1925 Concord Directory
Concord, Essex Co., Vermont

Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt
Genealogy

SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window





TOWN OFFICERS
Clerk and Treasurer, Fred A. Brewer; Selectmen, D. B. Sampson, Jacob Richardson, C. A. Miltimore; School Directors. Sampson, Jacob Richardson, C. A. Miltimore; School Directors.  G. N. Morrill, Mam.e L. Rogers, Reginald R. Reed; Town Agent, F. A. Brewer; Constable and Tax Collector, Fred E. Hastings: Health Officer, G. B. French; Road Commissioner, T. I. Hunter;  Overseer of Poor, Robert Williams ; Justices of Peace, J. G. Chapman. Helen I. Folsom, W. H. Fuller, J. S. Parker; Notaries Public. J.. G. Chapman, F. A. Brewer, Susie H. Brewer, E. A. Gray, J. I. Folsonf; District Supt. School, A. W. Stone.
Concord Village Officers
Clerk and Treasurer. E. A. Gray.
Trustees. O. W. Baker, H. E. Currier, C. F. Cutting, Willard Keach. G. B. French
Tax Collector, P S Woodbury
Post Offices
Concord. Mrs. Margaret I. Southgate; North Concord, Wm. M. Rich; Miles Pond, A. E. Fuller;  East Concord, Mrs. Helen I. Folsom.; two rural routes, No. 1, Carl W. Lunnie, carrier; No. 2, Carl P. Richards, carrier.
Churches
Methodist Episcopal, Concord: pastor Rev. Jonas A. Collins. Services Sunday 11 a. m., 7 p. m., S. S. 12 m.; East Concord supplied from Lunenburg.
Universalist, Concord: Rev. J. Emery Coulter pastor. Services Sunday 11 a. m., 7 p. m., S. S. 12 m.
Episcopal Church supplied from St. Johnsbury. Services Sunday 3 p. m.
Concord Grange No. 408 meets 2d and 4th Friday evenings in I. O. O. F. Hall, Master, Wm. Remick; sec'y, Mrs. Mary Ralston.
I. O. O. F., Concordia Lodge No. 43 meets 2d and 4th Saturday evenings each month in I. O. O. F. hall, N. G., Arthur Lynaugh; treas., C. A. Crowell.
Rebekah Lodg'e meets 2d and 4th Tuesday evening's each month in I. O. O. F. hall, N. G., Mrs. Mabel Remick; sec'y, Mrs. Isabel Morgan; treas., Mrs. Edith Brooks.
Masonic, Moose River "Lodge No. 83 meets first Wednesday each month in Masonic hall, W. M., Clyde A. Crowell; sec'y, E. A. Gray; treas., Clarence F. Cutting.
Eastern Star, Adah Chapter No. 39 meets 2d Thursday evening each month in Masonic hall, W. M., Pearl Lunnie; sec'y, Helen R. Keach ; treas., Florence K. Foster.
Modern Woodmen of America meets 1st Monday each month in I. O. O. F. hall.
