1888 Town Directory
Bloomfield, Vermont

Transcribed from the Hamilton Child "Gazetteer"
Published May 1887

Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, Vt
Genealogy

SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window





ABBREVIATIONS;
ab, above;    agt, agent;     ave or av, avenue;    b or bds, boards;    bel, below;
bet, between;    bldg, building;    com, commission;     do, ditto;    E, east;    ex, express;
F V, Fairbanks Village;    h, house;    ins, insurance;    n, near; N, north;     opp, opposite;
prop, proprietor;    P V, Paddock's Village;     r, rear;     RR, railroad;    S, south;
sq, square;    st, street;    S, Sommerville;    W, west.
Post office address is Bloomfield unless shown in parenthesis.


Amy George F., (Coos, N. H.) carpenter.
Baker Calvin, (Coos, N. H.) off r 2, farmer 112.
Bartlett Eugene. (Coos, N. H.) r 5 cor 7. farmer 112.
Bartlett Hiram S., (Coos, N. H.) r 6, justice of the peace, farmer 65.
BEECHER HAZEN A., (Coos, N. H.) foreman of mill for N. L. Co., h and 2 1/2 acres.
Berson Albert, (Coos, N. H.) r 13, laborer.
Blair Michael, (Coos, N. H.) laborer for N. L. Co.
Blodgett Byron L., (Coos, N. H.) r 10, laborer.
Blodgett Milo R., (Coos, N. H.) r 9, farmcr 60.
Blodgett William, (Coos, N. H.) r 5 cor 7, laborer.
Bouley Leon, (Coos, N. H.) cook for N. L. Co.
Bowker Beamon A., (COOS, N. H.) lister, wheelwright, carpenter and builder, h and lot and 24 acres.
Bowker David IF., (Coos, N. H.) r 17 n 14, carpenter, farmer 120.
Bowker Edelie, (Coos, N. H.) r 8 cor 4, farmer, with N. R.
Bowker Harry, (Coos, N. H ) r 8 cor 4, farmer and lumberman.
BOWKER JOHN E.. (Coos, N. H.) r 8, farmer 126.
Bowker Nathaniel B , (Coos, N. H.) r 8 cor 4 farmer 216.
Boyle James, (Coos, N. H.) r 11, laborer and farmer 190.
Brooks Henry S., (Coos, N. H.) h and lot.
Brown Robert, (Coos, N. H ) lath sawyer for N. L. Co.
Buley Steve, (Coos, N. H.) saloon.
Bundy Alfred H., (Coos, N. ET) clerk for N. L. Co., h North Stratford, N. H.
BURBANK HENRY W., r 10, postmaster, farmer 440.
Buzzell Addison S., (Coos, N. H.) r 3, farmer 112.
Buzzell Orlando, (Coos. N. H.) r 3, farmer 100.
Carlisle Sewell, (Coos, N. H.) emp. of H. Bowman.
Cartin John, (Coos, N. H.) r 17, laborer.
Chandler Annie R., (Coos, N. H.) (Mrs. George.)
Clough Charles. (Coos, N. H.) r 10, farmer 54.
COOK CHARLES, (Coos, N. H.) r 2, farmer 900.
COOK MILTON, (Coos, N. H.) r 10, 40 Jersey cows, farmer 300.
Cooper Herbert, (Coos, N. H.) r 11, farmer 65.
Cooper Herbert C., (Coos, N. H.) r 13, farmer 65.
Cooper Herman, (Coos, N. H.) r 17, farmer 30.
Corcoran Michael, (Coos, N. H.) teamster for N. L. Co.
Danforth Harley H., (Coos, N. H.) clerk for N. L. Co., bds North Stratford, N. H.
DANFORTH JOSEPH H., (Coos, N. H.) (Nulhegan Lumber Co.) residence North Stratford, N. H.
Danforth Ola H., (Coos, N. H.) book-keeper for N. L. Co., h North Stratford, N. H.
Davis Benjamin C., (Coos, N. H.) r 6, (B. F. & B. C. Davis) cattle dealers,.
Davis Benjamin F., (Coos, N. H.) r 6, (B. F. Sr B. C. Davis.)
Davis B F. & B. C., (Coos, N. H.) r 6, farmer 375.
Davis Harlan F., (Coos, N. H.)
Davison James, (Coos, N. H.) lumber worker, h and lot.
Day Larkin L., (Coos, N. H.) lath sawyer for N. L. Co.
Dolley George W., (C&p, N H.) hostler for N. L. Co., h and lot.
Estes Albion, (Coos, N. H.) r 2 cor 1, farmer 70.
Estes Charles, (Coos, N. H.) r 12, farmer 112.
Estes Noah. (Coos, N. H.) r 9. laborer for W. R. Silver.
Estes Thomas, (Coos, N. H.) r 1, farmer.
Fornier Xavier, (Coos, N. H.) r 17, laborer.
