1928 Lyndonville Directory
Barnet, Caledonia Co., Vermont

Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt
Genealogy

SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window





Lyndonville Alphabetical Directory 1928
       
  Lyndon Rural Delivery
ABBREVIATIONS-In the following pages: asso, association; av, avenue; R. F. D. No. 1 R. F. D. No. 2 R. F. D. No. 3
blk, block; bldg, building; bkpr, bookkeeper; c, corner; ct, court; do, ditto; Patrons-Route No. 1, covers Southeast and East section, Lyndon and portion of Town of Kirby. 103 families, 88 boxes Patrons-Route No. 2, covers western section Lyndon, a portion of Wheelock, and southeastern part of Sutton. 69 families, 56 boxes Patrons-Route No. 3, covers Southwestern Lyadon, Eastern Wheelock, and Southern portion Sutton 87 families, 76 boxes
emp, employed; h, house; mis, miles; n, near; opp, opposite; opr, operative;
and operator; pi, place; rd, road; ry, railway; sq, square; rem, removed; r,
rooms; sten, stenographer; supt, superintendent; treas, treasurer; ter, terrace;
R. D., rural delivery; E, East; N, North; S, South; W, West; wid, widow;
dist, district
When R. F. D. route follows name, Post Office signified is Lyndonville.
A
ABAIR-see Hebert Ames, Mrs W I. (Sina) Allard, Ernest Allen, C. M.
Abar Clayton N. (Goldie P), building contractor, Main c Park h do Austin, James " Mrs Shirley " Essie B.
" Octave (Lucy E), carp, h 47^ Main (1) " Oscar " Burton Ahern, Wm A.
Abbott Miriam, student, r 1 Main Aldrich, Ida Aldrich, D. L. " Clara
Adams Arunah W. (Louise J), farmer, h Main Baril, Alfred " Grace " Marguerite
AMey George' (Edith), emp G P R R shops, h 8 Center " Anna Allen, Ralph H. " Thomas
Albert Vile J. (Edna E), mach C P R R, h 43 Main " Oscar " Ethel E. " Eleanor
Aldrich Avis, waitress, r 6 Raymond Bigelow, Avery F " Howard M. Aldrich, Wm J.
" Clara Mrs., emp Darling Inn, h 6 Raymond " Mrs Josephine " Mrs Ethel G. " Carrie M.
" Darwin L. (Grace), emp Lyndonville Motor Co Inc, h Vail's Hill, Lyndon Blood, George Anderson, Mrs John (or Allie) " Paul
" Doris K., r Lyndon " Ethel Bernier, William " Clayton
" Dorothy, student, r 36 Main " Myrle " Charles Bandle, Arvilla
" Ernest W. (Constance), lumberman, h St. J. rd, Lyndon " Dale " Joseph Barber, Jennie
" Harold, farmer, r St. J. rd, Lyndon Ball, Harold " Elmer Barnstead, George
ALDRICH HARRY C (Sara F), (Vermont Union-Journal), h inq do Bailey, Mr & Mrs Chas " Rose Barnett, Hiram
" Kate, wid John, h Lyndon " Fred H. " Alice " Avis
" Lyman (Rose), lab, h Lyndon " Lottie Bessette, Phineas Baker, Eber
" Lyman Jr., lab, r Lyndon " Erdaline " Eugene Blake, Fred
" Myrtie H. A., r Rublee, Church opp Park " Ida " Armand " Aluvia
" Rufus P. (Gertrude), boilermkr, h 36 Main " Everett " Dorian " Raymond
" William J. (Carrie M), farmer, h L Ctr rd, R D 3 " Clarence " Loretta " Merritt
Allard Arthur C. (Lillian), farmer, h Lyndon Basnar, Clarence " Rose Blanche " Austin
" Grover (Eva), track driver, b Lyndon Center Belser, William " John C. " Ida
" H. (Mrs), enap CP RE.1 East Beattie, John J. " Pauline " Maybelle
" James (Hazel); milk messenger C P Rl, h L Ctr " Mrs Daisy Bradford, Asa W. " Amos
"^Morris (Rose), lab, h Broad at R R crossing Brooks, Adelard J. Blake, Carl L. Blake Naomi
" Rene, emp C P R R, r East " Adolphe " Elwyn Bishop, Mrs S. L.
" Seth E. (M Theresa), baggage master C P R R, h Elm " Josephine " Myrtie Blodgett, Earl
Allen Harris O. (Rose), attto meeh, h 22 Main Bean, Mattie Barry, Leslie " Agnes
" Lydia Mrs., iGA Whipple, South Bennett, Sifton " Mrs Clara " Roland
Allyn George B. (Lillian T), carp, h Allyn block, Church Bishop; A. A. " Ora " Rose
Amadou. Colles P., emp Depot Garage,, r L Ctr " Mrs Etta Burpee, Henry A. " Harry A.
" Julia, wid G. H, h L Ctr " John " Wm F. " Alice
" Merritt, emp H S A H Co, r L Ctr " Tennyson " Alfred " Dorothy
American Railway Express Co., George R McLeod agt, C P R Station, Depot sq " Howard " Mrs Wm P. Bouley, Mrs Anita
" Railway Express, Charles P Mooney agt, CPR Depot, Lyndon Bronson, Mary " Jennie B. Breakwood, C. J.
" Red Cross-, Lyndon Chapter, chairman, Mrs G. A. Whipple, sec, Mrs George Gordon; treas; Miss_Angie Hunter; nursing committee, Mrs Harry Robie Chase, Emeline Brown, Frank H. Brill, Geo H
Ames Charles, lab, r 54 Main (2) Celley, Charles " Mrs Julia A. " Etta
" Lilla Mrs,, h 54 Main (2) " Evelyn " Howard " Louis E
" Sina C, wid William, hskpr J Austin, r E E Libby Champagne, Emile Brockett, Amos " L.
Aittidon Garland H. (Florence H), auto mech L C A Garage, h Main " Roger Camber, Ellery " Max
" Gordon J. (Edith P), lab, h L Ctr " Madeline " Mrs Esther " Rose
Audross Waltena, r 6 Center " Irene " Charlie Brooks, Fred
" Waiter C. (Elgena W), carp, h 6 Center Chesley, George " Mrs Hannah " Rose
Angel Mark (Lila) r emp; C P Rr h L Ctr Clement, Eugene L. " Albert " Flossie
Annis Elwin L. (Georgianna), junk dealer Broad, h do " Alice " Percy " Everett
" Fred L. (Agnes G), storekeeper C P R R, h Main Colby, Mrs Minnie Chapman, Ralph W. " Lester
Armory (Co C Vt Nat Guard), Music Hall Coleman, John " Mrs Mary " Genevieve
Ash Volney D. (Pauline T), mach G P R R, b 26 Main Coolidge, Hazel " Marion Bradley, Curtin
Atkins Edna M., sten L C A,.e Tripp, Center opp Elm Cole, Rachael " Helen " Mona
Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, The Great, irwin Brown mgr, Depot Davey, Mrs Mary " Abbie " Leighton
Atwood Hale M. (Emma W), ret farmer, h L Ctr Davis, Allen " Leslie " Beverly
Aubin Alphonse (Marie), emp U S Gov't, h Charles " Dan " Fred Brown, Harold A.
" Antoinette Mrs., h East " Etta Cloukie, Roy " Lillian
" David, student, r Charles " Melvin " Mrs Roy " Lula
" Jane, clk Smith's Cash Grocery, r East " Nellie Cunningham, John T. Buck, Catherine
" Joseph (Victorine), retired, h Charles " Arthur Currier, Chester D. Buckley, John
" Louis, emp F S Co St. j., r Eas| " Mary " Mrs Gertrude " Timothy
Austin James, frt.cond CPR R, h Lyndon, R D 1 " Ethel " Burton Courtney, T. F
" James H. (Myrtie), emp S Oil Co, h Charles Deoss, Elias B. " Burton Mrs " Mrs. Frank
B Devenger, Raymond Corliss, Robert P. Chester, Clayton
BACON MARSHALL W., student, r Church Dickerman, William " Mrs Lena E. " Mrs. Clayton
" Mary A., student, r Church Dresser, Guy " Dorothy Carpenter, John
" William A. (Annette), minister, b Church " Louise Davis, Perley D. " Elizabeth
Bailey Carl S. (Eva M), emp O H Mfg Co, h Lyndon " Harold " Mrs Myrtie R. Chaplin, Zella
Bailey Delwin G., student, r Lyndon " George " Elbridge A. Chesley, Addie
" Elwin F. (Blanche F), R Ry mail clk, h Lynon " Myra " Elena Clifford, Everett
" Opal, student, r Lyndon " Laura " Warren L, " Flora
Baird Earl (Rose), sta fireman C P, h 4 Raymond " Eleanor " Luella A. " Calvin
" Walter (Ellen), sta fireman, h L Ctr " Hazel " Lela M. Craig, Georgia
Baker A., salesman Corner Garage, res Willoughby, Vt Drown, Herman " Evelyn M. Carr, E. B.
" Theta H., teacher, r Thompson Cottage, L Ctr " Horace Deoss, Harley A. " C. B.
Baldwin Daisy Mrs., prin L Graded School, r Prospect Dwyer, Ernest " Mrs Mary " Dora
Baraw Pearl (Laura), ins agt and auto salesman, h Charles " Mary " Gladys Crozier, H. John
Barber Georgia A., bkpi L C Asso, res Sheffield " Margaret " Ruth Darling, George
Barsner Carl (Thelma), emp C P R R, h 20 Main (2) " Clarence " Robert " Dorris
Bassett Albert A, (Beatrice), air brake insp C P R R, h 40 Main " Dorothy " Harland Davis, K. I.
" Edward (Eva), emp CPRRshops, h East Emery, Mr & Mrs George Dresser, Harry " Daisy
" John E., car repairer C P R R, r Main Emery Elizabeth " Mrs Harry " Charles
" Percy (jeanette B), elec welder C P R R, h Main " Thelma Drown, Warren " Blakeley
" Walter P., truck driver L C A, r 40 Main " Stedman Drown Mrs Emma " Harry
" William H. (Ada E), mffl wkr C P R R, h Main " Catherine " Raymond " Arthur
Batchelder Gerald H. (Mabel), milk dealer L Ctr, h do " Ernest " Eric " Floyd
" Ida, dom, r Stevens, L Ctr Exley, Mrs Evangeline " Ruth Deoss, Alonzo L.
Beach Arthur B. (Helen), mgr H S A H Co, h Main Farnum, Scott Eastman, J. W. " Mary A.
" Benjamin (Alberta), lumberman, h L Ctr " Nellie " Myron G. " Chas S.
" Ellsworth M. (Priscilla M), carp, h L Ctr Fitzpatrick, Thomas " Hugh A. " Orlando M.
" Ethel, dom, rL Ctr " Rose " Mrs Eva " Dewey
" Lovonia, student, r L Ctr Fletcher, Earl " Mrs Laura " Rosie
Bean Ai (Delia), emp E A Shorey, h Charles " Emma Estabrooks, Don L. Drown, Burleigh
" Elizabeth Mrs., r Aldrich, Lyndon " Gordon " Mrs Ida " Goldie
" Fay (Ruth E), emp E A Shorey, h Charles " Harriet " Lee " B. A.
" Martha E., wid J. A., h Lyndon, R D 1 Flint, Willis D. " Ila " Louise E.
Beattie Albert E. (Ruth), trainman, h Post Office Bldg, Depot Ford, Chas IL " Eva " Isabelle B.
" Harold, student, r Charles " Viella " Dan " Donald B.
