1930 Lyndonville Directory
Lyndonville, Caledonia Co., Vermont

Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt
Genealogy

SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window





Abbreviations--In the following pages: asso, association; av, avenue; blk, block; bldg, building; bkpr, bookkeeper; c, corner; ct, court; do, ditto; emp, employed; h, house; mis, miles; n, near; opp, opposite; opr, operative and operator; pi, place; rd, road; ry, railway; sq, square; rem, removed; r, rooms; sten, stenographer; supt, superintendent; treas, treasurer; ter, terrace; R. D., rural delivery; B, East; N, North; S, South; W, West; wid, widow; dist, district. Dairy Association Co D A Co, Fairbanks E&TP&Co, LCA Lyndonville Creamery Asso, Lyndon Center L Ctr, Hand Split Ax Handle Co H S A H Co
When R. F. D. route follows name, Post Office signified is Lyndonville.
ABAIR--see Hebert
Abar Clayton N. (Goldie P.), building contractor, Main c Park, h do
" Octave (Lucy E.), carp, r Leroy A. Berry
Abbott Miriam, house wkr, r Main
Adams Arunah W. (Louise J.), emp Diamond Bronze Co Inc, h Church
Akley George (Edith), emp CPRR shops, h 8 Center
Albert Vile J. (Edna E.), mach C P R R, h 43 Main
Albisser Mildred, teacher Lyndonville Graded School, r Depot
Aldrich Clara Mrs., h East
" Darwin L. (Grace), emp Lyndonville Motor Co Inc, h Vail's Hill, Lyndon
" Doris K., r Lyndon
" Dorothy M., student, r 36 Main
" Ernest W. (Constance), lumberman, h St J rd, Lyndon
" Guy W., student, r 36 Main
" Harold, farmer, r St J rd, Lyndon
" Harry C. (Sara F.), (Vermont Union-Journal), res Cambridge
" Kate, wid John, h Lyndon
Aldrich Kenneth C, mgr Lyndonvllie Grain Warehouse, r Depot
" Lyman (Rose), lab, h Lyndon
" Lyman Jr. (Ila), lab, r Lyndon
" Rufus P. (Gertrude), boilermkr, h 36 Main
" William J. (Carrie M.), farmer, h L Ctr rd, R D 3
Allard A. Dean, student, r Lyndon
" Arthur C. (Lillian), farmer, h Lyndon
" Grover (Eva), truck driver Blodgett & Hopkins, h L Ctr
" Hermidas, emp C P R R, h East
" James E. (Hazel M.), milk messenger CPRR.hL Ctr
" Morris (Rose), lab, h Broad at RR crossing
" Rene, emp CPRR, r East
" Seth E. (M. Theresa), baggage master C P R R, h Elm
Allen Amy V., teacher Lyndon Institute, r do
" Garnetta E., student, r 22 Main
" Harris O. (Rose), auto mech, h 22 Main
" Lydia, wid John, r George A. Whipple
Allyn George B. (Lillian T.), carp, h AUyn Block, Church
Amadon Calles P., emp Depot Garage, r L Ctr
" Julia, wid Harley T., h L Ctr
" Merritt A., emp H S A H Co, r L Ctr
American Legion Post No. 30, Com, Oliver Ouellette; sec, Clayton E. Fisher; treas, Cecil A. Bums. Meetings 2nd Thurs each month GAR Hall, 8:00 p. m.
" Red Cross, Lyndon Chapter, -chairman, V. B. Chicoine; sec, Mrs. George Gordon; treas, Miss Angie Hunter; nursing committee, Mrs. Harry Robie. Meets 1st Thursday at 2:30 p. m., Cobleigh Public Library
Ames Charles, lab, r 54 Main (2)
" Lilla Mrs., h 54 Main (2)
Amidon Calles P., emp Nadeau's Garage, res L Ctr
" Garland H. (Florence H.), auto mech L C A Garage, h Main
" Gordon J. (Edith P.), emp HSAH Co, h L Ctr
Andross Walter C. (Elgena W.), carp, h 6 Center
Angel Mark (Lila), emp C P R R, h L Ctr
Annis Fred L. (Agnes G.), storekeeper C P R R, h Main
Armory (Co C Vt Nat Guard), Music Hall
Atkins Edna M,, sten Blodgett & Hopkins, r Hiram A. W. Tripp
Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, The Great, Irwin Brown mgr, Depot
Atwood Hale M. (Emma A.), ret farmer, h L Ctr
Aubin Alphonse J. (Marie O.), emp U S Gov't, h Charles
" Antoinette, wid Bartholomew J., h East
" David A., student, r Charles
" Gerald J., student, r Charles
" Jane, clk Smith's Cash Grocery, r East
" Joseph (Victorine), retired, h Charles
" Paul V., student, r Charles
Austin James, frt cond CPRR,h Lyndon, R D 1
BAILEY CARL S. (Eva M.), emp O H Mfg Co, h Lyndon
" Delwin G., student, r Lyndon
" Elwin F. (Blanche R),RR mail clk, h Lyndon
" Opal R., N E T & T Co, r Lyndon
Baird Earl (Rose), sta fireman C P R R, h 4 Raymond
"Walter (Ellen), sta fireman, h L Ctr
Baker Theta H., teacher, r Thpmpson Cottage, L Ctr
Baldwin Daisy Mrs., prin L Graded School, r Prospect
Ball Blanche B. (Mrs. Leonard M.), linotype opr Vt Union Journal, h Depot
" Leonard M. (Blanche B.), farmer E Burke, h Depot
Baraw Perle F. (Laura R.), ins agt and emp Squires & Lincoln, h Charles
" Ross L., student, r Charles
Barber Ernest (Eva), emp L C A, h W Burke rd
" Luda R., maid Darling Inn, r Mrs. Cora R. Lynch
Barbara Fretchie Cornmandery No. 2., Sons & Daughters of
Liberty. Treas, Ray Crawford; sec, Mrs. Gertrude
Masten; Meets 1st and 3rd Tues D of L Hall, Lyndon
Baril Frederick B. (Anna), retired farmer h Pinehurst Hill
" Oscar J. (Laura V.), farmer, r Pinehurst Hill
Basner Carl H. (Thelma L.), carp, h Charles
Bassett Albert A. (Beatrice), air brake insp C P R R, h 40 Main
" Alcide, student, r Pleasant View House
" Earl J. (Rose A.), emp C R D Co, r Pleasant View House
" John E., car repairer C P R R, r Main
" Mabel R., student, r Main
" Percy A. (Jeanette B.), elec welder C P R R, h Main
" Rose J., student, r PleasanĀ£ View House
" Walter F., lab, r 40 Main
" William H. (Ada E.), mill wkr C P R R, h Main
Batchelder Gerald H. (Mabel L.), milk dealer L Ctr, h do
Beach Arthur B. (Helen C), mgr H S A H Co, h 1 Maple
" Ellsworth M. (Priscilla M.), carp, h L Ctr
" Ethel, dom, r L Ctr
Bean Ai (Delia D.), emp E. A. Shorey, h Charles
" Fay A. (Ruth E.), emp E. A, Shorey, h Charles
" Martha E., wid J. A., h Lyndon, R D 1
Beattie Albert E. (Ruth), trainman, h Post Office Bldg, Depot
" Harold W., emp N E T & T Co, r Charles
" Thomas C. (Mildred B.), eng C P R R, h Charles
Beauchesne Gerald J. (Mary F.), mgr First National Store, h South
" Joseph A. (Amanda M.), mach, h Charles
" Marie T., student, r Charles
Beaulieu Alphonse (Blanche), truck driver, h 2 Raymond
Bedard Eugene J. (Ida D.), barber, h Hill
" Theodore L., student, r Hill
Bell Catherine G., nurse 38 Main, r do
" Ronald (Lena E.), foreman carp C P R R, h 38 Main
Belser William, lab, r Clayton Stowell, R D 1
Bennett Addie Mrs., hskpr C. P. Bolles, r do
" Charles G. (Evelyn M.), farmer, h L Ctr
" Homer (Bertha), farmer, h L Ctr
Bentley Lawrence, student, r 40 Main
Berry Harry (Josephine), painter, h L Ctr
" Leroy A. (Fatima A.), auto mech, h Elm
Bertrand Mabel Mrs., hskpr Durwood McShane, r do
Berube Alfred J. (Sadie), shoe and harness repairing Williams, h Williams
" Leo, lab, r Williams
" Leone, student, r Williams
" Napoleon E. (Eliza A.), retired, h Charles
Berwick John (Mary), lab, h Allyn Block, Church
Bessette Edward A. (Eva G.), emp C P R R, h East
Bigelow Elvira E., wid Henry, hLR Assn Bldg, Depot
" F. Avery, retired, h Lyndon, R D 1
BIGELOW FRANK A plumbing ahd heating Depot, h Hadleyville, Lyndon, see un name
Bigelow Josephine M., wid Justin, h Hadleyville, Lyndon
" Reginald A. (Grace), emp H S A H Co, h Prospect
Bill Glenn, clk Willoughby's, r Main
Bishop John, farmer, r P 0 Lyndonville
Bixby Chester H., emp E & T F & Co, r Lyndon
" Herbert A. (Maude A.), carp, h Lyndon
" Walter R., emp U S Agr Dept, r Lyndon
Blaisdell Traver V. (Carolyn N.), eng B & M R R, h Williams
Blake Clayton R. (Mabel E.), painter, r George L. Gordon
" Elwin N. (Effie T.), auto mech Nadeau's Garage, h L Ctr
" G. Harry (Ethel), emp Dairy Assn Co, h L Ctr
" John (Nellie), mach F S Co St J, h L Ctr
Blay Fred, mason, h Charles .
