1925 Lyndon Directory
Lyndon, Caledonia Co., Vermont

Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt
Genealogy

SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window





ABBREVIATIONS
agt, agent; b, boarder; B&M RR. Boston & Maine Railroad; carp,
carpenter; elk, clerk; cmry, creamery; far, farmer; h, house; lab, laborer;
WELCOME B. EASTMAN, 36-38 Eastern Avenue
LMC, Lyndon Maple Candies; L'ville, Lyndonville; mgr, manager;
NETel&TelCo, New England Telephone & Telegraph Co; PVH, Pleas-
ant View House; r, roomer; wid, widow; p'o, post office; prop, proprietor.
LYNDON TOWN OFFICERS
Clerk-Treasurer, Chas. D. Stevens; Selectmen, W. A. Simpson, G. A. Gilson, G. W. Pierce; School Directors, D. M. Smith, G. L. Hoyt, L. E. Hopkins; Constable, Archie Donahue; Moderator, A. E. Humphrey; Overseer of Poor, R. J. McDonald; Collector of Taxes, W. N. Hubbard; Listers, A. L. Tripp, H. M. Atwood, B. G. Morrison; Supt. of Schools, M. E. Daniels.
LYNDON VILLAGE OFFICERS
Clerk, W.-S. Harris; Treasurer, S. D. Nichols; Trustees, W. S. Harris. L. E. Hopkins, G. E. Willey.
LYNDONVILLE VILLAGE OFFICERS
Clerk-Treasurer, C. D. Stevens; Trustees, W. C. Way, E. G. Graves, H. H. Butterfield; Moderator, A. E. Humphrey; Constable and Collector of Taxes, A, E. Donahue; Electric Light Com., H. E. Graves, H. W. Lyster, N. A. Norton; Water Com., R. B. Ladd, F. E. Dwinell, C. M. Darling; School Board, A. W. Edmunds, H. P. Silsby, J. L. Norris; Fire Department, F. T. Pownd chief, 33 call men.
LYNDONVILLE BOARD OF TRADE
President, Dr. H. M. Smith; Secretary, A. W. Edmunds; Treasurer C. D. Stevens.
POST OFFICES
Lyndon; M. K. Paris, postmaster; hours 7 a. m.-8 p. m.
Lyndon Center: Vacant.
Lyndonville: Chas. L. Stuart, postmaster; hours, 6.45 a. m.-8 p. m.
L. T Huntley, assistant postmaster-
Star route from Sheffield to Lyndonville and return, leaves Lyndonville about 8.30 a. m. and 6.30 p. m. Contractor and carrier, Geo. B. Gray, res. Sheffield.
Star route from East Haven to Lyndonville and return, leaves Lyndonville about 8.45 a. m. and 6.30 p. .m. Contractor, Harold E. Morse, res Lyndon, carrier, Theron Morse, res East Burke.
R. F. D. No. 1 east part Lyndon, Kirby, north St. Johnsbury.
R. F. D. No. 2 west part Lyndon, carrier, G. H. Randall.
R. F. D. No. 3 west Lyndon, South Wheelock, Sutton, carrier, I. W. Parker.
LYNDONVILLE GRADED SCHOOL
Florence E. Drew, principal, 8th grade
Bernice (Mrs. H. H.) Mooney, 7th grade
Ethel Dresser, 6th grade
Edna Welch, 5th grade
Edith Lang, 4th grade
Carrie Marshall, 3rd grade
Ethel Hogge, 2nd grade
Helen Colburn, 1st grade
Marion (Mrs. A. D.) Seaver, music
Ora Leonard, janitor
LYNDON INSTITUTE
Lyndon Institute, a secondary school at Lyndon Center.
Pres., C. M. Darling-, Lyndonville; V-Pres., G. M. Campbell, Lyndonville; Sec.-Treas., H. W. Lyster, Lyndonville.
Courses of study: College preparatory, the modern language, English, commercial, home economics, two-year state normal.
Faculty
Ozias D. Mathewson, AM, Principal, History and Political Science
Amory D. Seaver AB, Mathematics
Eugene L. Robinson BS, Mathematics
Clayton E. Fisher BS, Science
Clara A. Eastman AB, English
Theta Helen Baker AM, English and Latin
May A. Campbell AB, English and Latin
Mary C. Root AB, English and Biology
Evelyn Fuller AB, French
Robert K. Lewis BS, History
Mabel L Hayes BS, Bookkeeping, Stenography and Typewriting
Amy B. Drake, State Normal Training Course
Louise Wingate AB, State Normal Training Course
Grace L. Bulkeley, Household Economics
Evelyn T. Greene, Household Economics
Helen E. Pride, Secretary
Fred Chapman, Janitor
Dormitories, Mathewson House, Sanborn House
John Hogge, Janitor of Dormitories
ASSOCIATIONS, CLUBS, SOCIETIES, ETC.
Parent-Teachers Association-President. Theta Helen Baker; Seccretary, Mrs. Luthera Gilbert; Treasurer, L. E. Hopkins.
Cobleigh Public Library, 7000 volumes; Angie L. Hunter, librarian.
Depot street. Hours: daily 1-6 p. m., four, evenings 7-S) p. m. Trustees: Chairman, O. D. Mathewson. Dr. F. E. Dwinell. G. M. Campbell, M. E. Daniels, Mrs. Edwin Daniels.
Lyndon Red Cross -Mrs. W. J. Mooney, Pres. Meet 1st Tuesday each month in Cobleigh Public Library.
Boy Scouts-Rev. W. A. Burns scout master. Meet Monday 7 p. m. vestry First Congregational church.
Lyndon Golf Club-President, Dr. H. M. Smith; Secretary-Treasurer, P. R. Griswold.
Lyndonville Municipal Electric Plant-Commissioners. N. A. Norton, H. E. Graves, H. W. Lyster. Stock room, Broad street, station, Lyndon.
American Legion, Lyndon Post No. 30-Com., Cecil Burns; Adj., Harry Gaudette; Fin., L. E. Hopkins. Meet at Armory.
Vermont National Guard-Company C, Capt. Herman L. Carter; drill Tuesday evening at Armory, Broad street. Janitor, A. Simpson.
Eastern Star, Esther Chapter, No. 20-W. P., H. M. Smith; W. M., Wilma Lydn; Sec, May Campbell; Treas., Dora Ferguson. Meet 2nd Tuesday each month in Masonic Hall, Realty building.
Enterprise Grange, No. 16, Lyndon-Master, Howard Foster; Sec, Emily Jones. Meet 1st and 3rd Fridays 8 p. m. in Grange Hall.
Knights Pythias, Olympia Lodge, No. 19-C. C, A. L. Richardson; K. of R. & S., R. P. Aldrich; M. of F., N. A. Norton; M. of E., Earl Fletcher. Meet every Tuesday 7.30 p. m. in G. A. R. Hall.
Masonic, Crescent Lodge, No. 66-M., Wm. Durgin; S. W., James Fryer; J. W., M. Eastman; Sec, L. Curtice; Treas., F. E. Dwinell. Meet 1st Saturday each month, except July and August in Masonic Hall.
Modern Woodmen, Yemassee Camp, No. 8487-C, P. N. Keniston; Ok., N. A. Norton. Meet 1st and 3rd Thursdays 7.30 p. m. G. A. R. Hall.
J. O. U. A. M., Valley Council, No. 38-C, F. C. Shonyo; Sec, W. A. Bemis; Fin. Sec, N. A. Norton; Treas., G. B. Allyn. Meet 1st Friday 7:30 p. m. each month in G. A. R. Hall.
I. O. R. M., Wannalancet, No. 11-C. of R., N. A. Norton; C. of W., U. S. Grant; K. of W., D. H. Hubley. Meet 2nd and 4th Thursday 7:30 p. m. G. A. R. Hall.
CHURCHES
Baptist-Rev. Eugene W. Puffer, pastor, h L. Center. Services: Sunday 10.45 a. m., 7.00 p. m., S. S., 12 m.; Junior C. E., 3.30 p. m.; C. E, 8.00 p. m.; Wednesday, 7.30 p. m.
Catholic-St. Elizabeth Church, Rev. Chas. L. Pontbriand priest, h East street. Services: Sunday, masses 8 and 10 a. m., "catechism 3 p. m., prayers, winter 4 p. m., summer. 7 p. m., daily mass 7.30 a. m.; St. John the Baptist Society, pres., Mrs. Harold Blake. Meet: in G. A. R. Hall.
Congregational-First Church, Rev. W. A. Bacon pastor, h Church street. Services: Sunday 10.45 a. m., 7 p. m., S. S., 12. m.; C. E., 6.in p. m.; Wednesday, 7.30 p. m. Church Cabinet, chairman Dr. F. H Davis. Ladies' Aid, Pres., Mrs. Wm. Wright. Meet 2nd Friday each month.
Lyndon Congregational Church federated with Lyndon Methodist Church.
Episcopal-St. Peter's Church, Rev. Stanley C. Ripper, rector, h Elm. Services: Sunday, Communion 8 a. m., prayer and sermon 10.45 a. m., S. S., 12 m., prayer, 7.30 p. m.
Methodist-People's Methodist Church Rev. A. M. Markey, pastor, h Church. Services: Sunday 10.45 a. m., 7 p. m., S. S., 12 m.; League, 6.15 p. m.; Wednesday, 7.30 p. m. Board of.Trustees, Pres., Fred D. Smith. Ladies' Aid, Pres., Mrs. LeBoeuf.
Lyndon Methodist Church federated with Congregational Church. Supplied from Lyndonville. Services: Sunday 2 p. m., S. S., 1-2 p. m., Tuesday, 7.30 p.. m. Ladies' Aid, Pres., Mrs. Ralph Davis.
Scientist-First Church of Christ. Services: Sunday, 10.45 a. m. Wednesday, 7.30 p. m. Readers, Mrs. Irene Stimson and Mrs. Theodore Parker. Services held in Universalist Church, Main street.
INCORPORATED COMPANIES
Dairy Association Company Inc The, Church street, third floor, over post office. Pres., Z. A. Norris, res Ne.edham, Mass.; V-Pres., W. R. Cheney, res Melrose, Mass.; Sec.-Treas.-Mgr., J. L. Morse, res Lyndon-
Lyndonville Creamery Association, Inc., Main street. President, G. M. Campbell; V-Pr.es., E. A. Darling, res East Burke; Sec, H. W. Lyster; Treas., Blanche M. Conner; Mgr., W. C. Conner.
Lyndonville Savings Bank & Trust Co., Broad street. Pres., H. E. Folsom; Y-Pres., G. M. Campbell; Sec-Treas., W. E. Riley.
