
Calhoun Isa, asst cook Brightlook Hosp, r do
" John, r 21 Summer
" Mary Mrs., maid Brightlook Hosp, r do
Call Claude B. (Illa), emp E & T F & Co, h 71 Main
Camp Horace G. (Hattie), emp Am F & H Co, h 61 Portland
" Nettie, bkpr Summerville Wood Yard, r 61 Portland
Campbell Annie, wid Frederick, teacher Summer St School, r 10 Ely
" Archibald N. (Minnie), emp E & T F & Co, h 6 Harrison av
" Carl R, student, r 6 Harrison av
" Edward H., retired, r St J Ctr
CAMPBELL GILBERT M pres Ricker Live Stock (Inc), res Lyndonville
CAMPBELL JAMES B (Elmere W.), sec Caledonian Record and lawyer 71 Railroad, h 24 Summer
" Jean, student, r 24 Summer
" Mary, wid John, h 79 Railroad
" Robert C. (Gladys D.), emp F S Co, h St J Ctr
" William J., mfrs agt, r 79 Railroad
CAMPION BERNARD W (Bertha M.), mgr Corner Garage Service Sta, h 6 Washington av
Canadian Pacific Railroad, frt office F. E. Bailey gen agt, Railroad nr depot
Canadian Pacific Railroad (Centervale), Edward Drew sta agt, St J Ctr
" Pacific Railroad, C. A. Hedley, ticket agt; C. L. Rattigan, baggage master; F. E. Bailey, gen frt agt, Depot, Railroad
" Pacific Railroad News Stand, Marie J. McLeod mgr, C. P. R R Depot, Railroad
Canning Albert T., student, r 32 Perkins
" Grace Mrs., h 32 Perkins
" Helen, wid Charles, r Water, St J Ctr
" Joseph G. (Grace), salesman C. H. Goss Co, r 72 Pearl
Cannon James A. (Cecelia M.), supt St J & L C R R, h 52 Spring
Canty John M. (Mary E.), veterinarian State of Vermont, h 35 Spring  
" Mary, wid John, r 35 Spring
Caplan Abraham (Elsie), prop Caplan's Army Store, h 32 Caledonia
Caplan's Army Store, Abraham Caplan prop, 59 Eastern av
Captre Peter, r 30 Railroad
Cardinal Cyril (Alma), mach, h Danville, rd, R D 3
" Emma, student, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Joseph, woodsman, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Margaret, wid Cyrille, r 23 1/2 Maple
" Marie, dom, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Rebecca, dom, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Wilfred C. (Laura), emp M C R R, h 23 1/2 Maple
" - - -see Cargenel
Carey- - -see  Cary
Cargenel- - -see Cardinal
Carley Earl W. (Doris), emp State Highway Dept, h 4 Church
Carlson Anne I. Mrs., bkpr C. H. & G. H. Cross Inc, r 85 Summer
" Telny, com trav, r 85 Summer
Carno Joseph (Hazel K.), emp Summerville Wood Yard, h 22 Elm
" Ruth M., emp Monroe's Store, r 22 Elm
Carpenter Alice A., wid Daniel, h 21 Church
CARPENTER BERT R (Maude B.), mgr Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r 8 Cherry
" Charles W. (Harriet), fireman St J F D, h 32 Spring
" Clara A., emp Berry-Ball Co, r 36 Summer
" Mary E., wid Hiram B., h 27 Pleasant
" Walter, emp U S Bureau Fisheries, r 32 Spring
" William M., emp E & T F & Co, r 27 Pleasant
Carr Charles B. (Gertrude A.), prop Caledonia Garage, h 116 Concord av
" Ernest W., lab, r 93 Eastern av
" Frank L. (Mertie F.), clk C P R R and rooms 1 Cherry, h do
" Harold H., lieut U S A, r 105 Main
Carr Helen W., wid Harry H., teacher Summer St School, r 87 Summer
" Hilda, waitress Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Mark (Amy), carp J. M. Swan Co, h 79 Railroad
" Martin T. (Ruby), emp E & T F & Co, h 22 Webster
" Morris (Aurore), emp Cross Bakery, r 31 Maple
" Robert R. (Florence L.), farmer and milk dealer, h Parker av
" Ruth A., r 116 Concord av
" Theodore A. (Grace K.), bkpr Caledonia Garage, h 26 Spring
Carreu Rudolph (Anna M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Pine
Carrick Frederick G. (Rose D.), emp E & T F & Co, h 41 Pearl
" Lillian M., r 18 Summer
Carrier Ernest, emp C R D Co, h 4 Church (48)
" Leo J., emp C R D Co, r 4 Church (48)
" Lorenzo J. (Irene M.), emp C R D Co, h 4 Church (48)
CARRIER LOUIS E (Louise), (Louis E. Carrier & Son), h 21 St. Mary
CARRIER LOUIS E & SON (Louis E. Carrier and Romeo J. Carrier), contractors and builders 21 St Mary
CARRIER ROMEO J (Louis E. Carrier & Son), r 21 St Mary
" Wilbrod V., agt Met Life Ins Co, r 21 St Mary
Carriveau- - -see Corriveau
Carroll Arnold L. Jr., emp C R D Co, r 32 Pearl
" Hubert, emp C R D Co, r 1 Allen ct
" John T. (Celenere), supt St J Gas Co, h 166 Railroad
" Leo J., emp St J Gas Co, r 166 Railroad
" Madeline, emp Waterman-Graves & Searles, r 166 Railroad
Carruth Charlotte, wid Alfred, r 7 Nelson
" - - -see Corruth
Carruthers David (Ada E.), emp fish hatchery, h 17 Mt Pleasant
" May, teacher, r 17 Mt Pleasant
" Robert, student, r 17 Mt Pleasant
Carson Herbert W., emp E & T F & Co, r 26 Central
" Lelia Mrs., emp N E T & T Co, r 33 Eastern av
Carter Allan 15, student, r 6 Mountain av
" Arvila, wid Ezra, r 11 Hastings
" Azelia M., sten French & Bean Co, r 90 Main
" Clyde R. (Lillian O.), chauffeur Swift & Co, h 3 Washington av
" Elbert Jr. (Agnes), carp, r 23 Main
" Jerusalem,  h 13 Summer
" Warren E. (Berenice A.), eng St J & L C R R, h 6 Mountain av
" William H. (Margaret H.), ins agt, h 12 Winter
Cartier Henry (Marie A.), mason, h River ext
CARY CLINTON P (Ruth), salesman Cary Maple Sugar Co, res New York City
CARY GEORGE C (Annie M.), pres and gen mgr Cary Maple Sugar Co, sum res North Danville, win res 102 Main
" Madeline J., bus N Y City, r 102 Main
CARY MAPLE SUGAR CO (Inc), end of Portland byd plant; pres gen mgr, George C. Cary; v-pres, Carroll J. Darling; treas, Jay H. Turner; asst-treas, Annie M. Brown
" Ruth E., student Boston, Mass, r 102 Main
" - - -see Carey
Cassidy Beatrice (Mrs. Walter), clk frt office C P R R, h 22 Railroad
" Dennis J. (Margaret M.), mason 23 School, h do
" Dennis J. Jr., mason, r 23 School
" Donald T., laborer, r 23 School
" Josephine A., wid Frank S., mgr 16 Eastern av, h 1 Portland
" Philip S. (Josephine), emp E & T F & Co, h 25 School
" Raymond G. (Lila A.), bricklayer, h 33 Pleasant
" Walter (Beatrice), yd clk C P R R, h 22 Railroad
Castonguay Fernando A.  (Lumina T.),  (St. Johnsbury Grey Iron Foundry Co), h 174 Railroad
" Horace J. (Louise), emp 88 Railroad, h 100 do
Castonia John, lab, r 3 Prospect 
Caswell Harley A. (Hattie L.), plumber, tin and sheet metal worker 1 Caledonia, h do
" Harold R. (Hazel C), plumber, h 17 Pearl
Cate Mary, wid Orson, h 40 Central
Catherine Forrest (Mrs.), emp T S G & E Co, r 12 Harrison av
Center Garage (E. A. and Leo Mungeon), auto  repairing St J  Ctr
Chadwick Harrison, teacher H S, r 1 Belvidere
Chaffee Arthur L. (Mabel), mach, h Water, St J Ctr
" Carroll A. (Luvia B.), salesman, h 5 Emerson
" Kathleen, teacher, r Water, St J Ctr
" Luvia B. (Mrs. Carroll A.), dressmkr 5 Emerson, h do
" Thelma, student, r Water, St J Ctr
Chalmers John A. (E. Mildred), clk McLellan Clothing Co, h 71 Summer
" William W., student Boston, Mass, r 71 Summer
Chaloux Fred A. (Adelaide M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 38 Webster
Chamber of Commerce, pres, Forrest E. Bailey; v-pres, Ernest H. Cowles; sec-treas, Arthur F. Stone
Chamberlain George F. (Sophia E.), plumbing 9 Caledonia, h do
" Orrin C. (Lucinda M.), retired, h 19 Cliff
" Ralph, emp United Shoe Co, r 2 Pearl
" Theodore F., clk, r 9 Caledonian 
Chamberlin Post No. 1 (Veteran Military Organization). Com., W. T. Reed; SVC, M. H. Evans; J B C, J. C. Gracey acting adj, Mrs. Nellie Beck. Meets at G A R Hall, 65 Railroad 1st and 3rd Sat.
" Relief Corp, No. 4 (Veteran Military Organizations). Pres, Cecilia McGuire; sec, May Wilkie; treas, Beulah Brickett.   Meets G A R Hall 1st and 3rd Thurs.
Chandler Helen E., asst to Dr. W. H. Fitch, r 1 Clinton av
" Samuel A. (Randell's Dept Store), h 99 Railroad
Chapman Francis W. (Nellie B.), clk Berry-Ball Dry Goods Co., h 11  Belvidere
CHAPPELL EDWIN G (Iola), (Quality Restaurant), r 10 Morris sq
CHAPPELL IOLA MRS (Quality Restaurant), r 10 Morris sq
Charette Clyde D. (Anna E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 41 Pearl
Charron Zedique E., switchman C P R R, res Lyndonville
Chartier Frank (Emily), emp E & T F & Co, h River byd limits;
" Walter (Dorothy), emp 25 Railroad, h River
Chase Elmore H. (Sarah A.), postmaster St J Ctr and pattern, mkr, h Post Office bldg, St J Ctr
" Emily Mrs., h E St Johnsbury, P O Lyndonville, R D 1
" Fara A., wid Trescot A., r 80 Main
" George (Carrie), farmer, r E St Johnsbury
" Hazel J., emp E & T F & Co, r 16 Winter
" Hazen B. (Gladys), emp F S Co, h St J Ctr
" Mary L., sten Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 3 Central
" Myrtle Mrs., r A. Peavey
" Ralph H. (Helen), farmer, h E St Johnsbury
" Theodore W. (Julia S.), agt N E Mutual Life Ins Co, h 18 Church
Cheever Arthur S. (Jennie), com trav, h 15 Charles
" Clinton (Iris), mach, h 168 Railroad
" Frances,  r 15 Charles
" Glenn A. (Christina B.), auto mech C. H. Goss Co, h 2 Harvey
" Iris M. (Mrs. Clinton F.), bkpr 2 Prospect av, h 168 Railroad
Cheney Esther, wid Moses, h 5 Bagley
Cheney Emma, wid George, r 69 Summer
" Ethel M., waitress Avenue Hotel, r 59 Portland
" Zilda, emp 140 Railroad, r do
Chesley Florence, clk Merchant's Nat Bank, r 11 Cherry
" Frances Mrs., h 11 Cherry
" Gertie, wid Frank, dom nurse, r 51 Cliff
" Harry A. (Mina V.), ins agt, h 5 Lafayette
" Maude, sten Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co, h 51 Cliff
CHEVROLET SALES AND SERVICE Hall Motor Co props, 27 Railroad
Chickering Evelyn R., student, r 14 Caledonia
" Ira W. (Blanche), painter E & T F & Co, h 14 Caledonia
" Solomon B. (Lottie), retired, h 126 Main
Childs Flora Mrs., r 11 Ely
Choiniere Romauld (Yvonne S.), moulder E & T F & Co, h 4 Passumpsic
Choinnere Joseph, emp E & T F & Co, r 153 Railroad
Choquette Henry J. (Lois), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 68 Portland
Chouinard Armand, student, r 200 Railroad
Chouinard Eli (Lea), plumber, h 200 Railroad
" Henry (Lauraine), emp C R D Co, h 80 Railroad
" Mary L., r 80 Railroad
Christie James (Evelyn), special patrolman, h 14 Tremont
" Mabel, wid Frank, h 34 Eastern av
" Thomas, emp E & T F & Co, h S Main, R D 2
" Thomas J. (Ida M.), emp E & T F & Co, h S Main, R D 2
CHRYSLER St Johnsbury Motor Sales, 28 Railroad
Church Abram (Eliza), farmer, h Crow Hill rd, R D 2
CHURCH OF THE MESSIAH (Universalist), Rev. Thomas W. Horsfield, pastor, 47-49 Eastern av, Sunday Services 10:30 a. m. and 7:00 p. m.   Sunday School 12:10 p. m.
" William C. (Rita M.), clk E & T F & Co, h Danville rd, R D 3
Chutter Elizabeth, teacher Summer St School, r 10 Winter
Ciattoni Peter (Angeline), fruit and conf 35 Portland, h 32 Caledonia
CITIZENS SAVINGS BANK AND TRUST CO pres, Gilbert E. Woods; treas, Wilbur J. Farr, 61 Railroad
CITY MARKET L. E. Leclerc & Son props, meats and provisions 119 Railroad
Clapper Jennie M., emp 61 Main, r 20 Summer
" Mary Mrs., h 11 Hastings
Clark Alfred G., woodsman, r 7 Nelson
" Alice G., r 34 Clarks av
" Amy E., wid Calvin L., h 19 Pleasant
" Bert, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Carrie E., r 34 Clarks av
" Cora Mrs., dom, m 79 Railroad
" Cyrus H. (Kizzie H.), emp E & T F & Co, h 64 Spring
" Dorothy, teacher St J Academy, r 4 Main
CLARK ELLERY F (Helen D.), prop the St Johnsbury Shu-Fix, h 129 Railroad
" Emily L., h 34 Clarks av
CLARK GRANT F (Myrtle), (Mullaney's Garage), h 15 Mt Pleasant
" Harry W. (Vera P.), mail carrier, h 17 Cherry
" Howard C. (Clara B.), woodsman, r 7 Nelson
" Huntress, musician, r 1 Cherry
" Ina P., r 22 Pearl
" John A. (Mary J.), foreman Manton-Gaulin Mfg Co (Inc), h 51 Lafayette
CLARK JOHN C (Bernice H.), pres First National Bank and pres St Johnsbury Hotel Co, h 61 Pleasant
" Kathleen, r 64 Spring
" Leslie B. (Hortense S.), baker Willey's Food Shop, h 34 Pearl
" M. Janette, student, r 16 Cross
" Nina A., bookkeeper 169-171 Railroad, r 72 Pearl
" Robert (Clarabelle), pastor E St Cong Church, h E St Johnsbury
Clark Sheridan, emp LaPoints Market, r 23 Main
" Susan E., r 34 Clarks av
" William (Nellie R.), emp E & T F & Co, h N Danville rd
" William H. (Charlotte E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 37 Concord av
Cleary Aline L., student, r 10 Pearl
" Edward (Lula M.), switchman C P R R, h 10 Lafayette
" Lester G., (Agnes), auto mech W. D. Hall, r 10 Lafayette
" Lula (Mrs. Edward), emp Sherburne's Restaurant, r 10 Lafayette
" Maud (Don C. Stiles Co), h 170 Railroad
Clement Elvira H., wid Frank E., h 3 Central
Clemons Albert R. (Esther R.), supr Frigidaire, h 4 Church (49)
Clifford Doris, phone opr Cary Maple Sugar Co, r St J Ctr
" Edith M., office nurse 122 Railroad, r 70 Pearl
" Elizabeth J., wid Frank A., h 27 Summer
" Fred R. (Eva), jeweler and optician 83 Eastern av (3), h 51 Cliff
" Katherine Mrs., h 9 Main
" Madeline, intertype opr C Record, r 27 Summer
" Ray S. (Martha M.), clk E & T F & Co, h 53 Cliff
" W. Hugh (Adelene M.), com trav, h 50 1/2 Cliff
" Wallace, emp T S. G & E Co, r 58 Pearl
Clouatre Alexis E. (Diane), prop East End Market, h 78 Concord  av
Clough Dean S. (Minnie A.), mgr United Shoe Store, h 17 Federal
" Edward M. (Ruth A.), emp C R D Co, h 4 Church (33)
Cloutier Hormisdas, emp E & T F & Co, h 3 High
" Joseph, retired, r 111 Concord av
" Napoleon, emp State, h 111 Concord av
" Octavie, r 111 Concord av
Cloverdale Co The, grocers William W. Barrett mgr, 12 Eastern av; Clifford J. Smith mgr, 123 Railroad; Harold O. Page, mgr, 105 Portland
Club House, part of St. Johnsbury Academy, 7-9 Main
Clute John H. (Lena), carp, h 2 Morris sq
Coakley Harold F. (Persis G.), clk C P R R, r 68 Portland
" William P., emp C P R R, h 68 Portland
Coates Herbert (Ella), market gardener, h St J Ctr
Cobb Leon E., salesman 50 Bay, r 3 Cherry
Coburn Gerry W. (Flora A.), frt trucker C P R R, h 162 Railroad
Cogley Clarence (Lucy), lab, h 29 Railroad
" James D. (Mary J.), farmer, h E St Johnsbury
Cohen Harry, student, r 98 Railroad
" Henry (Rose), prop Albert Dept Store, h 98 Railroad
" Maurice, emp C P R R, r 46 Railroad
Colbath Archie B. (Nina), dialman F S Co, h St J Ctr
Colburn Gladys, sten Gary Maple Sugar Co, h 30 Spring
Colby Ambrose E. (Corralin), foreman J. M. Swan, h 11 Ely
Colby Clarence F., emp N B T & T Co, h 32 Mt Pleasant
" Edwin R., retired, r 11 Ely
" Everett, emp C. H. Goss & Co, h 21 Main
" Hall, dormitory, 3-5 Main
" Joseph P.  (Edith E.), foreman J. M. Swan, h 127 Concord av
Cole Alice, wid Lucius C, h 120 Portland
" Fred P. (Cora B.), cond St J & L C R R, h 19 North av
" George H. (Ellen), emp Fairbanks, r 29 Summer
" Gordon D., emp Colonial Restaurant, r 37 Summer
" Lila B. (Mrs. Perl), sten Judge Frye, h 27 Summer
" Martha E., wid Richard, r 15 School
" Perl (Lila B.), h 27 Summer
" William H. (Etta J.), emp E & T F & Co, h 22 Caledonia
" Winifred V., wid Rush J., r 2 Buzzell
Coleman Michael H. (Rosa), emp E & T F & Co, h 16 Harvey
Collins Carroll G.  (Bertha S.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 24 Caledonia
" Gordon M. (Doris J.), truck driver, r 5 Hastings
" Homer G. (Bettie), carp C R D Co, h 59 Lafayette
" Roy K., foreman St J & L C R R, h 80 Portland
" Sidney (Ora), mach, r 31 Maple
" Virgil I., sten C M S Co, r 24 Caledonia
Colonial Restaurant, M. Tully Wing prop, Church c Main
Compton F. E. & Co., Rev. Charles H. Morse mgr, encyclopedias 7 Orient
" Hazel, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Comstock Addie Mrs., r Water, St J Ctr
" William H. (Eulalie), salesman, h Pleasant, R D 4
Conant Anna L., h 117 Main
CONANT DAVID S (Mary Ellen), (Shields & Conant), h 11 Church
" Katherine R., teacher, r 11 Church
Concord Candy Kitchen, Cunavelis Bros props, confectionery, ice cream and soda 89 Railroad
Concunnon Patrick J., mason, r 45 Pearl
Conley Arthur L. (Jennie), mech E & T F & Co, h 142 Portland
" Frederick H. (Lefie), emp E & T F & Co, h 59 Portland
" Harold F., emp Palmer Bros, r 59 Portland
Conlin Letha Mrs., clk Caledonia Mills Inc, r 2 Cary pl
Conly Dorothy, emp Palmer Bros, res R D 1
CONLY HARRIETT W., bkpr H. W. Conly, res R D 1
" Harry V., (Mary), farmer and milk dealer, h Mt Vernon
CONLY HERBERT W (Glen M.), plumber 36 Portland, res R D 1
CONNECTICUT GENERAL LIFE INS CO (Harris & Turner), special agents 65 Railroad
Conner Preston L. (Thelma), emp State Highway Dept, h 69 Concord  av
CONNER RUSSELL H (Vera), mgr Sherburne's Restaurant, h 91 Portland
Constant Joseph (Anna C), emp E & T F & Co, h 6 Prospect av
Converse Arthur, lab, r 53 Summer
Cook Blanche B., bkpr Maple Grove Candies, r 29 Caledonia
" Charles W. (Florence L.), fish peddler, h 30 Eastern av
" Henry W. (Emily A.), factory acct E & T F & Co, h Mt Vernon byd limits
" Marie Mrs., cook St J House, r 79 Railroad
" Mary J., wid John E., h 29 Caledonia
Coombs Hazel M., bkpr Richards Vulcanizing Co, r 40 Caledonia
" Howard W. (Norene S.), mgr Richards Vulcanizing Co, h 45 Caledonia
" John (Isabelle), gen foreman St J & L C R R, h 13 St Mary
" Malcolm E., emp Wright Motor Co, r 40 Caledonia
" William W. (Susie), road master St J & L C R R, h 40 Caledonia
Coomer Nora, nurse Sunset Home, r do
" Wendell (Yvonne), emp E & T F & Co, h 47 Maple
Cooney Frank E. (Mrs.), farmer, h E St Johnsbury
" Robert, salesman, r E St Johnsbury
Copp Alphonso S. (Florence), emp village, h S Main, R D 2
" George W. (Gertrude), gardener, h E St Johnsbury
" Wendell I., emp Detroit, Mich, r S Main, R D 2
Corbett David R., h 21 School
" Ruth R., r 21 School
Corey Fern, wid Isaac F., h 64 Concord av
Corfield Valerie, wid Thomas, h 30 Mt Vernon
Corley Marion, teacher, r 85 Summer
Corliss E. Sears (Berdena J.), elec T S G & E Co, h 65 Railroad
" George, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
Cormier Delia Mrs., hskpr 190 Railroad, r do
" Thaddeus A. (Margaret E.), sub letter carrier, h St J Ctr
" Thade (Clara G.), emp E & T F & Co, h 13 St Mary
" Victor A. (Rose A.), emp C R D Co, h 157 Railroad
CORNER GARAGE SERVICE STATION (Inc), service station for Hudson, Essex, Reo and Studebaker cars and general repairing 125 Railroad; pres, Reginald E. Davis; v-pres, Harold Putnam; sec-treas, Donald B. Stevens
Corribeau- - -see   Corriveau
Corriveau Adelard A., clk 91 Railroad, r 33 Maple
" Cora, wid Achilles J., h 46 Summer
" Frances, dom, r 54 Spring
" Gideon J. (Victorine), emp B & M R R, h 66 Concord av
" Helen M., emp Palmer Bros, r 12 Main
" John, emp E & T F & Co, h 49 Main
CORRIVEAU JOSEPH G (Dora E.), (Star Granite Works), h 29 Caledonia
" M. Bertha L., emp Green Stores, r 5 Bagley
" Rachael, emp 65 Pearl, r 54 Spring
Corruth Beatrice M., waitress Sherburne's Restaurant, h 85 Railroad
Cosgrove George Emmett, student Boston, Mass, r 119 Main
COSGROVE JAMES (Maud E.),  pres Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc, h 119 Main
" James M., student Cambridge, Mass, r 119 Main
" John B., emp C R D Co, r 32 Pearl
Costa Dominick (Maria), fruit and tobacconist 96 Railroad, h 4 Costa av
" Joseph, salesman 96 Railroad, r 4 Costa av
" Rena, clk 96 Railroad, r 4 Costa av
" William, clk 96 Railroad, r 4 Costa av
Cota Elaine A. (Alida M.), painter, h 6 Cote's ct
" Homer A., painter, r 6 Cote's ct
" - - -see Cote
Cote Alcidas A. (Armande), moulder E & T F & Co, h 26 Caledonia
" Alcide (Clarice), farmer, h 8 Cote's ct
" Alice, emp E & T F & Co, r 71 Railroad
" Bernard P. (Mrs.), emp Railway Express Agency, r U B inn
" Ernest (Leonada), eng St J & L C R R, h 8 Cote's ct
" Gertrude A., r 8 Cote's ct
" Gervais (Adeline), janitor 71 Railroad, h do
" John, painter, h 157 Railroad
" Josephine, wid George, h 35 Maple
" Margaret, emp New Method Laundry, r 71 Railroad
" Muriel, maid Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Oliver (Dorilda), fireman St J & L C R R, h River
" Telesphore A., emp St J Hat Works, r 35 Maple
Coty Gerald (Elizabeth), mgr Meltzer's Shoe Store, h 4 Church
Couillard Almina, wid Fairfax, h 71 Railroad
" Arthur E., sign painter 71 Railroad, r do 
Coulombe Fred, const wkr, r 47 Pearl
COUNSELL A E & SON Merrick M. Counsell prop, farm implements, machinery, Maytag washing machines, Westinghouse lighting and water systems, 50 Railroad
COUNSELL MERRICK M (Eva A.), prop A. E. Counsell & Son, h 44 Spring
Countryman Alonzo (Anna), emp Newark, N J, h 10 Prospect av
" Margaret, student, r 10 Prospect av
" Marion, student, r 10 Prospect av
COURCHEINE JOSEPH H (Josephine), prop Shoe Hospital, h 50 Caledonia
Courchene Romeo, emp Willoughby Diner, r 16 Eastern av
Courchesne Henry E. (Emma A.), millwright, h 75 Portland
Courteau Alcide (Ora), mach E & T F & Co, r 6 Marion av
" Arthur, emp C. H. & G. H. Cross Co, r 6 Marion av
" Frank J. (Lena), emp St J & L C R R, h 6 Marion av
" Gertrude, r 6 Marion av
" - - -see  Short
Courtney Charles, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Frank (Zelda E.), emp E & T F & Co, r S Main, R D 2
Couture Albert W. (Yvonne), clk French & Bean, h 13 Costa av
" Henry (Delia D.), laborer, h 24 Concord av
" Henry A. (Millicent L.), molder, r 17 Western av
" J. Achille (Angelina), barber, h 24 St Mary
" Joseph A. (Caroline), emp E & T F & Co, h 21 St Mary
" Juliette, emp 1 Edgehill rd, r 21 St Mary
" Lucienne M., clk Monogram Hat Shop, r 21 St Mary
" Mary B., emp 5 Mt Pleasant, r 21 St Mary
" Michael, concrete wkr, r 13 Costa av
" Oscar W., moulder, r 54 Spring
" Rita, dressmaker, r 24 St Mary
" Theodore (Minnie), moulder, h 54 Spring
" William G., mach, r 24 St Mary
" Yvonne, clk Lougee & Smythe, r 21 St Mary
Covell Anna M., maid 24 Church, r do
" Marjorie, emp 32 Eastern av, r 36 Railroad
Cowell Martha Mrs., r Sunset Home
Cowens Andrew B. (Exilia), emp E & T F & Co, h 17 North av 
Cowieson Edwin H. (Anne L.), mgr Western Union Telegraph Co, h 17 Church
Cowles Doris O., emp Maple Grove Tea Room, r 16 Pearl
COWLES ERNEST H (Lizzie G.), pres Cowles' Press, h 69 Summer
COWLES' GIFT SHOP 85 Eastern av
Cowles Kate E., wid Dana, h 16 Pearl
" Kenneth G. (Ellen), h 4 Church (29)
COWLES LIZZIE G (Mrs. Ernest H.), sec-treas The Cowles Press, h 69 Summer
COWLES PRESS THE pres, Ernest H. Cowles; v-pres, Edwin R. Mackay; sec-treas, Mrs. Lizzie G. Cowles, printers and stationers 85 Eastern av, see un Cowles Gift Shop
Cowling George C. (Nora C), farmer, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Ruth E., student, r Danville rd, R D 3
Cox Alfred, farmer, h E St Johnsbury
" Francis L., clk 70 Railroad, r 70 Eastern av
" George W., emp E & T F & Co, r 9 Perkins
" James (Elizabeth), carp, h 97 Eastern av
" Laura M., emp Boston, Mass, r 9 Perkins
" Mary C, wid Terrence, h 70 Eastern av
" Pearl C, bkpr T S G & E Co, r 9 Perkins
" Ruth E., sten St J & L C R R office, r 70 Eastern av
" Walter H. (Mary G.),  salesman  Northern  Cadillac Co, h 84 Main
" William Q (Esther), millwright, h 9 Perkins
" William J. (Eva), emp E & T F & Co, h 10 Valley
Cozy Furniture Store, Theodore Laliberte prop, 76 Eastern av
Crafts Leslie J. (Sadie E.), emp St J & L C R R, h 58 Spring
Craigie Leslie, com trav, r 38 Spring    
Cram John, emp C R D Co, r 33 Eastern av
Cramer Grace H. (Mrs. Reverdy A.), clk Lougee & Smythe, h 8 Cross
" Reverdy A. (Grace H.), clk employment office E & T F & Co, h 8 Cross
" Sylvia A., wid Levi, h 120 Railroad
Cramton Carroll S., salesman Barney Bros, r 56 Portland
CRAMTON   CHARLES   A   (Gertrude),   prop  American  Chemical Co and physician and eye, ear, nose and throat specialist 33 Main, office hrs 9 a m to 5 p m, Mon Thurs and Sat 7:30 to 8:30 p m.   Tel office 239-M, res 239-J, h 10.6 Main
Crapo Louis, lumbering foreman, h 41 Concord av
Crawford Nila, nurse Brightlook Hospital, r do
Cray Bros. (Charles S. and Eugene P. Cray), props Cray's Star Theatre, 18 Eastern av
" Charles S. (Mary A.), (Cray Bros), and mgr Cray's  Star Theatre, h 15 North av
" Eugene P. (Cray Bros), res Bellows Falls
Cray's Star Theatre, Cray Bros prop, Charles S. Cray mgr, 18 Eastern av  
Creighton David T. (Onda D.), emp St J & L C R R, h 6 Cliff
" Marguerite V., student, r 6 Cliff
Crosby Fred M. (Josephine M.), foreman Cowles Press, h 105 Railroad
  CROSS C H & GEORGE H INC baker, confectioners and mfrs    "   St Johnsbury Crackers" 104-108 Railroad; pres, George L. Edson; treas, William L. McKee, Montpelier; mgr, John F. Scott
" Dorothy, student, r 88 Portland
Cross Ernest (Myrtie S.), emp E & T F & Co, h 13 Emerson
" Ernest J., student, r 13 Emerson
" George, emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 88 Portland
" Isabel, emp New York, r 88 Portland
" Julia P., sten C. H. Goss Co, r 13 Emerson
" Kenneth R. (Nettie), mech E & T F & Co, h 88 Portland
" Phyllis S., student, r 13 Emerson
Croteau Lorenzo J. (Germaine), baker, h 13 Clarks av
Crow Dorothy M., student, r 41 Spring
" Esther A., student, r 41 Spring
Crowe George H. (Hortense N.), mgr H. B. Hood & Sons Inc, h 41 Spring
Cummings Charles E. (Lillian), const wkr, h 18 Western av
" Elmer F., emp Smith's Cut Price Grocery, r 120 Portland
" Gladys, nurse 38 Summer, r do
" Walter B., emp Smith's Cut Price Grocery, r 120 Portland
" William, mach E & T F & Co, r 30 Railroad
Cunavelis Bros (Peter D. and John D. Cunavelis), props The Concord Candy Kitchen, 89 Railroad
" John D. (Anna), (Cunavelis Bros), h 3 Allen ct
" Peter D. (Violet P.), (Cunavelis Bros), h 32 Pleasant
Cunningham Hugh T. (Josephine G.), emp C R D Co, h Church
Currier Albert A. (Blanche S.), emp C R D Co, h 5 Elm
" David M. (Ernestine V.), const wkr, h 14 Western av
" Emily Mrs., emp Maple Grove Inn, r 38 Summer
" Florence M., student, r 13 Mt Pleasant
" Fred (Blanche), laborer, h 21 Maple
Curtis Charles W. (Florence), emp E & T F & Co, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Leslie, emp C R D Co, r 34 Main
" William B., (Elizabeth M.), lab, h 2 Brown ct
Cushman Edgar R. (Abbie), farmer, h E St Johnsbury
" Emma O. Mrs., r W. E. Cushman, E St Johnsbury
" George W.(Marion), salesman C.H. Goss Co; h St J Ctr, winter res 9 Summer
" Lyle S. (Mrs. Paul J.), sten 65 Railroad, h 10 Pearl
" Mary, dom, r 16 Main
" Mary L., student, r E. R. Cushman, E St Johnsbury
" Nellie, dom, r 16 Main
" Nellie M., emp St Johnsbury, r E. R. Cushman, E St Johnsbury
" Paul J. (Lyle), emp Chas. Miller Co, h 10 Pearl
" Wilbur E. (Bensis), farmer, h E St Johnsbury
Cusson Arthur (Mary L.), carp, h 23 Maple
Cuthbert Katherine, nurse, h 4 Charles (36)
Cuthbertson Archie R., student, r 28 Mt Vernon
" Henry B. (Ada R.), steamfitter C. H. Goss Co, h 28 Mt Vernon
Cutting Clifford C, (Helen), tel opr C.PR R, h 37 Pleasant
" Crosby, student, r 33 Eastern av
" Earl I.,   truckdriver, r 33 Lafayette
" Elizabeth C., clk Monroe's, r 33 Lafayette
" Erwin T. (Lillian M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 41 Caledonia
" George F. (Ellen), fireman St J & L C R R, h 33 Lafayette
" Jeanette, wid Hiram G., h 36 Cliff
" Lila Mrs., emp Palmer Bros, r 33 Eastern av
" Mary H. Mrs., r Sunset Home
" Murray C, clk 63 Railroad, r 7 Harrison
" Otis B. (Nellie), clk E. T. & H. K. Ide, h 50 Portland
" Paul L., emp C P R R, r 33 Lafayette
" William B., emp E & T P & Co, r 50 Portland
Cyr Albert, emp E & T F & Co, r Crow Hill rd, R D 2
" Amy (Mrs. Bartholomew), sten E & T F & Co, h 30 Mt Vernon
" Arsene S. (Celia), emp Lyndonville, h 71 Portland
" Bartholomew (Amy), emp E&TF & Co, h 30 Mt Vernon
" Beatrice, domestic, r Crow Hill rd, R D 2
" J. Alphonse (Mary A.), prop  Motor Inn Garage,  h 6  off River  
" Joseph (Catherine), blacksmith, h Crow Hill rd, RD 2
" Rosilda, maid 106 Main, r do
" - - -see St Cyr
D
DAIGNAULT CORDELIA F., sten E & T F & Co, r 22 Elm
" Edmond (Alma), emp E & T F & Co, h 22 Elm
" Yvonne, emp New Method Laundry, r 31 Summer
Daigneault William D. (Josephine), mech E & T F & Co, h 17 Mt Vernon
Daley John B., chef New Ave Hotel, r do
Dalton Sarah B., r 22 Church
Dam Bus Line (Clarence R. and Eugene LaMere), 22 Railroad
d'Amerique, Conseil Champlain No- 48, St Jean Baptiste, pres, Mrs. Fedora Demers; v-pres, Mrs. Adelard Couture;, sec, Mrs. Arthur Prevost; fin sec, J. A. Lavigne; treas, Mrs. Federa Demers. Meets at Boomers Hall, 3rd Tues each month.