" Thomas C. (Mildred JB), eng C P R R, h Charles " Harry " Guy Dodge, Elsie
Beauchesne Gerald J. (Mary F), mgr First National Store, h 52 Prospect " Lyda Flanders, Clayton Eastman, Eli
" Joseph A. (Amanda), mach, h Charles " William " Olive " Katie
Beaulieu Alphonse (Blanche), truck driver, h 2 Raymond Foster, Frank Fair, Herbert M. " Albert
Bedard Eugene (Ida), barber, h Hill " Howard Flynn, James " Vida
Bell Catherine G., nurse 38 Main, r do " Willis " Alice " Mary
" Ronald (Lena E), foreman carp C P R RT h 38 Main " Erald Geer, Harry " Elizabeth
Belser William, lab, r John Grant, R D 1 " Blanche " Mrs Vera " Beatrice
Benn Oscar P., teacher Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr Gardner, Louis Gilman, George M. Ford Maud (or Mattie)
Bennett Charles G. (Evelyn M), farmer, h Lyndon Graves, Harvey " Mrs Nina K Folsom, Arthur V
" Homer (Bertha), farmer, h L Ctr " Elizabeth " G. Wallace " Lucy
Berry Harry (Josephine), painter, h L Ctr " Nellie " G. Clayton " Gilbert A (Mrs D. A.)
" Leroy A. (Fatima A), auto mech, res Sheffield, Vt " Louise " Nina L. Freeman, E. B.
Berube Alfred (Sadie), shoe and harness repairing Williams, h Williams Gray, Edward Green, Martha " Mrs. Marion
" Everard, lab, r.Williams " Maud Hall, T W. " Vera
" Leo, lab, r Williams Green, Donald S. " Maude M. Friend, George
" Leone, student, r Williams " Margaret " Maude V. Fairwell, Mrs. F. A.
Berwick John (Mary), lab, h L Ctr Greenwood, Mr & Mrs Hill, Wm E. " George
Bigelow Elvira D. Mrs., h L R Assn Bldg, Depot Grant, Hattie " Mrs W. E. Fletcher, Henry
" F Avery, retired, h Lyndon, R D 1 Hastings, Anna Henderson, John W. Ganyaw, Fred
BIGELOW FRANK A plumbing and heating, Depot, h Hadleyville, Lyndon, see un name Hoffman, Carl " Mrs J. W. " Rose
Bigelow Josephine M., wid Justin, h Hadleyville, Lyndon " Cora " Dorris " Bertha
" Reginald A. (Grace), emp H S A H Co, h Prospect " Charles W. Heath, Justin H. " George
Birch Anna Mrs,, hskpr L Paris, r do " Clayton "Mrs Grace L. " Willie
Bishop John, emp W H Parker, r P O Lyndonville " Mary " Theron " Harold
Bixby Chester H., student, r Lyndon " Winifred " A. E. " Genevieve
" Herbert A. (Maude A), carp, h Lyndon " Bernice " Mrs A. E. Gerry, George L.
" Walter R., lab, r Lyndon Hodgdon, Earl W. " Grace " Ella
Blaisdell Traver V. (Carolyn N), eng B & M R R, h Williams " Addie " Delia Gilbert, Prank
Blake Elwin N. (Effie), auto mech.Depot Garage, h L Ctr " Julian Hutchins, Merton L. " Ella
" G. Harry (Ethel), emp Dairy Assn Co, h L Gtr Hodgdon Eston " Mrs M. L. " Maurice C.
" Harold D. (Beatrice), auto salesman, h Broad " Luvia " W. H. " Bertha
" John (Nellie), mach F S Co St. j., h L Ctr " Earl Jr. Hutchins Mrs W. H. Gorham, G. H.
" Raymond (Estelle), truck driver, r Sandelin, Lyndon " Sylvia " Virginia Guild, Arthur L.
" Simon (Mildred), lab, r Robinson, Lyndon " Bertha Hubbard, Fred A. " Cora B.
Blay Fred, mason, h Charles " Arden " Mrs Sylvia Guyer, Dennis
" Raymond, lab, r Charles Houghton, Milo Hudson, Verne " Edward
Blodgett Henry (Annie), emp C P R R, h Main " Carolyn Hoyt, George L. " Ernest
BLOOGETT & HOPKINS Leon E Hopkins prop, coal and insurance, Depot, see p 265 " Mary " Mrs Flora " Agnes
Boardman Delmar A.(Adell), blacksmith C P R R, h Pinehurst Hill " Fred " Gordon " Adeline
Bolan George (Dora M), h Lyndon " Effie " Caroline Hannett, David
Bole Lena M. Mrs., r L Ctr " Roy " Bayard " Clara
" Rita, prin Normal Training Dept, Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr " Hannah " Mrs Abbie " Clarence
Bonner William H. (Josephine), tel opr, h Main " Phineas Jesseman, Gilbert W. " Elwin
" William W., student, r Main " Wallace W. " Mrs Lucy " Elsie
Bowe Frank, signalman, r Prospect " Dora " Erma " Dana
" Josephine Mrs., nurse, h Prospect " Paul " Ethlyn " Abbie
Bowker Mary Mrs., h Lyndon " Ruby Jenkins, Ida " Annie
Bradley Albro M. (Nellie), carp, h Allyn Block, Church " Philip Kelley, Bowman " Edward
" Ellen Mrs., r J M Rogers, L Ctr Hosford, Jessie E. " Mrs Mary J. Hall, Thomas
Bradley Lois, r Allyn Block, Church " Mabel Lawson, E. A. " Helen
Bradshaw Charles B., retired, h Lyndon " Ella " Mrs Verna " Walter
" Earl B. (Mabel), carp, h Lyndon " Grace Lacasse, Fabion " Flora
Breason Joseph M. (Theresa), lab, h East opp Raymond Hovey, Myrtie " Mrs Sadie Hoyt, Francis A.
" Leon, lab, r East " Ed E. Lambert, Cedric " Maggie
Brisson Viola Mrs., emp Shonyo's Restaurant, h Emmons & Hebert Bros Block, Depot " Eliza " Mrs Cleon (Hazel) " Kenneth
Bristol Alfred, lab, r Lyndon " Blanche " Doris " Alice
" Charles (Ruth), mach C P R, h Lyndon, R D 1 " Phyllis Lord, Hector " Lester
" Jeff, (Exelia), painter, h Lyndon, R D 1 " Fred M. Lynaugh, Fred " Marjorie
" Exelia (Mrs Jeff), dressmaker, h Lyndon, R D -1 " Anna " Mrs Effa " Chas
Broad St Garage, H B Crapo prop, auto repairing, Broad byd R R Crossing " Maurice Lawrence, Joseph " Viola
Brooks Clyde (Helen), teamster, h 55 Main Hunter, Albina " Mrs J. " Hattie
" Margaret, student, r 55 Main "Effie Miller, Heman Hilliker Myrl S.
" Marjorie, student, r 55 Main " Angie " Mrs Maude R. " Loretta S.
Brown Irwin (Ida M), mgr A & P Tea Co, h Emmons & Herbert Bros Block, Depot Hutchinson, Fred Miles, Harold " Stanley M.
" James P. (Elizabeth N), wire chief N E T & T Co, St. J., r T Harris, L Ctr " Minnie " Mrs H. " Janette M.
" Richard J. (Mabel), acetylene welder, h Hill " Edith Morrison, Ruth Holmes, Violet
" Sidney (Mrs), emp C P R R, r G P Drown, Broad " Freddie Mitchell, S. Herbert Hovey, Richard
Buckley Charles J.(Kate S),loco eng C P R R,h Center c Broad " Earl " Edith " Sarah
Bundy Janette I., h 45 Main Jenkins, Roger " Willie " Margurite
Bunnell Earl G.W. (Julia B), salesman, h S Mam " Hazel " Walter Hutchinson, Will T.
Burden Douglas (Isabel), moulder F S Co St J., h Lyndon Jewell, William " Beverly Ida " Emma
Burke Van (Mrs), retired, h L Ctr " Mary " Cecil L. " Barbara
Burns Cecil A. (Bernice F), clk P O, h South " Herman McGenniss, Frank L. Hopp, F. A.
" Robert (Helen), loco eng C P R, h Post Office Bldg, Depot Jones, Horace H. " Hazel Ingalls, Lucy
" Rowena, student, r P O Bldg, Depot " Emma " Marguerite Jenkins, Perley
Burpee Heman P. (Carrie), emp C P R R, h Park av " Minnie " Caroline " Mrs. Perley
Burton Sarah Mrs., r M K Paris, Lyndon Jones & Taylor, " Louise " Geo W.
Bursiere J. Alfred (Ida V), sec-treas Corner Garage, h Raymond (Carl Jones, Harold Taylor) O'Keefe, Edward John, Fred F.
Butterfield Herman H. (Gertrude), chief of police and emp L C A Garage, h 52 Main Kelley, Wm E. Park, Hiram A. " Wildie
" Riley H. (Emma G), lab, h Church n Grove " Emily " Mrs Mary " George
C Knowlton, Mabel Parker, Edwin G. " Estelle
CABLE HERBERT W. (Nettie), barber, h Wakefield Block, Depot Laducer, Bion H. " Mrs E. G. " Leo
" John B. (Catherine), barber shop and beauty parldr " George Peak, George Jackman, Anna
Church and. Depot, h Prospect " Cora " Mrs Delphine " Chas
Campbell Gilbert.M.. (Mary E), v-pres L.S bank and Trust Co, and pres Lyndonville Creamery Asso, h Main c Center Lamond, James " Irving Kendall, Byron
" Mary, teacher, r C Fisher, L Ctr Lang, Edward A. " Wm H. King, Joseph
" Raymond E. (Helen), cattle drover, h S Main " Ina Pierson, Lewis J. " Ada
Campion John L. (Ellen E), farmer, h Lyndon " Edward Pierce, Mrs Maud F. " Sadie
Canadian, Pacific Railroad, Charles A Mooney sta agt, Lyndon Lee Forrest " Mrs Myrfe " Archie
Canadian Pacific Railroad, Herbert J Hubbard sta agt, Depot " Fay Pillsbury, Fred Lahue, Herbert
Carpenter Haynes W. (Minnie E), mason, h L Ctr " Shirley Powers, Earl " Lucy
Carr Josephine Mrs., teacher, r Wilder Charles Lenton, George " Mrs Vera " Adeline
" Ray, teamster, r L H Hopkins, L Ctr " Fred Prescott, Stunner G. Libby, Will J.
Carter Herman L., capt Vt N G, r 3 Maple " Ianza " Mrs Nellie " Sadie
" Jackson D. (Ruth L), dentist Depot, h L Ctr " Rose Pomeroy, H. L. " Jacob
" Mary E. Mrs., nurse, h Charles Libbey, Ezra. E. " Mrs Myrtle " Hattie
" Ransom L., janitor, r 3 Maple " Rose Randall, Edward D. Liggett, John Jr.
" Roscoe A. (Alice D), dentist Depot, h L Ctr " Queenie " Stephen " Ruby
Caswell George (Ada), lab, h Lyndon " Orack " Mrs Dorris " Ethel M.
" Morris, teamster, r Lyndon " Erwin Rice, John " Kenneth
Chamberlain Harvey (Sadie), eng watchman C P R R, h 53 Main Little, Howard " Mrs John Locklin, Elmer J.
" William J. (Alice), carp, h East a Raymond " Violet Robbing, Wm. J. " Alice
Chapman Fred E. (Jennie), janitor, h L Ctr " Edwin " Harvey " Leo
Chappell Fred S. (Flora), millhand, h L Ctr " Raymond " Jennie " Leroy
Chairiand Arthur J. (Hattie C), gen foreman C P R R shops, h Elm Lohsen, Chas H. " Ella " Guy
Cyrell (Delia), mach, h Depot c Charles (1) " Minnie Ruggles, Geo Thayer " Ruth
"Edward (Candice), h Depot c Charles (2) " Walter Ruggles Mrs Fema " Dennis E.