" Norman J., student, r Charles
" Raymond, lab, r Charles
Blodgett Harry L. (Elmer L.), emp E & T F & Co, h Lyndon
" Henry P. (Annie M.), emp CP R R, h Park av
BLODGETT & HOPKINS Leon E. Hopkins prop, coal and insurance, Depot, see p 257
Boardman Delmar A. (Adell D.), welder, h Pinehurst Hill
'" Gerald L., student, r Pinehurst Hill
" Gordon E., student, r Pinehurst Hill
Bole Harry S., salesman, r L Ctr
" Lena M., wid Andrew S., r L Ctr
" Rita, prin Normal Training Dept, Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr
Bonner William H. (Josephine), tel opr Woodsville, h Main
" William W., student, r Main
Bowe Frank, signalman, r Prospect
" Josephine Mrs., nurse, h Prospect
Bradley Albert, r Allyn Block
" Ellen Mrs., r Mrs. Jennie M. Rogers, L Ctr
Bradshaw Charles B., retired, h Lyndon
" Earl B. (Mabel), carp, h Lyndon
Breason Charles E., student, r East
" Cora M., student, r East
" Joseph M. (Theresa), emp C P R R, h East opp Raymond
" Leon, cable splicer N E T & T Co, r East
Brill Alvin F. (Hannah), carp, h Lyndon
" Ella, emp St Johnsbury, r Lyndon
" Hannah (Mrs. Alvin F.), emp St Johnsbury, h Lyndon
Brooks Beatrice M., phone opr, r Fred Roberts
" Clyde (Helen), teamster, h 55 Main
" Jennie, emp Novelty Shop, r R. E. Davis
" Margaret, student, r 55 Main
" Marjorie, student, r 55 Main
" Octavia, emp Greenwood Cafe, r Halls Mills
Brown Emma H., bkpr L C A, r George Hoag
" Irwin (Ida M.), mgr A & P Tea Co, h Emmons & Herbert Bros Block, Depot
" James P. (Elizabeth N.), cable splicer N E T & T Co, St Johnsbury, r T. Harris, L Ctr
" Leo M. (Mildred E.), emp C P R R, h Raymond
" Philip G., student, r Depot
" Richard J. (Mabel), acetylene welder, h Hill
" Sidney (Gladys), emp C P R R, r Pleasant View House
Buckley Charles J. (Kate S.), loco eng C P R R, h Center c Broad
Bull Frank W., elec N E T & T Co, r Prospect
" Josephine E., wid Frank W., nurse, h Prospect
Bundy Janette I., h 45 Main
Bunnell Earl G. W. (Julia B.), salesman, h S Main
Burden Douglas (Isabel), moulder E & T F & Co, h Lyndon
Burge Frederick W., pastor St Peters (Episcopal) Church, h Elm
Burns Cecil A., clk P O, h Park av
" Henry E., mail carrier and janitor, r Harvey B. Horner
Burpee Heman P. (Carrie), emp C P R R, h Park av
Burton Earl, emp C P R R; h Main
" Sarah Mrs., r M. K. Paris, Lyndon
Bussiere J. Alfred (Ida T;), sec-treas Corner Garage, h Hill
Butterfield Herman H. (Gertrude), chief of police and emp L C A Garage, h 52 Main
" Jackson B., student, r 52 Main
" Riley H. (Emma G.), janitor Peoples M E Church, h Church n Grove
CABLE HERBERT W. (Catherine E.), barber, h Depot
"John B. (Nettie L.), barber shop, beauty parlor and billiards Church and Depot, h Prospect
CAMPBELL GILBERT M (Mary E.), v-pres Lyndonville Savings Bank and Trust Co and pres Lyndonville Creamery Asso, h Main c Center
" May A., teacher, r Clayton E. Fisher, L Ctr
" Raymond E. (Helen R.), cattle drover, h S Main
Canadian Pacific Railroad, Mrs. Emma Cleary sta agt, Lyndon
" Pacific Railroad, Herbert J. Hubbard sta agt, Depot
Carpenter Haynes W. (Minnie E.), mason, h L Ctr
Carr Henry P. (Margaret), retired, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Josephine W., wid Hugh C, r Mrs. Josephine F. Wilder, Charles
Carter Jackson D. (Ruth L.), dentist Depot, h L Ctr
" Ransom L., janitor, r 3 Maple
" Roscoe A. (Alice D.), dentist Depot, h L Ctr
Caswell George (Ada), lab, h Lyndon
" Morris, teamster, r Lyndon
Chamberlain Harvey (Sadie), eng watchman C P R R, r Pleasant View House
" William J. (Alice V.), carp, h East, n Raymond
Chapman Fred E. (Jennie M.), janitor, h L Ctr
Chappell Fred S. (Flora), millhand, h L Ctr
Charland Arthur J. (Hattie C), gen foreman C P R R shops,. h Elm
" Cyrell (Delia M.), mach, h Depot c Charles (1)
" Edward S. (Candice A.), emp C P R R, h Depot c Charles (2)
" Raymond J., bkpr Diamond Bronze Co, r Elm.
Charron Ernest J., emp Aldo F. Christopher, r Pinehurst Hill
" Georgiana F., waitress White Way Restaurant, r Pinehurst Hill
" Leo P., emp L Elec Plant, r Pinehurst Hill
" Lorenzo (Juliette), emp CRD Co, h Broad
" Nelson M., student, r Pinehurst Hill
" Noel A., student, r Pinehurst Hill
" Philomene O., r Pinehurst Hill
" Zoduque M. (Flossie M.), emp St J, h Pinehurst Hill
Chase Arlene A. Mrs., r Mrs. Stella R. Wilkie
CHASE ELIZABETH M (Mrs. John B.). prop Chase House and
Lyndon Maple Candies, h Lyndon
" Ethelynd B., emp Washington, D C, r Main
" Florence, music teacher Chicago, 111, h Lyndon
" Giles C. (Alice M.), fireman, h Hill
Chase Harold E., carp, r Deos, Lyndon
CHASE HOUSE Elizabeth M. Chase prop, tea room and Lyndon Maple Products and Candies, Lyndon, see p 257
" John B. (Elizabeth M.), editor and (Vermont Union-Journal, h Lyndon
" Kathleen M., student, r Hill
" Lillian E., wid Ernest, h Main
" Sarah S. B., wid Everett, h 5 South
"Wendell B., student, r Hill
" & Aldrich (John B. Chase and Harry E. Aldrich), Vermont Union-Journal, Depot
Chayer Bertha P., teacher, r Mrs. Bertha H. Philbrik
" Grace, r Lyndon
" Mary, wid Joseph H., h Lyndon
Cheney Albertus A. (Ida L.), physician and surgeon, Park c Church, h do
" Morton, emp L Elec Plant, h Lyndon
Chicoine Victor B. Rev. (Bessie P.), pastor First Congregational Church, h 5 Maple
Christian Science Church, G. A. R. Hall, Depot, Services Sun 10:45 a..m., Wed. 7:30 p. m.
Christopher Aldo F. (Angle), ice cream, fruit and conf Depot, h Centre c Broad (1)
City Market, Clifton W. Grey prop, meats and provisions Depot
Clark Ellie, wid Philip, r Homer G. Watson
" Mary B.,r S Main
" Melvin J., woodsman, r S Main
" Omar R., r S Main
" Patrick (Annie M.), lumberman, h S Main
Clary Celista Mrs., h L Ctr
" Jed A. (May E.), carp C P R R, h 14 Main
Cleary Emma L. Mrs., sta agt CPRR and agt Railway Express Agency, Lyndon, h do
" Louise, wid John, h Park av
Clement Eugene L. (Alice E.), retired, h Lyndon, R D 1
Clifford Calvin, farmer, r L Ctr rd, R D 3
" Everett J. (Flora), farmer, h L Ctr rd, R D 3
Clothey Everett W., student, r Lyndon
" Thomas (Flora), trainman St J & L C R R, h Lyndon
Cloverdale Co The, Paul W. Hutchins tngr, Depot
Cobleigh Public Library, Depot c S Main, Lyndon, Angie L. Hunter, librarian. 7,500 volumes. Open daily 1 to 6 p. m., Mon, Wed, Thurs, Sat 7 to 9 p. m.
Coburn Mary Mrs., h Park av, n Schoolhouse
Coe Beulah M., emp E Burke, r Main
" Burton E., elec, r Main
" Elmer (Lucy), retired, h Main
" Stella G., dom, r Main
Colby Alton G. (May C), auto mech, h 12 Center
Colby Clifford R., carp, r McGovern, Lyndon
" George A., emp St Johnsbury, r 12 Center
" Glen E., farmer, r 12 Center
" Harry E. (Ellen F.), retired, h S Main
" Hattie M., teacher Beverly, Mass, r McGovern, Lyndon
" Veda M., student, r 12 Center
Collins Albert EL, r Charles
" Carroll L. (Florence V.), emp St J, ;h Charles
Community Church, Lyndon, Rev. William R. White, pastor. Service Sundays at 9:30 a. m.
Conner Blanche M., treas Lyndonville Creamery Asso, h Broad
" Willis C. (Ethel W.), mgr Lyndonville Creamery Asso, h Center
Constantine Frank A. (Daisy M.), foreman L Electrical Plant, h South
" Ida A., sten St Johnsbury, r South
Contois Ernest H. (Edith M.), tel opr C P R R, h Depot
Coolidge Helen, h St J rd, Lyndon
Copeland Rezina A., wid John W., h 8 Main
Corner Garage Inc., pres, David I. Grapes; v-pres, Mrs. Gracie M. Grapes; sec-treas, J. Alfred Bussiere, Studebaker
Cote Armand R. (Leona M.), mgr Trainor Furniture Store, h Park
Coucher Mary Mrs., h Lyndon
Courtney Frank F. (Lena), salesman, h Main
Couture Henry (Emma), emp C P R R, h Norris Block (4)
" Joseph F. (Elizabeth J.), lab C P R R, h East
Cowles Harley R. (Susan H.), salesman, h Center c Elm
" Harriett A., student, r Center
" Sadie B., wid Albert E., r Center
Cram Alden L. (Gertrude L.), sta fireman, r 1 Maple
Crawford Ray S. (Ruth M.), batteries, etc., h Lyndon
" Ruth (Mrs. Ray), clk Lyndon Post Office, h Lyndon
Crawshaw Eleanor M., student, r Fred Blay
" Jennie Mrs., hskpr Fred Blay, Charles, r do
Crescent Lodge, No. 66, F. & A. M. (Masonic). W M, Myron G. Eastman; S W, Perley S. Harris; J W, Albert N. Perkins; treas, P. Russell Griswold; sec, Robert F. Pierce. Meets Masonic Hall 1st Sat each month except July and August, 8:00 p.m.
Croft Henry G. (Ruth E.), loco fireman C P R R, h Church opp Park
Cross George (Mrs.), painter, h Lyndon
" John, section hand C P R R, h Broad
Cunningham John J. (Mary R.), lab C P R R, h East
Currier Eli A., retired, h Depot .