A
Abar Clayton carp, h Depot; (Goldie)
Abar Edmond emp Emmons & Hebert Bros, h East; (Julia)
Abar Vileda emp Dodge & Watson, b E Abar
Adams Arunah W emp cmry, h L Center, po Lyndonville; (Louise)
Adams John F carp, h Lyndon rfd 1; (Blanche) Delphine,. Alta, Newman
Ahern Caroline (Mrs John Jr) emp O H Mfg Co, h Lyndonville
Ahem Harold C, h Main; (Carolyn D)
Ahern John A supt B&M RR, h Main; (Gertrude C)
Ahern William far, h Lyndon; (Clara)
Aikens Herbert emp G F Ruggles, po Lyndonville rfd 2; (Nettie) Philemon, Blanche R, Leonard G, Wesley A
Akley George V emp B&M RR, h South; (Edith L) Clarence. Eula, Gordon
Aldrich Alex mason, h William; (Katherine) Kenneth
Aldrich Darwin emp Lyndonville Motor Co, b F Ormsbee
Aldrich Ernest W far, h Lyndon; (Constance)
Aldrich Guy E retired, b R P Aldrich
Aldrich Ida wid Henry hkpr, r E E Hoyey
Aldrich Katherine wid To.hn dom, h Lyndon; Doris
Aldrich Paul lab, b W J Aldrich
Aldrich Perley R'emp B&M RR, h Main; (Jennie) Roy, Maurice, Raymond
Aldrich Rufus P emp. B&M RR, h Main; (Gertrude) Dorothy, Guy, Erwin
Aldrich Walter F emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Gertrude) See Verge
Aldrich William J far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Carrie M)
Allard Arthur C lab, h Lyndon; (Mrs A C)
Allard Ernest far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Shirley)
Allard Horlids emp B&M RR, h East; (Leontine) Rene, Gicelle, Dolores, Joan d'Arc
Allard James E lab, h L Center; (Hazel) Viola, James Jr
Allard Maurille emp Lisbon, r H Allard
Allard Seth E. emp B&M RR. h Broad; (Theresa) See Bemis
Allard Therese dom, b H Allard
ALLEN HARRIS O prop Economy Garage, h Main; (Rose A) Garnetta E
Allen Howard M far, h L Center; (Ethel)
Allen Ralph far, h L Center (Ethel)
ALLEN ROSE A (Mrs Harris O) prop The Red Light Millinery Parlor, h Main
Allyn George Burton cont, h Church; (Lillian T)
Amadon Cyril H emp St Johnsbury, r Mrs Julia Amadon
Amadon Effie T emp J E Nadeau
Amadon Garland H emp Depot Garage, b Mrs Julia Amadon
Amadon Gordon mason, b H W Carpenter; (Edith) Lawrence
Amadon Julia wid Harley, h L Center; Calles P
Amadon Merritt emp St Johnsbury, r Mrs Julia Amadon
Amadon Westman J emp B&M RR, b Mrs Julia Amadon
American Railway Express Co, G R McLeod agt, Depot street
Ames Lina wid William hkpr, r Frank Wells
Andross Walter C carp, h Charles; (Elgina W) Waltena, Evelyn, Elgin
Angell Mark emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Leila) John Trafton, Iola Mae
Annis A E far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Nellie R)
Annis Fred L emp B&M RR, h Main; (Agnes E) Ruth
Armory, Company C, Broad
Arthemise Filiau wid Charles, b J Cyr
Ashe Volney D emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Pauline) Robert M, Lois M, William
Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company The Great, I Brown mgr, Depot
Atwood Hale M retired, h L Center; (Emma)
Aubin Alphonse J emp B&M RR; h East; (Marie) David, Paul, Gerald
Aubin Bertha wid Bert, h East; Louis, Jane
Aubin Charles emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Agnes) Charles Jr
Aubin Hendre emp B&M RR, b Mrs Bertha Aubin
Aubin Joseph emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Victorine)
Austin James emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Myra) Oscar J
Austin James H emp B&M RR, h Main; (Myrtie) Richard J
Ayer Charles retired, b O J Ayer
Ayer D James emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Florence) Rockman P,
Jane A, Athal Ann
B
Bacon William A Rev pastor First Cong'l Church, h Church; (Annette) Lawrence, Marion, Marshall
Bailey Albert stud, b Mrs Nettie Schofield
Bailey Carl S emp O H Mfg Co, h Lyndon; (Eva M) Irene, Opal
Bailey Charles H carp, h Main
Bailey William rr postal elk, h Lyndon (Mrs Wm) Delwin
Baird Earl emp B&M RR, h East; (Rose) James, Everett
Bailey E E mail elk, h Lyndon; (Laura)
Bailey Forrest E emp B&M RR, h Prospect (Cassie W) Stanley R, Kenneth R
Bailey Fred far, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Lottie) Everett, Clara, Edward, Dolly
Baker Gertrude wid Bert cook Sariborn House, b do
Baker Theta H teacher Lyndon Institute, b Center
Ball Blanche N (Mrs L M) lino oper, h Park avenue
Ball Leonard M lab, h Park avenue; (Blanche N)
Bandy Arthur emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Bessie) Merlyn
Baraw Perle F elk, h William; (Laura R) Ross, Shirley
Barrett Alberton L emp Fairbanks, h Center; (Carrie L) See Smith
Barber Bernard emp cmry, b West Burke road
Barber Bernice teacher, b L E Hopkins
Barber Ernest A emp cmry, h West Burke road; (Mrs E A)
Barrett Leon F emp Fairbanks, h L Center; (Dagmar) Alfred L
Barber Sybil emp N H, r L F Huntley
Basnar Daisy stud, b E M Simpson
Basnar Clarence, Carl, Doris, Evelyn, b W H Jewell
Basnar Pearl hkpr, b Howard Simpson
Bassett Albert emp B&M RR, h Main; (Beatrice) Ivah
Bassett Arthur W emp Newport, r W H Bassett
Bassett John emp B&M RR, b W H Bassett
Bassett Percy emp B&M RR, h Main
Bassett William H emp B&M RR, h Main; (Ada E) Walter F, Mabel I See Bixby
Batchelder Albert E lab, h L Center; (Edith)
Batchekler George P emp Island Pond, h Church; (Annie)
Batchelder Gerald H milk dealer, h L Center; (Mabel)
Batchelder Harland P emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Annie) Isabel, Andrew, Ethel, Conrad
Batchelder Parmelia wid Albert, h L Center
Beakey Andrew F (Dick) emp B&M RR, r Depot
Bean Ai emp E A Shorey, h Charles; (Delia D)
Bean Elizabeth wid Lucius, b Mrs Kaldrich
Bean Fay A emp McCanns, b Ai Bean
Beattie Albert E emp B&M RR, h Church; (Ruth G)
Beattie Eustis E agt Metro Ins, h Vail Hill; (Emma) Earl
Beattie James far, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Margaret) Ruby
Beattie Thomas .Chas emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Mildred) Eleanor, Harold, Florence, Donald, Lloyd
Beattie Thomas J lab, h Hill; (Daisy D)
Beauchesne Gerard emp C B Roundy, h L Center; (Mary)
Beauchesne Joseph emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Amanda) Germaine, Andrea, Althea
Belden Eliza nurse, r L W Park
Bell Catherine RN, b R Bell
Bell Ronald emp B&M RR, h Main; (Lena A) Jennie
Belser William H far, po Lyndonville rfd
Bedard Eugene barber William street, h Hill; (Ida) Theodore
Bedard Frederick L emp Lyndonville Garage, h East;. (Mabel) Louis H, Archie A
Bedard George, b Mrs H Bedard ; (Lillian)
Bedard Matilda wid Henry, h Depot
Bemis Alma B wid Joshua, h Cosy Bend, Star route
Bemis Hortense emp Dairy Ass'n, b W A Bemis
Bemis Laura Mrs tel oper, b S E Allard
Bemis Mary Lucile, bSE Allard
Bemis William A emp B&M RR, h Center; (Maisie A) Natalie
Bennett Winfield emp B&M RR, b B H Laducer; (Hazel) Everett, Eleanor, Eltheda
Berry William E horse trainer, h Park; John
Berube Alfred J cobbler, h William; (Sadie) Leo, Irene, Beatrice, Leona, Frances, Elaine
Berwick C Homer emp Fairbanks, h Lyndonville; (Emma)
Bessette Edward emp B&M RR, h East; (Eva)
Besson Alphonse emp B&M RR, b East
Best Burton J far, po Lyndonville rfd; Dayton
Bickford Edith teacher, b Hill
Bickford Harry emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Emma) George, Harland
Bigelow Elvira wid Henry N, b G A McShane
Bigelow Flora D wid Elisha, h South
Bigelow Frank A very (Bigelow & Kerr) h Lyndon; (Hattie M) Evelyn
Bigelow Josephine wid Justin, b F A Bigelow
Bigelow Reginald A salesman, h Prospect; (Grace)
Bigelow & Kerr (F A Bigelow & W F Kerr) plumbers Depot
Bilodeau Joseph Jr emp B&M RR, h Raymond
Bilodeau Mary wid Joseph, b J Bilodeau
Birch Charles, emp B&M RR, r P V H
Bishop Augustus E far, po Star route; (Mrs A E) Marjorie E
Bishop Thelma emp C A Crocker, b do
Bison Albert E emp B&M RR, r A G Clary
Bissell Lena M Mrs hkpr G H Kittredge, b do; Alice
Bissell Ralph E emp B&M RR, r P V H
Bixby Bertrand, r W H Bassett; Bertrand Jr, Mildred O
Bixby Dennis carp, h Lyndon; (Maude) Walter, Chester
Blair Riley emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Mildred)
Blaisdell Travel- W emp B&M RR, h William; (Carolyn. A) See Newton
Blake Amos far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Naomi)
Blake Elwin emp W S Wright, b Mrs Amadou
Blake G Harry emp Dairy Assn, h L Center; (Ethel L) Erleen
Blake Harold (Blake's Cafe) h Depot; (Beatrice)
Blake John, b S A Ruggles
Blake John L lab, h L Center
Blake Leo emp B&M RR, h Main; (Beatrice) Esther, Ethelyn, Marion, Leo Jr
Blake Morris emp B&M RR, b H Bickford; (Thelma) Lloyd
Blake Robert emp Fairbanks, h Main; (Gertrude E) Frances, Marjorie, Katherine
Blake's Cafe (H Blake prop) Depot
BLODGETT EDWIN J. (Blodgett & Hopkins) h cor Broad and South
Blodgett Henry P ernp B&M RR, r William
Blodgett Ruth emp Burlington, r E J Blodgett
BLODGETT & HOPKINS (E J Blodgett & Leon E Hopkins) insurance, coal, wood, Depot street, phone connections. See bottom margins
Blood George M farm hand, h East Lyndon, pd Lyndonville rfd 1; (Ethel M) Myrle, Dale
Board of Trade, Pres, Dr H M Smith
Bonner William H emp B&M RR, h Main; (Josephine) William Jr
Borland George retired, h Lyndon; (Dora)
Boulrisse Amos Jr chauffeur, h Star route; (Edith)
Bowker William retired, h Lyndon; (Mary)
Bowman Harry emp B&M RR, b Mrs Ladue
Bradley Albro M carp, h L Center; (Nellie A) Lois, Harriet, Alvah
Bradley Chauncey emp Newport, r A Bradley
Bradley Curtis A far, Oak Hill Farm, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mona M)
Bradley Mary wid William, h L Center
Bradley Rubie L wid Herman P, h Lyndon
Bradshaw Charles B carp, h Lyndon; (Cora E)
Bradshaw Earl B carp, h Lyndon; (Mabel F)
Brainard Edward G emp B&M RR, h Charles
Breakwood Calvin retired, h Lyndon
Breason Agnes emp Boston, r J M Breason
Breason Eva emp Newport, r J M Breason
Breason Irene emp Newport, r J M Breason
Breason Joseph M boiler maker, h East; (Theresa) Leon, Charles, Cora, Lillian
Breason Mary emp Boston, r J M Breason
Brill George H far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Etta L) Maxwell, Isabelle M
Brill Lewis E far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Rosa M) George H 2d, Lucile L, Evelyn
Bristol Charles emp B&M RR, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Ruth) Annie
Brock David retired, b M E Daniels
Brooks Adolphus lab, h Hall's Crossing, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Josephine) Adelard, Beatrice, Octavia, Edward, Ronald, Emile, Antoinette, Raymond, Regis
Brooks Clyde P emp Donahue & Stevens, h Main; (Helen L) Marjorie, Margaret
Brown David R physician Church, h do; (Mary M) James B, David Russell Jr
Brown Edgar D emp B&M RR, h Main; (Mary J)
Brown Elgie wid Edwin teacher, b Geo Willey
Brown Ernestine, Avis, b Mrs Abbie Tanner
Brown Ethel M emp Boston, r E D Brown
Brown Frank H far, carp, po Lyndonville rfd; (Julia A) Howard
Brown Harold P far, h Pudding Hill, po Lyndonville rfd; (Sylvia M) Doris, Avis, Gordon, Scott, Lois
Brown Helen R emp B&M RR, b H A W Tripp
Brown Hibbard emp Fairbanks, h Lyndon
Brown Irwin mgr A & P Store, h Depot; (Ida) Norris, Philip
Brown Lyman C far, h Star route; (Bertha)
Brown William H far, h Center; (Mrs W H)
Brousseau Joseph A teacher, b Mrs Ladue
Bruce Frank lab, b Lyndon; (Mrs Frank)
Buckley Charles J emp B&M RR, h South; (Kate M)
Buell James S far, h Bemis Hill, Star route; (Florence I)
Buell Ralph C emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Kathleen)
Bulkeley Grace L teacher Lyndon Institute, b Mathewson House
Bull Frank W Jr carp, b Mrs J E Bull
Bull Josephine E wid Frank W, prop Lyndonville Home Hospital, h High
Bundy Janette I emp B&M RR, h Main
Burden Douglass emp Fairbanks, h East Lyndon road, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Isabel) Arlene, Paul, Elizabeth, Marion, Harold
Burgin Vina D wid J W, r Mrs M J Ingraham
Burke R Van Ness retired, h L Center; (Jennie M)
Burns Cecil A emp post office, h Main; (Bernice) Beverly C
Burns Henry E lab, h Church; (Jennie)
Burns Leonard emp B&M RR, h Elm; (Ada) Madeline, Beatrice, Alan
Burns Pliny E emp B&M RR, h Center street; (Thelma) Louise
Burns Robert B emp B&M RR, h Church; (Helen E) Rowena H
Burpee Heman P emp B&M RR, h Church; (Carrie)
Burringtbn Adna F far, h Mt Hungerford dist, po East Burke rfd; (Annie)
Burrington Clarence far, po East Burke rfd; (Ruth) Dean
Burrington Elmer A far, po E Burke rfd; (Gladys) Margaret
Burrington George W far, po E Burke rfd; (Julia) Harry
Burrington Harry lab, b Lyndonville
Burrington Maynard far, po E Burke rfd; (Doris)
Burrington Ray S far, po E Burke rfd; (Vivian)
Burrington Wilfred far, po E Burke rfd; (L May) Karl