" Norman C, stadeat Norwich Univ, r Elm Lyndonville Motor Co. Inc. " Harry " Melina
" Raymond J., bkpr Diamond Bronze Co, r Elm Marshall, Luvilla " Fred Lougee, C. F.
Chaxton Dick (Flossie), emp St J, h Pinehurst Hill MacQueen, Avis " Gertrude " Rose
" Ernest J., emp Aldo F Christopher, r Pinehurst Hill Menut, Lewis " Samuel A. Lang, B. J.
" Francis (Florence), lab, h Broad at R R Crossing " Alice " Margaret " Mrs. B. J.
" Leo, .emp L Elee Plant, r Pinehurst Hill Mooney, Chas " Dorothy R. Lee, Carl
" Lorenzo (Juliette), lab, h Pinehurst Hill " Carrie Sherburne, John W. McLellan, Frank
" Nelson, lab, r Piaenurst Hill Morse, Harold " Lee E. " Mrs. Floraj
" Philomene, r Pisemurst Hill " Gladys " Mrs L. E. Merriam, Luther W.
CHASE ELIZABETH M (Mrs John B), prop Chase House, h Lyndon " Barbara Simpson, Nathan G. " Helen
" Florence, music teacher Chicago, 111., h Lyndon Mosher, Alvin " Mrs N. G. (Zaida) " Oreana
" Giles C (Alice), fireman, h. Lyndoa " Eunice " Carl G. Merriam Austin
" Harold E., carp, r Deos, Lyndon " Philip " Geo W. " Luella,
CHASE HOUSE Elizabeth M Chase prop, Lyndon Maple Products, Lyndon, see p 261 " Anita " Mrs Eva B. " Rena
CHASE JOHN B (Elizabeth M), editor and (Vermont Union-Journal), h Lyndon, see p 261 Newell, Mrs Clara " Oscar " Rodney
" Mllam C., wid Ernest, h S Main Newman, Addie " Helen " Dion
" Sarah S. B. Mrs., h 5 South Nickerson, Chas U. Taylor, Alfred F. " Harland
CHASE & ALDRICH (Joha B Chase and Harry E Aldrich), Vermont Union-Journal, Depot " Phoebe " Chas W. Meserve, Geo.
Chayer Bertha P., teaeaer, r Philbrick, S Main Noyes, Chas H. Webster, Albert A. " Beryl
" Grace, r Lyadoa " Hilda " Ida D. " Harry
" Joseph H, (Mary), h Lyndon " ChasF. " Catherine " Beatrice
" Rose, dom P E Grant, Lyndon, r do Nurenberg, Maurice " Ruth Mathewson, H. J.
Cheney Albertus A. (Ma L), physician and surgeon, Park c Church, h do " Fannie " Albert A. " Nellie
" Morton, emp L Elec Plant, h Lyndon Page, Rockman Wheeler, S. H. Masure, Joseph
Chicoine Debra Mrs., r 5 Maple Pedley, Munroe " Mrs S. H. " Cecil
" Victor B. Rev. (Bessie), pastor First Congregational Church, h 5 Maple " Edith " Horace " Phyllis
Christopher Aldo F. (Angie), ice cream, fruit and conf Depot, h Centre c Broad (1) " Scott " Lindley Myott, Peter
CHURCHES: Christian Science Church, G. A. R, Hall, Depot, Services Sun 10-45 a. m., Wed 7:30 p. m. Philbrick, Hazel Wilkie, Margaret Morse, Myrtie
" Community Church, Lyndon, Rev. Alba M. Markey, pastor. Service Sundays at 9:30 a. m. Pierce, Leslie   Nichols, Lydia
" First Congregational Church (Church c Park), Rev. Victor B. Chicoine, pastor. Services Sun 10:45 a. m. 7 p. m., Sunday School 12 m. Wed 7:30 p. m. " Mildred   Noyes, H. H,
" Free Baptist Church, Lyndon Centre. Rev. Howard H. White, pastor. Services Sunday 10:45 a. m. and 7:30 p. m., Wed 7:30 p.. m., S. ;S. 12:30 p. m. " Beatrice   " Mildred
" Peoples Methodist Episcopal Church (Church opp Park), Rev. Alba M Markey, pastor. Services Sun 10:45 a. m., 7:00 p. m., S. S. 12m., Wed. 7:30 p. tn. Epworth League Sun 6:15 p.m. " Mrs Gertrude   " Samuel
" St. Elizabeth's (French Catholic) Church, Rev. Fr. Charles L Pontbriandt pastor. Services Sundays 8 and 10 a. m. Week days 7:30 a. m. Church " Charlotte   Prosper, A. M.
" St. Peter's (Episcopal), Church " Duane   Peak, Albert
City Market, Clifton W Grey prop, meats and provisions, Depot Powers, Roy   " Lena
Clara Emma L; Mrs. r Dana, Lyndon " Luvia   Park, S. L.
Clark Carl (Dora), emp Darling Inn, r Dorion, Church " Agnes   " Hazel A.
" Dora (Mrs Carl), emp Darling Inn, r Dorion, Church " Frank R.   Quimby, Walter
" Ellie, wid Philip, r Watson, Park " Maurice   " Norah
Clary Celista Mrs., h L Ctr Quimby, Ransom   Randall, Edward
" Jed A. (May E), carp CP R R h Main " G. Wendell   " Edith
Cleary Louise, wid John, h Park av Rainey, Edward   Rock, John
Clement Eugene L. (Alice E), retired, h Lyndon, R. D l Randall, Frank   " Sarah
Clifford Calvin, farmer, r L Ctr rd, E. D 3 " Ellen   " Charlotte
" Everett J. (Flora), farmer, h L Ctr rd, R D 3 " Grace   " James
Clothey Thomas (Flora), trainman St. J & L C - R R, h Lyndon " Frank Jr.   " Ethel
Coburn Mary Mrs., h Park av, n Schoolhouse Richards, Sadie   " Marguerite
Coffran Ralph H.(June), chief clk C P RR frgt office, h Charles " C. W.   Russell, Mrs William
Colby Alton G. (May C), auto mech, h 12 Center " Mrs Chas   " Louise
" Clifford R., carp, r McGovern, Lyndon Roberts, Israel f.   Rich, Elmer J.
" George A., emp St. Johnsbury, r 12 Center " Emeline   Rivers, Floyd
" Glen E., farmer, r 12 Center Robinson, Andrew J.   Rodger, Ralph H.
" Harry E. (Ellen F), retired, h S Main " Rosie   " Evelyn M.
" Sattie Mv teacher, r McGovem, Lyndon " J. Earle   " Leslie G.
Collins Carroll L. (Florence V), emp St. J., b. Charles " Robert J.   Ronan, John
Conner Blanche M., Treas Lyndonville Creamery Asso, h Center " Katie   Sanger, Ezra
" Willis C. (Ethel W), mgr Lyndonville Creamery Asso, h Center " Rita   " Villa
Constantine Frank A. (Daisy), foreman L Electrical Plant, h South " Robert   Sherburne, Harley
" Ida A., sten St. Johnsbury, r South " Phyllis   " Etta,
Cook Virginia, hairdresser, r Dr Hill, Church Rogers, William   " George
Coolidge Georgette E. Mrs., artist, h St. J. rd, Lyndon Russell, Wm P.   " Carroll
" Helen, r St. J rd, Lyndon " Eugene   " Viola
Cooper Milo W. (Kathleen), farmer, h Lyndon " Elizabeth   Sinon, Martin A.
Corbitt Wilfred (Thelma), lab, h Allyn Block, Church Salvail, Lizzie   " Will
Corner Garage Inc., pres, David I Grapes; v-pres, Forrest I Grapes; sec and treas, J Alfred Bussiere,Studebaker and Reo sales and service, Depot Sheltra Peter   " Agnes
Cote Oscar (Alma), sectionhand C P R R, h Hill " Eva   " Raysh
Coucher Mary Mrs., h Lyndon " George   Sanborn, W. G.
Couture Henry (Emma), h Norris Block (4) " Marjorie   Snelling, W. C.
" Joseph (Elizabeth), lab C P R R, h Hill " Nelson   " B. C.
Cowles Harley R. (Susan), salesman, h Center c Elm Sprague, Milo   " Florence
Cram Alden L. (Gertrude L), sta fireman, r Norris Blk (1) Stuart, Henry   " Evelyn
Crapo H. B. (Stella), prop Broad St Garage; h Allyn Blk, Church " MrsArlene   " Dorothy
CRAWFORD RAY S (Ruth M), prop Lyndon Vulcanizing & Battery Station, h Lyndon " Cora   " Mrs. Loretta O.
" Ruth (Mrs Ray), clk Lyndon Post Office, h Lyndon " Evelyn   Simpson, W. O.
Crawshaw Jennie Mrs., hskpr Blay, Charles, r do " Florence   " Sadie
Croft Henry G. (Ruth E), loco fireman C P R R, h Church opp Park " Ethel   " Oney
Cross John (Maggie), section hand C P R R, h Broad St. Peter, Moses   " Guy
Crowley Charles (Winona), auto mech, h Emmons and Herbert Bros Block, Depot Simpson, Howard K.   " Theodore
Cunningham John J. (Mary R), lab C PR R, h Charles " Ina   " Bernie W.
Currier Eli A., retired, h Depot " Edgar A.   " Alonzo
" Philip (Helen), lumberman, h Broad " Anna   " Minnie
Curtis Albert (Florence), emp Cullen Hunter, h Main " Clyde   Sleep, Marjorie
Cusson Joseph (Louise), cond C P R R, h Broad at R R Crossing " Harriet   Smith, Chas F.
Cutting Cosbi, student, r L C Hopkins, L Ctr " Delia   " Blanche
" Dorothy, student, r L Ctr " Velma   " Carroll
" Lilla,, hskpr L C Hopkins, L Ctr, r do " W. Arthur   " Gerald H.
" Orris H., wid Rene, h L Ctr " Ruth   " Robert
D " Mabel   " Kenneth
DAHLBECK WILLIAM (Augusta), baker Wakefield's Bakery, h Norris Block (2) " Marion   " Roland
Daigle Edward, lab, r Gray, Broad " Dorothy   " Clyde
" Ernest J. (Rose), lab, h East " Amasa   " Emroy
" Eugene (Rebecca), emp B & MR R, h Raymond c East " Anna   " Alex J.
" George (Delphine), h East opp Raymond " Jessie   " Elizabeth
" Louise Mrs., hskpr W H Nicholson, Church, r do " Annie   " Arthur
" Lucian (Alphonsine), emp C P R R, h 21 Main (1) " Beverly   " Ruth
" Norman, student, r Raymond c East " Earl   " Raymond
DAIRY ASSOCIATION CO INC manufacturers of veterinary Remedies, pfes, Ziba A Norris; sec-treas, John L Norris, Depot c Church, see un name " Daisy   " Ella (Mrs W. A.)
Dana Charles E. (May), farmer, h Lyndon Stanhope, Thomas K.   Sutton, Walter
Daniels Edwin A. (Sadie H), fgt clk C P R R, h Prospect " Myrtie   " Marion
" Loanda, wid Abram, r South " Richard   " Marguerite
" Martin E. (Cora B), supt Schools Northern Cal County, h South Stahler, Herbert H.   " Louise
" Philip B., student, r South " Grace   Shepard, Theda
Darling Alfred, student, r Broad " Beverly   Tulip, William
" Alfred B., student, r S Main c Center " Howard   Tyler, Alfred
" Beatrice M., student, r S Main c Centre Smith, Dana M.   " Mrs. A.
