1935 Danville Directory
Danville, Caledonia Co., Vermont

Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt
Genealogy

SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window





The Post Office address is given when it differs from the name of the town.
When no Post Office address follows a name the Post Office is Danville
A
ABBOTT ELIZABETH, emp Lake Side House, W Danville
Adams Eugene (Elnora), fanner, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
Aites Charles R (Maud), farmer, h Passumpsic, R D 1
"    George O   (Myrtie),  retired,  h
"    Kenneth, farm hand, r C R Ailes
Ainsworth Inez, r W Ainsworth
"    Wallace, laborer, h W Danville
Albisser  Joseph   (Lizzie),  fanner,   h
"    Louis   (Nellie),   farmer,   h
"    Mildred,  dom,  r
Allen George M (Abbie), carp, h
American Legion Auxiliary, Mrs Marjorie Emmons in charge, Danville
"    Legion Post No 53, Albert Randall com, Danville
Austin Frank D (Euphemia), farmer, h N Danville
"    H C, r F D Austin
Ayer Alice E, wid Edward F, h
"    Oscar (Kathleen), h W Danville
"    Otis (Katherine), h W Danville
B
BACON BEVERLY J (Mildred C), laborer, h
"    Elsie D, r
"    Mildred C (Beverly J), phone opr, h
Badger Edward H (Eva), const wkr, h W Danville
"    Ella J, h
"    Fred,   lab,   r
"    Levi, farmer, h
"    Lillian,   dom, r
"    Morris, emp St Johnsbury, h W Danville
Bagby  Mary,  wid  George,  h
Bailey Harriet H B, wid Charles M, h
"    Margaret, r Mrs H H Bailey
Baker Edwin H, r St Johnsbury, R D 3
Ballou Emma, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
Baptist Church, Rev Lewis Henigar pastor, N Danville
Barnett  Harvey  C  (Effie),  farmer, h
"    Nelson (Eva), farmer, h W Danville
Barratt George, farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
Bartlett Allen H, fanner, h Harvey's Hollow
Bashaw   Theodore,   lab,   h
Batchelder William  D,  h
Bathalon Albert, lab, r
Bean Phillip L (Alice), farmer, h W Danville
Beaton Bettie, clk, r
"    Franklin (Cora), cattle dealer, h
Beers James (Emily), farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
Belville Raymond (Marion), farmer, h N Danville
"    William G (Julia), farmer, h N Danville
Bennett   Clifton,   r
"    Dorothy, r St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Fred (Laura), farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    L L, farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
Berard Joseph (Maud), h St Johnsbury, R D
Bessette Wilson (Ruth), lab, h
Bickett Otis (Irene), h W Danville
Bickford Flora E, wid Frank E, h
Bigelow Bert A (Nettie), farmer, h S Danville
"    Morris (Elsie), farmer, h Walden rd, Danville, R D
"    Ralph   (Catherine),   clk,  h
"    Walter   (Avis),   farmer,   h
Birch Charles (Louise), farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D 2
Blackadar A D (Sadie), farmer, h W Danville
Blair Bessie, wid Alec, h
"    Kenneth R, farmer, h
"    Winton A,  r Mrs B Blair
Blake V D,  h W Danville
Blewett A E (Josie), farmer, h N Danville
Blodgett Harley P (Luella), farmer, h N Danville
"    Walter (Ruth), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Bolduc Joseph M (Marie), farmer j h St J, R D 3
Bolton Ora A (Kate), farmer, h W Danville, R D 1
Bond John, r St J, R D 3
Bonzey Charles (Alyce), farmer, h St J, R D3
Borland James H (Jennie), printer, h
Boutwell Frank (Caroline), auto mech, h Passumpsic
Bowen    Lilla,    dom,    r
Bowman Fred H (Agnes), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Bradley John O, h south part Passumpsic, R D