Damn Charles, emp C R D Co, r 8 Railroad
Damon Fred W. (Stella), emp E & T F & Co, h 5 Prospect av
" Stella (Mrs. Fred W.), dom, h 5 Prospect av
Dana Charles, farmhand, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Clarence H. (Priscilla G.), watchmkr, h 170 Railroad
" Harry E. (Florence E.), taxi service 31 Church, h do
" Jennie, wid Louis, h Danville rd, R D 3
Danforth Irving O. (Etta M.), emp J. Swan & Son, h 4 Morris sq
Daniels Aime (Rose), emp E & T F & Co, h 2 Higgins ct.
" Alfred, emp E & T F & Co, r 2 Higgins ct
" Anna V., r 21 Main
" Arthur, emp Smith's Cut Price Grocery, r 2 Higgins ct
Daniels Bernard H. (Josephine), emp E & T F & Co, h 37 Pleasant
" Clayton E. (Charlotte A.), mach Jackman Butler Co, h 31 Pleasant
" Dale A., mech dentist Detroit, r 31 Pleasant
" Dulcina E., asst to Dr. J. D. Bachand, r 2 Higgins ct
" Earl F. (Esther), emp E & T F & Co, h 9 School
" Fred S. (Nellie M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 48 Lafayette
" James E., bkpr Ides, r 31 Pleasant
" Joseph N. (Palmera), emp E & T F & Co, r 2 Higgins ct
" Kenneth M., fireman St J & L C R R, r 31 Pleasant
" Leslie I. (Rose), emp E & T F & Co, h 18 Orchard
" Moses (Exilda), emp C P R R, h 2 Higgins ct
" Palmera (Mrs. Joseph M.), emp E & T F & Co, r 2 Higgins ct
Darling Charles E., carp, h 75 Eastern av
" Olive, student, r 1 Mt Pleasant
" Roderick E. (Elaine), clk Moore & Johnson, r 75 Eastern av
" Sarah G., wid Stephen, h 14 Main
" Violet G., bkpr Randall & Whitcomb, r 75 Eastern av
" Walter J. (Mary), emp C P R R, h 8 Barker av
Darrah Hattie, dom 110 Main, r do
Dauphin Eugene P. (Marguerite H.), painter C. H. Goss Co, h Prospect av
" Everett H., student, r 15 Bagley
DAUPHIN HENRY J (Rosilda), agt Met Life Ins Co, h 15 Bagley
" Leonora, student, r 15 Bagley
" Lewis, clk, r 6 Prospect av  
" Lewis D., retired, r 139 Main
Davenport Clyde A. (Bertha H.), fur buyer, h 33 Mt Pleasant
Davidson George M. (Maria L.), emp T S G & E Co, h 6 Spruce
Davies John W. (Marion), pres-treas Manton-Gaulin Mfg Co., res Lower Waterford
Davio Archie A. (Mary), painter, h 3 Central
" Arthur A. (Thelma L.), eng C R D Co, h 12 Elm
" Mary (Mrs. Archie), emp Palmer Bros, r 3 Central
" William A. (Clair), emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Passumpsic
Davis Allen, farmer, r E St Johnsbury
" Annie B. (Mrs. Jesse J.), treas Davis Fur Farms, h N Danville rd, R D 3
" Arthur, emp CRD Co, r 32 Pearl
" Dawson E. (Hazel A.), mach, h 4 Church (51)
" Doris E., clk 29 Eastern av, r 24 Lafayette
" Fur Farms Inc., Jesse J. Davis, pres; Mrs. Annie B. Davis, treas; Albert E. Smith, sec; silver fox and mink farm, N Danville rd, R D 3
" George J. (Florence E.), teamster, h 24 Lafayette
" Goldie, r 1  Portland
" Grace Mrs., emp New Method Laundry, r 18 Main
" Jesse J. (Annie B.), pres Davis Fur Farms Inc, h N Danville rd, R D 3
DAVIS REGINALD E (Amy L.), pres Comer Garage Service Station, h 15 Caledonia
" Richard G. (Ida), welder C R D Co, h 10 Marion av
" Robert W, (Mary), emp C R D Co, h 82 Concord av
" Shirley, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Susan Mrs., h St J Ctr
" William, emp State, r 21 Eastern av
" Wilmer S. (Beatrice), retired, h 4 Summer
Dawson James R., emp Railway Express Agency, r 11 Cherry
" Rodney, emp Railway Express Agency, r 11 Cherry
" Rufus (Freda), emp C R D Co, h St John c Passumpsic
Day Alice C. (Mrs. Harry. M.), sec Caledonia Fuel and Supply Co, h 22 Boynton av
" Alice L., r 4 Pearl
" Clinton E. (Lottie M.), clk E & T F & Co, h 53 Cliff
" E. Edna, teacher, r 22 Boynton av
" Florence H., cashier N E T & T Co, r 22 Boynton av
" Harry M. (Alice C), pres-mgr Caledonia Fuel & Supply Co, h 22 Boynton av
Dean Andrew W. (Susie L.), emp E & T F & Co, h 43 Cliff
" Chauncey W., emp E & T F & Co, r 43 Cliff
" Florence R., r 43 Cliff
" Herbert E. (Evelyn), retired, h 28 Pleasant
" Jennie L., r S Main, R D 2
Dearborn Ray H. (Liva), com trav, h 115 Concord av
Deary James H., emp C R D Co, r 32 Pearl
DeCamp Ella, wid H. G., h 18 Orchard
Decato Cyrus (Idella), emp E & T F & Co, h 10 Elm
DeCoursey Irene, teacher Portland St School, r 18 Church
Dee George, lab, h 19 Hastings
" Maurice,   r  19  Hastings
Deering Mary Mrs., nurse 56 Railroad, h do
Deforge Alfred C. (Catherine M.), emp E &.T F & Co, h 128 Portland
" Claire O., clk E & T F & Co, r 128 Portland
" Cora A., sten E & T F & Co, r 128 Portland
" Ephraim L. (Bernadette M.), molder E & T F & Co, h 5 Elm
" George (Irene F.), (St Johnsbury Grey Iron Foundry Co), h 15 Elm
" Lawrence E., emp E & T F & Co, r 5 Elm
" Peter M., emp McLellan Store, r 5 Elm
DeGrenia Claude E., lab, r N. Danville rd, R D 3
" Minnie, wid George, h N Danville rd, R D 3
Delaire Donat (Rosealma), emp C R D Co, h 138 Railroad
Delaney Frank E. (Sara C), com trav 25 Bay, h 4 Mountain av
Deline Ernest (Mary), emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Elm
Delosa Onofrio, clk 37 Man, r 49 Main
Delworth Robert, farmer, h E St Johnsbury
Demag Frank E., blacksmith, h 67 Pearl
" Leo P., fireman, r 67 Pearl 
Demag Marjorie, r 67 Pearl
Demange Richard (Grace), const wkr, r 21 Caledonia
Demers Alcide J., emp E & T P & Co, r 20 St Mary
" Celina, wid Julian, r 20 St Mary
" Donat E., (Cecile A.), clk 82 Concord av, h 1 Portland
" Edgar J. (Sadie M.), retired, h 53 Pearl
" Fedora E. (Marie E.), clk E & T F & Co, h 20 St Mary
" Irene, dom, r 4 Pearl
Dennis Eugene (Helen), emp Gleason's Grocery Store, r 18 Main
" Eugene N., clk A. H. Gleason & Co, r 18 Main
" Helen B (Mrs. Eugene), supr N E T & T Co, r 18 Main
" Ivis, registrar of the Probate Court, r 4 Cross
Denonville Earl R. (Ethel), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 158 Portland
Densmore Katherine (Mrs. Leon W.), clk 64 Railroad, r 5 Caledonia
" Leon W. (Katherine), emp E & T F & Co, r 5 Caledonia
Dent Walter, elec C R D Co, r 137 Railroad
Deoss Harvey (Alice), emp E & T F & Co, h 25 Mt Vernon
" Mildred, r S. J. Fairbanks, Pleasant, R D 4
Deroschers Felix J. (Mary A.), prop Yellow Cab Lunch, h 3 1/2 North av
Derosia Alfred L. (Sophronia A.), emp C R D Co, h 4 Church (7)
Derusha William, r 33 Church
Descoteaux Napoleon J. (Anna), emp St J & L C R R, h River ext
" Wilfred A. (Beatrice), emp St J & L C R R, h 10 Marion av
Desilets Angelina, emp F. W. Woolworth Co, r 8 Maple
" Edmund J. (Verlie E.), mach E & T F & Co, h 4 West pl
" Fabiola L., dressmkr 8 Maple, r do
" George (Maude), emp E & T F & Co, h 8 Maple
" Napoleon J. (Florence), emp E & T F & Co, h Centre rd, R D 4
Desmarais Jeanette, clk Prevost Co, r 33 Eastern av
" Lucile, clk Prevost Co, r 33 Eastern av
" Ovile [Orvil] (Yvonne), lab, h 16 Elm
Desrochers Albert W. (Mary D.), barber New Avenue Hotel, h 180 Railroad
" Albertha A., r 180 Railroad
" Angelina, r 5 North av
" Anita J., clk E & T F & Co, r 180 Railroad
" Cecelia G., opr N E T & T Co, r 6 Pearl
" Eugene, emp Padham's Garage, r 6 Pearl
" Fedora J., meat cutter 80 Concord av, r 5 North av
" Herbert P., student, r 180 Railroad
" Louis S., emp Moore & Johnson, r 180 Railroad
" Paul E., r 6 Pearl
" Placide W., clk 11 Eastern av, r 180 Railroad
" Raymond, clk 2 Prospect av, r 5 North av
Desrochers Ronald A., emp E & T P & Co, r 180 Railroad
" Thomas A. (Elzera G.), emp E & T F & Co, h 6 Pearl
Destroismaisons Alberic A., emp Maple Grove Candy Co, r 65 Pearl
" Anita E., hskpr, r 65 Pearl
" Armand O., painter, r 65 Pearl
" Eli P., emp E & T F & Co, h 65 Pearl
" Roland, emp Palmer Bros, r 65 Pearl
" Rowland E., student, r 65 Pearl (Roland)
" - - -see Mason
Devenger Clayton H., emp E & T F & Co, r 78 Eastern av
" Ida M., dom, r 78 Eastern av
" Ralph M., emp E & T F & Co, r 78 Eastern av
" Walter (Mamie), emp E & T F & Co, h 78 Eastern av
Devereaux Donald R., emp C. H. Goss Co, r 59 Main
" Doris I., nurse, r 59 Main
" Maurice W., salesman C. H. Goss Co, r 59 Main
" Richard A., salesman C. H. Goss & Co, h 59 Main
" Wayne W., student, r 59 Main
DEWEY CLARA H supt Brightlook Hosp, r do
" John L. (Elsie E.), retired, r 5 Jones 
Dexter Frank E., r 136 Railroad
" Robert A., clk Parker Drug Stores, r 4 Church (53)
Dickinson John, com trav, r 4 Charles
" Joseph (Nellie), janitor Summer St School, h 4 Charles
Dimick William A. (Dorothy), draftsman E & T F & Co, h 18 Webster
Dinsmore Albert H. (Bertha L.), supt U S Fisheries Station, h N Danville rd, R D 3
" Francis L. (Elsie H.), ins agt, r A. H. Dinsmore
" George R., student, r Albert H. Dinsmore
Dion Annie, r 6 Almshouse rd
" Oscar G. (Charlotte), painter, r 8 Passumpsic
Dixon Timothy J., shoe repairing 95 Eastern av, r do
Dockham Alvin, emp C R D Co, r 18 Main
Dodge Clara, wid Nelson, r 3 Jones
DODGE RALPH S (Mary C.) office mgr C. H. Goss Co, h 3 Jones
Dolan Joseph (Blanche), com trav, h 16 Eastern av (3)
DOLGIN HARRY (Frances), prop Summerville Garage, prop Dolgin's Service Station and tires, used auto parts, junk dealer etc. 113-115 and 116-118 Portland, h 113 do
DOLGIN'S SERVICE STATION Harry Dolgin prop, gas, oil, repairing and supplies, 113-115 and 116-118 Portland
Doloff Carrie, wid John, h 9 Church
" Fred H. (Lillian E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 15 Mt Pleasant
" Laura E., student, r 15 Mt Pleasant
Donaghy Addison A. (Evangeline) (Sanitary Dairy),  r St J Ctr
" Ernest E. (Genevieve), emp    "   Ely's   "   , h 18 Main
" Louis, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
Donaghy William J. (Sanitary Dairy), h Water, St J Ctr
Donahoe Amelia E. Mrs., hskpr 7 Orient, r do
Donahue Daniel, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Francis G., student, r 44 Central
" George F. (Eva N.), (Moore & Donahue), h 44 Central
" Henry T. (Florence W.), emp E & T F & Co, h 47 Cliff
" Kenneth, const wkr, r 46 1/2 Railroad
Donelle Estelle, emp St Johnsbury Hosp, r do
Donley John A. (Elizabeth M.), painter, h 6 Cross
Donna Leo (Marie L.), auto mech 6 Bay, h 6 Gilman av
Donovan Eleanor M., r Danville rd, R D 3
" Jerome, mason, r 45 Pearl
" Joseph H., piano repairer, h Danville rd, R D 3
" J. Clement, emp E & T F & Co, h 62 Spring
Dopp Marion F., r 10 Lafayette
" Simon R. (Florence J.), emp C R D Co, h 10 Lafayette
Dorman Clifford A. (Clara M.), emp C R D Co, h 5 Allen ct
Doty George E. (Mary L.), signal towerman C P R R, h 6 Clinton av
Douglas Carrie, wid Charles, r 9 Mt Pleasant
" Walter A. (Vida A.), elec T S G & E Corp, h 95 Portland
" Walter L. (Marcia), farmer and state road patrolman, res Concord
" William E. (Flora N.), lumberman, h 16 Pleasant
Douglass Eugene W. (Pearl G.), lumberman, h 25 School
" Hubert C. (Mae B.), street comm St J village and farmer, h E  St  Johnsbury
" Victor (Catherine), emp Skinner Lumber Go, h 162 Railroad
Douphein- - -see Dauphin
DOW ARCHIE B (Cora M.) real estate 178 Railroad,  h do
Dorn Edwin J., retired, r 120 Portland
" Irvin J., carp., h 2 Costa av
" Susie May Rev., pastor Advent Christian Church, r 21 Pleasant
Downer Ma (Mrs. Ola), matron Nurses Home Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Ola (Lila), eng Brightlook Hosp, r do
Downs James M. (Anna J.), emp E & T P & Co, h 84 Eastern av
Dowse Walter J, (Margaret), emp E & T P & Co, h 5 Hastings
Doyle Bert E. (Mary E.), dentist 21  Eastern  av,  h 24  Mt. Pleasant
" Madeline E., dancing teacher, r 24 Mt Pleasant
Drake Lewis W. (Gladys E.), com trav, h 11 Jones
Draper Philip (Olga), emp Springfield, Vt, h 30 Spring
Drew Edward (Lucy), sta agt CPRR and mail messenger, h St J Ctr
" Eliza M., maid 119 Main, r 3 Elliott
" Emily A., maid, r 3 Elliott
" Florence E., teacher, r 32 Railroad
" Fred S.  (Georgianna),  emp  Mt Pleasant Cemetery,  h 3 Elliott
" George S. (Cora), emp E &T P & Co, h 32 Railroad
" Harry S., lab, r 3 Elliott
" Jessie, r Pleasant, R D 4
" John (Mabel), farmer, h Pleasant, R D 4
" Lawrence R., emp Mt Pleasant Cemetery, r 3 Elliott
" Perley J. (Gertrude), baker, h 38 Cliff
" Raymond (Petrena), truck driver, h St J Ctr
" Sarah M. Mrs., r Sunset Home
Drouin Eugene E., plumber H. J. Goodrich Est, h 23 1/2 Pleasant
" George (Eva), painter, h 23 Pleasant
" John A., physician, general practice and children's diseases. 85 Railroad, h do
" Luce M., r 85 Railroad
" Marie, wid Joseph O., r 85 Railroad
" Rudolph, emp 109 Railroad, r 23 1/2 Pleasant
Drown Arthur E. (Ethel), farmer, h Pleasant, R D 4
" Charles (Clara), carp, h St J Ctr
" Damon W. (Thelma M.), emp T S G & E Co, h 10 Belvidere
" Elizabeth J., wid Fred, emp Palmer Bros, h 61 Pearl
" Ena, maid 12 Church,   r do
" Ernest A. (Marjorie), opr and asst mgr Palace Theatre, h 151  Railroad
" Jedd E. (Mary E.), eng St J & L C R R, h 76 Summer
" Kenneth, farmhand, r Pleasant, R D 4
" Merle, farmhand, r Pleasant, R D 4
" Muriel U., student, r 76 Summer
" Reginald, lab, r St J Ctr
" Roscoe F. (Mary), emp T S G & E Co, h 6 Pleasant
" Versal, elec C. H. Goss Co, r 22 St Mary
" Violet S. Mrs., h 71 Main
" Wendell, farmhand, r Pleasant, R D 4
Drummond David H., student, r 4 Valley
" James B. (Marion H.), emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Valley
" Thomas O., student, r 4 Valley
Dubey Henry A., r 140 Main
Dubois Alfred P., emp E & T P & Co, r 4 Deer av
" Arthur A., painter, r 4 Drouin
" Edgar P., emp E & T F & Co, r 4 Deer av
" George H., emp E & T F & Co, r 19 Hastings
" Irene F., emp F. W. Woolworth Co, r 19 Hastings
" Irene M., dom, r 4 Drouin
" Isaac (Emily), emp E & T F & Co, h 47 Maple
" Leo M., chef Berlin, N H, r 4 Drouin
" Magloire (Demerise), emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Drouin
" Mary Mrs., r 4 Morris sq
" - - -see Wood or Woods
Dubuc Dell L. (Delia), emp E & T F & Co, h 74 Pearl
" Marion, student, r 74 Pearl
" William (Dora), emp E & T F & Co, h Mt Vernon
Ducharme Euliss (Genevieve), emp E & T F & Co, h 183 Railroad
Duclos Abraham (Emma), emp St J Gas Co, h 24 Concord av
" Eugene L. (Doris), auto mech N Cadillac Co, h 12 Oak
" Ledger (Odelle), retired, h 12 Oak
Dudley Carl (Mabel), r 50 Lafayette
Duffett Harriett, r 7 Cherry
Duffy Avis Mrs., emp Palmer Bros, h 1 Portland
" Clifford B. (Edna), emp Grimes & Summer, h St John c Passumpsic
" Edna (Mrs. Clifford B.), dom, h St John c Passumpsic
Dugar Burt (Edith W.), blacksmith 84 Eastern av, h 10 Pine
Duguay Joseph W. (Eva B.), emp C. H. Goss Co, h 45 Pearl
Duke Margaret E., opr N E T & T Co, r 40 Railroad
Dumas Alcide, emp E & T F & Co, r 55 Pearl
" Bella, r 55 Pearl
" Edith (Mrs. Edward), emp Sherburne's Restaurant, r  121 Maple
" Edward (Edith), emp Gilman, h 10 Maple
" Exelia, wid Napoleon, h 71 Railroad
" Flora, emp New Method Laundry, r 55 Pearl
" Maude, wid Joseph, h 55 Pearl
" Oney J. (Mary J.), emp E & T F & Co, h 68 Pearl
" Paul E., emp New Avenue Hotel, r 71 Railroad
Dumont Theodule G. (Regina M.), blacksmith 186 Railroad, & 12 Clarks av
Dunbar H. Guy, prop Dunbar's Orchestra and music teacher 147 Railroad, h do
" Harold J. (Aileen M.), plumber C. H, Goss Co, h 66 Lafayette
" Mary Mrs.,  r 147 Railroad
Dunbar's Orchestra, H. Guy Dunbar prop, 147 Railroad
Dunham Thelma M., r 38 Cliff
" William C. (Lena B.), emp Swift & Co, h 38 Cliff
Dunn John D., emp E & T F & Co, r Mrs. E. S. Buswell
" Marcel, clk L. S. Jewett, r 154 Railroad
Duperon- - -see Parro
Duperron Alice L., emp. Cary Maple Sugar Go, r 29 Maple
" Isaac (Adeline), chauffeur, h 29 Maple
" Marion, emp Hartford, Conn, r 29 Maple
Duperron Antoinette, emp New Method Laundry, r 33 Maple
" Emma, r 33 Maple
" William (Leah), retired, h 33 Maple
" - - -see  Paro
Durand Fred (Louise), woodsman, h 4 Bagley
Dustin Chelis R. (Lucy A.), emp E & T F & Co, h 15 Hastings
Dutchburn Shirley, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Dutil Archille J. (Georgiania), carp, h 5 Bagley
" Archille J. Jr. (Rose), emp E & T F & Co, h 1 Bagley
" Rose (Mrs. Archille J. Jr.), prop Dutil's Beauty Parlor, h Bagley
Dutil's Beauty Parlor, Mrs. Rose Dutil prop, 1 Bagley
Dutile Jules (Bertha), (North End Market), h 23 Concord av
Dutton Harold R., emp E & T F & Co, r 4 King
Duval David. J. (Leona), emp 2 Prospect av, h 79 Eastern av
" Frances Mrs., emp Sherburne's Restaurant, h 1 Portland
" Frank, laborer, r 79 Eastern av
" Harrison B. (Alberta N.), elec C R D Co, h 9 North av
" Leona (Mrs. David), emp Maple Grove Inn, h 79 Eastern av
Dwinnell Edward L. (Maisie), emp E & T F & Co, res R D 2
Dwyer Alice S., hskpr St Aloysius Rectory, r do