FRENCH CANNING J., (Coos, N. H.) carpenter for N. L. Co.
FRENCH EMILY R., (Coos, N. H.) r 9. resident.
French Horatio N., (Coos, N. H ) r 9, auditor, 300 sugar trees, farmer 160.
FRENCH JOHN N., (Coos, N. H.) r 10, farmer 122.
French Sally, (Coos, N. H.) r 9. widow of Martin, resident, aged 92.
Fuller Alva H.. (Coos. N. H.) r 9. farmer 159.
Fuller Betsey, (Coos, N. H.) r 17, widow of Raymond, aged 77.
Fuller Fred, (Coos, N. H.) r 4, farmer 110.
FULLER HENRY, (Coos, N. H ) r 9 n 8. 3d selectman, breeder of grade Jersey cattle, 8 cows, 700 sugar trees, farmer 100.
Fuller Hiram, (Coos, N. H.) r 9, retired farmer.
FULLER MARY L., (Coos, N. H ) r 9 n 8, (Mrs. Henry) supt. of schools.
Fuller Melvin, (Coos, N. H.) r 11, farmer 50.
FULLER MYRON C., (Coos, N. H.) r 11, 6 cows, farmer 167, served one year in Co. H, 1st Vt. Cav.
Fuller Russell G., (Coos, N. H.) r 17, farmer 75, with his wife, Elizabeth.
Gardner Henry ,4., r 4, farmer 112.
HEDGES SAMUEL L., (Coos, N. H.) r 8 cor 10. clergyman, pastor M. E. church.
Hintnan Fred A.. (Coos, N. H.) r 13, clerk for E. B. Merriam, farm 136.
Hinman George W., (Coos, N. H.) r 10, blacksmith and farmer.
Holbrook Edwin, (Coos, N. H.) r 5, farmer.
Holbrook Melinda, (Coos. N. H.) r 6, widow of Julius J.
Holbrook Schuyler W., (Coos, N. H.) r 12, farmer 250.
Holdeu Edson, (Coos, N H.) r 9, farmer with W. R. Silver.
House Lute, (Coos N. H.) r 17, laborer.
HOWELL WILLIAM, (Coos, N. H.) r.4, farmer 160.
Hurrell John, (Coos, N H.) r 7, farmer, leases of A. Silver.
Johnson Nathan M , (Coos, N. H.) r 10 cor 8, carpenter, mason and farmer 33.
Ladoo Fred, (Coos, N. H.) blacksmith for N. L. Co
LePage Frank, (Coos, N. H.) r 17, laborer.
Liberty Thomas, (Coos, N. H.) laborer for N. L. Co.
Locke Fred, (Coos, N. H.) r 10, builder, carpenter and foreman of repairs for N. L. Co.
Lombard Joseph, (Coos, N. H.) millwright for N. L. Co., h Village.
Loring George M.. (Coos, N. H.) clerk for N. L. Co., bds Village.
Lunt I. Gilman, (Coos, N. H ) yard foreman and scaler for N. L. Co., h and 12 acres.
Lurvey Alfred A, (Coos, N. H.) r 4, farmer 112.
Lurvey Ambrose, (Coos, N. H.) r 10, farmer 60.
LURVEY GEORGE B, (Coos, N. H.) r 2, farmer 112.
Lurvey Orrin, (Coos, N. H.) r 4, farmer with Alfred A.
Madigan William, (Coos, N. H.) r 17 cor 14, farmer 50.
Marsten Frank, (Coos, N. H.) sawyer for N. L. Co., lot.
Martin Alonzo A, (Coos, N. H.) r 6, farmer 112.
Martin Ezra A., (Coos, N. H.) r 6, resident.
Mathews Gideon, (Coos, N. H.) r 2 cor 1, farmer 62.
Monehan David, (Coos, N. H.) shingle sawyer for N. L. Co.
Monehan James, (Coos, N. H.) resident, h and lot and 20 acres.
Mooney Dan, (Coos, N. H.) saw setter for N. L. Co.
Mooney Dennis, (Coos, N. H.) laborer for N. L. Co.
Morette Bethleun, (Coos, N. H.) laborer for N. L. Co., h and lot.
Morette Felix, (Coos, N. H.) laborer for N. L. Co., h and lot.
Morse Lewis, (Coos, N. H.) r 7, farmer 56.
MOULTON E. PETER, r 7, farmer 56.
Nason Sarah, (Coos, N. H.) r 4, widow of Edward.
Noyes Henry, (Coos, N. H.) r 4, farmer with Robert 50.
Noyes Robert, (Coos, N. H.) r 4, farmer 99.
Nugent Joseph, (Coos, N. H.) r 11, farmer 100.
NULHEGAN LUMBER COMPANY, (Coos, N. H.) (J. H. Danforth and C. C.Tibbetts) manufs. of rough and dressed lumber, clapboards, shingles and lath, also dealers in general merchandise and owners of timber land.
O'Donnell John. (Coos, N. H.) r 12, farmer, h and lot.
Palmer Joseph L, (Coos, N. H.) foreman for N. L. Co., h village.
Parent John, (Coos, N. H.) r 17, farmer 75.
Pattee Clarissa, (Coos, N. H.) r 10, widow of Rev. Moses, resident.