Burrington Willie F far, po E Burke rfd; (Daisy L)
Burton Earl R emp B&M RR, h Depot; (Mabel) Herman
Burton Sarah wid Francis E, b M K Paris
Buskett Franklin I typesetter, h Lyndonville; (Victoria)
Buskett Merton E lab, b Depot
Buskett William E far, h Star route; (Mary)
Buskey Alphonse G (Jack) emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Mary E) Roland G
Butler Jay S emp Emmons & Hebert Bros, r Mrs J W Copeland
Butterfield Arthur lab, b Lyndon
Butterfield Edmund B emp B&M RR, h South; (Vivian E) Forrest V N, Ruth Emmagene
Butterfield Hartley emp B&M RR, h Main; (Eva)
Butterfield Herman H emp cmry, h Main; (Gertrude) Barbara, Jackson
Butterfield Riley H emp B&M RR, h Main; (Emma Jean)
C
Cable Herbert W emp J B Cable, h Depot; (Catherine)
Cable John B barber Church, h Prospect; (Nettie L)
Cadarette Eugene far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Azubah E)
Calvin Warren, b C Stowell
CAMPBELL GILBERT M pres Ricker Live Stock, Inc, v pres Lyndon Institute, pres Lyndonville Cmry Assn, v pres Bank, insurance, h Main cor Center; (Mary E)
Campbell Jennie wid Thompson, b E K Hill
Campbell May teacher Lyndon Institute, r Mrs W F Stoddard
Campbell Raymond E livestock dealer, h Main; (Helen) Raymond E Jr
Campion John L far, h Lyndon; (Helen)
Cannaway Jane wid John, h Main
Carr Frank far, h Star route; (Jessie H)
Can- Lester A far, h Pudding Hill; (Maggie M)
Carpenter Ernest K farm hand, r H W Carpenter
Carpenter Haines W mason, Ti L Center; (Minnie)
Carpenter John W emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Elizabeth)
Carpenter Mattie emp Wheelock, r H W Carpenter
Carter Herman L emp B&M RR, h Main; (Erma P)
Carter Ransom L lab, b H Carter
Carter Roscoe A dentist Depot, h do; (Alice) Jackson, Davis, Dorothy
Carter Rufus E emp B&M RR, h Center street; (G Anna) Albion
Caswell G Arthur far, po E Burke rfd; (Eliza)
Caswell George emp cmry, h Lyndon; (Olive)
Caswell Colleen, Atwood, b C B Gibson
Caswell Maurice job team, b G Caswell
Celley Charles A far, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Evelyn)
Chamberlain Harvey emp B&M RR, r P V H
Chaplin Mary wid George, h William; Gertrude
Chaplin Zella wid Harley A, b C Hoyt
Chapman David retired, b F E Chapman
Chapman Ethel W hkpr J L Norris, b do
Chapman Frederick E janitor Lyndon Inst bldgs, h Center; (Jennie M)
Charland Arthur J emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville ; (Hattie A) Norman, Raymond
Charland Cyrille emp B&M RR, h Depot; (Delia) Avis
Charland Edward emp B&M RR, h Depot; (Candace) Edward Ji
Charland Fred carp, h off East; (Helen) Marion
Charron Francis C emp B&M RR, b Pinehurst
Charron Georgianna emp Wakefield's Cafe, b Pinehurst
Charron Richard emp B&M RR, h Pinehurst; (Florence) Ida, Lorenzo, Leo, Ernest, Newell, Paul, Philemon, Adolph, Robert
Chase Elizabeth (Mrs J B) prop Lyndon Maple Candies, h Lyndon
Chase Giles C emp B&M RR, h South; (Alice) Wendell, Kathleen, Molly, Jackson, Russell
Chase John B prop Vt Union Journal, h Lyndon; (Elizabeth M)
Chase Lillian Mrs, boarding house, h L Center; Ethelyn
Chayer Bertha, b C S Philbrick
Chayer Joseph bus driver, h Lyndon; (Mary) Grace
Cheever Clinton emp B&M RR, r P V H
Cheney Addison A retired, b M Cheney
Cheney Addison S emp Springfield, r M Cheney
Cheney Albertus A physician Church, h do; (Ida) Jackson
Cheney Carrie wid Byron, h L Center
Cheney Morton elec, h Lyndon; (Jennie E) Pearl
Cheney Wilbur R v pres The Dairy Association Co, res Melrose, Mass
Chesley Fred mech, h Lyndonville; (Mabel)
Chesley Wilbur L carp, r Mrs J Leach
Chester Clayton H emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville; (Blanche E) Graydon B, Russell, Erma
Chester Clifford far, po Lydonville rid
Cheverrier Nelson emp B&M RR, h East; Arbutus
Cheyer Bertha stud, b C S Philbrick
Christopher Aldo F fruits Depot, h Center street; (Angie)
City Market (C W Gray), Depot
Clark Carl W emp B&M RR, h Church; (Dora)
Clark Ellie wid P S, b H G Watson
Clark Fred W emp B&M RR, h Elm; (Ruth)
Clark Harry B emp B&M RR, h Maple; (Mrs H B)
Clark Wallace T emp B&M RR, h Elm; (Arline) (Florence) (Matilda) Pearl,
Clary Arthur G tailor Depot h Main; (Luella) Kenneth
Clary Calista wid C C, h L Center
Clary Jed A emp B&M RR h Main; (May C)
Cleary Louise wid John, h Park. Ave
Clement Eugene L far po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Alice)
Clifford Everett L far, h L Center; (Flora)
Cobleig-h Public Library, Angie L Hunter librarian, Depot
Coburn Mary wid Henry, h Park ave
Coffran Ralph emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Juana) Marion, Arline, William, Mildred
Colburn Helen teacher, r S R Wakefield
Colby Alton G emp B&M RR, h Raymond; (May) George, Glenn, Veda, Guy
Colby Clifford carp, b Wm McGovern
Colby Harley R h L Center; (Flora)
Colby Harry E emp B & MRR, h Broad; (Ellen F) Doris
Cole Leo stud b A W Hunter
Coleman Ellen, po Lydonville rfd
Coleman John far po Lyndonville rfd
Coleman Sarah, po. Lyndonville rfd
Colley Sarah wid Charles, h Lyndon
Collins Roy K emp B&M RR, r P V H
Coliston John retired, h Lyndon; (Hattie)
Colomb Levi emp B&M RR, r Z E LeBoeuf
Conner Blanche M treas Lyndonville Creamery Assn, r Mrs S Howe
Conner Willis C mgr Lyndonville Creamery Assn, r B G Morrison
Coolidge Georgette E wid W G artist, h Lyndon; Hazel, Helen
Coomer Maurice W emp Moore-Tripp Co, b St Johnsbury
Cooper Milo emp St J Country Club, h Lyndon; (Kathleen) T Wilbert
Copeland Alfreda emp cmry, r PVH
Copeland Rezina wid Dr J W, h Main
Corey Arthur emp B&M RR, h East; (Cora) Raymond
Corey G Omar emp cmry, h Main; (Minnie A) Norman J, Raymond C, Carroll, Priscilla
Corey Persis E emp cmry, b J O Corey
Corliss Robert P far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Lena E)
Corriveau Archie emp B&M RR, h Main; (Cora S)
Coucher Mary wid John, h Lyndon
Counter Lewis D lab, b O Counter
Counter Nelson C lab, r O Counter
Counter Oliver carp, h William; (Annie)
Courtney Charles W emp B&M RR, h William; (Florence F)
Courtney Percy emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Blanche)
Couture Henry emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Alma)
Couture Joseph emp B&M RR, h East; (Elizabeth) Albert, Alvi
Couture Mary Louise wid Frank, h Pinehurst
Couture Michael emp B&M RR, h East; (Pearl) Beatrice, Lillian
Cox Alfred emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Iva) Elmer, Ruth, Zelda, Lea
Cox Ila wid Ralph dom, h Lyndon; Florence
Craig Harold Robert, b Z E LeBoeuf
Crapo Harold B emp Economy Garage, h Church; (Stella) Russell, Bernice
Crawford Ray S garage man, h Lyndon; (Ruth P) Barbara
Crocker Chester A emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Ruth) Chester A Jr
Croft Henry G emp B&M RR, h Church; (Ruth) Walter
Cross John emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Maggie)
Crowley Charles emp B&M RR h Depot; (Winona) See Spafford
Cunningham Azelia H wid John, po Lyndonville rfd
Currier Burton farm hand, h Vail Hill, po Lyndonville rfd; (Arlene)
Currier Chester D lumberman, po Lyndonville rfd; (Gertrude A)
Currier Eli retired, h Depot-
Curtice Leon emp B&M RR, h Park Ave; (Mamie) Raymond
Cusson John B emp B&M RR, b Broad; Grace
Cusson Millie emp B&M RR, b Broad
Cusson Rosalio J emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Louise) Armand, Irene, Francis, Charles
Cutter Mary Mrs dom nurse, h L Center
Cutting, Renwick H emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Orris) Dorothy, Donald, Robert, Clarence, Allan, Margaret, Richard
Cyr Joseph emp B&M RR, h East; (Rosanna) Leo, Ludger, Loretta, Lorenzo, Fernand, Pauline
D
Dahlbeck William baker Wakefield's Bakery, h Main; (Augusta) Anna, Carl
Daigle Alphonse mach, h Broad; (Louise)
Daigle Edward A lab, b A Daigle
Daigle Eugene emp B&M RR h Raymond; (Rebecca) Morris, Norman
Daigle George emp B&M RR, h East; (Delphine)
Daigle John B retired, b O. Nadeau
Daigle Leone emp J Bilodeau b do
Daigle Louis emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Arthemise)
Daigle Peter F lab h East; (Amelia)
Dairy Association Company The Inc, mfrs proprietary medicines, J L Morse mgr, Church
Damon Frances, h Lyndon
Damon Rhoda, h Lyndon
Dana Charles E gen mer, h Lyndon; (Mae E) Emma
Dana Edward J retired, b C E Dana
Dana E Leonard emp B&M RR h Prospect; (Edna)
Danforth Louisa wid Parker, b C G Crowley
Daniels Edwin A emp B&M RR, h Main; (Sadie)
Daniels Loanda wid Abram, h South
Daniels Martin E supt schools, h South; (Cora B) Philip B, See McDonald
DARLING CHARLES M pres Lyndon Institute, h Main; Velma, Beatrice, Scott, Alfred
Darling Elmer A v pres Lyndonville Creamery Assn, res E Burke
Darling S Wallace mach, h William ; (Hattie G)
Davis Adeline emp Westmore, b E Davis
Davis Allen farm hand, b Lyndonville rfd 1
Davis Daniel retired, h Lyndonville rfd; (Etta A)
Davis Dennis emp Daiiy Assn h Charles; (Grace)
Davis Earl M emp B&M RR, h William; (Winnifred) Ralph, Lucile
Davis Earl V lab b Depot
Davis Edmund E emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Augusta) Violet, Merrick, Roger
Davis Elbridge A far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Elena)
Davis Elizabeth wid E, b M Davis
Davis Elsie emp A Z Howe, r C Beattie
Davis Ethan A lab, h Lyndon
Davis Harriett M emp E Burke, r E Davis
Davis Herman I emp C A Smith, h Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Sabra M) Robert W, Donald I
Davis Kie I emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd; (Daisy) Charles, Harry, Floyd, Blakeley
Davis Melvin G elec, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1 ; (Nellie) Hazel
Davis Millinery Shop Nellie M Davis prop, Depot
Davis Nellie M (Davis Millinery Shop), h Depot
Davis Perley D far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Myrtie)
Davis Ralph E emp A N Wetherbee h Lyndon; (Mrs R E)
Davis Ransom lab, h Hadleyville; Herman
Davis Robert emp Coolidge, b T Davis
Davis Robert teamster b E A Davis
Davis Roland stud, b H J Davis
Davis Silas retired, h Lyndon; (Mrs Silas) Grace
Davis Thomas retired h Lyndon; (Delia) Clara
Davis Warren L lab, b E Davis
Davis Wilfred salesman h East; (Lora) Winnifred
Day Clinton B emp B&M RR, h East; (Mabel M) Virginia
Day Geneva emp Dairy Assn, b Center st
Day Walter emp B&M RR, b Mrs Ladue
Dean George E, h South; (Anna)
Deliel Adeline emp Nortfield r J Deliel
Deliel Corrine emp Northfield, r J Deliel
Deliel Joseph emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Annie) Armand
Deliel Ruth emp Northfield, r J Deliel
Deliel Stephen emp B&M RR, b J Deliel
Delisle Elisha emp B&M RR, h East; (Mrs E) Elisha Jr, Enoch
Dennison Franklin B emp Dairy Assn, h Depot; (Ava) Charles
Denonville Elvene wid Joseph, b E Baird
Denonville Omer emp state, b E Baird
Densmore Laura A wid Wm, h Depot
Deos Alonzo L far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mary E)
Deos Charles far, po Lyndonville rfd
Deos Cyrus B far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Hattie M)
Deos Fred lab, h Lyndon; (Mamie)
DEPOT GARAGE W H Parker prop, Hudson, Reo, Essex Service station, ALA Service, opp Depot, Tel day-308-12, night 304. See page 281
Dexter James D jeweler Depot, h Main; (Minnie B) Dorothy E
Deyette Herman W emp E Barnet, h Hill; (Verna) Pauline, Norma
Deyette Moses blacksmith, h Center st (Emma) George
Dickerman Curtis W lab b E C Dickerman
Dickerman Ed C lab, h Pinehurst; (Mrs E C) Delia E
Dickerman Richard emp Fairbanks, h Pinehurst; (Delia)
Dickerman William retired, b J E Walters
Dickinson Curtis retired, b F C Shonyo
Dill Annie emp H E Folsom, b do
Dodge Clarence B (Dodge & Watson), h Park ave; (Elva S) Ralph
Dodge & Watson (C B Dodge & C Watson) undertaking, Depot
DONAHUE ARCHIE E- (Donahue & Stevens) trucking, h Main; (Julia) Evelyn
DONAHUE & STEVENS (A E Donahue & C D Stevens) coal, wood, Main. Tel. 15. See pag-e 298
Dorion Catherine emp N H, r Center st
Dorion Joseph ins agt, b Center street
Dorion Robert retired, h Center street; (Octavia)
Douglas Mildred emp Dairy Assn, b Pliny Burns
Dowlan William, far, h Lyndon; (Mrs Wm)
Downer, Ola L emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Leila) Marion
Drake Amy B teacher Lyndon Institute, b Sanborn House
Dresser Aubrey K emp cmry, b H N Dresser
Dresser Ethel M teacher r H N Dresser
Dresser Everett T job team, h William; (Flora) Loraine
Dresser Guy R mech, h East Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Louise) Harold, Hazel, Myron, Lura, Eleanor
Dresser Harry N emp cmry, h Pudding Hill, Lyndonville rfd ; (Carrie K) H Trenholm, Gordon, Robert