"    Lewis (Alma), farmer, h R D
Brickett John H, laborer, h W Danville
"    Otis (Irene), lab, h
Brooks Kenneth, lab, r Eta House
"    Luther,  retired,  h  W  Danville
Brown Brian (Marion A), lawyer Danville, h do
"    Harry J  (Frances),  h W Danville
Bryer Clarence L (Mabel), farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D 2
"    Joseph P (Mildred), farmer, h
"    Buck Glen, farmer, h W Danville
Bullock Benjamin P (Laura), h St J, R D 3
Burbank Harvey  (Lillian T), h
Burdick Fred H, r H Burdick
"    Helen Mrs, h
C
CAHOON BROS (Walter S, Ralph H and George D Cahoon), props The Elm House
"    Clara, wid Leland C, h
"    George D (Madine), (Cahoon Bros), res Walden
"    Lawrence A, r W S Cahoon
"    Ralph H (Lucy), (Cahoon Bros), h
"    Walter S  (Viola),   (Cahoon  Bros),  h
Calderwood Charles S, k St J, R D 3
"    Roy, sum res Joe's Pond
Caledonia National Bank, pres, Beauman G Rogers; v-pres, Alpha E Tolman; cashier, Asa Wesson, Danville
Calhoon Laurence A (Edith), farmer, h S Danville
Calkins   Fayette   B,   carpenter,   h
"   Howard (Alice), const wkr, h
"    Rena E, chief opr N E T & T Co, r F B Calkins
Caron Amidie (Blanche), farmer, h St J, R D 2
Carr Harry A (Clara), h
"    Laura Mrs, r H A Carr
Carson Fred J (Bessie), farmer, h
Celley Delbert, farmer, r St J, RD 3
"    Edwin, farm hand, r St J, R D 3
"    Eliza Mrs, h St, R D 3
Chalmers Edson, r
Chamber of Commerce, J W Gillis pres, Danville
Chamberlain George R (Hattie), h W Danville
Chamberlin Harry (Maud), farmer, h W Danville
Champagne A J (Ina), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Chandler Harry  (Maud), h W Danville
Caput Alfred, farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Alzada,  lab,   h  Danville
Chickering Carl, h St J, R D 3
Church Everett, farm hand, r W Church
"    Mattie, h St J, R D 3
"    Warren (Marie), elec, h Pease
Cilley George (Gelia), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Norman (Florence), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    William D (Addie), farmer, T St J, R D 3
Clard Pat (Anna), farmer, h St J
Clark Adrian (Virginia), farmer, h W Danville
"    Harley G,  laborer,  h  W  Danville
Clement William D (Lillian), farmer, h
Clements Mark, r St J, RD 3
Clifford B A (Winifred), lab, h
"    Benjamin L, farmhand r W R Clifford, Danville, R D 1
"    Charles R, farmer, h
"    Charles T,  h
"    Edith, r St J, R D 3
"    Fred W, farmer, h Danville, R D 1
"    George P (Laura), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Wallace, farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    William H (Ester), farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D
"    William R, farmer, h Danville, R D 1
Clother Thomas (Flora), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Clothey Everett (Grace), farmer, h R D 3
Cobb Howard E (Ruth), fanner, h R P
Cochran Clarence C (Myra), h St J, R D 3
"    Dan C (Leola), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Colbeth Charles L (Shirley), farmer, h W Danville
"    Daniel R (Edith A), h W Danville
Colby Jerry (Daisy), lab, h
Cole Eliza, r St J, R D 3
"    Frank, lab,  h
"    Goldie F, r
"    Ralph (Josephine), farmer, h St J, R D 2
Collins James T (Nellie), farmhand, h
Congregational Church, pastor M C Mays
Cookson Charles, r
Corcoran Ada L, r St J, R D 3 
Corrow Max E, r
Couture Judes, r St J, R D 3
Craig Stanley, r St J, R D 3
Crane Frank A (Mary B), farmer, h 1/2 ml out