" Philip (Helen), lumberman, h Broad
Cusson Armand, emp C R D Co, r Broad
" Charles, emp C R D Co, r Broad
Cusson Hermine J., clk C P R R sta, r Broad
" Joseph (Louise), cond C P R R, h Broad at R R Crossing
Cutting Donald H., student, r L Ctr
" Dorothy, student, r L Ctr
" Orris H., wid Rene, h L Ctr
DAHLBECK CARL E. student, r Norris Block (2)
" William L. (Augusta M.), baker Wakefield's Bakery, h Norris Block (2)
Daigle Edward, lab, r Gray, Broad
" Ernest J. (Rose), lab, h Charles
" Eugene (Rebecca), emp B & M R R, h Raymond c East
" George (Delphine M.), emp C P R R, h East opp Raymond
" Louise Mrs., hskpr William F. Nicholson, Church, r do
" Lucian (Alphonsine), emp C P R R, h 21 Main (1)
" Norman, student, r Raymond c East
DAIRY ASSOCIATION CO (Inc), manufacturers of, veterinary Remedies, pres, Ziba A. Norris; sec-treas, John L. Norris, Depot c Church, see un name
Daly Reynolds A., emp N E T & T Co, r Mrs. Etta F. Pinkham
Dana Charles E. (May), farmer, h Lyndon
Daniels Edwin A. (Sadie H.), freight clk C P R R, h Prospect
"Loanda, wid Abram, r South
" Martin E. (Cora B.), supt Schools Northern Cal County, to South
" Philip B., student, r South
Darling Alfred B., student, r Broad
" Charles M., retired, h S Main c Center
" Elmer A., v-pres Lyndonville Creamery Asso, res East Burke
" F. P. & G. H. (Fred P. and George H. Darling), general store, Lyndon
" Fred P. (Belle), (F. P. & G. H. Darling), h Lyndon
" George H. (Doris M.), (F. P. & G. H. Darling), res Wheelock
" Inn, Asa N. Shaglow mgr-dir, Lyndonville
" S. Wallace (Hattie G.), emp B & M R R, h Williams c Depot
" Scott R., student, r S Main c Center
Darling Velma, emp Boston, Mass, r S Main c Center
Darrell Clarence O. (Nellie L.), painter, h Lyndon
Davio Fred N. (Lila N.), lab, h 47 1/2 Main (2)
" Lila, hskpr Charles M. Darling, r do
Davis Albert R., emp Novelty Shop, r R. E. Davis
" Daniel (Etta), farmer, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Delia, wid Thomas, h Lyndon
" Earl M. (Winnifred), mach, h 40 Main
" Edward (Annie), lab, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Fred H., physician 8 Main, r do
" Grace, painter Novelty Shop, r Lyndon, R D 1
" Howard W., student, r Mark Angel, L Ctr
" Nellie M., job printing and milliner, Depot, h do
" Ora M. (Florence), const wkr, h Lyndon
" Percy E., farmhand, r Lyndon, R D 1
" Ralph E. (Flora), wood turner, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Robert N., lab, r Lyndon
" Rufus J., farmhand, r Lyndon, R D 1
" William E. (Myrtie L. A.), hostler, h L Ctr
" William Everett (Laura M.), emp C R D Co, h 61 Main (1)
Day Clifton (Mabel L.), mach, h Broad
" Walter, emp C P R R, r Center
Delorme Peter, foreman H A H S Co, r Mrs. Rose Hartwell
Denison Franklin S. (Ava E.), carp C P R R, h Depot
Denonville Omar, lab C P R R, r Pleasant View House
Densmore Laura, wid William A., h Institute Block, Depot
Deos Fred E. (Mary), farmer, h Lyndon
" Harry (Emma), emp L Elec Plant, h Lyndon
" Mary, wid Alonzo L., h Lyndon
Depot Garage, William H. Parker prop, Williams
Derby Nora C., wid John G., r Theodore D. Harris
Dexter Dorothy, sten L C A, r S Main
" Helen, physicial training inst Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr
"James D. (Minnie T.), watch repairer and jeweler, Depot, h S Main
Deyette George, hotel wkr, r Center
" Herman, emp U S Gov't Dept of Agriculture, r Center
" Moses S. (Emma K.), blacksmith E Barnet, h Center
Diamond Bronze Co. (Inc), div Canadian Bronze Co Ltd, Joseph C. Ross supt, Grove C Church
Dickerman Clayton L. (Lillian M.), emp E & T F & Co, h Pinehurst Hill
" Curtis W. (Winifred L.), emp E & T F & Co, h Pinehurst Hill
Dickinson Myrtie Mrs., hkspr B. C. Toussaint, r do
Dodge Clarence B. (Elva S.), (Dodge & Watson), h Park av
" & Watson (Clarence B. Dodge and Claude Watson), undertakers and embalmers, Church n Depot
Domey Israel L., emp L C A, h 35 Main (2)
Donahue Archie E. (Julia), (Donahue & Griswold), h 49 Main
Donahue Evelyn E., sten N. A. Norton, r 49 Main
" & Griswold (Archie E. Donahue and Palmer R. Griswold), dealers in coal, Main
Donovan John, emp Darling Inn, h 7 Raymond
Dorion Joseph, r Church
" Robert (Ostavie), retired, h Church n Depot
Drew Florence E., teacher, r L Ctr
" Martha A., wid Hiram S., h Lyndon
Drown John, retired, r John J. Stafford
" Roy, emp Lyndon Garage, h Lyndon
" Roy J. (Edith), auto mech Lyndonville Motor Co, h Lyndon, R D 1
Ducharme Ruth Mrs., h Lyndon
Duford Gerard E., student, r Raymond
" Irene, candymkr, r Raymond
" Joseph (Elmina), lab, h Raymond
" Leo, rec clk E & T F & Co, r Raymond
" Ovila, emp C P R R, r Raymond
Dufour Frederick F., (Zenaide J.), lab, h Pinehurst Hill
" Rose J., r Pinehurst Hill
Duke Charlotte J,, student, r Lyndon
" Elizabeth A., wid Palm H., r ForrestHill n Charles
" Floyd F., clk Arthur J. McCann, r Lyndon
" George L. (Ruth), foreman Novelty Works, h Lyndon
" Margaret E., supr N E T & T Co, r Lyndon
Dunham Archie M. (Viola I.), salesman, h 61 Main (2)
Dunn E. Ray, h Lyndon, sum res
Dusealt Lucien (Marion), boilermkr, h Broad at R R crossing
Dustin Clara, clk Moore & Tripp Co, r William H. Parker
" Frances Mrs., candymaker, h Lyndon
Duval Frank (Gladys), lab C P R R, h Lyndon, P O Lyndonville, R D (1)
Dwinell Hattie, wid Fred E., h 3 Maple
EASTERBROOK DAN P., farmer, r Pudding Hill, R D 2
" Don E. (Ida C), carp, h Pudding Hill, R D 2
" Guy R., farmer, r Pudding Hill, R D 2
" Ida A., sten, r Pudding Hill, R D 2
" Lee S., farmer, h Pudding Hill, R D 2
Eastman Albert W. (Ella G.), emp H S A H Co, h Charles
" Clara, teacher, r Thompson Cottage, L Ctr
" Lucy M., wid Walter S., h Church opp Park
" Nancy, wid Augustine, h Thompson Cottage, L Ctr
Eaton Ceylon L., student, r Church
" Elizabeth E., student, r Church
" Lorenzo Q. (Mayvelle R.), retired, h Church
Edmunds Arnold W. (Helen W.), prop Edmunds' Pharmacy, h South
" Arnold W. Jr., student, r South
" Donald L., student, r South
Edmunds' Pharmacy, Arnold W. Edmunds prop, pure drugs, Depot
Egelston Llewellyn W. (Gladys), rural mail carrier, h 57 Main (2)
Eggleston Leighton H., emp C P R R, r Ray W. Faufaw
Elliott Arthur B., teacher .Lyndon Institute, r do
Ellsworth George W. (Rebecca N.), cheesemaker L C A, h Main
" Orville (Eula), truck driver, h Main
Emerson Clare H., emp U S Gov't, r Church
" Edna, emp Mathewson House, h L Ctr
" Elizabeth (Mrs. Robert A.), cheese wkr L C A, h 47 Main (1)
" Helen J., student, r Homer C. Wilson
" Horace P., retired, r Church
" Robert A. (Elizabeth), retired, h 47 Main (1)
" Wesley O. (Rosamund A.), (Stuart & Emerson), h Church n Depot
Emery Charles G. (Hazel), carp, h Lyndon
" William J. (Eunice S.), insp L C A, h L Ctr
EMMONS ALBERT F (Emmons & Hebert Bros),r James F. Webber
EMMONS & HEBERT BROTHERS (Albert F. Emmons, Jessippe G.
Hebert and Aime E. Hebert), Depot, see un name
Enterprise Grange No. 16, (Lyndon), master, Arthur Elliott; sec, Charles Willey; treas, Mrs. A. J. Grady. Meets 1st and 3rd Fridays, Grange Hall
Erskine Warren 0. (Hester L.), const eng Marsh Const Co, (Woodsville), h Main
Esther Chapter No. 20, Order of Eastern Star. Worthy Matron, May A. Campbell; sec, Mrs. Bessie L. Harris; treas, Mrs. Irena E. Parker. Meets Masonic Hall, 2nd Tues each month, except July and August at 8 p. m.
Evans Ida, wid Albert, h 47 Main (2)
Ewens Roderick (Dorothy), emp E & T F & Co, h Lyndon
FARNUM SCOTT M. (Nellie L.), farmer, h Lyndon,. RD 1
Farrar Don (Eva), clk, h Lyndon
Farrington Bertha I., wid William A., hskpr Dr. H. Monford Smith, r do
" Martha O., asst town clk, r Charles
Faufaw Ray W. (Edna L.), h Pinehurst Hill
Fenoff Ethel G., hskpr Mrs. Delia L. Myott, r do
Ferguson George F. (Dora H.), tel opr C P R R, h 39 Main
Finney Alfred, retired, r Loren T. Huntley
First Congregational Church, Church c Park, Rev. Victor B. Chicoine, pastor. Services Sun 10:45 a. m., 7 p. m., Sunday School 12 m. Prayer Meetings Wed. 7:30 p. m.
" National Stores Inc., Gerald J. Beauchesne mgr, Depot
Fisher Alberta C. (Mrs. Clayton E.), music teacher (piano and vocal) L Ctr, h do
" Clayton E. (Alberta C), teacher L Institute, h L Ctr
" George E. (Alice M.), tel opr C P R R, h Charles
Flanders Adelbert C. (Emily M.), emp E & T F & Co, r Pinehurst Hill
" David.W. (Sarah J.), emp E & T F & Co, h Pinehurst Hill
Flynn Albert K., lab, r Lyndon
" George L. (Mildred I.), lab, h Lyndon
Foley Cornelia M., student, r Charles
" Cornelius J. (Jessie F.), salesman, h Charles
Folsom Fred S. (Agnes M.), eng C P R R, h Lyndon
" Gilbert A. (Jessie), farmer, h Lyndonville
FOLSOM HARLEY E pres Conn Passumpsic R R Co and pres Lyndonville savings Bank & Trust Co, h Center c Park av
" Harley E. 2nd, student, r Broad
" Ruth A., sten L S Bank & Trust Co, r Broad
Food Shop Cafe, Sherman R, Wakefield prop, Depot
Forbes Lula, waitress, r L Ctr
" Lydia, wid Arthur W., h L Ctr
" Wilbur W. (Mildred R.), emp Harold F. Mason, h L Ctr
Forrest Albert P., student, r Hill
" Dora E. Mrs., asst librarian Cobleigh Public Library and tailoring Hill n Charles, h do
Forsyth Emma A. Mrs., clk P O, h Main
" Evelyn B., sten Dairy Asso Co, r Main
Foster Erma, phone opr N E T & T Co, res E Burke
Fowler Anna L., r Pleasant View House
Free Baptist Church, Lyndon Centre. Rev. Howard H. White, pastor. Services Sunday 10:45 a. m. and 7:30 p. m., S. S, 12:30 p. m., Wed 7:30 p. m.
