1884 Town Directory
Glover, Orleans Co., Vermont

Transcribed from the Hamilton Child "Gazetteer"
Published May 1887

Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt
Genealogy

SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window





Abbott Albert D., (Glover) off r 46, farmer, with A. Dwinell.
Abbott Charlotte, (Glover) r 43, widow of Jonathan.
ABBOTT MARTIN, (Glover) manuf. of carriages and sleighs, and farmer 5, served in Co. I, Eleventh Vermont Regiment, for 3 years.
Adams Benjamin S., (West Glover) r 3, Congregational clergyman.
Aldrich Emily S., (Glover) off r 33, widow of Noble.
Aldrich Westley N., (Glover) off r 33, sugar orchard 1,500 trees, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 180.
ANDERSON GARVIN, (West Glover) r 15, flock of 40 sheep, sugar orchard 500 trees, dairy 13 cows, farmer 160, and in Albany 145.
Anderson John, (South Albany) r 18, sugar orchard 700 trees, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 89.
Anderson John A., (South Albany) r 18, farmer, with John.
Anderson Mary, (South Albany) r 16, widow of Thomas, sugar orchard 450 trees, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 275.
Arthur John, (Glover) r 43, sugar orchard 300 trees, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 100.
Arthur Matthew J., (Glover) r 37, retired shoemaker.
Arthur William, (Glover) r 37, dairy 9 cows, and farmer 120.
Ayer Wright W., (Glover) r 29, lumberman, and farmer 230.
Bogue Alexander, (Glover) off r 31, retired farmer.
Bogue Willard, (Glover) off r 31, sugar orchard 600 trees, and farmer 200.
BAKER DAVID, (West Glover) r 7, breeder of grade Jersey cattle, sugar orchard 900 trees, dairy 17 cows, and farmer 220.
Baker George W., (West Glover) r 3, invalid, and farmer 10.
BARBER DAVID, (West Glover) r 9, farmer, son of Lewis.
Barker C. Jed, (West Glover) r 15, sugar orchard 225 trees, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 165.
Bartlett Abiah H., (Glover) r 20, widow of Seth.
Batchelder Joseph S., (Glover) r 47, farmer, with W. Clement.
Batchelder W. Clement, (Glover) r 47, sugar orchard 400 trees, dairy 9 cows, farmer 187, and in Sheffield 160.
Beach Asa M., (West Glover) r 15, farmer, with Ellsworth P.
Beach Ellsworth P., (West Glover) r 15, sugar orchard 800 trees, dairy 11 cows, and farmer 110.
Bean Amos P., (Glover), r 10, (Bean Bros.) justice of the peace, and town agent.
Bean Brothers, (Glover) r 10, (Cromwell and Amos P.,) sugar orchard 1,000 trees, dairy 20 cows, and farmers, 178.
Bean Cromwell P., (Glover) r 10, (Bean Bros.) overseer of poor and town representative.
Bean Freeman, (West Glover) r 10, lister, dairy 14 cows, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, and farmer 140, in Barton 40.
Bean Freeman F., (West Glover) grand juror, justice of the peace, retired farmer, owns 15 acres.
Bean Phila, (Glover) r 10, widow of Amos.
Bean Samuel, (West Glover) r 10, retired farmer, owns 18 acres in Barton.
Billing Orville K., (Glover) r 25, farm laborer.
Blanchard Samuel S., (Glover) r 30, farmer.
Blodgett, Sumner, (Glover) r 28, carpenter, and manuf. of clothes wringers.
BODWELL EDWIN B., (Glover) r 36, prop. of saw-mill, dairy 9 cows, sugar orchard 600 trees and farmer 275.
BORLAND JOHN, (West Glover) r 12, dairy 18 cows, sugar manuf. 1,800 trees, and farmer 200.
Brown Elisha, (South Albany) r 19, cooper. and farmer 1.
Buchanan Robert W., (West Glover) r 16, dairy 8 cows, and farmer 75, in Albany 25.
Bulkley J. Smith, (West Glover) r 15, dairy 8 cows, and farmer 150.
Burroughs Emma F., (Glover) milliner and dressmaker.
Burroughs William A., (Glover) r 30, retired wheelwright.
Calderwood David, (West Glover) r 16, farmer 70.
Calderwood James, (South Albany) r 19, farmer 60.