Drew Florence E prin Lyndonville graded schools, r Dr Cheney
Drown Charles F H farm hand hStar route; (Mrs C F H)
Drown Damon W emp B&M RR, h Center; (Thelma) Archie
Drown Gilman P emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Carrie E)
Drown Herman lab, b Lyndonville rfd 1
Drown Ivers emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Agnes) Irene, Linwood, Charlotte
Drown Lloyd emp B&M RR, b W Drown; (Emma H)
Drown Pluma wid Archelaus, h Main
Drown Warren E farmer, h Star route; (Emma) Raymond
Dubois Amos J emp cmry, h Main; (Julia) Eleanor, Louis, Oral
Dubois Mahlon emp cmry, res Burke
Dubois Melvin emp Conn, r A Dubois
Dubois Ralph emp B&M RR, r P V H
Ducham Ruth Mrs dressmaker, h Lyndon; Hortense, Lois, Ronald, Carolyn
Duford Frederick emp Fairbanks, h Pinehurst; (Zenaide) Rose, Laura
Duford Irene emp C E Simpson, b do
Duford, Joseph lab, h Pinehurst
Duke George emp A N Wetherbee, h Lyndon; (Ruth) Floyd, Margaret, Hazel, Charlotte
Duke Parmalee H emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Lizzie A)
Dunham Archie M salesman, h Elm; (Viola)
Durgin William H emp B&M RR, .h Charles; (Annie) Ralph, Doris
Dusseault Lucien emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Marian) Lucien Jr, Theresa
Dustin Clara elk, b Mrs S Howe
Dustin Frances Mrs emp L M C, h Lyndon
Dustin Harry P emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Ella) Harry P, Donald
Dustin Henry E emp Fairbanks, h Lyndon; (Mrs)
Dustin Irving emp F J Trefren, b do
Duval Frank lab, h Lyndonville; (Gladys) Isabel, Geneva
Duval Fred emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville; (Lillian)
Dwinell Fred E MD retired, h Maple; (Hattie) Alice
Dwyer Pauline emp M Nurenberg, b do
E
Easterbrooks Henrietta, b P E Hartwell
Eastman Albert farm hand, h Red Village; (Ella) Mary E, Betty
Eastman Clara A teacher Lyndon Institute, h Center
Eastman Eli far, po Lvndonville rfd; (Katie A)
Eastman J William far, h Pudding Hill; (Ella G) Hugh
Eastman Lucy wid Walter, b H G Croft
Eastman Myron far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Laura)
Eastman Nancy A wid Augustine, h L Center
Eaton Lorenzo Q retired, h Church; (Maybelle) Ceylon, Lorenzo Jr, Elizabeth, David
ECONOMY GARAGE H O Allen prop, repair work, full line auto accessories, Elm. Tel 122. See top margins
Edmunds Arnold W druggist Depot, h South; (Helen M) Arnold Jr, Donald L
Edmunds Elmer W far, h L Center; (Florence) Merton, Alvah, Vera, Mildred
Edmunds Gerry M far, h Star route
Edmunds --------wid William, b G M Edmunds
Eggleston Lewelyn J.mail carrier rfd 1, h Main; (Gladys)
Eggleston Ora W far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Lulu) Edna
Emery Arthur G emp B&M RR, h Maple; (Jeanette)
Emerson Edna dom Mathewson House, b Center
Emerson Helen, b H C Wilson
Emerson Horace P, b W O Emerson
EMERSON WESLEY O (Stuart & Emerson) h William; Clare, Helen
EMMONS ALBERT F (Enimons & Hebert Bros) b Main
EMMQNS & HEBERT BROS (A F Emmons, A E Hebert, J G Hebert) plumbing, hardware, sheet-metal work, Main. Tel. 242. See bottom margins
Erskine'Warren O con eng Main; (Hesfer) Dorothy E, Donald O
Esplin David F lab, h Hill; (Flora)
Esterbrooks Don E far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Ida)
Exley Fred G, b D Davis; (Evangeline)
F
Farewell Georg'e emp R L Hovey, b do
Farnham John M emp B&M RR, h Hadleyville; (Loraine) John W, Helena, Elizabeth, Alta
Farnsworth Alice wid John, b W S Wright
Farnum Scott M real est, h Hadleyville; (Nellie G)
Farrington Bertha wid Wm A hkpr Dr H M Smith, b do
Farrington Martha O emp C D Stevens, b Dr H M Smith
Fenoff Alfred emp B&M RR, h Raymond; (Gertrude) Alfred Jr, Lloyd, Royce, Elizabeth
Ferguson Geo Frank chief train dispatcher B&M RR, h Main; (Dora)
Fields Lewis emp Elmer Burrington, b do; (Marion) Henry, Joyce
Finlay Austin emp B&M RR, h Raymond; (Viola) Geraldine. Catherine
Finney Alfred L retired, b H H White
Fisher Alvah emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd; (Myrtie)
Fisher Clayton E instructor Lyndon Institute, h L Center; (Alberta)
Fisher George E emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Alice M)
Fisher Lorenzo H far, h E Burke rd; (Emma)
Fitzpatrick Thomas far, h E Lyndon po Lyndonville rfd 1: (Rose)
Fletcher Earl H far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Emma D)
Flint Willis D far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Ella J)
Flower Ida W h Center st
Folsom Fred S emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Agnes) Ruth, Harley
Folsom Harley E gen supt B&M RR, pres Lyndonville Bank, h Center st; (Jennie D) Flavia
Forbes Clarence L lab, h Charles; (Ruth) Robert L
Forbes E Lydia wid Chas, h L Center; Lula
Forbes Wilbur emp C Rondey, b Mrs E L Forbes
Ford Clarence far, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Ida)
Ford Frank emp E F Burrington, b do
Ford George O lab, h Star route; (Maude L)
Forrest Dora E wid Elbridge asst librarian, dry cleaning, b P H Duke; Albert
Forsythe Emma A wid Ceylon sub clkP O, h Park ave; Evelyn
Foster Elgia (Mrs Henry) teacher, h Lyndonville
Foster Henry emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville; (Elgia) Ralph, Dorothy
Foster Howard E far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd; (Leora A) Erald, Willis
Foster Maynard emp B&M RR, h Halls Crossing; (Ruth)
Fowler Annie E.r P V H
Frappier Cecil emp B&M RR, b Main
Frappier John emp B&M RR, h Main; (Clara) Claire
Frayer James M emp cmry, r W H Bonner
Frost Alvin M lab, b Lyndonville rfd
Fuller Evelyn teacher Lyndon Institute, b do
Fuller H K emp Parker-Young, h Star route; (Sadie)
G
Gallagher Susan wid James emp P V H, b do; Herbert
Gardner George emp B&M RR, h Vail Hill; (Mrs George)
Gardner Louisa wid Stephen hkpr F Woodward, b do
Gage Will C emp B&M RR, h Main; (Hattie)
GAR Hall, 3rd floor Darling Blk, Depot st
Garrison Charles emp B&M RR, h East; (Mrs Chas)
Garrison Walter L emp B&M RR, h Park ave; (Estelle)
Garron Peter emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Mary) William, Wilma
Gaskin Robert E lab, h L Center; (Dora) Pearly Mary, Ethelyn, Beatrice, Evelyn, Jennie, Franklin, Richard
Gaudette Edward A painter, h William; (Mrs)
Gaudette Harry emp B&M RR, b E C Gaudette
Gaudette Lizzie wid Edward, h William
Gaudette Lucien lab, b P Gaudette Jr; (Hazel) Beverly
Gaudette Peter Jr lab, h Main; (Maude)
Geer Harry truckman, po Lyndonville rfd
Gilbert Bertha A emp O H Mfg Co, b E E Bailey
Gilbert Frank R far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mrs F R) C Maurice
Gilbert Luthera wid John teacher, b Dr Cheney
Gilman Edson L far, h L Center; (Alice R)
Gilman Elroy F mason, po Lyndonville rfd; (Jennie E) June E, Prudence
Gilman George M far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Nina E)
Gilman John mason, h Hadleyville; (Helen) Joyce E
Gilman Nathalie waitress, r P Hartwell
Gilman Raymond emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Malia)
Gilman Roland emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville; (Mary)
Gilson Clyde mason, h Main; (Anna) See Caswell
Gilson Daniel S emp B&M RR, b G A Gilson
Gilson George A far, po E Burke rfd ; (Claribel A)
Gilson May E Mrs dom, b do
Gilson Myron H far, po E Burke rfd; (Jennie)
Gleason Albert C emp B&M RR, b Depot
Gleason Mary S wid A T, h South
Godding Josephine (Mrs Robert) r Sanborn House; Margaret
Going Millard W emp B&M RR, h Raymond; (Anna) Laura E, Flora N, Arthur P, Ruth A, Ethel G, Millard W Jr, Merrill
Going Raymond emp W E Drown, b do
Goldsmith Nettie, h Main
Goodwin Perley emp B&M RR, h Star route; (Bessie M)
Goodwin Raymond emp B&M RR, h Main; (Kate) Elva, Raymond Jr, Elvery
Gordon George emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Myra)
Gordon Iphus H emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Myrtie J)
Gordon Lewis W retired, h Hill
Gordon Lucius H emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Mattie)
Goulding Henry A carp, h Main; (Dora M) Glenis R, Alice E. Katherine D, Leo C, Lloyd J
Gour Ernest D emp B&M RR, h Vail Hill; (Ha)
Goyet Margaret, Joseph L stud, b Rev C L Pontbriand
Goyet Mary O hkpr Rev C L Pontbriand, b do
Grady James H far, h Lyndon; (Abbie J) Raymond E
Graham Mary, Harold, stud, b H Vancouf
Graham Raymond H emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville; (Mary H)
Graham Mrs, b H Vancour
Grange Hall, Lyndon
Grant Frank I painter, h Lyndon; (Annie) Marilyn
Grant Hattie wid Emmett G, b Lyndon, po Lyndonville rid
Grant John painter, h Lyndon (Rose) Medora, Janet
Grant Perley E painter, h Lyndon; (Beatrice E) Kermit, Kenneth
Grant Ulysses S painter, h Lyndon; (Estella J)
Grant William F painter, h Lyndon; (Lillie D) Dexter, Virginia, Christell, William Jr
Grapes Clarence B mech Depot Garage, h Center street; (Henrietta)
Grapes David I auto salesman, h Park; (Grace) Mabelle E, Erraa
Grapes Forrest I emp B&M RR, h Center street; (Leone B)
Grapes Henrietta (Mrs C B) tel oper, h Center street
Grapes Leone B (Mrs F I) tel oper, h Center street
Graves Belle C wid Philo B, h Main
Graves Edward C village trustee, h Hill
Graves Henry E elec, b Mrs B C Graves
Graves Juana Mrs, b Mrs C J Trefren
Gray Aubrey B com trav, b Depot
Gray Charles H. retired, b Depot
Gray Clifton W (City Market), h Lyndon; (Geraldine) Austin, Gerald
Gray Delia Mrs dom, h Depot; Charles
Gray Ellery H far, h Lyndon; (Amelia M)
Gray Will H lab, h Star route; (Sadie)
Greene Clifford, b D C Greene
Greene Dewey C emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Cora E) Lillian, Hazel
Greene Evelyn T teacher Lyndon Institute, b Mathewson House
Greene Harley A, h G Batchelder
Greenslade G Percy emp B&M RR, h Main ; (Annie M) Irene
Greenwood Edward emp G A Greenwood, b do
Greenwood Eugene E emp Electric Light plant, b j Beattie
Greenwood Frank W emp Fairbanks, b Lyndonville rfd 1
Greenwood George A prop Quality Lunch, h Lyndon road; (Delina). Charles, Clifford
Greenwood Loffe far, h E Lyndon po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Adeline)
Gregory Albert H emp B&M RR, h Depot; (Harriet)
Gregory Bernice M emp Boston, r A H Gregory
Gregory Daniel J emp B&M RR, h Main; (Beryl S) Hubert, Philip
Grenier Joseph emp B&M RR, h off East; (Amelia) John, Henry, Laurette, Georgia, Olivette
Griggs Dustin H, h L Center; (Lottie E) Erla J
Grisoni Charles emp B&M RR, h East; (Mrs C)
Griswold Ethel S (Mrs P R) bkpr Dairy Assn, h Main
Griswold P Russell secy H E Folsom, h Main; (Ethel S)
Grue Martin emp B&M RR, h East; (Mrs) Armand
Guild Arthur L woodworker, po Lyndonville rfd
Guild Cora B, b A L Guild
Guyer Adolphe emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Rosanna) Eva E, John O, Bernadette, Oville
Guyer Edmond G emp foundry, h Broad; (Exilia K) Bernadette, Isidore, Medora, Rosanna, Robert, Ronald, Ernest, Alberta
Guyer-------------wid Henry H, h East
H
Hackett Florence emp W O Erskine, b do
Hackett Luther D emp Newport, h Main; (Bertha G) Luther Jr
Hackett William E lab, h Main; (Cena W) Florence, George, Ruth, Robert
Hale Charles, emp Mass, r Main; (Geneva)
Hall Harry A emp B&M RR, h William; (Florence) Ralph H
Hall Lorenzo D prop The Wilders, h Lyndon; (Amelia M)
Hall William emp B&M RR, b G Randall
Hamel Eugene emp foundry, h Charles; (Demerise) Antonio, Lilith, Helen, Euranie, Alice, Cyril
Hannett Clarence far, b D Hannett
Hannett David retired, po Lyndonville rfd; (Clara)
Hardy Elvira wid Nelson S hkpr W S Jeffords, b do
Harriman Lyman P retired, b Main
Harris Lulu E wid Lotus, b Mrs.Stella Wilkie; Arlene
Harris Perley S emp E Burke, h Main; (Bessie L) Carl, Lincoln, Willard
Harris Theodore Vail emp B&M RR, h L Center; Raymond, Derby, Bessie, Alice
Harris William E emp B&M RR, h Charles (Clara) Mabel, Jennie
Harris William S mgr Dairy Assn, h L Center; (Grace C) Beverly, Spencer
Hart Edgar emp B&M RR, b Main
Hart Fred D emp B&M RR, h Main; (Amelia)
Hartwell Bert E emp B&M RR, h Main; (Emma E)
Hartwell Floyd S emp B&M RR, h Main; (Lois A)
Hartwell Lucille sten cmry, b B E Hartwell
Hartwell Philemon E sexton Lyndon Cemetery, h L Center; (Rose L)
Harvey Bert lab, h Lyndonville; (Mildred) Ruth
Harvey Carrie G wid Napoleon, b Jesse Smith
Harvey Harry O emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Elizabeth) Marjorie
Havers Thomas stud, b H E Simpson
Hayes Mabel L teacher Lyndon Institute, h L Center
Hazard Jay G emp cmry, h Main; (Gladys G)
Hazel Thomas emp Conn, r Main
Heath Albert E far, h Vail Hill; (Jennie A)
Heath Delia teacher, b A E Heath
Heath Grace clk, b A E Heath
Heath Forrest farm hand, r R E Carter.