" Charles M., real,estate, h S Main c Center " Susie   Urwick, Richard
" Elmer A., v-pres Lyndonville Creamery Asso, res East Burke " Esther   " Alice
DARLING F P & G H (Fred P and George H Darling), general store, Lyndon, see un name Stowell, Emroy   " Alton
DARLING FRED P (Belle), (F P & G H Darling), h Lyndon " Dollie   Weed, Arthur
DARLING GEORGE H (Doris M), (F P & G H Darling), res Wheelock " Clayton   " Lucy
DARLING INN Asa G Shaglow mgr, Lyndonville Swett Arthur G.   Willey, Chas
" S Wallace (Hattie G), emp B & M R R, h Williams c Depot " Mae   Willey Hazel
" Scott R., student, r S Main c Center " Murray   Winship, Robert
" Velma, priv sec, r S Main c Center " Raymond   Woodward, Bernice
* Davio Fred N. (Lila N), lab, h 47 1/2 Main (2) Swett Vitella   Wood, Arthur
Davis Lila, hskpr C M Darling, r do " Bernard   Williams, Mrs B.
Davis Daniel (Etta), farmer, h Lyndon, R D 1 Vancour, Edgar E.   " Bernice
" Earl M. (Winnifred), mach, h Charles Williamson, Mrs Sarah   Young, Pay
" Grace, painter Novelty Shop, r Lyndon, R D 1 Wilson, Augustus   " Carrie
" Howard W., student, r M Angel, L Ctr " Edward    
" Nellie M., job printing and millinery, Depot, h do Waters, Ralph    
" Ralph E. (Flora), wood turner, h Lyndon, R D 1 " Nellie    
" William E. (Myrtie L. A.), hostler, h L Ctr Walter, Hosea F.    
" William Everett (Laura), emp Corner Garage, h 61 Main (1) " Lottie    
Day Clifton (Mabel), mach, h end of Charles " Murray    
" Walter, emp C P R R, s 25 Main (2) " ChasT.    
Delorme Peter, foreman H A H S Co, r Hartwell, L Ctr " Alice    
Denison Franklin S. (Ava E), carp, h Depot " Edward    
Denonville Omar, lab C P R R, r 4 Raymond " Herbert    
Densmore W. A. Mrs., h Institute Btock, Depot " Dorothy    
Deos Alonzo L (Mary), farmer, h Lyndon " Jessie    
" Fred E., (Mary), farmer, h Lyndon " Fannie    
" Harry (Emma), emp L Elec Plant, h. Lyndon " Herman    
Depot Garage, William H Parker prop, Williams " Lawrence    
Derochiers Noel (Melina), sectionhand C P R R, h Hill " Olive    
Dexter Dorothy, sten L C A, r S Main Wallace, Bruce    
" Helen, physical training inst Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr " Lela    
" James D. (Minnie T), watch repairer and jeweler, Depot, h S Main " Phyllis    
Deyette George, hotel wkr, r Center Watkins, Joha Q.    
" Herman, emp US Gov't Dept of Agriculture, r Center " Margaret    
" Moses S. (Emma K), blacksmith E Barnet, h Center " Arlene    
Diamond Bronze Co (Ine), div Canadian Bronze. Co Ltd, " Robert    
Edward Guyette, foreman in charge, Grove c Church " Vera    
Dodge Clarence B. (Elva), (Dodge & Watson), h Parkav Wetherbee, Alson N.    
" & Watson (Clarence B Dodge and Claude Watson), undertakers and embalmers, Church n Depot " Arainantha    
Domer Israel L., emp L C A, h 35 Main (2) " Mary    
DONAHUE ARCHIE E (Julia), (Donahue & Stevens), h 49 Main, tel 2-2 " Revillo    
" Evelyn E., sten N A Norton, r 49 Main " Howard    
DONAHUE & GRISWOLD (Archie E Donahue and Palmer R Griswold), dealers in coal, Main, tel 15, see un name " Vera    
Donovan John (Maude), emp Darling Inn, h 7 Raymond (3) " Lucille    
Dorion Robert (Octavie), h Church n Depot " Mrs Virginia    
Drew Florence E., teacher, r L Ctr Webber, Clarence E.    
Drown John, retired, r Hebert, Main " Winnie    
" Roy J. (Edith), auto mech Lyndonville Motor Co, h Lyndon, R D 1 Wheeler, Wm C.    
" Tilman P. (Carrie E), retired, h Broad " Etta    
Duford Irene, candymkr, r Lyndon " MaryJ.    
" Joseph (Elmina), lab, h Lyndon " Harold    
" Leo, rec clk E & T P & Co, r Lyndon " Harry    
" Ovila, rec clk E & T P & Co, r Lyndon Whitehill, Eva    
Dufour Fred (Zenaide) lab, h Pinehurst Hill Wood, Mrs Wiffiam (©oris)    
" Rose J., r Pinehurst Hill " Shirley    
Duke Floyd F., student, r Lyndon Woodard, Frank    
" George L. (Ruth), foreman Novelty Works, h Lyndon Wright, John    
" Mrs., wid Pahn H., r Forrest Hill n Charles " W. A.    
Dunham Archie M. (Viola I), salesman, h 61 Main (2) " Frank    
Dunn E. Ray, h Lyndon, sum res " Della    
Dusealt Lucien (Marion), boilermkr, h Broad at R R Crossing Wright Versal    
Dustin Clara, clk Moore & Tripp Co, r Parker, Center " Jessie    
" Frances Mrs., candymaker, r Miner, Lyndon " Roland    
Duval Frank (Gladys), lab CPRR, h Lyndon, P O Lyndonville R D 1 " Woodrow    
" Fred, lab, h Lyndon, R D 1      
Dwinell Hattie, wid Fred E., h 3 Maple      
E      
EASTERBROOK DAN P., farmer, r Pudding Hill, R D 2      
" Don E. (Ida C), carp, h Pudding Hill, R D 2      
" Guy R., farmer, r Pudding Hill, R D 2      
" Ida A., sten, r Pudding Hill, R D 2      
" Lee S., farmer, h Pudding Hill, R D 2      
Eastman Clara, teacher, r Thompson Cottage, L Ctr      
" Lucy M., wid Walter S., h Church opp Park      
" Nancy Mrs., h Thompson Cottage, L Ctr      
Eaton Ceylon L., student, r Church      
" Lorenzo Q. (Mayvelle R), h Church      
" Nellie L. Mrs., r Schofield, Main e Park      
EDMUNDS ARNOLD W (Helen W), prop Edmunds' Pharmaey, h South      
" Arnold W. Jr., student, r South      
EDMUNDS' PHARMACY Arnold W Edmunds prop, Pure Drugs, Depot, see un name      
Egelston Llewlyn W. (Gladys), rural mail carrier, h 57 Main (2)      
Eli Earl J., lab, r Center      
"Ernest (Hattie), lab, h Center      
Ellsworth George W. (Rebecca N), cheesemaker L C A, h, Main      
" Orville (Eula), bkpr Am Ry Ex Co, St J., h 21 Main (3)      
Emerson Clare H., emp U S Gov't, r Church      
" Edna, emp Mathewson House, h L Ctr      
" Elizabeth (Mrs Robert A) lab L Creamery h 47 Main      
" Helen J., student, r H C Wilson, 28 Main (1)      
" Horace P., retired, r Church      
" Robert A. (Elizabeth), retired, h 47 Main (1)      
" Wesley O. (Rosamund A), (Stuart & Emerson), h Church n Depot      
Emery William (Eunice), insp L C A, h L Ctr      
EMMONS ALBERT F (Emmons & Hebert Bros), h S Main      
" Fired (Zoe), lab, h S Main      
EMMONS & HEBERT BROTHERS (Albert F Emmons, Jessippe, Hebert and Aime Hebert), Depot, see un name      
Erskine Warren O. (Hester L), const eng Rowe Const Co (Woodsville), h. Main      
F      
FARNUM SCOTT M. (Nellie L), farmer, h Lyndon, RD1      
Farrar Don (Eva), clk Darling Inn, h Hill c Williams (2)      
Farrington Bertha I., wid William A., hskpr Dr H M Smith, r do      
" Martha 0., asst town clk, r Charles      
Faufaw Ray W. (Edna), salesman Singer Sewing Machine Co, h Pinehurst Hill      
Favreau Francis (Rose), truck driver, h 2 Raymond      
Fenoff Ray (Alice), junk dealer, Pinehurst Hill, h do      
Ferguson George F. (Dora H), tel opr C P R R, h 39 Main      
Finney Alfred, retired, r Huntley, Broad      
First National Stores Inc., Gerald J Beauchesne mgr, Depot      
Fisher Alberta (Mrs Clayton), music teacher (piano and vocal) L Ctr, h do      
" Clayton (Alberta), teacher L Institute, h L Ctr      
" George E. (Alice M), tel opr C P R R, h Charles      
Folsom Fred S. (Agnes), eng C P R R, h Lyndon      
"Gilbert A. (Jessie), farmer, h Lyndon      
" Harley E., pres Con Passumpsic R R Co and pres Lyndonville Savings Bank & Trust Co, h Center c Park av      
" Ruth A., sten L S Bank & Trust Co, r Broad      
Food Shop Cafe, Sherman R Wakefield prop, Depot      
Forbes Lula, waitress, r L Ctr      
" Lydia Mrs., h L Ctr      
" Wilbur (Mildred), emp H F Mason, h L Ctr      
Forrest Albert, student, r Hill      
FORREST DORA MRS asst librarian Cobleigh Public Library and tailoring Hill n Charles, h do      
Forsyth Emma Mrs., clk P. O, h Main      
" Evelyn B.y steri.Dairy Asso Co, r Main      
Fuller Dallas D., student, r Lyndon      
" Evelyn, teacher, r L Ctr      
" Harry W. (Sada S), auto repairing, Sheffield, h Lyndon      
G      
GAGE CLARA MRS., r Hill opp Williams      
" Donald R., music teacher Hill opp Williams, r do      
" Louise, violin teacher Hill opp Williams, r do      
" Roy R., emp John Norris, h Hill opp Williams      
Gale Clinton H. (Marion), elec L Elec Plant, h South      
Gallagher Henry (Lena), salesman, h Charles      
" Herbert C, student, r L Ctr      
" Susie Mrs., dom, h L Ctr      
Garceau Bernard, truck driver, r 2 Favreau, Raymond      
Gardneau Adelord (Mrs), emp C P R R, h Williams      
Gardner George (Avis), emp C P R R, h Hill      
Garrison Leone, r Park av      
" Walter (Estelle), emp C P R R, h Park av      
Garron Peter G. (Mary), lab C P R R, h Lyndon      
Gaskin Robert (Dora E), lab, h Pinehurst Hill      
Gaudette Elizabeth, h Williams      
Gaudette Harry, auto salesman, r Williams      
Gerry Clarence A. (Mary C), prop Gerry's Tourist Lodge, h Lyndon      
Getchell George, salesman Corner Garage, r Main      
Gilman John (Helen), bricklayer, h Lyndon      
Gilroy Elroy F. (Jennie E), mason, h Lyndon, RD1      
Gilson Daniel L. (Mildred S), lab C P R R, h 43 Main (2)      
Gleason Agnes Mrs., waitress, r 25 Main (1)      
Goldsmith. Emma P. Mrs., r Schofield, Main c Park      
Goodwin Raymond, fireman B & M R R, h Main      
Gordon Carroll (Eva), lab, h 7 Raymond (1)      
" Freeman L., retired, r 43 Main      
" George L. (Myra R), retired, h Hill      
Goulding Glenis R., painter, r 37 Main (1)      
" Henry A. (Dora M), emp C P R R, h 37 Main (1)      
Gour Ernest D. (Irma L), trainman, h L Ctr      
" Evelyn, dom, r L Ctr      
Granges, Enterprise Grange No 16, (Lyndon), master, Howard Foster; sec, M K Paris; treas, Mrs Abbie Gradu. Meets 1st and 3rd Fridays, Grange Hall      
Grant Crystal, dom, r Lyndon      
" Dexter R. (Tina M), painter, h Church n Grove      
" Frank (Annie), painter, h Lyndon      
" Hattie Mrs., r Walter, Lyndon      
" John (Roselma), painter, h R D 1      
" Kermit, painter, r Lyndon      
" Perley E. (Beatrice), painter Lyndon, h do      
" Virginia B., clk, r Charles      
" William (Lillian), painter, h Lyndon      
Grapes Clarence B. (Nettie), emp Corner Garage, h Elm      
" David I. (Gracie M), pres Corner Garage Inc, h Main c Park      
" Forrest I., v-pres Corner Garage Inc, r Main      
" Henrietta T. (Mrs Clarence), exchange agt N E Tel & Tel Co, h Elm      
" Mabel E;, student, r Main c Park      
Graves Edward C, village trustee, h end Hill      
" Henry E., elec h Main      
" Junie Mrs., r Trefren, Center      
Gray Charles H. (Amelia), h Lyndon      
" Clifton W. (Geraldine F), meats Depot, h Lyndon      
Green Harley A., r Batchelder, L Ctr      
" Mountain Pilling Station, James F Webber mgr, Broad      
Greenslade George P. (Annie M), clk C P R R, h Church      
" Irene A., student, r Church      
Greenwood Ashton H. (Bertha), truck driver, h L Ctr      
" Charles A., student, r Church n Depot      
" Edward, painter, r Mrs L Forbes, L Ctr      
" George A. (Delina), prop Greenwood's Variety Store, h Church n Main      
Greenwood's Variety Store, George A Greenwood prop, Depot      
Grenier Joseph (Amelia), carp C P R R, h East      
Grey Clifton W. (Geraldine F), prop City Market, h Lyndon      
Grisani Charles (Albertine), retired, h East      
Griswold Ethel S. (Mrs Palmer R), bkpr D Asso Co, h Main      
GRISWOLD PALMER R (Ethel), (Donahue & Griswold), town clk and general insurance, Main, h do, see un name      
Guyer Adolphus (Roseanna), mason, h East c Depot      
" Melissa, wid Octave, h Depot c East      
Guyet Bernardette, r Pinehurst Hill      
" Edmund (Exilia), foreman Diamond Bronze Co, h Pimehurst Hill      
" Marguerite, r Charles.      