" Charles, emp C R D Co, r 201 Railroad
" John W. Rev., rector St Aloysius Catholic Church, h 86 Main
" Margaret, wid Patrick, r 14 Green
" Mary, hskpr St Aloysius Rectory, r do
E
EAGER ERNEST H. (Marion M.), janitor St J Academy, h 14  Pearl
East End Market, Alexis E. Clouatre prop, meats and groceries 80 Concord av
Easter Floyd (Edith), emp W. D. Hall, h E St Johnsbury
Eastman Albert E., emp N E T & T Co, h Brown's ct
" Beaulah F., drug clk, r 4 Frost av
" Beverly, student, r Brown's ct
" Dolloff, driver 31 Church, r do
" Harold D. (Emma), mech C. H. Goss Co, h 6 Oak
   " Howard, clk Berry-Ball Dry Goods Co, r 26 Boynton av
" Inez, phone opr, r Brown's ct
" Joseph, emp A. H. Lyster, r do
" Leila, wid Dennison, r 6 Oak
" Leo E. (Catherine), mach E & T F & Co, h St J Ctr
" Sidney, student, r Brown's ct
EASTMAN WELCOME B (Carrie F.), druggist 36-38 Eastern av, h 4 Frost av, bus phone 615, res phone 545
East St Johnsbury Congregational church, Rev. Robert Clark, pastor. Sunday Services 10:45 a. m. and 7:30 p. m. Sunday School 11:45 a. m., East St Johnsbury
Eddy Maurice, emp E & T F & Co, r St J Ctr
Edgecomb Ralph H. (Daisy), carp, r 16 Pleasant
Edmunds Merton (Sarah), emp First Nat Store, res Lyndonville
" Perley E. (Gladys E.), caretaker    "   Undercliffe   "   , h 2 Cliff
EDSON GEORGE L pres C. H. and George H. Cross (Inc), res Montpelier, Vt
Edwards Alice R., nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Pauline L., nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Egbert Elizabeth M., wid Frank, h 4 Church 
" Robert N., emp C R D Co, r 4 Church 
" William M., emp C R D Co, r 4 Church 
Eggleston John E. (Jessie M.), bridge builder B & M R R, h 19 St Mary
Eley Luther (Marion), mech, h 6 Higgins ct
Elliott Charles A. (Sarah B.), gate tender C P R R, h 8 Clayton
" Fletcher, emp Barquin's Bowling Alley, r 33 Eastern av
" Frank (Dora), salesman, r 33 Eastern av
" Fred N. (Clara), emp Cross Bakery, h 19 Main
" James W. (Selina A.), gate tender C P R R, h 10 Clayton
" Marion E., bkpr 72-74 Railroad, r 8 Clayton
" Merle C, carp, h 131 Main
" Roger, emp Eastman's Pharmacy, r 8 Clayton
Ellis Gladys (Mrs. Theodore M.), emp Bernier Beauty Parlor, r 3 Prospect
" Henry W. (Mabel M.), carrier P O, h 3 Prospect av
" Theodore M. (Gladys), emp 63 Railroad, r 3 Prospect av
" Winifred G., teacher, r 80 Main
Elms The, Lillian M. Abbott prop, rooms 5 Park
Ely Caroline D., asst librarian 30 Main, h 9 Church
Emerson Delia, wid John W., r 13 Clarks av
Emery Bessie M., emp Avenue House, r 8 North av
" Frank R. (Fannie E.), plumber's helper, h 6 School
" Hiram S. (Lottie), emp E & T F & Co, h 10 Oak
" Stillman (Edith), teamster, h E St Johnsbury
Emmons Arthur F. (Pauline L.), emp E & T F & Co, h 24 Mt Vernon
" Cordelia, waitress, r 45 Pearl
" Frank C. (Clara), molder E & T F & Co, h 3 High
" Henry V., emp Montpelier, r 3 High
" Horace F. (Isabelle R.), emp Caledonian Record, h 7 Harvey
" Lena B., emp 35 Western av, r do
" Rita I., phone opr, r 3 High
Emond Dorilla V., clk Henault Novelty Shop, r 29 Pine
" Fred (Zeve) [Zoa prob], emp 69 Main, h 29 Pine
" John L. (Clara S.), emp E & T F & Co, h 31 Pine
" Joseph A., emp E & T F & Co, r 29 Pine
" Ronald, emp E & T F & Co, r 29 Pine
Erickson Robert S. (Ida L.), teacher St J Academy, r 13 Highland
Erskine Wilbur Ai (Grace G.), carp C R D Co, h S Main, R D 2
Esplin David F. (Flora), emp Summerville Wood Yard, h 73 Portland
Essex Storage Electric Co. (Inc), Charles A. Shields clk, 41 Main
Estabrooks Maud S., h 22 North av
" Ray A. (Laura A.), civil eng 2 Warren av, h do
Esterbrooks John, emp E & T F & Co, h S Main, R D 2
Evans Kate B., wid Elmore. E., h 8 Cross
Evergreens The, Michael Flaherty prop, rooms 173  Railroad
F
FABIAN ISADORE (Lena), mgr St Johnsbury Clothing Co, h 65 Railroad
Fadden Eugene E. (Gertrude L.), brakeman St J & L C R R, h 22 Church
Fairbanks Charlotte, physician 28 Main, h 12 1/2 Western av
FAIRBANKS CORNELIA T librarian St Johnsbury Athenaeum and Library, h 6 Park
FAIRBANKS E & T & COMPANY scale mfrs 34 Western av, pres, Percy C. Brooks; v-pres, Charles H. Morse; sec-treas, Fred C. Beck; v-pres-gen mgr, Alan E. Ashcraft
" Edward J., student, sum res Brantview
" Fannie R., wid George W., r 63 Main
" Inn, Joseph W. Brigham prop, High c Mt Vernon
" Joseph (Luella M.), lawyer Washington, D C, sum res Brantview
" Lona A. Mrs., r 8 Barker av
" Museum of Natural Science, Mabel A. Shields acting dir, 81-83 Main
" Philip M., student, sum res Brantview
" Ruthy P., wid Henry, r 24 Western av
Fair Grounds, S Main, Fair Ground Hill
Faith Evelyn, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Fales Beatrice, r 86 Portland
" David W. (Alice R.), frt loader C P R R, h 86 Portland
" Glenn E. (Maud), clk C P R R, h 49 Caledonia
Faneuf- - -see Phaneuf
Farmer Edward B., emp Lynn, Mass, r 20 Main
FARMER FRANK E (Lulu B.), v-pres Citizens' Savings Bank & Trust Co and physician and surgeon 20 Main, h do, office hours 1-2 and 7-8 p m, except Wed and Sun. Tel 380
" Howard J., student, r 20 Main
Farnham Bert A. (Inda M.), clk A H & F Co, h 26 Lafayette
" L. Dow, lab, r 8 Pearl
Fair Charles L., retired, h 73 Main
" Edward A., retired, h S Main, R D 2
" George W. (Maggie B.), emp E & T F & Co, h S Main, R D 2
" W. Stewart, r 104 Main
" Walter G., emp E & T F & Co, r S Main, R D 2
FARR WILBUR J (Edith M.), treas Citizens' Savings Bank & Trust Co, h 104 Main
" Wilbur W. (Julia R.), salesman, h St J Ctr
Farrell Eliza J., wid Thomas P., h Danville rd, R D 3
" Lizzie E. Mrs., r 30 Maple
Farrington Earl A. (Edith A.), emp E & T F & Co, h 3 Duke
Farrow Harold C, taxi cab service 183 Railroad, r do
" Violet, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
FASHION SHOP Emilie R. Palmer prop, 95 Eastern av
Fassett Carrie F., wid Charles, h 21 Winter
Faucher Amanda, wid Charles, h 4 off River
" Joseph M., emp E & T F & Co, r 4 off River
" Mary, r 4 off River
Faufaw Clinton, emp Wright's Motor Corp, r 7 Pearl
Fay Arthur F. (Mabel E.), painter 166 Railroad, h do
" Delbert A. (E. LaVerne), mech, h 17 Pearl
" Dorothy L., r 9 Emerson
" Gerald L., emp Palmer Bros, r 166 Railroad
" James W., emp Eldred Penn, h 9 Emerson
" Kathleen O., clk E & T F & Co, r 9 Emerson
" Marshall A. (Sadie), retired, h 33 Eastern av
" Melvin, emp J. A. Russell, r 9 Emerson
" Sadie (Mrs. Marshall), cook Willoughby Diner, h 33 Eastern av
" Stanley R., foreman St J F D, r 166 Railroad
Federico Donato, emp C R D Co, r 41 Eastern av
Felch George C, piano tuner 5 Cherry, h do
Fenoff Avery, lab, r 6 Bay
" Leon, r 6 Bay
" Margaret Mrs., r 134 Portland
Ferguson William, mech C R D Co, r 5 Allen ct
Ferrin Anna T., h 89 Main (2)
Ferris Clarence, trucking 23 Caledonia, h do
Fields Adelore (Lena), emp Cross Bakery, h 55 Pearl
" Fred L., blacksmith 4 Boomers ct, r 29 Caledonia
Fifield Lee M., emp 84 Concord av, r 2 Clayton
Filgate Fred R. (Millicent H.), janitor Summer and Portland St Schools, h 167 Railroad
Fillion Allen (Mary), steam eng, h 23 Maple
Finley John B., chief of police, h 3 School
Finnegan Paul, emp E & T F & Co, r 18 Main
" Rupert (Charlotte), emp E & T F & Co, r 1 Cherry
First Church of Christ, Scientist.    Sunday Services. 10:45 a m; mid week service 7:30 p m, Main c Prospect
" Congregational Church, Rev. E. Vernon Young pastor. Sunday Services 10:30 a m and 7:30 p m, Sunday School 11:45 a m
First National BANK pres, John C. Clark; cashier, Homer E. Smith, 37 Main
First National Stores, David S. Frechette mgr, grocers 53A Main, Julian L. Richards mgr, 117 Railroad
Fish- - -see Poisson
Fisher Edward D. (May), clk Post Office, h 55 Spring
" Floyd E. (Imogene), lab, r 11 Hastings
" Frank (Ruth), chef St Johnsbury House, r do
" Leon (Carrie), emp Cary's, h 40 Main
" Nettie, wid Joel H., prac nurse, h 8 Church
" Theophilus C. (Mary J.), watchman E & T F & Co, h 11 Hastings
Fisk Mabel G., clk First Nat Bank, r 24 1/2 Summer
" Robert S. (Jessie), sealer E & T F & Co, h 54 Main
Fissette Arthur, emp C R D Co, r 7 Pearl
Fitch Hazel W. (Mrs. Perry), beauty parlor 124 Railroad, h do
" Katherine M., student, r 100 Main
" Marion M., student, r 100 Main
" Perry M., student, r 100 Main
" Perry M. (Hazel), h 124 Railroad
FITCH WILLIS B (Marion M.)  physician and surgeon 122 Railroad, h 100 Main, office hrs 9-12 m, 1-3 and 7-8 p m, tel 157- M
FITCH WILMER H JR (Edith H.). dentist 122 Railroad, h 15 Boynton av, office hrs 8:30 to 12 m and 1:30 to 5:00 p m, tel 443- M
" & Miller, Harry A. Miller prop, filling station 19 Railroad
Fitzgerald Arthur M. (Mary A.), auto mech 125 Railroad, h 16 Perkins
" James, janitor St Aloysius Church and Rectory, r 86 Main
" William J. (Florence), emp St J Ice Co, h 3 Almshouse rd
Fitzpatrick Lyle, emp E & T F & Co, r 21 Clarks av
Flaherty Michael H. (Pauline), prop The Evergreens and Confectionery 173 Railroad, h do
Fleck Hazel, maid, r 37 Summer
" Ida Mrs., hskpr R. H. Paine, r do
Fleming Christine, clk E & T F & Co, r Crow Hill
" Delia, clk Lougee & Smythe, r 22 Caledonia
" Doris, student, r Crow Hill, R D 2
" Gordon E., emp E & T F & Co, r Crow Hill
" Harold R., student, r Crow Hill
" Isaac J. (Emma), emp E & T F & Co, h Crow Hill
" Jessie, wid Matthew, h Crow Hill
" Mattie L., wid Samuel V., h 86 Eastern av
" Norman J., emp E & T F & Co, r Crow Hill, R D 2
" S. Bert (Delia), emp French & Bean, h 22 Caledonia
Fletcher Beulah C., student, r 99 Main
" Erwin L., tel opr W U Tel Co, r 15 Cherry
" Hazel, r 79 Railroad
" Inez B. Mrs., emp New Avenue Hotel, r do
" Mary, cook Sherburne's Restaurant, h 79 Railroad
" Philip A. (Sophie M.), retired, h 99 Main
Fletcher Sidney, specialty salesman, h 30 Maple
Fliet [Fleit]  Samuel (Nellie), clk St Johnsbury Clothing Co, h 30 Spring
Flint Bernard, emp C R D Co, h 16 Pearl
" Bros, Raymond W. Flint prop, druggists 55 Main
" Frederick A., sheriff Caledonia County Jail, r 15 Cherry
" Isaac B. (Mary), frt cond St J & L C R R, h S Main, R D 2
" Mabel S., wid Charles C., h 87 Summer
" Raymond W., prop Flint Bros, r 87 Summer
Flood Alvan S. (Allena B.), emp Wright's Garage, h 15 Pearl
Flynn James E. (Bessie T.), emp E & T F & Co, h 65 Pearl
" John F. (Elizabeth K.), emp E & T F & Co, h 13 Mt Pleasant
" Katherine E., bkpr A. S. Juneau, h 7 Spruce
" Mary A., emp Monroe Stores Inc, r 7 Spruce
Foan Beatrice M., student, r 39 Pleasant
" Fred C. (Mabel P.), mgr A & P Tea Co, h 39 Pleasant
" Fred C. Jr., student, r 39 Pleasant
Foley Elias T., r 48 Summer
" Nicolas, chef Palace Cafe, r 22 Maple
Follansby Katherine C, music teacher 83 Eastern av, r 80 Main
Follensby Bailey F., auto salesman, r 68 Summer
" Ellen B., wid Curtis C., h 68 Summer
" Frederick L. (Katherine), sec French & Bean Co, h 80 Main
" Robert B., student, r 80 Main
Folsom James I., retired, r 10 Mt. Pleasant
" Jessie B., wid Henry, sten 73 Railroad, r 5B Portland
Folson Harley, musician, r 1 Cherry
Fontaine Ralph (Hazel), emp E & T P & Co, r 39 Maple
Forbes John M.  (Emily), emp Mt Pleasant Cemetery, h 10 Prospect av
Forcier Delphis, emp Ides, r 11 River
Ford Doris E., clk 43 Eastern av, r 8 Charles
" Ernest H., asst mgr McLellan's, r 1 River
" Harry W. (Matilda), blacksmith E & T F & Co, h 8 Charles
" Howard A. (Blanche W.), clk Peck Co, h 134 Main
" John W., student, r 134 Main
" L. Wallace (Josie L.), lab, h E St Johnsbury
" McCoy P., lab, r E St Johnsbury
" Wendell B. (Irene), blacksmith E & T F & Co, h 8 Charles
Forsythe Arthur, retired, r E St Johnsbury
" Jennie, wid John, h 47 Spring
" William M., emp E & T F & Co, r 47 Spring
Fortin Armosa, student, r J. R. Fortin
" Blanda, dom, r 14 Clarks av
" Joseph (Alphonsine), emp 129 Railroad, h 14 Clarks av
" Joseph R. (Lydia), emp E & T F & Co, h Centre rd
" Marie J., emp F. W. Woolworth Co, r J. R. Fortin
" Rodolphe, plumber, r J. R. Fortin
Foshey Elizabeth I., student Boston, r St J Ctr
" James E. (Maude G.), plumber, h St J Ctr
" Maude G. (Mrs. James E.), emp E. F. Tinker, h St J Ctr
Foster Carroll H. (Edna P.), auto mech 6 Bay, h St J Ctr
" Frank, farmer, h E St Johnsbury
" Herbert S., mach, r 12 Forest av
" J. Luther E., plumber, h 1 Elliott
" Margaret Mrs., h 49 1/2 Pleasant
" Winona, wid Edward H., r St J Ctr
Fournier Alfred J., emp E & T F & Co, h 85 Railroad
" Alphonse, mason, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Beatrice, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Beatrice, student, r 85 Railroad
" Elodia, clk 75 Railroad, r 23 North av
" Emma, wid Thomas A., emp New Method Laundry, h 3 Prospect
" Eugene, student, r 23 North av
" George, farmer, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Joseph B., molder E & T F & Co, h 21 Mt Vernon
" Joseph, emp C P R R, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Marie, wid Richard, r 74 Portland
" Norman, student, r 3 Prospect
" Richard T. (Annie M.), frt trucker C P R R, h 23 North av
Fox Albert S. (Eva), painter, h 8 James
" Carrol H. (Julia H.), emp E & T F & Co, h 80 Portland
" Eliza, wid Paul, r 16 Tremont
Foye James M. (Annie N.), carp and builder 21 Summer, h do
" Martin J., carp 21 Summer, r do
Franklin Earl H. (Eva), emp Cary Maple Sugar Corp, h 5 Mt Pleasant
" Gertrude M., priv sec Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 5-7 Summer
Fraser Bruce S., emp C R D Co, h 43 Summer
Frechette Bernard A., grocer clk, r 77 1/2 Summer
" David S. (Melina), mgr First National Stores, h 77 1/2 Summer
" Florestine B., music teacher 77 1/2 Summer, r do
   "   Lucille V., clk Randall's, r 77 1/2 Summer
Freeman Charles G. (Wilma H.), emp E & T F & Co, h 17 School
" Ellsworth T. (Edith), emp E & T F & Co, h 17 School
" George W., emp W. A. Freeman, h do
" Merton E., emp E & T F & Co, r 17 School
" Vera E., phone opr, r 17 School
FREEMAN WARREN A (Cora E.), upholsterer 3 Brown's ct, h 16 Mountain av
Fregeau Pauline Mrs., clk, r 9 Bagley
Fremgen William (Lilla), grain E St Johnsbury, r do
French Charles P., emp Globe Theatre, h 18 Pearl
" Edward R.  (Marion M.), salesman French & Bean, h 4 Church (59)
" Harold O., clk E & T F & Co, r 12 Highland av
FRENCH ROBERT E (Martha B.), pres French & Bean and dir First National Bank, h 80 Summer
" & Bean Co, pres, Robert E. French; sec, Fred L. Follensby; treas, Paul G. Webster, wholesale grocers 25 Railroad
Friend Daniel, emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 5 Park
Frink Clarence J. (Beatrice J.), com trav, h 51 Pleasant
" Sarah R., wid Cornelius, r 51 Pleasant
Frisbee Franklin S. (Gladys R.), patent attorney E & T Fairbanks & Co, h 4 Church (52)
Frizzell Clifford H., student, r 53 Pearl
" David, retired, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Ernest (Rosie D.), painter, h 53 Pearl
" Fred L., carp and builder Danville rd, R D 3, r do
" Mildred M., student, r 53 Pearl
Frost Candace C, wid Irving H., r 4 Frost av
" Harriett E. Mrs., prop Frost Sanatorium, h 53 Summer
" Sanatorium, Mrs. Harriett E. Frost prop, 53 Summer
Frye Esther, sten Purina Mills, r 1 Lincoln
FRYE G CLINTON lawyer Court House and county clerk and mgr The Merchant's Collection Agency, h 7 Mt Pleasant, tel 264-W
" James D. (Lottie E.), salesman, h 24 Main
Fulford Lula M., sten, h 21 Eastern av
" Thelma, bkpr Caledonia Mills, r 34 Main
Fuller Clyde E. (Bernice H.), emp E & T F & Co, h 21 Spring
" Eleanor L., teacher, r 21 Spring
" Elizabeth M., wid Elmer W., r 23 Main
" Henry H., student, r 21 Spring
" Janice, student, r 21 Spring
" Margaret H., student, r 21 Spring
" William W. (Gertrude B.), fireman, h 207 Railroad 
Fulton Fay (Agnes), lab, h St J Ctr
Furbush Fred R. (Gertrude S.), retired, r 1 Main
" Richard, student, r 46 Summer
Furse Herbert L., student, r 46 Spring
FURSE HERBERT W (Mary E.), pur agt E & T F & Co, h 36 Spring
G
GADAPEE CHARLES (Florence M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 40  Portland
" Florence (Mrs. Charles), clk 97 Railroad, r 40 Portland
" Kenneth E., emp Cary Maple Syrup Co, r 30 Pearl
" Lysle W., r 40 Portland
" Priscilla L, sten Hooker Corp, r 30 Pearl
" Robert A., milk insp Hood Co, r 30 Pearl
" Ronald A., emp U S Dept of Agri, r 30 Pearl
" William (Katherine), emp E & T F & Co, h 30 Pearl
Gadley Benjamin L. (Phebe), retired, h 20 Spring
" David O. (Annie R.), tinsmith E & T F & Co, h 2 High
" Thelma M., student, r 2 High
Gaffney A. Bruce, bkpr Summerville Garage, r 6 Prospect.