"    Glen   (Mae),   h
"    Mary,   r
Crepeault Fabian (Elizabeth), h St J R D 3
Currier Donald (Cela), h
"    Frederick M (Alice), farmer, h Danville, R D 1
"    Kate, r
"    Marjorie, teacher,  h
Currier Samuel   (Annie),  retired,  h
D
DAMON GEORGE R (Alice), h St Johnsbury, R D 2
"    Harold, farm hand, r St J, R D 2
Danforth Albert H (Lettie), mail carrier and farmer, h
"    Alvin C (Shirley), farmer, h Danville, R D
Daniell    Clarence,    farmer,    r 
"    Elizabeth,    r   W   Danville
"    Fred, lab, r W Danville
"    Fred   (Eliza),   salesman,   h  W   Danville  
"    Hazel, clk St Johnsbury, r Passumpsic
Dansereau Edward, lab, r W Danville 
"    Fred (Clara), emp Danville Mfg Co, h
"    Mary,  dom, r W Danville
"    Vema, r W Danville
Danville Creamery Asso, Fenton S Morse mgr, Danville
"    Garage (Ernest and Vernie Devenger), auto repairing
"    Grain Co, pres, Merrill D Leonard; asst treas-mgr, Delmer O Smith, grain dealers and grocers
"    Harness Shop, Harvey Peck prop 
DANVILLE MFG CORP Charles H Davis pres-mgr, mfrs wood products, see un name
Danville Public Library, Mrs Alice D Dole librarian
"    Town Farm, Herman M Osgood supt, southeast part of town
"    town, of, town clerk and treas, Asa Wesson
"    town of, constable, Ernest E Hartson
"    town of, superintendent of schools, Nathaniel Burbank
"    town of, health officer, Herman M Osgood
"    town of, listers, Fred Gadapee, Harry A Carr, Levi P Robinson
"    town of, notaries public, Seldon E Houghton, Asa Wesson
"    town of, overseer of poor, Herman M Osgood
"    town of, road commissioner, Fred W Langmaid
"    town of, selectmen, Sandy Forbes, L G Morrill, J Ward Gillis
"    Woman's Club, pres, Harriett Whittier; v-pres, Mrs Marion Tinker; sec. Kate Currier; treas, C W Lang.   Meets at Library 2nd and 4th Wed at 3 p m
Dauplaise George, r
Davenport Guy (Mildred), farmer, h W Danville.
Davidson Merrill E (Edith), farmer St Johnsbury, R D 2
Davis Bliss N, emp P O Dept, Wash, D C, summer res
"    Carol, r
DAVIS CHARLES H (Gertrude), pres-mgr Danville Mfg Co, h Depot
"    D Shirley, r St J, R D 2
"    Edwin (Lillian), r 
"    Orpha, r Mrs J M Osgood
Davison Eugene, farmer, h St J, R D 2
"    Karl, r St J,  R  D 2
Deale D G (Jessie M), h
Deford Charlie, h Passumpsic
Demange Richard,  farmer,  h W  Danville 
Devenger Bros (Ernest and Vernie Devenger), prop Danville Garage, Danville
"    Charles, r E Devenger
"    Ernest (Mildred), (Devenger Bros), h
"    Vernie   J   (Devenger   Bros),   h 
Diamond Chapter No 14 Order of Eastern Star, W M, Mrs Frances Howe sec, Mrs Anne Vance; treas, Mrs Stella Osgood. Regular meeting comes on Wednesday of the week preceding the meeting of the Washburn Lodge
Dingman Alvin, farmer, h St J, R D 3
Dole Alice D, wid Harvey, librarian Danville, h do
"    Ann H, wid William F, h Danville; RD 1
"    Durant, h
"    George M (Ethel), farmer, h
"    J   D   (Marion),   h
"    Susan D, r
Dow Martin V B, dir Caledonia National Bank, h
Drake S W (Etta), h W Danville
Dresser Harold (Mary), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Drew Charles (Clara), h St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Millie, wid George M, h St J, R D 3 
Drown Eric (Amanda), h
Dubray  Delbert  (Resse),  h
Duclos   Joseph   (Laura),   painter,   h
"    Napoleon, r
E
EDGARTON C DUNCAN (Marjorie), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Elm House, Cahoon Bros props
Emmons Herman (Madeline), lab, r R Emmons
