1884 Town Directory
Holland, Orleans Co., Vermont

Transcribed from the Hamilton Child "Gazetteer"
Published May 1887

Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt
Genealogy

SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window





Abbott Isaac J., (Derby Line) r 2, farmer 11.
Alchurch William, (West Charleston) r 30, laborer.
Allbee, Bushnell B., (West Holland) r 31, 2d selectman, and farmer 255.
Allbee James C., (Derby Line) r 15, laborer.
Allbee Veranus R, (Derby Line) off r 15, farmer, leases of H. C, Hill, of Stanstead, P. Q., 107.
Ames James H., (Holland) r 25, farmer 57.
Ames Marshall, (Holland) r 21, carpenter and joiner, and farmer 178.
Andrews Charles, (West Holland) off r 2, farmer 31.
Andrews George F., (Holland) r 18, dairy 9 cows, and farmer, leases of Josiah C. Robinson 225.
Applebee Andrew I, (Holland) r 23, farmer, son of David.
Applebee David, (Holland) r 23, hop grower, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 107.
Armstrong James B., (West Charleston) off r 33, hop grower, and farmer 111.
Armstrong William, (West Charleston) r 34, hop grower, farmer 120, and in Morgan 70.
Badger Oscar, (Holland) r 6, laborer.
Bates Henry B., (West Holland) r 13, overseer of poor, justice of the peace, lumberman, dairy 14 cows, farmer 300, and timber land 335.
Bean Francis, (Holland) r 4, farmer 98.
Bemis Clark A., (West Holland) r 13, engineer.
Bennett Calvin, (Holland) r 20, farmer.
Bennett Charles, (Holland) r 20, farmer 40.
Bennett Charles D., (Derby Line) r 1, laborer.
BERRY ALLEN W., (West Charleston) r 29, mason, and farmer, was in Co. F, 3d Regt, Vt. Vols.
BISHOP CHARLES E., (West Charleston) r 32, 1st selectman, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 140.
BOOTHMAN EDWIN A., (Holland) r 6, farmer, with James.
BOOTHMAN JAMES, (Holland) r 6, stock grower, with Edwin A., and farmer 135.
Boynton Gardner C., (Holland) r 6, constable and collector, dairy 15 cows, and farmer 160.
Bradford James A., (Derby Line) r 10, general merchant.
Brewer Cortez K., (Derby Line) off r 1, farmer, son of David.
BREWER DAVID, (Derby Line) off r 1, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 180.
BREWER MILTON B., (Derby Line) off r 1, farmer, son of David.
Brown George W., (Holland) r 24, farmer 80.
Brownell George, (Holland) off r 10, laborer.
Bryant Jonathan, (Holland) off r 21, farmer.
Bryant Daniel, (Holland) r 5, farmer 45.
Bryant Edwin, (Holland) r 12, farmer 50.
Bryant Harris T., (Holland) r 10, laborer.
Bryant Henry, (Holland) r 2, farmer.
BRYANT HENRY H., (Holland) r 6, farmer 250.
Bullett Joseph, (West Holland) r 31, laborer.
BURBECK JAMES, (West Holland) r 31, wool grower, and farmer 100.
BURBECK JOSEPH A., (West Holland) r 16, manuf. of wagons, general repairer, and farmer 37.
Carter Josiah, (West Holland) r 2, farmer about 57.
CASWELL FRED T., (Derby Line) r 10, supt. of saw-mill for G. H. Fitzgerald of Island Pond.
CASWELL GEORGE R., (Derby Line) r 10, selectman, prop. of saw-mill, manuf. of coarse lumber, and farmer 1,600.
Champany Nelson, (West Holland) r 1, farmer 15.
Clapper Harrison, (Holland) r 24, farmer 40.
Cole Benjamin, (Holland) r 10, farmer 80.
Cole Charles W., (Holland) r 6, farmer 23.
Cole George, (Holland) r 10, laborer.