French Ruth E., teacher Lyndon Institute, r do
Fuller Dallas D., student, r Lyndon
" Evelyn, teacher, r L Ctr
" Harry W. (Sada S.), auto repairing Sheffield, h Lyndon
GAGE CLARA, wid Edward E., r Hill opp Williams
" Donald R. (Audrey F.), music teacher Hill opp Williams, r do
" Harold F. (Clarice A.), emp S Johnsbury, h Hill
" Louise, violin teacher Hill opp Williams, r do
" Roy R., emp DA Co, h Hill opp Williams
Gale Clinton H. (Marion N.), elec L Elec Plant, h South
Gallagher Herbert C, student, r L Ctr
" Susie, wid William T., dom, h L Ctr
Gardneau Adelord (Mary), emp G P R R, h Williams
Gardner George (Avis), emp C P R R, h Hill
" Maude B., hskpr 22 Main, r do
Garrison Leone B., r Park av
" Walter L., emp C P R R, h Park av
Garron Peter G. (Mary), lab C P R R, h Lyndon
Gaskin Dora E., wid Robert E., h Pinehurst Hill
" Mary, emp Wakefield, r Pinehurst Hill
Gaudette Elizabeth, wid Edward A., h Williams
" Harry, bkpr, r Williams
Gentley Mary E., waitress Food Shop Cafe, r Mrs. Dora E. Gaskin
Gero Eleanor Mrs., bkpr Lyndonville Savings Bank & Trust Co, r Charles
Gerry's Tourist Lodge, Mrs. Mary Towhey prop, Lyndon
Gilman Elroy P. (Jennie E.), bricklayer, h Lyndon, R D 1
" June E., r Lyndon, R D 1
" Prudence H., student, r Lyndon
Gilson Daniel L. (Mildred S.), lab C P R R, h 43 Main (2)
" Mae Mrs., hskpr 16 Main, r do
Giroux Elroy (Eleanor), emp St Johnsbury, r Frank M. Wells
Gleason Agnes Mrs., waitress Darling Inn, r Harland F. Wilkie
Goldsmith Emma F. Mrs., r Mrs. Nettie L. Schofield
Goodwin Elva E., student, r Williams
" Raymond E., fireman B & M R R, h Main
Gordon Carroll J. (Eva B.), lab, h 7 Raymond (1)
" Freeman L., retired, r 43 Main
" George L. (Myra R.), retired, h Hill
Goulding Glenis R., painter, r 37 Main (1)
" Henry A. (Dora M.), emp C P R R, h 37 Main (1)
Gour Ernest D. (Irma L.), trainman, h L Ctr
Grant Dexter R. (Tina M.), painter, h Center
" Frank (Annie), painter, h Lyndon
" Hattie Mrs., r Lawrence S. Walter
" John (Roselma), painter, h R D 1
" Kermit E., painter Lyndonville, r Lyndon
" Perley E. (Beatrice), paint store Williams, Lyndonville, b Lyndon
" Ulysses S. (Estella F.), painter, h Lyndon
" Virginia B., clk, r Leon A. Waterman
" William (Lillie), painter, h Lyndon
" William A., farmhand, r Lyndon
Grapes Clarence B. (Henrietta T.), emp Corner Garage, h Elm
" David I. (Grade M.), pres Corner Garage Inc, h Main c Park
" Forrest I. (Margaret), emp Corner Garage Inc, h 16 Main
" Henrietta T. (Mrs. Clarence B.), exchange agt N E T & T Co, h Elm
Grapes Irma H., phone opr N E T & T Co, r Main c Park av
" Mabel E., student, r Main c Park av
Graves Edward C, village trustee, h end Hill
" Henry E., elec, h Main
" Junie Mrs., r Harry C. Hovey, Center
Gray Charles H. (Amelia), h Lyndon
" Clifton W. (Geraldine F.), prop City Market, h Lyndon
Green Harley A., r Gerald H. Batchelder, L Ctr
" Mountain Filling Station (James F. Webber and Sharrom Webber), Broad
Greenslade George P., (Annie M.), clk C P R R, h Church
" Irene A., student, r Church
Greenwood Ashton H. (Bertha), truck driver L C A, h L Ctr
" Cafe, Annie D. Shonyo prop, Depot
" Charles A., emp White Way Rest, r Main
" Clifford T., student, r Main
" Edward, emp White Way Rest, r Mrs. L. Forbes, L Ctr
" George A. (Delina), prop White Way Restaurant, h Church n Main
Greenwood's Variety Store, Clifton W. Gray prop, Depot
Grenier Joseph A. (Amelia L.), carp C P R R, h East
Grey Clifton W. (Geraldine F.), prop City Market and prop Greenwood's Variety Store, h Lyndon
Griggs Dustin H. (Lottie E.), elec, h Charles
Grisani Charles (Albertine), retired, h East
Gnswold Ethel S. (Mrs. Palmer R.), bkpr D Asso Co, h Main
GRISWOLD PALMER R (Ethel), (Donohue & Griswold), town clk; and general insurance, 11 Main, h do, see un name
Guyer Adolphus (Roseanna), mason, h East
" Melissa, wid Octave, h Depot c East
Guyet Bemadette, r Raymond
" Edmund (Exilia), molder St Johnsbury, h Raymond
" Isidore W., emp LaPoint Bros, r Raymond
" Marguerite M., r Depot c East
" Octavie M., hskpr St Elizabeth's Rectory, r do
Guyette Edmond, emp E & T F & Co, h Raymond
HALL BURNICE C. (Isabelle), ins agt Prud Ins Co, h 3 Maple
" Harry A. (Florence A.), mach G P R R, h L Ctr
" Henry (Helen), lab, h Lyndon
" Ralph P., student, r L Ctr
Hamel Antonio J., lab, r East
" Eugene J. (Demerise M.), lumberman, h East
" Helen, emp Greenwood Cafe, r East
Hand Split Handle Co., Arthur B. Beach mgr, mfg of ax handles, bowling pins, factory, Lyndon Center, office Main, Lyndonville
Hardy Elvira Mrs., r L Ctr
" Harris Alice G., teacher, r L Ctr
" Carl E. (Waltena G.), fireman C P R R, h Center
" Derby T., emp Dairy Assn Co, r L Ctr
" Lulu W., wid Lucius, r Mrs. Stella Wilkie
" Perley S. (Bessie L.), baggage master C P R R, h Park
" Perley L., emp Stamford, Conn, r Park
" Theodore D. (Alice D.), blacksmith, h L Ctr
" Willard S., emp C P R R, r Park
" William S. (Grace C), emp Dairy Assn Co, h L Ctr
" Hart Fred D. (Amelia), yd foreman C P R R, h Main at Powers Park
" Hartwell Emma E., wid Burton E., h 39 Main (2)
" Floyd S. (Lois), mach, h 39 Main (1)
" Rose, wid Philemon E., h L Ctr
Harvey Bert (Mildred), painter, h Lyndon, P O Lyndonville, R D 1
Hayes Cornelius J., emp Emmons & Hebert Bros, r S Main
" Eileen S., student, r S Main
" Gerald A., lumberman, r S Main
" James R. (Esther M.), lumberman, h S Main
" Mabel L., teacher, r.L Ctr
" Richard C., student, r S Main
Hazard-Jay (Gladys), foreman L C A, h Main
Healy Norman L. (Lydia E.), truck driver, h Raymond
Hebert Adrian J., plumber Emmons & Hebert Bros, r S Main
HEBERT AIME E (Alice M.), (Emmons & Hebert Bros), h S Main
" Bertha, student, r East
" Ernestine, wid Alphonse, r East
" Francis J., emp Emmons & Hebert Bros, r S Main
HEBERT JESSIPPE G (Ida), (Emmons & Hebert Bros), h East n Raymond
" Leo J., clk Emmons & Hebert Bros, r S Main
Heuer Eleanor, teacher Lyndon Institute, r h Ctr
Hight Helen, wid James, h 21 Main (2)
Hill Edward, retired, h L Ctr
" Reginald L. (Christine), physician Church, h do
" W. D. & A. R. (William D. and Arthur R. Hill), manufacturers of all metal window screens, Lyndon Center
" William D. (Eunice A.), (W. D. & A. R. Hill), h Lyndon Ctr
Hinds Burt A. (Edith A.), meat cutter, h Broad
" Ralph W., student, r Broad
Hinton Leon A. (Belle), lab, h Lyndon
Hoag George (Elizabeth A.), lab, h off Broad
Hodge Ercil H. (Mabel B.), farm lab, h Main
Hoffman Elizabeth C, teacher, r L Ctr
Hogge Ethel M., teacher Lyndonville Graded School, r L Ctr rd
" John, emp Sanborn House, r do
Holbrook S. Morton (Laura B.), eng, h Park av
Holian Edward M. (Margaret), salesman, h Lyndon
Holland Almidore (Leontine), emp C P R R, h East
HOPKINS LEON E prop Blodgett & Hopkins, h Lyndon Center
Home John (Beatrice), lab, h Lyndon
Horner Harvey B. (Kate A.), lab, h Center
Horrigan William P. (Mabel J.), cond B & M R R, h Main
Hosford Herman W., photographer Depot, h do
Houghton Annie B., h Main
Hdvey Harry C. (Jennie K.), sta mgr S O Co, h Center n covered bridge
" Lena Mrs., r Mrs. L. Forbes, L Ctr
" Ralph K. (Christel E.), auto mech, h Elm c Center (2)
Hoyt Hattie Mrs., h Lyndon
Hubbard Clayton A. (Adeline), mach, h L Ctr
" George C. (Lena), carp, h L Ctr
" Herbert J. (Minnie B.), sta agt C P R R, h Park av
" Lillian, student, r M. Angel, L Ctr
" Wallace N. (Addie E.), tax collector, h Lyndon
Hubley Daniel H. (Nettie A.), carp, h Hill
Hudson Harold H. (Katherine B.), truck driver St Johnsbury, h L Ctr
Hughes Walter J. (Vera M.), bkpr L S Bank & Trust Co, h Main
Humphrey Albert E. (Nellie M.), cond C P R R, h Park av