"    Ralph   (Alice),   lab,   h
"    Timothy C (Marjorie H), emp Danville Creamery Asso, h
F
FAIRVIEW COTTAGE, Mrs Elizabeth Heath prop, Danville Center
Farrington Clayton C (Lilla), emp Danville Mfg Co, h
Fecteau Leon (Mary), carpenter, h
Fellows Alice, r W Danville
"    Asa G, lab, h W Danville
"    Frank, r
"    George  T,   carpenter,   h
"    Maurice   (Maud),   h 
"    Walter, lab, r
"    William H (Martha), farmer, h R D 1
Finley William, cattle dealer, h
Fisher Clara (Mrs Earle H), asst postmaster, h
"    Earle H (Clara), postmaster Danville, h do
Fletcher Earl,  lab,  r 
Forbes William A, r St J, R D 2 
"    William A, farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
Fournier Julia, phone opr N E T & T Co, r inq do
Frye Alice, r
"    Burton R, h
"    George H (Ramona), r B R Frye
G
GADAPEE CARRIE, r
"    Evelyn, teacher, r L Gadapee  
"    Frederick (Minnie), h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D 3 
"    Harold (Eva), h St Johnsbury, R D 3 
"    John D (Lillian), h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Leonard,  r St J, R  D 2
"    Louis  (Minnie),  farmer,  h
"    Merle (Doris), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Gagon Moise (Aurora), fanner, h St J, R D 2
"    Rene, farm hand, r M Gagnon  
Gallant C L (Edith), farmer, h 
Gates Clinton  (Susan), h
"    David A (Mary), h W Danville
Getchell Paul, h Passumpsic
Gilbert Carl J (Bernice), farmer, h R D 1, Morses Mills
"    V L (Bessie), fanner, h W Danville
Gillis J Ward (Mary), fanner and farm implements Danville, h do
Gilman Louise, r St J, R D 3
Gorman Elsie, r St J, R D 3
"    Harry,    telegraph    opr,    h
Goss Ashley J (Nellie), granite wkr, h W Danville
"    Frank A, h W Danville, R D
Gould Howard M (Gertrude L), grocer Danville, h do
Grady   Arthur,   r   Passumpsic
Gray W Clinton, r
"    Wilfred E (Susie), lab, h
Green Charles, emp Montpelier, r Mrs C M Green
"    Cora M, wid Isaac, h
"    Forrest, lab, r Mrs C M Green
"    James,    lab,    h
Greenback Foster, h Danville, R D
Griggs Floyd (Lena), h
"    W W (Maud), retired, h W Danville
Guertin Joseph  (Delia),  farmer, h Passumpsic
"    Ronald, lab, r Passumpsic
H
HALL EVELYN, r St J, R D 3
"    Julia, r St J, R D 3
"    Merton H (Eliza), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Hamilton William A (Frances), veterinary Danville, h do
Hanna Ethel (Mrs George), clk G Hanna, h
"    George (Ethel), saw mill Wheelock, h
Harris Harvey (Harriet), h W Danville
Hartshorn Ernest (Nellie P), h
"    Thelma, student, r E Hartshorn
Harvey  Clyde  (Edna),  farmer,  h
Hasler William  (Ruby M),  h
Hastings Gilbert S (Jennie M), general store, h W Danville
"    Helen, r W Danville
"    Jennie M (Mrs Gilbert S), postmistress, h W Danville
"    R W, r
Hatch Harold E (Margaret), h
"    Samuel A (Jennie), farmer h P O W Danville
"    Warren  (Maggie), farmer, h W Danville
Hawkins Frank, carp, r W Danville
"    Fred, r  
Heath Benjamin F (Hazel), farmer, h Passumpsic, R D
"    Elizabeth (Mrs W Chandler), prop Fairview Cottage, h
"    W Chandler (Elizabeth), licensed auctioneer Danville, h do
Hebb Allen, emp Danville Creamery Assn, r
"    Rolla W  (Flora),  h
Henderson Stanley (Mabel), truck driver. C H Goss Co, St J, h
Henigar Lewis (Nettie), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Hethrington Ernest T, general store, res Northfield
Holbrook Walter  (Jennie),  lab,  h
Hotel Thurber, W E Worthen prop, Danville