" Arthur B. (Rachael I.), emp E & T F & Co, h 6 Prospect
" Charles, painter, r 6 Almshouse rd
" Clarence F., frt trucker C P R R, r 6 Prospect
" Ida Mrs., r 30 Railroad
Gaffney Raymond E. (Jeanette P.), brakeman St J & L C R R, h 5 Bagley
Gage Donald R., school of music 83 Eastern av, res Lyndonville
GAGE ELBERT E (Carrie), pres-mgr St Johnsbury Wiring Co, h 56  Spring
" Eugene, student, r 1 Orient
" Ray, r 12 Green
GAGE WILLIAM A (Olive L.), chiropractor 42 Eastern av, h 1 Orient, office hrs Mon. Wed. and Friday 7 to 8 p. m.; Tues., Thurs and Sat 2-4 p. m.    Other hours by appointment, tel 658-M
Gagne Joseph A. (Mary Rose), emp C R D Co, h 10 Hastings
" M. Gertrude, r 10 Hastings
" Philip J., emp Willoughby Diner, r 10 Hastings
Gagner Alice I., r 9 St Mary
" George J. (Anna), emp E & T F & Co, h 14 North av
" Marguerite A., clk Berry-Ball Dry Goods Co, r 14 North av
" Norman R., emp E & T F & Co, r 9 St Mary
" Rolande G., printer E & T F & Co, r 9 St Mary
" Rose, wid Cyrille P., h St Mary
Gagnon Alfred L. (Cordelia), barber 61 Eastern av, h 14 Cherry
" Charles, emp E & T F & Co, r 74 Eastern av
" Clarisse, wid Thomas, h 19 St Mary
" Dorothy M., emp Maple Grove Candy Co, r 123 Portland
" Horace, emp J. Aron, r 114 Railroad
" John A. (Marie A.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 123 Portland
" Ora, emp Ides, res River rd, R D 2
Galbraith George, ry postal clk, h 17 Spring
" John S. (Alice W.), retired, h 118 Main
" Marion A., student, r 118 Main
Gale Bessie B., wid, John N., h 4 School
Gallagher Charles F., emp St J Gas Co, r 23 Pearl
" Charles R. (Harriet E.) agt Met Life Ins Co, h 23 Pearl
" Daniel W. (Mabel B.), insp E & T F & Co, h 21 Winter
" Elbert T., lawyer N Y City, r 21 Winter
" Henry B. (Lena M.), salesman, h St J Ctr
" Jennie M., r 1 Cherry
" Leo R., emp E&TF & Co, r 23 Pearl
" Lucille R., cashier Western Union Tel Co, r 23 Pearl
" Martha B. (Mrs. Walter D.), adv clk C Record, h 160 Railroad
" Walter D. (Martha B.), prin Concord School, h 160 Railroad
Galop [Gallup] Dyer D. (Susie), emp E & T F & Co, h 15 Hastings
Gallup Ambrose E., foreman Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 155 Portland
" Charles P. (Dorothy), lab, h 6 Buzzell
Gannon Lewis A. (Phyllis B.), salesman, h 4 Church (30)
Garand Albert (Hazel)., const wkr, h. 29 Maple
" Samuel A. (Marie), (Paro & Garand), h 38 Maple
Garde Mabel Mrs., dressmkr 16 Main, r do
Gardner Bert L. (Blanche M.), car repairman C P R R, h St J Ctr     
Garfield Albert J. (Alberta), mach E & T F & Co, h 97 Eastern av
" E. Edson, emp Turner Centre Creamery, r 8 Higgins ct
" Edward L. (Elizabeth A.), retired, h 8 Higgins ct
" Franklin N., caretaker Star Theatre, r 123 Portland
GARFIELD GORDON H (Elsie), chiropractor 143 Railroad, h do
" Lucius E., clk 75 Main, r 8 Higgins ct
GARFIELD MARTIN C (Gertrude M.), treas Vermont Adjustment Co and Constable, h 123 Portland
" Perle R., emp E & T F & Co, r 8 Higgins ct
" Stanley F. (Ruth I.), mgr Vermont Acceptance Corp, h 11 Cliff
Garvin Austin A., emp Tinker's Quick Lunch, r 54 Railroad
" Charles, student, r 10 Winter
" Orson A., emp 50 Railroad, r 48 do
Gatchell George A., salesman Barney Bros, r 56 Portland
Gates Virgil, emp CRD Co, r 7 Nelson
Gaudet Mary, wid Pierre, r 5 River
Gaudette Joseph (Marion), lab, h 114 Railroad
Gaudreau Victor (Dorothy), emp E & T F & Co, h 5 High
" Victoria Mrs., r 6 Almshouse rd
Gaughon Alton G. (Anna L.), insp E & T F & Co, h 21 Clarks av
Gauthier Albert (Doris), salesman St J Clothing Co, r 2 Clarks av
" Aldora J. (Annie), emp E & T F & Co, h 22 Concord av
" Alphonse E. (Bertha O.), clk Landry Drug Store, h 14 Spring
" Mamie E., music teacher 10 Washington av, h do
" Matilda, wid Joseph A., h 10 Pleasant
Gay- - -see Guay
Gelinas Thomas (Aldea), emp E & T F & Co, h 5 High
George Mary, teacher St J Academy, r 4 Main
Germaine L. Clifton (Marion), auto mech, h 146 Railroad
Gero Douglas E., emp New Method Laundry, r 9 Mt Pleasant
" Harold L. (Charlotte L.), emp E & T F & Co, h 13 Perkins
" John L. (Louisa), eng New Method Laundry, h 63 Main
" Marguerite I., student, r 9 Mt Pleasant
" Scott A., emp New Method Laundry, r 9 Mt Pleasant
" William H. (Pearl D.), emp New Method Laundry, h 9 Mt Pleasant
Gervais Edward, student, r 7 Harvey
" Herbert J B (Dorothy M.), shipping clk Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 10 Lincoln
" Napoleon P. (Marie), emp E & T F & Co, h 7 Harvey
" Ovila, clk A. H. Gleason, r 7 Harvey
" Thaddeus, emp E & T F & Co, r 29 Mt Vernon
" Wilfred N., mach, r 29 Mt Vernon
Getchell George, salesman Corner Garage, r 56 Portland
Gibbons Norman H., carp, r 53 Caledonia
" Tamar, wid George, h 53 Caledonia
Gibbs Dorothy, maid 19 Church, r do
" Ethel M., emp 6 Almshouse rd, r do
" Euranie M. Mrs., r 6 Almshouse rd
Gibeault Yvonne H., maid 10 Highland, r do
" Gibson Daniel J. (Ruth H.), (Miller & Gibson), h 14 Cross
" Edith M. Mrs. (Joseph E.), millinery 63 Eastern av, h do
" Jesse H., emp C P R R, r 24 Railroad
" Joseph E. (Edith M.), stock kpr C. H. Goss Co, h 63 Eastern av
" W. Joseph, student, r 24 Railroad
" William M. (Etta M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 24 Railroad
Giguere Harry C, emp E & T F & Co, r 1 High
" Joseph H. (Sarah), emp E & T F & Co, h 1 High
" Leo S., emp E & T F & Co, r 1 High
" Raymond C, student, r 1 High
" Yvonne M., emp E & T F & Co, r 1 High
Gilbault Leo, r Old Center rd
Gilbert Allan G., emp C. H. & G. H. Cross Inc, r 37 Summer
" Amasa G. (Maude E.), h 37 Summer
" Clarence W. (Louise M.), carp, h 2 S Main
" Lawrence, emp E & T F & Co, r 22 Maple
Gile Ellen H., wid Noah F., r 69 Summer
Gilfillan May C, home dem agt, r 11 Belvidere
Gillander Robert M. (Florence M.), wood wkr E & T F & Co, h 62  Lafayette
GILMAN BROTHERS (Daniel T., Paul W. and Lyndol H. Gilman), real estate, live stock and hay 129 Railroad
GILMAN DANIEL T (Nellie 6.), (Gilman Bros), h 129 Railroad
GILMAN LYNDOL H (Gilman Bros), r 129 Railroad
" Myles S. (Etta F.), printer Caledonian Record, h 5 Charles
GILMAN PAUL W (Gilman Bros), r 129 Railroad
" Sallie R., wid Frederick D., h 129 Railroad
Gilson Fred C (Winnie M.), com trav Maple Grove Candies Inc, h 64 Portland
" Rhea C, teacher, r 64 Portland
Gingras Isaac, emp E & T F & Co, h 175 Railroad
" Pierre (Marie), emp E & T F & Co, h 55 Main
Girl Scouts of America, Mrs. Edith A. Twombly dir. Meets every Thursday for recreation at 7 Cherry
Girl's Community League, Mrs. Atlanta W. Page, matron, girl scout headquarters and recreation club 7 Cherry
Giroux Elie (Rosalie), retired, h 18 Elm
" Laurent, mach E & T F & Co, r 18 Elm
" Lucy, clk F. W. Woolworth Co, r 18 Elm
GLEASON A H & CO (Arthur H. Gleason and Ray P. Bailey), groceries meats and provisions 46 Main
GLEASON ARTHUR H (Lillian E.), (A. H. Gleason & Co), h 44 Summer
" Emma L., wid Francis J., h 18 Central
Glen The, E. K. Richards & Son prop, gas, oil and refreshments, Railroad c Hastings
Globe Theatre The, 27 Eastern av
Glynn Mary A., wid James, h 2 Prospect av
Gobar Wilbur, emp E & T F & Co, r Alphonse Leclerc
Gochie George E. (Edna), pensioner, h Danville rd, R D 3
Goldberg Bessie R., bkpr 3 Concord av, r 131 Portland
" Israel (Cecelia), (Goldberg's Service Station), h 131 Portland
" Max (Goldberg's Filling Station), r 131 Portland
" Philip (Eva), junk dealer 3 Concord av and 131 Portland, h do
Goldberg's Service Station (Max and Israel Goldberg), gasoline, 121  Portland
Gonneville Anne L., (Mrs. George A.), bkpr 21 Railroad, h 75 Eastern av
" George A. (Anne L.), agt Ry Ex Agency, h 75 Eastern av
Gonyaw Gladys, hskpr 49 Spring, r do
Goodall Charles F. (Margaret), standard adjuster E & T F & Co, h 6 Autumn
Goodell Alma Mrs., r Sunset Home
Goodenough George, farmer, h St J Ctr
" Warner W., farmer, r St J Ctr
Goodman Harry Rabbi (Lea), h 5 Ely
Goodrich Harry  J. Estate, stoves, ranges, furnaces, plumbing and heating 109 Railroad
" Julia E., wid Henry J., h 10 Harrison av
Goodsell Archie L. (Emma F.), carp, h High
" Emma F. (Mrs. Archie L.), emp Fairbanks Inn, h High
" George T. (Mary T.), carp, h 133 Main
" Kenneth, emp E & T F & Co, r High byd limits
" Norman L., carp, r 133 Main
Goodwin Raymond A. (Anna M.), mech, h 18 Passumpsic
Gordon Harry B. (Lillian S.), special agt N E T & T Co, h 12 Western av
Gorey Charles (Lillian), emp Reliance Elec Co, r 21 Federal
Gorham Augusta M., h 17 Church
" Henrietta, wid Charles E., h 11 Cherry
" John D. (Muriel), emp E & T F & Co, h 14 Church
" Muriel (Mrs. John), bkpr Palmer Bros, h 14 Church
" Roy (Vera), emp E & T F & Co, h 26 Central
" Sarah A., wid Joseph, r 14 Church
" Vera (Mrs. Roy A.), emp Palmer Bros, h 26 Central
" Willis G. (Grace M.), salesman, h 34 Mt Vernon
GOSLANT ALBERT B (Marion G.), asst mgr Met Life Ins Co, r 41 Caledonia
GOSLANT HAROLD M (Dorine), agt Met Life Ins Co, h 147 Main
Goslant John B. (Rose), bus Marshfield, Vt, h 123 Main
Gosley Vernard W., woodsman, r 7 Nelson
Goss Amelia, wid Ezra, h 183 Railroad
GOSS C H COMPANY THE Packard, Hupmobile, Diamond    "   T" Trucks, Sales & Service, plumbing and heating, 17-19 Central, tel 330, pres-treas, Charles H. Goss; 1st v-pres,  Henry C. Goss; sec, Charles Shields
" Caroline L., cashier Lougee & Smythe, r 8 Pearl
GOSS CHARLES E prop Railroad Street Service Station, res Wilder
GOSS CHARLES H (Mary L.), pres-treas C. H. Goss Co, h 10 Highland av
" Cora B., wid Edward, teacher, h 23 K Pearl
" Dorothy L., clk C. H. Goss Co, r 125 Portland
" Elizabeth, wid Edward J., r 24 Lafayette
" Frank H. (Mabel E.), carp, h 24 Lafayette
" Hazel, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
GOSS HENRY C (Florence J.), v-pres C. H. Goss Co, h 37 Summer
" Horace P. (Alberta), foreman C. H. Goss Co, h 125 Portland
" Howard B., railway mail clk, r Mrs. Winnie B. Goss
" Laura, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r Mrs. Winnie B. Goss
" Leonard C. (Charlotte S.), milk dealer St J Ctr, h do
GOSS LEONARD F (Marion M.), Marmon and Roosevelt service station 8 Pearl, h do
" Marion M. (Mrs. Leonard P.), emp Sherburne's Restaurant, r 8 Pearl
" Martha, wid William, r 125 Portland
" Thelma E., student, r 24 Lafayette
" William, emp B & M R R, h 85 Railroad
" Winnie B., wid Ulysses G., h St J Ctr
Gosselin Agathe, r 3  Prospect
GOSSELIN ALBERT J ins agt Prudential Ins Co, r 30 North av
" Donald (Millicent), blacksmith C P R R, h St J Ctr
" Francis, emp Texaco Filling Sta, r 3 Prospect
" George (Albertine), emp E & T F & Co, h 85 Railroad
" Georgianna, wid Luger, h 3 Prospect
" Jane, emp Cray Star Theatre, r 3 Prospect
" Marie P., r 3 Prospect
Gould Ada Mrs., r S Main, R D 2
" Veda, waitress Colonial Restaurant, r 30 Summer
Goulding Edward L. (Dorothy W.), salesman Salada Tea Co, h 89 Main (4)
Govey Charles D. (Lillian B.), elec, h 21 Federal
Goyet- - -see   Guyer,   Goyette
Goyette Agnes, maid 8 Western av, r do
" - - -see Goyet, Guyer
Grace Methodist Episcopal Church, Rev. George H. Phillips pastor, 11 Central, Sunday Services 10:30 a. m. and 7:00 p. m.; S S 12m; mid-week service Wed. 7:30 p. m.
Gracey John C. (Mary B.), retired, h 33 Church
Grady Arthur, restaurant wkr, r 14 Pearl
Grady Gardner, milk dealer, h Passumpsic rd
" James A. (Mabel D.), mach E & T F & Co, h 9 School
" Susan, wid John L., h Danville rd, R D 3
Gragen Hugh H. (Bertha M.), carp, h 2 S Main
Graham Alexander, draftsman E & T F & Co, h 49 Summer
" Bertha, wid Sherman R., clk 43 Eastern av, h 4 Cross
" Gertrude F. (Wilfred Beauty Shoppe), h 21 Eastern av
Granger Frank B., emp F S Co, h St J Ctr
" Frank B. Jr. (Laura E.), welder, h 5 Hastings
Grant Arthur E. (Phebe S.), farmer, r E St Johnsbury
" Blanche P., wid Errol C, h Crow Hill, R D 2
" Edna (Mrs. Perley H.), cook Sherburne Lunch, r 6 Almshouse rd
" Edward, baker, r 20 Orchard
" Edwin E. (Amelia C), clergyman Irasburg, h E St Johnsbury
" Gladys I., wid Ernest, emp McKenzie's Lunch, h 34 Eastern av
" Hope, teacher, r E St Johnsbury
" John, farmhand, r Mrs. Blanch P. Grant
" Lawrence L. (Mary W.), elec T S G & E Co, h 24 Pearl
" Mary W. (Mrs. Lawrence L.), sten 65 Railroad, h 24 Pearl
" Perley H. (Edna), caretaker Almshouse, r do
" Viola Mrs., matron Almshouse, h do
GRAVES ARTHUR L (Searles, Graves & Waterman), h 68 Eastern av
" Bert W. (Abbie), farmer, h E St Johnsbury
" Emma J. S. Mrs., h 3 Harvey
" Harry A. (Mary A.), r 3 Clinton av
" Helen L., h St J Ctr
" Homer A. (Mary A.), in bus Lancaster, N H, h 19 Summer
" Martha M., wid William A., h 41 Lafayette
Gravelin Elmer, lab, r 14 1/2 Maple
" Fred (Hattie), emp E & T F & Co, h 14 1/2 Maple
Gray Alva C. (Ida M.), prop West End Market and treas Indian River Farms & Grove Co of Florida, h 74 Pleasant
" Barbara I., teacher, r 74 Pleasant
" Delia Mrs., r 5 Duke
" Edwin A. (Mary A.), farmer, h Water, St J Ctr
" Elwin A. (Effie J.), gen store St J Ctr, h do
GRAY HARRY E (Ida J. B.), prop Summerville Wood Yard, h 9 Harrison av
" Katherine Ide, wid George M., h 10 Park
" Leland F. (Lillian B.), elec eng T S G & E Co, h 12 Harrison av
" Olin A., student, r St J Ctr
" Warren L. (Bessie A.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 78 Concord av
" William H. (Sadie L.), emp E & T F & Co, h 42 Cliff
Grecoe John (Rosanne), jeweler Lurchin & Lurchin, r 40 Spring
Green Benjamin P. (Marguerite E.), painter, r 6 Morris sq
Green Dana P. (Irene), emp C R D Co, r 4 Spring
" Mountain Commandery,  No.  335  (United)  Order of the Golden Cross). M C, Rossie B. Weeks; K of R, J. S. Weeks; F K of R, V. B. Ticehurst.    Meets at call of K of R
" Mountain Grange No. 1 (Patrons of Husbandry). Master, Archie Colbath; sec, Walter C. Hall; treas, Mabel Hallett. Meets first and third Saturday of month at, Green Mt Hall St J Ctr
" Mt Grange No. 1.    Meets 2nd and 3rd Sat Grange Hall;. Master, Archie Colbath; sec, Walter Hall; treas Mabel Hallett; overseer, Warren Gray
" Nellie, wid Charles R., h 4 Green
Greene Roger, emp C R D Co, r 32 Pearl
" Roy H. (Kathleen M.), emp Albert S. Juneau Inc, h 97 Eastern av
Greenwood Albert J. (Rose), emp Ry Ex Agency, h 3 Almshouse rd
" Clifford, retired, r 3 Almshouse rd
" Frank W. (Agnes E.), forest fire supervisor, h 5 Hastings.
" Homer E., emp 61 Main, r 5 Hastings
" Laura B., nurse 23 Pleasant, r do
" Napoleon (Catherine E.), emp Ide's, h 11 Elm
" Oliver A., chauffeur, r 5 Hastings
" - - -see Vertbois
GREER EARL B vice pres Ricker Live Stock (Inc), res Newbury, Vt
" George R. (Florence), emp E & T F & Co, h Centre rd, R D 4
Gregg Arthur E. (Ida C), emp Wright Motor Corp, h 28 Spring
" Donald C, student, r 28 Spring
Gregoire Edmund E. (Vera M.), emp Am F & H Co, h 157 Railroad
" Julius G. (Eva C), emp Menut & Parks Co, h 21 Elm
" Mina, hskpr 155 Portland, r do
" Peter (Florence), lab, h 6 Bay
" - - -see   Gregware
Gregware Albert, emp Cray's Theatre, r 75 Pearl
" Beatrice, hskpr St Gabriel Convent, r do
" Joseph (Mary J.), painter, h 75 Pearl
Grenier Alphonse P. (Eugenie), frt cashier C P R R, h 174 Railroad
" Arthur (Ruth), emp E & T F Co, h 29 Railroad
" Bertha, r 174 Railroad
" Charles A., emp Worcester, Mass, r 174 Railroad
Grey Shoppe The, Mrs. Grace Polson prop, ladies read-to-wear 14 Eastern av
Griffin Hermon T. (Ruth C), mach E & T F & Co, h 53 Lafayette
Griggs Beulah, teacher Arlington School, r 43 Summer
GRIMES EDWIN F (Winnie A.), prop Grimes & Somers, h 20 Railroad
GRIMES & SOMERS Edwin F. Grimes prop, contractors and builders and dealers in lumber, mason supplies, etc, 38 Bay
Griswold Flora R., wid Henry, sta ,agt M C R R and Ry Ex. Agency, E St Johnsbury, h E St Johnsbury
" Margery, r 49 Pleasant
" May A., wid Charles F., h 49 Pleasant
Grolot Leo, emp Am F & H Co, r 32 Pearl
Gross Frank (Thelma), ball buyer, r 14 Main
GROSSBARD MARKS H (Esther P.), supt The Prudential Ins Co of America, h 20 Winter
Grout Barton (Belle), mach, h E St Johnsbury
Grove Cemetery, Irving M. Locke sexton, E St Johnsbury
GRUEN WATCHES Charles H. Howe, 90 Railroad
Guay- - -see Gay
Guilmett Peter, canvasser, r 6 Almshouse rd
Guillmette Louis, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
Guimont Victor (Phoebe), emp E & T F & Co, h 152 Railroad
Gustin Homer A., emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Clarks av
" Viola, emp 37 Eastern av, r 39 do
Guyer Adelard M. (Irene), emp E & T F & Co, h 14 Railroad
" Albert, emp 22 Maple, r 31 do
" Alexander (Anna), mgr 4 Bay, h 24 Portland
" Alson, emp town, r 7 Almshouse rd
" Amie A., emp Gustave Guyer, r 192 Railroad
" Archie J. (Delina R.), emp C P R R, h 10 Pleasant
" Elizabeth E., emp New Method Laundry, r 192 Railroad
" Eva, wid Alphonse F., h 100 Railroad
" Felix, r 5 West pl
" Geneva E., student, r 100 Railroad
" George B. (Jessie), retired, h 167 Railroad
" Gustave (Ora), trucking 192 Railroad, h do
" Irene B., emp Willey's Bakery, r 24 Portland
" Joseph (Lena), r 4 Pearl
" Leon, teamster 10 Pleasant, h do
" Mary, wid Henry, r 21 Elm
" Rosalie, wid Frank, h 31 Maple
" Walter H. (Gladys), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 46 1/2 Railroad
" William H. (Minnie), moulder, h 9 Tremont
" - - -see Goyet and Goyette
H
HACKETT GEORGE H., emp C. H. Goss Co, r 14 Mt Pleasant.
" Ruth A., student, r 14 Mt Pleasant
" William E. (Sena), emp C. H. Goss Co, h 14 Mt Pleasant
Hadley Harlan A. (Beatrice), emp E & T F & Co, h 8 Barker av
Hadlock Austin H. (Thayer V.), emp Wright's Garage, h 12 Elm
Hafner Arthur H. (Agnes T.), emp E & T F & Co, h 89 Main (1)
Hagan Beatrice M. R., r 3 Hancock
" Bernard J., lab, r 53 Pleasant
Hagan Daniel, emp C P R R, r 2 Main
" James B. (Ella H.), emp village, h 53 Pleasant
" John O. (Mary E.), teamster village, h 3 Hancock
" Margaret L., phone opr N E T & T Co, r 53 Pleasant
" Mary D., phone opr N E T & T Co, r 53 Pleasant
Hagstrom Bernice, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Hale Henry, emp E & T F & Co, r 42 Cliff
" Julia, wid Orvis E., h 42 Cliff
" O. Dean (Jennie E.), clk Berry-Ball Dry Goods Co, h 12 Main
" Plyn E. (Carrie E.), clk Ralph's Market, h 9 Elm
Halerow Guy A. (Edith), emp Caledonia Mills, h 5 Prospect av
Hall Albert M. (Myrtie J.), emp E & T F & Co, h 157 Railroad
" Alice E., music teacher 6 Park, r do
" Burnice C. (Isabelle), agt The Prud Ins Co of America, res Lyndonville
" C. Irvin (Ella), h St J Ctr
" Dean A. (Ima J.), mach, h Water, St J Ctr
" Ella M., clk, r 13 High
" Evelyn, clk Brigham's Drug Store, res North Danville
HALL HAZEL C (Mrs. William D.), sec Hall Motor Co, h 55 Portland
" Martha J., h 13 Highland av
" Mertie J., emp 141 Railroad, r do
HALL MOTOR CO INC Chevrolet sales and service 27 Railroad, pres-treas mgr William. D. Hall; v-pres, Verner E. Lurchin; sec, Hazel C. Hall
" Rosamond N., wid George, h 6 Morris sq
" Sadie, wid George E., h 41 Caledonia
" Thomas A. (Florence), emp E & T F & Co, h 13 High
" Velma C, student, r 157 Railroad
" Walter (Annie), mach, h St J Ctr
" William (Lora), cement wkr, h 4 Elm
HALL WILLIAM D (Hazel C), pres-treas-mgr Hall Motor Co, h 55 Portland 
Hallett Erastus H. (Flora B.), carp, h 10 Cross
" Mary A. Mrs., h St J Ctr
Ham Lois, teacher Arlington School, r 49 Pleasant
Hamilton Elba (Gertrude G.), emp C R D Co; h 27 Central
" John E. (Cora), emp E & T F & Co, h 50 Western av
" Lillian, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
HAMILTON WATCHES Charles H. Howe, 90 Railroad Hancock John Life Insurance Co, Arthur F. Prescott Asst dist mgr, 83 Eastern av
" Lillian, office asst Dr. F. G. Hovey, r 55 Portland
Handy Gabriel S. (Anna), prop St Johnsbury Ice Co, h 43 Lafayette 
" Mary J., emp Hotel Moore, r 43 Lafayette
" Richard G., emp St J Ice Co, r 43 Lafayette
" Rose A., r 43 Lafayette
Hanes Gilbert S. (Madeline M.), emp New Method Laundry, h 20 Central
Hanks Joel, r 18 Western av
" Julian M. (Susie K.), emp C R D Co, h 10 Hastings
Hansen Albert, emp C R D Co, r 32 Pearl
" Annie, hskpr 12 Highland av, r do
" Clayton F., truck driver A. H. Gleason & Co, r 16 Summer
" Margaret M., sten E & T F & Co, r 16 Summer
" Milo A. (Mildred), emp E & T F & Co, h 16 Summer
" Peter A., emp E & T F & Co, r 38 Central
Hanson Theodore G. (Ida M.), trucking 19 Federal, h do
HARDIGAN ROY F (Irene A.), (St Johnsbury Motor Sales), h 4 Church (9)
Harding Maude C. (Mrs. Sidney C), teacher Portland St School, h 6 Frost av
" Sidney C. (Maude C), supt public schools, office Summer St School, h 6 Frost av
" Verna, teacher Pierce's Mill School, r R D 4
" Wendell O., student, r 6 Frost av
Hardy Arthur S. (Daisy M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 22 Green
" Atwood N. (Doris), emp Gary Maple Sugar Co, h 23 Cliff
" Raymond E. (Rebecca), lab, h 114 Concord av
" Rebecca (Mrs. Raymond E.), phone opr, h 114 Concord av
" Wendell W., student, r 22 Green
HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLES, A. E. Counsell & Son factory agents, 54 Railroad
Harpell Carl, foreman Manton-Gaulin Mfg Co, r 3 Lincoln
" S., emp Manton-Gaulin Mfg Co, r 3 Lincoln
Harper Method Beauty Shop, Bessie R. Warner prop, hairdressing 63 Main
Harran Nelson B.  (Marion M.),  (Tillotson & Harran), h 29 Perkins
" Thelma F., teacher St Johnsbury Academy, res St J Ctr
Harriman Arthur J. (Beulah A.), emp C P R R, h 41 Eastern av
" Fred S. (Mary H.), dep sheriff and health officer, h 15 Summer
" Helen, r St J Ctr
" Rebecca, wid Victor, h St J Ctr
" Wallace B., retired, r 131 Main
HARRIS FRANK E (Myra L.), (Harris & Turner), h 21 Boynton av
" Frank A., emp C R D Co, r 145 Main
" Frank W. (Ethel), com trav, h 28 Cliff
" Fred W., frt checker C P R R, r 207 Railroad
" Freda M., teacher St J Academy, r 1 Main
" Lora E. Mrs., hairworker, h 41 Eastern av
" Ralph W., emp State Highway Dept, r 28 Cliff
" Ruth, teacher, r 28 Cliff
" William E. (Clara F.), janitor Methodist Church, h 20 Elm
HARRIS & TURNER (Frank E. Harris and Rex W. Turner), agts Connecticut General Life Ins Co, 65 Railroad
Harritos George, pres Palace Cafe and Sea Grill, h 56 Railroad
Hart Alton (Etta), emp C R D Co, h 55 Eastern av
" Ernest (Antoinette), emp C R D Co, h 55 Eastern av
HART OIL BURNERS H. W. Conly agt, 36 Portland
Hartshorn Ralph L., emp C R D Co, h 13 Clarks av
" S. Belle, wid Levi B., h 84 Summer
Hartwell Carl E., emp E & T F & Co, r 14 Lafayette
" Florence K., teacher Arlington School, h 4 Church (24)
" Freida Mrs. (The Style Shop), h 79 Eastern av
" Ivan G., student, r 79 Eastern av
" Perley B., student, r 79 Eastern av
Harvey Anna, teacher, r end of Harvey
HARVEY LYMAN K (Evelyn B.), prop Harvey's Music Parlors, h 34 Pearl
" Mary, wid Henry, h end of Harvey
" Wilford C. (Etta M.), com trav, h 20 Pearl
" William E. (Ruth J.), electrician St J. Wiring Co, h 26 Caledonia
Harwood Frank, emp E & T F & Co, h 40 Main
Haskell George A. (Freda), emp C R D Co, h 4 Church (3)
Haskins Alice C, r 62 Concord av
HASKINS AUGUSTUS S (Alice R.), optometrist and manufacturing optician 71 Railroad, h 62 Concord av, tel 597-M
" Harlon D., student, r 62 Concord av
" Mildred L., r 62 Concord av
Hasler William (Ruby M.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 12 Lincoln
Hastings Frank H., timekeeper C R D Co, r 164 Railroad
HASTINGS LOREN V (Flora E.), pres-treas Northern Lumber Co, h 164 Railroad
Haswell Royal Arch Chapter No. 11. RAM, Masonic. E H, P, Richard A. Levasseur; treas, Ernest E. Burrows; sec, Raymond A. Pearl. Meets second Fri of month Masonic Temple
Hatch Charles E., emp N E T & T Co, h Centre rd, R D 4
" Ella D., wid Charles P., h Centre rd, R D 4