Hunter Aldeanna S., wid Charles M., h Lyndon, R D 1
" Allen F. (Grace), ice dealer Main, h do
" Angie L., librarian Cobleigh Public Library, r Lyndon, R D 1
" Bernice, r 57 Main (1)
" Clyde H., lab, r Williams
" Effie M., emp Boston, Mass, r Lyndon, R D 1
" Eugene W. (Nellie B.), lab, h Williams
" Howard C, emp O H Mfg Co, h 57 Main (1)
" Nancy, wid Harrison, r Wilmer A. Lyon
Huntley Loren T. (Una), asst postmaster, h Broad
Huntoon Albert J., student, r Pinehurst Hill
" George E., student, r Pinehurst Hill
" Horace, r A. Kennedy
" Orrin E. (Elizabeth M.), hostler, h Pinehurst Hill
Hutchins Paul W., mgr Cloverdale Co, h Depot
" Virginia B., sten Lyndon Institute, r Depot
INGALLS ISABELLE, cook Sanborn House, r do
Ingalls Lucy A., wid Alonzo L., h L Ctr rd, R D 3
Ingerson Eliza, wid Luther B., lit Ctr rd
JACKMAN CLYDE H. (Ruby E.), carp, h Church n Grove
Jacques Arthur (Clara), emp E & T F & Co, h Broad
Jay Clinton W., auto mech, h Charles
" Sarah M. Mrs., r Charles
Jenkins Emma Mrs., h Lyndon
Jenne Mary L. (Mrs. Raymond L.), teacher Lyndonville Graded School, h 28 Main (2)
" Raymond L. (Mary L.), prop Main St Garage, h 28 Main (2)
Jesseman Asa G. (Goldie), car repr C P R R, h 30 Main
John Ethel J., house wkr, r Pinehurst Hill
" Levi, lab, h Lyndon, R D 1
Johns David J. (Margaret M.), lab, h Pinehurst Hill
Johnson Annette M., student, r Charles
" Arthur W. (E. Viola), salesman, h Center
" Harley P. (Nina D.), train despatcher St J & L C and M & W R R, h Charles av
" Ira I., lab, h East
" Kathleen, student, r Williams
" Mary, wid Morris L., h Charles
" William (Nellie), painter, h Williams
" William E. (Florence A.), lab, h Lyndon
Jones Glen H. (Sylvia B.), truck driver L C A, h Lyndon
KELLEY ERNEST L. (Glee), emp L C A, h 51 Main
Kelloway Edgar W. (Bertha V.), mach C P R R, h Main
Kendall Byron S. (Elgie M.), com trav, r George E. Willey
Kendrick William K. (Margaret), groceries Lyndon, h do
Kenerson John B., teacher Lyndon Institute, r do
Kenison Marion, teacher Lyndonville Graded School, r L Ctr
Keniston Addie Mrs., h Center
Kennedy Arthur (Grace), lab, h Lyndon
Kennerson Carroll W. (Wilda E.), radio salesman, h Depot
Kenniston Opal, emp D A Co, r S Main
" Percy (Alice), h S Main
Kerr Alton A., student, r Charles
" Milton J., student, r Charles
" William T., (Anna E.), plumber Emmons & Hebert Bros, h Charles
Kidder Joseph (Helen), salesman, h Center
Kreamy Ice Kream Co, (Stuart & Emerson), Park
L. C. A. GARAGE, Willis C. Conner mgr, Main
Labor Arthur H., (Annie E.), emp C P R R, h L Ctr
LaBranche Joseph M., restaurant Lyndon, h do
Lachance George J. (Lyndell P.), boilerwkr C P R R, h Wilfems
Ladd Jennie M., h 3 Maple
Ladoux Annetta Mrs.j emp J. M. LaBranche, r do
Ladue Genevieve K., student, r 10 Center
" Ruth C, clk Greenwood's Variety Store, r 10 Center
" Selina, wid Edward, h.10 Center
Laflamme Gideon T. (Inez), sta fireman L C A, h Broad
" Paul (Arlene), lab, h Charles
Lambert Irving, emp H S A H Co, r Mrs. Delia L. Myott
" Louis, student, r Mrs. Delia L. Myott
Lamoureux Charles J., emp C R D Co, r Eugene J. Bedard
" Oscar C, emp C R D Co, r Eugene J. Bedard
Landry George R. (Eva R.), emp St Johnsbury, h East
Lang George, student, r Henry Blodgett, Main
" John H. (Sadie J.), (Wayside Inn), and patrolman town Lyndonville, h W Burke rd
" Philo (Ruth), real estate and cattle dealer, h Lyndonville
" Terese Mrs., emp Willoughby's, r Elm
LaPoint Bros, Homer A. LaPoint prop, meats and provisions, Depot
" Dona F., r East
" Homer A., prop LaPoint Bros, h Church
" John C. (Florence E.), emp LaPoint Bros, h Park n Main
" Josephine, wid Joseph C, h Church n Depot
Larray Arthur (Adeline S.), signalman C P R R, h S Main
Lavely Ida M., wid William, r Wallace Robinson
Lawrence Frances, teacher Lyndonville Graded School, h Depot
Lawson E. A., mgr Speedwell Farm, h L Ctr
" Luther T. (Olive W.), foreman C P R R, h L Ctr
Leach Charles W., carp, r Prospect c Eastern av
" Frank H. (Bertha M.), carp, h Prospect
Learmonth Ephraim G. (Emma A.), emp L C A, h Depot
" Gladys A., student, r Depot
" Murray (Helen), lab, h Lyndon
Lee Fay F., clk West Burke, r Lyndon
" Forest F. (Augusta A.), h Lyndon
" Hope, r Lyndon
" Shirley C, maid Joseph Kidder, r do
Leith Roger H. (Ruth H.), emp C P R R, h Charles
Lemere Joseph, meats Lyndon, h do
Lenton Fred (Ienza), emp L Electric Plant, h Lyndon
" George (Clara), farmer, h Lyndon
Leonard Archie L. (Fayalene), physician Park av, h do
" Ernest E. (Edith B.), emp C P R R, h East
" Ora J. (Ella S.), janitor Lyndonville Graded School, h Center c Elm
Lewis Jack, woodsman, r Gerald A. Whiting
" Robert K., dir Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr
Lewsey Charles A. (Harriet I.), asst storekeeper C P R R Shops, h Church
Libbey Ezra E. (Rose), trainman C P R R, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Lilla P. Mrs., h Broad
" Orrock G., clk St Johnsbury, r Lyndon, R D 1
Libbey Zelia W., r Lyndon, RD1
Libby Clayton H. (Alice J.), frt cond, h Hill
" Elizabeth E., student, r Hill
" Ellis C, student, r Hill
" Harvey P., student, r Hill
Liggett John J. (Ruby P.), lab, h L Ctr rd, R D 3
Little Annie M., wid Richard H., r Main
" Reginald A. (Muriel P.), emp L C A, h Main
Lizotte Edward J., r East
" Emil J. (Delia M.), emp C P R R, h East
" John B., student, r East
" Lillian E., r East
Loomis Clara C, wid William, h 25 Main (2)
Lord Nattie J., emp L C A Garage, h L Ctr
Lowell George (Elizabeth A.), carp C P R R, h East
Lynch Cora B., wid Prank C, emp Darling Inn, h Depot c Elm (Emmons Block)
Lyndon Camp No. 75, Veteran Military Organization, Sons of Union, "Veterans of the Civil War", Com, U. S. Grant; sec, Harris O. Allen; treas, Rufus P. Aldrich. Meets 2nd and 4th Sat evenings at Darling's Hall, Lyndonville
" Club, pres, Prescott L. Moore; v-pres, Raymond E. Campbell; sec, Charles A. Lewisey; treas, Robert F. Pierce. Meetings 1st Tues each month, 7:30 p. m., at Lyndonville Realty Block
" Garage (Howard E. Pomeroy and Percy Woodard), auto repairing, Lyndon
" Golf Club, Grounds Hill
" Institute, Ozias D. Mathewson prin, L Ctr
" Maple Candies, Mrs. Elizabeth M. Chase prop, Lyndon
" Town of, agent, Nathan A. Norton
" Town of, auditors, A. N. Wetherbee, Myron Eastman, Robert F. Pierce
" Town of, clerk, Palmer R. Griswold
" Town of, collector, Wallace N. Hubbard
" Town of, constable, Archie E. Donahue
" Town of, district supervisor of schools, Martin E. Daniels
" Town of, listers, Hale M. Atwood, Frank B. Carr, William C Way
" Town of, overseer of poor, Archie E. Donahue
" Town of, road commissioner, Paul Houghton
" Town of, selectmen, W. Arthur Simpson, David I. Grapes, James H. Grady
" Town of, supt of cemetery, Haines W. Carpenter
" Town of, treasurer, Palmer R. Griswold
" Woman's Club, pres, Mrs. Bessie L. Harris; v-pres, Mrs. Daisy Baldwin; sec, Miss Clara Eastman. Meets Masonic Banquet Hall, second Thursday at 8 p. m.
Lyndonville Creamery Asso, pres, Gilbert M. Campbell; v-pres, Elmer A. Darling; sec, Haddon W. Lyster; treas, Blanche M. Conner
" Electric Plant, Office Nathan A. Norton and Alberta A. pheney, commissioners, Broad
" Encampment No. 26, Independent Order of Odd Fellows, chief patriarch, F. A. Houghton; scribe, G. R. McLod; treas, G. G. Wheeler. Meets GAR Hall, second Wed 8:00 p. m.
" Graded School, Park av opp Maple
" Grain Warehouse, Kenneth C. Aldrich mgr, n end Church
" Military Band, Homer C. Wilson, director; William S. Harris, sec-treas; band rooms, Library Bldg basement, Depot, meetings Mondays 8:00 p. m.