For abbreviations see page 36
A
Adair Ellery W far, h East Concord; (Minnie)
Adair James H millman, h East Concord; (Mrs J H)
Adair William W far, h East Concord; (Myra)
Anderson Hammond lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Ash Ile P lab, h Concord; (Alma)
B
Bachand Noemi wid Alfred far, h Concord rfd
Bailey Clayton lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Bailey Cora L wid Chester, h Concord
Baker Arthur E lab, h Concord
Baker Henry A lab, h Concord rfd 2; (Flora A)
Baker Micah C far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mary)
Baker Orville W pres treas mgr Trout Brook creamery, h Concord; (Effie A) Alban, Willard
Ball D Tracy lab, h East Concord; (Kathleen)
Barnett Chauncey lab, h Concord; (Dora)
Barrett Edith (Mrs H E) teacher Brooks school, h Concord rfd 1
Barrett Harry E far, h Concord rfd 1; (Edith)
Barrows Parkie lab, h East Concord; (Dora)
Bartlett Kenneth, b John Ralston
Bazin Ellen A wid Edward H, h Concord
Bean Harriett Mrs hkpr R M Parker, Concord rfd 1
Bedell Harry M lab, b C H Lewis, Concord
Bedell Jean (Mrs W M) teacher graded school, h Concord
Bedell Ward M carp, h Concord; (Jean)
Belden Alvah W retired, h Concord
Belden Tennie milliner, b A W Belden
Bennett Helen emp N E Tel & Tel Co, b R J Bennett
Bennett Robert J hardware, h Concord; (Margaret)
Blodgett Wesley D com trav, h Concord; (Emma)
Bombard Leigh far, b N Bombard
Bombard Loren far, b N Bombard
Bombard Nela far, h Concord rfd 1; (Lydia)
Bona Vittorio far, h North Concord; (Mrs)
Bouchard J R mer, h Concord; (Mrs)
Boucher Joseph emp MCRR, h Concord; (Mrs)
Boutwell George E far, h East Concord; (Hattie)
Bradshaw Thomas retired, b C K Hodge; (Mrs)
Bradshaw Willis A, h Concord; (Helen)
Brewer Fred A surveyor, town clerk, treas, h Concord; (Josie H)
Briggs Allie lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Briggs Benjamin F far, h East Concord; (Ann)
Briggs Henry lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Briggs Horace C far, h East Concord
Briggs Ralph lab, b East Concord
Brooks Edith M wid George, h Concord
Brown Irvin far, b. I H Brown
Brown Ithamar H far, h Miles Pond; (Carrie)
Brown Leo S emp MCRR, h Miles Pond; (Mrs)
Brown Roy H far, b I H Brown
Brown Willie lab, h Miles Pond; (Mrs)
Buckminster Earle painter, h Concord; (Gertrude)
Burbank Huldah, b W H Gleason
Burroughs Helen E wid Daniel C, h Concord
Burt Nelson, b Dr R T Johnson; (Gertrude)
C
Chaplin Clara wid Orange, b Geo Hastings, Concord
Chapman J George bkpr creamery, b Mrs Mary Chapman
Chapman Louise mgr N E Tel & Tel Co, b Mrs Mary Chapman
Chapman Mary wid George, h Concord
Chapman William J granite cutter, h Concord; (Eunice)
Clark Willard lab, b East Concord
Cobleigh Frank M stat agt MCRR, h Concord; (Bertha)
Cole Ed L lab, h East Concord; (Mary A)
Collins Jonas E Rev pastor M E church, h Concord; (Mrs C L)
Concord station (MCRR) agt F M Cobleigh
Corey Ralph far, h East Concord; (Etta)
Corey Royal lab, h East Concord; (Winnifred)
Cote Emelien J far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mrs)
Coulter J Emery Rev pastor Univ church, h Concord; (Emma D) Marion
Crofton William J, h Concord; (Kate) Grace
Cross Daniel B far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mrs)
Cross Robert D far, h D B Cross, Concord rfd 1
Crowell Clyde A far, h Concord; (Gertrude)
Currier Harry E flour, feed, grain, h Concord; (Irene W)
Cutting Clarence F prop O B Cutting & Son, h Concord; (Lola)
Cutting Lois wid Oliver B, h Concord
Cutting Malvern B, b C F Cutting
Cutting Murray emp St J, r C F Cutting
Cutting O B & Son druggists, C F Cutting, prop, Concord
D
Dane Nathaniel G lab, h Concord; (Helen)
Davis Clinton far, h North Concord; (Rebecca)
Davis George H far, h Concord; (Mary)
Desrosiers William lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Dodge John H far, b W E Dodge
Dodge William E far, po Waterford; (Jennie)
Donaghy Harvey G far, h Concord rfd 1
Douglas Harley E far, h Concord; (Mae E)
Douglas Harriot wid Albert, h Concord
Dowse Carrie (Mrs H B) dressmaker, h Concord
Dowse Hibbard B tinsmith, h Concord; (Carrie).