Corkins Alfred, (Morgan) r 26½, farmer, son of Gilbert.
Corkins Gilbert, (Morgan) r 26½, farmer 40.
Courier Pete, (West Holland) r 31, laborer.
Crosby Azro B., (West Holland) r 31, farmer 50.
Crosby Thomas H., (Holland) r 23, farmer 60.
Davis Alfred L., (Derby Line) r 9, farmer 40.
Davis Stephen M., (Holland) cor r 18 and 19, lister, dealer in sheep and cattle, and farmer about 100.
Dearborn Joseph, (West Holland) r 31, farmer, with William.
Dearborn William, (West Holland) r 31, wool grower, and farmer 115.
Dimick George A., (Holland) r 23, carpenter and joiner, and farmer 85.
Dutton Chauncey, (West Charleston) r 29, laborer.
Eastman Eugene W., (West Holland) r 16, farmer, leases of Charles Eastman 120.
Eastman Herbert, (West Charleston) r 35, farmer 5.
Eastman Lucy A., (West Holland) r 16, widow of Charles, farm 120.
Eastman Norman C., (West Holland) r 12, breeder and dealer in Morgan horses, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 200.
Elliot Albert A., (Morgan) r 28, carpenter and joiner, stone mason, and farmer 70.
Elliot Chauncy C., (Morgan) r 28, son of Albert A., farmer, leases of W. Vinton 76.
Elliot Samuel, (Holland) r 27, farmer.
Ewens Charles B., (Holland) r 18, dairy 12 cows, farmer, leases of Thomas E. 185.
FARR JABEZ S., (West Charleston) r 32, (Farr & Wheelock).
FARR & WHEELOCK, (West Charleston) r 32, (Jabez S. Farr and Eugene Wheelock) hop growers, dairy 15 cows, and farmers 160.
Ferrin Elvyn A., (Morgan) r 27, lister, stock grower and farmer 200.
FERRIN MARTIN C., (West Charleston) r 29, grand juror, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 225.
FISK JOHN G., (Holland) r 20, farmer 50.
Fitzgerald G. H., (of Island Pond, Essex Co.) prop. of sawmill on r 7, Fred T. Caswell, superintendent.
Flinn Daniel, (Holland) r 9, farmer 30.
Flinn Daniel, Jr. (Holland) r 9, carpenter and joiner.
Flynn Hugh, (Holland) r 11, farmer.
Fletcher Joseph, (Holland) off r 18, retired, aged 79.
Fletcher Sidney R., (Holland) off r 18, assistant judge, town clerk, supt. of. schools, dairy 15 cows, and farmer 220.
Fowler Henry, (Morgan) r 26½, farmer 40.
Gardner Samuel, (Derby Center) r 39, farmer 16.
Gee Margaret, (West Charleston) r 35, widow of Henry, resident.
George Clement, (Holland) off r 10, cooper.
GEORGE JOHN C., (West Holland) r 14, stock grower and farmer 150.
Glover Stephen, (Holland) r 12, resident.
Goddard Perley A., (Derby Line) r 10, engineer for G. R. Caswell.
Goddard Winchester A., (Derby Line) r 10, shingle sawyer.
GOODALL FRED E., (West Holland) r 15, farmer, with Charles Worcester.
GRAVES MYRON M., (Holland) r 26, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 210.
Gray George, (Holland) r 4, farmer 40.
Gray Laban, (Holland) r 5, farmer about 100.
Gray Morrill, (Derby Line) off r 3, farmer about 125.
GREEN GEORGE H., (West Holland) r 13, stock grower, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 160.
Hackett Isaac, (Holland) r 5, retired farmer.
Hackett Isaac E., (Holland) r 12, farmer 80.
Hackett William, (Holland) r 5, farmer 110.
Hall Albert A., (Derby Line) r 1, justice of the peace, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 100.
Hall Andrew J., (West Holland) off r 13, farmer about 80.
Hall Benjamin, (Holland) r 24, dairy 9 cows, and farmer 160.