" Rotary Club, pres, Albert E. Humphrey; v-pres, John B. Chase; sec, Rev. Charles T. Walter; treas, LeonE. Hopkins. Meets Darling Inn Thursday noons
LYNDONVILLE SAVINGS BANK & TRUST COMPANY pres, Harley E. Folsom; sec-treas, W. Edward Riley; Broad, see p 258
" Village of, agent, Nathan A. Norton
" Village of, auditors, Byron G. Morrison, Lorenzo Q. Eaton, Erton A. Shorey
" Village of, clerk, Palmer R. Griswold
" Village of, chief engineer of fire dept, Perle F. Baraw
" Village of, chief of police dept, Herman H. Butterfield
" Village of, jail, basement Music Hall
" Village of, school board, John L. Norris, chairman; Sumner C. Stuart and Willis C. Conner
" Village of, tax collector, Herman H. Butterfield
" Village of, treasurer, Palmer R. Griswold
" Village of, trustees, Willis C. Connor, Edward C. Graves, Herman H. Butterfield
" Village of, water commissioners, C. B. Grapes, R. F. Pierce, Perle F. Baraw
Lynn John D. (Rhoda E.), farmer, r 35 Main
Lyon Elizabeth, teacher, r Hill c Charles
" Wilmer A. (Hattie M.), pass brakeman C P R R, h Hill c Charles
Lyster Haddon W. (Mary S.), sec Lyndonville Creamery Asso, h Park
MACDONALD GEORGE W. (Reba L.), printer Vt Union-Journal, h Park av
" Malcolm K., teacher, r Park av
MacMullan John, retired, r Harry A. Robie
Madore Florian, truck driver, r Williams
" Telesphore (Regina), emp Greensboro, h Williams
Magill Lottie E., dom, r Francis W. Wilkins
Main St Garage, Raymond L. Jenne prop, auto repairing Main n Park
Marquis Albert T. (Katherine L.), baker Food Shop Cafe, h S Main
Martin Charles E., farmer, h Broad
" Howard H., student, r S Main
" Malcolm A., student, r S Main
" Marion E. Mrs., h S Main
" Reginald MacLean, clk, r S Main
" Rupert T., emp C R D Co, r S Main
Mason Harold F. (Eunice C), postmaster and general store, L Ctr, h do
Masten Arelene M., student, r Lyndon
" E. Gordon, student, r Lyndon
" Ernest A. (Gertrude), mach C P R R, h Lyndon
" Gerald E., r Lyndon
" Ralph W., student, r Lyndon
" Velma F., student, r Lyndon
Matherson Martha, wid Edson H., h Elm
Matheson John J. (Mary), lab, h Williams
MathewsErnest R. (Ernestine), emp N E T & T Co, h Lyndon
" Hiram J. (Adella L.), retired, h Park av
" Marion R., student, r Lyndon Institute
Mathewson Miraim R., student, r Lyndon Institute
" Ozias (Grace H.), prin Lyndon Institute, h do
" Philip H., student Lyndon Institute, r do
May Burton, lab, r Lee, Lyndon, R D 1
Maynard Clarence L. (Gertrude), painter, h 21 Main (3)
McCann Arthur J. (Clara), grocer Depot, h Broad c South
" Margaret, wid John, h (?) Main (2)
McClure Arthur, emp C P R R, r East
" Caroline, wid Mixim, h East
" Leo, r East
McDowell Edith M., wid Arthur C, h Park av
" Scott S. (Laura E.), prop Pleasant View House, h William
" Walter O., student, r Pleasant View House
McGovern William T. (Nellie E.), salesman, h Lyndon
McHarg David E. (May F.), millhand, h L Ctr
McLane Alexander D. (Alice L.), clk P O, h Charles
" James C. (Nina J.), cond C P R R, h Charles
McLeod George R. (Nina M.), agt Ry Ex Agency Lyndonville, and trucking Depot sq, h L Ctr
McShane Durwood, painter, h Lyndon, R D 1
" George A. (Maude E.), gasoline and oils Newport, Vt, h Church n Depot
" Reginald B., student, r Church
Medore Telesphore, truck driver, r Raymond
Meighan Orissa B. Mrs., h Williams
Menut William E., farmer, h Lyndon
Merriam Luther W. (Helen R.), farmer, h L Ctr rd, R D 3
" Oreana, student nurse, r L Ctr rd, R D 3
" Rena, emp St Johnsbury, r L Ctr rd, R D 3
Merriam Rodney L., student, r L Ctr rd, R D 3
Meyette Charles E., lab, r Pinehurst Hill
" Edward (Ada M.), moulder, h Pinehurst Hill
Miles Emma Mrs., r W. Irving Taylor
" Harold (Bessie), lab, h Depot
" Harold E., blacksmith helper, res E Burke
Miller Claire, wid Arthur, h 27 Main
" Harold D. (Isabel), mach, h off East n End
Miner Avon (Eva), painter, h Lyndon
Mitchell Kingsley, painter, r Pleasant View House
" Sarah G., wid John, hskpr Joseph E. Nadeau, r do
Moody Chester R. (Fannie E.), emp E & T F & Co, h 23 Main (1)
Mooney Charles H. (Carrie), carp, h Lyndon, R D 1
" William J. (Mary E.), carp C P R R, h Lyndon
Moore Prescott L. (Pearl), (Moore-Tripp Co), h Depot
" Tripp Co. (Prescott L. Moore and Hiram A. Tripp), dept store Depot
Morin Dona J. (Lillieth M.), emp D A Co, r Antonio J. Hamel
Morrison Byron G. (Stella), retired, h Center
" T. Fred (Louisa), carp, h Hill
Morse Clarence E. (Florence M.), mach, h Church
MORSE FRANK A (Estella), asst mgr Our Husbands Co Inc, h Lyndon
" Mary E., wid John F., r Church
" Raymond L., student, r Church
Morsette Ellen M., hskpr Pleasant View House, r do
Mortensen Morton (Ellen), retired, h L Ctr
Mosher Howard W. (Edith L.), clk C. A. Smith, h Lyndon
Moultroup Percy O. (Avis A.), emp C P R R, h Williams
Murcury Marshall (Rosanna S.), emp E. Burke, h 25 Main (1)
Myott Delia L., wid Peter, h East
NADEAU FRANCIS X. (Caroline), lumberman, h Lyndon, R D 1
NADEAU JOSEPH E prop Nadeau's Garage, h Williams c Hill
" Ovide (Mary D.), lab, h Charles
NADEAU'S GARAGE Joseph E. Nadeau prop, Williams, see p 257
Naigle Mary, r Hill
" William, h Hill
Nault Frank J. (Lena J.), mach C P R R, h Williams
Neagle Peter G. (Hannah), carp, h Hill
Nelson George H. (Mary A.), retired, h Lyndon
New England Tel & Tel Co, Mrs. Henrietta T. Grapes exchange agt, Broad
Nichols Stephen D. (Addie H.), agt Mut Life Ins Co of N Y City, h L Ctr
Nicholson William F., blacksmith Grove, h Church
Nizotte Emile (Delia), mach, h East
" John, student, r East
Norcross Amy (Mrs. George R.), r McLeod, L Ctr
" Clarence B. (Verna L.), truck driver Ry Ex Agency, h L Ctr
Norris Elsie, student, r Park av
NORRIS JOHN L (Ida M.), mgr sec-treas Dairy Association Co, h Park av
" John L. Jr., student, r Park av
NORRIS ZIBA A pres Dairy Association Co, res Melrose, Mass.
Norton E. Guy, state policeman, r Park av
NORTON NATHAN A (Viola R.), lawyer Allyn Block, h Park av, office tel 230, res tel 291, see un name
Noyes Melora K. Mrs., r Main
Nurenberg Morris (Fannie), general merchandise Lyndon, h do
Nutting Clyde (Abbie M.), emp C P R R, h Hill
" Stella M., house wkr, r Hill
OLSEN WILLIAM O. (Alice M.), painter, h Hill
Olympia Lodge No. 19, Knights of Pythias. Meets C. N. Darling Hall every Tuesday 7:30 p. m. Chancellor comdr, Preston R. Moultroup; Kof R & S, Harold D. Miller; M of F, Nathan A. Norton; treas, Rufus Aldrich
Otis Mary Mrs., h Lyndon, R D 1
Ouellette Oliver (Marie A.), emp C P R R, h Raymond
OUR HUSBANDS CO (Inc), mfrs horse and cattle remedies, pres, Henry Witters; treas-gen mgr, David E. Porter; asst mgr, Frank A. Morse, Lyndon, see un name
PAQUETTE LAWRENCE B., student, r Pinehurst Hill
" Octave C. (Clara A.), blacksmith, h Pinehurst Hill
" Wilfred B., emp D A Co, r Pinehurst Hill
Paris Evelyn R., student, r East
" Henrietta, wid Daniel, r Crawford, Lyndon
" Louis, lab, h East
" Murray F., student, r Lyndon
" Murray K. (Bertha), postmaster Lyndon, h do
" Robert P. (Delia), mach, h East
" Walter (Jeanne), emp C P R R Shops, h Main
Park Nettie M. Mrs., h 35 Main
Parker J. Elwin (Myrtie C), salesman, h L Ctr
" Kate, wid Theodore W., h Broad
" Raymond E. (Winona M.), dist mgr Cloverdale Co, h Charles
" Raymond O. (Doris A.), auto salesman, h Charles
" Theodore L., emp Depot Garage, r Center
" William H. (Irena E.), prop Depot Garage, h Center
Pearl Ida S., r Dr. Archie L. Leonard, Park av
Peck Milton (Jennie), clk St Johnsbury, r L Ctr
" William (Carrie), lab, h L Ctr
Pedley Monroe J. (Edith), truck driver, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Scott, student, r Lyndon, R D 1
Pelkey Leon A. (Emma M.), carp, h South
Peoples Methodist Episcopal Church (Church opp Park), Rev. William R. White, pastor. Services Sun 10:45 a. m., 7:00 p. m., S. S. 12 m., prayer meeting Wed 7:00 p. m. Epworth League Sun 6:00 p. m.
Perkins Albert N. (Katherine E.), emp L C A, h 53 Main
" John W. (Elizabeth M.), foreman E & T F & Co, h Lyndon, R D 1
" L. Sherwood, drug clk St Johnsbury, r 53 Main
Perrier Leo G. (Agnes), lab, h Lyndon, R D 1
Perry Edythe Mrs., teacher Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr
Philbrick Bertha H., wid Clinton H., h S Main
Pickell Fannie, wid Jay T., h L Ctr
Pierce E. Merle (Mrs. Robert F.), sten Lewis D. Shonyo, h Prospect
" Ila B., wid George W., teacher Lyndonville Graded School, h 20 Main (1)
" Kenneth G. (Esther), carp, h Lyndon
" Leslie A. (Mildred G.), shipper Dairy Assn Co, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Marshall A. (Mary E.), carp C P R R, h L Ctr
" Robert F. (Merle), timekeeper C P R R, h Prospect
" & Caron (Barton, Vt), moving pictures, Music Hall
Pilgrim George W., emp Kreamy Ice Kream Co, r Williams
"Marion W. Mrs., h Williams
Pillsbury Florence C, teacher Lyndon Institute, res Barton
" Nelson (Mrs.), mason, h Lyndon, R D 1
Pinard Horace E. (Gertrude M.), line foreman L Elec Plant, h L Ctr
Pinkham Clarence D., emp N E T & T Co, r Hill
" Etta F., wid Burton N., h Hill
" Paul E. (Hannah), emp N E T & T Co, r Hill
Piper William (Margaret L.), mach, h Lyndon, R D 1
Player Frank G., lab, r Broad
" Thomas J. (Mabel C), carp C P R R, h Broad
Pleasant View House, Scott S. McDowell prop, William
Plummer Arthur L. (Ruth R.), painter, h L Ctr
Pomeroy Howard E. (N. Birdena), Lyndon Garage, h Lyndon, R D 1
Pontbriandt Charles L. Rev., pastor St Elizabeth's French Catholic Church, h Charles
Pooler Chester farmhand, r George V. Poor, East
Poor George V. (Florence A.), retired, h East
Porter Walter M. (Kitty V.), carp, h Hill
Post Offices, Lyndon, Vt. Postmaster, Murray K. Paris
" Offices, Lyndon Center, Vt., Postmaster, Harold F. Mason
" Offices, Lyndonville, Vt. Postmaster, Truman E. Wheeler; assistant postmaster; Loren T. Huntley, clerks, Harry A. Robie, Alexander D. McLane, Cecil A. Burns; substitute, Emma A. Forsyth; R. F. D. Carriers, Route No. 1, Llewyn W. Egelstron. Route No. 2, no carrier. Route No. 3, Alphonse J. Aubin. Substitute Carrier, Scott S. McDowell. Lyndonville Post Office hours, week days, 6:30 a. m. to 7:30 p. m. Money Order window, 8:00 a. m. to 6:00 p. m. Registered mail window, 6:30 a. m. to 7:30 p. m. Holidays, general delivery and stamp windows open 7:00 a. m. to 8:00 a. m. Money order window not opened, registry system effective. Sundays, distribution of mail made between 8:00 a. m. to 9:00 a. m., general delivery and stamp windows not open. Lobby kept open for convenience of patrons having lock boxes.