" Osmon P., teacher Lincoln, N H, r Centre rd, R D 4
Hawkins Anna Mrs., hskpr 7 State, r do
HAWKINSON ARTHUR W (Edith), prop Morrill & Hawkinson, h 4 Cary pl
Hawley Guy D.   (Mabel  F.),  emp  Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 8 Liberty
" Richard P. (Eldora O.), emp E & T F & Co, h 112 Concord
Hayes Barbara, r 57 Pearl
" George, emp Cross Bakery, r 57 Pearl
HAYES JEREMIAH J (Marion A.), (Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc), r 45 Cliff
" Maude, wid William, h 57 Pearl
Hazelton Eva, wid Homer W., h 26 Central
HAZEN PERLEY F pres Passumpsic Savings Bank and pres Brightlook Hosp, h 12 Highland av
Healey Herman A. (Helen A.), com trav Maple Grove Candies Co, h 3 Belvidere
" Joseph (Dorothy R.), com trav, r 82 1/2 Main
" Martha C, wid Bertram, h 20 Clarks av
Healy Alexander,  mach Manton-Gaulin Mfg Co and prop Healy's, h 2 Pearl
" Perly L. (Lillian), emp E & T F & Co, h 52 Portland
Healy's,  Alexander J. Healy prop, boys' and men's clothiers 37 Portland
Heath Alice, wid Frank, cook, r 79 Eastern av
" Andrew E. (Marion), emp A. S. Juneau Inc, r 147 Railroad
" C. Raymond (Jessie), h N Danville rd, R D 3
" Edward, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Floyd C, student, r N Danville rd, R D 3
" Gladys E., emp Maple Grove Inn, r 79 Eastern av
" May E., wid William L., r Sunset Home
Heath Merle H. (Myra A.), mach St J & L C R R, h 3 Tremont
" Viola B., clk Lougee & Smythe, r N Danville rd, R D 3
" William F., lab, r Bay
Hebb Harold, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
Hedley Clifford A., ticket agt C P R R, r 2 Main
Hedrick Charles W. (Marion E.), gen mgr Caledonia Mills, h 4 Church
Hemingway Charles L. (Marion E.), emp E & T F & Co  h 17 School
HENAULT JOHN B (Bertha), prop Henault Press and mgr Henault's Orchestra, h 139 Railroad
" Joseph A., emp E & T F & Co, r 139 Railroad
HENAULT MARIE prop Henault Novelty Shop, r 139 Railroad
HENAULT NOVELTY SHOP Marie Henault prop, 77 Eastern av
HENAULT PRESS John B. Henault prop, printers 77 Eastern av
" Sarah, wid Prudent, h 139 Railroad
HENAULT'S ORCHESTRA John B. Henault mgr. 139 Railroad
Henderson A. Isabelle, r 21 Pearl
" Alrosia, student, r 9 St Mary
" Alva S., printer Cowles Press, r 8 North av
" Clara J., wid Ola H., h 21 Pearl
" David (Mae), foreman St J & L C R R, h 9 St Mary
" Etta A., wid David A., h 8 North av
" Florence B., wid William J., r 15 Cliff
HENDERSON FLORENCE P (Mrs. William H.), asst treas and sec Lougee & Smythe (Inc), r 15 Cliff
" Merle S. (Daisy M.), mech, h 22 Concord av
" Pearl V., cashier Ry Ex Agency, r 21 Pearl
" William, emp C R D Co, r 7 Pearl
" William H, (Florence P.), salesman, h 15 Cliff
Heon Albert J. (Rosilda), stone cutter, h 175 Railroad
" Arthur (Angelina), emp St J & L C R R, h 35 Maple
" Arthur L., auto mach, h 65 Railroad
" Clara J., wid George, h 65 Railroad
" Edward, stone cutter, r 43 Maple
" Marie, wid Napoleon, h 43 Maple
Herran- - -see Harran
Herrick Harley S. (Florence A.), physician W. Burke, h 11 South
Hersey Harold G. (Laura M.), emp C R D Co, h 18 Central
Hevey Arthur (Alphonsine), carp, h E St Johnsbury rd
Heyer Abbie, wid James, r 12 Emerson
" Albert S.( mach E & T F & Co, r 30 Cliff
" Carl W. (Edith E.), beam marker E & T F & Co, h 12 Emerson
" Charles A. (Matilda L.), retired, h 30 Cliff
" Lillian E., r 12 Emerson
Heywood Myrtle, wid Frank, h 40 Central
Hickey George S., plumber C. H. Goss & Co, h 22 Pearl
Hickin Mabel, dom, r 4 Pearl
Hickox Alice, overseer Vt Children's Aid Society, r 69 Summer
Hicks James P., baker G. H. Cross Co, h 99 Railroad
" Lillian, maid 98 Main, r do
Higgins Ellie B., r 86 Summer
" Florence (Mrs. Floyd), bkpr Pierce Motor Sales, h 165 Railroad
" Floyd (Florence), mech, h 165 Railroad
" Fred, lab, r 207 Railroad
" Harold H. (Jane), com trav, h 5 Dundee
High William (Ethel M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 38 Western av
HILDRETH E L v-pres Putnam-Stevens (Inc), res Brattleboro
Hill Alice Mrs., h 4 Deer av
" Benjamin C. (Mary), emp Menut & Parks, h 3 Cottage
" Eva, waitress, r 18 Main
" George, cider mill, h E St Johnsbury
" Gertrude, clk McLellan's Store, r 23 Main
" James W., emp E & T F & Co, h High byd limits
" Karl M., milk dealer 37 Spring, h do
" Sarah G., wid Guy W., h 45 Cliff
" Wilbur C. (Edna), auto mech, h 10 Elm
" William M. (Stella E.), emp C. A. Smith, h 63 Pearl
Hinch John F., retired, h 30 Pearl
Hines Alfred R. (Marion B.), civ eng C R D Co, h 79 Eastern av
Hinman Carrie T., wid Jason, asst at Athenaeum, r 2 Spring
" George, acct E & T F & Co, h 2 Spring
" Isabel, dressmkr 33 Main, h do
Hoar Charles E. (Emma W.), emp E & T F & Co, h 6 Union
" Edward W., bus driver, r 6 Union
" Marjorie R., student, r 6 Union
" Raymond B., emp Harvey's Music Parlors, r 6 Union
Hodgdon Allen S. (Bertha M.), sawyer, h 10 Morris sq
" May, wid Charles A., h 5 Bank pl
Hodge Loraine G., student, r S Main, R D 2
Hodgkins Persis C., wid Levi M., r 64 Portland
Hoernie Charles L. (Mary), clk E & T F & Co, h 47 Cliff
Hoey Stanley W. (Margaret M.), bond salesman, h 54 Summer
Holbrook Max O. (Stella M.), elec foreman C R D Co, h 12 Forest av
" Robert O. (Etta M.), carpenter, h 12 Forest av
Holder Henry A. (Jennie D.), retired, h 21 Spring
" Warren J., plumber, h 1 Portland
Holland Donald S., student, r 111 Main
" Donalda R., student, r 111 Main
HOLLAND ROY C (Jennie), undertaker and funeral home 109-111 Main, h do
Hollister Harold E. (Christie), teacher of  history St Johnsbury Academy, h 9 Main
Holloway Fannie C., wid Edward O., h Lyndonville rd, R D 4
" Helen M., student, r 11 Harrison av
" John H. (Cora), emp E & T F & Co, h High byd limits
Holloway William J.  (S. Edith), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 11 Harrison av
Holmes Etta A., wid Frank A., r 32 Mt Pleasant
" Floyd W. (Agnes L.), (The Style Shop), h 16 Mt Pleasant
" George E. (M. Anna), cook, h 21 Elm
Holter Samuel (Paulina), mach, h 2 Nelson
HOME BAKERY Ferdinand J. Nadeau prop, 43-45 Pearl
Hood Clement (Gladys), emp E & T F & Co, h 2 Higgins ct
" H. P. & Sons (Inc), creamery, George H. Crowe mgr, 213 Railroad; Fred McLaughlin mgr, E St Johnsbury
Hooker Elmer. E. (Vera), emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Spring
" Nancy J., wid George W., h 80 Portland
" Reed Co, Morton J. Reed prop, general machine and repair work 1 Perkins
" Sadie A., nurse 80 Portland, r do
Hoover George, emp E & T F & Co, h 29 Railroad
Hopkins Carl D, (Emma M.), prop St Johnsbury & Montpelier Bus Line, h 49 Main
Hopper Oscar W. (S. Bertha), carp, h 4 Washington
HORSFIELD THOMAS H REV pastor Church of Messiah (Universalist), r 42 Pearl
Horton Adelaide R., student, r 116 Main
" Claire E., student, r 116 Main
HOTEL MOORE Joseph H. Moore prop, 141 Railroad
Hough- - -see Huff
Houghton Charles, emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 77 1/2 Summer
" Darwin A. (Bertha J.), milk dealer Danville rd, R D 3, h do
Houlne John C. (Ada), elec, r 4 Pearl
Houston Charles B. (Nettie), emp E & T F & Co, h 27 Pleasant
" Sybil R., wid Bradley, r 18 Spring
" Walter, sawyer, r 72 Concord av
Hovey Carl D. (Bertha A.), (Randall Dept Store), h 23 Spring
" Carl P. (Alice M.), clk, h 24 Green
HOVEY FRANKLIN G, D M D dentist 33 Main, h 2 Brooks pl office hours 9-12 and 1-5 p m. Open Monday, Thursday, and Saturday evenings 7-8, tel 50
" Helen L., student, r 23 Spring
" Marcus J. (Lilla F.), retired, h 2 Brooks pl
" Myrtie, h E St Johnsbury, P O Lyndonville, R D 1
" Ralph D. (Crystal), foreman 49 Portland, res Lyndonville
" Reginald A. s civ eng, r 53 Summer
Howarth Sarah, hskpr 17 Mt Pleasant, r do
Howe Austin, retired, r 12 Belvidere
HOWE CHARLES H (Maude H.), jeweler and watchmkr and railroad watch insp 90 Railroad, h 25 Pearl
" George E., student, r 25 Pearl
" Inez, wid Bert D., h E St Johnsbury
" Lucien C. (Lena M.), piano tuner, h 11 Perkins
" Muriel F., student, r 25 Pearl
Howland Florence (Wilbur R.), emp 37 Eastern av, h 6 Pearl
Howland Wilbur R. (Florence), agt John Hancock Ins Co, h 6 Pearl
Hoye Thomas E. (Kate), emp Am F & H Co, h 25 Elm
Hoyt Clara B., dom nurse 129 Railroad, r do
" Herman E. (Eva D.), clk P O, h 20 Perkins
" Ray W. (Lura B.), emp T S G & E Co, h 2 Washington av
Hubbard Elizabeth, r 10 Main
Hudon Arthur (Zilda), blacksmith, h 112 Concord av
" J. Edgar, salesman Pierce Motor Sales, r 36 Railroad
" Joseph A., emp St Johnsbury House, r 112 Concord av
" Leopold, emp St Johnsbury House, r 112 Concord av
Hudson C. Ruth, teacher Arlington School, r 49 Pleasant
" Edward J. (Grace M.), mach Hooker-Reed Co, h 39 Perkins
HUDSON-ESSEX MOTOR CARS Barney Bros, 125 Railroad
HUDSON-ESSEX AND REO SERVICE Corner Garage Service Station (Inc), 125 Railroad
" Harriet Ella, wid Amasa, h 13 Charles
" Leslie E. (Clara B.), emp C R D Co, h 12 Belvidere
" Theodore A., emp E & T F & Co, r 5 Bank pl
Huff- - -see Hough
Hughes Ernest, emp E & T F & Co, r 85 Railroad
" Ernest E. (Verna S.), emp E & T F & Co, h 85 Railroad
Hume Susan B., r St J Ctr
Humphrey Cedric W. (Cora), supt C. D. Marsh Construction Co h 38 Pleasant
" Earle C, emp C. D. Marsh Const Co, r 38 Pleasant
" Frank E, (Mabel), (Sanborn & Humphrey), h 47 Pleasant
" Kenneth (Josephine), auto salesman Hall Motor Co, r 71 Summer
" Lomer L., baker, r 38 Pleasant
" Mabel S. (Mrs. Frank), clk Waterman's, h 47 Pleasant
" William, auto salesman W. H. Hall, r 40 Railroad
Hunt Alexander C. (Margaret A.), retired, h 40 Lafayette
" Alice R., student, r 4 State
" Charles F. (Louise), stone cutter, h 4 State
" Eugene E. (Laura), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 137 Portland
" Eva A., emp Hanover, N H, r 4 State
Hunter Agnes, maid St Johnsbury House, r do
" Walter G. (Prusia M.), tel opr C P R R, h 10 Orient
HUPMOBILE MOTOR CARS C. H. Goss Co, sales and service 17-19 Central
Hurley Beatrice M., sten Reliance Elec Co, r 5 Portland
" Bertha, wid D. J., clk Randall's Dept Store, h 5 Portland
" Ellen M., h 76 Pearl
" Paul C, emp N E T & T Co, r 5 Portland
Hutchinson Ernest, emp J. J. Davis, r N Danville rd, R D 3
" Lura, wid Irvin B., h 30 Perkins
I
IDE E T & H K coal and grain, 21 Bay and St J Ctr; pres-treas, William A. Ide; v-pres, Mrs. M. I. Gates; sec, Glenn V. Mooney; mgr St J Ctr, Alex Burbee
Ide Richard E., student, r 129 Main
IDE WILLIAM A pres-treas E. T. & H. K. Ide, h 129 Main
   "   Idlewood" homestead of R. C. Holland, 109-111 Main
Ilsey Irving (Irene), emp C R D Co, r 25 Caledonia
IMPEY JAMES A (Rose B.), P P James A. Impey Agency, h 1 Belvidere
IMPEY JAMES A AGENCY James A. Impey prop, general insurance 3 Portland, tel 736-M
" Mary A., wid James, r 11 Cliff
" Ruth B., student, r 1 Belvidere
Indian River Citrus Corp, v-pres, Amos W. Scott, 57 Main
" River Farms and Grove Co of Florida, pres, Amos W. Scott; treas, Alva C. Gray, real estate 57 Main
Ingalls Stella G., wid Edward B., h 9 Mt Pleasant
Ingram Walter J. (Viola M.), baggage master St J & L C R R, h Orient
Irwin David (Annie), janitor, h 6 Valley
" Joseph (Lillian), emp F S Co, h St J Ctr
J
JACKMAN  BUTTER  CO.,  Kenneth  C.  Butter prop,  tool makers 111 Concord av
" Herbert W. (Elizabeth A.), eng St J & L C R R, h 29 Lafayette
" Madeline R., clk Monroe's, r 29 Lafayette
Jackson Elmer M. (Ruth T.), cond St J & L C R R, h 31 Caledonia
" Emma M. Mrs., nurse 29 Lafayette, r do
Jacoby Parker R. (Ardis), mgr Monroe Stores, h 4 Church (25)
Jacques Oscar (Mrs.), emp E & T F & Co, h 23 1/2 Maple
James Ivey L., student, r 4 Simonds av
   "   Thomas G. (Rosetta), janitor Summerville School, h 4 Simonds av
Jarry Dominic E., student, r 9 River
" Henry R. (Beatrice), trucking 24 Portland, h do
" Jeremiah B. (Alvina), emp E & T F & Co, h 9 River
" Joseph, night clk St Johnsbury House, r 9 River
Jay Albert F.  (Madine), emp Manton-Gaulin Co (Inc), h  4 State
" Raymond H., mech, r 12 Lincoln
Jeffers Peter, chef, r 30 Railroad
Jenks Jennie E., wid William H., h 36 Mt Pleasant
" Julia (Mrs. Raymond), bkpr and chemist 213 Railroad, h 56 Cliff
" Orrie B., emp C R D Co, r 36 Mt Pleasant 
" Raymond O. (Julia), chauffeur and poultry man 56. Cliff, h do
JENKS STUDIO Zenas C. Jenks prop, photographers 49 Main
JENKS ZENAS C (Gladys J.), prop the Jenks Studio, h 13 Mt Pleasant
Jenne Carroll S. (Mildred E.), agt John Hancock Ins Co, h 2 West pl
Jenness Ella S. Mrs., prop The Pleasant House, h 30 Railroad
" Laura A., h 17 Spring
" Mattie A., r 17 Spring
Jennison George (Alice J.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h  20 Caledonia
" Martha, wid Harvey H., hskpr 66 Portland, r do
Jerry Robert C. (Leah), emp Tide Water Oil Sales Corp, h 4 Church
Jewell Elwin (Jessie), emp Summerville Wood & Coal Yard, h 138   Portland
Jewett Luther S.  (Nellie B.), clothing, boots, shoes, etc., 67 Railroad, tel 64-M, h 4 Brooks pl
" Mary Louise, sten Vt Children's Aid Society, h 6 Park
Jock Joseph, r A. Peavey
Johnson B. Clark, student, r 41 Portland
JOHNSON BERNARD A (Julia B.), (Moore & Johnson), h 41 Portland
" Charles E. (Lena), mach, h St Johnsbury Ctr
" Charles H. (Lena L.), eng St J & L C R R, h 24 Pearl
" Clarence L. (Irene E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 8 Spruce
" Donald R. (Mildred G.), emp 50 Railroad, h 19 Clarks av
" Fred G. (Lucia D.), emp E. T. & H. K. Ide, h 54 Cliff
" George A., lab C R D Co, r 6 Harvey
" Harold E., clk E & T F & Co, r 20 Lafayette
" Homer J. (Helen), iron wkr, h 16 Eastern av (9)
" Jennie, wid Albert K., r 5 School
" John H. (Edith R.), const wkr, h 20 Lafayette
" Ralph J.  (Ethel), salesman Singer Sewing Machine Co,  r St J Ctr
" Rossie Mrs., hskpr 24 Portland, r do
" Ruth, dom, r 53 Spring
" Ruth P., student, r 41 Portland
Johnston Andrew (Mary I.), emp E & T F & Co, h 52 Western av
" Arthur T., emp F S Co, r St J Ctr
" Enos A., emp E & T F & Co, r 52 Western av
" Francis E., emp E & T F & Co, r 52 Western av
" Harold W., student, r 52 Western av
" Harvey E. (Pearl W.), retired, h 5 Pine
" Herbert C. (Marion J.), barber 48 Main, r 18 Central
" James (Minnie E.), emp F S Co, h St J Ctr
" John P., emp E & T F & Co, r 52 Western av
" Lionel R., emp E &T F & Co, r 44 Maple
" Margaret I., emp E & T F & Co, r 52 Western av
" Marion E, student, r St J Ctr
" Mildred B., dom, r 44 Maple
" Rebecca, h 49 Main
" Rupert, moulder, r 44 Maple
Jolicoaur Delia, hskpr 190 Railroad, r do
Jones Arlene O., clk E & T F & Co, r 8 Pine.
" Candace, wid Isaac G., h 28 Pleasant
" George H., retired, h 8 Pine
" Hattie (Mrs. Orin C.), teacher Summer St School, h 3 Central
" Llewellyn, emp C R D Co, r 89 Main (5)
" Orin C. (Hattie P.), music teacher 3 Central, h do
Jordan Charles, stone cutter, h 2 Union
" Harry J. (Ida), emp E & T F & Co, h 2 Union
Jordon Paul H., student, r 10 Prospect av
Joslin Mildred, phone opr, r 17 School
Joyce Harry E. (Mabel), clk G. H. Cross Co, h 37 Perkins
Judd Albert L., bus driver St Johnsbury House, h St J Ctr
JULIAN MILTON L (Beatrice E.), bkpr Passumpsic Savings Bank, h 95 1/2 Main
JUNEAU ALBERT S (Mary J.), pres-treas Albert S. Juneau (Inc), h 146 Railroad
JUNEAU ALBERT S INC furniture and funeral director, 101-103 Eastern av, pres-treas, Albert S. Juneau, tel 849-M
" Henry J. (Eugenia), emp Cary's Garage, h 7 North av
" Irene M., clk 16 Eastern av, r 146 Railroad
" Lawrence, emp A. S. Juneau Inc, r 146 Railroad
" M. Jeanne, cashier Lougee & Smythe, r 146 Railroad
Jutras Albean D., r 48 Pleasant
K
KAISER KENNETH K. (Bernice B.), emp E & T F & Co, h Danville rd, R D 3
Kalijarvi G. Bernhard, athletic coach St Johnsbury Academy, r 9 Church
Keenan Charles, clk 97 Railroad, r 18 Main
Keene Frank L., emp U S Forestry Dept, r 87 Summer
Keil Francis, salesman St J Clothing Co, 137 Railroad
" Ralph H. (Flora), emp C R D Co, r 31 Summer
Keith Gordon, musician, r 1 Cherry
Kelley Edna B., clk Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 26 1/2 Central
" F. W. Co (Fred W. Kelley and Arthur W. Schoppe), grain, flour and feed 42 Eastern av
" Fred W. (P. W. Kelley Co), h 26 1/2 Central
" John L. (Lucy A.), watchman E & T F & Co, h 12 Valley
" Mary, wid Harvey M., r 26 1/2 Central
Kellogg Guy T. (Augusta), letter carrier, h 34 Railroad
" Harriett W., wid George W., sten Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co, r 2 Autumn
" Walter E. (Nellie), asst postmaster, h 34 Railroad
Kellum Lawrence E. (Rose A.), carp, h 9 Caledonia
Kelsey Ralph C. (Lillian N.), loco eng St J & L C R R, h 15 Lafayette 
Kemp Phyllis, student, r 17 Ely
Kendall Hazel (Mrs. John), sten Maple Grove Candies, h S Main, R D 2
" John (Hazel), clk P O, h S Main, R D 2
" Nettie (Mrs. Walter E.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 17 Summer
" Walter E. (Nettie), h 17 Summer
Keneson George Jr. (Nellie), prop St Johnsbury Center Ice Co, h Centre rd, R D 4
" George W. (Nancy F.), retired, h 6 Buzzell
" Mary E. Mrs., rooms 4 Pearl, h do
Keniston Harry A. (Mildred L.), teacher Center School, h St J Ctr
" Mildred L. (Mrs. Harry A.), teacher Summer St School, h St J Ctr
Kent Carrie H., wid Stillman H., r 26 Spring
Keough Geraldine, clk C P R R, r 29 Caledonia
KERR FRANK B prop Reliance Electric Co, r 1 Cherry
Kettles Edgar W. (Evelyn E.), emp Cary Maple Syrup Co, h 12 Elm
" Ervin J., insp E & T F & Co, r 20 Pine
Keyes Arthur, farmhand, r W. O. Cushman, E St Johnsbury
Kilburn John P. (Gladys E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 10 Orchard
Kilby Daniel, steel wkr, r 45 Pearl
Killoran Robert, emp C R D Co, r 32 Pearl
Kimball John M. (Charlotte), farmer, h St J Ctr, R D 4
" Lewis E. (Bernice), auto salesman C. H. Goss Co, h 14 Winter
" Ruth, maid 125 Main, r do
" Stephen, civil eng, r 31 Pearl
" William C, salesman C. H. Goss Co, r 30 Summer
King Craig L., emp Cowles Press, r 48 Central
" Frank L., gov insp agriculture, r 87 Summer
" Jennie M., asst Dr. William G. Ricker, r 22 Spring
" John J., clk 110 Railroad, r 85 do
" John F., emp E & T F & Co, h 85 Railroad
" Marion E., emp Harper Method Beauty Shop, r 22 Spring
" Theodore E. (Mary E.), carp, h 10 Mountain av
" Wilbur (Amy), emp E & T F & Co, h 9 Deer av
" - - -see Roy
Kingsbury Newell J. (Nellie), emp Mt Pleasant Cemetery Assn, h 22 Spring
Kingston Harold, emp C R D Co, r 32 Pearl
Kinson Ernest R. (Eva D.), plumber, h 100 Railroad
Kirk Charles E. (Lillie M.), real estate 24 Central, h do
Kirker Charles S. (Hilda B.), h St J Ctr
" Dorothy A., r St J Ctr
" Hilda M., r St J Ctr
Kittell Philip J. (Dorothy), mech E & T F & Co, h 64 Concord av
Kitteridge Walter, cond C P R R, r 30 Railroad
Kittredge Enos F. (Sadie E.), truck driver, n 58 Lafayette
Kittredge Everett T., emp C. H. Gross Co, r 3 Lincoln
" George F. (Mary), carp, h 3 Lincoln
" Nelson, wid Judson, h 15 Harrison av
" Romeo H. (Lillie M.), carp, h 152 Portland
" Vera M., com trav, r 3 Lincoln
Knapp Burleigh, emp E & T F & Co, r 17 Emerson
" Geraldus A. (Florence M.), com trav, h 58 Pleasant
" Harry E., salesman C. H. Goss Co, r 11 Spring
Knight Allan (Hazel M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 14 Mt Vernon
" Philip, emp Caledonia Mills, r 34 Main
Knights of Columbus, G K, Walter Cox; D G K, Joseph G. Laliberte; rec sec, Henry Belinger; fin sec, Raymond Desrochers; treas, Ernest Leclerc.    Meets 1st and 3rd Wed at 65 Railroad
Knowlton Arline, hskpr 34 Maple, r do
" Calvin H., student, r Fred W. Knowlton
" David (Eliza B.), (David Knowlton & Son), h Passumpsic rd  
" David & Son (David and Fred W. Knowlton), milk dealers Center rd
" Fred W. (Nellie), (David Knowlton & Son), h Center rd
Koepka Charles F.  (Martha), painter, h 16 Main
Krueger Paul W. (Vivian C), security salesman, h 4 Church (47)
KUIK-WAY VALVE SYSTEM Thorensen's Garage and Filling Station 183 Portland
L 
LABLANC DOLPHUS, emp W U Tel Co, r 10 Spruce
" Joseph, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
Labounty Aimee (Yvonne), stone cutter, h 10 Spruce
" Elphage (Egeplin), U S A, h 49 Maple
" Rudolphe, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
Lacasse Arsene, U S Navy, r 15 Maple
" Eliza E., wid Fred A., r 27 Mt Pleasant
" Fred J. (Maude J.), molder E & T F & Co, h Danville rd, RD3
" Walter E., student, r 15 Maple
" Willie (Mary L.), emp St J & L C R R, h 15 Maple
Lachance Albert A.  (Lillian C), emp Steele & Taplin, h  10 North av
" Bernadette L., clk, r 10 North av 
" Charles (Anna), emp C P R R, h 76 Pearl
" Elie (Georgianna), retired, h 31 St Mary
" Ernest V., fireman St J & L C R R, r 33 St Mary
" Jeanette V., sten E & T F & Co, r 33 St Mary
" Lorena, r 76 Pearl
" Peter E. (Ruth I.), eng St J & L C R R, h 13 Pearl
" Pierre J., retired, r 76 Pearl
" Raymond J., plumber 7 Bank pi, r 76 Pearl
" Victor (Marie), master mech St J & L C R R, h 33 St Mary
LaChappelle Joseph (Ernestine), emp town, h 6 Marion av
Lackie Elmer H. (Margaret V.), market gardener, h St J Ctr
Lacourse Albert H. (Annie), emp E & T F & Co, h 29 Mt Vernon
LaCroix Don J. (Lucille), emp 25 Bay, r 2 School
" Emile (Ida), emp Geo. Kilback, h 14 Clarks av
Ladd Fred M. (Glenna), farmer, h River
" John, emp Cowles Press, r 18 Church
" Luman A. (Nellie), farmer, h 114 Concord av
" Milo E. (Jennie A. S.), farmer, h 28 Pearl
Ladeux Charles (Avis), emp E & T F & Co, h High byd limits
" Frederick, emp E & T F & Co, r 14 Railroad
" John, emp E & T F & Co, r 14 Railroad
Lafee Margaret, wid John T., h 37 Maple
Laferriere Adeodate, emp E & T F & Co, r 23 Hastings
" Agnes, wid Felix, h 8 Oak
" Alexander, emp LeClerc & Son, r 23 Hastings
" Alfred J. (Jeanette), (North End Market), h 147 1/2 Railroad
" Felix, emp E & T F & Co, h 42 Maple
" Irene, r 23 Hastings
" Joseph (Mary E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 23 Hastings
" Juliette, hskpr, r 42 Maple
" Romuald, emp E & T F & Co, h 23 Hastings
" Yvonne, emp New Method Laundry, r 23 Hastings
" Zephron, emp E & T F & Co, r 23 Hastings
" Zoel, emp B & M R R, r 8 Oak
Laffee Margaret, wid John T., h 37 Maple
LaFlamme Diane A., opr N E T & T Co, r 6 Wright av
" Lafoe Carroll E. (Nellie E.), truck driver, h St J Ctr
" Ernest A. (Harriet A,), emp Am F & H Co, h St J Ctr
Lafond Albert J. (Jane C), emp C. H. & G. H. Cross Inc, h 36 Cliff
" William (Emma), blacksmith E & T F & Co, r 21 Maple
LaGacy Nelson J., emp E & T F & Co, h 67 Pearl
Lahar Leo N. (Isabelle B.), mgr A & P 67 Main, h 23 Hastings
Lahouex Leo, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
Laliberte Catherine A., emp Boston, Mass, r 8 Passumpsic
" Henry J. (Marie C), emp E & T F & Co, h 21 Hastings
" J. Fernand, clerk 39 Main, r 9 Bagley
" J. Richard, student, r 9 Bagley
" Joseph A. (Mary Jane), shoe repairing 7 Central, h 9 Bagley
" Theodore (Nancy), prop Cozy Furniture Co, h 8 Passumpsic
" - - -see Liberty
Laliberty Joseph, emp C R R frt office, r 85 Railroad
" Rosalee, wid Theodore, h 85 Railroad
LaMare Harold (Madge), emp C R D Co. r 207 Railroad
LaMere Clarence R. (Dam Bus Line), r 22 Railroad
" Eugene J., prop Texaco Filling Station and (Dam Bus Line), r 22 Railroad   
" Mitchel (Olive), emp E & T F & Co, h 22 Railroad
" Moses, retired, r 22 Railroad
" - - -see Lemire
Lamier Arthur A. (Eunice), emp C R D Co, h 12 Green
Lamont Catherine Mrs., emp Monroe's, r 30 Pearl
" Henry, carp, h 6 Harvey
Lamontague Bert (Amanda), barber Railroad, h 10 Clarks av
" Hermanegild (Marion), emp E & T F & Co., r 19 Hastings
" Mary E., r 10 Clarks av
Lamora Seliphe J., retired, r 12 Caledonia
Lanctot Alphonse N., emp E & T F & Co, r 13 River
" Archie E. (Annie), stamper P O, h 23 Pearl.