Calderwood John, (West Glover) r 4, cooper and laborer.
CALDERWOOD ROBERT, (East Craftsbury) off r 40, dairy 8 cows, and farmer 75.
Cameron David, (West Glover) r 15, town lister, dairy 16 cows, sugar orchard, 600 trees, and farmer 160.
Cameron William, (West Glover) r 15, farmer, with N. H. Lyman.
Campbell John, (South Albany) farm laborer.
Carr Guy A. (West Glover) r 2, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 240.
Carr Hugh, (West Glover) r 13, dairy 9 cows, and farmer 100.
Carr Hugh, Jr., (Glover) r 36, farmer 75.
Cass David, (Glover) r 19, old resident.
Chamberlin Asa A., (Glover) r 23, farmer 3.
Chaplin Handel S., (Glover) r 30, shoemaker, and farmer 100.
Chase Asahel C., (West Glover) r 17, (L. A. & A. C. Chase.).
CHASE LEWIS A., (West Glover) r 17, (L. A. & A. C. Chase.)
CHASE L. A. & A. C., (West Glover) r 17, dairy 28 cows, sugar orchard 1,150 trees, and farmer 320, pasture land 40.
Cheney Fred P., (Glover) sewing machine agent, and farmer.
Christie Joel P., (Glover) r 4, carpenter and laborer, owns house and lot.
Clampet Samuel, (Glover) blacksmith for D. Jones.
Clark Alfred C., (Glover) r 45, farm laborer, owns house and lot.
Clark Alson S., (West Glover.) r 14 cor 15, dairy 12 cows, sugar orchard 550 trees and farmer 225.
Clark Alva W., (Glover) r 35, farmer about 100.
Clark Caleb A., (Glover) r 45, retired farmer.
Clark Caleb W.. (Glover) r 35, farmer, with Alva.
Clark Caroline H., (South Albany) r 18, widow of Edward.
Clark Eliza L., (West Glover) r 10, widow of John.
CLARK EZRA L., (West Glover) r 24, dairy 9 cows, sugar orchard 500 trees, and farmer 100.
Clark Frederick P. A., (Glover) r 23, (F. P. A. & W. F. Clark.)
Clark F. P. A. & W. F., (Glover) r 23, (Frederic P. A. and William F.,) dairy 16 cows, sugar orchard 1,300 trees, and farmers 350.
Clark Henry E., (Glover) r 45, farmer, with Hiram.
Clark Hiram, (Glover) r 45, farmer 80.
Clark Simeon N., (Glover) r 23, dairy 7 cows, sugar orchard 800 trees, and farmer 90.
Clark William F., (Glover) (F. P. A. and W. F. Clark,) town superintendent, and lister.
Cook Amie, (West Glover) r 3, old resident.
Cook Amos, (Glover) r 23, breeder of full blood, registered Jersey cattle, dairy 16 cows, sugar orchard 1,300 trees, and farmer 250.
Cook Dana, (Glover) r 23, farm laborer, owns h and lot.
Cook Edwin A., (Glover) carpenter and joiner.
Cook Henry H., (Glover) r 23, farmer, with Amos.
Cook Justin E., (West Glover) r 3, breeder of grade Jersey cattle, dairy 10 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, and farmer 57.
Cook Sally C., (West Glover) r 3, widow of Emery.
COOK TRUMAN, (Glover) r 34, sugar orchard 300 trees, and farmer 45.
Corliss Francis L., (Glover) r 48, dairy 9 cows, and farmer 160.
Corliss Fred J., (Glover) r 48, farmer. with Francis L.
Crosby Charles, (Glover) salesman for Bridgeman's nursery stock.
Crow John, (Glover) r 42, farm laborer.
Crow William, (Glover) r 42, dairy 9 cows, sugar orchard 200 trees, farmer 150.
Cutler Charles, (West Glover) r 3, retired farmer 130.
CUTLER CHARLES F., (West Glover) r 10, dairy 12 cows, sugar orchard 700 trees, and farmer 130.
CUTLER HENRY, (West Glover) r 3, farmer 600.
Cutler Henry R., (Glover) clerk for D. L. Dwinell.
Damon Isaac, (Glover) retired farmer.
Darling Laban M., (Glover) r 32, breeder of Southdown sheep, blacksmith, and farmer 50, and in Sheffield 32.