Hall Charles V., (Holland) r 24, farmer, son of Benjamin.
HALL DANIEL, (Holland) r 24, stock grower, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 152.
Hall Ernest E., (Holland) r 24, farmer, son of Benjamin.
Hall Lell W., (Holland) r 31, farmer, leases of Alfred Sisco, of Coaticook, P. Q., 120.
Hall Thirza & Deney Misses, (Holland) r 23, farmers 104.
Hamilton James, (Morgan) r 29, dairy 25 cows, and farmer 250.
Harper Peter, (Holland) r 22, farmer about 60.
Harvey Gardner, (Derby Line) r 3, farmer, leases of Hubbard Joslin, of Stanstead Plain, P. Q., 160.
HEATH LEANDER, C., (Holland) r 24, justice, of the peace, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 224.
Herald Collis J., (Derby Line) r 2, farmer 200.
Hicks Thomas, (Holland) r 12, laborer.
Hill Aaron, (Holland) r 9, farmer.
Hill Ozro B., (Holland) r 24, farmer 10.
Hill Wright, (Holland) off r 7, laborer.
Horn John W., (Holland) r 19, farmer 25.
Huggins Mary K., (West Charleston) r 29, widow of Enoch.
Hussey John, Jr., (Derby Line) r 15, farmer 50.
Hyde Don A., (West Holland) r 1, works in saw-mill.
Jacobs Joseph, (Holland) r 23, farmer 100.
Jenness Daniel L., (Holland) r 24, farmer 124.
Jenne William S., (Holland) r 24, M. E. clergyman.
Jerome Benjamin H., (Holland) off r 19, farmer.
Johndro Alexander, (Morgan) r 26, farmer 40.
Johnson Harrison, (Derby Line) r 10, teamster.
Judd Charles A., (Holland) r 21, hop grower, and farmer 53.
Judd Edward, (Holland) r 22, farmer 110.
Judd George H., (Holland) r 11, laborer.
Judd James, (Holland) r 21, butter-tub maker.
Judd John, (Holland) r 21, farmer 67.
Keeler Clarence, (Derby Line) r 4, teamster.
Kelley Levi R., (West Holland) r 15, butcher, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 100.
Kidder Amasa, (West Charleston) r 29, retired farmer.
Kidder Oliver L., (West Charleston) r 29, town auditor, dairy 25 cows, and farmer 265.
KIMBALL GEORGE C., (Holland) r 24, farmer 80.
King George H., (Holland) r 23, carpenter and joiner.
Labounty John, (Holland) r 21, farmer.
Lackey Merton R., (Holland) off r 19, farmer 140.
LaBarion Alfred M., (Holland) r 9, sawyer and farmer 20.
Lewis Elmer, (Holland) off r 22, farmer about 160.
Lewis James, (West Holland) r 13, postmaster, dealer in dry goods, groceries, crockery, etc.
Lord Francis D., (West Charleston) off r 33, farmer 100.
Luce Cyrus, (Holland) cor r 18 and 19, laborer.
Lunderville John, (Holland) r 9, laborer.
Lynn William, (West Holland) r 13, farmer 100.
Lyon George, (Derby Line) r 3, resident.
Marcott Simeon, (Derby Line) r 2, farmer 80.
Marsh Harry R., (West Charleston) r 33, (Joseph & H. R. Marsh,) agent for Buckeye mowers.
MARSH ISAAC H., (West Charleston) r 30, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 130.
Marsh Joseph, (West Charleston) r 33, (Joseph & H. R. Marsh.)
Marsh Joseph & H. R., (West Charleston) r 33, dairy 12 cows, and farmers 240.
Marsh Simon, (West Charleston) r 33, dairy 12 cows, and farmer, leases of Charles Hinman 120.
Marsh William J., (West Charleston) r 33, farmer, son of Simon.
McIlhiney David, (Holland) off r 19, farmer 200.