Houghton Edgar J (Margaret), farmer southeast part Passumpsic rd, h W Danville
"    Selden E, teller Caledonia National Bank, h W Danville
Howe Alice, r Passumpsic
"    J Gilman, farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D
Hubbard Carl, r St J, R D 3
"    Clarence (Arlene), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Rufus R (Lettie), h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Walter (Gladys), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    William D (Irene), farmer, h St J,RD3
Hughes Archie (Mildred), h
Hunt  Eugene,   W,  h
Hutchins Earl T (Sophronie), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Harley H (Alice), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Huzzey Elmer, r
I
IDE E T & H K flour, feed and grain, Leonard Peck mgr, Danville; Frank Scott mgr N Danville
Ingalls Arthur (Anna), steam shovel opr, h
"    George  (Isabel), farmer, h
Ingals Gladys, r
J
JAMIESON MARION E MRS, h St J, R D 3
"    Walter, r Mrs M E Jamieson
Jenness Ivan (Marie), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Jensen Carl, h
"    Florence E Mrs, dom, r
Johnson August (Anna), h
"    Bert W (Effie), h
"    Carl, r 
"    Lawrence E (Fannie M), emp Danville Garage, h W Danville
"    Ray (Lillian), lab, h
Jones Glen (Sylvia), h
Joyce Charles A, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Paul, r C A Joyce
K
KING WILLIAM H, farmer south part, h
Kittridge Ernest (Carrie), h W Danville
"    George, h W Danville
"    Harold   J   (Edna),   h
Kizer Harley E, section foreman R R, r H M Osgood
Knapp Arthur E, r St J, R D 3
"    Warren J (Bertha), retired, h St J, R D 3
Knight  Howard,  lab,  r F Knight
Knights of Pythias, CC.HB Morrill; V C, Clinton Gates; M of F, Newton B Page; M of E, Alonzo F Page; K of R, Edson Jones; M of A, Frank Steady; prelate, Fred E Peck; I G, Harvey A Peck; O G, Walter Holbrook.    Meets 2nd and 4th Fridays 8 p m K of P Hall
Knowles E F (Maud), h 
L 
LABBAY   DAVID   (Georgianna),   h
Labounty Elmer, r 
Labree Henry (Lena), h
LaClair Albert (Clara), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Laird Elian N, r
Lake Shore House, Mrs E J Daniell prop, W Danville
"    Side House, Warwick A Smith prop, W Danville
Lang Carl W (Anna), h
"    Emerson, teacher, r C W Lang
"    Marjorie, student, r C W Lang
"    Merton N (Marjorie), farmer, h R D 1
Langmaid Berl A (Ethel), farmer, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Fred W (Edith), farmer, h
Leighton Albert, emp H M Osgood, r do
"    Fred, janitor Elm House, r do
Lemos Frank (Jennie), h St Johnsbury, R D 3
Leonard Merrill D, pres Danville Grain Co, res Boston Mass
Long Elroy H (Gertrude H), night watchman D Mfg Co, h
Luford James (Edith), farmer, h W Danville
M 
MACHELL CARL T, farmer, h St J, R D 2
"    Josie, r St J, R D 2
"    Violet, r St J, R D 2
Macy Wallace, farmer, h Passumpsic, R D
Manning P E (Joanna), lab, h
Marceau Ovila (Dora), carp, h
Marshall   Lawson   (Alipe),   h
"    Morrill Globe Trotters, Marshall J Morrill director, Danville
Massey George A, h St Johnsbury, R D 2
Mathews Milo S (Bertha), h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D 2
"    Roy N, r St J, R D 2
Mays M C (Olive), h
McCormick William F (Etta), road commissioner, h
McCosco  Charles J,  h W  Danville
"    Fred (Amanda), farmer, h W Danville
McDonald Harriet J, bkpr Caledonia Nat Bank, r Danville
"    Harriet, r
"    Martin R  (Agnes),  mech, h
"    Plynn H (Mary L), farmer, h 1/2 mile east