DARLING MARY E., (Glover) r 33, widow of Lyman, farmer 45.
DAVIS HENRY, (Glover) r 30, retired molder, farmer 2.
Davis Napoleon B., (Glover) book agent, and retired farmer 140.
DAY EDWARD B., (Glover) r 48, dairy 8 cows, sugar orchard 450 trees, and farmer 135.
Day Joseph, (Glover) r 48, dairy 7 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, and farmer 160.
Day Pliny C., (Glover) r 46, sugar orchard 300 trees, and farmer 80.
DENIO AUSTIN, (West Glover) r 15, dairy 12 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, and farmer 120 acres.
Dewing Charles W., (West Glover) r 1, dairy 8 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, and farmer 86.
Dewing Edward W., (South Albany) r 38, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 127.
DEWING HENRY A., (South Albany) r 19, surveyor, dairy 9 cows, and farmer 170.
Dexter Jonathan, (Glover) r 31, dairy 10 cows, sugar orchard 1,100 trees, young cattle 23 head, and farmer 220.
DODGE ORAMEL B., (Glover) r 30, farmer, owns 160 occupied by Levi P. Drew.
Dow James, (West Glover) r 3, carpenter and farmer 70.
Drew Charlotte, (Glover) r 45, widow of Luke.
Drew Isaac T., (Glover) r 44, farmer, with William W.
DREW J. OLIN, (Glover) r 23, sugar orchard 600 trees, farmer 80.
Drew Joseph, (Glover) farmer 150.
Drew Levi P., (Glover) r 30, teamster, leases of O. B. Dodge 160.
Drew Nathaniel, (Glover) r 23, retired farmer.
DREW RUFUS L., (Glover) r 20, dairy 10 cows, sugar orchard 600 trees, and farmer 120.
Drew William W., (Glover) r 44, farmer 65, occupied by F. Fuller.
Drown Andrew J., (Glover) r 44, farm laborer.
Dwinell Albert, (Glover) off r 46, dairy 10 cows, sugar orchard 900 trees, farmer 230, and in Greensboro 100.
Dwinell Dwight J., (Glover) r 46, (J. & D. J. Dwinell) carpenter and builder.
DWINELL D. LYMAN, (Glover) town treasurer, dealer in dry goods, groceries, medicines, ready-made clothing, hats, caps, boots and, shoes, also dealer in country produce.
DWINELL J. & D. J., (Glover) off r 46, (Joseph and Dwight J.) dairy 20 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, and farmers 160.
DWINELL JOSEPH, (Glover) off r 46, (J. & D. J. Dwinell) owns 40 acres in Greensboro, and in Sheffield 60.
DWINELL J. ELMER, (Glover) r 30, manuf. of furniture, and dealer in furniture, picture frames, carpets, wall paper, etc.
Dwinell Martha H., (Glover) widow of Joseph H.
Ellis John P., (Glover) general merchant.
Euing Joe, (Glover) off r 22, farmer 50.
Fayer Elizabeth H., (Glover) r 32, widow of Marshall M.
Fayer Harvey T., (Glover) r 35, mechanic and laborer.
Fayer Thomas J., (Glover) r 35, general merchant, mason, carpenter, justice of the peace and farmer 140.
Fayer William M., (Glover) r 32, drover, dairy 8 cows, and farmer 187.
Findlay William. (East Craftsbury) r 41, dairy 12 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, and farmer 139.
Fisher Gustavus P., (Glover) r 29, farmer 180.
Fleming Margaret, (South Albany) r 39, widow of David, farmer 100.
Flood William, (Glover) r 22, retired farmer.
Foster Leonard W., (Glover) r 46, proprietor of saw-mill, dairy 10 cows, sugar orchard 550 trees, farmer 200, and in Sheffield 25.
Frasier John W., (West Glover) dealer in cattle, and farmer 2.
FRENCH LYNDOL, (Glover) off r 28, dairy 6 cows, sugar orchard 560 trees, 1st selectman, and 1st committee of Orleans Co. Liberal Institute, farmer 50, and in Barton 70.
French Nathaniel D., (Glover) r 29, dairy 15 cows, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, and farmer 200.
French Samuel B., (Glover) r 30, manufacturer and dealer in all kinds of boots, shoes, and rubbers.
Frost Amanda Miss, (Glover) r 30, sugar orchard 800 trees, and farmer.