MEAD WILLIAM D., (Holland) r 24, farmer 130.
Moon Elisha D., (Holland) r 24, postmaster, newspaper agent, and farmer 4.
Morrill Henry, (Derby Line) r 2, farmer 120.
Morrill Peter, (Derby Line) r 2, farmer 80.
Morse Ira B., (West Charleston) off r 34, farmer with F. D. Lord.
Morse Nixon, (Derby Center) r 32, hop grower, and farmer 140.
Mosher George, (Holland) r 4, farmer 30.
Mosher Levi, (Holland) r 9, farmer 3.
Mosher Timothy, (Holland) r 4, farmer, with George.
MOULTON AMOS B., (Derby Line) r 8 1/2, blacksmith, carriage repairer, and farmer 18.
Moulton Fred R., (Holland) r 23, teamster, and farmer, son of Russell A.
Moulton Russell A., (Holland) r 23, carpenter and joiner, and mason, prop. of saw-mill, and farmer 222.
Odett Joseph, (Holland) r 6, laborer.
Osgood Hiram A., (Holland) r 10, laborer.
Osgood James P., (Holland) r 8½, teamster, and farmer 40.
Page Judson M., (Holland) r 19, (J. M. & Mary A.)
Page J. M. & Mary A., (Holland) r 19, hop growers, dairy 17 cows, and farmers 180.
Page Luther, (Holland) r 19, farmer, with J. M. & Mary A.
Page Mary A., (Holland) r 19, (J. M. & Mary A.)
Parker William, (Holland) r 6, laborer.
Parsons William A., (Derby Line) r 2, farmer 80.
Peavey Emerson H., (Morgan) r 27, farmer 100.
Peavey John A., (Holland) off r 25, laborer.
Petell Peter, (Holland) r 26, farmer 65.
Pillsbury Elvira B., (Holland) r 27, widow of Caleb G., farmer 80.
Pillsbury Joseph H., (Morgan) r 26, farmer 80.
PINNEY EUGENE E., (Holland) r 6, town representative, lister, trustee of surplus fund, hop grower, sugar orchard 1,500 trees, stock grower, breeder of fine horses, dairy 15 cows, and farmer, leases of Henry Pinney 280.
PINNEY HENRY, (Holland) r 6, farmer 280.
Pinney Herbert L., (Derby Line) r 10, farmer, son of Mason B.
PINNEY MASON B., (Derby Line) r 10, hop grower, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 400.
Pinney Sanford G., (Derby Line) off r 1, dairy 8 cows, and farmer 135.
POMEROY COURTLAND B., (Holland) r 20, farmer 200.
Prance John, (Holland) r 26, farmer 64.
Provonsha Celena, (Morgan) r 26, widow of Charles, farmer 50.
Provonsha Eugene, (Morgan) r 26, laborer.
Ransom Hamilton, (Morgan) r 26½, farmer 80.
RICE WILLIAM E., (Holland) r 5, farmer 110.
Robbins Frank H., (Holland) off r 25, farmer 240.
Roberts John B., (Morgan) r 29, laborer.
Robinson Josiah C., (Holland) r 18, farmer 225, aged 78.
Ruiter Frederick F., (West Charleston) r 30, town treasurer, dairy 22 cows, and farmer 230.
Ruiter John F., (West Charleston) r 33, carpenter, cooper, and farmer 20.
Ruiter William H., (West Holland) r 31, carpenter and joiner, and farmer 40, leases of B. B. Allbee dairy 9 cows, farm 225.
Rumery Albert A., (Holland) off r 19, farmer 90.
RUSH WILLIAM, (Holland) r 21, farmer 80.
Simmons Mary, (Holland) off r 22, widow of David, farmer 25.
Simpson Archibald, (West Holland) cor r 16 and 17, farmer 66.
SMITH BENJAMIN, (Holland) r 18, lecturer on temperance and theology, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 125, graduate of Fort Edward Collegiate Institute.
Smith Henry Y., (West Holland) r 12, farmer 100.