Powers Flora, wid Eugene W., h Prospect
" Frank, truck driver, r Charles W. Thompson, 29 Main
"Harvey S., retired, r Clayton H. Libby, Hill
" Park, Main opp Grove
Pownd Fred T. (Katherine E.), foreman C P R R Shops, h Elm c Center (1)
Pratt Lincoln A., emp Homer C. Wilson, r 5 Maple
Prefontaine Arthur (Maria), boilermkr, h Church
Prescott Laura A., sten, r L Ctr
" Naomi, wid Loren J., h L Ctr
" Ralph L., gardener, r L Ctr
Pride Helen, sec Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr
Prinn William C. V. (Dorothy M.), emp C P R R, h Norris Block (3)
Puffer Blanche A., wid Ernest W., h L Ctr
Puffer Vera, Red Cross nurse, r L Ctr
Pyer Harold J. (Martha D.), lineman N E T & T Co, h Williams
QUINTAL BURTON M., barber shop Pleasant View House, r do
RAILWAY EXPRESS AGENCY, George R. McLeod agt, Depot, Mrs. Emma Cleary agt, C P R Depot Lyndon
Ramsdell James A. (Ella), emp L C A, h 54 Main (1)
" Malcolm, carp, r 54 Main (1)
Randall Mary E., wid Robert W., h Williams
Ranney Clyde S. (Clara A.), mach, h Hill
Relation Joseph N. (Susie A.), barber, h Charles
Rexford Moses (Maude B.), lab, h Lyndon
Rice Albion J. (Katherine), lab, h Hill
" Mary M., r Mrs. Rose Hartwell, L Ctr
" Mattie M., wid William H., r Hill
" Paul, emp C P R R, r Pleasant View House
" Raymond (Pearl), emp C P R R, h East
Richardson Andrew Lee (Vera), clk C P R R and barber, h Broad
" Millicent, cook Mathewson House, r Edna Emerson, L Ctr
Ridlon Sally, wid John M., h South
Riley M. Agnes, bkpr Lyndonville Savings Bank & Trust Co, h Hill
RILEY W EDWARD (Margaret H.), sec-treas Lyndonville Savings Bank & Trust Co, h South
Rivers Dennis, painter, h L Ctr
Roberts Beulah S. Mrs., night phone opr, h S Main
" Elsa M., waitress, r S Main
" Fred (Amelia), lab, h Main c Park
" Wallace A. (Constance E.), emp C P R R, h Depot
Robichaud George W., woodsman, r Gerald A. Whiting
Robie Harry A. (Janet), clk P O, h Main
Robinson Arthur J. (Portia), tel opr B & M R R, h Main
" Charles (Mary), h Lyndon
" Wallace J. (Maude (?)., clk W. H. Saunders, h Depot
Rogers Jennie M. Mrs., rooms Lyndon Ctr, h do
" Laura M. Mrs., emp John B. Cable, res St Johnsbury
Rollins Beatrice D., emp Food Shop Cafe, r Sherman R. Wakefield
Ronan Anna, emp St Johnsbury, r Charles
" Michael P. (Bertha), foreman Parker & Young, h Charles
" Winifred, bkpr Barnet, r Charles
Ross Joseph C. (Irene M.), supt Diamond Bronze Co, h Main
Rotary Club, see Lyndonville Rotary Club
Rowe Winthrop P. (Eleanor), salesman, h Main
Roy Hattie M., hskpr John L. Norris Park av, r do
Ruggles Albert E. (Agnes L.), bus Eaton, h South
" Bros Garage (Jackson B. and Maxim H. Ruggles), auto repairing Lyndon
Ruggles Frederick H., emp C P R R, r 21 Main (3)
" J. Frank, cadet West Point, r South
" Jackson B. (Anna A. D.), (Ruggles Bros Garage), h Lyndon
" Maxim H. (Vesta), (Ruggles Bros Garage), h Lyndon
SALLS ADA M., hskpr 28 Main (2), r do
Sanborn House, Florence E. Drew, matron dormitory Lyndon Institute
Sanderson Bert (Dorothy), emp C P R R, h Lyndon
" Daniel P. (Queenie A.), painter C P R R, h Lyndon
Sargent Mary, wid Frank, r F. A. Morse
Saunders William H. (Susan M.), druggist Depot, h S Main
Schofield Nettie L. Mrs., h 14 Main
Scribner Warner B. (Anne A.), state insp highway dept, h Main
Selby Howard W. (Helen M.), emp L C A, h S Main
Shaglow Asa N. (Mabel V.), mgr-dir Darling Inn, h do
Shattuck Howard W., frt clk C P R R, r Center c Broad
" Marion K., teacher, r Center c Broad
" Milo A. (Belle A.), loco eng C P R R, h South c Broad
Shaw Richard, emp Dairy Assn Co, h Lyndon
" William R. (Lois), emp E & T F & Co, h Lyndon
Sheldon Goldie, hskpr Earl Burton, r do
Sheltra George j. (Lena A.), emp St Johnsbury, h Charles
Sherburne Donna, clk Moore Tripp Co, r Elm c Center (3)
" May Mrs., hskpr Gilbert M. Campbell, h Elm c Center (3)
" Wilbur H. (Annie G.), carp, h Park av
Sherman Edith B., teacher Lyndon Institute, r do
Sherrer Cedric E. (Verona B.), emp C P R R and musician, h Prospect
" Dorothy M., student, r Prospect
" Howard M. (Edith), prop Squires & Lincoln, h Prospect
" Robert H., clk Squires & Lincoln
Shirley Clara E., h 25 Main (3)
Shonyo Ada, student, r Church
" Annie D. (Mrs. Fred C), prop Greenwood Cafe, h Charles
" Fred C, mgr Quality Cafe, h Charles
SHONYO HOWARD G (L. D. & H. 6. Shonyo), r Charles
SHONYO L D & H G (Lewis D. and Howard G. Shonyo), cattle dealers Depot, see un name
SHONYO LEWIS D (Marion E.), real estate and insurance Depot, and (L. D. & H. G. Shonyo), h Prospect
Shorey Erton A. (Nellie F.) flour, feed and grain Broad, h South
" Pliny J. (Leila L), mach, h 7 Maple
Shute Howard E., emp E & T F & Co, r B. C. Toussaint
Silsby Harry P. (Blanche E.), retired, h S Main
Simpson Amasa (Sarah), farmer, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Delia Mrs., hskpr Chas. L. Stuart, r do
Sleep Lemuel O. (Devilla F.), emp C R D Co, h South
Slyce Blanche Mrs., emp White Way, h Allyn Blk, Church
Smith Arthur R. L. (May S.), carp, h Williams
" Birdene, student, r Charles
" C. A., Fred W. Smith mgr, gen store and grain, Lyndon n C P R R station
" Clarice, student, r Hill c Charles
" Edward J., painter, r Norman L. Healy
" Elmer H. (Matilda H.), emp St Johnsbury, h L Ctr
" Elsie (Mrs. Henry), emp Sanborn House, h do
" Enoch F. (Jennie), eng C P R R, h Hill c Charles (1)
" Ernest M. (Beatrice), signalman C P R R, h 20 Main
" Fred E. (Verna), salesman, h Hill c Charles (2)
" Fred W. (Flora), mgr C. A. Smith, h Lyndon
" Gwendolyn M., student, r L Ctr
SMITH H Monford D M D dentist Church, h Charles, see un name
Smith Henry (Elsie), emp C P R R, h Sanborn House, L Ctr
" James F. (Margaret L.). rnach, h Charles
" James S. (Lillian H.), painter, h Lyndon
" Martha J., emp Wakefield's, r Depot
" Ona B., student, r Lyndon
" Percy S., mach, r 54 Main (2)
" Roy E. (Grace H.), mgr Smith's Cut Price Cash Grocery, h Norris Blk
" Walter J. (Lottie M.), lab, h L Ctr
Smith's Cut Price Grocery, Roy E. Smith mgr, S Main
Somers Thomas (Ruth E.), boilermkr, h L Gtr
Speedwell Farm, E. A. Lawson mgr, L Gtr, P O Lyndonville
Spencer Conrad, lineman N E T & T Co, r 14 Main
" Doris W., office clk L C A, r 14 Main
" Ethel, wid Jesse, h 14 Main
" Fred (Sarah), granite and marble wkr and mail messenger, h Lyndon
" Joseph A., bkpr Corner Garage, r 14 Main
" Nantie E., wid Joseph W., gardener, h S Main
Sprague Milo H. (Nellie), lab, h Lyndon
Squires Hermann A. (Alice D.), h L Ctr
" & Lincoln, Howard T. Sherrer prop, confectionery and fruit Depot
Stafford John J. (Myrtie B.), blacksmith Depot, h do
Stahler Herbert (Grace), farmer, h Lyndonville, R D 1
Standard Oil Co of New York, Harry C. Hovey mgr, gasoline, oils and greases (wholesale), Church c Grove
Stanhope Darwin E. (Martha), woodsman, h Lyndon
" Dorothy M., dom, r Lyndon
Stearns Rose, maid Homer G. Watson, r do
St Elizabeth's (French Catholic), Church, Rev. Fr. Charles L. Pontbriandt pastor. Services Sundays 8 and 10 a. m. Week days 7:30 a. m., Hill
Stern Cela, wid Salmon, h 5 Park
" Isabel, r 5 Park
Stevens Charles D., tailor shop Depot, h 27 Main
" Harland (Beulah), truck driver Blodgett & Hopkins, h L Ctr
" Martha, r 27 Main
" Minerva A. Mrs., h Lyndon
Stewart Mina, hskpr, r Charles
Stimson Irene, music teacher, r Wells, Park av
Stockwell Robert P. (Harriet A.), retired, h Charles
Stone Albert J. (Madeline E.), painter, h 56 Main (1)
" Albert M., retired, r Center c Park av
" Beatrice, wid Henry R., h Lyndon, R D 1
" Clinton B. (Natalie E.), clk Edmunds' Pharmacy, h Charles
" Edward, section foreman C P R R, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Harold H. (Maude M.), auto salesman, h Lyndon
" Irene Mrs., r C. S. Bailey
" Leo F. (Althea J.), pharmacist Edmunds' Pharmacy, h 21 Main (1)
" Maude M. (Mrs. Harold H.), sten, h Lyndon
St Onge Lee H. (Florence M. C), chef Greenwood Cafe, h Charles