Fuller Frank E., (Glover) r 44, laborer, owns h and lot, leases of W. W. Drew 65 acres.
Fuller George T., (Glover) r 47, farmer, with William.
Fuller James T., (Glover) r 45, retired shoemaker.
Fuller William, (Glover) r 27, farmer 80.
Garfield Ira, (South Albany) r 19, farm laborer.
GILMOUR ARTHUR, (South Albany) r 38, dairy 25 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, and farmer 260.
Gilmour David, (West Glover) r 19, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 130.
Gilmour Marshall L., (South Albany) r 17, dairy 9 cows, sugar orchard 800 trees, justice of peace, and farmer 80.
Goodwin Daniel (Glover) r 47, farm.
Goodwin George C., (Glover) r 47. farmer about 80.
Goodwin Martin D., (Glover) r 47, farmer, leases of Daniel.
Graves George W., (South Albany) r 16, retired farmer.
GRAVES NATHAN E., (South Albany) r 16, dairy 6 cows, sugar orchard 500 trees, and farmer 90.
Graves Quartus P., (West Glover) r 19½, dairy 15 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, and farmer 175.
Gray Ira, (Glover) r 44, farmer 27.
Gray Isaac C., (Glover) r 43, farmer, with Olim L.
Gray Olim L., (Glover) r 43, dairy 8 cows, and farmer 100.
Gray Walter (Glover) r 45, farm laborer.
Gregory Wilbert, (Glover) carriage and sign painter.
Grow Hubbard S., (Glover) works in tannery.
Hall A. Henry, (Glover) r 30, proprietor of Union House.
Hancock Eliza, (Glover) r 30, widow of Benjamin.
Hartson Henry , (Glover) r 46, farmer 30.
Hastings Thomas J., (West Glover) r 16, farmer 60.
HINKLEY E. FRANKLYN, (Glover) r 23, dairy 14 cows, breeder of blooded horses, sugar orchard 500 trees, and farmer 300.
HOLLOWAY EDWARD, (Glover) r 20, dairy 6 cows, and farmer 37.
Holloway John E., (Glover) r 36, farmer 3.
Holloway William E., (Glover) r 36, sugar orchard 200 trees, dairy 5 cows, and farmer 52.
Howe Ezra R., (Glover) r 45, sugar orchard 1,400 trees, dairy 9 cows, and farmer, leases of F. McClellan 190.
Hunt Rawson S., (Glover) r 30, cabinet maker, works for J. E. Dwinell.
Hurlburt Harriet, (West Glover) widow of Lawson.
Jerome John, (West Glover) r 17, farmer 30.
Jones David, (Glover) r 28, blacksmith, carriage ironer, horseshoer, h and l.
Kendrick John, (South Albany) r 39, farm laborer.
Kendrick Richard, (South Albany) r 39, farm laborer.
Kendrick William, (South Albany) r 39, farmer 80.
Kendrick William, Jr., (South Albany) r 39, farm laborer.
King Joseph G., (Glover) r 45, farmer 70.
King Sias, (Glover) justice of the peace and farmer 15.
King Stephen E., (Glover) off r, 45, sugar orchard 800 trees, dairy 8 cows, and farmer 80.
King Thomas B., (Glover) r 45, sugar orchard 290 trees, dairy 9 cows, and farmer 165.
Lawrence Charles H., (Glover) r 45, farmer, with Willard C.
Lawrence Mary Ann, (Glover) r 30, resident.
Lawrence Willard C., (Glover) r 45, 22 young cattle, sugar orchard 700 trees, and farmer 144.
Leonard Chapin, (Glover) postmaster, town clerk and town treasurer, sugar orchard 500 trees, and farmer 100.
LEONARD CHARLES, S., (Glover) r 30, jeweler, and manuf. of butter tubs, buckets, pails, etc.
Leonard Horace, (Glover) r 31, retired farmer, owns one-half of 80 acres, in Sheffield 80.
Leonard Lois, (Glover) widow of Willard E.
Leonard Mitchell, (Glover) r 25, farm laborer.
Leonard Ora J., (Glover) r 31, sugar orchard 1,100 trees, dairy 6 cows, and farmer, owns 80 acres.
Leonard Prentice C., (Glover) dealer in produce, young stock 20 head, and farmer 170.