Heath Lewis teamster, b A E Heath
HEBERT AMIE E (Emmons & Hebert Bros) h East; (Florence) Leo, Adrienne, Francis, Olivine, Leona, Florence, Armand
Hebert Edmund plumber emp Emmons & Hebert Bros, h East; (Julia E)
Hebert Ernestine wid Alphonse, h East; Mary
HEBERT JESSIPE G (Emmons & Hebert Bros) h East; (Ida) Bertha, Lillian
Hebert Mary J music teacher, b Mrs A Hebert
Henderson Madeline, Gladys, Jess W stud, b F R Phelps
Henry Leah emp R T Campbell, b do
Higgins Floyd M emp B&M RR. h Broad; (Florence M) Howard M, Harold H
Hill Edwin K retired, h Charles; (Ardell)
Hill Isaac L emp B&M RR, h Main; (Katie L)
Hill William E emp St J Country Club, h Lyndon; (Josephine)
Hill William M lab, h Hill; (Estelle)
Hinds Burt A emp City Market, h Broad; (Edith) Ralph, Evelyn
Hinman Mauris emp B&M RR, b William
Hinton Henry emp B&M RR, b R E Carter
Hinton Leon blacksmith, h Charles; (Belle) Alfred, Emily
Hoffman Clayton far, b Mrs Mary Hoffman
Hoffman Karl H emp C E Dana, h Lyndon; (Cora) Francis, Kenneth
Hoffman Mary wid Edwin H, h Halls Crossing, po Lyndonville rfd
Hogge Ethel M teacher, r G Hogge
Hogge George lab, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Mrs)
Hogge John jan Sanborn & Mathewson Houses, b Sanborn House
Holbrook S Morton emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Laura B) Bernice L
Holloway Fannie wid Edward, h Lyndon
HOPKINS LEON E (Blodgett & Hopkins) h L Center; (Gladys B) Ruth E, Eleanor, Marion, Leonard G
Hopper Oscar carp, h Hill; (Bertha) Gordon, Norma, Chester
Horrigan William P erap B&M RR, h Church; (Edna) See Watson
Hosford Herman W photographer Depot, b do
Hough Edwin far, h Bemis Hill; (Eunice)
Houghton Annie B elk, h Main
Houghton Milo far, b Mrs Sarah Houghton; Mary, Carolyn
Houghton Paul emp B&M RR, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd; (Ruby) Philip
Houghton Sarah wid Silas, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1
Houghton Wallace W far, li E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Dora)
Hovey Doris bkpr cmry, b H Hovey
Hovey Edward E far, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Blanche) Phyllis
Hovey Elsie emp Mass, r E E Hovey
Hovey Fred M far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Anna L)
Hovey Harris C emp SO Co, h Center street; (Jennie K)
Hovey Ralph K emp B&M RR, h Elm; (Christel E) Robert E
Hovey Richard L far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Sarah) Marguerite
Howe Alfred Z prop Lyndonville brass foundry, h Charles; (Katie Jr.) Katie Jane
Howe Samaria M wid Leroy, h L Center
Hoyt Alice E emp Mass, r F A Hoyt
Hoyt Barnard retired, b G L Hoyt; (Abbie D)
Hoyt Charles H far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Viola C)
Hoyt Francis A far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Margaret) Lester F, Kenneth T, Marjorie A
Hoyt George L far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Flora L) Carolyn, Gordon
Hoyt Hattie wid Alanson, h Lyndon
Hoyt Phila wid Charles, h L Center
Hubbard Clayton emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Adeline)
Hubley Daniel carp, h Hill; (Nettie)
Hubbard Fred A far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Sylvia M)
Hubbard George C carp, h L Center; (Lena F) Lillian
Hubbard Herbert J stat agt B&M RR, h Park avenue; (Minnie)
Hubbard Verna wid Clarence, h L Center; Barbara
Hubbard Wallace N retired, h Lyndon; (Addie)
Hudson Merle emp S A Ruggles, b do
Hughes Henrietta wid W D, h Lyndon
Humphrey Albert E emp B&M RR, h Park avenue; (Nellie M)
Hunten Henry emp B&M RR, b R Blair
Hunter Allen F. ice dealer, h Main; (Grace)
Hunter Angie L librarian Cobleigh Library, b C M Hunter
Hunter Asahel W far, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Jennie E) Evelyn E, Charles L See Terham
Hunter Bernice, b F H Hunter
Hunter Charles M retired, h Hadleyville, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Albeanna)
Hunter Effie emp Boston, r C M Hunter
Hunter Frank J emp B&M RR, h Main
Hunter Howard C emp Dairy Assn, b F Hunter
Hunter Nancy wid Harris, b W A Lyon
Huntoon Orrin E emp B&M RR, h Pinehurst; (Elizabeth)
Huntley Loren T asst postmaster, h Maple; (Una B) See Barber
Hutchins Carl M elk, r B G Morrison
Hutchins Paul farm hand, b Vail Hill
Hutchinson Fred E far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mrs)
I
Ingerson Ella wid Lucius, h Hadleyville, po Lyndonville rfd 1
Ingraham Mary J wid G W, h L Center
Isham Grace P teacher, b J Watkins
J
Jay Clinton W emp Depot Garage, b Mrs Sarah Jay
Jay Sarah Mrs, h Depot
Jeffers William S emp B&M RR, h Main; (Carrie S)
Jenkins George W far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Amanda)
Jenkins Perley G lab, h Lyndon; (Pearl S)
Jenne Raymond L emp B&M RR, h Main; (Mary) See Nichols
Jewell William H far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Mary A) Herman, Katie, William, Jr. See Basnar
John David emp B&M RR, h Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Margaret) Ethel, Emma, David Jr
John George W emp J Chase, h Lyndon; (Bertha) Estelle
John Leo emp J Chase, b G W John
Johnson Edward A emp B&M RR, b M Johnson
Johnson Harley F emp B&M RR, h Prospect; (Nina D) Annette M, Maurice J
Johnson Howard R emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Ruth) Virginia
Johnson Maurice L retired, h Charles; (Mary)
Jones Carl emp E A Shorey, b Lyndon
Jones Glenn emp cmry, h Lyndon; (Sylvia) Horace
Jones Horace H far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Emma)
K
Kellaway Edgar emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Bertha)
Kelley Ernest L emp cmry, h Main; (F Glee)
Kellett Abbie wid John, h Lyndon
Kelleher Katherine stud, b Mrs Mary Neagle
Kelsey Harvey E far, h L Center; (Flora M)
Kendrick William K grocer Lyndon, h do; (Margaret G)
Kenerson Warren W emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Marion) Carroll
Keniston Addie wid Gibson emp W S Harris, b do
Keniston Marion, Harry, stud, bj E Allard
Keniston Percy N painter, h Raymond; (Alice) Ivis, Opal
Kennedy Arthur lab, b Peter Garron
Kennedy Willie emp Mrs E Trefren, b do
Kenney Raymond stud, b Mrs E L Forbes
Kerr William T (Bigelow & Kerr) h Charles; (Anna E) Milton, Alton
Kimball Fred R retired, h Depot; (Mrs)
Kittredge Albert lab, b C Simpson
Kittredge George H far, po E Burke rfd
KREAMY ICE KREAM mfrd by Stuart & Emerson, Park avenue. Tel. 106-12. See page 292
L
Labor Arthur H emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Annie E) Eleanor M, Howard B, Gordon H
Labor Irene waitress, b East
Ladd Charles D retired, h Maple; (Margaret)
Ladd Jennie M, h Park avenue
Ladd Roger B emp B&M RR, h Maple; (Maude) Robert
Ladreau Otis emp B&M RR, b R E Carter
Ladrie Agnes waitress, b Pinehurst
Ladrie George emp B&M RR, h Pinehurst; (Albertine) Albertine, Yvonne, John
Ladrie George Jr, emp B&M RR, b Pinehurst
Ladrie Philip emp City Market, b Pinehurst
Laducer Bion H far, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Cora)
Ladue Clarence J, h Charles; (Alice L)
Ladue Selina wid Edward, h Charles; Ruth, Genevieve
Laflamme Gideon E emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Inez)
LaFrance Ernest S emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Alice)
Lague Eugene emp B&M RR, r P V H
Lahue Benjamin J far, h Star route; (Bernice C)
Lamoureux Oscar P blacksmith, h East; Charles, Charlotte, Archie
Land Fernald T barber Depot, h Hill; (Flora)
Lang Annie wid Jacob emp N E Tel & Tel Co, Charles
Lang Bert J far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Amy J)
Lang Earl H emp C W Graw, po Lyndonville rfd; (Verna A) Milton, Berta
Lang Edith J teacher, b Lyndonville
Lang Edward far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1 (Ina) Edward Jr. See Wood
Lang Freeman far, h Star route; (Mabel B)
Lang Ida teacher, b Lyndonville
Lang Jennie I wid Sherburne, h Star route
Lang John far, h Lyndonville; (Sadie)
Lang John D emp Economy Garage, b S Lang; (Theresa)
Lang Philo real est, h Star route; (Ruth S) Sherburne, Thelma, William, Erma, Phyllis
Langlois George M emp B&M RR, h Maple; (Josephine B) Lorraine, Yvonne, Rose
LaPoint Bros (John LaPoint prop) meats, Depot
LaPoint Homer L, b Mrs J LaPoint
LaPoint John C (LaPoint Bros) b Mrs J LaPoint
LaPoint Josephine wid Joseph, h Hadleyville; Arthur
LaRose Mary Mrs, b A Finlay
Larray Arthur emp N E Tel & Tel Co, r W J Bonner
Larray Josephine, b Peter Myott
Lavely Ida M wid William, b Eli Currier
Lavely Joseph lab, h Star route; (Mrs)
Lavigne Manuel emp B&M RR, h East; Ida, Gertrude, Norman
Lavoie J Amidie emp Parker & Young, h Star route; (Mary)
Lawson Luther T emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Olive)
Leach Charles carp, b F H Leach
Leach Frank H carp, h Prospect; (Bertha) Eva
Leach Josie Mrs dressmaker, h Main; Francis
Learmonth Ephriam G far, h Lyndon; (Emma) Murray, Bernard, Harold, Gladys, Gordon, Isabel
Learmonth Murray emp St J, b E G Learmonth; (Helen)
LeBlanc Fred barber, h Hill; (Eva)
LeBoeuf George emp B&M RR, b Z E LeBoeuf
LeBoeuf Zepher E emp B&M RR, h Star route; (Nettie) Hessie, Hazel
Lee Leonard lab, h Lyndon; (Mrs),
Leith Roger H emp B&M RR, h South; (Ruth) Violet
Lemere Joseph H lab, h Lyndon
Lenton Fred far, b G Lenton; (Ianza) Milly
Lenton George far, h Hadleyville; (Clara)
Leonard Angeline wid John E, b Pinehurst
Leonard Archie L physician Park, h do; (Faylene) Lois, Donald
Leonard Ernest emp B&M RR, h Pinehurst; (Edith) Merton, Howard
Leonard Lawrence D emp B&M RR, h Main; (Bertha)
Leonard Ora J jan Lyndonville graded school,, h L Center;
Leonard Walter emp B&M RR, h Pinehurst; (Flora) Margie
Leonard Wilbur emp B&M RR, b Pinehurst
Lewis Francis farm hand, b J Lewis
Lewis John E emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Lillian) Vernon, Donald
Lewis Robert K teacher Lyndon Institute, b Sanborn House
Lewsey Charles A emp B&M RR, h Main; (Hattie)
Lewsey Edith emp Dairy Assn, b C A Lewsey
Libbey Clarice A bkpr Blodgett & Hopkins, b Hill
Libbey Clayton H emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Alice) Ellis, Harvey, Elizabeth, Helen, Cedric, John