Stowell Clayton (Beatrice), lab, h R D 1
" Dolly Mrs., dom, r R D 1
St Peter's (Episcopal), Church, Frederick W. Burge, pastor. Services every third Sunday, Elm
Stuart Charles L. (Eddith N.), pres Canadian Carbonated Gas Co, Canada and dir L C A, h Center c Park av
" Marjorie T., student, r Park
" Sumner C. (Alice W.), (Stuart & Emerson), h Park av
Stuart & Emerson (Sumner C. Stuart and Wesley O. Emerson), props Kreamy Ice Kream Co, Park av
Studebaker & Reo Sales and Service, Corner Garage (Inc), Depot
Sweatt Arthur (Mae E.), truck driver, h R D 1
" Mae E. (Mrs. Arthur), teacher, h R D 1
" Raymond G., mach, r R D 1
" Vitella M., teacher, r R D 1
Switzer Alvin D. (Ethel A.), lab, r Mrs. Dora E. Gaskin
TAYLOR MADELINE (Mrs. W. Irving), waitress Quality Cafe, h Elm
" W. Irving (Madeline), car rep C P R R, h Elm
Temple Lauris (Evelyn A.), painter, h Hill
" Roy A. (May A.), carp, h Charles
Thayer George H. (Elizabeth E.), lab, h Hill
" Warren A. (Mary A.), emp H S A H Co, h South
Theriault Cloriana, student, r East
" Elva A., r East
" Joseph G. (Laura), mach, h East
Thomas Louis (Rita), barber and pool room Lyndon, h do
Thompson Charles W. (Olive E.), retired, h 29 Main
Thorley Elbert (Carrie), lab, h Lyndon
Thrasher Ruth, emp Our Husbands Co, r Lyndon
Thresher Anna, wid William, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Harold G., student, r Lyndon, R D 1
" Ruth A., type-setter, r Lyndon, R D 1
Tisdale Edwin E. (Viola), painter, h Lyndon
Toussaint Benjamin C, emp E&TF& Co, h Lyndon
Tower Mildred S., student, r Fred S. Folsom
Trainor W. H., William H. Trainor prop, furniture S Main
" William H. (Frances E.), prop W. H. Trainor, res St Johnsbury
Trefren George S., emp Dodge & Watson, r Center n covered bridge
" Harvey C. (Laura R.), cond C P R R, h Center
" Sarah G. Mrs., h Lyndon
Tripp Hiram A. W. (Genevieve M.), (Moore-Tripp Co), h South opp Elm
Turnbull Ralph C. (Ruth M.), garage wkr, h L Ctr
Turner Florence (Mrs. Isaac), emp Our Husbands Co, h Lyndon.
" Harold (Clara), truck driver, h Lyndon
" Henry W. (Rosina C), r J. Elwyn Parker, L Ctr
" Isaac D. (Florence E.), second hand auto dealer Lyndon, h do
UNDERHILL WILLIAM B., lab, r Lyndon
Union Lodge No. 4, Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Noble grand, R. A. Bigelow; cor sec, G. P. Greenslade; treasr Ai Bean. Meets G A R Hall, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Mon, at 7:30 p. m.
"VANCOUR ALBERT, carp, r Robert F. Pierce, Prospect
" Ida, emp E Burke, r East
" Jeddy E. (Alice), salesman Old Corner Garage, r 10 Center
" Louis (Augustine), carp, h Charles
" Maude A., r East
" Mildred J., r Robert P. Pierce, Prospect
Vaughn Mary Mrs., h East
Vermont Union-Journal, John B. Chase prop, Depot
WADE ELMER E., student, r Lyndon
" William R. (Lucy J.), farmer, h Lyndon
Wakefield Sherman R. (Blanche), prop Food Shop Cafe, h Main
Walbridge Elsie M., teacher Lyndonville Graded School, r Charles
Walker Clyde R. (Ruth E.), frt car rep C P R R, r George L. Gordon, Hill
Walter Hosea F. (Lottie C), painter, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Lawrence S. (Olive E.), emp E & T F & Co, h Charles
Ward Ivan (Elgie), auto mech Corner Garage, res Cozy Bend
Wark Thomas (Thais), mach CPRR,h 21 Main (2)
Warren Laura J. Mrs., r Harvey C. Trefren, Center
Washburn Bruce E., student, r L Ctr
Waterman Beatrice K. (Mrs. Leon A.), emp D Asso Co, h Charles
"Leon A. (Beatrice K.), elec Dairy Asso Co, h Charles
Watson Claude (Maude H.), (Dodge & Watson), h Park av
" Homer G. (Theia P.), retired, h Park av
" Robert H., student, r Park av
" Ruth M., dist nurse, r Church
Way William C. (Elva M.), retired, h Main
Wayside Inn, (John H. Lang and Clayton Wheeler), West Burke rd
Webb Willy N. (Ethel J.), harness and shoe repairing, Institute Block, Depot, h do
Webber James F. (Elizabeth P.), (Green Mountain Filling Station), h South
" Sharron W. (Green Mountain Filling Station), r South
Webster Clarence A. (Cora E.), janitor Cobleigh Pub Library, h S Main
Welch Margaret C, wid John, r L Ctr
" Sophie, wid Hollis, h L Ctr
Wells Alma M. (Mrs. Clifford M.), emp D Asso Co, h Williams
" Clifford M. (Alma M.), emp LaPoint Bros, h Williams
" Emma, wid Edwin, h Park av
" Francis E., lab, r Charles
" Frank M., brakeman B & M R R, h Charles
West Charles E. (Josephine M:), asst foreman C P R R shops, h Charles
" Mary D., sten, r Charles
" Weston Norris E. (Mary), retired, h 32 Main
WETHERBEE ALSON N (Mary E.), manufacturer of tops and lumber dealer, Lyndon, R D 1, h do, see un name
Wetherbee Howard W. (Vera H.), emp A. N. Wetherbee, h Lyndon, R D 1
" Revillo A., emp A. N. Wetherbee, r do
Wheeler Clayton (Ida M.), emp Lyndonville Creamery, h West Burke rd, Star Route
" Clyde W. (Leota), car repairman, h Center
" Florence, student, r Center
" George G. (Mary P.), emp C P R R, h Church
" Mary J. Mrs., emp Lyndon, P 0 Lyndonville, r R D 1
" Truman E. (Hazel A.), postmaster Lyndonville, h S Main
" Willis C. (Etta M.), milk dealer Lyndon, h do
Whipple Alice A., wid George, h Elm
" George A. (Gertrude A.), retired, h South
WHITCOMB C HAROLD gasoline, oils, lumber, wood and shingles Lyndon opp P O, h do, see un name
White Howard H. (Nellie), pastor Free Baptist Church, h L Ctr
" Way Restaurant, George A. Freenwood prop^ Church
" William R. Rev. (Ruth F.), pastor Peoples M E Church and Community Church, h Church
Whiting Gerald A. (Elizabeth P.), woodsman, h Broad
Whitney Ernest G., painter, h Charles
" Prank E. (Nellie M.), carp Center c Broad (2), h do
" Helen M., emp D Asso Inc, r Center c Broad (2)
" Kenneth B., carp, r Center c Broad (2)
" Ruth A., student, r Charles
Wilder Josephine P., wid Richard E., h Charles
Wilkie Clifton A., mach, r Main
" Harland F. (Gladys M.), mach C P R R, h Depot
" Henry E. (Eva C), barber, h Depot
" Leslie R. (Clara M.), boilermkr, h East
" Stella R., wid Archie, h Main
Wilkins Francis W. (Martha E.), blacksmith, h East
Willard Martha S., wid William J., h Park av
Willey Angie F., teller L S Bank and Trust Co, r Main
" George E., retired, h L Ctr
Williams Rose, hskpr J. Lemere, Lyndon, r do
Williamson Ida M., wid George R., r Arthur J. Robinson
Willoughby Charles E. (Martha), prop Willoughby's Dept Store, h Center c Elm
Willoughby's Department Store, Charles E. Willoughby prop, Depot
Wilmarth Clara H., r H. A. Bixby
" Juana C, sten L C Asso, r Main
Wilson Augustus (Janet), car repairman C P R R, h Lyndon
" Homer C. (Mary H.), shoe repairing and horse goods Depot, h 28 Main (1)
" Nina, sten Our Husbands Co, r Lyndon
" Sarah Mrs., r John J. Stafford, Depot
" Sarah A., wid Robert, hskpr Raymond E. Goodwin, r do
Winsor Harriet B., sum res Lyndon
Winter Charles E. (Grace), monument dealer Lyndon, h do
Wishart Robert G. (Izella G.), mach, h East
Wohlhieter Charlotte, teacher Lyndon Institute, r Depot
Wood Alice L., wid Fred T., h Prospect
" Alvin M. (Marion A.), mech, h Lyndon
" Carroll, clk William H. Saunders, r 23 Main
" Hubert F., student, r Prospect
" Lawrence B. (Ruth J.), clk L Sav Bank & Trust Co, h Charles n Hill
" Lillian, wid Marvin, h 23 Main (2)
" Nelson, teacher, r Prospect
" Ray E. (Leila J.), emp C P R R, h L Ctr
" Richard P. (Ethel M.), mach St Johnsbury, h Williams
" Russell, mach St Johnsbury, r Prospect
" Sarah L., wid Edwin T., h Park av
WoodardPercy E. (Winnie), (LyndonGarage), hLyndon, R D1
" Nelson H. (Dora), carp, h Williams
Woodman George E. (Jeane), carp, h L Ctr
Woods Milo (Anna), nightwatchman, h off Broad at beginning R D 1 route
Woodward Bernice E., student r Lyndon
Wright Annabelle, r Harold Miles
" Will S. (May H.), grain store Hill, h 7 Maple
YOUNG EDWARD F. (Sarah A.), carp, h Lyndon



Copyright © 2010           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on July 4, 2010
---