Lewis Harvey, (West Glover) r 14, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, dairy 23 cows, and farmer 230, has lived on his present farm for 35 years.
Lewis Rutty, (Glover) r 46, cooper and laborer.
Lyman Nelson H., (West Glover) r 2, dairy 18 cows, farmer 270, and in Barton 40.
Lyman Newell T., (West Glover) off r 10, sugar orchard 775 trees, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 127.
Lyman Timothy, (Glover) r 30, retired farmer.
Magoon Ira D., (West Glover) r 13, sugar orchard 300 trees, dairy 8 cows, and farmer, leases of E. O. Randall 120.
Marston Charles, (Glover) r 23, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 160.
Marston, Jerrie, (Glover) r 23, farmer, with Charles, and owns half of home farm of 160.
Mason Amory N., (South Albany) r 16, retired farmer.
Mason Moses H., (Glover) off r 29, farmer 150.
Mason Roswell S., (South Albany) r 16, farmer 56.
Mason William, (Glover) off r 29, farmer, with M. H.
McClellan Franklin, (Glover) retired merchant.
McClellan Hiram, (Glover) r 30, president of Barton National Bank, sugar orchard 900 trees, farmer 100, and wild land 60.
McClellan J. Quincy A., (Glover) retired farmer.
McClellan Norton, (Glover) r 33, sugar orchard 150 trees, dairy 6 cows, and farmer 80.
McGAFFEY GEORGE W. (Glover) r 28, ex-sheriff, notary public, agent for barb wire fencing and Coggin's patent carriage tops, and farmer 5½.
McGinnis James, (East Craftsbury) r 41, sugar orchard 200 trees, dairy 5 cows, and farmer 81.
MERRIAM WILLIAM, (Glover) r 30, retired farmer 1,000, in Barton 140.
Merriam William A., (Glover) r 27, sugar orchard 800 trees dairy 10 cows, and farmer 160.
Mills Edson S., (West Glover) r 2, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 125.
Mitchell James, (East Craftsbury) r 40, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 170.
Mitchell Robert, (West Glover) r 5, farmer, leases of Caron Skinner 45.
Mitchell Robert T., (West Glover) off r 16, farmer 70.
Mitchell William, (West Glover) r 6, dairy 11 cows, and farmer 108.
Morse Royal, (Glover) farm laborer.
Norcross Ransom G., (Glover) r 29, young cattle 28 head, sugar orchard 250 trees, and farmer, leases of W. W. Ayer 230.
NORTON ELIJAH A., (Glover) r 23, breeder of Jersey cattle, sugar orchard 350 trees, dairy 20 cows, farmer 386, and in Sheffield 20.
Niles Sarah K., (West Glover) r 1, widow of Peter.
Nye Elbert H. Lieut., (Glover) r 30, justice of the peace, tanner, and farmer 13, 1st Lieut. in Co. D, 6th,Vt. Regt.
Nye Lemuel H., (Glover) r 30, prop. of tannery, and farmer 6.
OWEN CLARENCE P., (Glover) r 30, justice of the peace, auditor, breeder of pure blood Jersey cattle, sugar orchard 150 trees, dairy 13 cows, farmer 200, and in Sheffield 150.
Owen Irene, (Glover) r 30, widow of Philander.
Parker Chester S., (Glover) miller.
PARTRIDGE ELI B., (Glover) r 27, manuf. of cedar, hemlock, and other oils, and farmer 75.
Partridge Ernest G., (Glover) off r 23, cooper, and farmer, leases of Hamdon Scott 55.
Partridge Sarah B., (West Glover) r 17, widow of George.
Partridge Wyman S., (Glover) r 23, farm laborer.
Patterson David G., (South Albany) r 16, sugar orchard 600 trees, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 130.
Patterson Gabriel, (South Albany) r 38, old resident, aged 84 years.
PATTERSON GABRIEL, JR., (South Albany) r 18, sugar orchard 1,300 trees, dairy 13 cows, farmer 101, and pasture land 48.
PATTERSON JOHN M., (South Albany) r 38, (J. M. & L. W. Patterson) dairy 11 cows, and farmer 80.
PATTERSON LUTHER W., (South Albany) r 18, (L. W. & J. M. Patterson) sugar orchard 1,600 trees, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 110.
PATTERSON L. W. & J. M., (South Albany) r 18, (Luther W. and John M.) props. of shingle-mill.