" Octavie, hskpr St Elizabeth's Rectory, r do      
Guyette Edward,, foreman Diamond Bronze Co, h Pinehurst Hill      
H      
HALL BERNICE C. (Elizabeth), ins agt Prud Ins Co, h 3 Maple      
" Harry A. (Florence A), mach C P R R, h L Ctr      
" Ralph P., student, r L Ctr      
Hamel Antonio, lab, r East      
" Eugene (Demerise), lumberman h East      
" Lilliath, waitress Shonyo's Rest, r East      
Hand Split Handle Co., Arthur B Beach mgr, mfg of ax handles, bowling pins, factoryf Lyndon Center, office Main, Lyndonville, Vt      
Hardy Elvira Mrs., r L Ctr      
Harris Alice G., teacher, r L Ctr      
" Arlene A., student, r Wilkie, Main      
" Carl E., fireman C P R R, r Park      
" Derby T., emp Dairy Assn Co, r L Ctr      
" Lulu W.,. wid Lucius, r Wilkie, Main      
" Perley S. (Bessie L), baggage master C P RR, h Park      
" Perley L., r Park      
" Theodore D. (Alice D), blacksmith, h L Ctr      
" Willard S., student, r Park      
" William S.(Grace), emp Dairy Ass'n Co,, h L Ctr      
Hart Fred D. (Amelia), yd foreman C P R R, h Main at Powers Park      
Hartwell Burton E. (Emma), h 39 Main (2)      
" Floyd (Lois), mach, h 39 Main (1)      
" Rose, wid P. E., h L Ctr      
Harvey Bert (Mildred), painter, h Lyndon, P O Lyndonville R D 1      
Hayes Cornelius, emp C P R R, r S Main      
" Eileen, student, r S Main      
" Gerald, emp C P R R, r S Main      
" James R. (Esther), lumberman, h Main      
" Mabel, teacher, r L Ctr      
" Richard, student, r S Main      
Hebert Adrian, clk, r Main      
HEBERT AIME E (Alice), (Emmons & Hebert Bros), h S Main      
" Bertha, student, r East      
" Ernestine, wid Alphonse, r East .      
" Homer J., clk, r East      
HEBERT JESSIPPE G (Ida), (Emmons & Hebert Bros), h East n Raymond      
" Leo J., clk, r Main      
Henry Neazre, lab, r Illsley, Main      
Heuer Eleanor, teacher Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr      
Higgins Edward G. (Abbie), lab, h East      
" Florence M. (Mrs Floyd M), bkpr G H Co Inc. h The Willows, Lyndonville rd      
" Floyd M. (Florence M), brakeman B & M R R, h The Willows, Lyndonville rd      
Hight Helen, wid James, h 21 Main (2)      
HILL ARTHUR R (Doris A), (W D & A R Hill), r W D Hill, Lyndon Ctr      
" Doris A. (Mrs Arthur R), teacher, r Wm D Hill, L Ctr      
" Edward, retired, h Charles      
" Richard L. (Christobel), physician Church, h do      
HILL W D & A R (William D and Arthur R Hill), manufacturers of all metal window screens, Lyndon Center, see p 265      
HILL WILLIAM D (Eunice A), (W D & A R Hill), h Lyndon Center      
Hinds Bert (Edith), meat cutter, h Broad      
" Ralph, student, r Broad      
Hoag George (Elizabeth A), lab, h Broad      
Hoffman Elizabeth C, teacher, r L Ctr      
Hogge John, emp Sanborn House, r do      
Holbrook S Morton (Laura), eng, h Park av      
HOPKINS LEON E prop Blodgett & Hopkins, h Lyndon Center      
Home John (Beatrice), lab, h Lyndon      
Homer Harvey B. (Kate), lab, h Center      
Houghton Annie B., h Main      
Hovey Harry C. (Jennie K) sta mgr S O Co, h Center n covered bridge      
Hovey Lena Mrs., r Mrs L Forbes, L Ctr      
" Ralph K. (Christel), auto mech, h Elsa c Center (2)      
Howe Alfred E. (Jane), moulder, h Charles      
" George W., retired, r Charles      
Hoyt Hattie Mrs., h Lyndon      
Hubbard Clayton A. (Adeline), mach, h L Ctr      
" George C. (Lena), carp, h L Ctr      
" Herbert J. (Minnie), sta agt C P R R, h Park av      
" Lillian, student, r M Angel, L Ctr      
" Wallace N. (Adelaide), mgr Speedwell Farms, h Lyndon      
Hubley Daniel H. (Nettie A), carp, h Hill      
Huer Evelyn, matron Mathewson House, L Ctr, r do      
Hughes Walter J. (Vera M), bkpr L S Bank & Trust Co, h Main c Park      
Humphrey Albert E. (Nellie M), cond C P R R, h Park av      
Hunter Aldeanna S., wid Charles M., h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Allen F. (Grace), ice dealer Main, h do      
HUNTER ANGIE L librarian Cobleigh Public Library, r Lyndon P O Lyndonville, R D 1      
" Bernice, r 57 Main :(1)      
" Howard C., emp O H Mfg Co, h 57 Main ,(l)      
" Nancy, wid Harrison, r Lyon, Hill c Charles      
Huntley Loren T. (Una), asst postmaster, h Broad      
Huntoon George, student, r Pinehurst Hill      
" Orrin E. (Elizabeth), hostler, h Pinehurst Hill      
I      
ILLSLEY IRVING (Irene), emp C P R R, h Maim      
Independent Order of Odd Fellows, Lyndonville Encampment No. 26, I. O. O. P., chief patriarch, J. A. Ramsdell; scribe, G R McLeod; treas, G G Wheeler. Meets GAR Hall, second Wednesday      
" Order of Odd Fellows, Union Lodge No. 4, I. O. O. F, Noble grand, G R MoLeod; cor see, G P Greenslade; treas, Ai Bean. Meets G A R Hall, 2nd, 3rd, h Mondays, at 7:30 p. m.      
Ingalls Harold C. (Delia N), farmer, h L Ctr      
" Lucy A.,, wid Alonzo L., h L Ctr rd, R D 3      
Ingerson Eliza, wid Luther B.., h L Ctr rd      
J      
JACQUES ARTHUR (Clara), emp E & T F & Co, h Broad      
Jay Clinton W., auto mech, h Charles      
" Sarah M. Mrs., r Charles      
Jenkins Euaaaa Mrs., h Lyndon      
Jenne RayKiond L. (Mary W), prop Main St Garage, h 28 Main (2)      
Jenness Bertie E. (Joyce H), mach helper, h Charles      
Jesseman Asa G. (Goldie), car repr C P R R, h 30 Main      
John Levi, lab, h Lyndon, R D 1      
Johns David (Margaret), lab, h Pinehurst Hill      
Johnson Harley F. (Nina D), train despatcher St J & L C and M & W R R, h Park av      
" Ira I. (Margaret), lab, h East      
" Kathleen, student, r Williams      
" Morris L. (Mary), retired, h Charles      
" William (Nellie), painter, h Williams      
Jones Glen H. (Sylvia B), truck driver L C A, h Lyndon      
" Hazel Mrs., emp Darling Inn, r 6 Raymond      
K      
KELLETT ABBIE MRS., r 6 Raymond      
Kelley Ernest L. (Glee), emp L C A, h 51 Main      
" John D. (Bernice), painter F S Co, h L Ctr      
Kelloway Edgar W. (Bertha V), mach C P R R, h Main      
Kendrick William K. (Margaret), groceries Lyndon, h do      
Keniston Addie Mrs., h Hill      
Kennedy Arthur (Grace), lab, h Lyndon      
Kenniston Ivers, plumber, r Main      
" Opal, student, r S Main      
" Percy (Alice), painter, h S Main      
Kent William B. (Francena), lab, h Williams      
Keough Beulah, r Center      
" Harley A. (Mary C), elec L Elec Plant, h Center      
" Wallace, student, r Center      
Kerr Milton, student, r Charles      
" William T. (Anna), plumber, h Charles      
Knights of Pythias, Olympia No. 19, meets C N Darling Hall every Tuesday p. m. Chancellor comdr, William Olson; K of R & S, Rufus Aldrich; treas, Nathan Norton      
Kreamy Ice Kream Co, (Stuart & Emerson), Park L. C. A. GARAGE, W C Conner mgr, South      
L      
Labor Arthur (Annie), emp C P R R, h L Ctr      
Lachance George J. (Lyndell P), boilerwkr C P R R, h Williams      
Ladd Jennie M., h 3 Maple      
Ladue Selina, wid Edward, h 10 Center      
Laflamme Diana E., phone opr N E T & T Co, r Broad      
" Gideon T. (Inez), sta fireman L C A, h Broad      
" Paul (Arlene), lab, h Charles      
Lafoe Harold, lab C P R R, r Lyndon      
" Leon (Daisy), lab, h Lyndon      
Lamere Joseph, emp L C Assn, h Lyndon      
Lamier Arthur (Eunice), emp F S Co St. J., h Lyndon      
Lang Earl H. (Verna A), emp Rowe Const Co, h Main      
" George, student, r Henry Blodgett, Main      
" John H. (Sadie J), road commissioner, town Lyndonville, h W Burke rd      
Lapelle Origene, truck driver, r 2 Favreau, Raymond      
LaPoint Bros, meats and provisions, Homer A LaPoint prop, Depot      
LaPoint Homer A., prop LaPoint Bros, h Church      
'' John C. (Florence), (LaPoint Bros), h Park n Main      
" Josephine Mrs., h Church n Depot      
Laray Arthur, signalman C P RR, r Beattie, P 0 Bldg, Depot      
Larma Ralph (Edna), emp St Johnsbury, h East      
Lavely Ida M., wid William, r Robinson Depot      
Lawson Luther F. (Oliver), foreman C P R R, h L Ctr      
Leach Charles W., carp, r Prospect c Eastern av      
" Delmer B. (Madeline), lab, h Charles      
" Frank H. (Bertha), carp, h Prospect      
Learmonth Murray (Helen), lab, h Lyndon      
Lee Forest F. (Augusta A), h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Hope, r Lyndon, R D 1      
Leith Roger H. (Ruth), emp C P R R, h 27 Main      
Lenton Fred (Ienza), emp L Electric Plant, h Lyndon      
" George (Clara), farmer, h Lyndon      
Leonard Archie L (Fayalene), physician Park, h do      
" Ernest (Edith), emp C P R R, h East      
" Ora J. (Ella S), janitor, h Center c Elm      
Lewis Robert K., dir Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr      
Lewsey Charles A. (Harriet I), asst storekeeper R R Shops, h Church      
Libbey Ezra E (Rose), trainman C P R R, h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Lilla P.Mrs., h Broad      
" Orrock, student, r Lyndon, R D 1      
" Zelia, r Lyndon, R D 1      
Libby Clarice, sten, r Hill      
" Clayton H. (Alice), frt cond, h Hill      
" Ellis, student, r Hill      
" Harvey, student, r Hill      
LIBRARIES: COBLEIGH PUBLIC LIBRARY Depot c S Main, Lyndon, Angie L Hunter, librarian. 7,500 volumes. Open daily 1 to 6 p. m,, Mon, Wed, Thurs, Sat 7 to 9 p. m., see p 264      
Liggett John J. (Ruby F), lab, h L Ctr rd, R D 3      
Litchfield Harley (Myrtie), millhand C P R R, h Charles      
Loomis Clara C, wid William, h 25 Main (2)      
Lord Nattie J., emp L C A Garage, res L Ctr      