Drew Martha wid Hiram S far, h Concord rfd 1
E
East Concord station (MCRR) agt J C Warren
Emery Willis V carp, h East Concord; (Kate)
F
Fisher Albert H lab, h East Concord
Fisher Floyd far, b T C Fisher
Fisher Glenn lab. h Concord rfd 1; (Mrs)
Fisher Harry L lab, h East Concord ; (Susan)
Fisher Lemuel H lab, h East Concord; (Demie R)
Fisher Ora A. far, h East Concord; (Annie)
Fisher Theophilus C far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mary J)
Flynn George far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mildred)
Folsom Helen I (Mrs J I) postmistress East Concord, h do
Folsom John I mer East Concord, h do; (Helen)
Folsom Ross lab, h East Concord; (Mollie)
Fontaine Louis far, h Concord rfd 1; (Albertine)
Ford Daniel far, h Concord rfd 2
Forest Victor F far, h Concord; (Addine) Eva
Forsaith Arthur retired, h Concord
Forsaith Leola I teacher, r Mrs Cora Bailey
Forest Joseph lab, h Concord
Foster William H boarding house, h Concord; (Florence)
French George B physician Concord, h do; (Alice E)
Fuller A Ed postmaster (Fuller Bros) h Miles Pond
Fuller Bros (W H & A E Fuller) gen mer, Miles Pond
Fuller William H (Fuller Bros) h Miles Pond
G
Gleason Benjamin C retired, h Concord; (Ella)
Gleason Walter far, b B C Gleason; (Mabel)    See Burbank
Goodall Curtis lab, h East Concord; (Ella)
Goodreault Alfred Jr far, h Concord rfd 1; (Annie)
Goodreault Alfred Sr far, h Concord rfd 1; (Rose)
Graham Eliza wid, h East Concord
Grant Aldora wid Ira, h East Concord
Grant Ernest B lab, b M B Grant rfd 2
Grant M Bert far, h Concord rfd 2; (Lizzie M)
Gray Elwin A gen mer, h Concord; (Effie)
H
Hartshorn Ralph lab, h East Concord; (Etta)
Harvey James D far, h North Concord; (Mrs)
Harvey Walter C sexton Concord cemetery; (Rose)
Hastings Ada (Mrs F E) asst town clerk, h Concord
Hastings Frank M emp W E Hastings, b do
Hastings Fred E Essex County Sheriff, h Concord; (Ada)
Hastings George H far, coal dealer, h Concord; (Lilla M) Mildred
Hastings Marion emp Springfield, Mass, r G H Hastings
Hastings William E far, h Concord rfd 1; (Myrtie)
Haviland Stephen C emp MCRR, h Concord
Hendrick Horace blacksmith, b East Concord
Heywood Frank H far, h Concord rfd 1; (Myrtle)
Hicks Lillian dom, r Mrs Emma West
Higgins George W lab, b Concord rfd 1
Higgins O Glenn lab, h East Concord ; (Mrs)
Hill Nettie wid Emmett, h Concord
Hines O C lab, b East Concord; (Mrs)
Hodgdon Allen S lab, h Concord; (Bertha)
Hodge Charles K wheelwright, h Concord; (Mary)
Holton Lyman T retired, h Concord; (Abbie T)
Hooper C Byron lab, h Concord; (Gwendolyn)
Hovey Henry A far, h Concord rfd 1; (Henrietta A)
Howard Charles H carp, h Concord; (Emma)
Howard Susanne wid George, h Concord
Hull Susie L wid A J, h Concord; Grace
Hunter Thomas J road com, h Concord; (Annie M)
Hurlbut Hattie L wid Lewis far, h Concord rfd 1
Hutchinson Earl lab, h Concord
I 
IOOF Hall second floor of Town Hall
Irwin William J emp MCRR, h Concord; (Lucy I) Howard. Ila
Isham Leonard H lab, h East Concord; (Bessie)
J
James Elbridge lab, b North Concord
James Jesse lab, b A Lynaugh
Jock David lab, b Concord rfd 1
Johnson Russell T retired physician, h Concord
Jolain Joseph lab, h Concord; (Mrs)
Joslin Clarence E far, h Concord rfd 1;
Joslin Edward W far, h Concord rfd 1
Joslin Edwin retired, h Concord rfd 1