Percival Fred H., (Glover) cabinet maker, and farmer.
Percival Orson V., (Glover) farmer 84.
PHILLIPS ALONZO C., (Glover) r 12, (F. S. & A. C. Phillip’s.)
Phillips Aubird A., (West Glover) off r 7, farmer 30.
PHILLIPS FRANK S., (Glover) r 12 (F. S. & A. C. Phillips.)
PHILLIPS F. S. & A. C., (Glover) r 12, (Frank S. and Alonzo C.) breeders of pure blood Durham cattle and Cotswold sheep, dairy 14 cows, sugar orchard 800 trees, farmers 80, and lease of Samuel 225.
Phillips Henry, (Glover) r 25, laborer, and farmer 40.
PHILLIPS HIRAM, (Glover) r 28, retired farmer, owns half of 140 acres, and farmer 11.
Phillips Hiram, (West Glover) off r 7, farm laborer.
Phillips Jane, (West Glover) off r 7, widow of Oscar H.
Phillips Samuel, (Glover) r 12, old resident, owns farm of 225.
Pocket [Paquette] Joseph, (West Glover) r 16, farmer 100.
Prindle John, (Glover) showman, manager of traveling troop.
RANDALL DANIEL B., (Glover) r 31, manuf. of Union clothes dryer, and general wood worker.
RANDALL ELIAS O., (West Glover) r 3, postmaster, 1st selectman, justice of the peace, general merchant, dealer in country produce, farmer 120, and in Greensboro 220.
Randall Loren A., (Glover) r 30, farmer.
Randall Willie E., (Glover) r 30, barber and hair dresser.
Rich Austin B., (Glover) r 22, dairy 20 cows, sugar orchard 1,500 trees, and farmer 250.
SALMON ARTHUR, (Glover) off r 20, (Salmon Bros.) school teacher.
SALMON BROTHERS, (Glover) off r 20, (Henry M. and Arthur) proprietors of saw-mill, dairy 12 cows, breeders of pure blood Ayrshire cattle, sugar orchard 800 trees, and farmers 140, woodland 30.
SALMON HENRY M., (Glover) off r 20, (Salmon Bros.)
Salmon Jane, (Glover) off r 20, widow of John.
SALMON JOHN, (Glover) r 20, farmer 70, wood lot 40.
Salmon Peter G., (Glover) off r 20, musician, owner of stallion “Percheon.”
Sargent Aaron, (Glover) carpenter and joiner.
Scott J. Hamden, (Glover) r 30, mechanic, works in Leonard's butter tub factory, and farmer 60.
Scott John W., (Glover) r 30, harness maker, and dealer in blankets, whips, and robes.
SCOTT NATHAN W., (Glover) M. E. clergyman, and agent for the Vermont Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Scott Sumner W. P., (Glover) r 11, farmer, with W. F.
Scott Wilber F., (Glover) r 11, agent for Mutual fire insurance company, dairy 8 cows, sugar orchard 600 trees, and farmer 100.
Seaver H. Dana, (Glover) r 27, retired farmer 2½ and in Caledonia Co. 30.
Shatney Joseph S., (South Albany) r 17, farmer 80.
Sheldon Mary B. Mrs., (Glover) r 30, resident.
Sherburne Bertie M., (Glover) r 31, farmer 200 in Sheffield.
Sherburne John, (Glover) r 30, prop. of grocery, retired farmer 240.
SHERBURNE J. MARTIN, (Glover) r 31, dairy 15 cows, sugar orchard 1,300 trees, young cattle 25 head, and farmer 210.
Sherburne Wesley E., (Glover) r 48, sugar orchard 450 trees, and farmer 240.
Shields Alexander, (East Craftsbury) off r 40, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 180.
Simonds James, (Glover) r 30, town clerk for 28 years, resigned in March, 1883, aged 78, farmer 2.
Simonds Enoch B., (Glover) r 33, agent for Mrs. Hemenway's history, and farmer 7.
Skinner Harvey, (Glover) r 29, retired farmer.
Skinner Preston H., (Glover) r 29, dairy 12 cows, sugar orchard 800 trees, and farmer, leases of Lewis Fisher 195.
Smith Isaac B., (Glover) r 30, retired farmer 30.
Smith John, (Glover) r 43, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 140.