" Clara, wid John B., h 13 River
" Lester A., student, r 23 Pearl
" Louis, emp E & T F & Co, r 13 River
" Philip B., student, r 23 Pearl
Landry Evelyn B., emp 32 Eastern av, r 8 Marion av
LANDRY FRANK M (Marie), mgr Landry's Drug Store, h 160  Railroad
" Georgette O., clk Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co, r 156 Railroad
" Ida C, r 7 Marion av
" Irene G., r 156 Railroad
" John R. (Meda), prop Landry's Lunch, h 7 Marion av
" Julia, wid Joseph, h 7 Marion av
" Lina, phone opr N E T & T Co, r 148 Railroad
" Lucienne, r 156 Railroad
" Maria G., nurse 156 Railroad, r do
LANDRY MARIE E wid Frank G., prop Landry's Drug Store, h 156 Railroad
" Meda A. (Mrs. John R.), clk Waterman's, h 7 Marion av
" Rollande L., r 156 Railroad
" Rosa Mrs., h 8 Marion av
" William P., clk 95 Railroad, r 7 Marion av
LANDRY'S DRUG STORE Frank M. Landry mgr, druggists  103 Railroad, tel 150
" Lunch, John R. Landry prop, lunch room 21 Portland
Lane Abbie F., wid Henry C, hskpr 54 Railroad, r do
" Kenneth H., emp Ry Exp Agency, r 34 Eastern ay
" Robert W. (Cleora E.), cond St J & L C R R., h 34 Eastern av
Lang Arthur  (Eva H.), letter carrier, h 58 Spring
" Orillor M., wid John, r 58 Spring
" Verna, wid Earl S., h 33 Clarks av
LANGLOIS GEORGE M (Josephine A.), jeweler 107 Railroad, h 7 North av
Lanpher Voyle W. (Florence R.), emp E & T F & Co, h 34 1/2 Mt. Pleasant
Lanthier Felix P. (Edna), mason, h 14 Lafayette
Lapanne Alphonse J. (Julia), prop Summerville Cash Market, h 6 Cote's ct   
" Christopher (Louise), emp E & T F & Co, h 10 Elm
" J. Raymond; meat cutter, r 10 Elm
LaPoint Aulsie (Julia E.), chauffeur, h 5 Hasting
LaPoint Clifford L., emp Ide's, r 19 Lafayette
" Elton F., clk J. S. Weeks, r 19 Lafayette
" Elton F. (Mildred), clk 52 Portland, h 40 Caledonia
" Floyd E., emp Palmer Bros, r 19 Lafayette
" Frank O. (Susie), miller Ide's, h 19 Lafayette
" George J. (Helena M.), prop Public Market, h 23 Summer
" Mildred (Mrs. Elton F.), clk T S G & E Co, h 40 Caledonia
Lapointe Arthur R. (Edith P.), clk Peoples Market, r 30 Perkins
" Floyd E. (Ora), emp Palmer Bros, r 31 Summer
Larabee Harry J. (Doris E.), emp E & T F & Co, r 53 Summer
Lariviere—see Rivers
Larma Ralph (Edna), emp A. I. Allison, r 75 Portland
" William S. (Rhoda I.), foreman C P R R freight shed, h 75 Portland
Laroche Blanche, emp Maple Cabin, r 79 Railroad
" - - -see Stone
Larrabee Allan F. (Luvia A.), retired, h 10 Prospect av
Larvey Blanche M., nurse 2 Forest av, r do
LASALLE MOTOR CARS Northern Cadillac Co, 68 Eastern av
Laughlin Edward, emp Willoughby Diner, r 16 Eastern av
" Raymond R., musician, r 10 Lincoln
" Rollie K., emp E & T F & Co, h 10 Lincoln
LAUGHTON ARTHUR v-pres Wright Motor Corp and mgr American Fork & Hoe Co, r 84 Main
" Frederick Stuart, student, r 84 Main
Laurencelle Alberta R., emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 44 Pearl
" Bernadette R., r 44 Pearl 
" Georgia T., emp W V T Co, r 44 Pearl
" Henry R., emp N. Cadillac Co, r 44 Pearl
" Lionel F., emp E & T F & Co, r 44 Pearl
" Osias W. (Rosa H.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 44 Pearl
Lavalley Ellen, r 185 Railroad
" John M. (Eva R.), taxi service, Taxi Stand Depot, h 185 Railroad
" Julia, wid Albert, h 185 Railroad
La Valley Thomas, emp C R D Co, r 19 Hastings
Lavertue Arthur, mech, r 24 Bay
LAVERTURE CLARA emp Sherburne's Restaurant, r 41 Pearl
Lavigne Alfred (Delia), emp E & T F & Co, h 25 St Mary
" Dewey (Melvina), cement wkr, h 23 1/2 Maple
" Evelyn, emp F. W. Woolworth Co, r 28 Clarks av
" Henry J. (Claire A.), emp St J & L C R R, h 22 St Mary
" John M., student, r 25 St Mary 
" Lena E., typesetter Henault Press, r 25 St Mary
" Lorraine A., clk E & T F & Co, r 25 St Mary
" Lumina, wid Snie [Sinai], r 14 North av
" Madeline, dentist asst, r 28 Clarks av
" Melvina (Mrs. Dewey), emp Quality Restaurant, h Maple
" Oscar J. (Eva M.), lab, h 28 Clarks av
" Lavigne Rita, clk E & T F & Co, r 25 St Mary
" Stella, r 28 Clarks av
Lawer Henry W. (Angelina B.), emp E & T P & Co, h 54 Railroad
Lawrence Albert P., retired, h Crow Hill rd, R D 2
" Carl B., farmhand, r Crow Hill rd
" Frank A, (Elsie), dairy farmer, h Crow Hill rd, R D 2
" Horace A., emp C R D Co, r Crow Hill rd, R D 2
" Leslie J., emp E & T P & Co, h High byd limits
" Margaret A., sten Merchants Nat Bank, r 16 Winter
" Margaret D., wid Richard M., h 5 Green
" Ray, emp C R D Co, r Crow Hill rd 
" Reta, sten Caledonia Co Farm Bureau Exchange, r 16 Winter
Lawson George R., foreman Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 127 Concord av
Leach Benjamin, lab, h 14 Western av
" Frederick E., emp C R D Co, r 22 Concord av
Learned Ezra G. (Mary E.), emp F S Co, h St J Ctr
Leary Edmund C, emp Concord, N H, r 11 Harvey
" James T. (Katherine C), merchant tailor, cleaning and pressing 111 Railroad, h 11 Harvey
" Julia B., student, r 11 Harvey
" Mary M., clk E & T F & Co, r 11 Harvey
" Robert C, emp C M S Co, r 11 Harvey
Leavitt Ernest J. (Bessie A.), cond St J & L C R R, h 2 Mountain av
LeBlanc Alfred (Elizabeth), emp C P R R, h off Portland
" Edgar, lab, r 26 Bay
" Eva, dom, r 26 Bay
" Howard, moulder F S Co, r off Portland
" J. Edward, appr mach C P R R, r off Portland
" Joseph M., emp E & T P & Co, r off Portland
" Onisime P., auto mech, r 26 Bay
" Valmore N. (Madeline), barber, h 4 Clarks av
" William A. (Mary A.), emp C P R R, h St J Ctr
" William M. (Mary), lab, h 26 Bay
LeClaire Clarence H., emp E & T F & Co, h 34 Maple
Leclerc Alphonse, emp E & T F & Co, h High byd limits
" Charles E., student, r 149 Railroad
LECLERC ERNEST E (L. E. Leclerc & Son), r 149 Railroad
LECLERC L E & SON (Lucien E. and Ernest E. Leclerc), props City Market, 119 Railroad
LECLERC LUCIEN C (L. E. Leclerc & Son), h 149 Railroad
" Margaret J., emp L. E. Leclerc & Son, r 149 Railroad
" Philip (Agatha), emp E & T F & Co and janitor St Gabriel School, r 12 Cherry
Lecroix Donat J. (Lucille), foreman Caldbeck-Cosgrove, h 2 School
Lecroix Ludger J. (Emelie), emp Caldbeck-Cosgrove, h 144 Railroad
Ledoux Alfred F. (Lyda W.), emp E & T F & Co, h 31 Spring
" Edward W., blacksmith, h 63 Pearl
Lee Bertha, h E St Johnsbury
" Carl E., emp village, r 24 Railroad
" Donald, emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r St J Ctr
" Elizabeth, wid William, r 18 Central
" Floyd (Susie E.), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, h St J Ctr
" Nellie A., wid Ralph, h 5 Jones
" Virginia H. J., wid E. P., r 18 Main
" William A. (Ruth L.), emp E & T F & Co, h 33 Concord av
Lefebvre Mary Mrs., emp St J House, r 56 Railroad
Lefevre Henry E. (Genevieve M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 17 Hastings
Legare Wilfred A. (Linnie A.), upholsterer, r 51 Lafayette
Legault Aldege L. (Lucille G.), emp C R D Co, h 4 Church (2)
Legendre John, shoe repairer, r 7 River
" John B. (Margaret V.), molder E & T F & Co, h 4 Elm
" Leo F., clk 109 Railroad, r 7 River
" Theresa M., clk Lurchin & Lurchin, r 7 River
" Thomas L. (Marie), carp, h 7 River
" Thomas P., stonecutter, h 7 River
Lehoux Leo, welder, r 36 St Mary
Leith John H. (Emma), carp, h 6 Elm
" Marguerite H., r 6 Elm
LeMear Sara B., corsetiere Lougee & Smythe, r 30 Summer
Lemere Albert (Gertrude), emp C R D Co, r 4 Pearl
" Clara J., r 130 Portland
" David J. (Josephine), mason, r 128 Portland
" Jane N., r 128 Portland
" Joseph (Mabel C), carp, h 61 Pearl
" Mancel, emp C R D Co, r 4 Pearl
" Margaret G., r 128 Portland
" Oscar A. (Louise C), mach E & T & F Co, h 16 Elm
" Philip (Caroline), emp M C R R, h 128 Portland
Lemire Jules (Lizzie), mason, h 24 Pleasant
" - - -see Lamere
Lemoine Henry J. (Carrie), emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Charles
" Louis E. (Rose E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 157 Railroad
Lenton John, emp Dr. W. B. Fitch, r 20 Pearl
Leonard Bertha Mrs., r 2 off River
" Charlotte M. (Mrs. Paul M.), bkpr Caledonian Record, r 47 Spring
" Mary E., wid Raymond, h 38 Railroad
" Orlando, retired, r 38 Railroad
" Paul J., musician, r 38 Railroad
" Paul M. (Charlotte M.), teller Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co, r 47 Spring
" Thomas F. (Mabel), eng St J & L C R R, h 70 Portland
Leonard Walter R. (Flora M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 83 Summer
" Wilbur A. (Genevieve), emp E & T F & Co, h 14 Clarks av
Leorx Henry, emp C R D Co, r 33 Eastern av
Lepine Solomon (Mrs.), emp C R D Co, h 16 Railroad
Leslie Arthur E. (Alma P.), emp 2 Prospect av, h 43 Pearl
" Edna C, r 43 Pearl
Lesperance Louis (Mrs.), h E St Johnsbury
Lessard Edgar W. (Beatrice), emp E & T F & Co, h 19 Mt Vernon
   " Leonel, emp E & T F & Co, r 19 Mt Vernon
" Lionel (Lucia), emp E & T F & Co, h 29 Maple
Lessor Edward, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
Letourneau Alfred, emp E & T F & Co, r 19 Mt Vernon
" Arthur W. (Clara M.), emp N E T & T Co, h 38 Pearl
" John A. (Nellie), barber 29 Portland, h 38 Pearl
" Joseph A. (Florida), emp E & T F & Co, h St T Ctr
" Stella, wid Charles A., r St J Ctr
Levasseur Hazel B.  (Mrs. Richard A.), bookkeeper Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co, h 13 Pearl
" Henry R. (Sarah), emp 61 Main, h 40 Railroad
" Richard A. (Hazel B.), teller First Nat Bank, h 13 Pearl
Lewis Beulah A., sten, r 33 Main
" Elmer H. (Laura M.), emp Grimes & Summers, h S Main, R D No 2
" Ethel M. (Mrs. Walter J.), bkpr 49 Portland, h Centre rd, R D 4
" Fred W. (Eleanor M.), emp S O Co, h 51 Bagley
" Loraine G., student, r S Main, R D 2
" Mary A., teacher Maple St School, r 71 Summer
" Paul E., farmer, r S Main, R D 2
" Peter M. (Margaret J.), eng CRD Co, h 80 Eastern av
" Reta Mrs., r 177 Railroad
" Walter J. (Ethel M.), emp St J. Wiring Co, h Centre rd, R D 4
" Wayne K., emp Chevrolet Sales & Service, r Centre rd, R D 4
Leys Bella, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Libbey John A, (Lillian), clk 30 Main, h 18 Summer
" Leon, const wkr, r 142 Portland
Liberty Arthur H., emp C. H. & G. H. Cross Co, r 106 Railroad
" Eugene, emp Ide's, h 6 Cote's ct
" Jefferson J. (Catherine), h 106 Railroad
" Philip (Jennie), teamster, r 189 Railroad
" - - -see Laliberte
Lilley Preston H. (Mary J.), emp C. A. Calderwood Inc, h 4 Church (46)
Lillicrap Blanche, wid Jethro, h 2 Wright av
" Paul J., salesman Int Harvest Co, r 2 Wright av
" William H., salesman Barney Bros, r 2 Wright av
Lilly Edwin, emp Quality Restaurant, r 10 Morris sq
Lindsay Helen Mrs., r E. H. Chase, St J Ctr
Lindsley Donald L., teacher, r 124 Concord av
" George W. (Muriel A.), emp 113 Railroad, h 124 Concord av
Linehan Jessie Mrs., h 30 Eastern av
Ling Bernard E., tel opr, r 13 Elm
" Blanche M., clk Prud Life Ins Co, r 13 Elm
" Evangeline M., sten Caledonia Mills, r 13 Elm
" Leonard T., const wkr, r 13 Elm
" Margaret, wid Michael, h 13 Elm
" Roderick J., emp Portland, Me, r 13 Elm
Lipsky Bailey G. (M. Elizabeth), dist supt M E Church, h 10 Boynton
" Francis J., student, r 10 Boynton
Little Fred (Nora), mgr H. P. Hood & Son, h E St Johnsbury
Littler Catherine, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
Livingston Sara, hskpr 12 Park, r do
Livingstone Ida B., wid Archie, r 14 Summer
Lloyd Raymond, emp CRD Co, r 25 Pleasant
Loads Earl W. (Frances), const wkr, h 56 Railroad
Locke Irving (Grace), farmer and sexton Grove Cemetery, E St Johnsbury, h do
" Raymond C. (Jennie), emp Ide's, h E St Johnsbury
Locklin Norman, emp CRD Co, r 55 Eastern av
Lockwood Ava N., student, r 6 Railroad
" Earl M., student, r 6 Railroad
" Jessie, wid Willis, h 8 Railroad
" Merton W. (Nellie), emp E & T F & Co, h 6 Railroad
Log Cabin Filling Station, George H. Palmer prop, gas and oil 4-6 Main
Logan Andrew J. (Alice), lab, h 36 Webster
" James L. (Lydia A.), emp E & T F & Co, h 6 Caledonia
" William, retired, r 6 Caledonia
LONE PINE THE Clyde L. Barber prop, furnished rooms 10 Winter
LONGMOORE JUTTEN A (Elizabeth B.), (Porter, Witters & Longmoore), h 22 Summer
Loranger Leo R., bkpr 28 Railroad, r 3 Cherry
Lord Alice E., teacher Groton, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Charles C. (Etta M.), emp Cowles Press, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Charles D., emp State Highway Dept, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Ralph C. (Myra M.), pressman Cowles Press, h 8 Forest av
Lougee Herbert A. (Charlotte C), emp E & T F & Co, h 37 Pleasant
LOUGEE & SMYTHE INC dry goods, furs and carpets 75 Railroad; pres, Zeno S. Waterman; treas, Fred H. Blake; asst treas-sec, Florence P. Henderson
Loveitt Clinton T. (Elizabeth B.), com trav, h 93 Portland
" Emma E., sten Prud Ins Co, r 93 Portland
" Vesta M., clk Randall & Whitcomb, r 93 Portland
Lovejoy Charles E. (Laura), patternmkr E & T F & Co, h 33 Summer
" Laura (Mrs. Charles A.), bkpr First Nat Bank, h 33 Main
Lovering Adelaide W., wid Nathaniel P., h 112 Main
Lowe C. Edward (Mary M.), emp C R D Co, h 89 Main (5)
" Frederick J. (Lucy H.), carp, h 75 Pearl
LOWELL DANIEL W (Mary C), coal and wood yard, 39 Bay, office 3 James, h do
" Edward (Nora), carp, h 30 Maple
" Margaret E., r 3 James
" Perry (Eva), emp E & T F & Co, h 13 Elm
" William, emp Am P & H Co, r 3 James
" William T. (Jennie C). emp D. W. Lowell, h 7 Jones
Lowery Bessie Mrs., h 6 James
" F. Ada, sten C P R R, r 29 Caledonia
" Walter, emp Ry Exp Agency, r 71 Railroad
LOWREY BROS (Rudolph R. and Russell E. Lowrey), grocers 6 Concord av
" George M. (Maude E.), clk Lowrey Bros, h 46 Pleasant
" Jessie L. Mrs., h 145 Main
" Joseph A. (Eva M.), truck-driver, h 12 Railroad
LOWREY RUDOLPH R (Lowrey Bros), r 46 Pleasant
LOWREY RUSSELL E (Hilda D.), (Lowrey Bros), h 41 Pleasant
" Walter, emp Ry Ex Agency, r 71 Railroad
Lucas Aldrich R., clk 55 Main, r 4 Autumn
" Alonzo R. (Florence), emp St J & L C R R, h 4 Autumn
" Gordon P., student, r 4 Autumn
" Jerry J. (Clara), truck driver, h 4 Spring
LUCAS PAINTS & LACQUERS The Allen Hardware Co, Inc, 48 Eastern av
Lumbra Bernard L. (Maude M.), emp 2 Prospect av, h 20 Clarks av
" Daniel F. (Beulah M.), letter carrier, h 20 School
" Herbert J. (Vera M.), mach E & T F & Co, h 15 School
" Horace J. (Mary C), emp E & T F & Co, h 21 School
Lundegren Walter T. (Mary P.), sales mgr Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 4 Church (42)
Lunnie Mary, nurse 38 Summer, r do
LURCHIN VERNER E (Mary L.), prop Lurchin & Lurchin and v-pres Hall Motor Co, h 7 Webster
LURCHIN & LURCHIN Verner E. Lurchin prop, engravers, jewelers, watchmakers 15 Eastern av, tel 997-W
Lurvey Theodore M. (Anita), cook, h 5 off River
Lyford Abbie E. Mrs., r Sunset Home
" Annie M., nurse 42 Pleasant, r do
Lynaugh Gladys, wid James, r 11 Ely
Lynch Annie M., r 12 Ely
" Bernice L. (Mrs. Glenn W.), dental asst Dr F. O. Moore, h 65 Railroad  
" Charles J., emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn 
" Charles T. (Mary), emp Cross Bakery Co, h 11 Clarks av
LYNCH  CONNELL  R  (Florence), lumber, builders'  finish and pattern mkr 13-15 Mill, h 27 North av
" Daniel J., blacksmith Am F & H Co, h 12 Ely
" Elbert J, (E. Rose), draughtsman E & T F & Co,- h 89. Main  (3) 
Lynch Frank T., emp E & T F & Co, r 106 Portland
" Glenn W. (Bernice L.), emp E & T F & Co, h 65 Railroad
" John, retired, h 106 Portland
      " N. Sabrina, r 12 Ely
Lynn Samuel J., h Centre rd, R D 4
Lyon Christie B., clk, r 12 Tremont
" Earl Z. (Ethel L.), mech C. H. Goss Co, h 18 Tremont
" Flora, wid Henry O., h 12 Tremont
" Murray E. (Blanche), teamster, h Parker av
Lyons Henry N. (Edith L.), emp J. Russell, h 142 Portland
" John, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Margaret, maid 6 Brooks pi, r do
Lyster Alfred H. (Margaret), farmer, h N Danville rd, R D 3
" Fannie L, clk G. M. Langlois, r 20 Tremont
" Philip (Vera), farmer, h N Danville rd, R D 3
" Tobias H. (Ida L.), retired, h 45 Lafayette
" William A. (Kate), emp E & T F & Co, h 20 Tremont
M
MACDONALD ANGUS (Myra), lab, h 10 Spruce
MAC DONALD COLIN E (Edith A.), ins agt Met Life Ins Co, h 1 Caledonia
" George D., bkpr Swift & Co, r 36 Summer
" James L. (Adeline D.), elec St J Wiring Co, h 23 Main
" Randall, student, r 10 Spruce
" Vera, emp McLellan Stores, r 10 Spruce
" - - -see McDonald
Mace William F. (Laura B.), emp J. M. Swan & Son Inc, h 4 Church (34)
MacGinnis William K., brass molder E & T F & Co, r 10 Morris sq
Macie Arthur J. (Dora J.), emp E & T F & Co, h 26 Mt Pleasant
" Bernard A., student, r 26 Mt Pleasant
Maclver Daniel D. (Sadie), emp village, h 2 Prospect av
" Ralph B., student, r 2 Prospect av
Mack Ernest M. (Mary B.), emp E & T F & Co, h 1 St Mary
MacKay Alexander B. (Florence D.), watchman E & T F & Co, h 6 Brook
" Alexander S., emp Palmer Bros, r 6 Book
MAC KAY EDWIN R (Margaret H.), v-pres Cowles Press, h 41 Summer
" Verna M., student, r 41 Summer
" W. Wallace (Gertrude), emp E & T F & Co, r 6 Deer av
MacKenzie Normand (Ruth), mech, h 15 Pearl
Mackey Ivan, emp E & T F & Co, r 48 Central
MacKnight William C, emp 24 Bay, r 8 Morris sq
MacLean Gordon K., student, r 8 Morris sq
" John (Alice), blacksmith 24 Bay, h 8 Morris sq
MacPherson Lester A. (Wilda), com trav, h 48 Summer
Mageau Alfred, lab, r 45 Pearl
" Mary, wid Alfred, r 45 Pearl
Mailloux—see Mayhew
Maine Central Railroad, Forrest E. Bailey gen agt, frt office, Railroad nr depot, Mrs. Flora R. Griswold agt, E St Johnsbury
Maker George A. (Winnifred M.), mill supt  Roy D. Skinner, h 2 Pearl
Malam Alice M., sten G. E. Stevens & Co, r 21 Main
" Charles, student, r 21 Main
" William F. (Florence), emp E & T F & Co, h 21 Main
Males Henry, mgr Western Biscuit Co, r 16 Main
Manchester Nellie, teacher Summer St School, r 24 1/2 Summer
Maniatty Stathes, clk Caledonia Mills, r 34 Main
Mann Harold, emp Ide's, r 20 Lafayette
" John M. (Mrs. Hattie), emp village water dept, h 20 Lafayette
" Russell J. (Isabelle E.), emp Am F & H Co, h 9 Caledonia
Manton-Gaulin Manufacturing Co (Inc), pres-treas, John W. Davies, res Waterford, mfrs Ice cream machinery 139 Portland
Maple Cabin, Mrs. Josephine Cary Smith mgr, 159 Portland
" Grove Candies (Inc), candy mfrs and dealers, 167 Portland, pres, H. E. Franklin; v-pres, G. M. Franklin; treas-mgr, John Rickaby
MAPLE STREET GARAGE Donat J. Tetrault prop, automobile repairing, gas and oil, 22 Maple
Marchesseault Henry D. (Bertha), sec Caledonian Mills, h 16 Spring
Marcotte Albert, emp Am F & H Co, r 61 Portland
" Elizabeth L., student, r 64 Pleasant
" Fred L. (Catherine E.), painter E & T F & Co, h 21 Caledonia
" George A. (Catherine M.), painter, h 64 Pleasant
" Henry (Minola), emp E & T F & Co, h 67 Eastern av
Marcoux Ida, wid Albert, h 27 Elm
" Marion M., emp New Method Laundry, r 27 Elm
Marden Ella (Mrs. Harry J.), clk Lougee & Smythe, h 22 Pearl
" Harry J. (Ella), emp E & T F & Co, h 22 Pearl
Marlowe Cornelia J., student, r 3 Elm
" Dorothy L., sten Met Life Ins Co, r 3 Elm
" Paul T., salesman Singer Sewing Machine Co, r 3 Elm
" Theodore S. (Cornelia J.), clerk 25 Bay, h 3 Elm
MARMON MOTOR CARS O. F. Vance, Pleasant
MARQUETTE MOTOR CARS Northern Cadillac Co, 68 Eastern av
Marquis James (Winifred), emp C R D Co, h 55 Eastern av
Marsh Eugene L. (Minnie M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 32 1/2 Pearl
Marshall Albert E. (Elizabeth S.), janitor Citizen's Nat Bank, h 65 Railroad
" Fred W. (Ruth E.), foreman Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 64 Lafayette
" Luvilla E., wid Benoni, r 19 Boynton av
" Thomas, salesman, r 19 Spring
" William J., carp, r 41 Lafayette
Martel Eugene, r 2 Higgins ct
Martin Hugh (Lottie), emp city, h 30 Maple
Martin Joseph P., salesman, r 52 Summer
" Lottie (Mrs. Hugh), emp Sherburne's Restaurant, h 30 Maple
Martineau William J. (Rosa), emp CRD Co, r 17 North av
Mason Jane, night supv Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Martha, h 17 Emerson
" - - -see Destroimaisons
Masse Evangeline, student, r St John c Passumpsic
" Frances, teacher, r St John c Passumpsic
" Henry A. (Clara M.), barber shop 2 Concord av, h St John c Passumpsic, R D 4
" Hubert A., U S N, r St John c Passumpsic
" Isabel, student, r St John c Passumpsic
" Pauline L., student, r St John c Passumpsic
" Rudolph G., student, r St John c Passumpsic
Massey Alice P. (Mrs. Chauncey C), solicitor and collector C Record, h 70 Pearl
" Bernadette L., dom, r St John c Passumpsic
" Chauncey C. (Alice P.), emp Lougee & Smythe, h 70 Pearl
Massie Benjamin J. (Mildred A.), baker, r 100 Railroad
Mathews Bertha P., student, r 110 Portland
" Carl E., r 110 Portland
" Donald E., student, r 15 Cherry
" Everett R., student, r 15 Cherry
" Luther C. (Mary), deputy sheriff Cal Co Jail, h 15 Cherry
" Mary (Mrs. Luther C), matron Caledonia Co Jail, h 15 Cherry 
" Ruth L., sten, r 110 Portland
" William B. (Maude E.), mach E & T F & Co, h 110 Portland
MATSON SAMUEL D (Maybelle F.), plumbing and heating 2 1/2 Main, h do
Matthews William, r 6 Almshouse rd
Maurice Arsene N. (Rose), emp E & T F & Co, h 4 Orchard
May Adolph G. (Anne), grain salesman, h 4 Church (5)
" Eunice A. S., wid Elisha, h 60 Pleasant
" Eunice R., r 60 Pleasant
" Florence J., clk Post Office, r 60 Pleasant
" George, barber St Johnsbury House, r 23 Main
" Preston E. (Julia L.), village clerk and asst town clerk, h 25 Summer