McDowell Frank (Mildred), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Inez, wid William J, h N Danville, St J, R D 3
McElvary Dickson (Emma), farmer, h St J, R D
McEwan John F, farmer, h R D 1
McFarland Cleo D Mrs, sten Caledonia Nat Bank, r Hardwick
McGill   Elizabeth,   r
"    John, fanner, h 2 miles out
"    John P, carp, h
"    Patrick T  (Gertrude),  h
"    Patrick T Jr. r P T McGill
McLachlin Glen D (Elizabeth), prop Pt Comfort Dance Hall and Lunch Room. h W Danville
McLellan Violet, r W Danville
McNaughton Donald, r W H McNaughton
"    Howard,  r
"    Maurice, r
"    William H (Florence), h R D 3
McReynolds Earl, r St J, R D 3
"    W Henry (Persis B), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Merchant Shirley (Jessie), h
Methodist Episcopal Church, Rev Charles Laurence pastor, Danville, N Danville and W Danville
Milligan Freeman B (Julia), grocer W Danville, h do
Mitchell William J (Maud), h Passumpsic, R D 1
Moore David W (Ruth), farmer, h
"    Earl D, lab, r
"    Ernest R  (Edith),  farmer, h
"    Frank (Florence), farmer, h Danville, R D 1
"    Rolfe, r
"    Steven, lab, r
Morey Bernard, carp, r
Morrill George B, farmer, h Passumpsic, R D 1
"    Gladys, emp St Johnsbury, r J H Morrill
"    Hamilton   (Josephine),   h
"    John D, h Passumpsic, R D 1
"    Joseph A (Esther), farmer, P O Passumpsic
"    Lyman G (Florence), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Marshall J (Emma S), dir Marshall Morrill Globe Trotters, h
Morrison Paul (Esther), farmer, h W Danville 
"    S Gordon (Lena), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Morse Alice Mrs, dom C D Brainard, r do
MORSE FENTON S (Ethel), hardware dealer, insurance and mgr Danville Creamery Assoc, h, see un name
Morse George C, farmer, h
"    George D (Nellie), lab, h
"    Gerald, r G D Morse
Mussey John, r
N
NADEAU CHARLES A (Valentine), farmer, h St J, R D 3
New England Telephone & Telegraph Co, Rena E Calkins chief opr
Newland Wilmot (Ethelyn), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Norris Carl H, emp Danville Mfg Co, r Elm House
"    Earl (Irene), emp D Mfg Co, h 
North Danville Creamery Association, P O St Johnsbury, R D 3
Nunn Wallace, lab, r
Nute Reuben (Ivah), h
Nutting Patience Mrs, teacher, h
O
ODERKIRK FRED L (Gertrude), farmer, h
Osgood Herman M (Carrilla), constable, h
"    Jennie M (Mrs Harry S), dom, h
"    Ralph A (Helen), h
"    Raymond (Stella), clk Hatch Store, h
Ovit Clyde (Mary), farmer, h R D 1
P 
PAGE ALONZO F (Edna), farmer, h
"    Bernice, r 
"    Charles (Ruth), lab, h
"    Ellen C, h
"    Prank,  r
"    Fred, r 
"    George, r
"    Harrison, h
"    Nathan, r
"    Newton B (Jessie), farmer, h
"    Newton E, r
"    Stanley, r
Paine Allon (Florence), carpenter, h
"    Edith, student, r A Paine
Paquette Oscar, r St J, R D 3
Paquin Abbie, r
"    Augustus, retired, r
"    Edmond, r
Parker C A (Lola), farmer, h St J, R D 2
Parmenter Fred, clk, r
Paulson Julia E Mrs, r M J P Paulson
"    Martin J P (Louisa D), physician Danville, h do
Pearl Ellen, r 
Peck Clarence E (Irma B), emp Danville Creamery Assn, h
"    Everett, r H H Peck
"    Fred B (Mary), farmer, h
"    Harold M, lab, r H H Peck
"    Harvey H (Ina), prop Danville Harness Shop, h
"    Henry W (Gladys), const wkr, h
PECK LEONARD M (Marion), mgr E T & H K Ide, h
"    Reginald (Maybelle), truck driver, h
Pelkey  Duane   (Josephine),  h
Pelow Frank (Margaret), h
Perkins George, painter, r