Joslin Frank R truckman, h Concord
Joslin Susan, b E W Joslin rfd 1
K
Keach Willard prop J Lillicrap Co, h Concord; (Helen)
Keen Frank J far, b Concord rfd 1
Keen Harry lab, h Concord rfd 1; (Mrs)
Keneson Frank H far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mollie)
Keneson Karl H lab, b F H Keneson
King Joseph far, h Miles Pond
King Moddis retired, b Joe King
L
Lamere Clarence farm hand, h Concord; (Mrs)
Lamontagne Joseph E lab, h Concord rfd 1; (Mrs)
Landry John far, h Concord rfd 1; (Myra)
Lanpher Curtis A far, h Concord; (Marjorie)
Lavature Adelbert lab, b East Concord
Lavature Alphonse lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Lavature Arthur lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Lavature Edward far, h East Concord; (Gertrude)
Lavature George far, h East Concord; (Eliza)
Lawrence Joseph D far, h Concord; (Genevieve)
Lee Ernest D lumber dealer, h Concord;  (Edith H)  Howard, Robert, Brigham
Lee Henry far, h Concord; (Cora)
Lee Ira, h Concord; (Mrs)
Lewis Cyrus H far, h Concord; (Mav B)
Lewis Fred A lab, b Nettie L Hill
Lillicrap Blanche wid Jethro, h Concord
Lillicrap Clarence W (E Lillicrap & Sons) h Concord; (Ruth)
Lillicrap Emmanuel (E Lillicrap & Sons) h Concord; (Rosa)
Lillicrap E & Sons, (E, C W, Fred Lillicrap)  granite dealers, Concord
Lillicrap Francis granite cutter, h Concord; (Lillian)
Lillicrap Fred (E Lillicrap & Sons) b E Lillicrap
Lillicrap Harvey granite cutter, h Concord; (Ethel)
Lillicrap J & Co granite dealers, Willard Keach prop, Concord
Lord David lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Lund Harry O far, h Concord; (Emma)
Lunnie Daniel J mer, h Concord; (Almira R)
Lunnie Harold W mail carrier route 1, h Concord;. (Ruth)
Lunnie Pearl M teacher, r D J Lunnie
Lynaugh Arthur far, h North Concord; (Carrie)
Lynaugh Bertha, b J G Lynaugh.
Lynaugh Clarence lab, b J G Lynaugh
Lynaugh John G far, h North Concord; (Maggie)
M
Mann Robert jan school, h Concord; (Emma)
Martin Patrick J garage man, h Concord; (Mary) Paul E, Regina
Masonic Hall in Union Block, third floor
McBeigh see McBey
McBey Nellie wid John, h North Concord
McBey Thomas emp MCRR, h North Concord; (May)
McBey William J lab, b Mrs Nellie McBey
McDonald Harry lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
McDonald John lab, h East Concord
McDonald John A far, h North Concord; (Ethel)
McFarlin Walter carp, h Concord; (Laura)
McGinnis C Henry asst judge county court, b A S Hodgdon
McPherson Charles blacksmith, h Concord; (Nellie) James
Meserve Stella wid, h East Concord
Miltimore Chauncey far, h Concord; (Eldie)
Mitchell James far, h Concord rfd 1, (Mrs)
Moody Bert lab, h Concord
Morgan Charles W carp, h Concord,
Morrill Addie wid, b H E Woodbury
Morrill George N lab, h East Concord; (Mary)
Morrill Hollis far, h East Concord
Morse E Allen far, h East Concord; (Lucretia)
Morton David H far, h Concord; (Carrie E)
Morton Harry H meats, h Concord; (Iva)
Moulton Eugene lab, b East Concord
Moyse Alice, b J Moyse
Moyse Florence, b J Moyse
Moyse John granite cutter, h Concord; (Sadie)
Moyse Russell emp MCRR, b J Moyse
N
Nadeau Francis X far, h North Concord
New England Tel & Tel Co, Louise Chapman mgr, Concord
Nichols Cleona, b L A Nichols
Nichols Lemuel A far, h East Concord; (Mary)
Nichols Lewis far, h East Concord; (Clytie)