Libbey Ezra E emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville; (Rose E) Queenie A, Orrock, Zelia, Geraldine, Delanson
Libbey Francena dressmaker, b Hill
Libbey Jacob far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mrs)
Libbey Kermit emp Swift & Co, r Hill
Libbey Lilla P Mrs, b Mrs Kate Parker
Libby Carrie S wid -, h Broad
Libby David emp Leon Hopkins, h L Center; (Jessie)
Liggett John G lab, h L Center; (Ruby. F)
Little Howard far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Violet)
Little Richard H emp B&M RR, h L Center rfd; (Annie M) Reginald
Lizotte Cora emp Providence, r E Lizotte
Lizotte Emile emp B&M RR, h East; (Delia) John, Edward, Lillian, Albina, Leo, Tennis, Albert, Blanche
Locke Ida L wid Charles, b E E Beattie
Locklin Elmer J far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Alice E) Leo, Guy, Leroy, Ruth, Curtis
Locklin Dennis E far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Lina D)
Lone Sarah wid, b F X Nadeau
Loomis Clara C wid Win A, h Main
Lord Nathaniel J emp Fairbanks, h L Center; (Carrie L) Carl M
Lowry Mary E wid Richard emp C L Stuart, h do; Ehvin
Lund Floyd emp B&M RR, h Raymond; (Lucy) Delia, Florence
Lunderville Jerry emp B&M RR, h East; (Melissa)
Lynaugh Allen lab, h Lyndon ; (Flossie) Glenn, Barbara, Marion, Russell
Lynaugh Fred far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Effie L) Tinna May, Mabel L, Shirley R, Percy F, Elsie E
Lynaugh John lab, b F Lynaugh
Lynch Frank C emp B&M RR, h Main; (Cora B) Eva M, Jack P
Lyndon Maple Candies, Mrs Elizabeth Chase prop, Lyndon
Lyndon Station B&M RR, R R Wrells agt
Lyndon Vulcanizing & Battery Station, R S Crawford prop, Lyndon
Lyndonville Creamery Association Inc, W C Conner mgr, Main
LYNDONVILLE MOTOR COMPANY INC (see Wright Motor Corp of St Johnsbury, also front page) Lyndon road
Lyndonville Park off Main
Lyndonville Savings Bank & Trust Co, W E Riley treas, Broad
Lynn John D emp B&M RR, h Main; (Mina)
Lyon Prescott emp F J Trefren, b do
Lyon Wilmer A emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Hattie) Elizabeth
LYSTER HADDON W sec-treas Lyndon Institute, sec Lyndonville Creamery Assn, h Park avenue; (Mary)
Lyndon Post Office, M K Paris postmaster
Lyndonville Home Hospital, Mrs J E Bull prop, High
Lyndonville Station B&M RR, H J Hubbard agt
Lyndonville Post Office, C L Stuart postmaster
Lyndon Center Post Office, C Rondey acting postmaster
LYNDON INSTITUTE secondary school, C M Darling pres, O D Mathewson prin, Lyndon Center. See opp. page 306
Lyndonville Brass Foundry (A Z Howe prop) off Main
M
Macdonald George W printer, h Main; (Rheba L)
Macdonald Malcolm K teacher, r Main
Macdonald see McDonald
Markey Alba M pastor Peoples Methodist Episcopal Church, h Church; (Flora A)
Marshall Carrie teacher, r Dr Cheney
Martin Charles E emp Dairy Assn, h Lyndon; (Florence) William
Martin Henry E emp B&M RR, h Center street; (Marion) Rupert, Howard, Malcolm
Martin Reginald clk, b H E Martin
Masten Ernest E emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Gertrude) Gerald, Ralph, Velma, Arlene, Gordon, Wendell
Mathews Edith G teacher, r L Center
Mathews Henry W (The Ville Cafe) h L Center; (Mabel) Olin
Mathews Hiram J retired, h Park avenue; (Adella L)
Mathews John (The Ville Cafe) b H W Mathews
Mathewson Martha wid Edson, h Main
Mathewson Nellie wid Thomas, b R L Hovey
MATHEWSON OZIAS D prin Lyndon Institute, h do; (Grace H) Miriam R, Marion R, Philip H
Matthews Carrie C wid William H, h Broad. See Porter
Matthews Oscar D emp B&M RR, b Mrs Carrie Matthews
Maynard Clement emp F C Shorey, b do; (Dora A)
Maynard Dora (Mrs Clement) emp C M Darling, r F C Shorey
McCann Arthur J grocer Depot, h South; (Clara) Arthur Jr
McCajm Margaret wid John, b A J McCann
McClure Leo P emp P L Rheaume, b M McClure
McClure Maxime emp B&M RR, h East; (Caroline) Arthur, Wilfred, Norman
McCosco Arlene emp O H Mfg Co, b F Deos
McDonald Ada wid Arthur, h Park avenue
McDonald Iza A wid George, boarding house, h Main
McDonald Margaret stud, b M E Daniels
McDonald see Macdonald
McDowell Edith wid Dr A C, h Park avenue
McDowell Orrie R blacksmith, h L Center; (Abbie) Ethel, Walter
McDowell Robert J overseer of poor, carp, h L Center; (Emma)
McDowell Scott S prop Pleasant View House, h do; (Laura S) Lucile, Helena, Scott Jr
McDuffee Delia M wid James emp NE Tel & Tel Co, h William
McFarland Nellie wid George boarders, h Center street; Kathleen
McHarg Caroline B wid Joseph, h Main
McHarg David E sawyer, h L Center; (Mae)
McGennis Frank L far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Hazel C)
McGill Frank W (F McGill & Son) h L Center; (Matilda)
McGill F & Son (F W & H J McGill) ice dealers, L Center
McGill Henry J (F McGill & Son) b do
McGill Madeline teacher, b F W McGill
McGovern William T salesman, h Lyndon; (Nellie)
McLane Alexander D clk post office, h Charles; (Alice) Betsy
McLane James C emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Mina)
McLellan Frank far, h L Center rfd; (Flora I)
McLeod George R agt Amer Exp Co, h L Center; (Nina M) George R Jr
McNeal Maude wid William, b Mrs Batchelder
McMillan John H far, po Lyndonville rfd
McShane George A horse trainer and racer, h Church; (Maude E) Reginald
Meighan Alma emp Dairy Assn, b William
Meighan Orissa B wid J F dressmaker, h William; Ruth
Menut Lewis V lab, h Halls Crossing, po Lyndonville rfd 1 (Alice)
Menut William E far, h Lyndon; (Mary E)
Merriam Luther W far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Helen M) Oreana, Austin, Luella, Rena, Rodney, Bion, Harland, Candace, Esther
Meyette Ed lab, h Pinehurst; (Mrs) Lucile, Charles. Josephine
Milbury William R emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Eva) Ruth H, Carolyn L, Shirley B
Miles Alice C wid -, b H E Miles
Miles Harley E far, h Star route
Miller Claire wid Arthur, b Mrs Drown, Main
Miller Harold D emp B&M RR, h Center street; (Isabel C) Ernestine, Harold D Jr, Lloyd, Robert, Samuel
Miller Heman A far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Maude R)
Mills Frank A emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Mabel) Arthur, Avis
Mitchell Kingsley G painter, r P V H
Mitchell S H far, h L Center; Bernard
Mooney Bernice (Mrs Howard) teacher, h Hadleyville
Mooney Charles carp, h Lyndonville; (Carrie)
Mooney Howard H emp B&M RR, h Hadleyville; (Bernice)
Mooney Rebecca wid Curtis, h Lyndonville rfd
Mooney William J emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Mary E)
Moore Prescott L (Moore-Tripp Co) h Depot; (Martha) Pearl
Moore-Tripp Co (P L Moore & H A W Tripp) dry goods, Depot
Morrison Byron G retired, h Center street; (Estella)
Morrison Joseph, blacksmith, h Church; (Esther) Violet, Elmer, Joseph
Morrison Fred carp, h Hill; (Louise)
Morse Charles A emp B&M RR, h Main; (Muriel P)
Morse Clarence E emp B&M RR, h Park avenue; (Florence H) Walter, Raymond
MORSE FRANK A mgr Our Husbands Mfg Co, h Lyndon; (Stella). Mary B, Stephen F, Priscilla C, Phyllis L; Russell L
Morse George H train master B&M RR, h Church; (Sarah)
Morse John L mgr The Dairy Assn Co, h Park avenue; Elsie A, John L Jr
Morse Sadie dom, r Mrs Phila Hoyt
Mortensen Morton emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Ella)
Mosher Alvin J far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd; (Eunice L)
Mosher Philip far, b A J Mosher
Moulthroup Percy emp B&M RR, r P V H
Moultroup Raymond emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Ruth)
Moultroup Ruth (Mrs R E) teacher, h Lyndon
Moulton Leon emp B&M RR, b Mrs McDonald
Moulton William F emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville rfd 1.;. (Rose M) Esther, Nelson, Mary
Murch John M retired, b J F Webber
Murphy Charles E painter, h Lyndon; (Jennie) Marion, Irene
Music Studio 4th floor Darling blk
Myott Peter retired, h East; (Delia G)
N
Nadeau Alexander sawyer, h Hadleyville; (Carolyn S)
Nadeau Francis X carp, b A Nadeau; (Caroline L)
Nadeau Joseph Eugene mech Economy Garage, h Elm; (Bertha) Bernice
Nadeau Ovid emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Delphine)
Nash John F emp B&M RR, h Park; (Flora J) Alice M, Dorothy
Nault Frank emp B&M RR, h William; (Lena)
Neagle Mabel hkpr Wm Neagle, b do
Neagle Mary E wid J J, b Center street. See Kelliher
Neagle Peter G carp, h Center street; (Hannah) Francis
Neagle William lab, h Depot
Newell Clara Mrs, b Geo Blood
Newell Walter emp B&M RR, r Wm Bemis
Newman Albridge G far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1 (Addie)
Newton Dorothy stud, b T Blaisdell
Nickerson Charles far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Phoebe J)
Nichols Lucy stud, b R L Jenne
Nichols Stephen D ins agt, h L Center; (Addie H)
Nicholson Nellie emp NE Tel & Tel Co, b W F Nicholson
Nicholson William F blacksmith, h Elm
Noe Rose emp R E Carter, b do
Norcross Amy B wid Bert, b G R McLeod
Norcross Clarence B emp Amer Ry Exp Co, h L Center; (Stella) Theodore, Constance
Norrie Nelson lab, b Lyman Brown
Norris John L treas Dairy Assn, h Park avenue; Elsie, John Jr
Norris Ziba A pres Dairy Assn Co, res Mass
NORTON NATHAN A lawyer Allyn blk, h Park avenue ; (Viola R) E Guy, Dorothy M. Phone, office 230, house 126-11. See page 286
Norton Maria wid, hkpr Mrs Mary Bradley, b do
Nurenberg- Morris gen merch, Hadleyville, h do; (Fannie) Sydney
Nutting Chester emp B&M RR, h East; (Dora) Constance, Ronald, Carroll
O
Oleson William O painter, h Hill; (Alice).
Ormsbee Forrest C emp Lyndonville Motor Co, h Lyndon; (Nina) Willard
Otis Mary wid -, h L Center
Ouelette Agnes G asst Dr H M Smith, b H G Blake
Ouellette Albert emp Wakefield Cafe, b Alfred Ouellette
Ouellette Albert V emp B&M RR, h East; (Almosa) Albert, Donald
Ouellette Alfred teamster, h East; (Esther) Marianna
Ouellette Evelyn Q emp W H Bassett, r Alfred Ouellette
Ouellette Ludger lab, b Alfred Ouellette
Ouellette Oliver emp B&M RR, h East; (Marie) Rudolphe
P
Page Herman A emp Fairbanks, h Lyndon; (Mrs)
Page John R emp Fairbanks, h Lyndon; (Mrs)
Page Rockman retired, b R J Robinson
Paquette Octave retired, b Pinehurst; (Clara) John L, Lawrence.