"    Harvey G (Edna), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Stanley   (Cecelia),  carp,  h
"    Wallace, r
Perry Lewis W (Winifred), h
Pettingill Guy G (Ruth), farmer., h R D 1
Petty Harry (Jennie), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Phillips Academy or Danville High School, principal Philip Manning
"    Chandler, r St J, R D 3
"    Edgar, r St J, R D 3
"    Florence, r St J, R D 3
"    John W, r St J, R D 3
Pierce A C, r St J, R D 3
"    Perlye, r St J, R D 3
"    Raymond (Louise), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Willis H (Flora), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Pillsbury Charles (Gladys), lab, h
Placy Henry, lab, r
Plant Lizme, auto mech Granville Garage, h
Pope C Archie (Nina), h W Danville
Porter Alvah, r J L Porter
"    Charles, h 
"    Jennie L, h Danville 
Post Offices, postmaster, Earle H Fisher; asst, Mrs Clara Fisher, Danville; postmaster Jennie M  Hastings,  W  Danville
Pressy Perley J (Bertha), sta agt St J & L C R R, agt Western Union and agt Ry Exp Agency, h
Preston Fred J, carpenter, h
Pt Comfort Dance Hall & Lunch Room, Glen D McLaughlin prop, W Danville
Punt Evelyn (Mrs George H), teacher, h Danville
"    Evelyn  (Mrs Nelson), teacher, h 
"    George H (Evelyn), h Danville
"    Nelson  (Evelyn),  emp St Johnsbury,  h
Pythian Sisters, M E C, Mrs Elsie Bigelow; E S, Mrs Alfreda Lamberton; E J, Mrs Sadie Smith; Man, Elsie Bigelow; M R C, Mary Peck; M of F, Mrs Etta McCormick; P C, Mrs Helen Osgood.   Meets K of P Hall
R
RAILWAY EXPRESS AGENCY, Perley J Pressey agt, Depot
Randall Albert O (Marion), h  
Ranney  Fannie,  r
Reed Ira, retired, h
Roberts Gordon M (Martha), blacksmith Danville, h do
"    Phyllis,  r G  M  Roberts
"    Thelma,   r   G   M   Roberts
Robertson  J  A   (Inez),  farmer,   h
"    Paul  (Ada), farmer, h
Robinson Gifford (Vida), driver Danville Grain Co, h
"    Kenneth, farm hand, r St J, R D 3
"    Levi P  (Ruth), h W Danville 
"    William F (Elizabeth), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Rodger Earle (Mary), prop West Danville Garage, h W Danville
"    Ernest E  (Mary), lab, h R D 1
"    Merton L (Alice), stone cutter, h W Danville
"    Oscar C (Augusta), sawyer, h
"    Samuel G (Emily), emp Earle Rodger, h 
Rogers Beauman G, pres Caledonia National Bank, res Cabot
"    Robert H, bkpr Caledonia Nat Bank; res Cabot
Roscoe Edward (Rosella), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Roy Adolph, farm hand, r St J, R D 3
"    Arthur (Iona), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Augustus S (Adeline), farmer, h W Danville
"    Charles L, barber, r W C Heath 
"    Ernest (Antoinette), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    George    (Mary),   lab,   h
"    Paul,   r 
S 
SAHLIN ARVID W (Agnes M), farmer, h St J, R D 2
Sanborn Allen C (Lottie), blacksmith, h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Anna Mrs, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Arthur T (Addie), h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Martin L, farm hand, h  N  Danville
Santaw  Richard,   r 
Sargent   Neal   W   (Emma),   h 
Sayers Nelson, lab, r
Scott Frank H (Doris), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Sevigny William (Mary), farmer, h W Danville
Shallow Edward, r
Shattuck Beaman C (Minnie), farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Florence, r St J, R D 3
Sheldon E J,  r
Sicard A L (Corona), lab, h 
Sizen Earl (Mildred), h
"    Mary E, h Passumpsic