Lowell George (Mrs), carp C P R R, h 42 Main      
Lynch Cora B., wid Frank C;, emp Darling Inn, h Depot c Elm (Emmons Block)      
Lyndon Golf Club, Grounds, Hill      
LYNDON INSTITUTE Ozias D Mathewson, principal, Lyndon Center, see p 262 and 263      
" Maple Candies, Mrs Elizabeth M. Chase prop, Lyndon      
" Town of, agent, Nathan A Norton      
" Town of, auditors, A N Wetherbee, Myron Eastman, Robert F Pierce      
" Town of, clerk, Palmer R Griswold      
" Town of, collector, W N Hubbard      
Lyndon Town of, constable, A E Donahue      
" Town of, district supervisor of schools, Margin E Daniels      
" Town of, listers, H M Atwood, A L Tripp, H C Way      
" Town of, overseer of poor, R J McDowell      
" Town of, road commissioner, John Lang      
" Town of, selectmen, W A Simpson, G A Gilson, J H Grady      
" Town of, supt of cemetery, S H Mitchell      
" Town of, treasurer, Palmer R Griswold      
LYNDON VULCANIZING & BATTERY STATION Ray S Crawford prop, batteries, tires and tubes, Lyndon, see p 261      
" Woman's Club, pres, Mrs Eleanor Rowe; v-pres, Mrs      
Daisy Baldwin; sec, Miss Clara Eastman. Meets Masonic Banquet Hall, third Thursday at 8 p. m,      
Lyndonville Creamery Asso, pres, Gilbert M Campbell; v-pres, Elmer A Darling; sec, Haddon W Lyster; treas, Blanche M Conner      
" Electric Plant, N A Norton and D I Grapes, commissioners, Broad      
" Military Band, Homer C Wilson, leader; William P Harris, mgr; band rooms, Library Bldg; Depot      
" Motor Co Inc., sec-treas, W A Wright, Lyndon      
" Rotary Club, pres, Ozias D Mathewson; v-pres, Albert E Humphrey; sec, Rev Alba M Markey; treas, Palmer R Griswold. Meets Darling Inn Thursday noons      
" Savings Bank & Trust. Company, W Edward Riley, sectreas, Broad      
" Upholstering Co., (Malcolm A Ramsdell and Percy S Smith), Main      
" Village of, agent, Nathan A Norton      
" Village of, auditors, B G Morrison, L Q Eaton, E A Shorey      
" Village of, clerk, Palmer R Griswold      
" Village of, chief engineer of fire dept, P P Baraw      
" Village of, chief of police dept, H H Butterfield      
" Village of, jail, basement Music Hall      
" Village of, tax collector, A E Donahue      
" Village of, treasurer, Palmer R Griswold      
" Village of, trustees, W C Connor, E C Graves, H H Betterfield      
" Village of, water commissioners, C B Grapes, R W Pierce, C M Darling      
Lynn John D. (Rhoda), farmer, r 35 Maia      
Lyon Elizabeth, teacher, r Hill c Charles      
" Wilmer A. (Hattie), pass brakeman C P RR, h Hill c Charles      
Lyster Haddon W. (Mary), sec Lyndonville Creamery Asso, h Park      
M      
MACDONALD GEORGE W. (Reba L), printer Vt Union-Journal, h Park av      
" Malcolm K., teacher, r Park av      
Main St Garage, Raymond L Jenne prop, auto repairing. Main n Park      
Marcotte George (Catherine), painter, h Broad      
Markey Alba M. Rev (Plora A), pastor Peoples M E Church, and Community Church, Lyndon, h Church      
Martin Charles (Mrs) farmer, h Broad      
" Henry E. (Marion), Cond B & M R R, h S Main      
" Howard, student, r S Main      
" Reginald, clk, r S Main      
" Rupert, frt brakeman M & W R R, r S Main      
Mason Harold P. (Eunice C), postmaster and general store, L Ctr, h do      
Masonic Crescent Lodge No. 66 P & A M, W M, M G Sastman; S W, A A Larry; J W, P S Harris; treas, PR Griswold; sec, R F Pierce. Meets Masonic Hall 1st Sat each month except July and August, 8 p m      
" Lyndon Club, pres, W C Connor; v-pres; C W Watson; sec, C A Lewsey; treas, R F Pierce. Meets Club Rooms 1st Tuesday each month at 7:80 p m      
" Order Eastern Star, Esther Chapter No. 20, worthy matron, Mae Campbell; sec, Mrs P S Harris; treas, Mrs W H Parker. Meets Masonic Hatt, 2nd Tues at 8pm      
Masten Arlene, student r Lyndon      
" Ernest A. (Gertrude), mach C P R R, h Lyndon      
" Gerald lab, r Lyndon      
" Ralph, student, r Lyndon      
" Thelma, student, r Lyndon      
Matherson Martha Mrs., n Elm      
Matheson John Jt. (Mary), lab, h Emmons & Hebert Bros Block, Depot      
MATHEWSON OZIAS (Grace H), prin Lyndon Institute, h do      
May Burton, lab, r Lee, Lyndon, R D 1      
" George, lab, r Lee, Lyndon:, R D 1      
Maynard Clement T. (Dora M), meat cutter, h Park      
McCann Arthur J. (Clara), grocer Depot, h Broad c South      
" Margaret, wid John, h 56 Main (2)      
McClure Arthur, emp F S Co St J, r East      
" Leo, emp E & T F & Co St J, r East      
" Maxim. (Caroline), night watchman, h East      
McDowell Edith M, wid, A. C., h Park av      
MCDOWELL SCOTT S (Laura E); prop Pleasant View House, h William      
McDuffee Delia M. Mrs., h Williams      
McEachern Hector (Sadie), steam shovel opr, h Depot, over Wakefields Bakery      
McGovern William T, (Mildred E), salesman, h Lyndon      
McHarg David E. (May), millhand, h L Ctr      
McLane Alexander D. (Alice), clk P O, h Charles      
" James C. (Nina), cond C P R R, h Charles      
McLeod George R. (Nina M), agt Am Ry Ex Co Lyndonville and trucking Depot sq, h L Ctr      
McShane George A. (Maude), gasoline and oils Newport, Vt, h Church n Depot      
Medore Telesphore, truck driver, r 2 Beaulieu, Raymond      
Meighan Orissa B Mrs., h Williams      
Menut William E., farmer, h Lyndon      
Merriam Austin, student, r L Ctr rd, R D 3      
" Luella, student, r L Ctr rd, RD 3      
" Luther W. (Helen R), farmer, h L Ctr rd, R D 3      
" Oreana, student, r L Ctr rd, RD 3      
" Rena, student, r L Ctr rd, R D 3      
Messenger June Mrs., emp O H Co, r Lyndon, R D1      
Meyette Charles, lab, r Pinehurst Hill      
" Edward (Ada), moulder, h Pinehurst Hill      
Miles Emma Mrs., r Taylor, Elm      
Miller Claire Mrs., h 27 Main      
" Harold D. (Isabel), mach, h off East n End      
" Kenneth (Minola), lab, h Institute Block, Depot      
Miner Avon (Eva), painter, h Lyndon      
Mooney Charles H (Carrie), sta agt and agt Am Ry Ex Co, Lyndon, h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Ernest T. (Lillian I), carp, h Hill      
" William J. (Mary E), carp C P R R, h Depot (Wakefield Block)      
MOORE-PRESCOTT L (Pearl), (Moore-Tripp Co), h Depot      
MOORE-TRIPP CO (Prescott L Moore and Hiram A W Tripp), dept store, Depot, see un name      
Morrison Byron G. (Stella), retired, h Center      
" T. Fred (Louisa), carp, h Hill      
Morse Clarence E. (Florence), mach, h Charles      
MORSE FRANK A (Estella), asst mgr Our Husbands Co Inc, h Lyndon      
" Mary E. Mrs., r Charles      
Mortensen Morton (Ellen), emp C P R R, h L Ctr      
Moulton Wilbur R., salesman Corner Garage, res Barton, Vt      
Myott Delia Mrs., h East      
N      
NADEAU EUGENE, emp Depot Garage, h Hill c Williams;      
" Joseph E., auto repairing Depot Garage, Williams, h do      
" Qvide (Mary D), lab, h Charles      
Naigle Mary, r Hill      
" William, lab, h Hill      
Nault Frank J. (Lena), mach C P R R, h Williams      
Neagle Peter G. (Hannah), carp, h Center      
New England Tel & Tel Co., Mrs Henrietta T Grapes, exchange agt, Broad      
Nichols Stephen D. (Addie H), agt Mut Life Ins Co of N Y City, n L Ctr      
Nicholson William F., blacksmith Grove, h Church      
Nizotte Emile (Delia), mach, h East      
" John, student, r East      
Noe George, lab, r Lyndon      
" Henry (Lydia), lab, h Lyndon      
Norcross Amy Mrs., r McLeod, L Ctr      
" Clarence (Verna), truck driver Am Ry Ex Co, h L Ctr      
Norris Elsie, student, r Park av      
NORRIS JOHN L (Ida M), mgr-sec-treas Dairy Association Co, h Park av      
NORRIS ZIBA A pres Dairy Association Co, h inq do      
Norton E. Guy, state policeman, r Park av      
NORTON NATHAN A (Viola R), lawyer Allyn Block, hPark av, office tel 230, res tel 126-11, see un name      
Noyes Melora K. Mrs., r Main      
Nurehberg Norris (Frances), general merchandise Lyndon, h do      
Nutting Clyde (Mrs), emp C P R R, h Hill      
O      
OLSEN WILLIAM O. (Alice M), painter, h Hill      
Otis Mary Mrs., h L Ctr      
Ouellette Albert E. (Almoza), brakeman B & M R R, h East      
" Oliver (Marie), emp C P R R, h Hill      
OUR HUSBANDS GO INC mfrs horse and cattle remedies, pres, Henry Witters; treas-gen mgr, David E Porter; asst mgr, Frank A Morse, Lyndon, see un name      
P      
PAQUETTE OCTAVE (Clara), blacksmith, h Pinehurst Hill      
Paris Adeline, waitress Shonyo's Restaurant, r East      
" Henrietta Mrs., r Crawford, Lyndon      
" Louis, lab, h East      
" Murray F., student, r Lyndon      
" Murray K. (Bertha), postmaster Lyndon, h do      
" Robert P. (Delia), mach.h East      
" Walter (Jeanne), emp CPRR shops, h Williams      
Park Nettie Mrs., h 35 Main      
Parker J. Elwin (Myrtie C), salesman, h L Ctr      
" Kate, wid Theodore W., h Broad      
" Theodore L., student, r Center      
" William H. (Irena E), prop Depot Garage, h Center      
Pearl lda S., Dr A L Leonard, Park      
Peck Milton, clk St Johnsbury, r L Ctr      
" William (Carrie), lab, h L Ctr      
Pedley Monroe J. (Edith); truck driver h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Scott, student, r Lyndon, RD1      
Perkins Albert N. (Katherine E), emp L C A, h 53 Main      
" L. Sherwood, drug clk St. Johnsbury, r 53 Main      
Perry Edythe Mrs., teacher Lyndon. Institute, r L Ctr      
Peters Allie (Louise), emp Lyndonville Motor Co, h Hill      
Philbrick Clinton S., (Bertha H), foreman bridge bldr St J & L C RR, h S Main.      