Nichols Walter A far, h Concord rfd 1
Noble John far, h North Concord; (Ena)
North Concord station (MCRR) agt Wm M Rich
Noyes C Austin retired, h Concord; (Mrs)
O
Osgood Thomas J buttermaker, h Concord;  (Gertrude)  Philip, Sidney, Roger
Owen Albert E far, h Concord; (Josie B)
P
Paquette Freeman far, b Concord rfd 1
Parker Ada wid John hkpr F A Brewer, b do
Parker George W far, h Concord rfd 2; (Mrs)
Parker John S lab, b Concord
Parker Roscoe M far, h Concord rfd 1
Parks Myron F far, h East Concord; (Bertha)
Parris Nellie C wid George, h Concord
Perkins, Clayton lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Perkins Fanny M wid Frank, b Miles H Perkins
Perkins F Hugh lab, h East Concord; (Stasia)
Perkins Milo H far, h East Concord
Perkins Perley C lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Perron Alphonse far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mrs)
Petrie Mattie B wid hkpr Harry Wilson, b do
Phillips Alden B far, b Concord rfd 1
Phillips Charles W far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mrs)
Phillips Lewis lab, b C W Phillips
Plamondon Existe far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mrs)
Platt Orville C lab, h Concord rfd 1; (Jessie)
Pooler Ann wid John, h Concord rfd 2
Pooler Benjamin W far, b Mrs Ann Pooler
Pooler Truman H far, b Mrs Ann Pooler
Porter Charles A far, h Concord rfd 1; (Jennie L)
Porter Charles M, b C A Porter
Powell Clarence lab, h Concord; (Grace)
Powers Eugene C far, h Concord rfd 1; (Carrie)
Powers Frank G painter, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Prew see Prue
Proctor Hattie E wid Frank M, h Miles Pond
Prue Louis far, b Miles.Pond
Q
Quimby Herbert A far, h Concord; (Flora I)
R
Rainey Edward G lab, b North Concord
Rainey Leslie W far, h North Concord; (Mrs)
Ralston John R emp creamery, h Concord; (Mary) See Barlett
Rancour Felix blacksmith, h Concord; (Mrs)
Rancour Thomas retired, h Concord
Ranney Harry A lumberman, h North Concord; (Ina D)
Ranney Jennie P far, h Concord rfd 2
Ranney Nellie A far, h Concord rfd 2
Raymond William F far, h Concord rfd 1; (Delia F)
Reed Ellen, h Concord
Reed Elmer far, h Concord rfd 2; (Ella R)
Reed Nathaniel G retired, h Concord
Reed Reginald far, h Concord rfd 2; (Avis)
Reed William L carp, h Concord; (Gertrude)
Remick William C truck driver, h Concord; (Mabel) Gertrude
Rice Ernest painter, b Concord
Rich William M mer, stat agt North Concord, h do; (Mrs)
Richards Alice wid Oliver, h Concord
Richards Carl F mail carrier route 2, h Concord; (Lena)
Richardson Ira F barber, h Concord; (Mrs)
Richardson Jacob far, h Concord; (Ina)
Richardson Jacob Jr lab, b J Richardson
Rivers Dana far, h Concord rfd 1; (Lizzie)
Rivers David far, h Concord rfd 1; (Emma M)
Robillard Henry J far, h Concord; (Bertha)
Robillard Omer far, h Concord
Rocheleau William O barber, h Concord
Rogers Mame wid Fred F teacher, school director, h East Concord
Rook Charles granite cutter, h Concord; (Mrs)
Rollins Alfred lab, h Concord rfd 1; (May)
Rollins Arthur lab, b Concord rfd 1
Rutledge Clayton lab, b J A Rutledge
Rutledge Hazen lab, b J A Rutledge
Rutledge Henry far, h Concord rfd 1; (Dorothy)
Rutledge J Abner far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mrs)
S 
Sampson D Bert far, h Miles Pond; (Addie)
Sampson Gara teacher, b D B Sampson