Paris Hannah wid Daniel, b R S Burrington
Paris Henrietta wid Daniel, b R S Crawford
Paris Murray K postmaster Lyndon, h do; (Bertha M) Murray
Paris Robert P emp B&M RR, h East; (Delia) Adeline, Evelyn
Paris Sadie emp Wakefield Cafe, b R Paris
Paris Walter emp Manchester, r R Paris
Park Hiram A far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mary E)
Park Lucius W mail carrier route No. 3, h Main; (Nettie M)
Parker Calvin, b J E Parker
Parker Clarence retired, b J E Parker
Parker Edwin G far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Irena)
Parker Harland L retired, h Charles; (Ellen W)
Parker J Elwin tea agt, h Center; (Myrtie)
Parker Kate wid T W, h W H Parker
PARKER WILLIAM H prop Depot Garage, h Church; (Irena E) Theodore L
Patridge George, b B Harvey
Pearce Marshall A carp, h L Center; (Mary) Glennice
Pearce see Pierce
Pearl Ida S asst treas Lyndonville Bank, h Park
Pedley Monro J plumber, h Hadleyville; (Edith G) Scott F
Pelkey Duane emp Dairy Assn, b William
Pelkey Leon A, h William; (Emma) Evelyn, Bernadette, Norma. Constance
Pelow Mark T emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Grace) Esther, Delia. George, Durward, Reginald, Mark T Jr., Glenn
Percy Beatrice K clk, b W L Garrison
Perkins Albert N emp cmry, h Main; (Katherine E) Sherwin, Marguerite
Perreault William emp L W Merriam, b do
Peters Allie J emp Lyndonville Motor Co, h Hill; (Louise)
Petrie Hazel C (Mrs Harold) rooms, h Center street
Petrie Harold carp, h Center street; (Hazel C) William
Placey G Fred emp Fairbanks, h Lyndon; (Mrs)
Phelps Fred R emp B&M RR, h Main; (Josephine) Henderson
Philbrick Clinton S emp St J & LC RR, h Main; (Bertha) See Cheyer
Phillips Edward emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Maude) Doris, Elwin
Pickle Fannie wid -, h L Center
Pierce Edward A far, h Lyndon; (Lottie L) Kenneth, Donald
Pierce George W acct, h Main; (Ila B) William
Pierce Leslie A emp B&M RR, h Main; (Mildred)
Pierce Maude E wid Butler hkpr H Geer, b do; Pearl
Pierce Merle E emp B&M RR, h Main; (Guyda C) Reginald, Malcolm
Pierce Raymond elk, b G M Pierce
Pierce Robert F emp B&M RR, h Main; (Meryl) Robert F Jr
Pierce Wayland emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Gertrude) Charlotte
Pierce see Pearce
Pike Nathan, r D I Grapes
Pilsbury Fred farm hand, b C Heath
Pilgrim George W emp Stuart & Emerson, b William
Pilgrim Marion wid William, h William
Pillsbury Nelson C mason, h Hadleyville; (Sfa L) John N, Ruth
Piper Amos I emp B&M RR, h Main; (Mildred)
Player Thomas J. emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Mabel C) Frank, Donald, Ernestine, Phyllis, Vernal, Goldie
Pleasant View House, S McDowell prop, William
Plummer Arthur emp B&M RR, h Pinehurst; (Ruth) Donald, Roland
Plummer W Scott lab, h Pinehurst; (Mary A)
Pontbriand. Charles L Rev, priest St Elizabeth Church, h Charles
Poor George emp B&M RR, h East; (Florence A)
Porter Howard Clarence, b O Matthews
Porter Walter M plumber, h Hill; (Kittie) Hazel, Viola
Pownd Fred T emp B&M RR, h Elm; (Kate)
Powers Earl, b S A Ruggles; (Vera) Marion, Lucile
Powers Flora wid Frank seamstress, h Prospect
Powers Frank, b Melvin Davis
Powers Harvey retired, b C H Libbey
Powers Park, recreation, ball grounds, athletic field, pleasure ground, tennis courts, off Main
Pratt Lincoln A harness maker Depot,, h Church; (Lucy A)
Prefontaine Arthur emp B&M RR, h Church; (Muriel) Raymond, Maurice, Marguerite
Prescott Laura sten, b Mrs Naomi Prescott
Prescott Naomi wid Loren J, h L Center
Prescott Ralph L, h Mrs Naomi Prescott
Prescott Sumner G far, h Pudding Hill; (Nellie)
Pride Helen E sec Lyndon Institute, b do
Prinn William C V emp B&M RR, h. L Center; (Dorothy) Thelma P, Douglas M
Puffer Eugene W Rev pastor Baptist Church, h L Center (Blanche A)
Puffer Mary E wid Freeman, b E W Puffer
Pyei- Harold J emp NE Tel & Tel Co, h William; (Martha)
Q
Quality Lunch (G A Greenwood prop) Depot
Quimby Frederick M carp, h Main ; (Hazel) Irene M
Quimby Bain F lab, b Star route
Quimby Harry E lab, b C E Winter
Quimby Walter emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd; (Nora W)
Quimby Wells retired, h Lyndon; (Estella)
R
Ramsdell James M emp cmry, b Mrs McDonald
Randall Edward D far, po Lyndonville rfd
Randall Ellen wid Charles L, b F Randall
Randall Frank far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; Frank Jr, Grace, Clinton, Catherine
Randall George H mail carrier rfd 2, h Hadleyville
Randall George Wm emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Lucy L) Margaret, Edward G
Randall Joseph W far, h Lyndon
Randall Mary E Mrs dressmaker, h William
Randall Stephen M far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mrs)
RED LIGHT THE millinery parlor, Mrs Rose A Allen prop. Main. Tel. See top margins
Rennie Harry A emp St J, h Hill cor William; (Elizabeth)
Rexford Benjamin emp Philo Lang, h Lyndon; (Minnie) Harold
Rheaume Philip emp B&M RR, h East; (Delina) Carolyn; Bernadette, Corinne
Rice Edward emp B&M RR, r PVH
Rice Harvey J emp B&M RR, h Main; (Eva) Thomas
Rice John far, h Pudding Hill; (Theresa) John Jr, Harold J. Mildred E, Bernard
Rice Paul emp B&M RR. b R Gilman; (Evelyn) Madeline
Rice Raymond J emp B&M RR, r Mrs Caroline McHarg
Richardson A Lee emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Vera M) H Erma, C Ross
Richardson Mary H Mrs bkpr Lyndonville Bank, h Main
Richardson Millicent cook Mathewson Hbuse, h L Center
Riley Agnes M clk Bank, b W E Riley
Riley John retired, b W E Riley
Riley W Edward sec-treas Lyndonville Bank, h Hill; (Agnes B) Patricia B.
Ripper Stanlev C Rev rector St Peter's Church, h Elm; (Ella) David H, Joan M, Hugh J, Margaret P, Robert G
Rivers Dennis W painter, h L Center; (May) Clarence
Rivers Mildred emp Calif, r D W Rivers
Roberge Oliver emp Mass, h East; Loraine, Emerence, Antoinette
Roberge Rosalie hkpr O Roberge, b do
Roberg'e Rosalie wid Joseph, b O Roberg'e
Roberts David emp Parker & Young, h Raymond; (Mrs)
Roberts Fred emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Emaline) Estelle
Roberts Victor E far, h Star route; (Rose A)
Robie Harry A clk post office, h Main; (Janet)
Robie Sarah J wid Alfred M, b H A Robie
Robinson Althea D emp St J, r Elm
Robinson Andrew far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Rose) Earl, Lewis
Robinson Arthur emp B&M RR, h Main;. (Portia) Helen
Robinson Eugene L instructor Lyndon Institute, b Sanborn House
Robinson James far, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Katie) Robert, Reta, Phyllis
Robinson James barber, h Elm; (Lydia)
Robinson Wallace J clk, b Eli Currier; (Maude) James
Rock John far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Sarah)
Rogers Eloise emp N H, r H S Rogers
Rogers Henry S emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Jennie) Roy, Raymond
Rogers Jane wid Riley, b H S Rogers
Roland Michael lab, h Lyndon; (Bertha) Anna, Mary, Robert, Madeline
Ronan Michael P emp Parker & Young, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mrs)
Rondey Claude gen merch, postmaster, h L Center; (Ada)
Rood Abbie stud, b J R Allard
Root Mary C teacher Lyndon Institute, b do
Roundy Dale far, hL Center; (Dorothy)
Roy Hattie M hkpr J I Norris, b do
Ruggles Albert butcher, h L Center; (Agnes) Frank
Ruggles Ephraim W emp B&M RR, b S A Ruggles
Rugbies Geo Thaver far, h Pudding Hill; (Ferna R) Harry T., Gertrude L, Edith V, Fred H, Roberta M, Perley R, Elvira M, Evelyn L
Ruggles Samuel A far, h Pudding Hill; (Margaret) Dorothy, Marion
Ryan Benjamin T emp B&M RR, r P V H; (Mrs B J)
Ryan - (Mrs B J) teacher, r P V H
S
Sanborn Mae Mrs, b Mrs McDonald
Sandelin Harry emp cmry, b J Lemere; (Margaret)
Sanderson Bert far, h Lyndon; (Dorothy) Robert, Kenneth, Raymond, Albert, Harriet
Sanderson Daniel P, b R H Sanderson
Sanderson Richard retired, h Lyndon; (Angie)
Sanger Ezra S far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mrs)
Salmon Henry G far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Mae) Mildred G, Melvin, Christina, Albert
Salmon Prosper farm hand, b H G Salmon
Saunders William H druggist Depot, h Main; (Susan M)
Sawyer Fred emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Mrs)
Scallon Margaret emp Bank, r B J Morrison
Schofield Nettie wid Joseph, h Main. See Bailey
Schofield Noel, Mary, b M E Wood
Seaver Amory D prof Lyndon Institute, h L Center; (Marion B) John
Seaver Marion B (Mrs A D) music teacher, h L Center
Sevigny Amie emp B&M RR, h East; (Blanche) Ronald
Shattuck Howard W emp Hardwick, r M A Shattuck
Shattuck Milo A emp B&M RR, h South; (Belle) Marian K
Shaw Norman A state patrol, h Lyndon; (Ara)
Shaw Richard emp Dairy Assn, h Lyndon
Sheldon Herman A emp cmry, h Sheffield
Sheltra Clarence lab, h Fulsom Crossing; (Semon)
Sheltra George lab, b P Sheltra
Sheltra Nelson emp A N Wetherbee, b P Sheltra
Sheltra Peter lab, h Halls Crossing; (Eva) Marjorie, Arthur, Ralph, Leo
Sherburne John W far, po Lyndonville rfd
Sherburne Lee E emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mrs)
Sherburne Mae hkpr G M Campbell, b do
Sherburne William H carp, h Park avenue; (Annie)
Sherrer Cedric musician, b H T Sherrer
Sherrer Harold J emp B&M RR, h South; (Julia) Dwayue, Paul, Alarjorie, Marilyn
Sherrer Howard T emp B&M RR, h Prospect; (Edith M) Robert H, Dorothy M, Gail H
Sherrer Mary wid George, h Prospect
Shilleto James, h Main; (Mary)
Shippee Roy S emp B&M RR, h Main; (Bessie) Norma
Shirley Clara, r Mrs Clara C Loomis
Shonyo Fred C meats, h Charles; (Anna L)
Shonyo Howard G stock buyer, b Charles
Shonyo Lewis D real est, h Prospect; (Marion)
Shores James carp, h L Center; (Alia)
Shores Milo emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd 1
Shores Venila teacher, r J Shores
SHOREY ERTON A flour, feed, grain, custom grinding, Broad, h South; (Nellie F) Laurence. Tel. office 306, res 320. See bottom margins
Silsby Harry P retired, li Main; (Blanche) Eunice
Simpson Amasa far, h Hadleyville; (Sarah A)
Simpson Archelaus emp B&M RR, h Park; (Emma M)
Simpson Bernice emp R P Aldrich, b do
Simpson-Carroll E lab, h Star route; (Helen C) Robert, Doris, Marguerite, Maurice
Simpson Chester far, po E Burke rfd 1 Veltna, Reginald
Simpson Earl M elec, h Red Village, (Delia L)
Simpson Edgar A far, h E Lyndon, po (Joanna) Harriet, Clyde, Velma
Simpson Francis emp B&M RR, h Hadleyville; (Florence) Madeline
Simpson George far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Eva B) (Julia) Lottie, Mabel, po Lyndonville rfd 1;
Simpson Henry emp cmry, h Main; (Maude) Thomas Haver
Simpson Howard R far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Ina) Beverly
Simpson Jesse emp Harvey Graves, b do; (Annie) Bernice, Bernard, Evelyn
Simpson Nathan G far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Zaida W) Carroll
Simpson Perley emp B&M RR, b W O Simpson
Simpson Sarah wid Hiram, b C Brooks
Simpson W Arthur far, h E Lyndon; (Ruth) Leland, Marion, Dorothy, Mabel
Simpson Wm Oney emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Sadie) Bernie, Guy, Theodore, Ronald, Nellie
Sinotte Joseph emp B&M RR, h East; (Victoria) Armand, Ector
Smith Alexander J far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Elizabeth) Raymond, Ruth, Arthur
Smith Arthur R L carp, r P V H; (S May)
Smith Blanche wid Charles T, po Lyndonville rfd; Gerald H, Robert L, Kenneth L, Ronald V, Clyde E
SMITH C A groceries, grain, Fred W Smith mgr, Lyndon. Tel See page 20
Smith Carl H emp B&M RR, h Main; (Mabel F) Irene J, Amelia
Smith Cora emp Calais, r A J Smith
Smith Courtland P lab, r P V H
Smith Dana E far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Susie E) Esther
Smith Dezette G wid Myron, h Star route
Smith Edith teacher b F W Smith
Smith Enoch F emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Jennie M)
Smith Fannie wid Eustis, h L Center
Smith Fred D retired, h Charles; (Eva J)
Smith Fred E com trav, h Hill; (Verna G) Clarice
SMITH FRED W mgr C A Smith, h Lyndon; (Flora B) Myra, Ona B, Hazel M, Harold M
Smith Garfield emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Carrie M)
Smith Gerald far, b Mrs Blanche Smith
Smith Gordon emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Lillian) Howard
Smith Harry A emp cmry, h Main; (Hazel) Evelyn, Marcia
Smith Harry J emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Irene)
Smith Harvey A (USA) r F W Smith
SMITH H MONFORD dentist, X-Ray work, Realty bldg, ground floor, entrance Church street, h Charles; (Pearl) Birdene, A Monford. Tel. office 109-11, house 109-3. See page 294
Smith James emp O H Mfg Co, h Lyndon; (Lillian) Shirley, Rachel, Floy