Pickell Fannie Mrs., h L Ctr      
Pierce E. Merle (Mrs Robert F), sten L D Shonyo, h Prospect      
" Gerald (Blanche), farmer, h Pierce rd, Lyndon      
" Ida B., wid George W., h 20 Main (1)      
" Leslie A. (Mildred G), shipper Dairy Assn Go, h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Marshall (Mary), carp C P RR, h L Ctr      
" Robert (Merle), clk C P RR, h Prospect      
" & Caron (Barton Vt), moving pictures, Music Hall      
Pike Agnes, dom, r E L Aimis, Broad      
Pilgrim George W., emp Kreamy Ice Eream Co, r, Williams      
" Marion W. Mrs., h Williams      
Pillsbury Florence C, teacher Lyndon Institute, res Barton      
" Nelson (Mrs), mason, h Lyndon, R D 1      
Pinard Horace E. (Gertrude), emp L Elec Plant, h L Ctr      
Player Frank G., lab, r Broad      
" Thomas J. (Mabel C), carp C P R R, h Broad      
PLEASANT VIEW HOUSE Scott S McDowell prop, William, see p 265      
Plummer Arthur L (Ruth), painter, h L Ctr      
Poissant Guy (Virginia O), emp East Burke, h Broad      
" Virginia O. (Mrs Guy), opr N E Tel & Tel Co, h Broad      
Pollard John W., canvasser, h Lyndon, R D 1      
Pontbriandt Charles L. Rev., pastor St Elizabeth's French Catholic Church, h Charles      
Pooler Chester, farmhand, r Poor, East      
" George (Florence), night watchman, h East      
Porter Walter M. (Kitty), carp, h Hill      
Post Offices Lyndon, Vt. Postmaster, Murray K Paris      
" Offices, Lyndon Center, Vt., Postmaster Harold F Mason      
" Offices, Lyndonville Vt., Postmaster, Truman E Wheeler; assistant postmaster, Loren T Huntley; clerks, Harry A Robie, Alexander D McLane, Cecil A Burns; substitute, Emma A Forsyth; R F D Carriers, Route No. 1, L J Egelstron. Route No. 2, George H Randall. Route No. 3, Alphonse J Aubin. Substitute Carrier, Scott S. McDowell.      
Lyndonville Post Office hours, week days, 6:30 am to 8:00 p m. Money Order window, 8:00 a m to 6:00 p m. Registered mail window, 6:30am; to 8:00pm. Holidays, general delivery and stamp windows open 7:00 a m to 8:00 a m. Money order window not opened, registry system effective. Sundays, distribution of mail made between 8:00 a m to 9:00 a m, general delivery and stamp windows not open. Lobby kept open for convenience of patrons having lock boxes.      
Powers Flora Mrs., h Prospect      
" Frank, truck driver, r Thompson 29 Main      
" Harvey S., retired, r Libby, Hill      
" Park, Main opp Grove      
Pownd Fred (Katherine), foreman C P R R Shops, h Elm c Center (1)      
Pratt Lincoln A., emp H C Wilson, r Main      
Prefontaine Arthur (Marria), boilermkr, h East      
Prescott Laura A., sten, r L Ctr      
" Naomi Mrs., h L Ctr      
" Ralph L., gardener, r L Ctr      
Pride Helen, sec Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr      
Prinn W. C. V. (Mrs), h Norris Block (3)      
Puffer Blanche A., wid E. W., h L Ctr      
Puffer Vera, Red Cross nurse, r L Ctr      
Pyer Harold J. (Martha), lineman N E T &T Co, h Williams      
Q      
QUALITY CAFE Annie D Shonyo prop, Depot, see p 261      
Quimby Bane, lab, r L Aldrich, Lyndon      
" Estella W., Mrs., h Lyndon      
" Howard, lab, r Lee, Lyndon, R.D 1      
RAMSDELL JAMES A. (Ella), emp L C A, h 54 Main (1)      
" Malcolm, emp L C A and (Lyndonville Upholstering Co), r 54 Main (1)      
R      
Randall Dorothy E., phone opr, r Dr Hill, Church      
" George H. (Ruth), R D mail carrier No. 2, h Lyndon, P 0 Lyndonville, R D 1      
" George W., retired eng. h Elm      
" Margaret C, student, r Elm      
" Mary E. Mrs., h Williams      
Ranney Claude (Clara), mach, h Charles      
Raywood Josephine Mrs., hskpr J W Pollard, Lyndon, R D 1 r do      
Relation Joseph (Susie), barber, h Charles      
REXALL STORE Arnold W Edmunds, Depot, tel 239-3      
Rexford Moses (Maude B), lab, h Lyndon      
Rheume Carmen, clk Wakefield's Bakery, r East      
" Philip (Dellima), boiler mkr, h East      
Rice Albion J. (Katherine), lab, h Hill      
" Mary M., r Riley Hill      
" Raymond (Pearl), emp C P R R, h East      
Richardson A. Lee (Vera), clk C P R R, h Broad      
" Edwin (Dora), retired, h Broad      
" Millicent, cook Mathewson House, r E Emerson, L Ctr      
Ridlon J. M. (Sally), retired h South      
Riley M. Agnes, bkpr Lyndonville Savings Bank & Trust Co, h Hill      
" W. Edward (Margaret H), sec-treas Lyndonville Savings Bank & Trust Co, h South      
Rivers Dennis, painter, h L Ctr      
Roberts Beulah S. Mrs., dom, h S Main      
" Elsa, waitress, r S Main      
" Fred (Amelia), lab, h Lyndon R D 1, Lyndonville      
" Helen, waitress, r S Main      
" Wallace A. (Constance E), emp C P R R, h 37 Main (2)      
Robie Harry A. (Janet), clk P O, h Main      
Robinson Arthur J. (Portia), tel opr B & M RR,h Main      
" Charles (Mary), h Lyndon      
" Prank (Vera), lab, h 3 Raymond      
" Wallace J. (Maude), clk W H Saunders, h Depot      
Rogers Jennie M. Mrs., rooms Lyndon Ctr, h do      
Ronan Anna, student, r South      
" Michael P. (Bertha), foreman Parker & Young, h South      
" Winifred, bkpr Lyndonville Motor, r South, Lyndonville      
Rotary Club, see Lyndonville Rotary Club      
Rowe Winthrop P. (Eleanor), salesman, h Main      
Roy Hattie M., hskpr Norris Park av, r do      
Rublee Philip S. (Ona M), ins agt Met Life Ins Co, h Church opp Park      
Ruggles Albert E. (Agnes), bus Eaton, h South      
" Garage, Maxim H Ruggles prop, auto repairing, Lyndon      
" Jackson B. (Anna A D), auto mech Ruggles Garage, h Lyndon      
" Maxim H. (Vesta), prop Ruggles Garage, h Lyndon      
S      
SANBORN HOUSE, Mrs Edythe Perry matron dormitory, Lyndon Institute      
Sandelin Harry (Margaret L), truck driver L C A, h Lyndon      
Sanders Elizabeth, hskpr, r Chase, Lyndon      
Sanderson Bert (Dorothy), emp C P R R, h Lyndon      
" Daniel P. (Queenie A), painter C P RR, h Lyndon      
Saunders William H. (Susan M), druggist Depot, h 14 Main      
Schofield Nettie L. Mrs., h Main c Park      
Schools: L Graded School, Daisy M Baldwin, prin.      