Sargent Frank far, h Concord
Sargent Genevieve teacher Concord, h do
Sayers Benjamin S lab, b East Concord
Scales Edwin retired, h East Concord
Scales John E lab, h East Concord; (Bertha I)
Shackford Mianda wid Luther, h Concord
Shaw Eugene G far, h Concord rfd 1; (Natalie)
Simonds Frank, b North Concord
Smith Allen retired, h Concord; (Minnie A)
Smith Bernard lab, b I W Smith
Smith David M retired, h East Concord
Smith George A far, h East Concord; (Florence)
Smith Grover J far, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Smith Irving W lab, h East Concord ; (Etta M)
Smith Loren E granite cutter, b Concord
Spaulding Fred J far, h Concord rfd 1; (Gladys L)
Spaulding Mark J far, h Concord rfd 1; (Frances)
Stacy Viola wid Curtis L, h Concord
Stanley Charles D granite cutter, h Concord; (Martha)
Steere Clark E far, h Concord rfd 1; (Henrietta)
Stockwell Louis D far, h Concord rfd 1; (Mary)
Stone Eugene lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Stone Fred lab, b East Concord
Streeter Charles N, h Concord rfd 1
Streeter Harry P far, h East Concord ; (Lilla A)
Streeter William P far, h Concord rfd 1; (Cora)
Stuart John R Jr far, h Concord
Stuart Luther lab, h Concord; (Mrs)
Stuart Nora wid John R far, h Concord
Southgate Margaret I Mrs postmistress Concord, h do
Sullivan Myrtie sten, b Concord
T
Thomas Carlyle lab, h Miles Pond; (Margaret)
Thomas Fred E far, h Miles. Pond; (Grace)
Thomas T Wilbur lab, h Miles Pond
Tilton Frank far, b. Concord
Tilton Nellie W wid Haskell A, h Concord
Trout Brook Creamery Co Inc, buttermakers, mgr O. W Baker, Concord
True Mabel, b W H True
True William H milkman, h Concord
Turner Frank H retired, h Concord
V
Vachon Alex far, h North Concord; (Gertrude)
Vachon Louis lab, h North Concord; (Mrs)
Vancour Wallace supt creamery, h Concord; (Avis)
Virtue Etta I Mrs far, h Concord
Virtue George lab, b Mrs Etta Virtue
Virtue Harold lab, b Mrs Etta Virtue
Virtue William J lab, b Mrs Etta Virtue
W
Walker John lab, h East Concord; (Amelia)
Warren,Carl R far, h Concord rfd 2; (Lettie)
Warren Frank C retired, h East Concord
Warren James C stat agt East Concord (J C Warren & Son) h East Concord; (Retta)
Warren J C & Son (J C & Harold Warren) gen mer, East Concord
Webb, Addie wid Wm H, h East Concord
Webb Edson I far, h Concord
Wells Charles A retired, b Concord
West Mary Emma wid, h Concord
Wheaton Thaddeus E com trav, h Concord; (Bessie) Eleanor
Wheelock Marguerite stud, b Mrs Cora L Bailey
Whipple Fred A lab, h East Concord; (Mrs)
Whipple George E retired, h Concord; (Mary)
White Carl C carp, h Concord; (Ella)
Williams Mabel, h Concord
Williams Minnie wid Dan W, h Concord rfd 1
Williams Robert far, h Concord rfd 2;  (Martha)
Williams William far, h Concord rfd 1
Wilson Harry T far, h Concord
Wilson James C emp creamery, h Concord; (Clara M)
Wilson Margaret teacher North school, r J C Wilson
Woodbury Clarence far, h Concord rfd 1; (Nellie M)
Woodbury Dora Mrs hkpr W A Nichols, b do
Woodbury Hardie E far, h Concord
Woodbury Harvey E far, h Concord rfd 1; (Esther)
Woodbury Lester P lab, b Mrs Myra Landry
Woodbury Philip S far, h Concord; (Vianna)
Y
Young Henry far, h Miles Pond; (Gladys)
Young Ray lab, b Concord rfd 1



Copyright © 2009           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on September 24, 2009
---