Mayette Walter W. (Gladys), emp E & T F & Co, h 33 Hastings
Mayhew - - - see Mailloux
Mayo Frederick C. (Mary L.), asst supt St J & L C R R, h 4 Church (26)
McAllister Frances, cook Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Mary G., matron Sunset House, h 8 Prospect
McCaffrey Charles, const wkr, r Crow Hill, R D 2
" John C. (Mary), blacksmith E & T F & Co, h Crow Hill
" Leo, const wkr, r Crow Hill, R D 2
McCallum C. Henry (Beatrice), carp, h Danville rd, R D 3
MC CARTHY ESTHER cashier Met Life Ins Co, r 30 Summer
McCleary Donald S., student, r 19 Spring
McClure Charles (Sylvia), auto mech, h St Johnsbury Ctr
" Derwood E. (Georgianna), emp 31 Eastern av, h 67 Pearl
McCondach Helen M., student, r 44 Portland
" Thomas M. (Mabel), mgr Lougee & Smythe, h 44 Portland
" Winona, student, r 44 Portland 
McCormick James B. (Forrestine), emp C. H. Goss Co, h 12 Main
McCray Mary Mrs., h Water, St Johnsbury Ctr
McCrillis Addie L., wid Curtis L., h 48 Central
McCullough Frieda, emp 37 Eastern av, r 63 Pearl
McCutcheon Joseph M. (Dorothy J.), emp 47 Main, h 104 Main
McDonald Charles, elec C R D Co, r 5 Allen's ct
" George D., bkpr Swift & Co, r 36 Summer
" Hugh, elec E & T F & Co, r 4 James
" Isa A. Mrs., boarding and rooms 34 Main, h do
McDONALD JENNIE M sten Passumpsic Savings Bank, r 34 Cliff
" Kenneth (Lottie), emp E & T F & Co, h 33 Western av
" Kenneth jr., student, r 33 Western av
" Marion, student, r 33 Western av
" May, wid William H., h 34 Cliff
" Nellie Mrs., h 29 Railroad
" William H., clk P O, r 34 Cliff
" - - -see MacDonald
McElreavy Hugh W. (Alberta M.), carp, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Myrtle, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Norris L., farmhand, r Danville rd, R D 3
McElwain Frances, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
McFarland Arthur (Mary), emp Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 5-7 Summer
" Lois A., wid Charles, r 8 Boynton av
McFarlin George (Kathleen), carpenter, h 11 Hastings
" Harold W., agt The Prudential Ins Co of America, r 53 Caledonia
McFARLIN RAYMOND C (Mildred H.), ins agt Prud Ins Co, h 16 Caledonia
" William H. (Elizabeth M.), contractor and builder 53 Caledonia, h do     
McGaffey Carlisle, h E St Johnsbury
" Lyle, (Myra), painter, h E St Johnsbury
McGee Thomas (Mary), emp C.R D Co, h 16 Railroad,
McGennis Arthur E. (Gertrude W.), custodian U S Post office, h 95 Eastern av
" - - -see McGinnis
McGill Alexander D. (Gertrude L.), molder E & T F & Co, h 27 Perkins
" John C. (Bessie C), fire chief S J F Dept, h 12 Morris sq
" Lillian, clk T S G & E Co, r 50 Lafayette
" Lillian B., wid James J., h 50 Lafayette
" Marguerite I., sten Maple Grove Candies, r 50 Lafayette
McGinity May J., wid Edward C, h 14 Green
McGinnis Clyde, teamster, r E St Johnsbury
McGinnis Ellery M. (Mamie M.), teamster, h 7 Almshouse rd
" George D. (Mary), carp, h E St Johnsbury
" Gertrude Mrs., nurse, h E St Johnsbury
" Sherman J., road supt St Johnsbury village, h E St Johnsbury
" Wendell, teamster, r E St Johnsbury
" - - -see McGennis
McGovern Charles A., agt N Y Life Ins Co, h 25 Clarks av
" Mary E., teacher, r 25 Clarks av
" Ruth H, student, r 25 Clarks av
McGowan Elizabeth, maid 113-115 Main, r do
" Harold J. (Lena M.), mach, r 20 Orchard
 MCGREGOR DONALD (Frances), asst treas Citizens' Savings Bank & Trust Co, h 79 Summer
" Jennie D., wid John, r 79 Summer
McGuire Patricia, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Thomas M. (Cecelia), emp E & T F & Co, h 19 Costa av
Mclnnis Myra, tel opr W U Tel Co, r 3 Cherry
Mclntosh James W. Rev. (Rose L.), pastor South Congregational Church, h 14 Park
MC KEE ALFRED I (Lena M.), (Mullaney's Garage), h 41 Cliff
" Ernest H. (Charlotte), chef Willougby's Diner, h 4 Washington av
" Ernest Lloyd (Margaret), prop Willoughby's Diner, r 42 Pearl
" Olive, dom, r 14 Pearl
" Robert (Elizabeth), watchman, h 14 Pearl
MC KEE WILLIAM L treas C. H. & George H. Cross (Inc), res Montpelier, Vt
McKelvey Clarence E. (Florence), painter, h 41 Concord av
" Helen E., student, r 4 Green
" Wendell, painter, r 41 Concord av
McKenney Malcolm (Bertha), loco eng C R D Co, h 30 Western av
McKenzie William D. (Florence), prop McKenzie's Lunch, h 39 Eastern av
McKenzie's Lunch, William D. McKenzie prop, 37 Eastern av
McKinney Leon E., lab, r 4 Bagley
McKinnon Andrew  J. (Matilda M.), emp E & T F & Co, h   2 Higgins ct
McKinstry Clara E., emp McLellan's Store, r 18 Harrison av
" Henry F. (Grace L.), trucking 18 Harrison av, h do
McLaughlin Anna, wid James, h E St Johnsbury
" Bert A. (Edith F.), emp E & T F & Co, h 47 Spring
" Fred W., mgr H. P. Hood & Son, r E St Johnsbury
McLean Christina, wid Daniel, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Daniel F. (Corsie), carpenter, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Florence M., r Danville rd, R D 3
" John R. (Annie B.), emp E &T F & Co, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Thomas (Theressa), emp. C R D Co, h 2 Clayton
McLellan Aulsie (Rose A.), emp C R D Co, h 3 Oak
" Dean P. (Portia M.), clothing 91 Railroad, h 5 Cary pl
" Stores, C. Howard Thomes mgr, variety store 72-74 Railroad
" McLeod Joseph, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Louise, wid Angus, h 2 Prospect av
" Marie J., mgr C P R R News Stand, r 65 Railroad
" Osborn E.  (Bernice L.), U S Customs insp, h 30 Western av
McMahon Gertrude, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
McManus Joseph R. (Helene), bkpr C R D Co, h 16 Pearl
McNamara George C, student, r 3 West pl
" James (Elizabeth), watchman C M S Co, h 3 West pl
" McNeil Abbie M. Mrs., h 67 Summer
" John (Gertrude), emp C R D Co, h 33 Eastern av
McPherson Charles (Nellie R.), blacksmith St J & L C R R, h 7 State
" Edward, emp St J & L C R R, r 7 State
" William A., emp Home Bakery, r 7 State
McSweeney Emma J., wid Roland M., h 72 Pearl
MC VETY  WILLIAM J (Margaret E.), mgr Singer Sewing Machine Co, h 12 School
Meacham Harland E. (Mittie L.), farmer, h 33 Western av
Medora Regis, barber 78 Railroad, r 152 do
Meekens Viola, maid Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Meigs Robert P. (Virginia), emp Cambridge, Mass, h 8 Deer av
Melrose William (Lucina M.), h 16 Church
Meltzer's Shoe Store, Gerald Coty mgr, shoe dealers 70 Railroad
Menard Leonard E. (Beatrice A.), h 144 Railroad
MENUT ARTHUR R (Maude), pres Menut & Parks Co and v-pres Vt Orange-Crush Bottling & Maple Products Corp, h 150 Railroad
" Edward S., emp 8 Portland, r 150 Railroad
" Eleanor M., student, r 150 Railroad
" Georgianna A., r 36 Central
MENUT MAUDE G sec-treas Menut & Parks Co, h 36 Central
MENUT & PARKS CO THE coal and wood 8 Portland, pres, Arthur R. Menut; v-pres, Mrs. Gertrude M. Parsons; sec-treas, Maude G. Menut
Merchant Carl (Fannie), painter cont 11 Hastings, h do
" Leroy H., emp Cloverdale Co, r 14 Summer
" Mildred B. Mrs., musician, r 63 Pearl
MERCHANTS' COLLECTION AGENCY G. Clinton Frye attorney and mgr, Court House, Eastern av c Main
MERCHANTS' NATIONAL BANK pres, Harry Blodgett; cashier, John F. Puffer, 69 Railroad
MERCIER LEO A (Florence M.), asst supt The Prudential Ins Co of America, h 38 Central
Merrill Carl E. (H. Evelyn), mgr N E T  & T Co, h Sunnybrook Centre rd, R D 4
" Dorothy, student, r Sunnybrook Centre rd, R D 4
" J. Carter, mech eng E & T F & Co, r Sunnybrook Centre rd, R D 4
Metevier Charles A. (Florence E.), mach, h 17 St Mary
" Moses J. (Beatrice M.), plumber, h 26 Caledonia
METROPOLITAN LIFE INS CO Bert R. Carpenter mgr, 65 Railroad
Michaud Edward, carp, r 4 Pearl
" Leo, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Lorea, emp E & T F & Co, r 1 High
" Rudolph (Mary), mach, h St J Ctr
Mignault Marie T., student, r 6 Marion av
" Peter (Josephine), emp St J & LCRR, h6 Marion av
Miles Ethel, emp Sherburne's Restaurant, r 120 Railroad
" Mabel, wid George A., dom, h 71 Main
 " Nellie F. Mrs., r 24 Green
MILLAR CHARLES & SON CO Prescott W. Stearns mgr, plumbing and heating supplies (wholesale), mfrs lead pipe, solder and C. 50 Bay, tel 980
Miller Abraham, emp C R D Co, r 33 Eastern av
" Agnes (Peggy), waitress, r 183 Railroad
" Allison G. (Elizabeth), (Miller & Gibson), h 14 Summer
" Bert, foreman E & T F & Co, r 33 Eastern av
" Buel D., emp E & T F & Co, r 33 Eastern av
" Goldie E., r 59 Lafayette
" Harry, steel wkr, r 33 Eastern av
" Harry A., prop Fitch & Miller, h 122 Railroad
" Julia M., wid Sidney W., r 40 Railroad
" Margaret, wid Thomas, h 59 Lafayette
" William A. (Stella L.), janitor, h 40 Railroad
" & Gibson (Allison G. Miller and Daniel J. Gibson), painters and decorators 1 Brown's ct
Millick Drusilla, wid John, r 16 Spring
Miltimore Hepsibeth, student, r 91 Main
" Hugh H. (Cleona), physician and surgeon 91 Main, h do
" Jack C, student, r 91 Main
" Marshall T., student, r 91 Main
Miner Frank H., retired, h 7 Green
Miriam Renia, cashier Lougee & Smith, r 20 Elm
Mitchell Bernard E., emp Corner Garage, res Lyndon
" Charles F. (Nellie M.), emp Turner Centre Creamery, h 25 Hastings
" Christie, wid Joseph, h 10 Prospect av
" Earl E., const wkr, r 10 Prospect av
Mizpah Lodge of Perfection (Masonic), A A S R T P M, Fred C. Beck; treas, Zeno S. Waterman; sec, Fred H. Dolloff. Meets fourth Mon each month at Masonic Temple
Moffett Charles H. (Mabel), emp Am F & H Co, h 60 Lafayette
" Clyde (Clara), emp C R D Co, h 107 Concord av
" Edson F. (Ada B.), teamster, h 12 Lafayette
" Harry W. (Dorothy W.), emp C R D Co, h 20 Tremont
" Herbert J. (Nettie), emp Menut & Parks, h 28 Caledonia
" Perley R. (Stella), teamster Menut & Parks, h 13 Ely
" Ralph A., student, r 28 Caledonia
Mollica Anthony T. (Albina M.), (Mollica Bros), h 15 Costa av
" Bros (Ralph J. and Anthony T. Mollica), fruit and conf 29 Eastern av
" Ralph J. (Catherine M.), (Mollica Bros), h 39 Maple
Monogram Hat Shop, Mrs. Madge L. Rathbun prop, 5 Central
Monroe Stores The (Inc), Parker R. Jacoby mgr, 88-90 Railroad
Montgomery Carroll M., musician, r 3 School
" John (Sadie), emp S O Co, h 72 Concord av
" Milton E. Jr. (Dorothy L.), paymaster Am F & H Co, h 23 Lafayette
" Vera C. (Mrs. William K.), sten 50 Bay, h 2 Buzzell
" William K. (Vera C.), emp Woodbury & Benoit, h 2 Buzzell
Moody Daniel, lab, r E St Johnsbury
" Floyd A., elec welder, r 16 Railroad
" Leonard A. (Margaret), emp C R D Co, h 16 Railroad
" Virgil J., clk 65 Main, r 16 Railroad
Mooney Agnes L., wid Walter, rooms 29 Summer, h do
" Albert J. (Etta M.), chauffeur, h 8 Gilman av
" Clarence J., r 6 Bay
" Daniel, farmer, h Centre rd, R D 4
" Ella Mrs., h 6 Bay
MOONEY GLENN V (Agnes), sec E. T. & H. K. Ide, h 32 Webster
" John, emp E & T F & Co, r 6 Bay
" Joseph F., emp Summerville Wood Yard, r 6 Bay
" Laura A., student, r 29 Summer
" Louis (Margaret), mech, h St J Ctr
" Mary E., bkpr St Johnsbury Clothing Co, r 29 Summer
" Mildred, maid Brightlook Hosp, r do
Moore Alvin M., carpenter, r 30 St John
MOORE ANDREW B traffic mgr Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 100 Main
" Bertha D., wid Herbert E., h 90 Main
" Blanche B., waitress, r 20 Eastern av
" Donald C, clk 6 Main, r 4 1/2 Western av
" Edna L., maid 15 Boynton, r do
" Edson, emp 9 Eastern av, r U B Inn
" Esther S., waitress, r 20 Eastern av
MOORE FLORENCE E., (Searles, Graves & Waterman), r 93 Portland
MOORE FREDERICK O., dentist 42 Eastern av, h 79 do, office hours 9-12 m and 1:30 to 5:00 p m, tel 309
" Hannah M., wid David J., h 23 Pearl
" Harold J., student, r 30 St John
" Harry L., r 9 Mt Pleasant
" Harry P., sealer E & T F & Co, r 23 Pearl
" Hartwell D. (Lelia F.), rural mail carrier and rooms 3 Cherry, h do   
" Herbert F. (Mary M.), janitor Colonial apts, r 4 Church
" James A. (Elizabeth E.), cond St J & L C R R, h 93 Portland
MOORE JAMES R (Fanney), mgr Caledonia County Farm Bureau Exchange, res E Barnet
" Jennie G. Mrs., teacher Summer St School, r 17 Spring
Moore John C, emp 109 Railroad, r 30 St John
" John H. (Maude H.), (Moore & Donahue), h 4 Pleasant
MOORE JOSEPH H (Alice B.), prop Hotel Moore, h 141 Railroad
" Leon J. (Caroline B.), auto mech C. H. Goss Co, h 30 St John
" Leslie F., bkpr Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co, r 2 Caledonia
" Mabel H., wid Harold F., h 4 1/2 Western av
" Marjorie C, student, r 30 St John
" Mary E., opr N E T & T Co, r 93 Portland
" Minnie B., wid Fred V., r 33 Main
" R. Angelina, sten E & T E & Co, r 93 Portland
" Roger H. (Vienna R.), emp C. H. & Geo H. Cross, h 56 Cliff
" Royal A. (Kate C), prop Moore's Antiques, h 4 Western av
MOORE SAMUEL A (Charlotte K.), (Moore & Johnson), h 29 Central
" & Donahue   (John H. Moore and George F. Donahue), barbers 89 Eastern av
MOORE & JOHNSON (Samuel A. Moore and Bernard A. Johnson), clothing, furnishings and shoes 13 Eastern av
Moore's Antiques, Royal A. Moore prop, 4 Western av
Moose River Encampment No 6.    Independent Order of Odd Fellows: C P, C. A. True; R S, M. A. Heath; F S, J. Y. Antle; treas, J. G. Howe.    Meets 2nd and 4th Friday, 111 Railroad
MOOSE RIVER GRANITE CO (Charles V. Warne and William J. Olliver), monuments 7 Perkins
" River Greenhouse, Gordon Allgrove prop, E St Johnsbury rd
Moran Annie M. (Mrs. Joseph C), ad comp C Record, h 4 James
" Charles, emp E & T F & Co, r Fairbanks Inn
" Joseph C. (Annie), h 4 James
Moras Armand (Jeannette), emp C R D Co, r 30 Summer
MORENCY ALCIDE R (Leda B.), painter and paperhanger 74 Portland, h do
" Amedee J. (Laura M.), moving picture opr Graves Theatre Inc, h 48 Pleasant
" Armand A., emp C. H. & G. H. Cross Inc, r 4 Marion av
" August, painter, h 4 Marion av
" Edward J. (Bertha A.), painter 2 Prospect av, h 61 Eastern av
" Ernest J. (Gertrude A.), molder E & T F & Co, h 16 Eastern av (8)
" Jeanette V., r 4 Marion av
" John A., (Exila), painter, h 81 Portland
" John Jr., painter, r 81 Portland
" Lionel A., painter, r 4 Marion av
" Lorenzo R., emp C. H. & G. H Cross, r 4 Marion av
" Margaret, wid Nelson, h 77 Portland
" Ralph, painter, r 81 Portland
Morey George W. (Katherine H.), bkpr A. E. Counsell & Son, h 48 1/2 Railroad
" Vera M. Mrs., dom, r 145 Main
Morgan Edward, emp village, r 30 Railroad
" Edwin A., retired, r 82 1/2 Main
Morin Armand, farm hand, r 20 Gilman av
" Henry R. (Rose), emp C R D Co, h 19 Hastings
" Joseph (Albertine), farmer, h 20 Gilman av
" L. Paul, lab, r 20 Gilman av
" Rosire P., milk peddler, r 20 Gilman av
Morison Frederick S. (Marion), chemist Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 4 Church (50)
Morrill Bertha D., chief opr N E T & T Co, r 32 Railroad
MORRILL CALVIN F (Myrtie P.), (St Johnsbury Motor Sales), r 93 Railroad
" Ernest L. (Effie C.), buyer Cary Maple Sugar Co, h Water, St Johnsbury Ctr
" Kenneth (Ila), emp Lougee & Smythe, h 32 Railroad
" Margaret, r 26 Central
" Miriam Mrs., h 69 Pearl
" Sarah J., wid George H., h 24 1/2 Summer
MORRILL & HAWKINSON Arthur W. Hawkinson prop, general insurance 71 Eastern av
Morris Carl M. (Clara B.), emp E & T F & Co, h Pleasant byd village limits
" Clayton S. (Dorothea), moulder E & T F & Co, h 7 Cross
" Erlyan A., clk F. W. Woolworth Co, r 27 Perkins
" Jane Mrs., r 27 Perkins
" Lindorf B., r Pleasant byd village limits
" Louis S.  (Mabel A.), salesman Pierce Motor Sales, h   27 Perkins
Morrison Alfred O. (Margaret J.), emp E & T F & Co, h 37 Caledonia
" Catherine M., emp Cross Bakery, h 21 1/2 North av
" Clarence H., carp, r 14 Pearl
" Doris E., phone opr N E T & T Co, r 4 Dundee
" Harvey B. (Anna C), mach, h 4 Dundee
" Loraine, wid William H., r 32 Webster
" Reuben, const wkr, r 21 1/2 North av
" Samuel J. (Mabel), emp E & T F & Co, h 19 Cliff
" Samuel W. (Kathleen D.), mgr West End Market, h 74 Pleasant
Morron Carl A., student, r 4 Duke
" Clyde M. (Myrtle E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 12 Railroad
" Cora, wid James A., h 4 Duke
" Virgil G. (Luella), emp E & T F & Co, h 2 Brook
Morse Arlene R., student, r 81 Summer
" Barbara E., student, r 81 Summer
" Belle C. (Betty), cashier Woolworth's, r 18 Railroad
MORSE CHARLES H v-pres E & T Fairbanks & Co, res Chicago, Ill
MORSE CHARLES H REV mgr Vt and N H Comptons Pictured Encyclopedia, h 7 Orient
" Charles M., surveyor, r 7 Orient
" Elizabeth B., student, r 80 Summer
Morse Fred W., emp E & T F & Co, r 4 Spring
" George E. (Bessie), trav supt H. P. Hood & Sons, Boston, Mass, h 80 Summer
" Harold W., student, r 144 Main
" Hazel N., bkpr Peterson's, r 144 Main
" Kenneth W., lab, r 144 Main
" Lawrence R. (Clara E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 12 Green
" Leon R. (Anna), emp E & T F & Co, r 29 Railroad
" Leslie (Alice), farmer, h E St Johnsbury
" Lucretia, wid Edward A., r 27 North av
" Murray D. (Florence H.), weight sealer E & T F & Co, h 81 Summer
" Ralph H., emp Caledonian Record, r 4 Garden
" S. Elizabeth, student, r 80 Summer
" Walter W. (Fairy), emp E & T F & Co, h 144 Main
" William T. (Mabel R.), public accountant, h 4 Garden
Mosher Anna S., wid Thomas J., h 14 Passumpsic
" Charles (Mildred), mason, r 23 Caledonia
" Charles C., carp, r 16 Passumpsic
" James B. (Alice), teamster, h Passumpsic rd
Motor Inn Garage, J. Alphonse Cyr prop, 96 Railroad
Moulin Joseph, emp Shoe Hosp, r 41 Pearl
Moulton George C. (Helen D.), emp E & T F & Co, h 9 School
" Marion I., student, r 9 School
" Max D. (Viola L.), service mgr C. H. Goss Co, h Danville rd., R D 3
Moyles Gilbert J. (Mary S.), mach, h 120 Concord av
" Leo, chauffeur, r 120 Concord av
" Leo V., sten, r 120 Concord av
Mt Calvary Cemetery, Pleasant c St John
" Cemetery (Catholic), association pres-treas Albert Juneau, Pleasant c St John
" Pleasant Cemetery, Simon D. Atwood supt, Mt Pleasant
Mudgett Claude Jr., emp C P R R, r S Main, R D 2
" Claude W. (Elizabeth), emp C P R R, h S Main, R D 2
" Gilford W., clk First Nat Bank, r S Main, R D 2
" Valdemar E., emp E & T F & Co, r S Main, R D 2
" Wendell T., student, r S Main, R D 2
MULLANEY'S GARAGE (Alfred I. McKee and Grant F. Clark), auto painting, top repairing and Pierce-Arrow, Oakland and Pontiac service 21 Railroad
Mumford Walter H. (Lila M.), emp Wrightman Furniture Store, h 40 Main
Munezer Julia, wid Raymond, h 201 Railroad
Mungeon E. A. (Jack), (Center Garage), h St J Ctr
" Leo (Esther), (Center Garage), h St J Ctr
(No Suggestions) Allen L. (Carrie M.), trucking 10 School, h do
" Lawrence T. (Evelyn E.), chauffeur, h 19 School
Munsey Albert, lab, r St J Ctr
" Harry L. (Blanche E.), salesman, h Centre rd, R D 4
Murphy A. Dorothy, sten T S G & E Co, r 3 Central
" Albert W. (Charlotte J.), emp E & T F & Co, h 16 Elm
" Caroline S., student, r 3 Central
" Charles E. (Jennie G.), h 63 Pearl
" George (Carrie), painter G. E. Stevens, h 44 Maple
" Irene M., student, r 63 Pearl
" James (Mary J.), cont and builder 33 Mt Pleasant, h do
" Marion M., emp N E T & T Co, r 63 Pearl
" Michael J. (Mina A.), mason, h 29 Perkins
" Mildred E., student, r 3 Central
" Nellie Mrs., r St J Ctr
" T. Willis (Mildred R.), asst mgr New Avenue Hotel, r do
" Thomas J. (Margaret G.), prop New Avenue Hotel, h do
" William J. (Elsie), carp, h 3 Central
Murray Clifton E. (Eva M.), elec E & T F & Co, h 93 Eastern av
" John W., blacksmith E & T F & Co, h 21 Pleasant
Myers Abe, dry goods peddler, h E St Johnsbury
" Harley, carp, r 46 Railroad
" Lee G. (Louise), clk Swift & Co., h 8 Wright av
Mystic Star Chapter No 29.    Order of the Eastern Star, W M, Mrs. Grace K. Carr; treas, Mrs. Gertrude S. Bartlett; sec, Mrs. May E. Heath.    Meets third Fri each month Masonic Temple
N
NAATZ CHARLES H. (Doris L.), com trav, h 4 Concord av
Nadeau Fernand H., emp Home Bakery, r 139 Main
NADEAU FERDINAND J (Marie L.), prop Home Bakery, h 139 Main
" Sylvia M., student, r 139 Main
" Victorine A., student, r 139 Main
Nagle Annie Mrs., r 47 Pleasant
" Minnie, wid William, r 47 Pleasant
" Regis S., emp C. A. Calderwood & Co, r 47 Pleasant
" Romeo V., mgr Trading Post, r 47 Pleasant
NASH SALES & SERVICE Pierce Motor Sales Co, 2 Park
NATIONAL LIFE INS CO THE, W. W. Sprague & Son agts, 83 Eastern av
Nault Dorothy G., hskpr 6 Cliff, r do
NEELD GEORGE AVERY REV (Agnes S,), pastor North Congregational Church, h 87 Main
" Leonora A., student Burlington, r 87 Main
Nelson George (Christina J.), farmer, h S Main opp Fair Grounds, R D 2
" George (Harriet), lab, h 93 Eastern ay
" Harriet F. (Mrs. George N.), emp Willey's Food Shop, h 93 Eastern av
" Mary J., state court reporter, h 98 Main
" Paul, clk T S G & E Co, r 79 Railroad
" Stella V., wid Myron, r 98 Main
" William J. (Gladys), farmer, h Crow Hill, R D 2
Nesmith Ruth A., bkpr and sten 213 Railroad, h 56 do
New Avenue Hotel, Thomas J. Murphy prop, Eastern av c Railroad
" Avenue Hotel Barber Shop, David Prevost prop, 62 Railroad
NEW ENGLAND HEAT REGULATOR CO Vermont dist office, 121 N Main, Rutland
" England   Tel & Tel Co., Carl E. Merrill mgr, 36 Main, traffic dept; Mrs. Bertha P. Morrill, chief opr, 41 Main; wire chief, Cedric E. Reynolds, plant dept, 41 Main
NEW METHOD LAUNDRY THE Olin D. Adams prop, 10 Central, tel 141
Newcomb Mary L. Mrs., coremaker E & T F & Co, h 99 Railroad
Newell George G. (Maude B.), emp Palmer Bros, h 13 Belvidere
Newsom Grace, music teacher 5 Park, r 9 Summer
NEWTON F G v-pres Northern Lumber Co, res Boston, Mass.