" Lyndonville Graded School, Park av opp Maple      
Schoppe Maurice A. (Sylvia M), clk St. Johnsbury, h Broad      
" Sylvia M. (Mrs Maurice A), tel opr N E Tel & Tel Co, h Broad      
Selby Howard W. (Helen M), emp L C A, h S Main      
SHAGLOW ASA G (Mrs), mgr Darling Inn, h do      
Shattuck Howard W., frt clk C P R R, r Center c Broad      
" Marion K., teacher, r Center c Broad      
" Milo A. (Belle), loco eng C P R R, h South c Broad      
Shaw Richard, emp Dairy Assn Co, h Lyndon      
" William R. (Lois), emp E & T F & Co, h Lyndon      
Sherburne Donna, clk, r Elm c Center (3)      
" May Mrs., hskpr G M Campbell, h Elm c Center (3)      
" Wilbur H. (Annie G), carp, h Park av      
Sherrer Cedric (Verona), emp C P R R and musician, h Prospect      
" Howard (Edith), trainman B & M R R, h Prospect      
" Robert, student, r Prospect      
Shirley Clara, h 25 Main      
SHONYO ANNIE D. (Mrs Fred C.), prop Quality Cafe, h Charles      
SHONYO HOWARD G. cattle dealer Depot, r Charles, see un name      
SHONYO LEWIS D (Marion), real estate and insurance Depot, h Prospect, see un name      
Shores James (Ella), carp, h L Ctr      
" Venila, teacher, r L Ctr      
SHOREY ERTON A (Nellie F), flour, feed and grain, Broad, h South, see un name      
Shorey Pliny J. (Leila), mach, h 7 Maple      
Silsby Harry P. (Blanche E), clothing, h S Main      
Simpson Amasa (Sarah), farmer, h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Delia Mrs., hskpr Chas L Stuart, r do      
" Vedeana G. Mrs., hskpr 30 Main, r do      
Smith Arthur R. L. (May S), carp, h Williams      
" Birdene, student, r Charles      
" C. A., E Fred W Smith mgr, gen store and grain, Lyndon n C P R R station      
" Clarice, student, r Hill c Charles      
" Elsie (Mrs Henry), emp Sanborn House, h do      
" Enoch F. (Jennie), eng C P R R, h Hill c Charles (1)      
" Fred E. (Verna), slsman, h Hill c Charles (2)      
" Fred W. (Flora), mgr C A Smith, h Lyndon      
SMITH H MONFORD DMD, dentist Church, h Charles, see un name      
Smith Henry (Elsie), emp C P R R, h Sanborn House, L Ctr      
" James F. (Margaret), mach, h Charles      
" James S. (Lillian H), painter, h Lyndon      
" Ona B., student, r Lyndon      
" Percy S. ,(L Upholstering Co), r 54 Main (2)      
SMITH ROY I (Grace H), mgr Smith's Cut Price Cash Grocery, h S Main      
" Walter J. (Lottie M), lab, h L Ctr      
Somers Thomas (Mrs), boilermkr, h L Ctr      
Sons & Daughters of Liberty, Barbara Fretchie Cormmandery No. 2, counselor, Harold Whitcomb; treas, Ray Crawford; sec, Daniel Sanderson. Meets 1st and 3rd Tues D of L Hall, Lyndon      
Speedwell Farm, W N Hubbard mgr, L Ctr, P O Lyndonville      
Spencer Conrad, lineman L Elec Dept, r Main      
" Doris W., office clk L C A, r Main      
" Ethel, wid Jesse, h Main      
" Fred (Sarah), granite and marble wkx and mail messenger, h Lyndon      
" Joseph A., bkpr Corner Garage, r Main      
" Nancie, wid Joseph W., h S Main      
Squires Hermann A. (Alice D), prop Squires & Lincoln, h L Ctr      
" & Lincoln, Hermann A Squires prop, confectiomery and fruit, Depot      
Stafford John J. (Myrtie B) blacksmith, h Depot      
Stahler Herbert, farmer, h Lyndonville, R D 1      
Standard Oil Co of New York, gasoline, oils and greases (wholesale), Harry C Hovey mgr, Church c Grove      
Stern Celia, wid Salmon, h 5 Park      
" Isabel, r 5 Park      
Stevens Harlan (Beulah), lab, h L Ctr      
" Minerva A. Mrs., h Lyndon      
Stewart H. C, emp Corner Garage, h Main      
" Mina, hskpr, r Charles      
Stimson Irene, music teacher, r Wells, Park av      
Stockwell Robert P. (Harriet A), retired, h Charles      
Stone Albert J. (Madeline), painter, h 56 Main (1)      
" Beatrice, wid Henry R., h Lyndon, RD 1      
" Clinton B., clk Edmunds' Pharmacy, r Pleasant View House      
" Edward, section foreman C P R R, h Lyndon, R D 1      
STONE HAROLD H (Maude M), repr Walker & Brock, h Lyndon, see un name      
Stone Henry J. (Irene), loco fireman M & W R R, h Lyndon      
" Leo F. (Althea), pharmacist Edmunds' Pharmacy, h 21 Main (1)      
" Maude M. (Mrs Harold H), bkpr, h Lyndon      
Stowell Clayton (Beatrice), lab, h R D 1      
" Dolly, dom, r F Duval, R D 1      
Stuart Charles L. (Eddith M), pres Canadian Carbonated Gas Co, Canada, and dir L C A, h Center c Park av      
" Stunner C. (Alice), (Stuart & Emerson), h Park av      
" & Emerson, (Sumner C Stuart and Wesley O Emerson) props Kreamy Ice Kream Co, Park      
Studebaker & Reo Sales and Service, Corner Garage Inc, Depot      
Sweatt Arthur. (Mae E), truck driver, h R D 1      
" Mae E. (Mrs Arthur), teacher, h R D 1      
" Raymond G., mach, r R D 1      
" Vitella M., teacher, r R D 1      
Sylco Blanche Mrs., emp Shonyo's Restaurant, h Allyn Blk, Church      
T      
TANNER GERALD (Abbie), lab, h Lyndon      
Taylor Alice, dom, r Mrs S Gallagher, L Ctr      
" W. Irving (Madeline), car rep C P RR, h Elm      
Temple Lauris (Evelyn A), painter, h Hill      
" Roy A. (May A), carp, h Charles      
Theriault Cloriana, student, r East      
" Elva, lab, r East      
" Joseph (Caroline), emp Windsor, h Charles      
" Joseph S. (Laura), mach, h East      
Thomas Louis (Rita), barber and pool room, Lyndon, h do      
Thompson Charles W. (Olive E), retired, h 29 Main      
Thresher Anna, wid William, h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Ruth, r John Grant, R D 1      
Thurlow Leland L., teacher Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr      
Tisdale Edwin E. (Viola), painter, h Lyndon      
Trefren Amanda, wid C. j., h Center n covered bridge      
" George S., emp Dodge & Watson, r Center n covered bridge      
" Harvey C. (Laura R), cond C P R R, h Center      
" Sarah G. Mrs., h Lyndon      
Tripp Graydon (Hazel), ice man, h Main      
TRIPP HIRAM A W (Genevieve M), (Moore-Tripp Co), h South opp Elm      
Turner Harold (Clara), truck driver, h Lyndon      
" Henry W. (Rosina C), r J E Parker, L Ctr      
" Isaac D. (Florence E), second hand auto dealer, Lyndon, h do      
V      
VANCOUR ALBERT, carp, h Hill      
" Edgar (Delia), painter, h Broad      
" Hazel, r Hill      
" Ida, r Charles      
" Lena, r Charles      
" Louis (Augustine), carp, h Charles      
" Maude, r Charles      
" Mildred, student, r Hill      
Vaughn Mary Mrs., emp Pleasant View House, h East      
VERMONT UNION-JOURNAL (John B Chase and Harry C Aidrich), Depot, see p 266      
Veteran Military Organization, Lyndon Camp No. 75, Sons of Union "Veterans of the Civil War,'' com U S Grant; sec; H O Allen; treas, R P Aldrich. Meets 2nd and 4th Sat evenings at Darling's Hall, Lyndonville      
W      
WADE WILLIAM (Mrs), farmer, h Lyndon      
Wakefield Sherman R. (Blanche), prop Food Shop Cafe, h Main      
Walker Clyde R. (Ruth E), frt car rep C P RR, h Church      
WALKER & BROCK Harold H Stone mgr, dealers in Oakland and Pontiac cars, Depot Garage, Williams      
Walter Hosea P. (Lottie C), painter, h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Lawrence (Olive), farmer, h Lyndon      
" Murray G., student, r P Duval, R D 1      
Ward Ivan (Elgie), auto mech Corner Garage, h L Ctr      
Wark Thomas (Thais), mach C P R R, h 21 Main (2)      
Warren Laura J. Mrs., r Trefren, Center      
Waterman Beatrice K. (Mrs Leon A), emp D Asso Co, h Charles      
" Leon A, (Beatrice K), elec Dairy Asso Co, h Charles      
Watson Claude (Maude), (Dodge & Watson), h Park av      
" Henry (Ruby), lab, h Charles      
" Homer G. (Theia P), emp Creamery Assn, h Park      
" Robert (Ruby), lab, r Lee, Lyndon, R D 1      
" Robert H., student, r Park av      
Way Hazel H., phone opr NE T & T Co, r Main      
" William C. (Elva M), road patrolman, h Main      
Wayside Inn, (John Lang and Clayton Wheeler), West Burke rd      
Webb Willy N. (Ethel J), harness and shoe repairing, Institute Block, Depot, h do      
Webber James P. (Elizabeth P), mgr Green Mountain Filling Sta, h South      
" Sharron, foreman L Elec Plant, r Center      
Webster Clarence A. (Cora E), mach C P RR shops, h S Main      
Welch Ira (Flora), lab, h L Ctr      
" Margaret C, wid John, r L Ctr      
" Sophie, wid Hollis, h L Ctr      
Wells Alma M. (Mrs Clifford M), emp D Asso Go Inc. h Williams      
" Clifford M. (Alma M), meat cutter Dairy Association Co, h Williams      
" Eleanor, bkpr Lyndonville Savings Bank & Trust Co, r Charles      
" Emma Mrs., h Park av      
" Francis, lab, r Charles      
" Frank M., h Charles      
West Charles E. (Josephine), asst foreman C P RR, h 25 Main      
" Mary, sten, r 25 Main      
Western Morris E. (Mrs), carp C P RR, h 32 Main      
WETHERBEE ALSON N (Mary E), manufacturer of tops and lumber dealer, Lyndon, R D 1, h do, see un name      
Wetherbee Howard W. (Vera H), emp A N Wetherbee, h Lyndon, R D 1      
" Revillo A., emp A N Wetherbee, r do      
Wheeler Clayton (Ida M), emp Lyndonville Creamery, h      
West Burke rd, Star Route      
" Clyde W. (Leota), car repairman, h 1 Maple      
" Florence, student, r 1 Maple      
" George G. (Mary P.), emp C P RR, h Church      
" Mary J. Mrs., Lyndon, P O Lyndonville, r R D 1      
WHEELER TRUMAN E (Hazel A), postmaster Lyndonville, h S Main      
" Willis C. (Etta M), milk dealer Lyndon, h do      
Whipple Alice A. Mrs., h Elm      
" George A. (Gertrude), retired h South      
WHITCOMB C HAROLD (Bessie M), gasoline, oils, lumber, wood and shingles, Lyndon opp P O, h do, see un name      
White Howard H. (Nellie), pastor Free Baptist Church, h L Ctr      
Whiting Gerald (Elizabeth), emp F S Co St J, h Broad      
Whitney Ernest G., painter, h Charles      
" Frank E. (Nellie M), carp Center c Broad (2), h do      
" Helen M., emp D Asso Inc, r Center c Broad (2)      
Whitney Kenneth B., carp, r Center c Bread (2)      
" Ruth, student, r Charles      
Wilder Josephine Mrs., h Charles      
Wilkie Clifton A., mach, r Main      
" Harland (Gladys), mach CPK R, h 25 Main (1)      
" Leslie (Clara), boilermkr, h East      
" Stella R., wid Archie, h Main      
Wilkins Francis (May), blacksmith, h East      
Willard Martha S., wid W. J., h Main n Park      
Willey Angie F., teller L S Bank and Trust Co, r Main      
" George E., retired, h L Ctr      
Williams Rose, h Lyndon      
Williamson Sarah, wid William, h Lyndon, R D 1      
Willmarth Clara, artist, r Bixby, Lyndon      
Willoughby Charles E. (Martha), prop Willoughby's Dept Store, h Center c Elm      
Willoughby's Department Store, Charles E Willoughby prop, Depot      
Willmarth Juane C, stett L C Asso, r Main      
" June, office clk, r Main      
Wilson Augustus (Janet), car repairman C P RR, h Lyndon      
" Homer C. (Mary H), shoe repairing Depot, h 28 Main (1)      
" Sarah Mrs., r Stafford, Depot      
Winsor Harriet B., sum res Lyndon,      
Winter Charles E. (Grace), mail messenger and rnonument dealer, Lyndon, h do      
Wishart Robert (Izeila), mach, h East      
Wister Haddon W. (Mary S), mfr, h Park av      
Wohlhieter Charlotte, teacher Lyndon Institute, r L Ctr.      
Wood Alice, wid Fred h Prospect      
" Carroll, clk W H Saunders, r Main      
" Dorothy E., emp W C Conner, r 23 Main      
" Hubert, clk First Nat Store, r Prospect      
" Lawrence B. (Ruth), clk L Sav Bank & Trust Co, h Charles n Hill      
" Lillian, wid Marvin, h 23 Main (2)      
" Nelson, student, r Prospect      
" Ray E. (Leila J), emp C P RR, h L Ctr      
" Russell, mach St J, r Prospect      
" Sarah L., wid Edwin T., h Park av      
Woodard Nelson H, (Dora), carp, h Lyndon      
Woodman George (Jeane), carp, h L Ctr      
Woods Milo (Anna), nightwatchman, h off Broad at beginning R D 1 route      
Wright William S. (May), grain, h 7 Maple      
Y      
YOUNG EDWARD F. (Sarah A), carp, h Lyndon      
Halls, Blocks and Buildings      
Allyn Block, Church n Depot      
Darling C M Hall, Depot      
Emmons & Hebert Bros Block, Depot c Elm      
GAR Hall, Lyndonvffle      
Grange Hall, Lyndon      
Lyndonville Realty Co Building, Depot      
Masonic Temple, L Realty Building, Depot      
Mathewson House (Lyndon Institute), Lyndon Center      
Mechanics Hall, Lyndon      
Music Hall, Broad      
Norris Block, Mainopp Depot      
Sons & Daughters of Liberty Hall, Lyndon      
Thompson Cottage, Lyndon Center      



Copyright © 2010           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on January 20, 2010
---