Smith Norris A., (Glover) r 33, dairy 11 cows, sugar orchard 800 trees, and farmer, leases of N. B. Davis 160.
Spaulding Benjamin M., (South Albany) r 17, old resident, aged 83.
Speir Allan B., (Glover) r 30, harness maker, works for J. W. Scott.
Spring John, (South Albany) r 18, farm laborer.
Squires Almira, (South Albany) r 17, widow of George A., dairy 7 cows, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer 107.
STANTON E. LOOMIS, (Glover) r 25, 3d selectman, breeder of grade Devon cattle, 131 head, dairy 45 cows, sugar orchard 2,400 trees, farmer, leases of Wm. Merriam 700.
Stevens B. Thomas,, (West Glover) r 8, dairy 12 cows, sugar orchard 800 trees, and farmer 110.
Stone Elijah, (Glover) r 20, dairy 9 cows, and farmer 130.
Strong Mary, (Glover) r 30, widow of Ira, owns h and lot.
Teel Eliza H., (Glover) r 28, widow of Albert.
Telfer James, (West Glover) r 17, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 100.
Telfer John P., (West Glover) r 16, dairy 15 cows, sugar orchard 600 trees, and farmer 140.
Telfer Thomas, (West Glover) r 17, old resident.
Telfer Thomas, Jr., (Glover) r 42, dealer in, sheep, dairy 7 cows, and farmer 160.
TEMPLETON WILBUR F., (Glover) State senator, and eclectic physician and surgeon.
Thurston John, (Glover) M. E. clergyman.
Thompson Charles, (Glover) r 46, farmer 60.
Thompson Sally, (West Glover) r 2, old resident.
Thorp John K., (West Glover) r 4, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 160.
Tichurst Henry G., (East Craftsbury) r 39, farmer 65.
Union House, (Glover) r 30, A. Henry Hall, proprietor.
Urie John P., (West Glover) r 17, dairy 14 cows and farmer 165.
Urie John, (West Glover) r 6, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 134.
Urie Rachel, (West Glover) r 17, widow of James.
Vance Samuel, (West Glover) r 10, mason, dairy 11 cows, sugar orchard 700 trees, and farmer 150.
Walker James, (Glover) r 30, laborer.
Walker Robert W., (Glover) r 29, dealer in produce, and farmer 50.
Wheeler Herbert C., (Glover) r 45, farmer, with Silas.
Wheeler Samuel H., (Glover) r 22, carpenter, dairy 8 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, and farmer 70.
WHEELER SILAS, MAJOR, (Glover) r 45, dairy 5 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, and farmer 75.
White Robert T., (West Glover) r 17, dairy 11 cows, sugar orchard 700 trees, and farmer 100.
WHITNEY GEORGE S., (Glover) r 31, constable and collector, and mail carrier between Glover and Barton.
Whitney Horace A., (West Glover) r 10, prop, of saw, shingle and grist-mill.
WILLEY LYSIAS B., (Glover) r 30, carpenter and joiner, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer 85.
Williams Azro A., (Glover) r 28, sugar orchard 600 trees, dairy 6 cows, and farmer, leases of Clifton Williams 200.
Williams Clifton, (Glover) r 28, retired farmer 200.
Wilson N. Harrison, (Glover) r 46, carpenter and builder, sugar orchard 600 trees, dairy 8 cows, and farmer 95, served in Co. C, Fifty-ninth Mass. Regt.
Wood Barzillia, (East Craftsbury) r 39, farmer.
Woodward Charles W., (West Glover) r 2, farmer 47, and leases mills of H. A. Wheeler.
Wylie John E., (East Craftsbury) sugar orchard 400 trees, dairy 19 cows, and farmer 210.
Wylie Martha, (East Craftsbury) r 39, widow of John.
Wylie William, (East Craftsbury) r 38, dairy 15 cows, and farmer 140, leases 80.
Wylie William, Jr., (East Craftsbury) r 38, farmer, with William.
Young Daniel S., (Glover) r 28, general blacksmith and horse-shoeing.
Young George L., (Glover) r 43, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 155.
Young Robert, (West Glover) r 19½, sugar orchard 300 trees, dairy 18 cows, and farmer 160.
Young William J., (West Glover) r 8, sugar orchard 700 trees, dairy 36 cows, and farmer, leases of C. M. Hibbard 500.







Copyright © 2010           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on December 1, 2010
---