Nichols Anna F. Mrs., board and rooms 32 Pearl, h do
" Dewey S., emp Ide's, r 8 Wright av
" Francis J. (Ruth B.), emp C. Millar Co, h 14 St John
" Fred G., salesman 50 Bay, r 10 Pearl
" Harry (Fanny), retired, h 8 Wright av
" Lucella, wid Albro, h 7 Mt Pleasant
" Richard (Edith), emp E & T F & Co, h 27 Mt Vernon
Nickerson Herbert W. (Marjorie S.), sealer E & T F & Co, h 41 Mt  Pleasant
" Mildred R., clk Prudential Ins Co, r 14 Mt Pleasant
" Robert S., student, r 14 Mt Pleasant
Noel Laura R. (Wilfred Beauty Shoppe), r 21 Eastern av
NOKOL OIL BURNERS Paul A. West agt, 9 Clinton av
Nolan John A. (Alice), emp C P R R, h R D 1
Nolin Bros (J. Alphonse and Joseph G. Nolin), shoes 17 Eastern av, tel 102-W
" J. Alphonse (Marie D.), (Nolin Bros), h 162 Railroad
" Joseph G. (Mabel E.), (Nolin Bros), h 9 Bagley
" Jules, student, r 162 Railroad
Norris Alma, wid Fritz, r 163 Railroad
" Gertrude, waitress, r 85 Railroad
" Harry, retired, r 46 Railroad
" Samuel, carp, h 14 Cross
NORTH  CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH  Rev.  George Avery Neeld pastor. Services  Sunday  10:30 a.  m., S. S. 12 p.m. Christian  Endeavor, 5:30 p. m. Mid-week Service, Wed. 7:30 p. m., 72 Main
" End Market, (Alfred J. Laferriere and Jules Dutile), meats and groceries, 17 Mill
NORTHERN CADILLAC CO 68 Eastern av, pres, H. G. Bennett; v-pres, G. H. Miller; sec-treas-mgr, Robert R. Wakefield
NORTHERN LUMBER CO INC wholesale lumber, 71 Railroad, N E Tel 40; sales office 10 High, Boston, Mass., pres-treas, Loren V. Hastings; v-pres, F G. Newton; sec, Vernon B. Ticehurst
NOTRE DAME DES VICTOIRES CATHOLIC CHURCH 12 Prospect. Rev. Joseph M. H. Bastien, permanent rector. Masses, Summer, 6:45, 8:00 and 10:00 a. m.; S. S. 3:30 p. m., Vespers, 7:00 p. m. Winter, 7:00, 8:30 and 10:00 a. m., Vespers, 3:00 p. m.
NOYES A. B. INSURANCE AGENCY pres, Clayton A. Burrows; 65 Railroad
NOYES ALVIN C (Harriet F.), asst-treas Passumpsic Savings Bank, h 52 Cliff
" Beth P., student Auburn, Maine, r 1 Harvey
" Clara H., wid Noel, r 10 Highland av
" Norman L.  (Dora M.),  mach  Cary Maple Sugar Co,  h 140 Portland
" Thomas L. (Emma B.), carp, h 12 Lincoln
" Warren B. (Ethel N.), stock clk E & T F & Co, h 1 Harvey
Nute Mary F., sten county clerks office, r 21 Main
" William M. (Etta M.), moulder E & T F & Co, h 21 Main
Nutter Francis D., emp E & T F & Co, h 45 Cliff
Nutting Patience Mrs., teacher E St Johnsbury, res Danville
Nuttle Ernest R. (Catherine), emp C R D Co, h 5 Bank pl
Nyman Martha H., emp B. Paino, r 14 Main
O
OAKLAND Walker & Brock, 81 Portland
O'CLAIR WILLIAM A (Clara), (Star Granite Works), h 25 Caledonia
Odd Fellows Block, 109-113 Railroad
O'Donnell John J. (Agnes), adjuster Travelers Ins Co, 83 Eastern av, h 4 Church (23)
O'Dowd Geneva M., asst bkpr Cary Maple Sugar Co, r 48 Pearl
O'Hearn Maurice (Elizabeth), emp C R D Co, r 76 Pearl
O'Keefe Mary, h 10 Ely
Olcott A. Judson (Julia), retired, h 71 Portland
" Arthur H. (Mary E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 13 Harrison av
" C. Raymond, U S N, r 13 Harrison av
" Carrie R., wid Charles, r 13 Harrison av
" Glenn E., farmer, r 71 Portland
" Nettie E., teacher, r 71 Portland
" Nila E.,  teacher, r 71  Portland
O'Leary Daniel (Ruth F.), emp C R D Co, h 157 Railroad
Olive Branch Rebekah Lodge No. 4. Independent Order Odd Fellows. N G, Mrs. Marjorie Nickerson; V G, Mrs. Lena Johnson; rec sec, Mrs. Iva Pierce; fin sec, Mabel Pope; treas, Hazel Coombs.    Meets 1st and 3rd Tues. IOOF Hall
Oliver Herbert F., student, r 49 Caledonia
" Hiram P. (Grace M.), com trav, h 49 Caledonia
" Marion, r E St Johnsbury
" Phyllis M., sten W. W. Sprague & Son, h 49 Caledonia
" William H. (Ina), farmer, h E St Johnsbury
Olliver Madeline J., sten Swift & Co, r 8 Clinton av
OLLIVER WILLIAM J (Nellie K.), (Moose River Granite Co), h 8 Clinton av
ORCUTT EARL H (Bertha B.), pres-treas Vt Orange-Crush Bottling & Maple Products Corp, h 137 Railroad
Oser Gerhard W. (Bessie), plumber, h 5 River
Osgood Albert D., farmer, r S Main, R D 2
" Israel A. (Ethel M.), mech A. E. Counsell & Son, h 6 Clayton
Osier Louis E. (Ruth A.), plumber 109 Main, h 124 Railroad
Ouellette Donat (Elvine), emp C R D Co, h 17 Maple
" John,   carp,   r   4   Pearl
Ouimet Edward (Delia), emp St J & L C R R, h 11 Harrison av
" Norman, clk Lougee & Smythe, r 11 Harrison av
Ovitt Howard C, farmer, h Crow Hill, R D 2
Owen Charles, retired, r E St Johnsbury
P
PACKARD CARRIE E., wid Alonzo, r 17 Summer
PACKARD MOTOR CARS C. H. Goss Co, 17-19 Central
" Raymond B. (Ida), printer Cowles Press, h 9 Boynton av
Paddock Nellie B., wid Albert J., r 53 Summer
Padham Clyde A.  (Mary L.), prop Padham's Garage, h 17 Passumpsic
Padham's Garage, Clyde Padham prop, 17 Passumpsic
Page Alanta W. (Mrs. Clay C), matron Girls Com League, h 7 Cherry
" Clay C. (Alanta W.), com trav, h 7 Cherry
" Ernest F., emp E & T F & Co, r 6 Duke
" Eugene (Pearl), lin opr Caledonian Record, res Crow Hill
" Harlie F. (Shirley A.), shoe repairer 34 Portland, h 19 Spring
" Harold O. (Beryl E.), mgr Cloverdale Co, h 105 Portland
" Norma G., student, r 7 Cherry
" Stephen P. (Minnie), emp E & T F & Co, h 6 Duke
Pageau Cleophas, retired, h 6 Almshouse rd
Paige Eliza J. Mrs., h St J Ctr
" Lewis S. (Ada), emp E & T F & Co, h 9 Elm
Paine Albert P. (Hope), emp E & T F & Co, h 46 Spring
" Edna (Mrs. Ralph H.), teacher Summer St School, h Crow Hill, R D 2
" Kate, wid Frederick I., h 82 1/2 Main
" Marion E., student, r 46 Spring
" Ralph H., emp E & T F & Co, h Crow Hill, R D 2
PAINO BARTOLO (Mary), ice cream and home made candies, 35 Main, and fruits and vegetables, 67 Main, h 71 do
" James R. (Angelina), clk 35 Main, h 11 Costa av
" Sylvester J. (Lillian M.), clk 35 Main, h 73 Pearl
PAINT AND WALL PAPER STORE George E. Stevens prop, wholesale and retail Lowe Bros Paint, Wall Paper, etc., 2 Prospect
Palace Cafe and Sea Grill Inc., pres, George Harritos; treas, William Ampleys, restaurant, 20 Eastern av
" of Sweets, Mrs. Marion J. Brikiatis prop, home made candy 26 Eastern av
" Theatre (Inc), see Tegu's Palace Theatre
Palese Vincent, prop Caledonia Fruit Store, r 91 Eastern av
Palestine Commandery No.  5 K T (Masonic).    E M Com, William J. Olliver; treas, Bernard A. Johnson; recorder, Arthur M. Lang.    Conclaves third Tues each month at Masonic Temple
Palmer Arland R., student, r 43 Summer
PALMER BROS Cecil E. Palmer prop, cleaning and dyeing 72-74 Eastern av
PALMER CECIL E (Mary L.), prop Palmer Bros, h 6 Boynton av
" Charles Ellery, student, r 6 Boynton av
PALMER EMILIE R wid Bloomfield H., prop Fashion Shop, h 43 Summer
" F. Carlotta, student, r 6 Boynton av
" George H, (Laura C), prop Log Filling Station, h 11 Cherry
" Madeline P., student, r 11 Cherry
" Martha, wid George H. Sr., r 11 Cherry
Paradis Adele, wid Joseph, h 58 Portland
" Albert, r 58 Portland
" Dorothy V., wid William, emp 3 Eastern av, h 3 Oak
Parker Alice, hskpr W. T. Reed, r S Main, R D 2
" Bert, emp C R D Co, r 107 Concord av
PARKER C EVERETT treas Parker Drug Stores, res Littleton, N H
" Clifton G.  (Florence M.), law clerk J. B. Campbell, h 42 Caledonia
PARKER DRUG STORES INC 115 Railroad, pres, Walter H. Parker; v-pres, Stanley Parker; treas, C. Everett Parker; mgr, Kenneth R. Wiles
" Ella, hskpr F. Potter, E St Johnsbury, r do
" Lauris W. (Freda A.), foreman Caledonia Garage, h 55 Pleasant 
" Lyle F., retired, h 16 Railroad
" Marcia (Mrs. Oscar), tel opr, r 8 Hastings
" Oscar W. (Marcia), plumber, r 8 Hastings
PARKER STANLEY v-pres Parker Drug Stores, res Littleton, N H
PARKER WALTER H pres Parker Drug Stores, res Littleton, N H
Parkhurst Charles L. (Grace E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 41 Main
" Eva (Mrs. James), emp Sherburne's Restaurant, r 15 Clarks
" Fannie M., r 38 Railroad
" James (Eva) emp E & T F & Co, h 15 Clarks av
Parks Annie, r 58 Pearl  
" Janet M., rooms 8 Pearl, h do
" Kenneth L., emp Swift & Co, r 95 Portland
" Mabel Mrs., r 19 Hastings 
" Peter (Mary), emp T S G & E Co, h 33 Cliff
" Ruth L., sten Northern Lumber Co, r 40 Railroad
" William T. (Alice G.), gasoline and oils 51 Portland, h 53 Portland
Parmeleau Joseph, emp CRD Co, h 3 Oak
Paro Cordelia, emp Cary Maple Sugar Co., h 23 Mt Pheasant
Paro Philip (Virginia), (Paro & Garand), h 23 Mt Pleasant
" & Garand (Philip Paro and Samuel Garand), trucking 38 Maple
" - - -see Dupperront
Parrent Gertrude (Mrs. Jesse M.), milliner 93 Railroad, h do
" Jesse M. (Gertrude), clk, h 93 Railroad
Parro William (May), emp S. D. Matson, h 11 Hastings
PARSONS GERTRUDE M (Mrs. W. W.), v-pres Menut & Parks Co, res Dearborn, Mich.
Pascoe Nelson W. (Elsie D.), clk C R D Co, h 43 Caledonia
Passumpsic Lodge No. 27 F & A M (Masonic).    W M, Bernard H. Daniels; treas, Fred C. Beck; sec, Fred H. Dolloff. Meets Thurs before full moon Masonic Temple
PASSUMPSIC SAVINGS BANK pres, Perley F. Hazen; treas, Richard C. Baker, 57 Main
Patterson Florence, dom, r 30 Railroad
" Frederick A. (Valerie D.), musician, h 9 Bagley
" Harry K., (Frances F.), emp C R D Co, h 4 Church (56)
" Perley T. (Lorraine), emp N E T & T Co, h 53 Spring
Patton- - -see Padham
Paul Allen, emp New York City, r 20 Boynton av
" Dick W. (Mildred A.), retired, h 20 Boynton av
" Gwendolyn, emp San Francisco Cal, r 20 Boynton av
" Leland, student, r 20 Boynton av
" Lucille, emp Burlington, Vt, r 20 Boynton av
" Richard, student, r 20 Boynton av
Peabody Nancy, wid Lewis, emp U B C Inn, h 46 1/2 Railroad
Pearce- - -see Peirce and Pierce
Pearl Hiram H. (Anna D.), mining opr, r 12 Park
" Lillian M., r 21 Winter
PEARL RAYMOND A (Alida H.), asst cashier First Nat Bank, h 32 Cliff
" William D. (Hope), emp Palmer Bros, h 9 Boynton av
Pease Henry T. (Annie), emp E & T F & Co, h 48 Railroad
Peavey Albion (Mary), blacksmith F S Co, h St J Ctr
Peck Charles E. (May E.), pres The Peck Co, h 80 Main
" Co. The, Fairbanks Scales, building supplies, hardware, paints, varnishes, etc; store house 20 Portland, office 100 Railroad, tel 1080; pres, Charles E. Peck; v-pres, John W. Simons; sec, Anna L. Stanton
" Ira C. (Mary L), emp St J & L C R R, h 55 Portland
" John, r Fred Ladd
" Kate D., teacher Summer St School, r 38 Spring
" Ralph E., U S N, r 55 Portland
" Warren L., emp Peck Co, r 80 Main
Pederson Gustav (Evelyn), blacksmith E & T F & Co, h  19 North av
Peirce- - -see Pearce and Pierce
Pelkey Albert D. (Yvonne B.), lab, h 79 Railroad
" Yvonne B. (Mrs. Albert), rooming house 79 Railroad, h do
Pelletier Evelyn, student, r 16 Pearl
" Leopold L. (Germaine), emp E & T F & Co, h 29 Maple
Pelow Fred D. (Katherine), truck driver, h 6 Harvey
" Mary, wid Israel, r 6 Harvey
Peltier Telisphore P. (Delia), h 38 Portland
Pendleton George, asst mgr Monroe Stores, r 2 Cary pl
Pennman Harold L. (lone B.), letter carrier, h 14 St John
" Homer N. (Clara M.), farmer and milk dealer, h Mt Pleasant, R D 2
Pepin Addie, emp Palmer Bros, r 34 Maple
" Annie, wid B. John, h 47 Maple
" Armand, emp Palace Theatre, r 34 Maple
" Blanche, clk 74 Railroad, r 136 1/2 Railroad
" Ernest A. (Winifred), farmer, h River
" George V. (Alma), emp St J Gas Co, h 34 Maple
" Gerald, student, r 47 Maple
" John C. (Marie L.), mgr 54 Railroad, h 38 Maple
" Omer, emp Green Store, r 47 Maple
" Rowland, emp Hardwick, r 34 Maple
Percy Donald W., student, r 7 Pearl
" Marjorie, wid Bert, rooms 7 Pearl, h do
Perham Florence G., maid 35 Cliff, r do
" John M. (Mary S.), civil eng and surveyor, h 11 Charles
Perkins Allen, emp 34 Main, r do
" Evelyn, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Fay, waitress St Johnsbury House, r 79 Railroad
" Jennie W., wid Napoleon B., r 49 Spring
" L. Sherwood, clk 103 Railroad, r 34 Pearl
" Perley N. (Dorothy M.), auto mech 6 Bay, h 6 Drouin
Perowne James J. (Susanah), cabinet mkr, h 24 Clarks av
Perreault Joseph (Olavine), emp E & T F & Co, h 10 Elm
Perrigard D. J. & W. J., (W. J. Perrigard and Mrs. Almira W. Woods), general store 1  Mt Vernon
" Daniel J. Jr., clk 45 Western av
" Irene M., r 2 Union
" Theodore G., student, r 45 Western av
" W. Paul, student, r 45 Western av
" William J. (Florence), (D. J. & W. J. Perrigard), gas and oil 41 Western av, h 45 do
Perrigo Clifton, emp T C Creamery, r 15 Cherry
" Frank, retired, h S Main nr Gas House, R D 2
" Gladys M., r S Main, R D 2
" Madge, emp Willey Food Shop, r S Main, R D 2
Perry Clayton V. (Edah G.), paymaster E & T F & Co, h 10 Harrison av
" Fred,  lab,  r 85  Railroad
" Glenn E. (Anne B.), foreman Caledonian Record, h 32 Clarks av
" Harold C. (Florence), emp C P R R, h 16 Summer
" Oscar (Gladys), lab, h 37 Concord av
" Ruby Mrs., hskpr J. P. Hicks 99 Railroad, r do
Peters Allison J. (Louise), auto salesman, h 122 Railroad
" Louise M. (Mrs. Allie), bkpr Dr. W. B. Fitch, h 122 Railroad
" Mary, wid Walter W., h 11 High
" Walter R., student, r 11 High
" Wesley C, parts mgr N Cadillac Co, r 11 High
Petersen Carl, emp Brown's, r 34 Main
Peterson Edward (Clara), prop Peterson's Music Room, h 42 Spring
" Raymond W. (Fay J.), clk Peterson's Music Room,  r 52 Spring
Peterson's Music Rooms, Edward Peterson  prop, 58-60 Railroad
PETE'S PLACE E. Napoleon Brunelle prop, auto accessories, oils, etc., 17-19 Portland
PETE'S REAL ESTATE E. Napoleon Brunelle prop, 17-19 Portland
Pettengill Mae G., dom 87 Main, r do
Pettie Raymond, emp Willoughby Diner, h 16 Eastern av
Petty Beatrice (Mrs. Harry), sten 25 Bay, h St J Ctr
" Francis H., student, r 20 Clarks av
" Harry (Beatrice), emp Summerville, h St J Ctr
" Lillian V., wid William M., tailoring 56 Railroad, h 4 Bagley
" Minnie, wid Richard, h 12 Belvidere
" Nelson R. (Florence R.), emp E & T F & Co, h Crow Hill
" Perley W. (Radio Shop), and emp P O, r 12 Belvidere
" Raymond (Pauline), emp Willoughby Diner, r 16 Eastern av
" Raymond A., student, r 2 Bagley
" William E., student, r 2 Bagley
Phelps Ralph E. (Marion B.), mach, h 1 Allen ct
Philbrook Walter H. (Velma M.), acct C R D Co, h 99 Railroad
Phillips George H. (Mabel M.), pastor Grace Methodist Episcopal Church,  h 15 Central
" Hollis A. (Norma B.), emp village, r 6 Morris sq
PHILLIPS NEAL W (Dorothea P.), adv mgr The Caledonian Record, h 2 Cary pl
" Phyllis G., student, r 15 Central
" Tom F., shoe shining parlor 23 Eastern av, h 21 do
PIATT OIL BURNERS H. W. Conly agts, 36 Portland
Picard Al, emp C R D Co, r 33 Eastern av
" William, mach E & T F & Co, h Fairbanks Inn
Piche Alphonse L., (Flora M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 10 Clarks av
" Caroline, wid Leon, r 10 Clarks av
" Charles A., emp N Y, r 10 Clarks av
Pickett William J. (Delia A.), lab, r 11 Hastings
Pidgeon Catherine, emp Brightlook Hosp, r 145 Main
" H. Teresa, wid Thomas D., emp New Method Laundry, h 145  Main
" Norman T., student, r 145 Main
Pierce-Arrow Sales, Donald F. Blodgett prop, 6 Western av
" Edward A. (Charlotte), emp St J & L C R R, h St J Ctr
Pierce Ellen E., r S Main, R D 2
" Ellsworth F. (Hilda P.), molder E & T F & Co, h S Main, R D 2
" Eva, wid Charles, h 7 Nelson
" Florence, wid Ellery, h 136 Railroad
" Frank W. (Agnes R.), chief train desp St J & L C R R, h 11  Spring
" Fred, r 6 Almshouse rd
" Fred D., emp Barnet, r 136 Railroad
" Fred F. (Iva), plumber, h S Main, R D 2
" Freeman A. (Olive A.), retired, h 19 Boynton av
" George (Catherine), retired, r 115 Concord av
" Gertrude, wid Whaland [Wayland], nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Gladys D., wid Ellery E., r 11 Tremont
" Hattie Mrs., hskpr F. B. Granger, r do
" Leon F. (Flora M.), moulder E & T F & Co, h 57 Portland
" Leona M., student, r 57 Portland
PIERCE MOTOR SALES Adelbert Smith mgr, 165 Railroad, office and sales room; 2 South storerooms
" Ora G., maid 5 Cary pl, r do
" Ralph E., day clk St Johnsbury House, r do
" Robert K., emp C P R R, r St J Ctr
" - - -see Pearce, Peirce
Pike John R., emp Springfield, Mass, r 9 Charles
" Nathan R., emp Berlin, N H, r 9 Charles
Pilotte Doria E., phone opr N E T & T Co, r 146 Railroad
" Joseph M., salesman, r 146 Railroad
" Rose A., wid Peter O., dressmkr 146 Railroad, h do
Pinard Annie, seamstress Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Emile A. (Mary G.), emp Bridgeport, Conn, h 14 Elm
" Ernest (Mary), farmer, h Spaulding Dist
" Flora M., student, r 14 Elm
" Leon (Florida), retired, h 2 School
" Rebecca, emp Chicago, 111, r 2 School
" Robert F. (Rolande J.), emp Nadeau's Bakery, h 44 Pearl
Pineo Charles (Evelyn), emp C R D Co, h 4 Church (39)
Pinnix Edward (Ruth), emp Windsor, h 40 Lafayette
Piper Amos I. (Mildred E.), ins agt John Hancock Life Ins Co, h 32 Mt Pleasant 
" Arthur H., emp Natick, Mass, r 36 Lafayette
" Arthur L. (Sadie H.), emp E & T F & Co, h 36 Lafayette
" Glenn W., emp St Louis, Mo, r 36 Lafayette
" Harold I., const wkr, r 36 Lafayette
" Marion E., emp Maple Grove Candies, r 36 Lafayette
" Mildred F., student, r 43 Cliff
" Scott E. (Sadie M.), emp E & T F & Co, h 43 Cliff
" Theron D., clk, r 36 Lafayette
Pitcher Harold M. (Mildred), chef Colonial Restaurant, r 18 Main
" Mildred (Mrs. Harold M.), waitress Colonial Restaurant, r 18 Main
Placey G. Fred (Elizabeth J.), emp St J & L C R R, h 4 Bagley
Plante Floyd (Thelma), emp E & T F & Co, r 16 Elm
" Julia, wid P. Victor, r 16 Elm 
Platt Orville L. (Jessie F.), emp E & T F & Co, h 39 1/2 Pearl
Pleasant House The, Mrs. Ella S. Jenness prop, rooms 30 Railroad
Plouffe Adrien (Germaine), emp E & T F & Co, h 18 Elm
Plouffe Arthur, emp C R D Co, h 16 Railroad
Plumley Edwin H. (Agnes), gardener, h 9 Main
Plummer Lodema, wid Edmond L., r 165 Railroad
Poisson- - -see Fish
Pollock Earl, emp C R D Co, r 41 Eastern av
Poison Grace (Mrs. Hector), prop Grey Shop, res Littleton, N H
Pond Grace I., wid Fritz, h 12 Mountain av
" Hazel, nurse Brightlook Hosp, r do
" Joyce R., asst bkpr Chas. Millar & Sons Co, r 12 Mountain av
PONTIAC Walker & Brock, 81 Portland
POOLE CHARLES C (Delia), contractor and builder 4 John, h do
" George E. (Ethel D.), blacksmith Cary Maple Sugar Co, h 156 Portland
" Jennie F., wid Elmer, h 93 Main
" Mabel J., r 13 Pearl
Porell Wilfred (Gertrude R.), emp C P R R, h 2 Costa av
Porter A. William (Irene L.), farmer, h Danville rd, R D 3
" Alexander H. (Clementine), clk P O, h rear 6 Pearl
" Alton L.  (Ethera A.), emp Turner Centre System, h 144 Railroad
" Arline A., student, r Danville rd, R D 3
" Charlotte E., teacher, r 34 Mt Pleasant
PORTER DAVID E (Amelia), (Porter, Witters & Longmoore), h 34 Mt Pleasant
" Evelyn M., r Danville rd, R D 3
" Harold, foreman C R D Co, r 7 Pearl
" Helen E., teacher, r 34 Mt Pleasant
" Hilda S., student, r 24 Clarks av
" Lucretia M., bkpr G. P. Barrett Co, r 72 Portland
" Margaret L., student, r 34 Mt Pleasant
" Thomas G. (Mabel A.), emp E & T F & Co, h 24 Clarks av
PORTER, WITTERS AND LONGMOORE (David E. Porter, Harry W. Witters and Jutten A. Longmoore), lawyers 65 Railroad, tel 45
PORTLAND ST FILLING STATION St Johnsbury Trucking Co prop, gas and oil, accessories 94 Portland
Post Offices: St. Johnsbury Post Office, 44 Eastern Av. Jonas H. Brooks, postmaster; Walter E. Kellogg, asst postmaster; William McDonald, Jr., E. D. Fisher, Myrtie L. Underwood, Archie E. Lanctot, Florence J. May, John S. Kendall, Alexander H. Porter, clerks; A. M. Lang, A. R. Spencer, Frank L. Bailey, D. Lumbra, Henry W. Ellis, H. W. Clark, Hugh W. Spaulding, carriers; Thaddeus A. Cormier, Elmer R. Moore, Guy T. Kellogg, Ryno Brunelle, substitutes; Hartwell D. Moore, E. C. Hastings, D. L. Wells, Harold L. Penniman, four rural carriers; Allen L. Munkittrick, Perley Petty, special delivery; one star route, leaves daily for Waterford, Vt., at 11:00 a. m. Office open from 7:30 a. m. to 7:30 p. m. Sub-station No. 1, at Randall & Whitcomb's, 27 Main
Post Office, St. Johnsbury Centre, Elmore H. Chase,   postmistress.    Office open from 7 a. m. to 9 p. m.
" Office, St. Johnsbury, East, Bruce E. Wakefield, postmaster 
Potter Erroll, emp T S G & E Co, r 62 Spring
" Floyd, r E St Johnsbury
" Frank, lab, h E St Johnsbury
" Roy E. (Louise A.), elec 81 Eastern av, h 46 Lafayette
Poulin Amedie, emp C R D Co, r 79 Railroad
Powell Albert E. (Ida), emp E & T F & Co, h 32 Mt Vernon
" Cecil A., emp E & T F & Co, r 32 Mt Vernon
" Charles W. (Etta G.), clk Elwin A. Gray, h St J Ctr
" Harold G. (Helen), mgr Maple Grove Rest New York, r 10  Park
Power Dora E., wid W. Franklin, hskpr 69 Summer, r do
Powers Blanche Mrs., hairdresser, r 48 Summer
" Carrie, wid Walter W., r 13 Clarks av
" Charles H. (Inez), prop Vermont Scale Repair Co, h 180 Railroad
" Charles S., student, r 180 Railroad
" Elmer L. (Winnie), truck driver, h 61 Pearl
" Harley W. (Margaret), retired, h 17 Tremont
" Hazel E., bkpr A. B. Noyes Ins Agency, r 180 Railroad
" Henry (Julia), lab, h Water, St J Ctr
" Jennie I., r 180 Railroad
" Martha M., wid Allen K., h 69 Portland
" Nellie (Mrs. Wallace), dom U B C Inn, r 4 Pearl
" Perrin O. (May S.), retired, h 32 Central
" Stanley, emp T S G & E Co, r 16 Main
Pratt Arunah G. (Edith E.), com trav G. H. Cross Co, h 48 Cliff
" Doris H., student, r 48 Cliff
PREEDOM C HENRY REV asst pastor Notre Dame des Victoires Church, r 12 Prospect
Preman George L. (Etta M.), emp St J & L C RR, h 49 Western av