Sleeper Robert D (Susie M), prop Smith Cut Price Cash Grocery, h Danville
Sly Nelson (Irene), h W Danville
Smith Austin F (Lillian), (Smith & Morse), h
"    Byron, r 
"    Charles P Rev (Eva), pastor N Danville Church, St Johnsbury, R D 3, h do
"    Cut Price Cash Grocery, Robert D Sleeper prop, Danville
"    Delmer O (Gladys M), asst treas-mgr Danville Grain Co, h
"    Eli  W  (Mary),  h
"    Howard B (Lorinda), salesman, h
"    Orville A, emp Danville Grain Co, h 
"    Sadie Mrs, h
"    Warwick A (Rose), prop Lake View House, h W Danville
Somers Valeria, r
Spaulding Mary E, h
Spencer Sylvia B, elk Smith Cut Price Cash Grocery, r WT Spencer
"    William T (Bertha), h
Spooner Ernest (Eva), farmer, h St J, R D 3
Stanton George H, farmer, h N Danville, St J, R D 3
"    Homer P, farmer, h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D
Starr Isreal, r
Steady   Jane   Mrs,   h
Steele Rose, wid Archibald, h
Stevens Albert H, farmhand, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Charles B, farmer, h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D 3
St J & L C R R, Perley J Pressy station agent, Danville
Stocker Adelia, wid Frank D, h
Swasey Charles  (Minnie), h W  Danville
Swett Frank G, farmer, h 3 miles out, St Johnsbury, R D 3
"    Walter B (Vera), h St Johnsbury, R D 2
Sykes Harold (Lina), laborer, h
T 
TANNER ELIZABETH,  h  Cabot
Tatro   Louis,   r
Tellier Augustus H (Flora), retired, h St J, R D 3
Thompson Edwin G (Cora), farmer, h Passumpsic, R D
Thurston A R (Jennie), farmer, h Passumpsic rd
Tinker   E   J   (Marion),   h
Tisdale Cora A, r
Tolman Alpha, v-pres Caledonia National Bank, res Greensboro
V
VALLIER FRANK, h St Johnsbury, R D 3
Vance Alden V, farmer, h St J, R D 3
"    Anna Mrs, phone opr, r Mrs James Steady
"    Carl, h
"    Charles   H,   farmer,   h 
"    Levi,  r St  J,  R  D  3 
VERMONT MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY INC,  114 State, Montpelier, Vt
Vondle Irl L, r
"    Leslie, r
"   Peter (Bernice), h
W 
WALBRIDGE EVERETT  (Mary),  h
Walker Fred A (Mildred), farmer, h St J, R D 2
Walsh Harry (Esther), h Passumpsic rd
Ward Benjamin H (Helen), fanner, h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D
"    Eugene, h St Johnsbury, R D 2
Warden Luther (Mrs), lab, h
Washburn Lodge F & A M No 92 (Masonic), W M,  Henry Peck; sec, Clarence E Peck; treas, Earle H Fisher. Meets Wednesdays 8pm week of full moon
Waterman Stephen (Gertrude), farmer, h N Danville, St J, R D 3
Way Frank L, h
"    Hollis G, h P O W Danville
Webb Edwin, farmer, h
Webster Alden H, farmer, h R D
Weeks Anna Mrs, h
"    Emma P, wid John P, h
Wells H H (Ethel), h
"    Wilbur (Shirley), h
Wesson Asa (Lelia B), town clerk and cashier Caledonia National Bank, h Danville
"    Lelia B (Mrs Asa), asst cashier Caledonia National Bank, h Danville
West Danville Garage, Earle Rodger prop, auto repairing, W Danville
Western Union Telegraph Co, Perley J Pressey agt Depot
Wheaton Charles J, h
Whittier Harriet, h
Williams John D (Helen), dog fancier, h
Winn Frank A, h Passumpsic, R D
Woods   Arthur    (Ida),   h
"    Carl B, h W Danville
Woodward William A, farmhand, h N Danville, St Johnsbury, R D
Worthen William E, prop Hotel Thurber, Danville, h do
Wrightman John (Pearl), h St Johnsbury, R D 3
W 
YOUNG HARRY, h W Danville, R D
W 
ZIPPEL JEANNETTE, h W Danville
"    Joseph, farmer, r W Danville  

Copyright © 2010-2012           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on February 4, 2012
---