Smith Charles, (Holland) farmer, son of James.
Smith James, (Holland) off r 19, farmer 66.
Smith James Jr., (Holland) off r 19, farmer 80.
Smith Joseph M., (Holland) r 18, dairy 9 cows, and farmer 100.
Smith William, (Holland) off r 19, farmer 50.
Smith William, (Holland) cor r 29 and 24, laborer.
Stearns James W., (West Holland) r 17, farmer 55.
Stearns George, (West Holland) r 17, (G. & S. H. Stearns.)
Stearns Samuel H., (West Holland) r 17, (G. & S H. Stearns.)
Stearns G. & S. H., (West Holland) r 17, farmer 45.
Stevens Benjamin N., (Morgan) r 27, carpenter and joiner, and farmer 50.
Stevens James, (Derby Line) off r 10, farmer 20.
Stone Hollis M., (Holland) r 24, farmer 56.
Tabor George, (Holland), off r 21, farmer about 80.
TABOR LEMUEL R., (Holland) r 19, justice of the peace, hop grower and farmer 250.
Tibbetts Simon B., (Derby Line) r 7, teamster.
TICE GEORGE H., (West Holland) r 13, prop. of saw and shingle-mill, manuf. of dimension lumber and shingles, farmer 50, and timber land about 800.
Tice Henry B., (Holland) r 22, farmer, son of Oliver B.
Trucott Stephen, (Holland) off r 22, farmer 5.
Trucott Stephen, Jr., (Holland) r 22, farmer 80.
Twombly George W., (West Charleston) r 32, highway surveyor, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 123.
Uttin John N., (Derby Center) r 15, farmer 2½.
Vinton Henry, (West Holland) r 17, farmer 12.
Vinton William, (West Holland) r 27 cor 28, farmer 77.
Walker John T., (West Holland) r 2, farmer, leases of Abel Bugbee, of Derby Line, 110.
Wallace Robert, (Holland) off r 19, farmer, leases of David McIlhiney 200.
WASHBURN ALFRED L., (Derby Line) off r 11, farmer 40.
WATERMAN ALFRED E., (Morgan) off r 37, (J. F. & A. E.) farmer.
WATERMAN JOSHUA F., (Morgan) off r 37, (J. F. & A. E.) hop grower, dairy 9 cows and farmer 165.
WATERMAN J. F. & A. E., (Morgan) r 29, (Joshua F. and Alfred E.) breeders of Alderney cattle, reg., sugar manufs., lease of James Hamilton dairy 33 cows, farm 480.
Weber George, (Derby Line) r 10, teamster.
Wheeler Abel B., (Morgan) r 26½, carpenter and joiner and farmer 52, also works 52 for John F., of Morgan.
WHEELER GEORGE W., (Holland) r 26, farmer 126.
Wheeler George W., Jr., (Holland) r 26, farmer, works for M. M. Graves.
Wheeler Lemuel H., (Holland) off r 26, farmer 100.
WHEELER LORENZO A., (Holland) r 26, farmer, son of George W.
Wheelock Eugene, (West Charleston) r 32, (Farr & Wheelock.)
Wilcox Mark L., (West Holland) r 31, (M. & M. L.)
Wilcox M. & M. L., (West Holland) r 31, farmer 130, sugar manufs. 500 trees.
Wilcox Mark, (West Holland) r 31, (M. & M. L.)
Woodward John, (Holland) off r 21, farmer 65.
Worcester Charles, (West Holland) r 15, farmer 100.
Worth Calos, (Derby Line) r 4, farmer 50.
Worth Joseph G., (Derby Line) r 4, farmer 80.
Worth Taplin, (Holland) r 4, carpenter and joiner, and farmer 2.
Yates William, (Holland) off r 10, laborer.
YOUNG CHARLES, (West Charleston) r 35, dairy 10 cows, farmer 160.







Copyright © 2010           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on November 24, 2010
---