PATTEE JOHN C, (Coos, N. H.) postmaster at Coos, N. H., merchant, owns farm 80.
Pearson Alphonse, (Coos, N. H.) marker and scaler for N. L. Co., h and lot.
PERKINS WILLIAM B., (Coos, N. H.) r 13, town clerk and treasurer, miller N. L. Co.
Rediker John H., (Corls, N. H.) r 17 1/2, farmer 112.
Rediker Marshall, r 15 1/2, farmer 120.
Robin Joseph, (Coos; N. H.) blacksmith for N. L. Co., h village.
Roby Frank C., (Coos, N. H.) tin peddier, h and lot.
Roby Fred A., (Coos, N. H.) r 15, 1st selectman, harnessmaker at North Stratford, N. H., h and lot, served in Co E, 9th Vt. Vols. 2 years.
ROWELL ABIGAIL, (Coos, N. H.) r 17, (Mrs. Zenas.)
ROWELL F. LUCIUS, (Coos, N. H.) r 17, farmer. (Moved to North Stratford, N. H.)
Rowell Fred S., (Coos, N. H.) clerk for N. L Co., bds North Stratford, N. H.
ROWELL ZENAS Mrs. , (Coos, N. H.) r 17, farmer 100.
Scott Fred, (Coos, N. H.) r 1, farmer 56.
Scott John, (Coos, N. H.) laborer for N. L. Co., h and lot.
Scott Mark T., (Coos, N. H.) r 1, farmer 56.
Scott Willie, (Coos, N. H.) r 9. farmer 125.
Shoff Gardner, Jr., (Coos, N. H.) farmer 72, h and 6 acres.
SHOFF 0. HENRY, (Coos, N. H.) r 6, lister, farmer 240.
Shoff Samuel O., (Coos, N. H.) r 10, 2d selectman, farmer 212.
Silver C. Alba, (Coos, N. H.) r 9, agent for pianos and organs, owns wirh Mrs. S. E. farm 200.
Silver Sarepta E, (Coos, N. H.) r 9, widow of C. B., resident with C. A.
SILVER WILLIAM K., (Coos, N. H.) r 9, lister, farmer 440.
Smith Bushrod, (Coos, N. H.) r 5, farmer, leases of C. Cook.
Smith James, (Coos, N. H.) planer for N. L. Co., h and lot.
Smith John 0, (Coos, N. H.) laborer for N. L. Co., h and 3 acres.
SNOW NELSON, (Coos, N. H.) r 2, farmer 446.
SPENCER EDWIN W., (Coos. N. H.) r 15, farmer 112.
Spencer Henry G., (Coos, N. H.) r 15, farmer 112.
Spencer Rollin, (Coos, N. H.) farmer.
Spencer Susannah, (Coos, N. H.) r 13, farm 70, aged 86.
Spencer William B., (Coos, N. H.) r 11, farmer 112.
Stafford C. Olin, (Coos, N. H.) r 14, farmer 112.
Staples J. S., (Coos, N H.) resident, with R. Fuller.
Staples John M., (Coos, N. H ) engineer for N. L. Co.
STEVENS HENRY H., (Coos, N. H.) r 17, lumberman and farmer 62.
Stevens Frank E.; (Coos, N. H.) r 16 cor 15, lumberman and farmer 200.
Stevens Alva, (Coos, N. H.) r 10, retired farmer, 112 acres.
St. Lawrence A., (Coos, N. H.) laborer for N. L. Co.
St. Lawrence Thomas, (Coos, N. H.) laborer for N. L. Co.
St. Peter Fred, (Coos, N. H.) r 17, laborer.
Tallend N. C., (Coos, N. H.) r 13, widow of Nelson K., farmer 40.
TIEBETTS CHARLES C., (Coos, N. H.) (Nulhegan Lumber Co ) h and 8 acres.
Titus Lewis, (Coos, N. H.) boarding-house keeper for N. L. Co.
TRAVERS CHARLES D. & JOHN, Jr., (Coos, N. H.) r 12, props. of stock horse "Canada Line," and farmers 112.
Travers Edward. (Coos. N H.) r 1, farmer 112.
Travers John, (Coos, N. H.) r 12, farmer, with J. and C. D.
TRUFANT AYRES, (Coos, N. H.) board sawyer for N. L. Co., born in Bowdoin. Maine, in 1837.
TRUFANT ALICE M., (Coos, N. H.) school teacher, daughter of Ayres.
Vere Peter, (Coos, N. H.) section hand G. T. Ry., h and 1 acre.
Walker William, (Coos, N. H.) repairer and time keeper N. L. Co.
WALLING GEORGE, (Coos, N. H.) r 8, farmer 96.
WILLIAMS LEONARD T., (Coos, N. H.) r 10, town representative, civil engineer and surveyor.
Wilson William H., (Coos, K. H.) resident, with William R.
Wilson William R., (Coos, N. H.) tiler for N. L. Co.
Wood Isaac M., (Coos, N. H.) r 17, farmer 162.



Copyright © 2006           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on November 16, 2006
---