Smith James F emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville rfd; (Margaret) Shirley, Edward
Smith Jesse far, h Star route; (Minnie) Arthur E, Horace B
Smith Julia C, b A G Emery
Smith Lambert K emp B&M RR, h South; (Maude) Kenneth
Smith Mina emp Washington, D C, r A J Smith
Smith Morris stud,.b A L Barrett
Smith Myra E emp O H Mfg Co, b F W Smith
Smith Ray emp B&M RR, r B J Morrison
Smith Roy E mgr Smith's Cash Store, h L Center; (Grace) Marjorie, Evelyn, Warren
Smith Ruth stud, b L K Smith
Smith S May (Mrs A R L) beauty parlor, r PVH
Smith Vera Mrs hkpr E E Smith, b do
Smith Walter emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Eva M) Bessie, Hazel, Marjorie
Smith Walter O foundry man, h Lyndon; (Mrs)
Smith William J butcher, h Lyndon; (Christine) Donald, Calvin
Smith's Cut Price Cash Store R E Smith mgr, Main
Snelling Arthur emp B&M RR, h Vail Hill; (Charlotte)
Snelling Frederick W emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Mildred) Dorothy, Cecil, Carroll, Ronald
Somers Henry H emp foundry, b A Z Howe; (Katie E)
Somers Thomas F emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Mabel) Kenneth C, Melvin F, Carl ton G
Spafford Basil, b G A Crowley
Spafford Douglas elk, b E J Blodgett
Spafford Ida Mrs hkpr E J Blodgett, b do; Gwendolyn
Spencer Doris bkpr cmry, b Mrs Ethel Spencer
Spencer Dwight W garage man, h Lyndon; (Lucy A) Guida M
Spencer Ethel M wid Jesse, clkcmry, h Main; Conrad, Joseph
Spencer Fred monument dealer, h Lyndon; (Sarah)
Spencer Fred H emp B&M RR, b F Spencer
Spencer J Wallace emp B&M RR, h Main; (Nantie E)
Spencer Percey L emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Blanche) Evelyn
Squires Herman A (Squires & Lincoln) h Vail Hill; (Alice D) Carmi C, Lyndon H
Squires & Lincoln (H A Squires prop) fruits. Depot
Stafford Alice clk, b South
Stafford Bernard W emp B&M RR, h Elm; (Donna)
Stafford Donna (Mrs Bernard) clk, h Elm
Stafford John J blacksmith Depot, h do; (Myrtie B)
Stafford William J livery Depot, h South; (Ella) Alice, Bernard
Stahler Herbert far, h off Broad; (Grace)
Stanhope Thomas far, h E Lyndon, po Lyndonville rfd 1; Phylena, Richard, Myrtle
Stanley Raymond A emp Maine, h Depot; (Mrs)
Steams George L teamster, h L Center; (Mahala) Dorothy
Stearns Herbert lab, h East; (Anna) Louise
Stearns Leslie emp B&M RR, b L Center
Stern Celia wid Salmon, h Park
Stern Isabelle, b Mrs S Stern
Sterns Clara maid H G Watson, b do
STEVENS CHARLES D town clerk, fire insurance, fidelity and surety bonds, (Donahue & Stevens) h Main. Tel. 15. See page 334
Stevens Clifford emp B&M RR, h Main; (Lora) William, Clifford H
Stevens Martha A,'b C D Stevens
Stevens Minerva wid Frank nurse, h Lyndon
Stevens Samuel D mason, r D Grapes
Stimson Lena music teacher, r Mrs Emma Wells
Stinson Irene E music teacher, b H J Mathews
Stockwell Robert P emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Harriet A) See Whitney
Stoddard Annjanette wid Wm F, h Park
Stone Albert J emp Dairy Assn, h Main; (Madeline) Maurice; Harland
Stone Clinton clk A M Edmunds, r do
Stone Edward E emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd 1; Carroll W, Merrill F, Kenneth F
Stone Henry R emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Beatrice)
Stone Henry R Jr emp B&M RR, b H R Stone
Stone Leo F reg pharm., r A W Edmunds
Stone Lucretia M Mrs dressmaker, h Depot
Stone Maude (Mrs Harold) clk B&M RR, h Lyndon
Storey Walter L emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Mae)
Stowell Clayton lab, h Lyndon; (Beatrice)
Stuart Charles L postmaster Lyndonville, h Center street; (Edith M) Dorothy, Betty Jane
STUART SUMNER C (Stuart & Emerson) h Park avenue; (Alice W) Carolyn, Marjorie
STUART & EMERSON (S C Stuart & W O Emerson) manufacturers of Kreamy Ice Kream (wholesale) Park avenue. Tel. 106-12. See page 292
Sweatt Arthur G emp B&M RR, h Lyndonville rfd; (Mae) Raymond, Vitella, Bernard
Swett E M & Co, (M E Swett prop) gen mer, Lyndon
Swett Leighton emp B&M RR, r P V H
Swett Murray E prop E M Swett & Co, h Lyndon
Switzer Jennie wid Wm L, Star route
Sylce Blanche Mrs cook, b A Bradley; Harry, Bernard, Dorcas
T
Tanner Abbie wid Daniel hkpr, h Lyndon. Bee Brown
Tarris William W emp A W Hunter, po E Burke rfd; (Virginia) Floyd
Taylor A Fred far, po Lyndonville rfd
Taylor Alice M emp J A Ahern, r Mrs Phila Hoyt
Taylor Charles F far, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Rachel C)
Taylor Charles M, po Lyndonville rfd
Taylor' Fred C far, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Rachel)
Telfer Agnes emp Mrs J Cannaway, b do
Temple Gerald emp B&M RR, h Lyndon; (Bertha) Ola, Olga
Terreault Rose emp Wakefield's Cafe, r F Couture
Therreault Joseph emp B&M RR, h East; (Leocade)
Therreault Joseph G emp B&M RR, h East; (Laura) Alva, Cloriana, Solomon, Albert, Arthur
Thomas Louis barber, h Lyndon; (Rita)
Thompson Charles retired, h Main; (Olive. E)
Thresher Perry B emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Alice M) Doris E, Charles W, Beatrice L
Thresher William M emp B&M RR, h Hadleyville; (Anna M) Ruth A
Tingley Harold lab, r P V H
Tisdale Edwin E painter, h Lyndon; (Viola)
Town Hall, River street, L Center
Trefren Amanda C wid Cephas J, h Center street
Trefren Emeline J retired teacher, h Lyndon
Trefren Frank J far, h Lyndon; (Emily) Clara, Jennie
Trefren Harvey C emp B&M RR, h Center street; (Laura R) George S, Dorothy
Trefren Howard H elk, b H C Trefren
Trefren Jennie dom, b Lyndon Sr
Trefren Sarah E wid Samuel, h Lyndon
Tripp Alfred L far, h Star route; (Susie) Lillian
Tripp Graydon A emp B&M RR, b A L Tripp
Tripp Hiram A W (Moore-Tripp Co) h South; (Genevieve M) Marjorie
Turner Abbie Mrs hkpr H Brown, b do
Turner Isaac, h Lyndon; (Florence) Harold
Turner Henry retired, h L Center; (Rosina)
Tute David S retired, b Mrs Carrie Libby
Tyler John L far, h L Center; (Bertha) Marjorie, Clara
U
Urwick Alton stud, b F W McGill
Urwick Richard far, po Lyndonville rfd 1
V
Vallier Albert B stud, b D J Vallier
Vallier Delphis J emp B&M RR, h Main; (Alice)
Vance Gordon G emp NE Tel & Tel Co, h Park avenue; (Eva)
Vancour Harvey carp, h Hill; Hazel, Mildred
Vancour Louis carp, h East; Ida, Maude, Lena
Verge Thelma, Rowena, Virginia, b W F Aldrich
Villa Dufore emp Wakefield's Cafe, r J Villa
Ville Cafe The (J W & H W Mathews) opp Depot
Vermont National Guard, Company C, Capt H L Carter, Armory, Broad street
Vermont Union Journal J B Chase prop, Depot
W
Wade W R far, h Lyndon; (Ruth) Elmer
Wakefield Carlie V wid Stephen, b S R Wakefield
Wakefield Isadore wid Harry V, b S R Wakefield
WAKEFIELD SHERMAN. R (Wakefield's Bakery & Cafe) h Main; (Blanche) Sherman R Jr
WAKEFIELD'S BAKERY & CAFE (S R Wakefield prop) ice cream parlor in connection, Depot street. Phone 304. See this page
WAKEFIELD'S BAKERY AND CAFÉ Delicatessen Fruits, Groceries, Confectionery, Tobacco, ICE CREAM PARLOR, Phone 204 Depot Street
Walbridge Elsie teacher, b L E Hopkins
Walker Clyde R emp B&M RR, h Main; (Ruth)
Walker Walter emp B&M RR, h Prospect; (Florence) Alma
Wallace Bruce emp Dairy Assn, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Eulela) Phyllis
Walter Charles stud, b F C Shonyo
Walter Hosea F emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd 1 ; (Lottie C) Murray G
Walter Lawrence, po Lyndonville rfd; (Olive)
Walter Lilla (Mrs Lyman) waitress Sanborn House, b do; Raymond, Kenneth
Walters Charles T emp St J, h Halls Crossing; (Mabel H) Alice
Walters Dorothy emp R I, r C T Walters
Walters Jesse emp B&M RR, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Fanny) Herman
Wark Thomas emp B&M RR, h Main; (Thais E) Jay, Alfred
Warren Laura J wid Erastus, b H C Hovey
Waterman Elwin mech, h Lyndon; (Mrs)
Watkins John G far, h Red Village; (Margaret) Arlene
Watkins Robert T far, b J G Watkins; (Vera)
Watkins Vera (Mrs R T) teacher, b J G Watkins
Watson Claud (Dodge & Watson) h Park avenue; (Maude) Charles, Robert
Watson Dorothy, b W P Horrigan
Watson Homer G, h Park; (Theia P) Irving
Watson Mary R wid Henry E, h Church
Way Hazel H emp Dairy Assn, b W C Way
Way Maurice F clk, b W C Way
Way William C state road builder, h Main; (Elva M)
Weare Leon E mech Economy Garage, r PVH
Webb Willie N harness maker Depot, h do; (Ethel)
Webber James F retired, h South; (Elizabeth P) W Sharron
Webster Albert A far, po Lyndonville rfd; (Ida M)
Webster Clarence A emp B&M RR, h Charles; (Cora E)
Webster Fred O emp B&M RR, h Main; (Sadie)
Webster John P retired, r J W Spencer
Welch Bertha teacher, b J Welch
Welch Edna teacher, b P S Harris
Welch John retired, h L Center; (Maggie)
Welch Sophia wid Hollis B, h L Center
Wells Emma wid Edwin, h Park avenue
Wells Frank M emp B&M RR, h Hadleyville; Clifford, Eleanor, Francis
Wells Ray R agt Lyndon B&M RR station, h do; (Alice)
Weston Lyle D emp B&M RR, h Depot; (Esther) Norris Snd
Weston Norris E emp B&M RR, h Main; (Mary)
WETHERBEE ALSON N sawmill, lumber, wood-spinning, toy tops, Lyndon, h Halls Crossing, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Mary E) Tel. office 59-11, house 59-2. See page 304
Wetherbee Aramantha L wid R W, b A N Wetherbee ;
Wetherbee Howard W emp A N Wetherbee, h Hadleyville; (Vera) Lucile
Wetherbee Reveillo A emp A N Wetherbee, b do
Wheeler Clarence L emp Lyndonville Motor Co, b W C Wheeler
Wheeler George G emp B&M RR, h Church; (Mary P)
Wheeler Lee emp Lyndonville Motor Co, b W C Wheeler
Wheeler Mary A wid R R, b W C Wheeler
Wheeler Truman E emp B&M RR, h Hill; (Hazel) Kenneth, Dorothy
Wheeler William C far, h Hadleyville; (Etta M)
Whitcomb C Harold sawmill, Lyndon li dp; (Bessie) Gladys, Merton, Clarence, Vernon
White Harry H emp B&M RR, h Broad; (Evelyn) Gertrude F
Whitehead Carl L emp F T Land, h Main; (Bernice) Dwaine
Whitney Ernest G emp Dairy Assn, h Charles
Whitney Frank E carp, h Center street; (Nellie) Kenneth, Helen
Whitney Mae dressmaker, r Mrs A C McDowell
Whitney Martha A wid Charles, b E G Whitney
Whitney Ruth stud, b R P Stockwell
Wilder Elias F retired, b W A Simpson
Wilder Josephine F wid Richard, b H L Parker
Wilder Julia E wid, b H L Parker
Wilders The, L D Hall prop, Lyndon
Wilkie Clifton A emp Fairbanks, b Mrs Stella Wilkie
Wilkie Eva C (Mrs H E) emp B&M RR, h Depot
Wilkie Henry E far, h Depot; (Eva C)
Wilkie Leslie emp B&M RR, h East; (Clara)
Wilkie Stella wid Archibald, h Main
Willey Angie F teller Bank, b Main
Willey George E retired, h L Center; (Lenora)
Williams Jennie wid Ashley, h Lyndon
Williams Rose, b Mrs Jennie Williams
Williamson Mrs, b A J Robinson
Williamson William retired, h Hadleyville; (Sarah M)
Willoughby Charles E mer, Depot, h Elm; (Martha)
Wilmarth Clarence M far, b Mrs Henry Wilmarth
Wilmarth Juana C emp cmry, r Annie Houg-hton
Wilmarth - wid Henry, po Lyndonville rfd
Wilson Alvin W retired, h Depot
Wilson Augustus emp B&M RR, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Janet) Edward, William, T Leslie, Russell A
Wilson George emp B&M RR, b Mrs McDonald
Wilson Homer C emp B&M RR, h Main; (Mary H) Helen Emerson
Wilson Leon A emp L A Pratt, r Mrs McDonald
Wilton Daisy wid Henry emp NE Tel & Tel Co, b Mrs J W Copeland; Helen
Wingate Louise AB teacher Lyndon Institute, b Sanborn House
Winsor Harriet, h Lyndon
Winter Charles E granite dealer, h Lyndon; (Grace E) Louise E, Helen A
Wishart Robert emp B&M RR, h East; (Izella) James, George
Wood Alice wid Fred D, h Prospect; Nelson C, Hubert F
Wood Edwin T retired, h Park avenue; (Sarah A)
Wood Lawrence B emp Bank, h Charles; (Ruth) Betty
Wood Marvin W emp B&M RR, h Main; (Lillian) Carroll F, Dorothy E, Harland C
Wood Milo E emp Fairbanks, h Hadleyville; (Hannah) Roswell. See Schofield
Wood Owen E elec, h Lyndon; (Maria)
Wood Richard P emp Lynn, r Mrs Alice Wood
Wood Russell emp B&M RR, b Mrs Alice Wood
Woodman George emp Fairbanks, h L Center; (Jean)
Woodman Jean (Mrs George) cook, h L Center
Woodruff Alnora stud, r H S Rogers
Woods Doris Mrs, b E A Land; Shirley
Woods Milo A emp A N Wetherbee, po Lyndonville rfd; (Mrs)
Woods Ray E emp B&M RR, h L Center; (Leila) Lucile, Evelyn
Woods William carp, b F H Leach
Woodward Emily wid L F, b H E Colby
Woodward Frank emp Lyndonville elec plant, h Red Village, po Lyndonville rfd 1
Woodward Nelson H carp, h L Center; (Dora)
Wright John far, po Lyndonville rfd 1; (Lillian)
Wright Nina Mrs hkpr O P Lamoureux, b do
Wright Will S grain dealer Hill, h Maple; (May) Edward
Wyman Guy H variety store Depot, h Main; (Frances S.) Dorothy L
Y
Young Edward F lab, h Lyndon; (Sarah) George, Edward, Elizabeth, Pauline
Young George W retired, b E F Young



Copyright © 2009           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on September 26, 2009
---